Gray's Inn. cn.

The register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 online

. (page 40 of 84)
Online LibraryGray's Inn. cnThe register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 → online text (page 40 of 84)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


382 (grap'g 5nn aiimig£Jion iUtrieftrr : 1 521-1887.

1758. folio 1,470— (ft^«//«?/f^.

Feb. 10. William Scot, of the city of Durham, Esq.

„ II. John CoLMAN, of Gray's Inn, gent.

May 30. Samuel Wegg, of the parish of St. Pancras, London, gent.

foUo 1,471.

„ „ Henry Palmer Watt.s, eldest son of Henry Palmer W., of Horstead, Nor-
folk, gent, (specially admitted to the INliddle Temple, Feb. 13, 1756, by
[certificate of C. Taylor, Treasurer).
June 8. James Waller, of Lincoln's Inn, Esq.

„ 22. Robert Durling, of Gray's Inn, gent. [Esq.

„ 30. D.wiDSON Richard Grieve, son of Richard G., of Alnwick, Northumberland,
Nov. 4. Frederick Smith, of Topcroft, Norfolk, gent.

„ 10. Robert Suckling, of Woodton, Norfolk, Esq.

„ 13. William Mavhew, gent, (admitted to Lincoln's Inn, Jan. 25, 1755, by certi-

„ 16. Cornelius Goodwin, of Gray's Inn, gent. [ficate of C. Pratt, Treasurer).

„ 23. Charles Rimerd Watkins, of Gray's Inn, gent.

folio 1,472.

„ „ Robert Gapper, of Staple Inn, gent.

,, „ Joseph Gape, of the Middle Temple, Esq.

„ 28. Edmund Griffith, of Antigua, America, gent.

1759- [Esq.

Feb. 1. James Johnson, eldest son of James J., of Tremount, co. Down, Ireland,

2. John Robinson, of Appleby, Westmoreland, gent.

Mar. 30. Benjamin Lloyd, son of Rice L., of Killaloe, co. Clare, D.C.L.

„ „ Hugh Robinson, youngest son of William R., of Gray's Inn, Esq.

„ „ Thomas Consett, son of Peter C, of Brawith, co. York, Esq.

„ „ Edward Morse, only son of Edward M., of Vauxhall, Surrey, gent.

May 7. Robert Anthony Bromley, eldest son of John B., of Wigan, co. Lancaster,

[gent.

„ 12. William Harvey, of the parish of St. .Andrews, Holborn, Esq.

folio 1,473.

June 25. John Houghton, only son of John H., of Bamerton, Norfolk, gent.

Nov. I. J.AMES Redmayne, of Gray's Inn, gent.

1760.

Jan. 18. Roger Pocklington, eldest son of William P., of Newark, Notts, Esq.
William Serjeantson, of Wakefield, co. York, Esq.

„ 21. Hugh Barker Bell, only son of Hugh Barker B., barrister, of this Society.

April 23. John Romans, of Staple Inn, gent.

„ „ Henry Strangw.4ys, only son of John S., of the city of York, gent.

„ 25. George Urquhart, of Gray's Inn, gent.

May 7. Richard Hale, of Gray's Inn, gent.

„ 14. Thomas Browne, of the parish of St. Andrews, Holborn, gent.

„ „ George Reavely, of Barnard's Inn, gent.



(iray'si Mn gtimiEfsiion Mfffistfr: 1521-1887. 383

1760. foUo 1,474.

May 14. Edmund Mason, of Gray's Inn, Esq. [Londino," Esq.

June 9. John Robinson, only son of Christopher R., " de statione generali veredorum
Nov. 26. Thomas Martin, of Furnival's Inn, gent.
Dec. 2. Bowler Miller, of London, gent.

