Gray's Inn. cn.

The register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 online

. (page 37 of 84)
Online LibraryGray's Inn. cnThe register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 → online text (page 37 of 84)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


deceased, and nephew by {ex f rat re) the brother of Laurence A., Serjeant-
at-Law. [co. Derby, Esq.

Nov, 2. Thomas Sitwell, third son of George S., of Renishaw, parish of Eckington,
,, 5. Thomas Stiles, son and heir of Thomas S., of Wallton, co. Northampton, Esq.
„ 17. James Dillon, son and heir of Dominick D., of Bella, co. Roscommon, Esq.
„ „ Robert Baynes, eldest son of Robert B., of Knowsthrope, co. York, Esq.
„ 28. Thomas Wainwright, son and heir of Wayford W., of Gray's Inn, gent.
„ ,, Robert Fenwick, son and heir of John F., of Burrowhall, Westmoreland, Esq.
I 705 6. [Masters of the Bench of this Inn.

Jan. 31. William Busby, second son of William B., Esq., deceased, late one of the
Feb. 8. Richard Sherlock, eldest son of William S., of Ballymore, co. West-

[meath, Esq.

folio 1,382.

„ 9. Thomas Brewer, son and heir of James B., of Reading, Berks, Doctor of

Medicine. [Knight.

„ II. Thomas Greenfield, third son of Christopher G., of Preston, co. Lancaster, '

Mar. I. Rowland Lloyd, second son of Simon L., of Bally, co. Merioneth, Esq.

1706.
April 15. William Eustace, son of James E., of the city of Dublin, Esq.
„ „ William Hendley, eldest son of Bowyer H., of Otham, Kent, Esq.
„ 29. Thomas Player, second son of William P., Esq., one of the Masters of the
Bench of this Inn. [Esq., deceased.

May 20. Tho.mas Yarburgh, eldest son and heir of Thomas Y.,of Campsall, co. York,
Esq., deceased. [deceased.

,, „ Edmund Yarburgh, second son of Thomas Y., of Campsall, co. York, Esq.,
June 3. Roger Williams, of the Middle Temple, Esq. (admitted there Sept. lo,
1703, by certificate of John Whitfield, Treasurer, and to Bar there Hilary
[Term, 1704, by certificate of James Buck, Under-treasurer.

folio 1,383.

,, 8. Thomas Place, son and heir of Edward B., late of Gray's Inn, deceased.
14. John Christian, son and heir of Evan C, of Unerigg, Cumberland, Esq.
„ 22. Thomas Fothergill, eldest son of Richard F., of the city of York, gent.,

[deceased.
Aug. I. William Dyose, eldest son of Thomas D., Esq., one of the Masters of the
Bench of this Inn. [of Medicine.

Walter Cruise, eldest son of Christopher C., of the city of Dublin, Doctor
Hugh Reilly, eldest son of James R., of co. Westmeath, Esq.
Michael Barstow, eldest son of Thomas B., of the city of York, gent.
Eli Elisha Phillipps, fourth son of Onia P., of the city of Norwich, gent.
Thomas Lynch, eldest son of James L., of Lismacanagan, co. Cavan, gent.

[deceased.
folio 1,384.
Thomas Robson, of the Bishoprick of Durham, gent.

John Fowle, eldest son of John F., of Broumhall, Norfolk, Esq.



Oct.


2.V


Nov.


9-





14.





■5-


"


28.


Dec.


9-


,706-7.

Feb. 25



356 (gray's Jim aiiniission ilfgisitfr : 1 521-1887.

1707. folio 1,^^— {continued).

May 2. Thomas SoTHEBY, second son of James S., Esq., of this Inn.
„ 9. Roger Meredith, of Leeds, Kent, Esq. (specially admitted to the Middle
[Temple May 29, 1694, by certificate of Thomas Lake, Treasurer).
„ 21. Robert Legard, eldest son of John L., of Anlaby, co. Kingston-on-Hull, Esq.
„ 24. William Hulton, son and heir of John H., of the city of Chester, gent.
Nov. 5. Thomas Freeman, son and heir of Arthur F., of the city of London, gent.

1707-8.
Jan. 31. William Reveley, son and heir of William R., of Kirby Wiske, co. York,
gent, (admitted to Lincoln's Inn, Nov. 10, 1702, by certificate of James

[Montagu, Treasurer).

