Gray's Inn. cn.

The register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 online

. (page 36 of 84)
Online LibraryGray's Inn. cnThe register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 → online text (page 36 of 84)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


„ :6. Richard Meyrick, eldest son and heir of WiUiam M., of Bodorgan, co
Anglesea, Esq. [gent

„ „ Thomas Roberts, only son of Humphrey R., of Brynynfodd, co. Carnarvon,
„ 22. Charles Wood, youngest son of John W., of Luckham, co. Somerset, gent,

[(two years at Staple Inn)

William Meare, eldest son and heir of George M., of Eastington, co. Pern

[broke, Esq,

folio 1,345.
Thomas Lever, of Bolton, co. Lancaster, gent. [Durham, gent

Ralph Shipherdson, gent., son of Edward S., of Pittington Hallgarth, co.
William Richardson, second son of William R., late of Mearscough, co,

[Lancaster, Esq., deceased
John Hatfeild, son and heir of John H., of Loughton, co. York, Esq. [gent
John Kempson, second son of Simon K., of Henley-in-Arden, co. Warwick,
John Cox, eldest son and heir of John C, of Gray's Inn, Esq. [Meath, Esq
Joseph Deane, eldest son and heir of Joseph D., junior, of Deanehill, co
William Norton, eldest son and heir of William N., of Sawley Hall, co.
RoBiE Sherwin, gent, (three years of Staple Inn). [York, Esq

folio 1,346.
Edward Wogan, son and heir of Lewis W., of Boulston, co. Pembroke, Esq.
John Chaworth, of Annesley, Notts, gent.

foUo 1,348.

„ 30. William Haward, gent., of Wakefield, co. York, only son of William H., late

[of the same, deceased.

July 1 2. John Stanhope, son of S., of Horsforth, co. York, Esq., deceased.

Oct. 15. Henry Davis, five years of Staple Inn, gent, (admitted Feb. ii, 1689-90).
Nov. 2. Edward M.\thew, third son of John M., of Boyate, parish of Otterbourne, co.
Southampton, gent. [Lancaster, Esq.

„ 20. William Farington, eldest son of George F., of Shaw Hall, in Leyland, co.

folio 1,349.
„ 21. C.«SAR CooKE, son and heir of Ralph C, Esq., one of the Masters of the

[Bench of this Inn, and Treasurer.



,69

Mar


4-
28.


Apri


25-





30-


May


'•





9-





17-





21.


June


5-





25-


■'


26.




27.





28.



#raj)'g hm ^limigsiou J^esieitn-: 1 521-1887. 347

1694. folio 1,349 — (continued).

Nov. 27. Joseph Rokeby, only son of Joseph R., of London, Merchant. [land, gent.
„ 2S. Richard Widdrington, third son of Henry W., Esq., of Ryton, Northumber-
1694-5.
Jan. 14. M.\TTHi.\s TuNST.^LL, second son of Francis T., of Wickliffe, co. York, gent.
„ 26. John Brough.\m, fourth son of Henry B., Esq., of Scales, Cumberland, gent,
(three years at Staple Inn ; Edward Dearmer, principal ; certificate, July
16, 1 691). ■ [Esq.

„ 30. George Hilton, gent., eldest son of Thomas H., of Hilton, Westmoreland,
„ „ Richard Berney, gent., second son of John B., of Westwick, Norfolk, gent.,
deceased. [Barony of West Carbery, Ireland, gent.

Feb. I. Edmund O'Hanlon, gent., second son of Edmund O'H., of Tourin, in the
folio 1.350.
II. Robert Muchall, eldest son of Thomas M., gent., of Muchall, co. Stafford.
16. Richard Tayler, heir of John T., of Newland, parish of Dra.x, co. York,
gent. [deceased.

2 1 . Henry Thompson, Esq., eldest son of Stephen T., Knight, of the city of York,
23. Thomas Thornhill, gent., second son of George T., Esq., of Fixby, parish
of Eland, co. York. [co. Derby, gent.

27. Robert Ashton, gent., son and heir of Benjamin A., of Hathersedge,
Mar. 15. John Fawcet, second son of Christopher F., of the city of Durham, gent.

1695.
April 9. Abraham Spooner, son and heir of Abraham S., of London, vintner.
„ „ John Lyndley, of St. Andrew's, Holborn, gent.
folio 1,351.
May. 4. Edward Smith, gent., son and heir of John S., Alderman of Dublin.
„ 18. Alexander Osbaldeston, of CO. Lancaster.