1761.
Jan. 23. Joshua Steele, of the parish of St. George, Hanover Square, London, Esq.

„ 29. Mathias Hodgson, of Gray's Inn, gent.
Feb. 3. Benjamin Cowell, of the city of London, gent.
April 10. Philip Burton, brother of Gilbert B., of this Society, gent.
„ 16. Charles Skinner, of the parish of St. Clement Danes, Esq.
„ ,, James Machlin, of the city of Dublin, gent.

foUo 1,475.
„ 18. James Davenant, of Pembridge, co. Hereford, Esq.
„ 30. John Myonnet (Rev.).
May 27. George Neville, of Thorney, Notts, gent.

„ 28. Peter Campbell, of the parish of Hanover, Isle of Jamaica, Esq.
Nov. 14. Thomas Pitt, of Gray's Inn, gent.

1762.
Jan. 28. Nicholas Tindal, of Greenwich, Kent, gent.
April27. John Prujean, brother of William P., Fellow of this Society.'
May 4. John Mayer, of Gray's Inn, gent.
„ 12. Sir John Blois, Baronet. [ford, co. Worcester, gent.

„ 21. Aston Harris, of Trinity College, Oxford, eldest son of John H., of Brad-
„ ,, George S.\muel Wegg, son of Samuel W., now Treasurer of this Society.
June I-'. Charles Ashmall, of the parish of St. Andrews, Holborn, gent.
folio 1,476.
„ „ Robert Dyneley, of the parish of St. Andrews, Holborn, gent.
„ „ Joshua Cox, of the parish of St. Andrews, Holborn, gent.
William Barton Borvvick, of Staple Inn, gent.
William Masterman, of Gray's Inn, gent.

Robert Fellowes, youngest son of William F., of Shottisham, Norfolk, Esq.
John Greenhill, of Gray's Inn, gent.
John Cottle, of Gray's Inn, gent.
William Cochran, eldest son of James C, Advocate in Edinburgh.

Alexander White, third son of Robert W., of Virginia, Esq. (admitted to the
Inner Temple, Jan. 15, 1762, by certificate of Thomas Tower, Treasurer).

folio 1,477.

„ 24. John Cr.wen, of Gray's Inn, gent.

„ Matthew Court, of Brasenose College, Oxford, gent.
Feb. 4. Isaac John Be.\zley, of Gray's Inn, gent.
April 6. John Byng, of the parish of St. George, Hanover Square, gent.

„ 26. Edward C.-VNNELL, of the parish of St. Andrews, Holborn, gent.



July


I.





3-


Nov.


I.


,,


12.





18.




19.


176




Jan.


22.



384 6rap'£f inn Sttmisfsiion 2XfgisfUr: 1521-1887.



1763. folio l,i77— (continued).

Oct. 6. AsHTON Warner Bvam, of Peterhouse College, Cambridge, gent.

Nov. 8. Thomas Chapman, of Staple Inn, gent.

„ 14. George Smyth, only son of Offley S., of Harleston, Norfolk, gent.

„ „ George Thomson, of Maidstone, Kent, gent.

„ „ Matthew Butterwick, eldest son of Simon B., of Thirsk, co. York, Esq.

„ 16. Robert Dixon, third son of John D., of Virginia, Esq.

1764. folio 1,478.

Jan. 24. Richard Bristow, of Staple Inn, gent. [deceased.

,, 31. Jeremiah Robinson, son of Charles R., of Appleby, Westmoreland, gent.,

Feb. I. ISR.A.EL Rhodes, of Gray's Inn, gent.

May ig. Francis Hutton, of Gray's Inn, gent.

„ „ Henry Barker, nephew (nepos) of Edmund B., one of the Benchers.

„ „ Francis Russell, of Gray's Inn, gent.

„ 23. John Platel, of Staple Inn, gent.

„ „ Charles Molloy, of the parish of St. Anne, Soho, London, Esq.

„ 24. Thomas Hill, only son of AVilliam H., of Tadcaster, co. York, Esq.

June 13. John Hobsox, of the city of Dublin, gent.

folio 1,479. [tificate of G. Baker, Treasurer).

