Gray's Inn. cn.

The register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 online

. (page 39 of 84)
Online LibraryGray's Inn. cnThe register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 → online text (page 39 of 84)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


29. Peter Sykes, Cursitor Clerk (Clerici de Cursu), of St. Andrews, Holborn,
Henry Reveley, son and heir of William R., of Gray's Inn, Esq. [Esq.

,736.
A[)nl 7. Willia-M Hill, of Market Harborough, co. Leicester, gent.

folio 1,442.

May 1 2. John Highmore, of St. James, Westminster, Esq.

,, 15. Tho.mas Allen, second son of Thomas A., of Finchley, Middlesex, Esq.

„ 26. EwAN Christi.an, eldest son of John C, of Unerigg, Cumberland, Esq.

„ „ William Dent, of Gray's Inn, gent.

„ 27. Griffith Price, only son of Thomas P., of Penllyrgare, co. Glamorgan, Esq.
July 21. William Rodes, of Long Houghton, co. York, gent.
Dec. 23. Layton Smith, son and heir of William S., of Easby, co. York, Esq.

•736-7-
Jan. 25. Albert Delande, son and heir of Albert D., of St. Giles-in-the-Fields,
Middlesex, Captain (admitted to Middle Temple, Oct. 22, 1733, ^V
[certificate of Henry Brent, Treasurer).



(trap's! hm Sitimisfsion iKfgisftfr



373



1737-
April 14.

„ 25.

May 4.



1736-7. folio l,4:i2—{cofi/i>ti/ei/).

Jan. 25. George Sturt, son and heir of Nathaniel S., late of Ripley, Surrey, gent.,
deceased (specially admitted of Middle Temple, Sept. 3, 1731, by
[certificate of Henry Brent, Treasurer).
folio 1,443.
Feb. I. Thomas Waite, son and heir of John W., of Richmond, co. York, gent.
,, 10. Richard Whitfield, of the parish of St. Lukes, Middlesex, gent.
„ 18. Richard Sare Newsome, son of Thomas N., of Staple Inn, gent.
„ ,, John Moore, son of John M., late of Arnley, co. York, gent., deceased, and
[nephew (nepos) of Thomas Hardcastle, of this Society, gent.
„ „ Thomas Hodson, of Weyborn, Surrey, Esq.

WiLi.rAM Watts, of Kingston-on-Hull, co. York, gent.
John Bull, of Battersea, Surrey, gent.
Radcliffe Howard, of Brasenose College, O.xford, gent.
Thomas Newsome, of Staple Inn, gent. [Writers in the Rolls, gent.

Theodore Drage, of Greenwich, Kent, late of the office of Clerks of the
Ralph Porter, gent, (admitted to Staple Inn, Nov. 25, 1734, by certificate

[of Thomas Ward, Principal).
folio 1,444.
June 13. Thomas Kingsman, of Barnard's Inn, London, gent.
„ 14. John Berney, of Swardeston, Norfolk, gent.

,. 20. Henry Binfield, eldest son of Henry B., of St. Andrews, Holborn, gent.
„ 25. Timothy Sterne, of Lincoln College, Oxford, gent.
„ 28. John Gent, only son of John G., of Sudbury, Suffolk, gent.
„ ,, D.\ni)Y Pickering, son of Danby P., of Hatton Garden, parish of St.

[Andrews, Holborn, Middlesex, gent.
„ „ John Sowray, late of Furnival's Inn, gent.
Nov. 8. William Metcalf, second son of John M., of London, gent.
„ „ Robert Metcalf, third son of John M., of London, gent.

folio 1,445.

„ Fenwick. Lyddal (Liddell ?), of London, gent. [Esq.

„ 26. Henry Richmond Brougham, eldest son of Peter B., of .Scales, Cumberland,

[Esq.

„ 28. Thomas Bonner, only son of Robert B., of Chollerton, Northumberland,

,, 29. Henry Andrews, son of John A., of Alford, co. Lincoln, Esq.

