Gray's Inn. cn.

The register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 online

. (page 41 of 84)
Online LibraryGray's Inn. cnThe register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 → online text (page 41 of 84)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


gent. [deceased.
Nov. 13. George Binstead, second son of Thomas B., of Portsmouth, Hants, gent.,
„ 17. Henry Hosty, eldest son of Hubert H., of Galway, Ireland, Esq.
„ „ John Bradshaw Fletcher, second son of Robert F., of Halton Hall, co.

1782. [Lancaster, clerk.
Feb. I. Charles Downes, eldest son of Rev. Charles D., of Manchester, co.

Lancaster. [deceased.

„ 21. William Marshall, son of William M., of Newton Kyme, Yorks, Esq.,

Mar. 5. James Lainchbury, of London, second son of James L., of Ramsden, Oxon,

[gent.

„ 8. Stephen Peter Triquet, son of Peter T., of Craven Street, Middlesex, gent.

„ „ John Fellows Claridge, eldest son of John C, of Craven Street, Middlesex,

„ 18. George Pearson, of Durham, gent. [gent.

April 1 2. John Rooke, of Standon, Herts, gent.

„ 26. Antony Parkin, of Gray's Inn, gent.

July 5. John Wear, son of George W., of Stockton, CO. Durham, surgeon.

„ ,, Edward Christian, of Morland Close, co. Cumberland, gent.

Aug. 3. Frederic Thomas Smith, third son of Joseph Nicholas S., of Staple Inn, gent.

Sept. 2. Walter Craven, of Gray's Inn, gent.

Nov. 3. Thomas Lewis, second son of William L., of Bristol, gent.

,, 5. Ralph Heron, of Newcastle-upon-Tyne, gent.

Dec. 31. Edmund Squire, of American Square, London, gent.

„ „ George Graves, of Bishopsgate Street, London, gent.
17S3. [S.T.B.

Jan. 30. Nathaniel Clayton, son of Rev. Nathaniel C, of Newcastle-upon-Tyne,

Mar. 1. Gabriel Bize, of Freemans Court, London, gent.

May 7. William Robert Wake, only son of Basil W., of the city of Bath, Esq.

„ „ Thomas Blake, of Norwich, gent.

June 29. John Wakefield, of Cheshunt, Herts, Esq.

July I. Benjamin Dunn, eldest son of Benjamin D., of Durham, gent.

„ 5. John Bright, of Streatham, Surrey, gent.

Nov. 8. Stiverd Jenkins, only son of John J., of Stone, co. Gloucester, Esq.



392 (graj)'s! Jfnn SltimisiEiion lAfgistn*: 1 521-1887.

1783. [Esq.
Nov. 10. C.\LVERLEY JoHN Bewicke, eldest son of Benjamin B., of Clapham, Surrey,

„ 12. John Bayley, second son of John B., of Abbots Ripton, Hunts, Esq.

„ 13. William Hughes, only son of William H., of Islington, Middlesex, gent.

Feb. 1 7. John Smeaton, of Austhrope, Yorks, gent. [Indies, gent., deceased.

Nov. 13. Charles Herbert, second son of Charles H., late of Martinique, West

„ 26. John Brown, son of John B., of the parish of St. Andrews, Holborn,

1784. [Middlesex, gent.
Feb. 10. John Bell, only son of George B , of Berwick-on-Tweed, gent.

„ 17. Robert Crewe, only son of Robert C, of Fleet Street, London, gent. [land.
April 24. Charles Fielding Ward, eldest son of John W., of Bebside, Northumber-
„ 29. Edward Swinburne, youngest son of Edward S., of Capheaton, Northumber-
May 6. Joseph Ritson, son of Joseph R., of Stockton, Durham, gent, [land. Baronet.
„ 19. Septimus Hardwicke Ludlow, son of Daniel L., of Yate, Gloucester, gent.
„ 31. John Allen, second son of John A., of Wheatley, Oxon, gent.
July 9. Benjamin Hargood, son of Hezekiah H., late of Dcptford, Kent, gent.
Aug. 17. William Jones, of Gray's Inn, gent.