July 5. Samuel Pechell, Esq. (admitted to the Inner Temple, July ii, 1738, by cer-

„ „ James Herbert, eldest son of James H., of the Isle of Jamaica, gent.,

„ 25. John Minyer, of London, Esq. [deceased.

Nov. 13. Alan Chambre, eldest son of Walter C, late of Kirkby Kendal, Westmore-
land, Esq., deceased (admitted to the Middle Temple, Feb. 15, 1758, by

1765. [certificate of Matt. Kenrick, Treasurer).
Jan. 5. William Hornby, youngest son of Joseph H., of the parish of St. Andrews,

„ 3. James Preston, of New Malton, co. York, Esq. [Holborn, Esq.

„ 26. Henry Brougham, eldest son of Henry B., who was nephew (nepos) of John

„ 28. John Burke, of the Island of Antigua, gent. [B., late Bencher of this Inn.

Mav 18. William Stukelev, eldest son of Adlard Squire S., of Holbech,co. Lincoln,

[Esq.
folio 1,480.

June 7. Samuel Leightonhouse, only son of Samuel L., of St. Andrews, Holborn

„ 8. Henry Gabb, of Antigua, America, gent. (•' Pictoris "), painter.

„ 10. Abraham Hilton, of Gray's Inn, gent.

„ „ John Elmes, of the Island of Antigua, America, gent.

July 2. George Byng, brother of John B., late of this Society, deceased.

Aug 13. Charles Winstone, of the Island of Antigua, Esq.

Oct. 30. Russell Harris, of the Island of Jamaica, gent. [gent.

Nov. 21. John Lane, eldest son of John L., of the parish of St. Paul, Covent Garden,

1766.

Jan. 23. Thomas Morgan, of Pendery, co. Glamorgan, Esq.

Thomas Kerrich, son of Simon K., of Harlston, Norfolk, Esq., deceased.



Feb.



#raj)'sf 5im atrmi'sisiion J^egi'siter : 1521-1SS7. 385

1766. folio 1,481.

April 16. John Theakston, of Gray's Inn, gent.
June 2. William Bleamire, of Gray's Inn, gent..

,, 19. Isaac Mallison, of the parish of St. Giles-in-the-Fields, co. Middlesex, gent.
Nov. 4. John Beardsley, Esq., Clerk of the Peace for Warwick.

„ 6. John Mason, of the Inner Temple, gent.

„ „ Gr.'^tian Hart, of the Island of Antigua, gent.

„ 8. Benjamin Parnell, of Gray's Inn, gent.

„ 10 John Assheton, second son of Richard A., of Preston, co. Lancaster, gent.

„ 19. Christopher Hill, eldest son of Thomas H., of Blackwell, co. Durham, gent.

1767.

Jan. 15. Theodore Walrond, eldest son of Maine Swete W., of the Island of Antigua,

[Esq.

Feb. 2. John Wilkinson, youngest son of Andrew W., of Burroughbridge, co. York,

„ 27. Richard Templer, of Gray's Inn, gent. [Esq.

folio 1,482.

„ „ Samuel Brookes, of St. Andrews, Holborn, gent.

„ „ Charles Snell, of Fleet Street, London, gent.

Mar. 17. John Lloyd, of Berth, co. Denbigh, and of the Middle Temple, gent.

May 6. Benjamin Keene, only son of Doctor Edmund K., Bishop of Chester.

„ 13. Timothy Cunningham, of Gray's Inn, gent.

„ 20. John Lewis, of Gray's Inn, gent.

„ „ Samuel Edwards, of Sawtrey, Hunts, gent.

„ „ Nicholas Ridley, third son of Matthew R., one of the Benchers of this Inn.

„ „ George Crawford Ricketts, of Gray's Inn, gent.

June 2. John Margetson, of Staple Inn, gent.