„ 20. John Stringer, son and heir of Francis S., of Sutton, Notts, gent, [deceased.
„ „ William Sacheverell, gent., second son of William S., Esq., of Notts,
John Hardesty, second son of John H., of Furnival's Inn, gent.
Valentine Farington, second son of George F., of Shaw Hall in Leyland,
CO. Lancaster, gent. [Chester, Esq.

Edward Corcar (a/tas Corker), son and heir of John C, of Hutchfield, co.
Thomas Stephens, third son of Richard S., of St. Margarets, Westminster,

[gent.
folio 1,352.
George Vane, heir apparent of George V., of Richmond, co. York, Esq.
Patrick Mathews, son and heir of Arnold M., of co. Monaghan, gent., deceased .
Thomas Meredith, son of Ellis M., of Wrexham, co. Denbigh, Esq.
Ralph Baynes, son and heir of William B., of Mewith Head, parish of

[Bentham, co. York, gent.
John Bodenham, son and heir of Philip B., of Fetcham, Surrey, Esq.
Thomas Daly, of Kilclaugh, co. Westmeath, gent.
George Butler, of Ballyraggett, co. Kilkenny, gent.

William Bateman, son and heir of William B., of East Hooke, parish of
[Lambstowne, co. Pembroke, gent.



>.


30


June


1





3


■'


7


July


26


Aug.


2


Oct.


23


Nov.


8.





13.





18



348 (§ra))'£{ hm Sltimi^^ion l^fgl6tn• : 1521-1S87.

1695-6. folio 1,353.

Jan. 4. Matthew Prince, son and heir of Matthew P., of WooUey, co. York, gent.

„ II. Stephen Husband, of St. Andrews, Holborn, gent., son and heir of Tempest

[H., of Kirkby Lonsdale, Westmoreland, woollen draper.

Feb. I. Henry Berney, gent, son of Thomas B., of the city of Norwich, Baronet.

Mar. 3. Francis Boynton, son and heir of Henry B., of Barmston, co. York, clerk.

1696. [gent.
April 21. George England, son and heir of Thomas E., of Great Yarmouth, Norfolk,

[Esq.
May 4. Paradin Livesay, son and heir of William L., of Hennwick Hall, Beds,
„ 14. Edward Glegg, son and heir of William G., of Grange, co. Chester, Esq.

folio 1,354. [Knight.

June 8. William Greenfield, Esq., son and heir of Christopher G., of Gray's Inn,
„ 15. Thomas Assheton, of Ashley, co. Chester, Esq.

„ 29. WoRLEY Benyon, eldest son of Worley B., of St. Giles-in-the-Fields, gent.
July 8. Francis Forcer, eldest son of Francis F., of St. Andrews, Holborn, gent.
Oct. 29. Thomas Pelham, gent., son of Nicholas P., of Catsfield, Sussex, Knight.
Aug. 14. Benjamin Manwaring, gent. [Esq.

Henry Eyes, gent., second son of Thomas E., late of Berry's Hall, Norfolk,
Daniel Sullivan, of the city of Dublin, gent.
Robert Haley, of Cork, Esq., son and heir of Robert H., deceased.
Bernard Hale, of King's Walden, Herts. [ampton, Esq.

John Rudyard, gent., son and heir of Benjamin R., of Winchfield, co. South-
folio 1,355.
William Eyre, eldest son of William E., of Highlow, co. Derby.
Leonard Pinckney, of Mansfield Woodhouse, Notts, gent.
Peter Hoet, of Debden, Essex, Esq.

William Bamford, gent., son of B., of Bamford, co. Lancaster, gent.

John Barry, only son of Edward B., of Gray's Inn, Esq.
Robert Strickland, gent., second son of Sir Thomas S., of Sizergh, co.
[Westmoreland, Knight, deceased.
John Clarkson, only son of John C, of Mansfield, Notts, Esq.

Joseph Nagle, gent., son of David N., of Carriconna, co. Cork. [gent.

John Hamilton, gent., eldest son of Alexander H., of St James, Westminster,
Wvrriot Owen, gent., second son of Hugh O., of Orielton, co. Pembroke,
Knight [nephew (nepos) of Lawrence A., Esq., Fellow of this Inn.

