H. Frank (Henry Frank) Eshleman.

Assessment lists and other manuscript documents of Lancaster County prior to 1729 online

. (page 2 of 3)
Online LibraryH. Frank (Henry Frank) EshlemanAssessment lists and other manuscript documents of Lancaster County prior to 1729 → online text (page 2 of 3)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


JOHN COND 10
RICHARD GRIST

JOHN MIER 12

JOHN SHANK 14

ANNA MIER 16

ALEXANDER BEUSE 16

JOHN HAIR 32

JOSEPH STONEMAN 14

JACOB BOEM 8

MARTIN KENDRICK 60

SAMUEL PAIR (BAIR) 16
MICHAEL RONNEL

JOHN PAIR (BAIR) 10

JACOB HOUBER 10

MARTIN PAIR (BAIR) 10
JOHN LINE
CLOUDE STEMEN

CHRISTIAN STONER 10

JOHN JACOB HOUBER 10
JOHN BOWMAN

MARTIN MYLIN 30
GEORGE CRITER

JOHN BRAND 13

WILLIAM WILLIS 20

JOHN GROFFTS 12

JACOB GROFFTS 13
BENEDICT WIGMER (WITMER) 20

JOHN JAC. LUNDAS 10
JACOB WEAVER
MARTIN BAER

JOHN SNIDER 25

SIMON PICKLE 14

HENRY HANCE 16

FELIX LUNDUS 30

JACOB COWER 14

JOHN WEAVER 18

MERICK HOUSER 16



(172)



CHRISTIAN FRANCISCUS 30

JOHN FUNK 24

HENRY CARPENTER 60

HENRY HUES 32

EMANUEL HERR 32

PETER PELLER 22

JOHN MIRE 18

MICHEL MILLER 14

HENRY MUSSELMAN 10

WOOLRICH HOOVER 6

BENEDICT HEIRSE 30

ABRAHAM COFFMAN 11

CHRISTIAN STONEMAN 14

ANDREW HEIRSE 6

JOHN TOBY 10

MICHAEL BACKMAN 17

EDMUND CARTLEDGE 20

JOHN WALT 6

JOHN HESS 10

JACOB GOODMAN 8

JOHN MILEN 24

CHARLES CHRISTOPHER 10
JACOB SOUTER (SOUDER) 28

RUDE HOHELE 12

JUTE LIGHT 8

JOHN BROOKBAKER 10
DANIEL SHELMAN

(ESHLEMAN?) 12
JOHN BROBAKER 40
RUDY MIER 17
HENRY PEAR 12
JOHN HENRY NEFF 24
WILLIAM HUGHS 12
RICHARD CARTER 12
JOHN LINESPARGER 55
JOHN JACOB BEAR 30
ABRAHAM REEM 18
JOHN GOOD 20
JOHN RUDINGELT 18
JOHN HENRY PAER 11
CHRISTIAN SHANK ' 24
ISAAC HARE 10
JOHN COFFMAN 12
CHRISTIAN PAHMAN 17
JOHN SNIDER 12
ISAAC COFFMAN 19
JACOB MISSAL 9
JOHN HOWRY 20
MICHAEL TANLINGER 14
HENRY MILLER 12
JOHN HOOBER 8
JOHN MIRE 8
JACOB HOUEHOLD 16
JOHN SHANK 10
HENRY PASTORIS & SON-IN-
LAW 12
TOBIAS JANEY (?) 15
JACOC FUNK 13
JOHN JONES 10
JOHN SNABELE 23
HENRY FUNK 16
MICHAEL SHANK 12
ANTHONY BRIGHTER 18
JACOB KENDIG 40
PHILIP FERREE 24
ISAAC LEFEVER 50
RICHARD DAVIS 20
THOMAS FAULKNER

(ON PEQUEA) 36

DANIEL FERREE 50

CHRISTIAN PLUNER 8

JOHN FARREE 29

JOHN LUNDUS 8



(173)

JOHN GROVE 36

JOHN MILLER 10

HENRY BRACKBUHL 21

ABRAHAM HARE 35

JACOB BRUBAKER 35

PETER SWARE 14

MELCHOR ARISMAN 13

JOHN WEBER 12

MICHAEL MIRE 15

DANIEL HARMAR 20

RUDOLFFE STONER 8

MARTIN GROUD 11

JOHN MUSSELMAN 9

FRED FARRELLS 17

Freemen.

PHILIP LEWIS
JOHN FREDERICK
SICKMAN LANDAS
PETER LAMAN
ISAAC CRITER
JACOB KENDRICK

Non-Residents.

VALUATION

(POUNDS)

ISRAEL TAYLOR 30

DERRY JOHNSON 15

JOHN BUDD 15

(500 acres)

EDWARD PLEADWELL t>

(200 acres)

COL. JOHN EVANS 30

ABRAHAM DUBOIS 30

ROBERT WAY 20

JEREMIAH LANGHORNE 16

JOHN BUNDELOW 30

ELIZABETH WARTENBY 30



PEQTJEA LIST 1721.

VALUATION

(POUNDS)

MORGAN JONES 15

JOHN POWELL 6

ROBERT GAULT 14

HUGH TOMSON 10

JOHN BARGER 12

HENRY COWIN 14

JOSEPH HICKMAN 30

THOMAS CLARK 22

JAMES ROE 12

BENJAMIN HEATH 8

JAMES GAULT 14

JOHN WILLIAMS 19

JAMES RIGDEWAY 12

SAMUEL COLLINS 12

WILLIAM CLARK 16

JOHN WHITESIDE 15

WILLIAM RICHARDSON 8

Non-Residents.