,, „ Thomas Metcalfe, of Nappa, parish of Aysgarth, co. York (admitted to the

Inner Temple, Oct. 10, 1704, by certificate of William Barnsley, Treasurer).

folio 1,385.
Feb. 2. Richard Levitt, second son of Francis L., of the city of London.
„ „ Francis Bacon, eldest son of Waller B., of this Inn.
,, „ George Monson, second son of George M., of this Inn.
„ lo. William Johnson, gent, (admitted to Barnard's Inn, Feb. 4, i6gi).
„ II. Andrew Burton, son and heir of Andrew B., of Oakham, co. Rutland, gent.

Edward Brome, son and heir of William B., of Farnborough, Kent, Esq.
Richard Garth (lately called Boevey), of Morden, Surrey, Esq. [merchant.
Thomas Western, son and heir of Thomas W., junior, late of London,
John Davenant, second son of John D., of Lanford, Wilts, Esq. [deceased.
John Revett, son and heir of Thomas R., of Brandeston, Suffolk, Esq.,
William Turner, son and heir of William T., of Gray's Inn, Esq.
Joshua Douglas, second son of John D., of this Inn, Esq.
Edmund Hopwood, of Hopwood, co. Lancaster, Esq. [Doctor.

Theobald Gascoigne, eldest son of Joseph G., of Enfield, Middlesex, Theol.
AVilliam Burt, of Gray's Inn, gent.

Drope Haley, son and heir of John H., late of Stanmore, Middlesex, gent.
Samuel Gowland, of Durham, son and heir of Ralph G., gent, of the same.

folio 1,386.

Ralph Gowland, second son of Ralph G., of Durham, gent.

Edmund Barstow, son and heir of Edmund B., of Hingerskill, co. York, Esq.

Edmund Floyd, of Shrewsbury, Esq.

[Baronet.
William Blois, second son of Charles B., of Cockfield Hall, co. Suffolk,
Cornelius Cayley, third son of Cornelius C, of York, Esq.

Edward Chetham, son and heir of Edward C, of Manchester, Esq.
William Owen, of Porkington, Salop, Esq.

Charles Usher, of Carlisle, gent, (admitted to the Inner Temple, Feb. 10.
[1699, by certificate of William Simpson, Treasurei).



1708.


April


20.





22.




27.


May


I.





6.


June


•5-





16.




18.


Aug.


25-


Oct.


21.


Nov.


4-



Dec. 10.


„ 27-


1708-9.


Feb. 3-


„ 10.


1709.


May 7-



<graj)'s $im atimi£«5ion iKrsistfr : 1 521-1887. 357

1709; folio 1,387.

June I. Gregory Geering, son and heir of Gregory G., of Denchworth, Berks, Esq.
„ II. Samuel Cromwell, second son of Samuel C, of Mansfield, Notts, Doctor

[of Medicine.
July II. John Brack, second son of William B., of the city of York, gent.

„ 12. William Booth, of Upton, Cheshire, gent.

Oct. 22. Samuel Browning, of London, gent. [1702)-

Nov. 16. George Dashwood, of East Knoyle, Wilts (admitted to Lincoln's Inn, April 3,

„ 17. John Humphreys, second son of John H., of Caerunion, co. Merioneth, gent.

„ 19. Thojias Stephens, of Gloucester, gent, (specially admitted to the Middle

[Temple, June 26, 1683, by certificate of Peter Broughton, Treasurer).

„ 22. John Lance, son and heir of Nicholas L., of St. Martins-in-the-Fields,

[Middlesex, gent.
„ 27. Edward Rigby, son and heir of Charles R., of the town of Lancaster, Esq.

folio 1,388.

„ 28. Robert Jocelyn, son and heir of Thomas J., of Sawbridgeworth, Herts, gent.
1709-10.

Feb. 4. Marmaduke Horseley, son and heir of William H., of Carnarvon, gent.

,. 7. Michael Godfrey Smithson, son and heir of Hugh S., of Gray's Inn, Esq.

„ 8. Thomas Browne, son and heir of Thomas B., of the city of Dublin, Esq.

„ 10. David Campbell, of St. James's, Westminster, Esq.

,, II. Thomas Branthwaite, second son of Arthur B., of Norwich, Esq.

1710.

April 26. Denis Daly, of Frenchbrook, co. Mayo, gent.

May 3. Peter Daly, second son of Denis D., of Carownekelly, co. Galway, gent.