Deq. 7. John Lacon, only son of John L., of Shrewsbury. [York, gent.

„ 21. John Farsyde, of Whitby, co. York, eldest son of John F., of Fyling Dales, co.

„ 31. Samuel Feake, gent.

1737-8.

Jan. 6. Francis Kennon, son of William K., of London, Esq.

Feb. 4. William Sykes, of St. Andrews, Holborn, gent.

1738. [deceased.

April 13. Matthew Sampson, eldest son of -Alexander S., late of Skirbeck, co. Lincoln,

„ 19. \\'iLLiAM ^Vood, son of Thomas W., D.C.L., deceased (entry crossed out).



374 trap's; fiim abim^sion aaegtsitn-: 1 521-1887.

1738. folio 1,446.

May 12. John Isaacson, eldest son of John I., late of Newcastle-on-Tyne, Esq.

„ 26. Thomas Wilson, of Caius College, Cambridge, son of Rev. W., late

of Stiff key, Norfolk. [(and brother of Thomas).

William Wilson, (another) son of Rev. W., late of Stiffkey, Norfolk

June 13. Milliard Healy, of Red Lion-street, St. Andrews, Holborn, Esq.
„ 24. William Mackenzie, of Gray's Inn, Esq.
„ ,, John Caryll (Hon.), of Ladyholt, Susse.x, Esq.
Oct. 18. Stapleton Dunbar, second son of Charles D., of the Isle of Antigua, P".sq.,
Inspector-general of the Leeward Islands (specially admitted to Middle
Temple, Nov. 26, 1735, by certificate of Charles Worsley, Vice-treasurer).

folio 1,447.

Nov. 4. John Fawkes, of Furnival's Inn, gent.

1738-9-
Jan. II. George Ryves, of Damary Court, Blandford, Dorset, gent.

,, 13. Samuel Hopkins, of Bucknell, Salop, gent.

„ „ Edward Woodcock, gent.

„ „ John Wainwright, gent.

Feb. 1. Thomas Henzell, gent.

Joseph Tullie, of St. Andrews, Holborn, gent.

„ 7. William Underwood, of Enfield, Middlesex, Esq.

„ 28. Richard Pyott, of Gray's Inn, Esq.

Mar. I. James Walmsley, of Jenkins, parish of Barking, Essex, gent.

1739-
Mar. 30. Henry Willmdi-, late of Furnival's Inn, gent.

May 25. Denis Clark, second son of John C, of Blakehall, Essex, Esq. (specially
admitted to Middle Temple, Sept. 24, 1738, by certificate of J. Strange,

[Treasurer).
folio 1,448. [Esq.

June I. Mvddelton Meredith, son of Thomas M., of Pentre-bychan, co. Denbigh,
Gilbert Burton, gent., son and heir of George B., of Hatton Garden, parish
of St. Andrew, Holborn, Esq. (admitted to Inner Temple, Feb. 17, 1727,
[by certificate of J. Finch, Treasurer).
Aug. 8. Thomas Baynham, third son of John B., of the city of Hereford, Esq.
Nov. 14. William Camell, only son of Robert C, of Norwich, LL.D., deceased.
Dec. II. Robert Ryder, of St. .\ndrews, Holborn, gent.
1739-40.

Jan. 10. Thomas Amory, son of Thomas A., late of Brislington, co. Somerset, deceased.
,, 30. Thomas Kinsey, of Chilton, Bucks, gent.
„ „ Thomas Cannon, of Westminster, Esq.
1740.
May 9. Gabriel Hall, son and heir of Reginald H., of Newbiggin, Northumberland,
Esq. (admitted to Inner Temple, Sept. 11, 1734, by certificate of Denis
„ „ Charles Lowe Whytell, of Gilmonby, co. York, gent. [Bond, Esq).

folio 1,449.
„ „ Fk.\ncis S.mart, of Snotlerton Hall, co. Durham, gent.