John Agar, eldest son of Thomas A., of the city of York, gent., and
Robert Booth, gent., son of George B., of Woodford, co. Chester, Esq.

1697. folio 1,356.

April 4. John Poley, Esq., eldest son of John P., of Boxtead, Suffolk, Knight.
May 6. Samuel Ramsden, of Crowston, co. York, gent.



Sept,


, 6.


Oct.


12.





13-





14.


Nov.


5-




13-





14.





21.





25-





23-


.'


24.




28.


1696-7.


Jan.


2.





25-


Feb.


"•




6.




26.



(§rap'£« 5im 9[Umt£S£iion Hesi'sitfr : 1521-1887. 349

1697. folio l,'ibQ'-{ciVitinued).

May 10. Richard Owen, gent, third son of Thomas O., Esq., Fellow of this Inn.

„ 14. John Atherton, of Atherton, co. Lancaster, Esq.
June 2. Richard Witton, gent., eldest son of Richard W., of Wakefield, co. York,
Esq. [gent.

„ 3. Arthur Towers, gent., eldest son of Henry T., of North Runcton, Norfolk,
„ II. Thom.\s Warburton, gent., second son of Peter W., of Arley, co. Chester,
„ 28. Ralph Yoward, of Stanley, co. York, gent. [Baronet.

Michael Nugent, gent., second son of Edmund N., of Carlestown, co. West-

[meath, Esq.
William Rice, gent., only son of John R., of Hospitall, co. Limerick, Esq.



July


7-




9-




U-


Nov.


13



folio 1,357.

Richard Wilson, gent., son and heir of Thomas W., of Leeds, co. York,

gent. [Dalton, co. Lancaster, gent.

Robert CtIbson, gent., eldest son of Edmund G., of Park House, parish of

„ 18. Ralph Robinson, of the city of Durham, gent., eldest son of Richard R., of

Sunderland-by-the-Sea. [Knight.

Dec. 20. Gerrard Lowther, gent., youngest son of William L., of Preston, co York,

,, „ William Atkinson, gent., eldest son of Edward A., of Leeds, co. York.
Nov. 9. Alexander Ratcliff, of Manchester, gent.

June 24. William Chambers, gent., eldest son of Richard C, of Bawburgh, Norfolk,
1697-8. [gent.

Feb. 12. Nicholas Read, of Dunboyne, co. Meath, Esq.
„ „ Willia.m Swinborne, gent., son and heir of Thomas S., of Gray's Inn, Esq.

folio 1,358. [ford, Esq.

George Wigmore, gent., third son of Thomas W., of Upton Court, co. Here-
Christopher Ashton, gent., second son of Benjamin A., of Stony Midleton,

[co. Derby, gent.
Thomas Lister, gent., eldest son of John L., of Bawtry, co. York, Esq.
Thomas Kinsey, gent., only son of John K., of Blackden, co. Chester, Esq.
Leftwich Oldfield, of Leftwich, co. Chester, Esq.
George Rey, of the city of Cork, gent.

Charles Kenrick, gent., only son of Charles K., of Feversham, Kent, Esq,
William Thompson, of Elsham, co. Lincoln, Esq. [Chester, Esq,

Peter Wilbraham, junior, gent., third son of Ralph W., of Dorfold, co.
„ „ Thomas Hulse, gent., eldest son of Thomas H., of Elworth, co. Chester, gent,
„ „ Roger More, Esq., son and heir of Roger M., late of this Inn, afterwards

[one of the Serjeants-at-Law, deceased

folio 1,360. [and Baronet, deceased

Aug. 8. Edward Dering, Knight, son of Sir Edward D., of Surrenden, Kent, Knight

Oct. 8. Edward Spencer, eldest son of John S., of Rendlesham, Suffolk, Esq.

„ 29. Walter Stanhope, gent., son of John S., late of Horsforth, co. York, Esq.,

[deceased.
Nov. I. Thomas Bewicke, eldest son of Thomas B., of Newcastle-on-Tyne, gent.







16.




,


17-




698.


May


10




,


II.




,


27


1


me


I


July








13



350 <§ra|/s( Jim aiimisigion MrgisJtn-: 1 521-1887.

1698. folio 1,360 — {continued).

Nov. 7. Christopher Parker, only son of Anthony P., late of Clitheroe, co.