,, 4. Gamaliel Nightingale, eldest son of Edward N., of Kneesworth, co.

[Cambridge, Esq.

„ 16. Thomas Pownall, son and heir of Thomas P., of Lincoln, Esq.

„ 18. Nathaniel Gyles, gent, (admitted to Clifford's Inn, May 8, 1689).

folio 1,389.

June 9. Langham Rokeby, son and heir of Benjamin R., of London, merchant.

,, 10. William Wynne, son of William W., of Beaumaris, Anglesea.

„ II. Meux Rant, only son of John R., of Drayton, Norfolk, Esq.

„ 29. Richard Belward, only son of William B., of Suffolk, gent., deceased.
Oct. 20. Andrew Arcedeckne, of Cairowmore, CO. Galway, gent. [deceased.

„ 31. Hugh Fowler, eldest son of John F., of Haverfordwest, co. Pembroke, Esq.,
Dec. 9. Bradshaw Peirson, son and heir of William P., of Stokesley, co. York, Esq.
1710-1 1.

Jan. 20. James Cawlev, son and heir of Robert C, of Gwersilt, co. Denbigh, Esq.,

deceased (admitted to Lincoln's Inn, May 27, 1703, by certificate of

Charles Co.x, Treasurer). [Baronet.

Feb. 6. Robert Williams, second son of William W., of Glascoed, co. Denbigh,

„ 8. Francis Loggin, son and heir of Thomas L., of Butlers Marston, co. Warwick,
Esq. [Esq.

„ 21. Simon Mountfort, son and heir of Edward M., of Calniore, co. Stafford



358 #raj)'£{ Jmt ^IrmisJfiiiou iUgigter : 1521-1887.

1710-11. folio 1,390.

Feb. 28. Charles Feltham, of St. Giles-in-the-Fields, Esq. (of full age).

Mar. 13. Devereux Edgar, second son of Devereux E., of Ipswich, Suffolk, Esq.

April 1 7. David Duane, second son of Thadeus D., of Clonmell, co. Tipperary, gent.

,, „ Thomas Macnamara, of the city of Annapolis, province of Maryland,

[America, Esq.
May I. Nicholas Lvndlev, son and heir of John L., of Gray's Inn, gent.

„ 2. Richard Sherard, second son of Richard S., of Lobthorpe, co. Lincoln, Esq.

„ 10. Thomas AVilliams, third son of Richard W., of Edwinsford, co. Carmarthen,

[Knight, deceased.

„ 15. Thomas Dyer, gent, (admitted to Staple Inn, May 27, 1707).

„ 18. Samuel Finch, son and heir of Roger F., of Shadeoak, Salop, Esq.
June 29. Ramsden Barnard, third son of Edward B., of North Dalton, co. York, Esc].

folio 1,391.

„ „ William Nelson, son and heir of Marmaduke N., of Beverley, co. York, gent.

„ „ Rowland Holt, third son of Rowland H., of Gray's Inn, Esq.

July 30. Theobald Mathew, second son of Theobald M., of Thomastown, co.

Tipperary, Esq. [gent.

Oct. 1 1. William Collingwood, of Westminster, gent., son of Robert C, of the same,

Nov. 14. Joseph Richardson, only son of Joseph R., of Dunsfold, Surrey, clerk.

„ 23. Thomas Caldecott, of Catthorpe, co. Leicester, Esq. (specially admitted to

Middle Temple, Aug. 18, 1709, by certificate of Joseph Offley, Treasurer).

„ 24. Thomas Clennell, now of St. John's College, Cambridge, second son of

[(John) C.

folio 1,392. [thwaite, co. York, gent.

,, 27. Christopher Kitchingman, son and heir of William K., of Carleton Hus-

171 1-12. [1707, by certificate of William Ettricke, Treasurer).

Feb. I. Edward Short, of Fordwich, Kent (admitted to the Middle Temple, Oct. 27,

„ 2. Wardell George Westbv, son and heir of Thomas W., of Ravenfield, co.

[York, Esq.
„ 6. John Scott, son and heir of John S., of Newbay, co. AVexford, Esq.
1712.
April 15. Charles Moylneux, second son of Francis M., of Teversall, Notts, Baronet.
May I. William Price, third son of William P., of Ludlow, Salop, gent.
„ 3. Abraham Barbour, of St. Andrews, Holborn, gent.
„ „ John Starr, of Fryerage-juxta-Yarm, co. York, gent.

folio 1,393. [Esq.