VALUATION

(POUNDS)

JAMES LOGAN 30

JAMES CLEMSON 15

REBECCA SHAW 7

ABRAHAM DUBOIS 30 .



(174)



AMOS STRETTLE 101

THOMAS STORY 57

JAMES MOORE 15

JOHN WARLOW 7

HERMAN PRITZMAN 33

RICHARD ROBINSON ?

WILLIAM BRADFORD ?

The tax levied this year was three
pence per pound of valuation.



EAST CONESTOGA ASSESSMENT
1722-23.

VALUATION

(POUNDS)

JACOB MILLER 16
JACOB MILLER, Jr. * 8

JOHN BOWMAN 40

JOHN BORKHOLDER 24

GEORGE CRIDER 14

JACOB MIRE 40

JOHN MEOMANDER 14

STEPHEN PRONEMAN 12

WEND ALL BOWMAN 24

JACOB COSNER 12

GEORGE LEAMAN 12

HENRY HOWRY 20

JACOB LUNDUS 12

MICHAEL SHANK 12

JACOB LUNDUS 12

BENEDICT WENRICK 10

JOHN GRAFT 12
JOHN MISNEL 8

PETER LAND 14

RICHARD GRIST 16

JOHN MEIR 20

JOHN SHANK 16

ANNA MIRE 16

ALEX BOUSE 18

JOHN HAIR 40

JOS. STONEMAN 18

JACOB BEAM 72

MARTIN KUNDIG 12

SAMUEL PRICE 12

JACOB HOBBIN 12
MICHAEL RANNEL 9

JOHN PEIR (BAIR) 12

MART PEIR (BAIR) 12

JOHN LINE 10

CLOUD STAMAN 16

CHRISTIAN STONER 12

JOHN JACOB HOOVER 12

EDMUND CARTLEDGE 20

JOHN WALL 36

JOHN HESS 14

JACOB GROOVE 18

JOHN MILEY 32

HENRY TURKE 20

MICHAEL SHANK 14

JOHN BROOKHOLDER 58
DANIEL SHELMAN

(ASHELMAN) 20

RUDOLPH MIRE 20

JOHN BROOKHOLDER 58

HENRY PARE (BARE) 16

JOHN HOWRY 30

CHARLES CHRISTOPHER 14
JACOB SOWTER (SOUDER) 32

RUDY WOHEL 12

JUTE LIGHT lo



(175)



JOHN GRAFT



\\

JOHN JACOB LUNDUS
JOHN SNIDER



CFRANTZ)
FELIX LANDIS "

JACOB CONAR









s



JOHN MIRE



(at Peauea)

R

JOHN LINESPARGER
JOHN JACOB BEAR
EVERET REAM
JOHN GOODE

J81B fe^?lBi.



BEAR
ISAAC HARE



JOHN SNIDER

JOHN WHITMER 1*

JACOB MISSEL



SSi^'MiiSiir^ 2 ie

MARTIN GROVE |

JOHN MUSSELMAN
JOHN FERREE
DANIEL FERREE



CHRISTIAN -L ^-^ .*-
JACOB KENDICK



(176)

PETER LEAMAN 30

JACOB CRITER 24

SICKMAN LAUDER 20

JACOB KENDIG 32

JACOB DOURIE 12

MICHAEL, TONA 40

JOHN GEO. GOODMAN 10

FREDERICK BRACKBILL, 28

ABRAHAM HERR 40

JACOB BROBAKER 22

PETER SWAR 20

MELCHOR ARISMAN 24

ISAAC COPFMAN 22

MICHAEL, MIRE 18

DANIEL, HARMAN 30

RUDOLPH STONER 10

SICKMAN LANDEST 21

JOHN HOOBBER 10

RUDY HERR 23

Non-Residents.

VALUATION

(POUNDS)

YORMAN RICHMAN 55

THOMAS STORY 90

JAMES CLEMSON 19

REBECCA SHAW 15

EDWARD PLODWICK 10

COL. JOHN EVANS 50

JOHN MARLOW 12

JEREMIAH LANGHORNE 17

ABRAHAM DUBOIS 50

JAMES LOGAN 50

JOHN MOORE 19

DERRICK JANSON 25

JEREMIAH LANGHORNE 25

ELIZABETH PARE (BARE,?) 12

AMOS STRETTLE 155

ELIZABETH WHARTANLY 50

The rate of tax levied this year was
three pence per pound of valuation.



WEST CONESTOGA ALSO KNOWN
AS DONEGAL TOWNSHIP 1722.