[Lancaster, Esq., deceased,
„ 17. Francis Biddulph, second son of Richard B., of Congleton, co. Stafford,
folio 1,361. E^l-

„ 18. Edward Bellamy, of St. Andrews, Holborn, gent.
1698-9.

Jan. 27. Robert Pescod, of Hart Hall, in Oxford University, gent.
Feb. II. John Lovel, of East Harling, Norfolk, gent, (ten years of Barnard's Inn).
Mar. 2. George Grey, gent., eldest son of George G., of Burneston, co. York, clerk.
„ II. Richard Kirkby, second son of Richard K., of Kirkby, co. Lancaster, Esq.
1699.
Mar. 29. John Jennison, of Hurworth, co. Durham, gent.

folio 1,362.
April 29. John Lort, gent., eldest son of George L., of Pembroke, Esq.

,, „ George Lort, gent., second son of George L., of Pembroke, Esq.
May 6. John Bridges, eldest son of John B., of the city of Canterbury, gent.
,, 12. John Cooke, eldest son of John C, of Plymouth, gent.

,, 13. William Drake, eldest son of William D., of Coats Hall, parish of Gill-in-

Craven, co. York, Esq., deceased. [gent.

„ 1 7. Thomas Wilkins, eldest son of Thomas W., of St. Marychurch, co. Glamorgan,

,, 22. Streynsham Master, only son of James M., of East Langdon, Kent., Esq.,

[and of this Inn.
folio 1,363.
June 12. John Bond, eldest son of John Bond, of Gray's Inn, Esq., who was eldest son
of John Bond, Master of the Savoy, and of the family of Bond of

[Aerth, co. Cornwall.
„ 21. Luke Keating, second son of Robert K., of Knockagh, co. Tipperary, Esq.
„ 29. Richard Pomerov, eldest son of William P., of Ballinacree, co. Tipperary,
Aug. 10. John Waters, of Brecon, Esq. [gent.

Nov. 27. Edward Downes, of Wennington, Essex, gent.
„ „ Cuthbert Morland, gent., son of George M., of the city of Durham, Esq.
,, 28. John Fletcher, second son of James F., of the city of Dublin, merchant.

folio 1,364.
,, ,, John Townley, eldest son of John T., of Newhouse, co. York, Esq.
„ ,, Benjamin Gregg, eldest son of Joseph G., of Manchester, Esq.
Dec. 4. Robert Bigland, gent., second son of Edward B., Serjeant-at-Law.
1699-1700.

Jan. 29. James Sotheby, son and heir of James S., of Gray's Inn, Esq. [Esq.

„ William Skyrme, son and heir of William S., of Lawhadden, co. Pembroke,
Feb. 2. Francis Sitwell, son and heir of George S., of Eckington, co. Derby, Esq.
„ „ George Halfehide, gent, (six years at Clement's Inn).

folio 1,365. [Durham, Esq.

„ 5. John Carr, gent., only son of John C, of Whitburne, near Sunderland, co.

„ 10. William Bellamy, of the Inner Temple, gent, (admitted there Dec. 28, 1692,

[l>y rertificate of Arthur Weaver, Treasurer).



1699-


1700.


Feb.


12.


Mar.


16.


170c


1.


April


23-



(trap's! {nil 9[timi£fe(ion Mfffisitrr : 1 521-1887. 351

folio 1,365 — {continued).
Robert Barton, of Brigstock, co. Northampton, gent.
James Uniacke, of Kilbrickilbeg, co. Clare, gent.

[Esq.

Hugh Hughes, gent., son and heir of Roger H., of Placerock, co. Anglesey,

„ Lawrence Cotton, son and heir of Ralph C, of Birchall, co. Chester, gent.

[York, gent.
4. John Maude, only son of Daniel M., of Alverthorpe, parish of Wakefield, co.

folio 1,366.

6. Richard Musgrvae, only son of Edward M., of Ashby, Westmoreland, Esq.,
deceased. [deceased.

7. Philip Henshaw, son and heir of Thomas H., of Billinghurst, Sussex, Esq.,
1 3. Thomas Howe, eldest son of Thomas H., of Abbots Langley, Herts, Esq.
„ Allen Johnson, son and heir of Alexander J., of Rushton Grange, in

[Bolland, co. York, Esq.
„ John Caylev, son and heir of Cornelius C, of the city of York, Esq.