„ 13. Benedict Arthur, son and heir of John A., of Great Cabragh, co. Dublin,
„ 28. Joseph Stanwix, son and heir of Lancelot A., of Glanssenby, Cumberland,
„ „ William King, of Ealing, Middlesex, Esq [gent.

JosiAH J.\MES Hanses, Only son of Charles H., late of Gray's Inn, Esq.
Ambrose Manaton, son and heir of Francis M., of Manaton, co. Cornwall,
Esq. [clerk.

Samuel Prigg, son and heir of Samuel P., of Stanton Drew, co. Somerset,
Charles Jones, son of Charles J., of Foord, parish of Lanmartin, co. Mon-

[mouth, Esq.





29.


"


so-


June


lo.


July


12.



lyi


2-


Aug.


I.





2.


Nov.


17-


Oct.


2.V


Nov.


28.


Dec.


23-


1712


-13-


Jan.


22.



»


14.





17-


171-




April


10.


May


4-


.,


7-





IS-


June


3-






23-





24.


Oct.


26.


Nov


■ 5-


"


20.





3-


"


23-





24.


171


3-14-


.Ian.


27.


Feb.


5-



(^rap'g hxn '^Xnni^^ion l\tsi&tn- • 1521 1887. 359

folio 1,394.

Peter French, son and heir of Thomas F., of Muckcullin, co. Galvvay.

Thom.\s Field, son and heir of John F., of Hitchin, Herts, gent.

Joseph Martin, son and heir of John M., of Durham, gent.

Robert Cranmer, third son of Joseph C, of Gray's Inn, Esq.

Richard Supple, of Aghadoe, co. Cork, Esq.

Thomas Cholmeley, son and heir of Thomas C, of Bransby, co. York, Esq.

John Shepheard, son and heir of John S., of Hill-upon-Coate, Salop, gent-
(admitted to the Middle Temple, Jan. 20, 1708, by certificate of T-

[Burgh, Treasurer).
folio 1,395.

Francis Neale, gent, (admitted to Thavies Inn, , 1672).

Hugh Williajis, son and heir of John W., of the city of Chester, Esq.
Timothy Lowe, son and heir of Timothy L., of Newark, co. Gloucester, Esq.
John Johnson, of Kingston-on-Hull, gent.
Francis Foote, son and heir of John F., of Verian, co. Cornwall, Esq.

[deceased.
Edward Lloyd, son and heir of Edward L., of Kensington, Middlesex, Esq.,
AViLLiAM Hodgson, of Bascodike, Cumberland, gent.

folio 1,396.

Charles Monson, third son of George M., of Bro.Kbourne, Herts, Esq.
John Hughes, son and heir of Samuel H., of Laugharne, co. Carnarvon, Est].
Thomas Willis, second son of William W., of Thames Street, London, gent.,
William Ashton, of Salford, co. Lancaster, gent. [deceased.

William Bridges, of Tibberton, co. Hereford, Esq., one of the Six Clerks
in Chancery. (Specially admitted to Middle Temple, Nov. 19, 1702,
[by certificate of Joseph Offley, Treasurer.)
Edmund Watson, son and heir of Edmund W., of Hague, co. York, Esq.

folio 1,397.

George Mavfield, Esq. (admitted to Barnard's Inn, Feb. 14, 1706.)
David Davenport, son and heir of Monk D., of Woodford, co. Chester, gent.
Daniel Macnamara, son and heir of Florence M., of Ardclony, co. Clare, Es(i.
John Wishaw, gent, (admitted to Clifford's Inn, May 10, 1700).
William Ball, of Queen's College, Oxford.

Thomas Jones, of Newcastle, co. Glamorgan, gent, (admitted to Lincoln's Inn,
[Feb. 20, 1707, by certificate of John Hungerford, Treasurer).
Richmond Garnevs, only son of Clere G., of Heddenham, Norfolk, Esq.
William Dermer, only son of James D., of Gray's Inn, Esq.

folio 1,398.

Wentworth Ogle, only son of Luke O., of Royston, co. York, Esq.

Andrew Hamilton, of Maryland, America, gent.

John Browning, son and heir of Samuel B., of Gray's Inn, Esq.



36o (§raj)'si Jim Sltimission ixcgisitn- : 1 521-1887.

i7'3-i4- folio \,Z^i— {continued).