Oct. 17. John Daniel Mackinnen, second son of ^\'illiam M., of Monmouth, Esq.
„ 28. George Hassell, eldest son of George H., late of Ripon, Yorks, Esq.,

[deceased.
Nov. 17. William Swiney, second son of George S., of Pontefract, Yorks, Esq.
„ 20. George Nathaniel Best, second son of the Rev. Whittingham B., late

[Rector of Sunbury, Middlesex, deceased.
Joseph Wright, only son of John W., late of the parish of St. Luke,

[Middlesex, gent., deceased.
Robert Dent, second son of Robert D., of Temple Bar, London, Esq.
Thomas Fames, of Staple Inn, London, gent. [London, gent.

John Willing Warren, only son of Peter W., of Mildred Court, Cornhill,
Henry Edward Church, of Gray's Inn, gent.

George Watkins, youngest son of Joseph W., of Kensington, Middlesex,

[Esq.
Sa.muel Graves, eldest son of John G., of Gravesend, near Castle Dawson,
Thom.as Rigge, of Clifton, Gloucester, Esq. [Ireland, clerk.

John Parry, of Broseley, Salop, Esq., second son of Charles P., of Bean-
[hall, CO. Worcester, gent., deceased.
William Bullock, of Copthall Court, London, gent.
John Edgworth, eldest son of John E., of Brynigroge, co. Denbigh, Esq.
John Aldridge, only son of John A., late of the parish of St. George,
[Bloomsbury, Middlesex, gent., deceased.
Fowler Hickes, only son of Fowler H., of Richmond, Yorks, Esq.
Thomas Beardmore, only son of Arthur B., late of Walbrook, London, gent.,

[deceased.

John Cayley, eldest son of John C, late of Bishopsgate Street, London,

deceased. [Dinton, Bucks, gent., deceased.

Stephen Hope, eldest son of Stephen H., late of Upton, in the parish of






23.


I7S


5-


Feb.


2.


Mar.


26.





28.


April 26.


July


16.


June


2.


July


20.


Dec.


16.


"


17-


June


9-


Dec.


26.


1786.


Jan.


II.



(grap'sf 5nu atimigsion ilrsieitfr: 1 521-1887. 393

1786.

Feb. 9. John Gilpin Cookson Sawrey, only son of John Gilpin S., Esq., deceased,
of Broughton Tower, County Palatine of Lancaster. [Wilis.

Mar. 7. Robert Add.^ms Hickes, of the city of Bath, Rector of Broughton Gifford,
May 9. George Rowland Minshull, eldest son of William M., of Aston Clinton,
Bucks, arm. [Stephen, Coleman Street, London, Esq., deceased.

„ 13. Benjamin Blackden, eldest son of Benjamin B., late of the parish of St.
June 7. Brooke Baines Hurlock, second son of Rev. Brooke H., Rector of
Larmarsh, Essex. [gent., deceased.

July 4. John Edward Boutflower, youngest son of Edward B., late of Gray's Inn,
Nov. 6. William Brimage, only son of William B., late of Darlington, Durham, gent.,
deceased. [Clement Danes, Middlesex, Esq., deceased.

„ 8. Tho.mas Lodington, youngest son of Thomas L., late of the parish of St.
„ 15. William Benford, only son of William B., late of Wanstead, Essex, Esq.,
,, 16. Robert Baylv, second son of John B., of Plymouth, merchant. [deceased.
1787. [deceased.

Jan. 8. Henry Playford, eldest son of Henry P., late of Northrepps, Norfolk, Esq.,
,, 17. Robert Biss, only son of John B., of Deptford, in the parish of Bishop Wear-
mouth, CO. Durham, gent. [Lodge, Kent, Esq., deceased.
,. 20. William Alexander Morland, eldest son of Thomas M., late of Court
,, 25. William Leeson, third son of Charles L., of Burton-upon-Trent, Stafford,
" Potificis." [in the city of London, gent.
Feb. 13. James HAr.uE, of Bartletts Buildings, in the parish of St. Andrews, Holborn,
Mar. 16. William Routh, eldest son of Richard R., late of the city of York, merchant,
deceased (admitted to Lincoln's Inn, Nov. 6, 1780, per certificate of

[J. Madock, Treasurer).

„ ig. John Topham, arm., third son of Matthew T., of Great Hatfield, Yorks, M.A.

(admitted to Lincoln's Inn, Feb. 5, 1771, as per certificate of J. Madock,

[Treasurer).
Harry Edgell, eldest son of Hippie E., of Warminster, Wilts, Esq.
David Jenkins, eldest son of David J., of Presteigne, Radnor, Esq.
Allatson Burgh, eldest son of Allatson B., of John Street, in the parish of
St. Andrews, Holborn, Middlesex, gent. [London, merchant.

