Gray's Inn. cn.

The register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 online

. (page 7 of 84)
Online LibraryGray's Inn. cnThe register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 → online text (page 7 of 84)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


William Camden, " qui Brittanniam nostram doctissime illustravit."

Wolstan Dixie, Knight.

Alexander King, Esq., one of the of the Queen's Auditors.

Abraham Hartwell, gent., Secretary to the Archbishop of Canterbury.

Thomas Lake, Esq., one of the Clerks of the Privy Seal.

Richard Ketteridge, gent.

Richard Sutton, gent.

George Woddington, citizen of London.

Nicholas Faunt, gent.

John Hawkesworth, gent.

folio 248.
„ 12. John Hothersall, of Hothersall, co. Lane.
„ ,. William Humberston, of Yardley, Herts.
„ „ Walter Hawksworth.

'.S92-0-
Jan. 29. Owen Vaughan, of Langedwy, co. Denbigh, late of Barnard's Inn.

„ „ Thomas Elwes, of London.



82 (trap's film gRrmiEfSion <Evfsis!ttr: 1521-1887.

1592-3. folio 248 — {continued).

Jan. 29. Robert Jopson, of Hutton, Westmoreland (erased).

William Tildesley, of Morleys, co Lane. [Lancaster.

John Brograve, second son of John Brograve, Attorney of the Duchy of

John Brograve, son of Henry Brograve.

Edward Stanhope, son and heir of Edward Stanhope, Esq., of this Society.

Edward Hales, heir apparent of John Hales, reader of this Inn.

Simon Steward, son of Mark Steward, of Berks.

Thomas Sislev (" Cisley " in ledger), of Barking, Essex.

folio 249.

30. Thomas Powell, of (the hundred of) Comot Dichor (Disserth), co. Radnor.
„ Edward Price, of Newton, co. Montgomery, late of Barnard's Inn.
,, William Lloyd ("Flood" in ledger), of Bettus, Salop.

31. Walter Neale, of Warneford, co. Southampton.
„ Christopher Grimston, of Grimston in Holderness, co. York.

Feb. 7. Nicholas Cage, citizen of London.

„ Robert Blundell, son and heir of Robert Blundell, of Ince Blundell,co. Lane.

9. Robert Brooke, son and heir of Robert Brooke, Alderman of London.
„ Arthur Blewitt, son and heir of Richard Blewitt, of Holcombe Rogus,

[Devon.
„ Edward Leche, son and heir of Robert Leche, of City of Chester.
,, Walter Chute, son and heir of George Chute, of Bradfield, Suffolk.

6. John Bridges, S.T.P., Dean of the Cathedral Church of St. Mary, Salisbury.
„ Francis Swanne, of Wye, Kent.

folio 250.

7. Walter Long, of Draycot, Wilts, Knight.
„ Edward Reve, of Hounslow, Middlesex, gent.

8. William Parker, Lord Monteagle.
„ Anthony Bennet, gent. >

10. John Whitgii-t, Archbishop of Canterbury.
„ William, Lord Co.mpton.
„ Hugh Anderton, gent.
„ Roger Anderton.
„ William Machell.
„ Randal Manwaring.
„ John Brooke.
„ Edward Legh.
„ Cuthbert Halsall.
„ Edward Davy.

11. John Grey, of Pirgo, Essex, Esq.
„ Nicholas Turwine, Esq. (written also " Turwyne ").

folio 251.
15. Henry Atslowe.



(gvap's 5nn gtinuSSion l^fgisitf r : 152 [-1887. 83

1592-3. folio 251 — {continued).

Mar. 15. Joseph Thwaite, of Unerigge, Cumberland.

„ „ Thomas Bower, of Byckerton, co. Chester.

„ „ Gabriel Archer, of Mountnessing, Essex, gent.

Feb. 6. Thomas Wyvell, son of Marmaduke Wyvell, of Constable Burton, co. York.

,, ,, Richard Williams, of Rhodigio, CO Anglesey.

1592. folio 253.