(grap'sj hm 9(timi^^ion J^cffisftrr : 1521-1887. 375

1740. folio 1,449 — (continued).

Aug. 2. Simon Adolphus Sloper, of the parish of St. Andrews, Holborn, Esq.

,, 8. Robert Montgomery, second son of Robert M., of Penrith, Cumberland,

Esq. [cate of R. Brydges, Treasurer).

Oct. 24. Arthur O'Keefe, Esq. (admitted to Lincoln's Inn, Oct. 20, 1738, by certifi-

„ „ William Rookes, second son of William R., late of Royds Hall, co. York,

Nov. 7. Henry Nowell, of Gray's Inn, gent. [Esq., deceased.

,, 2 1. George Wade, gent.
Dec. 8. Richard Kean, fourth son of Robert K., of Ross, co. Clare, Ireland.

[co. York, Esq.
„ 2t. Pennyman Consett, son and heir of Matthew C., of Normanby-in-Cleveland,

[ficate of Thomas Owen, Treasurer).
Samuel Berkeley, Esq. (admitted to Lincoln's Inn, March 2, 1736, by certi-

[gent.
Potter Fleming, only son and heir of Ambrose F., late of Sedgeford, Norfolk,
Charles Collyer, gent., son and heir of William C, late of the parish of
St. Giles, Cripplegate, surgeon, deceased (admitted to Inner Temple,
[Jan. 23, 1739, by certificate of Francis Peters,Under-treasurer).
folio 1,460.
Hugh Barker Bell, of Aylesbury, Bucks, gent.
Thomas D'Oyley, of Gray's Inn, gent.

Samuel Wegg, second son of George W., of Colchester, Esq. [London, gent.
Thomas Longman, of the street called Paternoster-row, in the city of
Thomas Cornthwaite, of St. Martins-in-the-Fields, London, gent.
Edward Banyer, eldest son of Edward B., D.D., Vicar of Royston, Herts,
and Afternoon Preacher of this Inn. [" Albania " (Scotland).

Patrick Guthrie, eldest son of David G., Laird of Carsbank, co. Angus,
William Stourton, second son of the Right Honourable Charles S., late

[of Stourton, Wilts, deceased.

Nathaniel Gilbert, eldest son of Nathaniel G., of Antigua, America, Esq.

James Wright, of Charlestown, in the province of South Carolina, in America,

folio 1,451. [gent.

Henry Langkord Browne, son and heir of Thomas B., late of Gray's Inn,

[Esq.
Timothy Blenman, second son of Jonathan B., Attorney-general of Barbados.
James Mytton, of Garth, co. Montgomery, Esq.

[Esq.
Thomas AVilson, third son of Daniel W., of Dalham Tower, Westmoreland,
William Cummyn, third son of John C., of the city of Dublin, Esq.
John Pennington, only son of Samuel P., of Bennaventa (? Daventry,
Northants), gent. [of Chancery.

Robert Holford, third son of Robert H., one of the Masters in the Court
„ 30. Sackville Amherst, son and heir of Jeffrey A., now Treasurer of this Inn
(admitted to Inner Temple, Nov. 25, 1730, by certificate of M. Thurston,

[Treasurer).
Aug. 27. John Woodlev, of the Isle of St. Christophers (St. Kitts), America, E5(].



1740-41.


Jan.


24.


Feb.


18.


Mar.


1 1.


174


I.


April


20.


May


2.


June


4-


July


II.





17-






29.


Aug.


14.


Nov.


20.


174


1-2.


Jan.


22.




23-


174:


J.


April


19.


May


17-


June


16.



3/6



(§raj)'0 finn ^itimission l\rgi6tfi-



;2i-i887.



1742.
Oct. 2



1742-3
Jan. 29

Feb. 6.

„ 26.

1743-
May ;

June 2

Oct. 22

Nov. 16

Dec. I

1743-4
Jan. 28.

„ 30

1744.

April 19



May II



Aug.