William Maltby, youngest son of Brough M., of Barge Yard, Bucklersbury,
Thomas Sermon, third son of John S., late of Wapping, Middlesex, gent., deed.

Thomas Smith, only son of John S., of Cirencester, co. Gloucester, Esq.

James Cooper, of Gray's Inn, gent. [Martyr, Middlesex, gent.

Edward Ainge, eldest son of Alexander A., of the parish of St. George the

William Pope, eldest son of William P., of Hillingdon, Middlesex, Esq.

[Esq.
May I. Arthur Davies Owen, eldest son of Owen O., of Berriew, co. Montgomery,
,, 7. John Hullock, only son of Timothy H., of Barnard Castle, co. Durham, gent.
„ 21. Thomas Cooke, of University College, O.xford, M.A. [the Bench.

„ 23. Alan Chambre, junior, grandson (" nepos ") of Alan C, one of the Masters of
„ 24. Joseph LowTEN, of Gray's Inn, gent. [deceased.

„ 28. John Standford Girdler, only son of Joseph G., late of Gray's Inn, Esq.,



April


24.





30.


May


'9-


June


23.


Aug.


24.


1788.


Jan.


23-





29.


April


8.





19.






24.




29.




30.


Feb.


2.


Mar.


I.



394 (giay'si $mi atiim'ggion I^fSister : 1521- 1887.

17S8.

July 8. John Myers, youngest son of Rev. Thomas M., of Barton, Westmoreland.
Aug. 26. Francis Kingston, fourth son of John K., late of Chesham, Bucks, gent.,
deceased. [morgan, gent.

Nov. 5. John Humphreys, eldest son of William H., of Garth-Graban Park, co. Gla-
„ 6. Charles Elliott Rowand, eldest son of Robert R., of Edinburgh, Esq.
„ 12. William Walker, only son of Thomas W., of Eaglescliffe, co. Durham, gent.
„ 13. Joseph Smith, eldest son of John S., of Guildford, Surrey, gent.
„ 15. William Duppa, second son of William D., of Bromyard, co. Hereford, gent.
„ 22. Ebenezer George Nicolaus Brian Mussell, only son of Ebenezer M., of

[Bethnal Green, Middlesex, Esq.
1789- [deceased.

Jan. 16. William Boutflower, brother of John Edward B., late of this Society,
„ 23. George Daniel Harvey, only son of Daniel H., of Wivenhoe, Essex, Esq.
„ „ Robert Long, of East Street, in the parish of St. George the Martyr, Middle-
„ „ Joseph Egerton, of Gray's Inn, gent. [sex, gent.

Charles Murray, fifth son of John M., of Norwich, M.D.
William David Evans, of Gray's Inn, gent.
B.\siL Montagu, of Christ College, Cambridge, Esq.

Simon Bradstreet, eldest son of Samuel B., Baronet, one of the Justices of

[the King's Bench in Ireland.
Philip Dauncey, eldest son of John D., of Wotton-under-Edge, co. Glouces-
ter, gent, (admitted to the iVIiddle Temple, May i, 1777, as per certificate
[of Jerome Knapp, Treasurer).
„ 21. Dudley Baxter, only son of Dudley B., of Atherstone, co. Warwick, gent.
„ 27. Thomas Walker, only son of John W., of Gray's Inn, Esq.
Apribg. Joseph Bilton, eldest son of Joseph B., late of Healds, Yorks, Esq., deceased.

[deceased.
June 1 1 . Francis Maude, eldest son of Francis M., late of Lathley, Yorks, Esq.,
„ 22. Gregor Farquharson, of the parish of St. Clement Danes, Middlesex, gent.
„ 23. William Lawson, of Gray's Inn, gent.

„ 20. Robert Shafto Hedley, eldest son of Robert H., of Newcastle-upon-Tyne,
July 10. Samuel Greathead, of Merstham, Surrey, gent. [Esq.

„ 29. Nathaniel Warner Bromley, of Gray's Inn, gent.
Aug. 20. John Oliver, second son of Thomas O., late of Chester, Esq., deceased.
Oct 20. Thomas Thorp, eldest son of Rev. Robert T., of Gateshead, co. Durham, clerk.
„ „ John Whishavv, of Trinity College, Cambridge, gent.