Aug. 3. Stephen Hales, eldest son of Charles Hales, reader.

„ „ Robert Honvwood, son of Robert Honywood, Esq., Member of this Society,

„ „ Gilbert Gerard, son of William Gerard, Esq.
1592-3. folio 254.

Jan. 29. George Barde, of North Kelsey, CO Lincoln.

,, 31. John Pinchbeck, of Foulsham, Norfolk.

,, „ William GoocHE, of Bungay, Suffolk.

Mar. 7. Richard Higgins, of Burne, Sussex, late of Staple Inn.

„ 8. Nathaniel Farrer, of Halifax, co. York, late of Staple Inn.

„ 9. Henry Jenkinson, of Sywell, co. Northampton.

„ 15. John Throgmorton, of Bungay, Suffolk.

1593. folio 260.

May 7. Thomas BYCE(Bisse), son and heir of — Byce, of Dublin, Ireland, Esq.

„ John Powell, of City of Shrewsbury, gent.

„ James Ellis, of Kingston-upon-Hull, co. York.

„ Robert Marshall, of Bickerton (Pickering), co. York, Esq.

„ William Wandesford, of Kirklington, co. York, gent.

14. Francis D.wison, of , co. , gent.

„ James Anderton, of Clayton, co. Lane.

16. John Fleming, son and heir of William Fleming, of Conyston, co. Lane, Esq.

21. Edward Poyntz, of Torkington, co. Gloucester, Esq.

;-4-

28. Robert Hill (written also " Hall"), of Staple Inn, gent.

,, Thomas Crimes, of London, gent.

„ John Jermy, one of the sons of Francis Jermy, of Brightwell, Suffolk, Esq.

„ Thomas Mildmay, son and heir of Thomas Mildraay, of Springfield, co. Essex.

„ Michael Stanhope, second son of Edward Stanhope, Esq., one of the readers.

folio 261.

31. John Morrys, of Munster, Ireland (erased). [Lincoln, Esq. (erased).

;b. II. Thom.\s Harrington, son and heir of Francis Harrington, of Witham, co.

„ Thomas Fitzhugh, gent., late of Staple Inn (Gesta Grayorum, p. 8).

„ Thomas Middleton, son of John Middleton, of Carlisle, Cumberland, Esq.

„ William Bradley, gent., late of Barnard's Inn.

o. Richard Fletcher, Bishop of Worcester, Almoner to y"-' Queen.

„ Thomas Nevell, Dean of Peterborough.



84 <§rap'sf 5nn <aiimi£{sJion ilegisJter: 1 521-1887.

1593-4. folio 261— {co/t finned).

Feb. 20. Ed. Irebye (Irby), Esq.

„ B.\RNE Roberts, son of P^rancis Roberts, Esq., of .

„ „ NicHOL.\s Griffith, of Barnard's Inn.

„ „ Ed\v.\rd Lestridge, son of George Lestridge, of Iver, Bucks, gent.

„ „ Thom.\s Myddelton, of Weston (?), gent.

,, ,, Arthlir Bluett, Doctor of Civil Law.

„ „ Humphrey Tynd.^i.l, S.T.D., Dean of Ely.

„ „ Humphrey Michell, gent.

„ „ Vincent, gent.

„ „ George Alington, Esq.

„ „ Richard Morison, gent.

folio 262.

„ 23. John Nightingale, gent. [Essex, gent, (erased).

„ „ Joseph Godfrey (a/ias Cowper), son of William Godfrey, Esq., of Thackstead,

1594-
April 22. Tho.mas Hardrks, of Upper Hardres, Kent.

„ „ John Gibson, of York.
1593. folio 267.

May 9. Thomas Shee, gent., an Irishman, from Staple Inn.

„ „ Samuel Martin, of Bildeston, Suffolk, late of Staple Inn.

„ 14. Robert Bendyshe, of Girton, Kent.

1593-4-
Jan. 24. John Baker, of St. Edmundsbury, Suffolk, and of B.irnard's Inn.

„ Nicholas Notte, of Maidstone, Kent.