25-


1744-5-
Jan. 28


Feb.


28.


1745-
Mar. 29


Sept


21.


Oct.


22


Nov


28



I745-6.
Feb. 5.

1746.
April 15.



folio \,^b'\.— {continued).
Charles Ballard, eldest son of William B., late of the city of Worcester,

[gent., deceased.
John Brougham, brother of Henry Richmond B., of this Society, Esq.
Arthur Branthwavt, only son of Miles B., one of the Masters of the Bench

[of this Society.
folio 1,452.
Miles Branthwavt, eldest son of John B., of Kettlestone, Norfolk, clerk.
Thomas Wrangham, only son of Thomas \V., junior, of Newcastle-on-Tyne.

Willia.m Markham, student of Christ Church, Oxford.

John Worth, of Aldershot, Hants, gent.

John Robinson, eldest son of William R., of Monckton, co. Durham, Esq.

John Howes, son of John H., of the city of Norwich, Esq.

Robert Moxon, of Barnard's Inn, gent.

Tho.vias Lowes, fifth son of John L., of Ridley Hall, Northumberland, gent.

George Pinckard, of the parish of St. Pancras, co. Middlesex, gent.

John Rudd, eldest son of Thomas R., of the city of Durham, Esq.

Henry Atkinson, of Cayley Hall, co. York, Esq. [deceased.

John Dawson, only son of Robert D., late of Wall, Northumberland, gent.,

Edward Gale Boldero, second son of Edward Gale B., of this Society, gent.

folio 1,453.
Chrlstopher Denton, of the parish of St. .\ndrews, Holborn, gent.
Charles Barnes, of the Register Office, gent.
John Dickens, of the Register Office, gent.

Henry Allen, only son of Robert A., of Chappel Plantation, parish of St.

[Philip, Island of Barbados, Esq.
Simon Stanton, of the Middle Temple, gent.
James Coldham, eldest son of John C, of Anmer, Norfolk, Esq.

John Fenvvick, second son of John F., of Bywell, Northumberland, Esq.
Richard Boyce (afterwards Boyse), eldest son of Nathaniel B., late of Graige,

[co. Wexford, deceased.
Willl\m Beale Brand, eldest son of Jacob B., of Polstead, Suffolk, Esq.
John Drake, of the city of London, gent.
Henry Metcalfe, second son of John M., of this Society, gent., deceased.

folio 1,454.
Charles Maverlev, of Clifford's Inn, gent.

\\'illiam Neale, of the parish of St. .\ndrew. Holborn, gent.

William ^\'oon, son of Thomas W., of this Society, Esq., deceased.
^\■EST Hyde, eldest son of John H., of Charterhouse Square, London, gent.



(§ra|)'si inn aiiiiti^siion l^eg;i£«ter: 1521-1887. 377

1746. folio 1,454 — (continued).

May I. Joseph Ckanmer, son of Joseph C, of the parish of St. Andrew, Holborii,

„ 28. William Bavntun, of the parish of St. Andrew, Holborn, gent. [gent.

Nov. 3. John NovES, of Staple Inn, gent.

1746-7.

Jan. 26. Edward Barnier, of Gray's Inn, gent.

Feb. 2. Thomas Plummer BvDE, of Gray's Inn, gent.

,, 5. Hugh Smithson, son and heir of Hugh S., of Tottenham, Middlesex, Baronet.

„ 16. Thomas Diggle, eldest son of Romney D., of this Inn, Esq.

Mar. 7. Richard Cro.mwell, of St. Andrews, Holborn, gent.
folio 1,455.

„ ,, Samuel White, of St. Ives, Hunts, gent.

1747-

Nov. 2. William Alston, son and heir of William A., of Bramford, Suffolk, Esq.

,, 10. GiLisERT Geddes, of Hopton, Suffolk, Esq.
„ 14. Tannat Eaton, of the city of Dublin, Esq.
1747-8. [(nepos) of John W., Esq., late Bencher of this Inn, deceased.