July 6. William Sheldon, second son of William S., of Weston, co. Warwick, Esq.

folio 1,483.

Nov. II. William Paul, only son of William P., of Danesdale, co. York, Esq.
„ „ William Wither Beach, son of William B., of Gray's Inn, Esq.
Edward Clarke, of Staple Inn, gent.

Fletcher Rigge, only son of Roger R., late of Cartmell, co. Lancaster, gent.,
deceased (admitted to the Middle Temple, June i6, 1763, by certificate
[of Francis Keyt Dighton, Treasurer).
George Crump, of the Island of Antigua, gent.

Thomas Collingwood, of Gray's Inn, gent. [Martyr, co. Middlese.x, Esq.
Thomas Lloyd, youngest son of Richard L., of the parish of St. George the
John Blagden, of Staple Inn, gent.
„ „ Richard Broome, of Bushton, Wilts, gent.

folio 1,484.

„ „ John Dawson, only son of John D., of this Inn, Esq. [Esq.

July 13. William Antrobus, only son of William A., of Savannah le Mar, Jamaica,
Nov. II. Joseph Wright, of Serjeant's Inn, Chancery Lane, gent.






26.


Dec.


3-


1768.


Jan.


2.





23.


May


2.


June


16.



386 trap's Jnn Simm'eiSion ilfffister: 1521-1887.

1769. folio 1,484— (<(7«//««f^.

Jan. 23. John Lloyd, one of the sons of Richard L., of the parish of St. George the

[Martyr, co. Middlesex, Esq.
Feb. I. Edmund Swyny, son of Matthias S., of Thurles, co. Tipperary, gent.
Mar. 10. Francis Skyrme, of Lowhaden, co. Pembroke, gent.

,, „ Thomas Warner, nephew (nepos) of Thomas W., of Gray's Inn, Esq.
April 12. Thomas Mendham, of Chancery Lane, gent.
May 3. Harry Phillips Nicholls, of Gray's Inn, gent.

folio 1,485.
Nov. II. Oliver Dixon, of Stourbridge, co. Worcester, Esq.
„ 13. Daniel Sutton, of Kensington, Middlesex, gent.
1770.
Jan. 23. Peter Sykes, eldest son of Peter S., Fellow of this Society, deceased.
Feb. 15. John Barrett, son of Michael B., of the Inner Temple.
April 6. John Mumford, second son of John M., of Sutton-at-Hone, Kent, Esq.

,, 12. John Gretton, of Westcotes Hall, co. Leicester, gent.
May II. William Higgins, of the Island of Antigua, gent.

„ 12. Edward Maxwell, son of Jane M., of Chiswick, Middlese.x, gentlewoman.
June 27. George Chalfield (Rev.), nephew (nepos) of George Start, one of the

[Benchers of this Society, deceased.
Aug. 21. William Mellish, of the Middle Temple, Esq.
Nov. 8. Hastings Elwin, fourth son of Peter E., of Booton, Norfolk, Esq.

folio 1,486. [berland, gent.

Henry Collingwood Selby, third son of George S., of Alnwick, Northuni-
„ Robert Preston, second son of Robert P., of Stockton, co. Durham, gent.
„ „ Richard Morland, of Gray's Inn, gent.
„ 14. Thomas Duck, of Gray's Inn, gent.

„ 17. Warcop Consett, eldest son of Peter C., of Brawith, co. York, Esq.
„ „ Jeremiah Church, only son of John C, of Gray's Inn, gent.
„ „ Henry Stebbing, only son of Henry S., S.T.P., preacher of this Society.
1771- [Cavan, Esq.

Jan. 19. Francis Saunderson, eldest son of Alexander S., of Castle Saunderson, co.

„ John Fisher, second son of John F., of Cambridge, linendraper.
Feb. I. Samuel Turner, of Nottingham, gent.
„ „ Peter Woulfe, of West End, Middlesex, gent.
folio 1,487.
Mar. 8. Edward Boutflower, one of the Clerks in Chancery.