„ 28. William Lloyd, of Toowey, Brecon, gent.

„ „ Stephen Price, of Pilleth, co. Radnor, gent.

,, 29. Thomas Bovvnesse, of Little Hormead, Herts, gent.

„ 31. John Morres, of Munster, Ireland.

Feb. 6. William Duncombe, of Ivinghoe, Bucks.

folio 263.

„ II. Thomas Harrington, son of Francis Harrington, of South AVitham, co.

„ „ Richard Griffith, gent., late of Staple Inn. [Lincoln, Esq.

„ „ William Chester, son of Chester, gent.

„ „ John Spurlynge, son and heir of John Spurlynge.
I594-

April 22. Thomas Carus, son of Christopher Carus, of Halton, co. Lane, Esq.

,, „ William Caps, son of James Caps, of Ives, co. Somerset, Esq.

„ „ Morgan Jones, of Barnard's Inn.

„ „ Thomas Hardress, of Upper Hardress, Kent (erased).

„ Cheyne Hardress ("Hales" in MS.), of Upper Hardress, Kent (erased).

„ ,, John Gibson, son of John Gibson, of York (erased).

„ „ Thomas Jenkinson, of Tunstall, Norfolk, gent.

„ „ William Vaughan, of Staple Inn.

„ „ Henry Nightingale, son of Geoffrey Nightingale, reader of this Inn.



(§rap'ss Jim Sltimissiion Mrg:i£(trr : 152 1-1887. 85

1594. folio 269.

April 22. Edward Burnell, of Southwell, Notts.

folio 271.

5. John Dudlev, son of Edmund Dudley, Esq., ofYenwith, Westmoreland.
„ Fr.\ncis Gregory, son of John Gregory, of Hordley, Oxon, gent.
,, George Dethick, son of William Dethick, Principal King of .^rms.
„ Philip JoxES, of Staple Inn, gent.

folio 276.

3. Antony Drurv, son and heir of Antony Drury, of Besthorpe, Norfolk, Esq.
,, Tobias Tonstali,, son of Ralph Tonstall, of Croftbridge, Yorks, gent.
May 10. John Leeke, son and heir of Jasper Leeke, of Edmonton, Middlesex.

„ John Atherton, son and heir of John Atherton, of , co. Lane, Esq.

„ Roger Bradshaw, of Wigan, co. Lane, gent.

„ William Fitzwilliams, son and heir of William Fitzwilliams, of Milton,

CO. Northampton, Esq. (erased).
June 5. Robert Darrell, son and heir of John Darrell, of Little Chart, Kent, Esq.
„ William Burnell, son of William Burnell, of Southwell, Notts, Esq.

folio 276-7.

„ John Hardinge, son of Edmund Hardinge, of Apsley Guise, Beds, gent.

folio 277.

„ William Daniel, of Kilnwick, co. York, late of Staple Inn.

„ Thomas Fleming, of Rydal, Westmoreland, gent.

12. Henry Pakenham, of Tootingbecke, Surrey.

17. William Morgan, of Warminster, co. Somerset, gent.
„ Edward Fleetwood, second son of William Fleetwood, Serjeant-at-Law.

18. Maximilian Dalison, son of William Dalison.

folio 283.

5. Thomas Philipps, of Leominster, Hereford, and of Barnard's Inn.
17. Henry Helme, gent., of Rougham (Ruffy), Norfolk (Master of the Revels,
„ Thomas Hope, of Ireland, and of Staple Inn, gent. [Prince of Purpoole).

folio 292.

Aug. 8. William Mounson, of co. Line, Esq., second son of John Mounson, Knight.

„ 15. Mark Antony Gurges, of Bordeaux.

„ „ Charles Yelverton, of Rougham, Norfolk, Esq.

„ „ James Butler, of Mountgarret, Ireland, gent.

„ 17. Thomas Hilsden, of Chalgrave, Beds, gent.

„ „ John Bolde, of Salisbury, gent.

folio 293.