[Baronet.
16. Francis Newdig.a,te, fourth son of Richard N., of Arbury, co. Warwick,

27. Peter Gott, second son of Peter G., of Gray's Inn, Esq. [gent.

28. Thomas Butler, of Kilvelcagheir, in the Barony of Clanwilliam, co. Tipperary,

folio 1,367.

Anthony Stafford, son and heir of John S., of Shaw, co. Derby, Esq.
John Milott, fifth son of Robert M., of Whitehill, co. Durham, Esq., deceased.
William Mahony, only son of Cornelius M., of the city of Cork, merchant.
William Galway, son and heir of John G., of the city of Cork, Esq.
Henry Dottin, junior, of Clement's Inn, gent.
Thomas Sutton, eldest son of Thomas S., of Leek, co. Stafford, gent.

folio 1,368. [gent.

Edward Fisher, son and heir of Edward F., of Alton, co. Southampton,

Robert Raikes, son and heir of Robert R., of North Allerton, co. York, gent.

Richard Bagenall, second son of Dudley B., late of St. James's, Middlesex,

Esq. [deceased.

,, 12. John Turner, son of William T., late of Wakefield, co. York, gent.,

Oct. 28. James Lightbourne, son and heir of James L., of Manchester, Esq.

Nov. 7. James Butler, son and heir of John B., of Barnwell Abbey, CO. Cambridge,

[Doctor of Laws.
„ 13. William Player, eldest son of William P., of this Inn, Esq.
„ 25. GiLFRiD Lawson, eldest son of Wilfrid L., of Brayton, Cumberland, Esq.
„ 26. William Phillipps, son of Charles P., of Sandy Haven, co. Pembroke,

[Esq.

folio 1,369.

„ 28. Lewknor L'Estrange, eldest son of Roger L., of How, Norfolk, gent.
„ „ Adrian Metcalfe, eldest son of John M., of this Inn, Esq.



June


5.





7.





8.





II.





14-


"


19.


..


24.


July


.1.



352 6raj)'g {im 3limis!s!ion J^ffftdtfr : 1 521-1887.

1 700- 1. folio XZG^ — {continued).

Jan. 18. Thomas Strangways, eldest son of Thomas S., of Pickering, co. York, gent.

[Middlesex, grocer.
„ „ William Walkton, eldest son of Robert W., late of St. Martins-in-the-Fields,
Feb. 4. Stephen Croft, eldest son of Thomas C, of Stillington, co. York, Esq.

1701.
May 3. John Eyre, son of Thomas E., of Hassop, co. Derby, Esq.

„ 15. Francis Lowe, son of L., late of this Inn, Esq.

„ 21. George Owen, Esq., son and heir of George Owen, S.T.D., of co. Pembroke
[(specially admitted of Middle Temple, Feb. 12, 169.1).
„ 26. Hugh Brady, second son of Patrick B., of Toniconally, co. Cavan, Esq.
folio 1,370.
^VILLIAM Y.\tes, son and heir of Joseph Y., of this Inn, Esq.

Robert Edgar, son and heir of Devereux E., who was the son of E.,

Fellow of this Inn. [gent.

John Vaughan, eldest son of Thomas V., late of Farthinghooke, co. Pembroke,
Robert Clarke, eldest son and heir of Sir Samuel C, Baronet, of Snailwell,
CO. Cambridge. [Edmunds, Suffolk, Esq.

Thomas Barnardiston, eldest son and heir of Thomas B., of Bury St.
William Durrant, son and heir of Thomas D., of Scottow, Norfolk, gent.
Arthur Nugent, of Clancorskoran, co. Waterford, gent.
Ellis Key, eldest son of John K., of Long Leddenham, co. Lincoln, gent.
Joseph Slatery, of Redmondstown, co. Tipperary, eldest son of John S., of

[the same, gent.

folio 1,371.

James Uvedale, second son of Robert U., of Enfield, Middlesex, LL.D.
Robert Barker, eldest son of Robert B., of Bredfield, SuiTolk, Esq.
Cornelius Callaghan, eldest son of Timothy C, of Bantry, co. Cork, gent.





27'


"


3'.


June


10


"


23-





24-


July


12.


Oct.


14.



Nov.


3-





25-


Dec.


24.


1701-2.


Jan.


31-


Feb.


.s-





6.