PETER ALLEN 10

RICHARD ALLISON 10

JOHN ALLISON 6

STEPHEN ATKINSON 24

JOHN BURT 12

ROBERT BUCHANAN 30

THOMAS BALDWIN 40

THOS. BAILLIE 24

ALEXANDER BEUSE 16

WILLIAM BRYANS 18
ROBERT BAKERSON

(PATTERSON?) 40

STEFFALT BRENNEMAN 12

MELCHOIR BRENNEMAN 30

ABRAHAM BLAIZER 14

JOHN BENOUR 12
PETER BAZAILLON

(FRENCH) 200

PATRICK CAMPBELL, 16

ANDREW CORNISH 30

JAMES COUCH t>

JAMES CUNNINGHAM 21

ELIZABETH CARTLIDGE 36

EPHRAIM MOORE 50



( 177 )



JOHN MITCHELL 8

ALEXANDER McKEEN 22

JOHN MacDANIEL 10

WILLIAM MAYBEE 14

JOHN MACHURRY 28

ROBERT McFARLAN 20

COLLOM MacHURRY 14

JOHN McKURRY 16

RALPH MILLER & SON 24

DAVID McCLURE 16

ROBERT MONDAY 24

JAMES MITCHELL 26

ROBERT MIDDLETON 8

WILLIAM MIDDLETON 6

GEORGE MIDDLETON 6

OWEN O'NIEL 16

JAMES PATTERSON 60

THOMAS PERRIN 14

DAVID PRICE 13

JAMES RODDY 18

JOSEPH CLAPAM 18

ROWLAND CHAMBERS 22

JONAS DAVENPORT 10

JAMES DAVIS 6

JAMES DAWSON 6

EVAN EVANS 8

SAMUEL FULTON 18

JOHN GADURE 10

JAMES GALBREATH 6

JOHN GALBREATH 20

ANDREW GALBREATH 8

GEORGE GRAY 40

WILLIAM GRANT 6

THOMAS GALE 26

JOHN GARDNER 26

JOHN HARRIS 14

GORDON HOWARD 13

THOMAS HOWARD 14

HENRY HENDRICKSON 6

WILLIAM HAY 20

JAMES HENDRICKS 24

ALBERT HENDRICKS 6

JOHN HENDRICKS 36

JOHN HARRAR 26

ALEXANDER HUTCHISON 20
DAVID JONES (Constable who
lived at the mouth of the

Pequea Creek) 8
JAMES LETORT (FRENCH) 146

HANS LEAGUE 21

JOHN LINVILLE 27

JAMES KYLE 8

JOHN KARR 6

MALCOM KARR 12

SAMUEL SMITH 10

JAMES SMITH 10

GEORGE STEWART 24

WILLIAM SHERRILL 16

ADAM SHERRILL 16

JOHN STONEMAN 40
CHRISTIAN STONEMAN

EDWARD TILTE 16

JOHN TAYLOR 14

ROBERT WILKINS 14

THOMAS WILKINS 30

WILLIAM WILKINS 25

JOSEPH WORK 10

WILLIAM WALKER 7

FRANCIS WORLEY 24

CALEB WORLEY 6

JOHN WILLIAMS 4

HUGH WHITE 14



(178)

PEQTJEA TOWNSHIP LIST OF TAX-
ABLES 1722.

WILLIAM RICHARDSON 8

JOSEPH RICHARDSON 40

JOHN BARGER 15

JOHN WHITESIDE 20

BENJAMIN HEATH 10

THOMAS CLARK 20

MORGAN JONES 18

JOHN WILLIAMS 20

HUGH THOMPSON 10
WILLIAM CLARK (Collector) 18

JOSEPH ROWE 15

DANIEL COOKSON 30

Tax rate three pence per pound.

Note: The assessment book for the
year 1723-24 is missing; and there is
no knowledge of its existence any-
where. No records of any of the three
townships, above named exist any-
where.



CONESTOGA TOWNSHIP 1724-25.

STEPHEN ATKINSON
DANIEL ASHLEMAN
THOMAS BALDWIN
PETER SELLER
CHRIST BILLMAN
WOOLRICK BRACKBILL
JOHN BRUEBAKER
ADAM BRAND
HENRY BAIR
MARTIN BOYER
SAMUEL BOYER
JOHN BOMGARDNER
STEPHEN BRENNERMAN
ROBERT BAKER & SON
HANS HENRY BAIR
GEORGE BLISSON
GEORGE BAIR
MARTIN BAIR
CONARD BIESSEL
CHRIST BOMBERGER
HUGH BRYAN
VEICHAEL BRENNERMAN
ABRAHAM BURKHOLDER
HANCE BURKHOLDER
JOHN BOYER
MICHAEL BAUGHMAN
JOHN BAUGHMAN
JACOB BRUBAKER
JACOB BANKBOWSER
JOHN BOWMAN
JACOB BEAR
ABRAHAM BLAISER
EDWARD CARTLIDGE
HENRY CARPENTER
JOHN CHILD

CHRISTOPHER CHARLES
JAMES DAVIS
JOHN DAVIS
JOHN DAVIS. Jr.
THOMAS DAVIS
RICHARD DAVIS
GABRIEL DAVIES



(179)