,, „ Richard Bolde, of Cranshowe, in Farnworth, co. Lane, gent.
„ „ William Birnand (Byrnand), of Knaresborough, gent.



86 trap's 5nn Sltrmi'siSion d^tQi&ttr: 1 521-1887.

[594. folio 293 — (continued).

17. Robert delaFelde, of Paynston, Ireland, late of Staple Inn. [Essex, gent.

Oct. 1 6. Edward Glascock, son and heir of Edward Glascock, of Castle Hedingham,

„ Stephen Monyns, of City of Canterbury, gent.

„ Robert Barnewall, ofGretton, co. Northampton, gent.

„ Isaac Woder, of Lu.xenam, Suffolk, gent.

„ William Robinson, of Bangor, co. Carnarvon, gent.

„ Edward Price of Peyver, co. Montgomery, gent.

13. Walter Devereux, of Parham, Suffolk, Esq.

„ Francis Brackenbury, of Sellaby, co. Durham, gent.

folio 294.

19. Litton Poulter, of Cottered, Herts.

1. Robert Wrothe, son and heir apparent of Robert Wrothe, Esq.
„ Harbottle Grimston, son and heir apparent of Edward Grimston, Esq.
„ William Cave, of Waterstock, Oxon. [Esq.
„ Hugh Mainwaring, son of Henry Mainwaring, of Caringham, co. Chester,
„ William Copley, of Sprotborough, co. York.
„ Edward Snellinge, of East Horsley, gent.

4. Thomas Randolph, of St. Peter's Hill, London.

8. Francis Barnham, son and heir of Martin Barnham, of Hollingbourne, Kent.

„ William Grosvenor, of Bellaport, Salop, gent.

„ William Cobbs, son of Thomas Cobbs, of Chilham (erased).

2. Adam Eccleston, of Eccleston, co. Lane, Esq.

3. John Marston, of Preston, co.York,and of Staple Inn ("Marsbury" in ledger).
[8. John Elkyn, of London, gent. (Gesta Grayorum, p. 6).

5. Alexander Colepeper, of Wigsell, co. Sussex, gent., late of Staple Inn.
, Thomas Hawkyns, of Boughton-under-Blean, Oxon, son and heir apparent of

[Thomas Hawkyns, of same.

, Henry Stapleton, of Wighill, co. York, son and heir apparent of Robert

[Stapleton, Knight.

[5945. folio 295.

eb. 2. Edward Devereux, of Castle Bromwich, CO. Warwick.

„ Fr.^ncis Dethick, of Newhall, co. Derby.

„ William Pope, of Wroxton, Oxon.

„ Francis East, of , co. Cambridge (erased).

4. Vincent Randall, of Albury, Surrey, Esq.
„ George Smythe, second son of George Smythe, the son of Francis Smythe,

of Wootton Wawen, co. Warwick, Esq. [Clovell, Esq-

„ Percival Clovell, of Westhanningfield, Essex, son and heir of Eustace

I. Gabriel Lowe, son and heir apparent of Thomas Lowe, Citizen and

Alderman of London. [same, gent.

„ Thomas Wilson, of Willey, Herts, son and heir of Wilson, of

„ Anthony Besson, of the City of York, gent., one of the Attorneys to the

„ William Eure, son and heir apparent of Ralph, Lord Eure. [Star Chamber-



6ra))'£J Jnn ;atimis!6ion l^rffi^tfr : 1 521- 1887.



87



1594-

Aug. 17.

Oct. 16.

,, 23.

„ 29-



Dec.



I594-S-
Jan. 6.

„ 27-

Feb. 4.
6.



folio 296.
Thomas Purefoy, son and heir of Humphrey Purefoy, one of the readers of
Edward Herne, gent., late of Staple Inn. [this Inn.

Thomas Kirwan, an Irishman.
John Conway, of Borthvatham, co. Flint, gent.
Litton Poulter, of Cottered, Herts, (erased).

folio 297.

Robert Nugent, of Staple Inn, gent. [co. Lincoln, Esq.