Feb. 6. Tempest Thornton, son and heir of Richard T., late of Leeds, co. York,

[Esq., deceased.

„ 8. Madden French, son and heir of John F., of Derry, co. Galway, Esq.

„ „ Joseph Burke, son and heir of Miles B., of Balleley, co. Gahvay, Esq.,

1714- [deceased.
April 22. Thomas Whitehead, of Preston, co. Lancaster (admitted to Lincoln's Inn,

[June 29, 170s).

May II. Richard Draper, son and heir of Thomas D., of London, mercer, deceased.

„ 25. Edward Browne, son and heir of Joseph B., of Shepton Mallet, co.

[Somerset, Esq.

folio 1,399. [gent.

„ 26. Michael Howard, son and heir of Peter H., of Streamstown, co. Westmeath,

June 7. John Leach, son and heir of John L., of FuUetby, co. Lincoln, gent.,

deceased. [deceased.

,, 10. Thomas Maynard, son and heir of John M., of Yarm, co. York, gent.,

Oct. 4. Richard Newstead, son and heir of Richard N., of Cavenaghstown, co.

[Westmeath, Esq.
„ 1 1. John Twisleton, son and heir of Thomas T., of Widdington, Essex, clerk.
„ 21. William Alston, son and heir of Samuel A., of Bramford, Suffolk, Esq.
Nov. 9. Richard Acklam, of London, gent.
„ 29. Miles Branthwaite, second son of Arthur B., of Hethel, Norfolk, Esq.
,, „ John Price, son and heir of Edward P., of Aberknithon, co. Brecon.

folio 1,400. [Somerset, Esq., deceased.

Dec. 8. Charles Newman, fourth son of Francis Holies N., of North Cadbury, co.

„ 10. Anthony Smithson, second son of Hugh S., of Gray's Inn, Esq.

1714-15- [of the Masters of the Bench of this Inn.

Feb. 5. Thomas Barrett, son and heir of George B., Esq., deceased, formerly one

„ „ James Brand, son of James B., of Polstead Hall, Suffolk, Esq.
Mar. 8. Johnson Manwaring, son and heir of James M., of the city of Chester, Esq.

„ 14. John Towneley, second son of Charles T., of Towneley, co. Lancaster, Esq.,

„ 15. William LocKEY, son and heir of . [deceased.

„ ,, Thomas Peachell, son and heir of Thomas P., of Gray's Inn, Esq.

1715- folio 1,40L

April 30. Richard Frank, son and heir of Matthew F., late of Campsall, co. York,

Esq., deceased. [of Richard Graham, Principal).

„ „ John Wolfe, gent, (admitted to Clifford's Inn, March 24, 1687, by certificate

May 17. John Randolph, of Virginia, gent.

„ 20. P.\trick Garden, son and heir of James G., of Aberdeen, Scotland, Doctor.

„ 26. Abraham Gamage, son and heir of Abraham G., of London, gent., deceased.

June 29. Thomas Case, son and heir of Jonathan C, of Redhasels, co. Lancaster,

[Esq.

July I. John Howes, son and heir of H., of Morningthorpe, Norfolk, Esq.

„ 13. Christopher Layer, son and heir of John L., of Booton, Norfolk, gent.,

[deceased.



#i-a))'£{ 5im Sllimisssion Ixfgisitn-: 1 521-1887. 361

1 7 15. folio 1,402.

Aug. I. Richard Blower, son and heir of Richard B., of VVighton, Norfolk, gent.

„ 6. Gerard Dillon, of Mount Dillon, alias Sleavyne, co. Roscommon, Esq.,

son and heir of Richard Fitz James D., of Dunsany, co. Westmeath,

[Esq., deceased, formerly of this Society.

Sept. I. Charles Coker, son and heir of William C, of Winchester, Hants, Doctor

[of Medicine.
Nov. ig. Lloyd Kenyon, son and heir of Thomas K-, of Manchester, gent.

„ 24. Thomas Edwards, son and heir of Thomas E., of the Society of Lincoln's

,7 15, 6. [Inn Esq. (under age).

Jan. 8. James Mickleton, son and heir of Michael M., of Crookehall, co. Durham,

Esq., deceased (admitted to the Inner Temple, Nov. 26, 1705, by

[certificate of George Wheeler, Under-treasurer).