Jan. 12. John Walker, of Hedingley, parish of Leeds, co. York, gent., nephew
,, 28. Francis Wyse, son and heir of Thomas W., of " Manapire " (Wexford, or
Waterford, Ireland, Esq.) [in South Carolina, America.

Feb. 24. John Garden, son and heir of Alexander G., Vicar of the Bishop of London,
Mar. 22. John Hardestv, only son of John H., Esq., late of this Society, deceased.

174S.
April 7. Henry Scott, son of Henry S., of Leeds, co. York, merchant.
June 14. George Goodwin, of Gray's Inn, gent.

July 16. Walter Strickland, eldest son of Thomas S., of Sizergh, Westmoreland, Es(i.
Nov. 14. Charles Owen, son and heir of Morgan O., Esq , late Bencher of. this Inn,

[deceased.
John Fenton Clark, son of John C, late of Hudbeck, Cumberland, deceased,
folio 1,456.
Dec. 15. Ambrose Edwards, son of George E., of Barnard Castle, co. Durham, gent.
1748-9.

Jan. 31. Roger Wilsun, only son of Roger W., of Casterton, Westmoreland, Esq.
Feb. I. Joshua Grigby, only son of Joshua G., of St. Edmundsbury, Suffolk, gent.
3. John Green, of Barnard's Inn, gent.

1749-
April 1 1. Thomas Hardcastle, nephew (nepos) of Thomas H., of Gray's Inn, gent.

,, 18. William Henry Ogle, only son of Henry O., of Eglingham, Northumber-

[land, Esq.
May I. Henry Lowe, Esq., administrator of John L., late of Gray's Inn, Esq., deceased.

,, 8. Samuel Thompson, only son of Samuel T., of Ufford, Suffolk, Esq.
July 4. Horatio Paul, eldest son of Robert P., of Gray's Inn, Esq.
Oct. n. John Fell, of Gray's Inn, gent.

Nov. 27. Henry Negus, eldest son of Henry N., of Hoveton St. Peters, Norfolk, Esq.
folio 1,457.
„ 28. George Port, of Staple Inn, Esq.



378 (§raj)'g hm Silimisisjion 3\f gi'strr : 1 521-1887.

1749. folio 1,457 — {contmiied).

Nov. 28. Edward Thompson, of the city of York, gent., nephew of Mr. Luke

[Thompson (time to be allowed from June lo, 1746).

,, ,, Enoch Hall, of Staple Inn, Esq.

Dec. 22. Selwood Hewet, son of Thomas H., of the parish of St. James, Middlesex,

Esq. (admitted to Lincoln's Inn, April 13, 1744, by certificate of I. Floyer,

[Treasurer).
Tho.\l\s Leech, of Staple Inn, gent.

[Holborn, gent.

Henry Cranmer, only son of Joseph C, of the parish of St. Andrews,

Thomas Brograve, second son of Thomas B., of Baddow, Esse.x, Esq.

(admitted to the Inner Temple, Oct. 31, 1745, by certificate of T. Davall,

[Vice-treasurer).
Roger Jenyns, junior, son and heir of Roger J., of Windsor, Berks, Esq.
Valentine Nevill, of Gray's Inn, gent.
folio 1,458.
Ralph Hodgson, of Rullington, co. York, gent, (admitted to the Middle
[Temple, Sept. 8, 1743, by certificate of Antony Allen, Treasurer).
John Lee, of Leeds, co. York, gent.
William Henry Ricketts, of Gray's Inn, gent.
William Dobinson, of Gray's Inn, gent.
Louis Russell, of Gray's Inn, gent.

William Luke, only son of ^^"illiam 1,., of Castle Yard, in the parish of St.

[Andrews, Holborn, gent.
Andrew Hudleston, eldest son of Andrew H., of Huttonjohn, Cumberland,
William Prujean, of Gray's Inn, gent. [Esq.

