Gray's Inn. cn.

The register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 online

. (page 42 of 84)
Online LibraryGray's Inn. cnThe register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 → online text (page 42 of 84)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Thomas Townshend, fourth son of John T., of Thornhill, co. Cork, Esq.

Thomas Clifton, of Newall-cum-Clifton, Yorks, Esq.

William Ford Duke, eldest son of Allured Popple D., late of the Island of
Barbados, Esq., deceased. [Middlesex, Esq., deceased.

Walpole Eyre, third son of Walpole E., late of the parish of St. Marylebone,

William Thomas, only son of John T., late of county Dublin, Esq., deceased.

John Prince S.mith, only son of Edward S., of Walthamstow, Essex, gent.

John Slacke, only son of Benjamin S., late of Slacke's Grove, co. Monaghan,
Esq., deceased. [Esq., deceased.

Richard Jones Sankey, eldest son of Thomas S., late of the city of Dublin,

Roberrt Blakeney, third son of Charles B., of the city of Dublin, Esq.

Edward Lloyd, eldest son of John L., of Berth, co. Denbigh, one of the

[Masters of this Society.

Henry Platel, youngest son of John P., of this Society.

William Gray, only son of John G., late of Burton-in-Kendal, co. West-
moreland, gent., deceased. [of Birstall, co. York, Esq.

Thomas Fearnley, eldest son of Benjamin F., of Oakwell Hall, in the parish

Charles Hodgson, third son of Ps.obert H., late of Epsom, co. Surrey, Esq
deceased. [Tyne, Esq

John Theophilus Blakeney, second son of William B., of Newcastle-on

Alexander Bruce, second son of John B., late of Kirkmichael, Scotland,
Esq., deceased. [land, Esq

John Palfrey Burrell, youngest son of George B., of Alnwick, Northumber

Richard Davis, fourth son of Richard D., of Usk, co. Monmouth, gent.

Daniel Campbell, second son of Robert C, of the parish of St. Anns, Soho,
Esq. [clerk, deceased.

Joseph Bewsher, only son of Rev. Joseph B., late of Penrith, Cumberland,

John Hutton, son and heir of John H., late of Marske, co. York (admitted
[to the Inner Temple, May 10, 1795).



400 (trap's; 5im ^mi'ssiion Jflrgi'sfttr: 1 521-1887.

1795-
June 8. John Lyon, eldest son of Edmund L., of Neston, co. Cheshire, Esq.
,, 9. Brackley Kennett, third son of Robert K., late of Plymouth Dock, co.
Devon, Esq., deceased. fbridge, Esq.

„ „ Henry Huddleston, second son of Ferdinand H., of Sawston Hall, co. Cam-
„ „ Henry Potts, eldest son of Charles P., of the city of Chester, Esq.
„ 13. Philip Adams, only son of Richard A., late of Carlow, Ireland, merchant,

[deceased.
„ 17. Thomas Parker, fourth son of Kenyon P., of Sheffield, co. York, gent.
„ 18. Robert Whincop, eldest son of Edmund W., of Beighton, Norfolk, gent.
„ 23. John Whishaw, fifth son of Richard W., late of Dedham, co. Essex, Esq.,
„ ,, George Jenner, third son of Robert J., of Doctors Commons, Esq. [deceased.
July 23. William Deane, eldest son of James D., of Bahama Islands, Esq.
Nov. 5. Thomas Strickland, only son of Thomas S., late of Kendal, co. Westmore-

[land, Esq., deceased.
„ 7. Thomas Wallace, only son of James W., of the city of Dublin, gent.
„ 9. John Lea, eldest son of Edward L., of the city of Dublin, Esq. [deceased.
„ „ Thomas Keatinge, eldest son of Thomas K., late of the city of Dublin, Esq.,
„ ,, William Elderton Allen, eldest son of William A., late of Limehouse, co.
Middlesex, " Carbonarii," deceased. [Edinburgh, Esq.

„ „ William Gordon McCrae, eldest son of Ale.xander M., of the city of
„ 21. William Whytehead, eldest son of Rev. WiUiam W., of Hornsea, co. York,
„ 25. John O'Regan, eldest son of Matthias O'R., of Grange, CO. Cork, Esq. [clerk.
,, 27. Hamilton Moore, third son of William M., late of Ramilton, co. Donegal,

[merchant, deceased.