PHILIP DAVIS
JOHN DAVIES
EDWARD DAVIES
PETER EBY
JOHN FLY (EBY?)
ROBERT EVANS
CADWALADER ELLIS
DANIEL ERISMAN
THOMAS EDWARDS
DAVID EVANS
NATHAN EVANS
THEODORUS EBY
GEORGE EBY
JACOB FREICK, Jr.
JACOB FUNK
JOHN FUNK
JOHN FARROW
HENRY FUNK
RUDALL FURRELL
JOHN FURRILL
JOHN FRETHRUCKFULL
DANIEL FERREE
ANDREW FERREE
JOHN FERREE
RUDY FERREE
PHILIP FERREE
JOHN FREY
JOHN FERREE
GEORGE GRAY
JACOB GRAFF
JACOB GROVE
HANCE GROFF
MARTIN GRAFF
JOHN GOOD
HANCE GROFF
PETER GOOD
GEORGE GROFF
JACOB GREIDER
JOHN GREIDER
MICHAEL GREIDER
WILLIAM GINGERICK
CHRISTIAN GRAYBEL, Jr.
JOHN GRAYBEL
JOHN JACOB GROFF
ABRAHAM HAIR
ABRAHAM HAIR, Jr
BENJAMIN HARSHEY
JACOB HOSTETTER
JACOB BEAVER
WENDEL BOWMAN
RICHARD BARKER
RICHARD CARTER
JAMES COBRON, Jr.
CHRISTIAN CLEM SON
ANDREW COX
EMANUEL CARPENTER
DAVID JONES
CHARLES JONES
JOHN JONES
DAVID JENKINS
MICHAEL (IRISHMAN)
JACOB KAENER
GEORGE KASSNER
JACOB KENDRICK
JOHN KEAGY
HENRY KENDRICK
ANDREW KAUFFMAN
ISAAC KAUFFMAN
JOHN KAUFFMAN
JOHN KENDRICK
JOHN KINSLEY
ANTHONY KINSLEY
MATTHAIS KITSON



(180)

JACOB KENDRICK, Jr.

MARTIN KENDRICK & SON

WILLIAM KENDRICK

JACOB KENDRICK

GEORGE KENDRICK

SIMON KING

THOMAS LEVIS

HUGH LOW

JOSEPH LLOYD

HANS LONG

THOMAS LINVILL

CHRISTIAN MARTIN

THOMAS MORGAN

MICHAEL MILLER

RUDY MYER

JOHN MOYER

MICHAEL MOYER

CHRISTIAN MUSSELMAN

HENRY MUSSELMAN

SAMUEL MEILIN

HANCE MILEN

HANS HENRY NEAFP

HENRY NEAFF

JACOB NSSLEY

CHARLES POLKE

JOHN PATTERSON

JACOB REIFF

JOHN RUTTER

MICHAEL SHANK

JOHN SHANK

HANS JACOB SNEVELY

JOHN SNEVELY, Jr.

JACOB SNEVELY, Jr.

JOHN SCHNEIDER

PHILIP SHUFFELBACH

JOHN SHANK

THOMAS SNEVELY

BENJAMIN SNEIDER

JOHN SHUER

PHILIP SHUER

SAMUEL STOUT

CHRISTIAN HERSHEY

TOBIAS HENDRICKS

JAMES HENDRICKS

JOHN HOOVER

HENRY HAINES

ANDREW HERSHEY

EMANUEL HAIR

JOHN JACOB HUBER

JOHN HENDRICKS

HANCE HENRY

JOHN HAINES

CHRISTIAN HAIR

JACOB HOOVER

MARTIN HARNISH

WOOLRICH HOWSER

ALBERT HENDRICKS

JOHN HESS

GEORGE HUDSON

IMMTCL

JOHN LTNVILL
JOHN LANDES
ADAM LIGHTNER
MICHAEL LOYNE
JACOB LOVNE
JOHN LOYNE
SIGMON LANDELLAS
JACOB MOYER
JACOB MOYER
ABRAHAM MOYER
HANCE MOYER
COLLUM McCURRY
MARTIN MEILIN



(181)



JACOB MILLER, Jr.
GEORGE MIDDLETON
WILLIAM MIDDLETON
RUDALL MILLER & SON
HENRY MILLER
ANDREW MIXSELL
JOHN MUSSELMAN
ROBERT MURRAY
JACOB MATT
JOHN NISSLEY
HANCE NEWCOMER
PETER NEWCOMER
OWEN O'NEIL
PETER SWARR
CHRISTIAN STONEMAN
JACOB STELL
WILLIAM SHERRILL
JOHN SWOAPE
HENRY SELDOMRICH
JOSEPH STERNAN
MICHAEL SHANK
CHRISTIAN STONEMAN
CHRISTIAN SHANK
JOHN STAMPLER
SIGMON LANDOR
JACOB LANDRES & SON
JOHN LYON
FELIX LANDERS
ISAAC LEFEVERE
PETER LEMON
JOSHUA LOWE
CASPER LAUGHMAN
JOHN POSTLETHWAIT
THOMAS PERIN
DAVID PRIEST
ANOTHONY PREUTER
MICHAEL TURNER
JACOB TURNER
JOHN TAYLOR
HAMUEL TAYLOR
BENEDICK VENERICK
ELIZABETH VINEYARD
JOHN WIDMAN
VEICHAEL WELFER

FRANCIS WORLEY
WILLIAM WILKINS
:ALEB WORLEY
MICHAEL WELLWIFER

JOHN WITMER
WILLIAM WILLIS
BALSER WENNERICK
CASPER WALTER
JACOB WEAVER
HENRY WEAVER
BENJAMIN WITTMER
BENJAMIN WITTMER, Jr.
HANCE WEAVER
BRUCE WORLEY
SIMON PICKEL



PEQUEA TOWNSHIP 1724-25.