„ 28. William DoiMVILLE, of St. Albans, Herts, gent. [Middlesex, gent., deceased.

Nov. 21. William Wyche, only son of William W., late of the parish of St. Marylebone,

„ 23. Edward O'Farrell, eldest son of Michael O'F., late of co. Limerick, gent.,

179°' [deceased.

Jan. 14. Thomas Harrison, only son of Thomas H., of Kendal, Westmoreland, gent.

„ 23. John Marshall, of Gray's Inn, gent. [gent.

„ „ Henry Bateman, only son of John B., of the parish of St. Andrew, Holborn,

28. Richard Hughes Lloyd, eldest son of Hugh Hughes L., late of Gwerclas,

CO. Merioneth, Esq., deceased (admitted to Lincoln's Inn, May 12, 1789,

[as per certificate of E. Leeds, Treasurer).



6rai)'£! $nn SDmi'sfSion 3rvfgi£itn*: 1521-1S87.



595



Jan.


28





30.


Feb.


I




16.


April


23


May


I


"


2




6


June


5





4



July 14.

„ 26.

Oct. 4.

Nov. 5.



179
Jan. 20.



George Allen, eldest son of Thomas A., of Bridgewater, co. Somerset, Esq.

Samuel Pryer, of Gray's Inn, gent.

John Leigh, of Liverpool, co. Lancaster, gent.

Theophilus VV.alford, of the parish of St. George the Martyr, Middlesex, gent.

William Grey, of Gray's Inn, gent. [Esq., deceased.

Richard Wilson, second son of George W., late of Hepscot, Northumberland,

Robert Bradstreet, only son of Robert B., late of Higham, Suffolk,

Esq., deceased (admitted to Lincoln's Inn, July i8, 1782, as per certifi-
[cate of Edward Leeds, Treasurer).
James Campbell, of the parish of St. Martin-in-the-Fields, Middlesex, gent.
Walter Prideaux, youngest son of Walter P., of Dartmouth, Devon, gent.
John King, youngest son of Rev. James K., Dean of Raphoe (admitted to
[Lincoln's Inn, June 4, 1 790, as per certificate of John Soley, Treasurer).
George Tennant, of Gray's Inn, gent.
Thomas Skepper, of Gray's Inn, gent.

Richard Spranger, second son of John S., of Lincoln's Inn, Esq.
Richard Donovan, eldest son of James D., of the Island of Antigua, Esq.
John Bateman, second son of John B., of Derby, Esq.

Maurice Magr.\th, third son of Patrick M., of Church Town, co. Cork, Esq.
Courtney Kenny Garnett, eldest son of John G., late of Warings Town,

[co. Down, gent., deceased.
Thomas Webb, second son of William W., of Hill Town, co. Westmeath, Esq.
John Bell, only son of Matthew B., late of Kendal, co. Westmoreland, gent.

deceased (admitted to the Middle Temple, Nov. 10, 1787, as per cer-

[tificate of S. Brooksbank, Treasurer).

Frederic Coningsby Jones, eldest son of John J., of Monkland, co. Here-

[ford, gent.
Thomas Hopper, eldest son of Christopher H., of Durham, gent.
James Talbot, second son of Richard T., of Malahide Castle, co. Dublin, Esq.
John Wilde, of the city of Durham, gent.
Bartholomew Rudd, son and heir of Bartholomew R., of Gisbrough, Yorks,

gent, (admitted to the Inner Temple, Aug. 11, 1787, as per certificate of

[James Mingay, Treasurer).
LocKHART Johnstone, youngest son of James J., of Worcester, M.D.

[alderman.
Richard Kirton, only son of William K., of the city of Durham, Esq. and
John Makepeace, of Gray's Inn, gent.
Hamlet Alexander Chase, of Gray's Inn, gent.
John Pinniger, eldest son of John P., of Whyr, Wilts, gent.
William Turbutt, eldest son of William T., of Ogston Hall, co. Derby, Esq.
William Hemphill, eldest son of John H., of Rathneny, co. Tipperary, Esq.
James McMichael, of Gray's Inn, gent.

Edward O'Shaugnussey, of Gray's Inn, gent. [city of Dublin, deceased.