Dec. 4. Rogers Jortin, second son of Rogers J., late of this Society, deceased.

,, 12. Nicholas William Ridley, second son of Matthew White R., of Blagdon,

1796. [co. Northumberland, Baronet.

Jan. 7. Richard Wilkinson, third son of William W., late of Newcastle-on-Tyne,

Esq., deceased. [deceased.

„ ,, John Wilkinson, fifth son of William W'., late of Newcastle-on-Tyne, Esq.,

„ 27. Richard Bleamire, eldest son of William B., barrister, of this Society.

Feb. 2. William Totty, third son of John T., late of Holywell, co. Flint, gent.,

deceased. [Esq., deceased.

„ 6. William Colles, eldest son of William C, late of Millmount, co. Kilkenny,

„ „ Christopher James, only son of Christopher J., late of the city of Dublin,

merchant, deceased. [merchant.

„ „ John Kinchela, second son of John K., of the city of Kilkenny, Ireland,

„ 8. Henry Bankes, only son of Rev. Thomas B., of the parish of St. Martins-

in-the-Fields, Middlesex, clerk. [Middlesex, gent

„ 9. William Rough, only son of William R., of the parish of St. James, co.

,, 1 2. Cynric Lloyd, fourth son of Bell L., late of Pontryffyd, co. Flint, Esq., deceased.

Mar. I. Whiston Powell, second son of Walter P., of Tooting, co. Surrey, Esq.

April 24. Henry Moore, eldest son of Richard M., of the city of Dublin, Esq.

, 26. Daniel O'Connell, eldest son of Morgan O'C, of Carhen, co. Kerry, Esq.

(admitted to Lincoln's Inn, January 30, 1794).



(graj)'£{ Inn Sitimissiion lUgisiter : 1 521-1887. 401

1796.

April 27. Antony Wills, eldest son of Benjamin W., of the city of Dublin, Esq.

„ 28. BucKNALL McCarthy, second son of Dalton M., late of the city of Dublin,

[Esq., deceased.

„ 30. Ambrose Smith, youngest son of Ambrose S., of the city of Dublin, Esq.

„ „ Ewer Ryan, second son of George R., of Limerick, Ireland, merchant.
May 2. Sedborough Mayne, eldest son of Robert M., of the city of Dublin, gent.

,, „ James Western, fifth son of Thomas W., late of the city of Bath, Somerset,
Esq., deceased. [merchant.

„ 5. Clement Conolly, eldest son of Edward C, of the city of Dublin, Ireland,

„ „ Deane Bayly, second son of William B., of the city of Dublin, gent.

„ ,, John Prujean, only son of John P., formerly of this Society, deceased.

„ 30. Robert Fry, third son of Robert F., late of Chancery Lane, gent., deceased.
June 2. Thomas Sunderland, second son of Thomas S., of Ulverston, co. Lane, Esq.

,, 10. John Caldwell, eldest son of Colonel Henry C, of Quebec, in the province
of Canada (admitted to Lincoln's Inn, May i6, 1792). [Esq., deceased.

„ II. William Roscoe, eldest son of William R., late of Liverpool, co. Lancaster,
Dec. 24. Alexander Donovan, eldest son of James D., of the city of Dublin, Ireland,
Aug. 5. Joseph Byrne, eldest son of John B., of the city of Dublin, Esq. [merchant.
Nov. 8. William John McMahon, eldest son of John McM., late of Arbour Hill, co.

[Dublin, merchant, deceased.

„ „ Thomas Ball, eldest son of William B., of Rathmines, co. Dublin, Esq.

„ „ Thomas Richard Babington, eldest son of Richard B., of the city of

[Londonderry, Ireland, merchant.

„ 23. Giles Crompe, only son of Giles C, of the city of London, gent.

„ 21. Denis O'Brien, eldest son of William O., of Tipperary, co. Tipperary, Esq.

„ 25. Edmund Michael Daly, only son of John Michael D., of the city of Dublin,

1797. M.D. [Esq, deceased.

Jan. 23. Richard Bourke, eldest son of John B., late of Ballyguy, co. Limerick,

„ 25. George Alcock, only son of George A., late of the city of Dublin, Alderman,
deceased. [Yard, in the city of Westminster, Esq.