9-



Marke Roch, eldest son of John R., of Robinson, co. Pembroke, gent.
Tempest Slinger, eldest son of Nicholas S., of Dunnow, co. York.
Matthew Appleyard, son of Matthew A., of Beverley, co. York, Esq.
Thomas Pate, of Leytonstone, Essex, gent., only son of Thomas P., of

[London, merchant.
„ 14. Maurice Colbron, third son of John C, Chaplain of Gray's Inn.
„ 18. Marmaduke Tomlin, eldest son of William T., of Riby, co. Lincoln.

folio 1,372. [co. Chester.

Mar. ao. Robert Lowe, second son of Samuel L., of Newton, parish of Middlewich,

1702.
May I. Robert Blois, eldest son of Charles B., of Cockfield, Suffolk, Baronet.
„ 4. Thomas Colthurst, eldest son of Thomas C, of Gray's Inn, Esq.
,, 5. Walter Plummer, son and heir of John P., of Blacksware, Herts, Esq.

5. William Plummer, second son of John P., of Blacksware, Herts, Esq.

6. William Oldfield, second son of Thomas O., of Bristol, gent.

June 4. Edward Barnard, eldest son of Edward B., of Beverley, co. York, Esq.



I702.


June


9




'9





22


"


3°-


Oct.


2


Nov


'3


;;


14.




16.





25-





26.



(gray's hxn Sltrmisi£Jton Jxtgisitn- : 1 521-1887. 353

folio 1,372 — (continued).
Nicholas Cole, eldest son of Nicholas C, late of Brancepeth Castle, co.

[Durham, Esq., deceased.
John Thornhill, third son of George T., of Fixby, co. York, Esq.
John Smith, eldest son of John S., of Wakefield, co. York, gent.
Thomas Hindmarsh, eldest son of John H., of Newcastle-on-Tyne, Esq.

folio 1,373.
William Weldon, of Knock, co. Meath, gent. [of this Inn.

Arthur Player, eldest son of William P., one of the Masters of the Bench
Beversham Filmer, second son of Robert F., of Sutton, Kent, Baronet.
Edward Davenport, second son of Edward D., of Stockport, co. Chester, gent.
Henry Negus, eldest son of Henry N., of Hoveton St. Peter, Norfolk, Esq.
Richard Fuller, third son of Samuel F., of Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, Esq.
Edward Phillips, eldest son of James P., of Killymaenllwyd, co. Carmarthen,
Arthur Jenny, only son of Edmund J., of Bredfield, Suffolk, Esq. [Esq.
folio 1,374.
Dec. 12. Maurice Wall, of Limerick, Ireland, Esq.
1702-3.

Jan. 26. Denis Callagh.\n, of Mountallan, co. Clare, gent.
Feb. II. Edward Webb, second son of John W., of St. Andrews, Holborn, Esq.
„ 13. William Pearse, of London, gent.

i7°3-
Mar. 30. Roger Coningsby, eldest son of Roger C, of Potterells, Herts, Esq.

April 22. William Fisher, eldest son of William F., of St. Andrew's Holborn, turner.

„ 24. Oliver Cromwell, eldest son of Henry C, of St. Andrew's Holborn, Esq.
May 6. Thomas Wilkinson, son and heir of Andrew W,, of Borroughbriggs, co. York,
June 7. James Barry, second son of Edmund B., of St. James's, Middlesex, Esq. [Esq.
folio 1,375.
„ John Coleman, eldest son of John C, of St. James's, Middlesex, Esq.
„ Peter Hughes, of Lincoln's Inn, gent, (admitted there Jan. 23, 1693, by
[certificate of Robert Dormer, Treasurer).
15. Peter Bettesworth, junior, only son of Peter B., of Fytzhall, Sussex, gent.
23. Richard Walsh, eldest son of Redmund W., of Culliney, co. Cork, gent.
26. John Douglas, of Newcastle-on-Tyne, gent, (admitted to Barnard's Inn,
[Feb. 22, 1683, by certificate of Silvester Petyt, Principal.)
„ Oley Douglas, son and heir of John D., of Newcastle-on-Tyne, gent.
Aug. 6. Robert Baker, son and heir of Robert B., of Hill Court, parish of Grafton

[Flyford, CO. Worcester, gent.
folio 1,376.
„ 16. Richard Butler, gent., son and heir of Colonel John B., of Westcoate, parish
of Callen, co. Kilkenny. [gent.