„ II. Walker Dawson, eldest son of William D., late of Wakefield, co. York, Esq.

folio 1,459.
„ „ William Alvey Darwin, second son of Robert D., of Ellston, Notts, Esq.
„ 13. Samuel Thompson, of Ufford, Suffolk, Esq. [Bencher of this Society.

,, 14. John Upton, nephew (nepos) of Braithwaite Otway, Esq., deceased, late
June 12. Leslie Hamilton, of the city of London, gent.

„ ,, Thomas Branch, of the parish of St. Mary, Islington, London, gent.
July 23. John Poyntz, of Dunster, co. Somerset, gent.

Nov. I. Charles Booth, only son of Rev. Charles B., of Bradford, co. York.
„ 2. Barnard Cross, of the city of Westminster, gent.

Dec. 10. Duncan Campbell, of South Hall, co. , Scotland, Esq.

„ 13. William Fludyer, eldest son of Henry F., of Wallingford, Berks, gent.
1752 folio 1,460.

Jan. 24. Benjamin Steele, of Furnival's Inn, gent.
„ 30. Charles Maverley, nephew (nepos) of Charles M., of this Society, gent.
„ „ William Trye, of Sudgrove, parish of Miserden, co. Gloucester, Esq.
Feb. 26. John Blofeld, only .son of John B., of the city of Norwich, gent.
Mar. 10. John Leigh, son of George L., of Oughtrington, co. Chester, Esq.
„ 27. Hugh Simpson, only son of Thomas S., of Penrith, Cumberland, Esq.



1749-

Jan.


50.
'is-


'75'
April

May


26.


Oct.


25-

31-


Nov. 17.
i75°-5i-
Jan. 21.




29.


Feb.


9-
26.


April
May


^7-
3-



(§rap'£« 5nn Sllimisgion J^fgistn' : 1521-1887. 379

1752. folio 1,460 — {co7iti>ined).

May 2. Edmund Garden, eldest son of Patrick G., one of tlie Benchers of this Inn.
June 6. Richard Baynes, of Gray's Inn, gent.

Nov. 4. William Bund, eldest son of William B., of this Society, Esq.
folio 1,461.
,, 25. James Burnet, of Barnard's Inn, gent.

„ 27. Charles Cotton, only son of Charles C, of Bridewell Hospital, London, gent.
Dec. 16. Samuel Moody, only son of Hatch M., of Oxhey Lane, parish of Watford,
1753- [Herts, Esq., deceased.

Jan. 22. John Rigge, eldest son of William R., of Hawkeshead, co. Lancaster, gent.
„ 24. Richard Wilson, second son of Joshua W., of Pontefract, co. York, Escj.
(admitted to Inner Temple, Aug. i, 1752, by certificate of Robert Moretoii,
,, „ John W.atson, junior, of Whitchurch, Salop, gent. [Treasurer).

Feb. 6. Robert Wilson, brother of William W., of this Society, Esq.
„ „ HiLYARD Hely (? Healy), of the parish of St. George the Martyr, London, Esq.
folio 1,462.
,, William Bosley, son of William B., late of Bosley's plantation, in the island
of Jamaica, Esq., deceased. [America, Esq.

Mar. 28. Jeremias Blizard, son and heir of Stephen B., of the Isle of Antigua,
April 5. William Weddell, youngest son of Richard W., of Newby, co. York, Esq.
May 10. Granado Pigott, of Horstead Keynes, Sussex, gent.
,, „ Ralph Lodge, only son of George L., of the parish of St. James, West-
minster, gent. [S.T.D., deceased.
„ 17. Francis Annesley, eldest son of Martin A., late of Bucklebury, Berks,
„ ,, John Richmond, second son of Joseph R , of Newcastle-on-Tyne, gent.

William Tullie, of Gray's Inn, Esq. [gent.

,, 19. Crom.melin Pigou, of the parish of St. Mary Somerset, in the city of London,
„ 28. James Pettit Andrews, of Queen's Square, in the parish of St. George the

[Martyr, co. Middlesex, gent.
folio 1,463.
June 2. James Gunter, of Tooley-street, Surrey, gent.