„ 26. Grosvenor Charles Bedford, eldest son of Charles B., of New Palace

,, 30. Lewis Thomas, second son of Arthur T., of the city of Dublin, gent.

„ 31. Henry McDougall, eldest son of Andrew M., of the city of Waterford,

Ireland, merchant. [Holborn, co. Middlesex, gent., deceased.

Feb. 4. George Lewes, second son of Philip L., late of the parish of St. Andrews,

,, 7. Robert Southey, eldest son of Robert S., of the city of Bristol, gent.

„ 9. John Stoddart, only son of John S., of the city of Salisbury, Esq.

,, 10. Hulton King, third son of James K., of the city of Dublin, Ireland, merchant.

,, ,, Joseph Daly, eldest son of Owen D., of the city of Dublin, gent.

„ 23. Philip Stanhope, youngest son of Philip S., late of the parish of St. James,

CO. Middlesex, Esq., deceased. [co. Northumberland, Esq.

May 6. Francis Tweddell, second son of Francis T., of Threepwood, near Hexham,

„ 10. John Barwis, only son of A\'illiam B., late of the city of London, M.D.,
deceased. [Esq., deceased.

„ „ Richard Eaton, eldest son of Richard E., late of Richmond, co. Dublin,



1797-


May


13




16




'9




25-




27


June


16




17




3°-


July


3



402 (grap'g 5nn aiimisission aaegi'sittr : 1521-1I



Richard Thompson, eldest son of Richard T., of the city of Dublin, gent.
Arthur Hamilton, eldest son of Francis H., of the city of Dublin, Esq.
William Temple French, only son of Richard Temple F., late of co. Cork,
Esq., deceased. [Devon, Esq., deceased.

Abraham Hawkins, youngest son of Abraham H., late of Norton, co.
James Clancy, eldest son of Patrick C, of the city of Dublin, gent.
Thomas H.wers, eldest son of Thomas H., late of Norwich, Esq., deceased.
Richard Birt, eldest son of Richard B., late of Lymmington, co. Hants,
deceased. [gent., deceased.

John Perry, only son of John P., late of the parish of St. Andrews, Holborn,
William Waltham Atkinson, only son of William A., of Burton-in-Kendal,
[co. Westmoreland, and of this Society.
„ 4. David Prver, only son of Samuel P., of Gray's Inn.
„ „ Henry Hoyle Oddie, only son of Henry Hoyle O., of this Society.
„ „ John Woodcoc^ Fisher, eldest son of Robert F., of Whitehaven, co. Cum-
[berland, Esq. (admitted to Lincoln's Inn, April 30, 1790).
Nov. 7. Francis Mandeville, eldest son of James M., the eldest son of James M.,
[late of Carrick, co. Tipperary, Esq., deceased.
8. Daniel Wright, only son of Rev. Thomas W., late of Bristol, deceased.
17. William Sandes, second son of William S., of Sallowglen, co. Kerry, Esq.
23. James Greatrakes Mills, only son of Hill M., late of the city of Dublin,

[surgeon, deceased.

25. Thom.\s Gabbett, second son of Thomas G., of co. Clare, Esq.

26. John Stuart, of Hampstead, co. Middlesex, Esq., eldest son of John S., late
[of Brington, co. Northampton, Esq., deceased.

29. Thomas Lewis, Esq., only son of Thomas L., of Pontypool, co. Monmouth,
[Esq. (admitted to Lincoln's Inn, January 30, 1778).
Dec. 18. Thomas Andrews, only son of Jonathan A., late of the parish of St. James,
J g [co. Middlesex, gent., deceased.

Jan. 15. Thomas Chapjian Jones, youngest son of David J., of Hammersmith, co.

Middlesex, gent. [Esq.

„ 22. Robert Baker, third son of Matthew B., of Kingsbrook, near Sligo, co. Sligo,

„ 29. William Parker, third son of Anthony P., of Castle Lough, near Nenagh, co.

[Tipperary, Esq.
„ 30. John Murray, only son of James M., of Dublin Castle, Esq.