Edward Tyrwhit, son and heir apparent of Philip Tyrwhit, of Stanfield,

William Cobbs, son of Thomas Cobbs, of Chilhani, Kent, gent.

John Cresweil, of Huggate-on-the-^Vold, co. York, gent. [Esq.

Henry Clarke, son and heir of Thomas Clarke, of Arlington, co. Southampton,

Ralph Ellys, of Spinkhall, co. York, gent.

John Cooke, of Westminster.

Edward Cooke, of Westminster.

Philip Wentworth, of Cotton, Suffolk, \

Anthony Fletcher, of Cockermouth, Cumberland,

Thomas Thomkins, of city of London,

John Lillie, of city of London,

Thomas Smith, of Framlingham, Suffolk,

folio 298.
John Spencer, Mayor of London,
Francis Elrington, of Theydon Bois, Essex.
William Elrington, of Theydon Bois, Essex.

Thomas Hawle, of Staple Inn, son of Henry Hawle, of Costocke, Notts, gent.
Luke Bradey, of Isleworth, Middlesex, gent. [Esq., late of Barnard's Inn.
Christopher Herbert, second son of Christopher Herbert, of City of York,
Thomas Smelte, son and heir of Robert Smelte, of Richmond, co. York.
Arthur Gooday, of Pentlow, Essex.
John Harrison, of Hindley, co. Lane.
Clement Hoo, of Northwold, Norfolk.



admitted by Henry,
Prince of Purpoole.
See his admission,
17 June, 1594, page
85-



Mar. 13.



IS9S-
May 8.



folio 302.
Edmund, Lord Sheffield.
James Scudamore, arm.
Thomas Heneage, gent.
Thomas Bulbecke, gent.

folio 305.

John Boldep, of South Bercombe, Wilts, gent. [gent., of Inn.

Ralph Ewyns, eldest son of George Ewyns, of South Cawton, co. York.,
Francis Quarles, of Ufford, co. Northampton, gent.
Thomas Tasker, son of Roger Tasker, of London, goldsmith.



trap's Jnn saiimissstion Ixfffistfr : 152 i-i^



1595. folio ZQb— (continued).

May 8. Thomas Chicheley, of VV'impole, co. Cambridge, gent.

„ „ Clement Pakenham, of Streatham, Surrey, gent. [Esq.

„ 14. Isaac Appleton, son of Thomas Appleton, of Waldingfield Parva, Suffolk,

„ „ John Holt, of Stubley, co. Lancaster, Esq.

„ „ Baldwin St. George, of Hungrie Hatley, co. Cambridge.

„ 21. Thomas Marbury, son of John Marbury, of , co. Bedford, arm.

„ 30. Francis Spelman, of Northborrow, Norfolk, Esq.

„ „ William Mason, of Mongham, Kent, and of Staple Inn

„ „ John Skinner, of Rowington, Warwickshire, gent.

folio 306. [Leicester, Esq.

June 27. Henry Hastings, son and heir apparent of Walter Hastings, of Kirkby, co.

July I. Robert Chapman, of London, gent.

,, 7. James Culpeper, of Plumpton, co. Northampton, gent.

„ „ Robert Rolfe, of Hadley, Suffolk, gent.

„ 8. Anthony Forest, of Morborne, Hunts, gent. [Esq.

„ „ Robert Tyringham, of Weston, co. Northampton, son of Francis Tyringham,
folio 309.

May 21. George Preston, of Holker, co. Lane, gent.

„ 30. Lewis Bowles, of Wallington, Herts, gent., formerly of Barnard's Inn.

„ „ Edward Master, gent., son of James Master, of East Langland, Kent, gent

„ „ Hugh Wyrrall, of Whalley, co. York, gent.

„ „ Henry Hall, of Wimborne Minster, co. Dorset, gent.

folio 323.

Aug. 8. George Wharton, gent., son and heir of Philip, Lord Wharton.

„ 15. Robert Pepper, son and heir of Cuthbert Pepper, now reader.
Oct. 22. Edward Bere, son of Nicholas Bere, of Dartford, Kent, Esq.
„ „ Ralph Cowper, of Slinfold, Sussex, gent.