DANIEL COOKSON
JOSEPH HICKMAN
JAMES VERNER
JOHN CLEMSON
MORGAN BRIAN
JOHN THOMPSON
ISAAC LOW
WILLIAM WILSON
JAS. HERMAN



(182)



JOHN PARGER
THOS. CLARK
BENJAMIN HEATH
HOWRY CLENISON
JAMES ROE
JOSEPH HERVIS
SAMUEL, VERNER
JAMES GALT
JAMES WHITEHILL
HENRY COWEN
SAMUEL, ROBINSON
JOHN BARNIT
WILLIAM CLARK
SAMUEL BROWN
WM. SMITH
MORGAN JONES
MORGAN BRIAN
JAMES ROBINSON
DAVID COWIN
JOHN HASTINGS
FRED FOULK
DAVID COWYN
JOHN MILLER
JAMES MITCHELL
SAMUEL LEWIS
JOSEPH BRINTON
JAMES COLE
JAMES GANSTON
WILLIAM COWYN
THOMAS FAULKNER
THOMAS EDWARDS
CALEB COPELAND
JOHN WHITESIDE



NON-KESIDENT LAND-HOLDERS IN
THIS TOWNSHIP.

JAMES LOGAN
THOMAS STORY
JOHN MOORE
JAMES CLEMSON
REBECCA SHAW
THOMAS HOCKLEY



DONEGAL ASSESSMENT 1724-25.

JAMES LETORT
JOSEPH WORK
GEORGE STEWART
JOHN GALBREATH
JONAH DAVENPORT
DAVID McOWEN
ALEXANDER HUTCHMAN
DONALD CHAMBERS
JOHN ALLISON
JOHN HARRIS
PATRICK CAMPBELL
THOMAS WILKIN
SAMUEL FULTON
WILLIAM WILKINS
JOHN BURT
JOHN GARDNER
PETER ALLEN
JAMES GALBREATH
JOHN MITCHEL
ROBT. MOUDY
ALEXANDER McKEAN
JOSEPH WOORK
RICHARD ALISON



(183)



ROBERT BOWKANAN
JAMES CONINGHAM
SAMUEL SMITH
JOSEPH LEDY
THOMAS HOWARD
GORDON HOWARD
THOMAS DALLIRE
WIDOW MAYBEE
MILTON HAY
ROBERT McFARLAN
HUGH WHITE
JOHN TAYLOR
EPHRAIM MOORE
ROBERT MIDDLETON
HUGH McKEEN
WILLIAM BRAIN
JOSEPH SMITH
JOHN KAR
MALCON KAR
JOHN DAVIDSON
JAMES KYLE
ANDREW CORNISH
WILLIAM GRANT
STEPHEN ATKINSON
JAMES LEYMSON
EDWARD DOUGHERTY
JAMES PATTERSON
JOHN McGRADY
PETER BASILION

Assessment books of 1725-26 con-
tains the tax only, not the valuations.
The names of the residents and
amount of taxes in shillings and
pence of the same in each township
are as follows:

CONESTOGA BATE.

Shilling Pence

ABRAHAM BLAZIER 2 4
ABRAM BUCWUTHER 2 9
ABRAHAM KENDRICK 3 3
ADAM LELNER 3 6

ANDREW GONEY 5
ANDREW NEWEL 3 6
ANDREW SHALLET 2

ANTHONY BRITTON 3
ABRAHAM BUCKNER 2 6
ADAM SHERELL 2 6
ANDREW CORNISH 2
EDMUND CARTLEDGE 12
EMANUEL HERR 7
EDWARD DOUGHERTY 2 6
ELIZABETH DAWSON 3

Amounts Faded
FRANCIS NATTS (WATTS)

HENRY GOOUD
HERMAN LONG
HENRY BARE, Sr.
HENRY MUSSELMAN
HENRY CARPENTER
ANDREW COFFMAN 3 4
ABRAM HAEGY 9 3

ANDREW HEARSEY 2 9
ANTHONY NISLEY 2 6
BENJAMIN KEAISEY 3 3
BENEDICT VENERY 6 3
BENJAMIN WIDMER 4



(184)

BENJAMIN WIDMER, Sr. 5 4

CHRISTIAN HAIR 7 6

CHRISTIAN FRANCISCUS 7 3

CHRISTIAN CRIDER 3

CHRISTIAN SHANK 3

CASPER LOUGHMAN 3 3

CHRISTIAN CHRISTOPHER 2 3

CHRISTIAN VENARY 2

CHRISTIAN JONES 3 3

DANIEL, LONGALER 3

DANIEL JARVIS 3

DORIS EABY 5

DANIEL HOURSEY 8

DAN ASHELMAN 5

DANIEL HARMAN 7 6

JACOB HAMPER 1 6

JOHN DAVIS 1 6

JACOB LYNE 6

JOHN LYNE 6

JOHN FLINCHBORD 1 6

JOHN JONES 2 6

JOHN LUNDUS 4 6

JOHN RUDINGEL 4 6

JOHN MOYER 4

JOHN HOOVER 4

JOHN WIDMER 3

JACOB MIRE 4

JOHN BANROW 1 6

JACOB BOOMAN 3

JOHN BOWMAN 3
JOSEPH (ERASED)
JOHN

3

3

6

3 3

5

EGRI 5

WEAVER 6 6

HAIR 3

JACOB BEAM 2 9

JACOB DOWNS 3

JOHN McHENRY 1 6

JACOB GOOD 3 3

JACOB HOOVER 2

JOHN BOYER 2 3

JOHN LYNE 3

JOHN GOURYENE DOCTOR 3 4

JACOB FUNK 3 4

JOHN GRYDER 10

JACOB FRETIG (FRELIG?) 2 3

JACOB BRUBAKER 4 6

JOHN SHANK 4 6

JOHN HENDRICKS 3 9

JAMES PATTERSON 1 3

JOHN POSTLEWAIT 2 3

JOHN BOWMAN 2 6
HENRY MILLER
HENRY LANDIS

HENRY SELDOMRICK 4 6

HENRY HENDRICKS 2

JOHN NEWCOMER 2 9

JOHN NUTEN 6

JOHN NAQOMBER 2

JOHN PARCKHOLDER 4 4

JACOB GROVE 6

JACOB MAYER 7 6

JOHN NISLEY 3

JOHN YOOUTH 5 3

JOHN LEROW 2 3

JOHN NOATER 3 3

JAS. STONE 5



(185)