John Browne, eldest son of Hon. Arthur B., an officer in the army, late of the
John Baldwen, of Ingthorpe, in the parish of Marton-in-Craven, Yorks, gent.



396 #i-aj)'g $mi 9lJmi0£(ion llegistn- : 1 521-1887.

1791.

Mar. 20. Edward Stanley, eldest son of Arthur S., of Dublin, Esq.

„ 31. Robert Bride, only son of Patrick B., of Dublin, Esq.
April 29. George Barnes, third son of Thomas B., of Dublin.

„ „ John Robert Galbraith, of Gray's Inn, gent.
May 5. Charles Round, second son of James R., of Birch Hall, Essex, Esq.
April 1 1. John Atkinson, fifth son of George A., late of Temple Sowerby, Westmore-
„ „ John Young, of Kingstonupon-HuU, gent. [land, Esq., deceased.

,, 12. Joseph Hay Farquharson, eldest son of Gregor F., Fellow of Gray's Inn.
May 20. John D.widson, eldest son of Thomas D., late of Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Esq.,
„ 21. JosiAS Readsh.aw MoRLEY, of Richmond, Yorks, gent. [deceased.

„ 24. William Chaytor, eldest son of \Viniam C, of Spennithorne, Yorks, Esq.

30. Richard Orpen, eldest son of Richard O., of Ardtully, co. Kerry, Esq.
„ „ Thomas Lloyd, eldest son of Thomas L., of Prospect, co. Limerick, Esq.
Tune 4. James Gerahty, eldest son of Peter G., of Dublin, Esq.
„ „ William O'Brien Lardner, eldest son of John L., of Ennis, co. Clare, Esq.
„ „ James Lyne, eldest son of Cornelius L., of Dublin, Esq.

6. Francis Robert Smvthie Devins, only son of Richard D., of Wimpole
Street, London, Esq., one of the E.xaminers (by Letters Patent) " recti-

[galium " to the King.
July 7. Samuel Bowyer, eldest son of Samuel B., late of this Society, deceased.

6. John Longden, grandson (nepos) of John Sherwin, one of the Masters of the

[Bench.
June 23. Edward Chaplin, of Trinity College, Cambridge, only son of Amos C, of

[Kentish Town, Middlesex, Esq.

„ ,, Theobald Butler, eldest son of James B., of Kilcommon, co. Tipperary, Esq.

„ John Arthur Gouldsbury, eldest son of John G., of Aughnagore, co.

[Longford, Esq.

24. John Needham, eldest son of Robert N., of Hilston, co. Monmouth, Esq.

July 28. John Barber of Gray's Inn, gent. [clerk.

Aug. I. Richard Leigh Spencer, second son of Rev. Woolley S., of Upchurch, Kent,

6. George French, eldest son of Arthur F., of French Park, co. Roscommon,

[Esq.

Nov. 7. Thomas Creevey, only son of William C, late of Liverpool, merchant,

deceased (admitted to the Inner Temple, Nov. 9, 17&9, as per certificate

[of James Mingay, Treasurer).

8. John Brumell, only son of George B., of Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Esq.

,, 10. Thomas William Carr, of Gray's Inn, gent.

„ 12. Richard Legard, youngest son of Digby L., of Ganton, Yorks, Baronet.
„ George Tisdall, second son of the Yen. Michael T., Archdeacon of Ross,
„ John Creaghe, second son of John C, of CO. Limerick, Esq. [Ireland.

„ 16. William Palmer, of Gray's Inn, Esq.
Dec. 8. Jonathan Townley, eldest son of Richard T., of Ambleside, Westmoreland,
1792. [Esq.

Jan. 4. William Williams, of Gray's Inn, gent.
Feb. 8. George Chubbe Parsons, eldest son of George P., of Hadley, Suffolk, Esq.



1792-



trap's 5mt aiimisigiion J^rgi'sitn-: 1 521-1887. 397

[Hants, Esq., deceased.

Feb. 9. George Jocelyn Robinson, third son of George Jocelyn R., late of Tw^ford,

„ „ John Fenton Cawthorne, of Wyerside, co. Lancaster, Esq.

„ „ Edmund Bradstreet, third son of Samuel B., Baronet, late one of the

[Justices of the King's Bench in Ireland, deceased.

„ 16. Alexander Macdonell, of Gray's Inn, gent.