Oct. 26. Edward Gale Boldero, gent., second son of Daniel B., of the city of York,
Nov. I. John Holt, eldest son of Rowland H., one of the Masters of the Bench.
„ „ William Bury, eldest son of William B., of Grantham, co. Lincoln, Esq.
„ „ IsHAM Baggs, eldest son of John B., Esq., one of the Fellows of this Inn.



354



(grap's! 5nn admission Mrgisitn* : 1521-ii



1703-

Nov. 12.

., 25.
Dec. 20.



i7°i-4-

Jan. 25.

„ 26.

Feb. II.

1704.
April 13.
May 8.



June
„ 26

July 4

Nov. 10,

„ 27



Dec. 19.

1704-5-
Jan. 27.



Feb.






26.


Mar.


2.





3-


..


19.


170


5-


May


I.




9-





17-




19.


June


14



folio 1X1^— {continued).
Arthur Branthvvaite, eldest son of Arthur B., of the city of Norwich, Esq
William Bkomfeild, third son of Thomas B., of St. Andrew's, Holborn
John Rayner, only son of John R., of Gray's Inn, Esq. [apothecary

William Spicer {alias Helder), only son of Richard S. {a/ias II.), of Gray's

[Inn, Esq,
folio 1,377.
Jonathan Davison, fifth son of Timothy D., of Newcastle-on-Tyne. [Esq
Mannock Strickland, second son of Robert S., of Sizergh, Westmoreland
James Pearson, eldest son of William P., of St. Andrew's, Holborn, gent.
Samuel Clarke, second son of Samuel C, of Snailwell, co. Cambridge, Knight

Daniel Carroll, eldest son of Anthony C, of Lysomby, co. Tipperary, Knight,

John Rogers, son of R., of Clerkenwell, Middlesex, Doctor of Medicine

Geoffrey Rodes, son and heir of William R., of Great Houghton, co. York
John Atkinson, only son of Edward A., late of this Inn, Esq. [Esq

folio 1,378.
John Adams, of Camblesforth, co. York, Esq.

William Lloyd, eldest son of John L., of Garych, co. Denbigh, Es(].
Thomas Parkyns, second son of Thomas P., of Bunny, Notts, Baronet.
James Powys, only son of Richard P., of Rochford, co. Hereford, gent.
John Burgh, gent., fourth son of Ulysses B., late Bishop of Ardagh, Ireland,
deceased (admitted to Inner Temple Aug 6, 1698, by certificate of George

[Wheeler, Under-treasurer).

Sampson Parkyns, of the Middle Temple, Esq. (specially admitted Sept. 18,

[1702, by certificate of Martin Ryder, Treasurer).

folio 1,379.

Wastell Musgrave, gent., third son of Richard M., of Hayton Castle, Cum-

[berland. Baronet.
Guy Vane, second son of George V., of St. Andrew's, Holborn, Esq. [Baronet.
Henry Eden, gent., sixth son of Robert E., of West Auckland, co. Durham,
Francis Dayrell, eldest son of Marmaduke D., of Shudy Camps, co.
Camb., Knight. [deceased.

Robert Bethell, son and heir of Robert B., late of Beverley, co. York, gent.,
Charles Wogan, eldest son of Patrick W., of Richardstown, co. Kildare,
Ignatius Hussey, third son of Walter H., of Donore, co. Kildare, gent. [gent.
Henry Boult, junior, eldest son of Henry B., of Gray's Inn, senior, Esq.
folio 1,380.
. Abney Parker, eldest son of John P., of Fermoyle, co. Longford, Knight.

. William Blunden, only son of B., of Basingstoke, Southampton, Esq.

. Richard Bonython, gent., eldest son of Charles B., Serjeant- at-Law, deceased.
George Meredith, only son of Richard M., of St. Andrew's, Holborn, gent.
. John Beaumont Byerley, eldest son of Charles B., of Belgrave,co. Leicester,
Esq. [Esq.

. George Wallis, gent., son and heir of William W., of Wormeleybury, Herts,
. Thomas Curtis, gent., only son of Robert C, late of London, gent., deceased.



trap's 5nn aiimisiSion iResistn-: 1521-1887. 355

1705- folio 1,381.

June 23. Laurence Agar, third son of William A„ late of Earswick, co. York, gent.,



Online LibraryGray's Inn. cnThe register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 → online text (page 36 of 84)