JACOB KENRICK


2


3


JACOB GRYDER


3




JOHN HAIR


7


6


JACOB SOWDER


5


6


JACOB LIGHT


2


6


JAS. BUCKHOLDER


3


4


JACOB KENDICK


3


4


JACOB KISTATER


4


6


JOHN BRUBAKER






(MILLER)


7


6


JOHN W1DMER


3




JOHN BUNGARDNER


2




ISAAC BUNGARNER


2




ISAAC COFFMAN


7




JOHN KENDRICK


2


9


JOHN COUGHMAN


4


3


JAS. LOYD


3




JOHN SHANK (MASON)


4




JOHN DOBOIS


4




JOHN BOAKMAN


3


3


JACOB RITZ


2




JOHN MOYER


5




JOHN TAYLOR


3


6


JOHN WALK


4


3


JACOB SRILY TAYLOR


2




JACOB SNEVELY


3


3


JOHN SNEVELY


2


3


JOHN N1SSLEY


1


6


JOHN FREDERICKFULLS


2


6


JOHN SHOPF (SHOPF)


1


3


JOHN MUSSELMAN


2


6


JOHN HOOVER


3




JOHN GEORGE GOODMAN


2




JOHN GAREY


7




ISAAC LEFEVER


8


6


JOHN STOREY


4


3


JOHN FREDERICK


3


9


JOHN TAYLOR


2


6


JOHN GOOD


6




JACOB MILLER TAYLOR


2


3


JOHNSTAFER (STAUFFER)


2


6


JOHN LYNE


2


6


JOHN ADAM BRAND


4




JOHN LONG


3




JACOB WAINER


3


9


JACOB GEORGE


3


3


JAMES COBMAN


2


6


JACOB LANDUS


6


3


JAMES HENDRICKS




3


SAMUEL BOYER


4




SAMUEL TAYLOR


2


3


JACOB CASNER


2


9


JACOB MILLER (ELDER)


3




JACOB MILLER Jr.


9




JAMES LOW


3


6


MICHAEL GRIM


8




MICHAEL SHANK


3


6


MICHAEL SHENK (at Geo.


Gray's place)




3


MARTIN MALIN


8




MIKE LAUGHMAN


4


6


MARTIN HARNISH


4




MICHAEL DOWNER


4




MICHAEL BAIR


3




MARTIN GOOD


3


9


MICHAEL WALFER


1


6


MARTIN MILLER


3




MICHAEL MOYER


4




MICHAEL GRIDER


3


6


MIKE IRISHMAN


4


8


MIKE MILLER


4


6


OWEN O'NEAL


2


3


PETER VANLOVER


3


3



(186)



PETER LEAMAN 6
ROBERT BAKER & SON 7 6

RICHARD CARTER 4

SIMEON KING 2
TOBIAS HENDRICKS, Esq. 5

THOMAS FALKNER 3 3

THOMAS DAVID 3

THOMAS BALDWIN 5

THOMAS LEWIS 2 3

WENDALL BOWMAN 5

WILLIAM WALKER 1 6

WOOLRICH HOUSER 3 3

WILLIAM HUGHS 4

WILLIAM WILLIS 5 9

WILLIAM SHERRELL 3 3

WILLIAM MIDDLETON 3 3

WOOLRICH BRACKBILL 5 3

GEORGE KENDIG 2 9

GEORGE GRAVER 3

GEORGE BOD 2 6

GEORGE EBY 2

GEORGE STEID 3

GEORGE MIDDLETON 3 3

MICHAEL BAGHMAN 6

PETER GOOD 3

PETER YEARDY 5

PETER LAMAN 2

RUDY MILLER & SON 5 6

STEPHEN PAIR (BAIR) 3 3

STEPHEN ATKINSON 4

SIMON PICKLE 4 6

Freemen.

JOHN GURROW 9

WOOLRICH KENDICK 9

HENRY SLIDES 9

COWELL BEASEL 9

THOMAS SHANON 9

CHRISTIAN LINVILL 9

BENJAMIN PEATS 9

WILLIAM BESEWICK 9

JACOB GENKHOUSER 9

BENJAMIN LINDER 9

FRENCE MILAN 9

THOMAS STEMEN 9

ANDREW COX 9

ROBERT EVANS 9

CHRISTIAN COLEMAN 9

JOSEPH MITCHELL 9

Head Bates.

CALDWALADER ELLIS 2
MARGARET LYNE 3

GABRIEL DAVIS 2 6

DAVID JENKINS 1 6

PHILIP DAVIS 2 b

CHRISTIAN LYNE 2 3

JOSEPH LYNE 2 3

GEORGE HUDSON 2 6

EDWARD DAVIS 2 6

JOHN DAVIS 2 6

DONEGAL BATE.