„ Lawrence Kiernan, second son of William K., of the city of Dublin, gent.
„ „ Thomas Ple.asants, eldest son of William P., of Knockbegg, Queen's County,
„ 18. Samuel BowYER, one of the Clerks in the Exchequer. [Ireland, Esq.

John Colby, of the Island of Grenada, gent.
„ „ Thomas Matthew, of the Island of Grenada, gent.

William Hart, youngest son of John H., of Chard, Somerset, gent.
April 15. William Johnston, of Hammersmith, Middlesex, gent.



Jan.^


3





24.


>'


29.


Feb


I.


May


6.




8.


June


6


Sept.


2



trap's! Jim aiimisfsJion J^rcji'^ter: i52t-i887. 3^7

1 77 1. folio \,m—(coniifmcd).

June I. Richard Bond, of the parish of St. Andrews, Holborn, gent.

„ „ James Shannon, third son of Denis S., of Ibrickan, co. Clare, gent.

3. Henry Bell, eldest son of Henry B., of Stockton-on-Tees, co. Durham, gent.

„ 20. Stafford Squire Baxter, of Furnival's Inn, gent.

Nov. 6. Henry Hoyle Oddie, of Barnard's Inn, gent.

folio 1,488. [gent.

„ 7. Ralph Aldus, only son of Robert A., of the parish of St. Andrews, Holborn,

„ „ Thomas Hood, of Gray's Inn, gent.

William Cardale, youngest son of Ferdinando C, of the city of Worcester,
Sir Thomas Tancred, of Brampton, co. York, Baronet. [hop merchant

Samuel Steele, of St. Anns Hill, Surrey, gent.
George Evans, of Gray's Inn, gent.
Thomas Kiernan, of Gray's Inn, gent.
Joshua Cox, second son of Joshua C, Fellow of this Society.
John Harrison, of Whitburn, co. Durham, Esq.
James Cleator, of Gray's Inn, gent.

James Snowdon, of the parish of St. Andrews, Holborn, gent.
Thomas Fares, of Furnival's Inn, gent. [clerk.

10. John Matthew Grimwood, youngest son of Thomas G., of Dedham, Esse.x,
6. Kiggins Peyton, of Ipswich, Suffolk, Esq.

folio 1,489.
,, John Drage, eldest son of Thomas D., of Cambridge, grocer.
10. Meredith Price, of the parish of St. Andrews, Holborn, London, gent.
„ John Kipling, of the parish of St. George, Bloomsbury, Middlesex, gent.
,, Anthony Fay, of Rotherhithe, Surrey, gent. [g'-'nt-

28. Barney Reilly, eldest son of John R., of near Granard, co. Longford, Ireland,
Thomas Brookbank, second son of John B., late Rector of St. Matthew,
;773. [Bethnal Green, deceased.

Jan. 23. James Pigot Ince, only son of Pigot I., late of Hadley, Middlesex, Esq., deed.
„ 28. Anthony Aufrere, son of Anthony A., of Hoveton St. Peter, Norfolk, Esq.
May 4. Edward Montagu, Esq., second son of James M., of Lackham, Wilts,
Esq. (admitted to the Middle Temple, May 3, 1737, by certificate of
[Thomas Caldecott, Treasurer).
Oct, 4. John Gay, only son of John G., of the city of Norwich, Esq.
Nov. 3. James Read, eldest son of (Hon.) James R., of Savannah, in Georgia.

„ James Merrifield, second son of James M., of the Isle of St. Christophers
„ „ John Skinner Stock, of the city of Gloucester, gent. [(Kitts), Esq.

„ John Williams WiLLiAUME, of St. James, Westminster, Esq.

1774. folio 1,490.