„ Samuel Newman, youngest son of William N., of Streatham, Middlesex, Esq.
Feb. 3. Richard Caton, only son of John C, late of Park Hill, Quernmore, co. Lan-
caster, Esq., deceased. [a Master of this Society.
6. George Hicks Paul, eldest son of William P., of Scarboro', co. York, Esq.,
„ „ Robert Murphy, eldest son of Matthew M., late of Ravensdale, co. Louth,
Esq., deceased. [Land Waiter, deceased.
„ 9. Robert Butler, second son of John B., late of Mercer Street, city of Dublin,
„ „ D.wiD Peter, eldest son of Walter P., late of Palmerstown, co. Dublin, gent.,

[deceased.
„ 10. Robert Curry, eldest son of Robert C.of Bishop Auckland, co. Durham, Esq.



(grap'ei hm ^limisisii'on J^fgisJttr: 1 521 1887. 403

1798. [gent.

April25. Richard Piniger Broome, eldest son of Francis B., of Bushton, co. Wilts,

„ 26. Charles Shepherd, eldest son of Charles S., late of Hoxton Square, Middle-

[sex, gent., deceased.
May 7. William Williams, eldest son of Richard W., of Lower Ormond Quay, city

[of Dublin, merchant.
8. Philip Wynell Mayow, eldest son of John Salt Wynell M., of Bath, Esq.
„ II. Joshua Minnitt, only son of Joshua M., late of Annabeg, co. Tipperary, Esq.,

deceased.
„ 12. Christopher Odell, of Trinity College, Cambridge, second son of John O.,
[late of Ardmore, co. Waterford, Esq., deceased.
„ 14. William John Dobbs, second son of Francis D., of the city of Dublin, Esq.
„ 16. Thomas Daly, second son of Hyacinth D., late of co. Galway, Esq., deceased.
„ „ Maurice Thomas, fourth son of John T., late of Point Pleasant, near Kingston,
CO. Surrey, Esq., deceased. [deceased.

June 1 1. Francis Whitmarsh, sixth son of James W., late of Salisbury, co. Wilts, gent.,
Nov. 2. Robert Hay, only son of James H., late of Antigua, Esq., deceased.
,, 10. George Moore, fifth son of John M., of Summer Hill, co. Dublin, Esq.
„ „ William Henry Ellis, only son of Henry E., late of Galway, Esq., deceased.
„ 1 1. Francis Hutton, only son of Francis H., of Red Lion Square, co. Middlesex,
Esq. (admitted to Lincoln's Inn, Oct. 29, 1785). [deceased.

„ 13. Charles Hopkins, youngest son of Sir John H., late of the city of London,
„ 16. James Lysaght, third son of George L., of Wood Mount, co. Clare, Esq.
„ 20. Shapland Swiny, only son of Michael S., late of Woodbrook, co. Dublin,

[Esq., deceased.
„ ,, Peter Bodkin Hussey, second son of John H., of Dingle, co. Kerry, Esq.
„ 21. Francis Hamilton, eldest son of John H., of Belfast, Esq.
,, „ Henry Castres Kellett, youngest son of Richard K., of Cork, Esq.
„ 22. William Crombie, third son of Rev. Dr. James C, late of Belfast, deceased.
„ 23. John Mannin, third son of John M., of Glangoole, co. Tipperary, "villici."
„ „ William James Purcell, eldest son of Ignatius P., late of Crumlin, co.

[Dublin, Esq., deceased.
Edward Blake, second son of Charles B., of Ennis, co. Clare, gent.
Hickman Rose, eldest son of Henry R., late of the city of Limerick, Esq.,
deceased. [County, Esq.

Stephen Sheffield Cassan, only son of Matthew C, of Sheffield, Queen's
Cornelius Lyne, second son of Timothy L., late of Cork, Esq., deceased.
Edward Sullivan, only son of Denis S., late of Kilorea, co. Cork, Esq.,
George Lindsay, youngest son of John L., of Cork, Esq. [deceased.

William Anglin Scarlett, youngest son of Robert S., late of the Island of
Jamaica, Esq., deceased. [Dublin, Esq.