Feb. 7. John Ellis, son and heir of John E., of Gray's Inn, Esq.

folio 1,403.

„ ,, RuMNEY DiGLE, son and heir of Samuel D., of Gray's Inn, gent.
„ II. John Richardson, son and heir of William R., of High Fearnley, West

[Riding of York, gent.

,, 27. John Maire, son and heir of Christopher M., of Hart Bushes, co. Durham,

gent. [gent.

Mar. g. Thomas Williams, son and heir of Maurice W.,of Aberdeen {sic), co. Denbigh,

1716.
April 24. Thomas Williams, son and heir of Thomas W., of Stoke Neyland, Suffolk,
Esq. (admitted at Lincoln's Inn, Dec. 17, 1707, by certificate of Spencer

[Cowper, Treasurer).

May 4. John Derbyshire Birkhead, son and heir of John B., of Isleworth,

Middlesex, gent. [co. York, clerk, deceased.

„ 28. Thomas Hardcastle, son and heir of Thomas H., of Larton, (r/w^ Laverton

June 6. William Lloyd, son and heir of Thomas L., of Penpedvvest, co. Pembroke,

Esq. (admitted to the Inner Temple, May 9, 1705, by certificate of

[Grimbald Pauncefote, treasurer).

,, II. William Wetherhead, son and heir of Christopher W., of Knights Stani-

[forth, CO. York, gent.
folio 1,404.
„ 15. Henry Edwards, son and heir of John E., of Waltham, Essex, Esq.,
deceased (admitted to Lincoln's Inn, Nov. 23, 1711, by certificate of
[Spencer Cowper, Treasurer).
,, ,, Bartyn Burton, second son of Andrew B., of Gray's Inn, Esq., deceased.
„ ,, Thomas Thurston, son and heir of John T., of Bramford, Suffolk, gent.

„ 28. Ashton Warner, second son of W., of the Isle of Antigua, America {sic).

July 3. John Craster, son and heir of John C., of Craster, Northumberland, Esq.
„ 7. Peter Weston, son and heir of Peter W., of the city of Chester, Esq., deceased.
Aug. 27. James Powell, son and heir of William P., of Poole Hall, co. Monmouth,
and of this Society, Esq. [marthen, Esq.

„ 28. Richard Vaughan, son and heir of John V., of Court Derllys, co. Car-
folio 1,405. [Esq.
Oct. ig. Thomas Dane, second son of Drue D., of St. Andrews, Holborn, Middlesex,



362



<§i*ap'si hm Sllrmis!Sion iUegiSUr: 1521-1I



171


6.


Oct.


26.


"


28.


Nov


6.


171


7-
6-17


Jan.


19.


Feb.


6.



>, 23.
I7I7.

May 23.
June 6.



July I.

4-

.- 5-

„ 6.

Oct. 23.

Dec. 23.
1717-18.
Jan. 22.



„ 23'

1718.

April 23

„ 26



folio l,i05—(cflnfiHued).
George Turner, son and heir of John T., of Swanwick, co. Derby, Esq.
John He.\ley, son and heir of Charles H., of Frodingham, co. Lincoln, Esq.,
deceased. [gent., deceased.

Richard Burdett, son and heir of William B., of Ugglebarnby, co. York,
Thomas Williamson, son and heir of Robert W., of Allington, co. Lincoln,

[gent.
William Bris tow, second son of Thomas B., of Beesthorpe, Notts, Esq.
George Corbett, fourth son of Richard C., of Shabree Park, Salop, Esq.
John Fortescue, son and heir of William F., of Cookhill, co. Worcester,

[Esq., deceased.
John Morrice, son and heir of Henry M., of the town of Nottingham, gent.
Daniel Dullany, of Prince George Co., province of Maryland, America>

[gent.
folio 1,406.
Denis L'Isle, of Cambridge, LL.B., son of Maurice L., of Kildale, co. York,
Henry Blake, of Galway, Ireland, Esq. [clerk.