„ „ John Bradley, son of Thomas Bradley, of Louth, co. Lincoln, gent.
„ „ Richard Sedgrave, of city of Dublin, gent.
„ „ James Sedgrave, of Kelleglem, co. Meath, gent.
„ „ Richard Butler, of Mountgarrett, co. Wexford, Ireland, gent.
„ „ Walter Archer, of Kilkenny, Ireland, gent.
,, „ Maurice Hurley, of Cork, co. Cork, gent.

„ ,, Thomas Bowes, son of George Bowes, of Streatlam, co. Durham, Knight.
„ „ John Bowes, brother of said Thomas Bowes.
folio 324.

William Selyocke, of " Le Hallowes," co. Derby, gent.

Wolstone Dixie, of Catworth, Hunts.

John Gyll, son and heir apparent of Francis Gyll, of Tempsford, Beds, Es'].

Thomas Levett, of Salehurst, Sussex, gent.

William Skeffington, son and heir apparent of Skethngton, Esq.



Nov.


7-


Oct.


29.





22.





29.


Nov.


7-



6rap'£( Jnn gurmisdion ixfffi'Stfr : 1521-ii



1595. folio 32i— (continued).

Nov. 7. Valentine Hartopp, of Burton Lazars, co. Leicester.

„ II. Richard Moore, son of William Moore, Esq., of Banckhouse, co. Lancaster.

„ 20. John Thorold, of Morton, co. Lincoln, son and heir apparent of Richard

,, „ Nicholas Woodthorpe, of Abye, co. Lincoln, gent. [Thorold, gent.

I595-6-

Jan. 28. Thomas Williams, of Haddenham, co. Cambridge, gent.

Feb. 2. Wenceslaus Lescinius, Baron in Lessno and Golveson, Poland.

„ „ Edward St. Barbe, son and heir of Edward St. Barbe, of Whiteparish,
Wilts, Esq. [co. Lancaster, gent.

„ „ Edward Osbaldeston, son and heir of Geoffrey Osbaldeston, of Whalley,

„ ,, Richard Jones, of Monmouth.

„ „ William Girling, of Haverham (Havertone), Suffolk, gent.

„ ,, Henry Lepton, of Witton, co. Somerset, gent.

1594-5. folio 325.

Feb. 4. Edward Fox, son of Charles Fo.\, of Ludlow, Salop, Esq., deceased.

„ James Huishe, son of James Huishe, Citizen of London, deceased.

„ Samuel Culverwell, S.T.P., of Cherryburton, co. York.

9. Henry Mildmay, son of Thomas Mildmay, Knight.

„ Nicholas Blackleech, of city of Gloucester, gent.

„ Anthony Markham, of Sedgebrooke, co. Lincoln, gent.

II. Thomas Molyneux, of Darbie, co. Lancaster, gent., late of Barnard's Inn.

„ Reginald Sotherne, of Fitz, Salop, gent., and now of Clifford's Inn.

„ John Daniel, of Barnard's Inn, late of Kilnwick, co. York.

1595. folio 327.

Oct. 22. William Fishe, son and heir of William Fishe, of Southoe, Beds, gent.

,, ,, Alexander Wycliff, of Stanesbie, CO. York, gent.

Nov. 7. Christopher Harryson, of city of Durham, gent, (erased in original).

(Mr. Christopher Harrison is expelled the house, Mar. 9, 1609, for an
outrage committed on Mr. Steward in his chambers.)

,, 13. Henry Gethin, of Bottvarre, co. Flints.

„ 20. Thomas Goodwin, of Stoneham Parva, Suffolk, and of Barnard's Inn.

„ „ John Philpott, of Faversham, Kent, gent., late of Staple Inn.
1595-6.

Feb. 4. Edward Wightman, of Staple Inn, gent. [Society, Feb. 6, 1599)-

9. .A.RTHUR Lindlev, son of John Lindley, of Leathley, co. York (put out of the

„ ,, Thomas Downes.