James Brooke Irwin, eldest son of Eyles I., of Gardener's Place, city of
Thomas Ward Gale, eldest son of John G., of the Treasury Office, gent.
Charles French, fifth son of Frederick F., late of Woodlawn, co. Galway,

[Esq., deceased.
Francis Yates, eldest son of Orfeur Y., of Skirwith Abbey, Cumberland, Esq.



1799-


Jan.


26.


Mar.


13-


April


,20.


"


29.


',[


30.


May


s-





25-


Oct.


SI-


Nov.


S'



404 Cray's Jim airmisgion Eegisiter: 1 521-1887.

1799.

Nov. 7. Thomas Stanley, eldest son of Gerard S., of Wallazey, Cheshire, gent.

9. Robert Griffin, eldest son of Robert G., of Park Place, in the parish of St.

James, co. Middlesex, Esq. [Esq.

„ 13. William Monsell, eldest son of William Thomas M., of Tervoe, co. Limerick,

,, „ NoRRisoN ScATCHERD, eldest son of Watson S., of Morley, co. York, Esq.

„ „ Charles James, only son of George J., of Chewmagna, co. Somerset, Esq.

„ „ William Todd, eldest son of William T., of Elstob, co. Durham, Esq.

„ 18. Charles Wapshare, son and heir of Charles William W., of Salisbury, co.

Wilts, Esq. (admitted to the Inner Temple, May ii, 1797). [Cork, Esq.

„ 22. Thomas Barry, second son of Edmund B., of Kilbolane, near Charleville, co.

Nov. 28. James Mure, second son of William M., late one of the Barons of Exchequer

[in Scotland, deceased, admitted to Lincoln's Inn, January 30, 1778.

Dec. 28. John Darby, eldest son of William D., late of Brough, co. Westmoreland,

o [gent., deceased.

'^°°- [of Dublin, gent.

Jan. 18. George Carr, eldest son of Richard Coolan C, of Marlborough Street, city

„ 24. Benjamin Burnett, eldest son of Joseph B., of Christchurch, co. Surrey.

„ 31. John Willshen, only son of Daniel W., of Long Acre, co. Middlesex, gold-

Feb. 7. John Durdin, second son of Alexander D., of Dublin, gent. [beater.

Mar. 18. William Wilson, youngest son of John W., late of Clapham, co. Surrey,

Esq., deceased. [deceased.

April 22. Fountain Elwin, third son of Peter E., late of Booton, co. Norfolk, Esq.,

„ 29. Richard Lamar BissET, only son of Robert B., of London, merchant.
May 2. Eaton Stannard, eldest son of George S., of Priory, co. Cork, Esq.
„ 10. John Rose, second son of Thomas R., of Lower Winchendon, co. Bucking-

[ham, gent,
„ 9. Nicholas Purcell O'Gormon, second son of James O'G., late of Ennis, co

Clare, Esq., deceased

„ 20. Hugh George Macklin, eldest son of James M., of the city of Londonderry,

schoolmaster. [deceased

June 17. Henry Barnes, youngest son of John B., late of the Island of Antigua, Esq.,

„ 20. John Penketh Bu^e, of Cambridge, eldest son of William Urban B., of the

[Island of Dominica, Esq
Nov. 14. Samuel Wells, eldest son of Samuel W., of Ramsey, co. Huntingdon, Esq.
,, 17. John Round, only son of John R., of Colchester, CO. Esse.\, Esq.
„ 21. William Graydon, eldest son of Robert G., late of Killishee, co. Kildare,
„ [Esq., deceased.

Jan. 24. James Hamerton, eldest son of James H., of Peel, near Skipton in Craven,

CO. York, Esq. [deceased.

„ 27. Edward Van Harthals, only son of Evert Van H., late of London, merchant,

Feb. 10. Samuel Romillv, eldest son of Thomas Peter R., of Hampstead, Middlesex,

Esq. [Esq., deceased.

June 9. Henry Wrixon, eldest son of Edward W., late of Blossom Fort, co. Cork,

Nov. 2. James Miles Reilly, youngest son of John R., of Scarva, co. Down, Esq.

., 13 Thomas Wilkinson, eldest son of Matthew W., late of Chester, Esq., deceased.



(Srap's! film aiimigsion ^Afgtgttr: 1521-1S87. 405

1802. [Martyr, co. Middlesex, gent.