„ 20. Richard Pitt, eldest son of George P., late of Worcester, Esq., deceased.
Mar. 14. John Williamson, eldest son of William W., of Swinnow Park, Yorkshire,
Esq. (admitted to the Inner Temple, Jan. 20, 1786, as per certificate of
[John Blencowe, Treasurer).
April 25. Samuel Denton, of Gray's Inn, gent. [the King's Bench in Ireland.

May 7. John Bradstreet, fourth son of Samuel B., Baronet, one of the Justices of
„ „ Edward Bayley, third son of John B., late of Stukeley, Hunts, Esq., deceased.
„ „ Samuel Ward, second son of Benjamin W., of co. Dublin, gent.
June 13. William French M.-vjor, of Market Harborough, co. Leicester, Esq.
,, 18. James Williams, eldest son of James W., late of Bilmacud, co. Dublin, Esq.,

[deceased.

„ 26. John Benbow, youngest son of John B., of Ribbesford, co. Worcester, gent.

July 4. Thomas Howell Armstrong, eldest son of Robert A., of Dublin, chemist.

„ „ John Dyneley, second son of Robert D., a Fellow of this Society.

Nov. I. George Wailes, third son of William W., of Northallerton, Yorks, Esq.

„ 10. Henry Blackman, only son of Henry B., of Lewes, Sussex, Knight.

„ 13. William Spear, of Gray's Inn, gent.

„ „ Thomas Hallward, of Gray's Inn, gent.

„ 15. Robert Sloper, third son of Robert S., Knight of the Bath. [Esq.

„ 23. Alexander Seton, eldest son of James S., of Perrymount, co. Tyrone,

,, 24. Eyre Evans, only son of Eyre E., late of Miltown, co. Cork, Esq., deceased.

„ „ Charles Spread, second son of Thomas S., of the city of Cork, Esq.

1793-

Jan. 24. Francis Johnson, third son of Christopher J., of the city of Durham, Esq.,

(admitted to Lincoln's Inn, April i, 1779, as per certificate, of Francis

Burton, Treasurer). [St. Marylebone, Esq.

„ 28. Richard Cooke, only son of John C, of Cavendish Street, in the parish of

„ ,, Jeffery Spranger, third son of John S., Master in Chancery.

„ 29. William Carroll Moony, eldest son of James Carroll, late of Newlawn, co.

[Tipperary, Esq., deceased,

„ „ William Jackson, only son of John J., of Hampton, Middlesex, gent.

„ 30. Robert Thorp, eldest son of Rev. Robert T., of Gateshead, co. Durham,

Professor of Theology. [parish of St. Pancras, Esq., deceased.

Feb. II. Francis Plaistow, only son of Richard P., late of Rowland Street, in the

„ ,, Horace Townsend, eldest son of Rev. Edward Synge T., of Bridge Mount,

Mar. 14. Charles James Bailey, of Gray's Inn, gent. [co. Cork.

„ 29. RopER Stote Donnison, only son of Rev. Watson Stote D., of Trimdon, co.

[Durham, clerk.
April 18. James Bouchier, second son of James B., of Baggotshill, co. Limerick, Esq.



398 trap's hm aiimtsgion J^fffieitfr: 1 521-1887.

'793-
April 25. Robert Lascelles Carr, second son of Samuel C, of Finchley, Middlesex,
„ 29. Thomas Kiernan, of Gray's Inn, gent. [Professor of Theology.

May 2. Joshua Lucock Wilkinson, of Gray's Inn, gent, [the Exchequer in Ireland.
„ 4. Walter Aglionby Yelverton, third son of Hon. Barry Y., Chief Baron of
„ „ Owen O'Malley, eldest son of George O'M., of Castlebar, co. Mayo, Esq.

7. Richard Newton Bennett, eldest son of Richard B., of co. Wexford, gent.
,, 9. Peter Raughsedge, of Gray's Inn, gent.

„ n. Gilbert Fitzger.a.ld, eldest son of Stephen F., of Ballythomas, Queen's
County. [Dublin, Esq., deceased.

„ 12. Annesley Hillas, eldest son of Wynne H., late of Charlemount Street,
June 5. Thomas Blackstock, third son of John B., of Liverpool, merchant.
„ „ John Smyth, second son of John S., of the city of Dublin, gent.
„ 13. Thomas White, second son of Robert W., of the city of Durham, Esq.
„ „ Thomas Hutchinson, second son of Norton H., late of Mardock, near Ware,
Herts, Esq. (admitted to the Middle Temple, Nov. 3, 1785, as per
[certificate of John Morris, Treasurer).
July 3. John Denne, of Gray's Inn, gent. [Gloucester, gent.