Jan. 22. Thomas Reilly, second son of John R., of near Granard, Ireland, Esq.
„ 26. Nicholas William Lewis, of the parish of St. Peter le Poer, London, gent, (ad-
mitted to Inner Temple, May 7, 1773, by certificate of C. Sayer.Treasurer).
„ 26. Gerrard Moore, eldest son of John M., of Annabegg, co. Galway, Esq.



trap's $nu Sltrmisisiion J^rgi'sitfr: 15-



1774. folio 1,490 — {continued).

Jan. 27. Joseph Hatt Turner, of Clement's Inn, gent. [land, Esq.

„ 28. Thom.\s Whelpdale, eldest son of John Richardson {sic), of Penrith, Cumber-
April 2c. George Sowley Holroyd, eldest son of George H., of the parish of St. Giles

[in the Fields, London, Esq.

May 4. \ViLi.iAM BuMP-STEAD, son and heir of William B., of Upton, co. Warwick, Esq.

(admitted to the Inner Temple, May 25, 1751, by certificate of C. Sayer,

[Treasurer).
June I. John Havnes Harrison, of St. John's College, Cambridge, eldest son of

[John H., of Copford Hall, Essex, clerk,

folio 1,491.

„ 20. John Sherwin, Esq., son and heir of John S., of the town of Nottingham.
Esq. (admitted to the Middle Temple, Dec. 26, 1747, by certificate of
[William Pagitt, in place of Henry Humphrey, Treasurer).
John Nason, of Trinity College, Dublin, Esq.

■\\'ILLIAM Lambe, only son of William L., of Pontefract, co. York, gent.
Peter Bartlett, youngest son of Thomas B., of the city of Bath, gent.
William Ainge, second son of Oliver A., of Lincoln's Inn, gent., late deceased.
Edward King, fourth son of James K., Canon of Windsor, S.T P.
James Meddowcroft, nephew (nepos) of James Browne, Fellow of this Society,
David Scot, of Scotstarvat, co. Fife, Esq. [deceased.

\\'illiam Cockell, eldest son of William C, of Pontefract, co. York, Esq.
Charles Phillips, of Monmouth, gent.
Henry Barnes, of Monmouth, gent.

Gerrard Montagu, only son of Edward M., Bencher of this Inn.
William Shakespeare Kenrick, son of William K., of the parish of St.

[Marylebone, Middlesex, LL.D.
folio 1,492.
„ „ Richard Troward, eldest son of Richard T., of Margate, Kent, gent.
„ „ Richard Heighway, of Tooks Court, parish of St. Andrews, Holborn, Esq.
May 3. Richard Grace, son and heir of William G., of the city of Dublin, Esq.
June 8. William Atkinson, only son of William A., of Haverbrack, Westmoreland,
„ 21. John Parry, of Llangynog, CO. Montgomery, gent. [gent.

„ ,, MoKTO Daniel Swyny, son of Matthew S., of Thurles, co. Tipperary, gent.
Oct. 30. William Wylly, eldest son of Alexander W., of Georgia, in America, Esq.

„ „ Campbell Wylly, youngest son of Alexander W., of Georgia, in America, Esq.
Nov. 6. John Dodsvvorth, second son of George D., of Scarborough, co. York, clerk.
„ 7. Carlos Cony, of Lynn, Norfolk, Esq.
1776.
Jan. 27. Francis Broome, brother of Richard B., Fellow of this Inn.

folio 1,493.

April 1 1. John Taylor, eldest son of Thomas T., of Manchester, co. Lancaster, gent.

„ „ John Chrichloe Turner, of Huntingdon, youngest son of Rev. James T.,

[late of Wing, co. Rutland, clerk, deceased.

„ 12. Rees Davies, second son of Arthur D., of Llandovery, co. Carmarthen, gent.



Aug.
Nov.


26.




2.


Dec.


14.
10.





20.


„ 29.

1775-
Jan. 7.


"


12.


Mar.


23-

7-



(Srap's Inn 9timiggton iUgisitcr: 1 521-1887. 389

1776. folio 1,493 — (continued).