JAMES LETORT 1

GEORGE STEWART 5

JOHN ALLISON 3

THOMAS MITCHELL 2 2

DAVID MOLLEWS 2 3

WILLIAM BRIAN 2 3



(187)

SAMUEL, FULTON 2

THOMAS WILKER 2 6

WILLIAM WILKINS 3 3

JAMES GOLBRAITH 1 6

JOHN MITCHELL, 1 6

JAMES RILE (PILE) 2 3

JAMES CUNNINGHAM 1 6

JAMES BROWNLEE 6

JONAH DAVENPORT 12

ROUNALD CHAMBERS 2

JOSEPH ALLISON 3 6

JAMES CORNISH 2 3

JAMES SMITH 2 6

EPHRAIM MOOR 6

PATRICK CAMPBELL, 3

ROBERT MIDDLETON 2

PETER ALLEN 3 3

JOHN GOLGRAITH 2 6

RICHARD ALLISON 3

ANDREW GALBRAITH 1 P

WIDOW DEWING 1

ROBERT BOHAMAN 2

WILLIAM HAY 1 6

JAMES RODY 2

HUGH WHITE 2
THOMAS BLACK

JOHN BLACK & SON 1 6

GRODON HOWARD 2

JAMES WORK 2

HUGH McKEEN 2
ALEXANDER HUTCHESON 2 3

WILLIAM BOOHANAN 1 6

JOHN TAYLOR 2
JOHN MAVISH

THOMAS GARDNER 2 3

WILLIAM WHITE 2

JAMES MITCHELL 5
ROBERT McFARLAN

JOHN STERET ( 1 6

ROBERT BROOM 1

SAMUEL SMITH 2 3

ALEXANDER McKEEN 1

ROBERT MONDSON 2

JOHN MICHAEL KAR 3
MICHAEL WOUD

JOHN BURT 5

JOHN GARDNER 4
JOHN MILLER 3

WILLIAM DUNLOP 2 3

PEQTJEA BATE.



DANIEL COOKSON

JAS. JERVIS 6

JONUS HANMAN 8

THOMAS CLARK 6
JAMES VARNER 4

JOHN CLEMSON 2 4

MAYAN BURR 3 4

JOHN COMPTON 3 8

SAMUEL ROBINSON 3

WILLIAM CLARK 5

JOHN WHITESIDE 4
SAMUEL WAINER 4

MAYAN JONES 5

JAMES GAULT 1 6

BENJAMIN HEATH

HENRY COWAN 4

HUGH COMPTON 2

JOSHUA ROE 1 6



(188)
CONESTOGA BATE 1726-7.



EDMOND CARTLEDGE


10




ANDREW CORNISH


6


6


TOBIAS HENDRICKS


4


6


JAMES HENDRICKS


3


3


JOHN HENDRICKS


3


6


ALBERT HENDRICKS


2


6


HONDERY HENDRICKS


2




WM. WALKER


2




JOHN LINVILL


3


4


CHAS. BALDWIN


4


6


ELIZ DAWSON


2


6


CALEB WORLEY


3




FRANCIS WORLEY


2




THOS. PARRY


3




BRUCE WORLEY


2




COLLIN McCURRY


2




GEO. MIDDLETON


3


6


WM. MIDDLETON


2


8


WM. SHERRALL


2


4


DAVID JONES


2


6


ROBERT BAKER & SON


7




JOS. CLAPAM


3




EDW. DOUGHERTY


2


8


STEPHEN ATKINSON


3


8


JAMES PATTERSON


12


6


JOHN POSTLEWAIT


2


6


DAN FERREE


8





PHILLIP FERREE


7




RICHARD DAVIS


2


3


ISAAC LEFEVER


8


6


JACOB MIER


8


3


MART KENDRICK & SON


12


6


JACOB GRIDER


4




VENDAL BOWMAN


5


3


JOHN NEWCOMER


3


3


JOHN BOWMAN


2


3


JOHN FONK


9




CHRISTOPHER FRANK-






ESBY


6




MICHAEL DOWNER


4


4


JACOB KENDICK


4


3


JACOB GROVE






(on Baker's Creek)
FELIX LANDES


3


6
6


HOWRY HANCE


6




JACOB COBNER


3




GOSPER LAGHMAN


3


6


PETER YORDY


4




CHRISTIAN STONE


4




ANN LEWIS


2


10


JOHN FREDERICK


4


9


THOMAS SNEVELLY


4




JOHN LOYN


5


6


JOHN JOPER


2




JACOB LOYN


4


3


GEO. BADE


4




JACOB ROLAND


3


6


MICHAEL ALBERT


2


6


WM. ALBERT


3




JACOB BAER


5




MICHAEL BAIR


2


6


ANDREW GEREY


3


3


JOHN GEREY


3


3


JAMES LEINEW


2


6


JOHN WINARD


2


9


JOHN BURKHOLDER


5




GEO. KENDRICKS


3


9


JACOB BEAM


2


10


CHRIST PRIM


5


9


CHRISTIAN LINES


3


6



(189)

HENRY HOOVER |

MICHAEL PRIM
JACOB GAILL

^EtSgrvlNEKT l\

HANCE JACOB LIGHT 3 6

s



1

HOWRY SHANK
MART BOYER
JOHN BOYER
SAM BOYER



MART MILAN

MART HARNIS

H. HOWERY J .

JOHN HAIR

CHRIST HAIR 10

EMANUEL HAIR 7

JOHN CHILD

GEO. EBY

JOHN HOOVER

HANCE NUSSELMAN

JOHN NIER (MIER?)