„ „ Peter Beconsall (Beckeonsoll), of London, gent.

„ II. Robert Bulwer, of Bungay, Suffolk, gent, folio 328.

folio 336. [Moravus.

Mar. 4. "Johannes Dionysius," Baron Zerotinu.s, Namesii et Bronduzii, Dominus

[Elizabeth.

,, 9. Richard Brakenburie, Esq., one of the Gentlemen Ushers of the Queen



90 (Bray's 5im SUmisisfion lUffisttr : 1521-1887.

1595-6. folio 2'iQ—(<:onfi lined).

Mar. 12. John Sheppard, of Mendlesham, Suffolk, gent., now of Staple Inn.

„ „ Henry Pierce, gent., now of Barnard's Inn.

„ „ James Tyrrell, of Suffolk, gent.

„ „ Thomas Brathwaite, of co. Lancaster, gent.
1596.

May 3. Robert Hardie, son of Robert Hardie, of Manchester, co. Lancaster, gent.

„ 7. Thomas Shirley, son and heir of Anthony Shirley, of Preston, Sussex, Esq.

„ 1 2. James Turville, son of Henry Turville, of Aston Flamville, co. Leicester, Esq.

„ 18. Edmund Miles, of Staple Inn, gent.

folio 337. [Esq.

„ „ Thomas Lennard, son of Sampson Lennard, of Knowle-in-Sevenoaks, Kent,

„ „ William Frankland, of Pickhouse, co. York, gent., late of Barnard's Inn.

June 14. Edward Taaffe, of Cockeston, co. Louth, Ireland, gent.

„ ,, John Herbert, of Poole Castle, CO. Montgomery. [of London.

„ 15. Robert Clarke, son and heir apparent of Roger Clarke, citizen and Salter

„ 21. Robert Barnewall, son of Alexander Barnewall, of Roberston, co. Meath.

„ „ William Dunch, son and heir of Edmund Dunch, of Witnam, Berks, Esq.

„ 28. Christopher Martin, of Barton, co. Cambridge.

1595-6. folio 342.

Mar. 12. Thomas Hesketh, younger son of Cuthbert Hesketh, of Goosenarghe, co.

„ „ Christopher Banaster, of Barnard's Inn. [Lancaster, gent.

„ „ Robert Vernon, of Barnard's Inn, son and heir of Henry Vernon, Esq., one

J egg [of the Grand Company of this Inn.

May 5. Griffin JoHNES, of Staple Inn, gent.

„ 7. Andrew Marshe, of Staple Inn, gent.

„ 12. John Ferrour, of Barnard's Inn, gent.

folio 343.

„ 17. Bartholomew Ball, of Staple Inn, gent.

„ 18. Thomas Waller, of Coleshill, CO. Hereford, gent.

„ „ Edward Creyke, of Marton, co. York, gent.

June II. Edward Ward, of Bixbie, Norfolk, gent.

„ 21. Robert Wright, of Barnard's Inn, gent.

„ 25. Thomas Lock, of Barnard's Inn, gent.

folio 352.

Aug. 13. Thomas Proctor, of city of York, son of Henry Proctor, of same, gent.

„ ,, Robert Callis, son of Robert Callis, of Hale Magna, co. Lincoln, of same,

[gent.

Oct. 20. William Kilpin, son and heir of John Kilpin, of Woulson, Bucks, gent.

„ „ Thomas Strange, of Chesterton, parish of Cirencester, co. Gloucester, gent.

„ „ Henry Bufkin, son and heir of Leven Bufkin, of Otham, Kent, Esq.

„ „ Nathaniel Carmarden, of Chiselhurst, Kent.



(Srap'ei {im ^limisieiion Ef gisiter : 1521-1S87. 91

1596. folio 353. [of Lancaster.

Oct. 20. Charles Brograve, third son of John Brograve, Attorney- General of Duchy

„ 26. Robert Gifford, of Blackladies, co. Stafford, gent. [Northampton, Knight.