8. Edward Ainge, junior, of Barnard's Inn, gent. [Esq.

„ 28. Maxi.milian Western, only son of Maximilian W., of Lincoln's Inn Fields,
„ „ William Gee, of Gray's Inn, gent.
„ ,, Edward Long, of Gray's Inn, gent.
July 3. Benja.min Collier, of Staple Inn, gent.
„ 17. Willia.m CowpER, of the Middle Temple, gent.
„ „ Langhorne Bur roN, of Somerby, co. Lincoln, gent.
Nov. 7. William Wilson, third son of John W., of Pontefract, co. York, Esq.
,, 9. William Beach, of Fittleton, Wilts, Esq.

„ 14. Leonard Thompson, eldest son of Leonard T., ofTerrington, co. York, clerk.
„ „ Levyns Boldero, of Staple Inn, eldest son of Edward Gale B., of this

[Society, gent.

f°"° ^'"*- [York, E.sq.

„ „ Charles Harland, youngest son of Richard H., of Sutton-in-the-Forest, co.



38o (grape! hm ^timt^siion Mr gisftn* : 1521-1887.

1753. folio 1,464 — {continued).

]Jec. 3. David Webb, of Walbrook, London, gent.
„ „ Robert Moxon, nephew (nepos) of Robert M., of this Society, gent.

1754-
Jan. ^4. William Ward, of Staple Inn, gent.
Feb. I. Ralph Bloise (Rev.), brother of John B., late of Gray's Inn, Esq., deceased.

Robert Hilton, son of David H., of the city of Durham, Esq.
Mar. 27. John Lyons, eldest son of Samuel L., of Antigua, America, gent.
April 2. EdiMUND Barker, eldest son and heir of Henry B., late of Potter Newton,
May 3. John Harris, of the city of Hereford, gent. [co. York, gent., deceased.

„ ro. Thomas GoLDiNG, nephew (nepos) of Thomas Osborne, bookseller, of Gray's

[Inn (gate).
folio 1,465.
May 24. George Craster, only son of John C, of Craster, Northumberland, Esq.
June 8. Edward Stephenson, eldest son of John S., of the parish of St. Andrews,
Holborn, Esq. [London.

„ 14. DuTTON Seaman, eldest son of Dutton S., Esq., Comptroller of the city of
July 18. Philip Monoux, son of Humphrey M., one of the Benchers of this Inn.

,, 27. John Kerrich, of Topcraft, Norfolk, gent.
Nov. 14. Thomas MacGuire, youngest son of William M., of Dublin, Esq.
., 15. Edward Wyat, son of Edward W., of Boswell Court, parish of St. Clement

[Danes, co. Middlesex, gent.
,, 20. Richard Li.ovd, of the parish of St. Clement Danes, co. Middlesex, gent.
1755. [Andrews, Holborn, gent.

Jan. 24. Henry Darby Gardner, eldest son of Robert G., late of the parish of St_
„ 27. Joseph Liddell, eldest son of John L., of Moor House, Cumberland, Esq.
,, „ Benjamin Hamp, of the town of Warwick, gent.

folio 1,466.
„ 28. George Whinfield, son of William W., of the city of Durham, Esq.
April 15. William Miller, of Ireland, Esq. (admitted to Lincoln's Inn, November 29,
[1749, by certificate of William Nowell, Treasurer).
„ rS. Metcalfe Russell, gent., son and heir of Michael R., of Hart Street,
Bloomsbury (admitted to Lincoln's Inn, April 6, 1754, by certificate of
[William Noweil, Treasurer).
21. John Hyde, of Charterhouse Square, London, gent.
„ 29. Thomas Yeo, of Staple Inn, gent.
June r6. WiLLi.\M Grey, of Gray's Inn, gent.