Aug. 9. Ebenezer Ludlow, eldest son of Ebenezer L., of Chipping Sodbury, co.

„ 10. William Williams, of the city of Durham, gent.
Oct. 22. James William Irwin, eldest son of Henry I., of Streamstown, co. Sligo, Esq.
Nov. 6. William Moore, eldest son of William M., of Cane Wood, Island of Barba-

[dos, Esq.
„ „ Henry Kemmis, eldest son of Thomas K., of the city of Dublin, Esq.
„ „ George Heald, eldest son of Richard H., of Horncastle, co. Lincoln, Esq.

Richard Holden, of Rotherham, Yorks, gent.
„ 13. Aaron Graham, of Great Russell Street, Bloomsbury, Esq.
„ 14. Thomas Poole, eldest son of Hewit P., of May Field, co. Cork, Esq.
„ „ Leonard Raisbeck, eldest son of John Stapylton R., of Stockton, co. Dur-
„ 18. John William Davis, of Gray's Inn, gent. [ham, gent.

„ „ William Smyth, eldest son of James S., of the city of Dublin, gent.
„ 21. Francis Plowden, eighth son of William P., of Plowden, Shropshire, Esq.
(admitted in Middle Temple, July 9, 1791, as per certificate of Edward

[Benson, Treasurer).
„ 22. Joseph Littledale, of St. John's College, Cambridge, gent., eldest son of
Henry L., of ^Vhitehaven, Cumberland, Esq. (admitted to Lincoln's Inn,
[March 17, 1786, as per certificate of William Selwyn, Treasurer).
„ „ Charles Hall, third son of Charles H., late of the Island of Barbados, Esq.,
„ 26. Thomas Saunders, only son of Arthur S., of Dublin, M.D. [deceased.

1794. [Muskerry.

Feb. I. Robert Deane (Hon.), eldest son of Right Hon. Robert Tilson D., Lord
„ „ William Smyth Glenn, eldest son of William G., of the Island of St. Vin-
cent, Esq. [Clare, Esq., deceased.
„ 8. John William Harrison, eldest son of William H., late of Garrurgh, co.
„ „ John Smyth, second son of John S., late of the city of Dublin, Esq., deceased.
„ 11. Henry Brooke, eldest son of Gustavus B., of the city of Dublin, Esq.



(grap'si Jim ^Itimissiion ^e^i^ttv . 1 521-1887.



399



1794.

Feb. 27.



April 1 2.

May 2.
.. 7-
.. 13-

„ 20.
„ 31-

June 12.

„ 20.

July I.

4-

„ 8.

.. 9-

Nov. 7.





29


Dec


3





20


1795-
Jan. 26



Apri


10.


"


25-





29.


May


4-




12.





13-


June


6.



Henry Sockett, second son of Richard S., late of Worcester, Esq

(admitted to the Inner Temple, Nov. 6, 1792, as per certificate of Foster
Brown, Treasurer). [Esq., deceased.

Arthur Sparke, second son of Benjamin S., late of the Inner Temple,

Robert Espinasse, son of Isaac E., of Mansfield, co. Dublin, Esq.

John Wilmer Field, eldest son of Joshua F., of Heaton, Yorks, Esq.

John Francis D'Arcy, eldest son of Christopher D., of Dublin, Esq.

William Hammond, only son of John H., of Woodhouse, near Shiffnal,

[Shropshire, gent.

Godfrey Sykes, eldest son of Denis S., of Sheffield, Yorks, gent.

Peter Flannagan, of Dublin, gent, (admitted to Lincoln's Inn, Nov. 15,
[1791, as per certificate of Francis Burton, Treasurer).

Herbert Jenner, second son of Robert J., of Doctors Commons, Esq.

Regnier Buffar, only son of David B., late of Hampstead, Middlesex,
Esq., deceased. [Limerick, Esq.

William Johnson Westropp, second son of Ralph W., of Attyflin, co.

Archibald Thomas Robinson, second son of Daniel R., of Gray's Inn, gent.



Online LibraryGray's Inn. cnThe register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 → online text (page 41 of 84)