Nov. 1. Ferdinando Knightley, fourth son of Richard Knightley, of Fawsley,

„ „ Morgan Colman.

„ „ Peter Torbock, of Mytton, co. Chester, gent.

„ „ Richard Bucklev, son and heir of Richard Buckley, Knight.

„ „ Chaworth Conye, son of Thomas Conye, of Bassingborne, co. Lincoln.

„ 3. Thomas Mydleton, of Leighton, co. Lancaster.

„ „ Robert Cansfield, of Roberthall, co. Lancaster, gent.

„ 4. John Fagan, of city of Dublin. [Wight.

„ „ William Meux, son and heir apparent of John Meux, of Kingston, Isle of

,, 5. Richard Michelbourne, son and heir apparent of Richard Michelbourne,

[of Brodehurst, Sussex, Esq.

„ „ Robert Bayley, of Barnard's Inn, and of Salisbury, Wilts, gent.

„ 25. John Savage, of Frodshani, co. Chester, gent., son of John Savage, Esq., the
[son and heir apparent of John Savage, Knight.

„ „ Nicholas Hurt, of Staple Inn, late of co. Kent.

1596-7. folio 354.

Jan. 26. Thomas Hales, son and heir of Charles Hales, of City of Canterbury.

„ ,, William Evering, of Staple Inn.

Feb. 9. Thomas Fuller, son and heir of William Fuller, of Coggeshall, Essex.

„ „ Ambrose Wortley, of Aldwark, co. York, gent.

„ 10. Francis Burdet, of Burthwaite, co. York, gent.

„ „ William Ambrose, of Assheton, CO. Chester, gent.

„ „ John Palmer, of Barnard's Inn (born at Moulton, Norfolk).

„ 20. Nicholas Theophilus, Ambassador from the King of Denmark, [of Carlisle.
Christopher Perkyns, Esq., clerk of the Petition to the Queen, and Dean

„ „ Michael Rabbet (S.T.B). [Canterbury.

„ 22. John Parker, Esq., son and heir of Matthew Parker, late Archbishop of

„ „ William Beeston, of Lambeth, Surrey, Esq.

„ „ William Hamond, gent.

Mar. 2. Stephen Bradwell, of London, " medicus."

1596. folio 358. [Francis Brakin, reader.

Aug. 7. John Brakin, of Shelford Magna, co. Camb., son and heir apparent of

„ „ Robert More, of city of York, gent. [request of Earl of Cumberland).

„ iS. Darcve Dawney, son of John Dawney, of Sesay, co. York, Knight (at

„ „ Willam Bell, son of Richard Bell, of city of York, gent, (at request of Earl

1596-7. [of Cumberland).

Mar. I. Tho.mas Crooke, son of Thomas Crooke, S.T.D., and Minister of the \Vor(l

[of God in this Society, sine fine, at the request of the said Father.

Mathias Bacon, of Holborn, London, sine fine.

„ „ Thomas Godman, of London, gent., sine fine.



92 6raj)'0 $nn aiimi^sfton iSegisitfr: 1521-1887.

1596. folio 364.

Oct. 20. Apollo Pepvs, of Impington, co. Cambridge.

„ 26. Samuel Short, of Tenterden, Kent, gent.

Nov. 25. James Drew, of Densworth, near Chichester, Sussex, gent., and of Staple Inn.
1596-7-

Mar. 2. Richard I,VE, of Staple Inn.

1597. folio 375. [Hon. Lord St. John, of Bletshoe.
April 20. Oliver St. John, of Bletshoe, Beds, Esq., son and heir apparent of the

„ 22. William St. Andrews, of Skeffington, CO. Leicester, gent.

„ 24. Ralph Bufkvn, 2nd son of Levin Bufkyn, of Ottham, Kent, Esq.

„ „ Thomas Shelley, son and heir of Henry Shelley, of Worminghurst, Sussex, Esq.



Online LibraryGray's Inn. cnThe register of admissions to Gray's inn, 1521-1889, together with the register of marriages in Gray's inn chapel, 1695-1754 → online text (page 7 of 84)