Robert Br.\ge, son and heir of William B., of Hatfield Peverell, Essex, Esq.
David Atkinson, gent, (admitted to Lincoln's Inn, June 27, 171 1, by certifi-
[cate of Laurence Carter, Treasurer).
William Foulkes, second son of Martin F., late of Gray's Inn, Esq., deceased.
William Suger, son of Zachary S., of Feliskirk, co. York, clerk.
William Vavasour, son and heir of M'illiam V., of Weston, co. York, Esq.
James Lawes, eldest son of Nicholas L., Governor of Jamaica, Knight.
John Potter, of Cranbrooke, Kent, gent.
John Hawley, second son of Joseph H., of Harby,co. Leicester, gent., deceased.

folio 1,407.
Bryan Mac Sweeney, son and heir of Morrough Mac S., of Dublin, Doctor

[of Laws.
HuTCHiNS Williams, son and heir of William Peer W., of Gray's Inn, Esq.
William Peer Williams, second son of William Peer W., of Gray's Inn, Esq.
William Bonner, son and heir of William B., of St. Andrews, Holborn, gent.



Thomas Smith, of Tower Royal, parish of St. Anthonys, London, gent.
Edmund Hoskins, second son of John H., of Carshalton, Surrey, Esq.,
deceased (admitted to Middle Temple, Nov. 10, 1715, by certificate of
[Edward Jauncy, Treasurer).
May 9. John Molins, son and heir of John M., of Covent Garden, gent., deceased,
folio 1,408.
Nathaniel Norbury, son and heir of John N., of the city of Chester, gent.
William Hodv, of Spettisbury, co. Dorset, gent.

Thomas Dixon, son and heir of Joseph D., of Islington, Norfolk, gent.
June I. James Comerford, son and heir of Edward C, of Maganstown, co. Tipper-
ary, gent. [gent., deceased.

Francis Bradshaw, fifth son of William B., of .\bergavenny, co. Monmouth.



(grap'g Jim aiimiggion lUtjisitfr : 1 521-1887. 363

1718. folio \,'^QQ— {continued).

June 16. Thomas Gwyllim, son and heir of Thomas G., of Old Court, co. Hereford, Esq.

,, 23. Thomas Smith, gent., second son of Thomas S., late of Brignal, co. York, clerk.

July 10. Charles Elsley, son of William E., of Ryther, co. York, clerk.

Sept. 13. Joseph Barnes, son of Joseph B., of Newcastle-on-Tyne, Esq., deceased,

folio 1,409.

„ 26. Henry Carroll, son and heir of Charles C, of Maryland, America, Esq.
Oct. 17. John Stanhope, son of John S., of Horseforth, co. York, Esq.
Nov. 8. Edmund Barker, son and heir of Edmund B., of Gleadow, parish of Leeds,

[West Riding of York.

„ 9. John Gordon, son and heir of John G., of the city of London, gent.

„ 18. John Williams, third son of John W., of the city of Chester, Esq.

,, 22. Roger Mansuer, of Stiffkey, Norfolk, gent.

„ „ Charles Brereton, of the city of Gloucester, gent.
17 1 S-ig.
Jan. 3. Robert Paul, of the city of London, Esq. [Esq., deceased.

„ 23. Samuel Cotton, son and heir of Bernard C, of Dadlington, co. Leicester,

folio 1,410.

„ „ George Bowes, third son of William B., of Streatlam Castle, co. Durham,
Newcomen Wallis, of Louth, co. Lincoln, gent. [Knight.

Robert Robinson, son and heir of William R., of Scarborough, co. York, Esq.,
John Sotheby, fourth son of James S., of Gray's Inn, Esq. [deceased.

[gent.
John Locker, eldest son of Stephen L., of the parish of St. Helens, London,
Thomas Benson, fourth son of Thomas P., of Lilleshall, Salop, gent.
Flexmer Dakins, son and heir of Charles D., of Gray's Inn Lane, gent.
June 6. Humphrey Monou.x, son and heir of Lewis M., one of the Masters of the

„ 18. Charles Mein, of the city of London, Esq. [Bench of this Inn.

folio 1,411.

„ 19. Byam Wood, gent, (admitted to Staple Inn, 1689). [ary, Esq.

July 30. Redmond Bradstreet, second son of Simon B., of Port Lahane, co. Tipper-
Sept. 3. John Cay, son and heir of John C, of Laygate, co. Durham, gent.

19. John Bedingfeild, of Sturston, Norfolk, gent. [York, gent., deceased.

Oct. 15. William Stables, gent., son and heir of Leonard S., late of Pontefract, co.

„ „ Thomas Barnes, son of Joseph B., of Newcastle-on-Tyne, Esq., deceased.



Online LibraryGray's Inn. cnThe register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 → online text (page 37 of 84)