Sept. 13. Nicholas Allen Blake, third son of Benjamin B., of thie Island of Jamaica,

Nov. 2. William Bentley, of Gray's Inn, gent. [Esq., deceased.

„ 6. John Laurence, eldest son of John L., of the city of Lincoln, Esq., deceased.

„ 8. Joseph Jameson, of Egremont, Cumberland, gent.

„ 20. George Healey, eldest son of George H., of Gainsborough, co. Lincoln, gent.

1777. [Holborn, gent.
Jan. 23. William Dacie, of Cursitor Street, Chancery Lane, parish of St. Andrew,

,, 29. Thomas Binsteed, of Portsea, co. Southampton, gent.

April 16. John Baynes, only son of William B., of Middleham, co. York, Esq.

„ „ Charles Arnold, second son of Richard A., of Chancery Lane, Esq.
folio 1,494.

July I. Peter RoRKE, of Gray's Inn, gent.

Aug. 6. John Venables Hinde, son of Robert H., of Preston, Herts, Esq.

Nov. 6. Richard Davies, only son of John D., of Trawsmaur, co. Carmarthen, Esq.

„ 17. Richard Smart, of Staple Inn, gent.

„ 24. Joseph Foster-Barham, eldest son of Joseph Foster-B., of Bedford, Esq.

Dec. I. William Hardy, of Staple Inn, gent.

1778.

Jan. 23. John Norwood, of Gray's Inn, gent.

„ 26. Daniel Robinson, of Staple Inn, gent.

„ „ Alban Parry, son of John P., Fellow of this Inn.

„ „ John Townson, of Gray's Inn, gent.

„ „ Michael Massey Robinson, of Gray's Inn, gent.

„ „ Charles Gregory Wade, of Gray's Inn, gent.

„ 27. Thomas Barron, of Gray's Inn, gent.

folio 1,495.

Mar. ID. David Finley, son of David F., of the city of Edinburgh, Esq.

„ 18. James Morgan, of Gray's Inn, gent.
April 7. Marmaduke Alington, eldest son of Henry A., of Aston, Herts, clerk.
May 5. Samuel Romilly, youngest son of Peter R., of the parish of St. Marylebone,
IMiddlesex, jeweller. [surgeon.

„ „ William Fitzgerald, eldest son of Edward F., of Egremont, Cumberland,

„ 20. William Berdmore, son of William B., clerk, Canon Residentiary of the

[Cathedral Church of York.
June 19. James Isaac Mallison, son of Isaac M., Fellow of this Inn.
July 8. Edward Elliot, of Stockton-on-Tees, co. Durham, gent.
Sept. 18. John Knill, of St. Ives, Cornwall, Esq. [deceased.

Oct. 29. John Kirton, only son of Thomas K., late of Newcastle-on-Tyne, merchant,

„ „ John Howes, eldest son of Thomas H., of Morningthorpe, Norfolk, clerk.
Nov. 12. Thomas Martin Langdale, youngest son of Marmaduke L., of the parish of

[St. George the Martyr, Middlesex, Esq.

folio 1,496. [in Dublin, Esq.

„ „ Henry Hamilton, one of the sons of James H., of the King's Bench Office,



390 trap's? Jnn Sllimisisfion JElfffi'^ttv: 1 521-1887.

1778. folio 1,496 — {continued).
Nov. 12. Ebenezer King, of Newbury, Berks, gent.

„ „ Henry Walker Yeoman, of Whitby, co. York, Esq.

Dec. 3. David Humphreys, of Barnard's Inn, gent. [this Inn.

,, 4. Levyns Boldero Barnard, youngest son of Levyns Boldero B., Fellow of

1779. [Martyr, Middlesex, gent.
Jan. 13. Francis Douce, youngest son of Francis D., of the parish of St. George the

„ 25. George Brooks, youngest son of John B., late of Boxford, Sussex, gent.,

deceased. [Andrews, Holborn, co. Middlesex, Esq.