Jan. 27. Frederick Ayrton, second son of Thomas A., of the parish of St. George the
Feb. 5. Arthur William Shakespear, second son of Arthur S., of Stepney, co.
Middlesex, Esq. [deceased.

Mar. 9. Thomas Smith, only son of Thomas S., late of Walworth, co. Surrey, Esq.,
April 9. Thomas Nottingham, second son of Edward N., late of Heckington Fen, near
Sleaford, co. Lincoln, Esq., deceased, [bone, co. Middlesex, Esq., deceased.

„ I. William Francklin, youngest son of John F., late of the parish of St. Maryle-
May 18. James Kilvington Lamb, only son of James L., of York, gent. [deceased.

„ „ John Eraser, only son of William F., late of Inverness, Scotland, gent.,
June 23. George Shee, eldest son of Sir George S., of Dunmore, Ireland, Baronet.

„ 28. John Wynne, eldest son of Robert W., of Plasnewydd, co. Denbigh, Esq.
July I. John Tube, eldest son of John T., late of London, gent., deceased. [Esq.

„ 22. William Henry Rowe, eldest son of William R., of Charmouth, co. Dorset,
Nov. 8. Arthur Dunn, eldest son of Arthur D., of Ushers Island, co. Dublin, gent.

„ 9. Robert Smith, third son of Thomas S., of Gedling, co. Nottingham, Esq.

„ 10. Robert Peter Dyneley, eldest son of Robert D., of this Society, [deceased.

„ „ BoYCE Combe, second son of Harvey C, late of Andover, co. Hants, gent,

„ 26. Edward Foley, third son of John F., late of Ridgeway, co. Pembroke, Esq.

[deceased.

„ „ James John Wilkinson, eldest son of Martin W., of the city of Durham, gent.
Dec. II. Samuel Collingridge, youngest son of Thomas C., of Theobald's Road, co.

1803. Middlesex, gent. [gent., deceased.

Jan. 22. Thomas Lambert, youngest son of David L., late of New Malton, co. York,
Feb. 25. Robert Robbins, youngest son of George R., late of Fairford, co. Gloucester,

[gent., deceased.
Mar. 19. Luke Plunkett, eldest son of Thomas P., of Portraarnock, co. Dublin, Esq.
May 2. William Walsh, eldest son of John W., of Middleton, co. Cork, Esq.

„ 9. Thomas McKane, youngest son of William M., of Dublin, gent. [cary.

„ 10. James Fallon, eldest son of Thomas F., of Athlone, co. Roscommon, apothe-

„ 17. John Wolfe, eldest son of John W., of Forenaghts, co. Kildare, colonel.

„ 22. Charles Shephard, eldest son of Rev. Thomas S., Rector of Enborne, near
Newbury, Berks. [schoolmaster

„ ,, Thomas Thornton Macklin, second son of James M., of Londonderry

„ 24. Francis John Hassard, eldest son of John H., late of the city of Waterford,

[Esq., deceased

„ 25. Henry Cooper, second son of George C, late of Dublin, Esq., deceased.
July I. Sir Richard Hankey, Knight, eldest son of Joseph Chaplin H., late of Lon
don, Esq., deceased. [master,

„ 2. George Wright, eldest son of George W., of Richmond, co. Surrey, school

Nov. II. William Fitzgerald, eldest son of David F., late of Adrivale, co. Kerry

Esq., deceased. [folk, deceased

„ 22. Edward Hibgame, eldest son of Rev. Edward H., late of Tasburgh, Nor

1804.
Jan. 28. John Abbott, second son of Christopher A., of Dublin, Esq. [gent., deceased.
Feb. 7. Christopher Broome, second son of Francis B., late of Bushten, co. Wilts



4o6



trap's 5im Sltimisisiion d^tQi&ttv . 1 521- 1887.



1804.

Feb. 8. John Burke, third son of Ulysses B., of Cork, Esq.

„ 16. Philip Raine, eldest son of Richard R., of Barnard Castle, co. Durham, gent.
April 24. James Bessonnet, eldest son of Francis B., late of Dublin, Professor of

[Theology, deceased.
May 22. James Blake, third son of Charles B., of Innis, co. Clare, Ireland, merchant.
June 5. Frederick Chamberlaine, second son of John C, of Brompton, co.