,, Miles Stavelev, of North Stainley, co. York, Esq.
„ 25. Thomas Strangw AYES, of the parish of St. Andrews, Holborn, gent.
July 31. Randall Knipe, eldest son of Edward K., of Epsom, Surrey, Esq.

folio 1,467.

Nov. 3. D.agge More, of Throgmorton Street, city of London, gent.
,, 8. James Eyre, gent, (admitted to Lincoln's Inn, November 26, 1753, by

[certificate of \^'illian1 Nowell, Treasurer).
„ 10. Solomon Fell, of Gray's Inn, gent.



May


'4


June


15





25-


Nov.


29


Dec.


8


1757-


Jan.


'4



(trap's? hm aumi'seiion Jlegi'sfttr: 1 521-1887. 381

1755. to]io 1,^67— (cofttinwd).

Nov. 14. William White, of Portsmouth, Hants, gent.

1756.

Jan. 13. MiCH.\EL Scott, fifth son of John S., of King's Count)', Ireland, gent.

„ 29. Joseph Girdler, gent., son and heir of Joseph G., of the Inner Temple,
Serjeant-at-Law (admitted to that Society, November 19, 1728, by
[certificate of John Wright, Treasurer).
Feb. 9. Robert Ward, of Gray's Inn, Esq.

Mar. 24. Peter Brougham, only son of John B., of Cockermouth, Cumberland, Esq.
,, 31. William Robinson, of Newcastle-on-Tyne, Esq.
folio 1,468.
April 15. Thomas Sawer, eldest son of Thomas S., of Leeds, co. York, Esq.
,, „ Alexander Croke, of x\ylesbury, Bucks, gent.
Bacon Frank, of Trinity Hall, Cambridge, gent.
Samuel Sheppard, of Lincoln's Inn Fields, gent.
Francis Wright, of the city of Norwich, gent.
Rogers Jortin, of Gray's Inn, gent.
Oliver Edwards, of Chancery Lane, gent.

John Lloyd, of Gloster, King's County, Ireland, gent.
Richard Steele, of the city of Dublin, gent.
,, 20. Richard Walsh, of the parish of St. Martins-in-the-Fields, London, gent.
folio 1,469.
Feb. 4. John Starkie, of the Exchequer Office, in the Inner Temple, gent.
Mar. I o. George Westby, of Howorth, co. York, Esq.
April I. Forster Bainbridge, of St. Andrews, Holborn, gent.

,, 29. Bevershaji Filmer, of Brandon, parish of Cranbrook, Kent, gent.
May 5. Willia.m Ha.mmond, only son of Thomas H., of Winchester, gent.
„ 6. John Howard, eldest son of John H., of Cantshill, Bucks, gent.
„ „ Valentine Morris Horne, only son of Edward H., of Antigua, America.
,, 7. NocKOLD ToMPSON, of Thavies Inn, gent. [Holborn, gent.

July 23. Thomas Vaughan, only son of Thomas V., of the parish of St. Andrews,

,, „ Samuel Tooker, of Rotherham, co. York, gent.
Oct. I. John Field, eldest son of John F., of Heaton, co. York, Esq.
Nov. 12. David Burton, eldest son of David B., of Yarm, co. York, Esq.
folio 1,470.
„ Robert Burton, youngest son of David B., of Yarm, co. York, Esq.
16. John Wilkes, eldest son of Nathaniel W., of Wendon Lofts, Essex, Esq.
18. Charles Wolfran Cornwall, gent, (admitted to Lincoln's Inn, Jan. 28,
[1755, by certificate of J. Coxe, Treasurer).

758.

16. Harry Foche Spencer, eldest son of Harry S., of Great Russell Street, parish

[of St. Georges, Bloomsbury, Esq
„ 28. Anthony Stokes, of the parish of St. Andrews, Holborn, gent,
leb. 10. JosiAS Campbell, only son of Samuel C, of Mount Campbell, Ireland, Esq.



Online LibraryGray's Inn. cnThe register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 → online text (page 39 of 84)