„ „ Joshua Readshaw, only son of Joshua R., of Hatton Garden, parish of St.

„ 29. George Joseph Brown, of Kentville, co. Galway, Esq., only son of George

[B., of Dublin, gent., deceased.
Mar. I. Thomas Hawkins, son of William H., of Maidstone, Kent., gent.
„ „ Nathan Sprigg Jeffery, son of Edmund J., of the city of Exeter, gent.

folio 1,497.

April 20. William Rookes, only son of William R., one of the Benchers of this Inn.

May I. Montague Farrer Ainslie, eldest son of James A., of Kendal, Westmore-
land, M.D. [potter.

„ 25. Daniel Leeson, eldest son of Charles L., of Burton-on-Trent, co. Stafford,

July 6. Thomas Bainbrigge Herrick, of Beau Manor, co. Leicester, gent.

„ 27. Thomas Bassett, of Ropley, Hants, Esq.

Nov. 5. Peter Consett, brother of Warcup C, Barrister of this Inn.

„ „ John Vivian, of Penalcwey, co. Cornwall, gent.

„ 7. Thomas Green, of Slyne, CO. Lancaster, gent.

„ 30. Edward Archer, M.D.

1780.

Mar. 27. Thomas Quin, only son of Thomas Q., of the city of Dublin, gent.

April 12. John White, eldest son of Thomas W., of Cork, gent.

folio 1,498.

„ 26. Charles Simpson, eldest son of James S., of Bruges, in Flanders, merchant.
On April 20, 1785, Charles James, a Member of Gray's Inn, presented a
petition stating that he was admitted April 26, 1780, by the name of
Charles Simpson, being the name of his uncle, &c., praying that his name
might be entered as Charles James, and that his father is John James, of
Bruges, in Flanders. Petition granted April 22, 1785. — O.B. iii. 589.
„ „ George Frederick Parry, second son of Joshua P., of Cirencester, co.

[Gloucester, gent., deceased.
May 23. John Smart, brother of Richard S., Fellow of this Inn. [Holborn, gent.

„ „ John Bradley Rees, eldest son of David R., of the parish of St. Andrews,
„ „ Edward Dillon, eldest son of Francis D., of Carlow, Ireland, Esq. [clerk.
Nov. 3. William Harrison, eldest son of John H., of Bighton, co. Southampton,
„ 28. Henry Dobinson, son of William D., Fellow of this Inn, deceased.
folio 1,499.
Dec. 19. Isaac Espinasse, son of Isaac E., of Manfield, co. Dublin, Esq.
„ 21. Richard King, fourth son of John K., of Ashby, CO. Lincoln, Esq.



(arajj'si film atimisision JxesiEftrr: 1 521-1887. 391

1781. folio \,4i^9—{con(iiMed).

Jan. 29. Robert Griffiths, of Crane Court, Fleet Street, London, gent.

„ „ Stephen G.\selee, son of Stephen G., of Portsmouth, co. Southampton, gent-
May 2. William Lyon, son of Edmund L., of Liverpool, merchant.
„ „ Joseph Lyon, brother of William L., named above. [Esq.
„ 9. John Lock Bargus, second son of Richard B., of Fareham, co. Southampton,
„ „ Ralph Clayton, Esq., only son of William C, late of Newcastle-on-Tyne,
alderman and merchant, deceased (admitted to Lincoln's Inn, May 5,
[i775) by certificate of Thomas Grint, Treasurer).
June 26. Moses Greetham, second son of Moses G., of Portsmouth, co. Southampton,
gent. [merchant.
July 4. Ambrose Weston, eldest son of James W., late of the town of Poole,
„ 30. James Cheetham, of the parish of St. James, Westminster, co. Middlesex,



Online LibraryGray's Inn. cnThe register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 → online text (page 40 of 84)