HENRY BAIR

HANS WIDMER

HENRY MILLER

HENRY WEAVER

FITTER NEWCOMER

JOHANNES STAUPFER

?C H T?M!$EANDIS 6



JACOB WANER

JACOB GRAVE 6

HANCE GROVE

MART BAIR

JOHN GAYLOR

JOHN KINGRICK

PETER EBY.

JACOB FUNK



JON. WARLICK

THE DOCTOR

RICHARD OWEN

WM. WILLIS 4

ABRAHAM BLAZER

GASPER WALDER g

JOHN RBIDYEQiai

JOHN MEIR 4

JOHN GROVE

^ E T K G ?^OYEK

ALBERT RUM

HENRY MOLER

PETER LEMAN

JOHN FREY

JACOB BOWMAN 5

JOHN BOWMAN



(190)



PHILIP BADGER

JACOB ECHBARGER 2 3

JOHN LANDIS 2 6

HENRY LANDIS 2

JACOB SNEVELLY 3

JOHN JACOB GROVE 1 6

JACOB GROVE 2 6

DAVID PRIEST 1 6

ROBERT ERES 1 6

PETE BELO (BELLAR) 4 3

ANTHONY BRITHER 4 3

BALSO VENRY 3

THOS. COWPER 1 6

ADAM LINTNER 3 3

GEO. STIETS 4

JOHN GOODMAN 2

JOHN MYLIN 3

ANDREW SHELDON 3 6

DORS EBY 4 3

JOHN NEDLY BRAND 3

SIMEON KING 1 6

JOHN BAGHMAN 4 4

JOHN TAYLOR 4 6

HENRY NERS 3

MIKE IRISHMAN 3

JOHN NIER 5 6

PETER ODEMAR 5

CONARD SIGILE 2 3

GEO. STENGLINGER 2 3
JACOB HAGMEN

CHRIST STAMAN 3

JOHN BRUBAKER 6 3

ANDREW HERSHEY 5

PHIL. SHISKLEHACK 2 2

JOHN BONGARDNER 2 3

JOHN WIDMER 4 6

JOHN SHNEVELY 6 6

BEN HARSEY 5 9

JOHN SNEVELY, Jr. 6

JACOB SNAVELY 9 9

JOHN LONG 4 3

RUDY MEIRS 3 9

PETER BENGARDNER 3

JOHN JONES 2 t>

MIKE SHANK 4 *

HENRY MUSSELMAN 4 3

JACOB BRUBAKER 5

CHAS. MUSSELMAN 2 9

JOHN SHANK 4 3

AB HERR 5 6

RUDY HAIR 3 6

CHRIST HAIR 3 3

WORLICK RODE 4 6

MART OVERLE 4 6

JOHN WEAVER 3 3

STEPHEN BRENEMAN 3

NOAH HOUSER 3 9

DAN ENGOLER 5

MIKE SHIRK 3
AB. BUKHOLDER

DAN HAIRAMAN 7 6

HENRY CARPENTER 12 6

JOS. STONE 5

SAM TAYLOR 2

JAMES DAVIS 1 6

MICHAEL SPRINGLE 4 3

RUDY MILLER & SON 5 9

JACOB MILLER 3

JACOB MILLER, Jr. 3 4

MART MILLER 3

PETER LEMMAN 8

CHRIST HERSHEY 4

JOHN KEAGY 4 6



(191)

BEN WIDMER 4

BEN WIDMER, Jr. 4

JAC. LANDIS 5 3

DORIS BUGHWOLD 4 3

JAS. BUGHWOLD 3

MART LANDIS 2

ANN GRIDER 6 6

JOHN LOYD 2 6

MICH. HOOVER 6

ED. PERWELL 1 6

PANE WILLIAMS 3 3

JESSERY SUMMERFORD 3

JOHN COUSLY 3

THOS. GALE 4

DAN ASHLEMAN 6 3

HENRY BAIR, Jr. 6

CHRIST BAIR, Jr. 2 9

CHRIST MARTIN 2 6

JACOB HESTADER 3 6

MICHAEL CRITER 3 6

JOHN SHANK 3 6

ISAAC COPPMAN 6 3

JACOB REES 3 3

PETER SWAR 3 6

SAM MILLEN 3 6

RICHARD CARTER 3

JOHN DAVIS 2

CHRIST CRIBBLE 3 9

HANNAH ORIG 5 3

CHRIS. BELLAMAN 5

WM. HUGHES 6

MICHAEL BAGHMAN 5 6

REECE PREICE 2

JACOB FUNK 2 9

JACOB CRITTER 5 6

THOS. MORGAN 6

JOHN EVANS 2 6

NATHANIEL EVANS 2 6

THOS. EDWARDS 4
AB. STRUCKLER

(STRICKLER?) 2 9

MIKE MIER 5 3

JACOB MILLER 4

MIKE MILLER 4 9

ANTHONY COUSLY 3

CHRIST BENGARDER 1 4


2

Online LibraryH. Frank (Henry Frank) EshlemanAssessment lists and other manuscript documents of Lancaster County prior to 1729 → online text (page 2 of 3)