[Middlesex, Esq.

„ „ Nathaniel Barrett Bromley, eldest son of Nathaniel Warner B., of this

Society. [Esq., deceased.

„ 18. Richard Sargent Fowler, third son of John F., late of Cote, co. Gloucester,

,, 23. Patrick Arthur, only son of Francis A., of Manchester Square, co.

Middlesex, Esq. [Clement Danes, co. Middlesex, gent, deceased.

July 21. Christopher Johnson, second son of Robert J., late of the parish of St.

,, „ Matthew Topham, fourth son of Matthew T., formerly of Great Hatfield,

CO. York, Master of Arts, deceased. [Southwark, Esq., deceased.

Aug. 4. Edward Clarke, eldest son of Edward C, late of the parish of St. Saviours,

„ II. William Young, eldest son of William ¥., of Chancery Lane, co. Middlesex,

gent. [gent., deceased.

„ 20. Benjamin Wingrove, second son of John W., late of the city of Bath,

„ ,, James Stallard, only son of James S., of Bath Easton, co. Somerset, gent.

„ „ John Physic, eldest son of John P., of Tamar, co. Devon.

„ „ Richard Else, ninth son of Rees E., of Bristol, gent. [gent., deceased.

„ „ George Ross, only son of John R., late of Stoke Newington, Middlesex,

George Merryfield, second son of Thomas M., late of the Exchequer

Office, Temple, gent., deceased. [gent., deceased.

John Houchen, only son of John H., late of Saxlingham Thorpe, Norfolk,

John Crisp, eldest son of William C, of Brinton, near East Dereham,

[Norfolk, gent.
John Beadnell, eldest son of Christopher B., of Chesterfield, co. Derby, gent.
William Witham, second son of Thomas W., late of the city of Durham,
Esq., deceased. [Middlesex, gent., deceased.

John Watkins Williams, second son of John W., late of Clerkenwell, co.
Richard Stephens Taylor, eldest son of William T., of Ebrington, near

[Campden, co. Gloucester, gent.
,, „ William Legg, eldest son of William L., of Ely, co. Cambridge, gent.
„ 6. William Dawson, only son of Thomas D., late of the city of Lincoln, gent.,
deceased. [gent., deceased.

„ 8. John Mitchinson, only son of John M., late of Rickergate, near Carlisle,
„ „ Thomas Dogherty, youngest son of Patrick D., late of Edenderry, King's
County, gent., deceased. [gent., deceased.

„ „ Richard Geldard, only son of James G., late of Staple Inn, co. Middlesex,
„ „ John Hinckley, second son of Henry H., late of London, M.D., deceased.
„ „ Thomas Hayes Lyon, second son of Joseph L., Esq., Barrister of this Society.
„ 17. John Squire, son of William S., of Fulstow, co. Lincoln, yeoman (" pagani").
„ 22. Edward Howard, eldest son of Richard H., late of Oxford University, gent.,
„ 26. James Florance, third son of John F., of Chichester, gent. [deceased.



Sept. 6






27.


Oct.


I





4-





5-



trap's 5nn aiimieisicin l^fgigter: 1 521-1887. 407

1804. [mouth, gent., deceased.
Oct. 26. Robert Morg.an Kinsey, eldest son of Robert K., late of Usk, co. Mon-
Nov. 2. John Cobley, eldest son of John C, of Edmonton, co. Middlesex, gent.

„ 13. W1LLI.A.M BiRT, only son of Thomas B., late of Painswick, co. Gloucester,
gent., deceased. [gent.

„ 20. James James, third son of John J., of St. Clement's Parish, co. Cornwall,

„ 23. John Day, second son of John D., of Sculcoates, co. York, gent. [gent.

„ „ William Strange, eldest son of John S., late of Shalston, co. Bucks, yeoman,
deceased. [gent.

„ 27. Joseph Morris, only son of Joseph M., of Mount Pleasant, co. Montgomery,

„ 30. William Rickard, only son of William R., of St. Colomb, Cornwall, gent.



Online LibraryGray's Inn. cnThe register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 → online text (page 42 of 84)