eBooksRead.com books search new books
Harvard College (1780- ). Class of 1891.

Secretary's report, Issue 4 online

. (page 16 of 18)
Online LibraryHarvard College (1780- ). Class of 1891Secretary's report, Issue 4 → online text (page 16 of 18)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook
by Google



NECROLOGY



Morris Black, bom, Fort Wayne, Ind., March lo, 1869;
died, Toledo, Ohio, March 17, 1898.

Robert Howe Davis, bom, Jamaica Plain, Mass., August
13, 1868; died, Redlands, Cal., June 19, 1894.

Ralph Lincoln Emerson, bom, Weymouth, Mass., Janu-
ary 22, 1868; died, Atlanta, Ga., April 15, 1899.

Thomas Edmund Guerin, bom, Chicago, 111., October 25,
1870; died, Chicago, 111., 1898.

Robert Beverly Hale, bom, Milton, Mass., September 5,
1869; died, Roxbury, Mass., October 6, 1895.

Philip Jtilian Harrison, bom, San Francisco, Cal., March
12, 1869; died, San Francisco, Cal., April 28, 1896.

George Frederic Kettell, bom, Carlsruhe, Germany, Aug-
ust 9, 1868; died Sparrows Point, Md., October 28,
1904.

John Watson Lawrence, bom. Flushing, Long Island,
N. Y., December 20, 1868; lost at sea. May 27, 1895.

Ambrose Watts MacLeod, bom, Dtmstaffhage, P. E. I.,
January 4, 1865; died, Cambridge, Mass., Jtme 17,

1893.

Frank Bowers McKean, bom, Nashua, N. H., October
10, 1867; died, Nashua, N. H., January 14, 1894.

William Barnes Piatt, bom. New York, N. Y., January
28, 1870; died, Portland, Me., July 16, 1892.

George Livermore Potter, bom, Roxbtiry, Mass., Janu-
ary 27, 1867; died, Pasadena, Cal., April 6, 1899.

Thomas Jefferson Stead, bom, December i, 1869, Brook-
lyn, N. Y.; died, Tucson, Ariz., 1906.

Weston Stickney, bom, Staten Island, N. Y., Novem-
ber 22, 1869; died. New York, N. Y., November 25,
1898.

919



Digitized



by Google



Harvard ^gi^ Fourth Report



John Dunbar Stults, bom, Roxbtuy, Mass., March 30,

1869; died, Pasadena, Cal., July 11, 1893.
John Tunis, bom, New York, N. Y., December 23, 1859;

died, Millbrook, N. Y., August 18, 1896.
Alfred Rodman Weld, bom Dedham, Mass., September

2, 1870; died, Dedham, Mass., August 27, 1902.
Samuel Wells, Jr., bom, Boston, Mass., January 19,

1869; died, Redlands, Cal., February 10, 1899.
William Russell Witherle, bom Castine, Me., August 15,

1869; died, Somerville, Mass., March 27, 1897.

TEMPORARY MEMBERS

Harry Wakefield Bates, bom Easthampton, Mass., March

21, 1868; died, December 12, 1904.
Everett Rogers Corbin, bom. New Richmond, Ohio,

March 3, 1868, died 1899.
John Beck Embick, bom, Williamsport, Pa., May 31,

1868; died. New York, April 4, 1906.
Marshall Field, Jr., bom. New York, N. Y., April 21,

1868; died, Chicago, 111., Nov. 27, 1905.
John Frederic Gray, bom. New York, N. Y., December

18, 1868; died, Washington, D. C, December i, 1903.
Earl Lander Hambleton, bom, Chicago, 111., September

18, 1869; died, June, 1900.
Matthew Laflin, 2d, bom, Chicago, 111., March 24, 1869;

died, Cambridge, Mass., September 17, 1890.
Joseph Longstreth, bom, Philadelphia, Pa., January 29,

1866; died.
Henry Stanton Marquardt, bom, Iowa City, Iowa, Aug-
ust, 26, 1868; died, Des Moines, Iowa, January 19,

1892.
John Jerome Mastin, bom, March 4, 1869, Kansas City,

Mo.; died, March 31, 1899, Kansas City, Mo.
Herbert Small, bom, Milwatikee, Wis., May 15, 1869;

died, Boston, Mass., December 12, 1903.
John William Yotmg, bom. Griffin, Ga., May 29, 1865 ;

died, Cambridge, Mass., Feb. 17, 1891,



Digitized



by Google



OCCUPATIONS

Business: William Amory, 2d, Amos Noyes Barron,
Thomas Barron, John Foster Bass, Charles Harri-
son Bean, James Ctmningham Bishop, Robert
James Btirkitt, Frederick Wright Btirlingham,
William Bryce Cohen, Henry Wick Coming, Stephen
V. R. Crosby, Arthur James Cmnnock, Frederick
Lewis Dabney, Philip Yardley DeNormandie, Charles
Reighley Detrick, Perley Doe, Otis Everett, William
Joslyn Farqtahar, Wyman Kjieeland Flint, Adolph
Richard Frank, Arthur Joseph Garceau, Charles
Ferris Gettemy, Benjamin Apthorp Gotild, William
Lamson Griffin, Robert Sever Hale, Robert Henry
Harris, Fred Albion Huntress, George Wheeler
Keene, Tarrant Putnam King, George Nichols Lamb,
Edmund Francis Leland, Matthew Luce, John Wat-
kins Mariner, Lucius E. Marple, Melville A. Marsh,
Duncan McDermid, Arthur Nye McGeoch, Fred
William McNear, George Laurie Osgood, Jr., John
Bryant Paine, James Alfred Parker, Guy Pattillo,
David Crowell Percival, Jr., John O. Powers, George
Wesley Priest, William Merwin Randol, Henry Rich,
V. Sydney Rothschild, Henry Arthur Rtisch, Fran-
cis Philip Sears, Francis Webber Sever, William
Charles Steme, Roger Edmund Tileston, Frederic
Tudor, George Tyson, Robert Wainwright, Jesse
Meyer Weissman, Alfred Winsor Weld, Jacob Wen-
dell, Jr., Maurice Hilger Wildes, Harold Sanford Wil-
kinson, Ernest Paulinus Williams, Gibson Tenney
Williams, Moses Williams, Jr„ Frederic Winthrop,
Arthur Vernon Woodworth.

Ansel Earle Beckwith, Samuel Robinson Bell, John
Torrey Burnett, Robert Jones Clark, Newton Crane,
Francis Boardman Crowninshield, Frank Augustus



Digitized



by Google



Harvard ^gi^ Fourth Report



Cummings, Frederic Haines Ctirtiss, William Foley,
John White Geary, Herbert Joseph George, Aldis
Owen Hall, John Walker Hawkins, Barton Pickering
Jenks, Foxhall P. Keene, Edgar Jonas Knapp,
Joseph Granville Leach, Albert Goodell Liscomb,
Arthur Malbon Little, Robert Foster Maddox, Frank
Mason, William Gregory Meadows, Frederic Henry
Parker, Samuel Dunn Parker, John Hayden Cole
Richardson, Nelson J. Ruggles, Richard Sears, James
Henry Walker, Jr., Richard Dudley Willard, Arthur
Lawrence Woods.

Law: Gustav Bemhard Anderson, Alfred S. Austrian,
Hon. Harvey Humphrey Baker, James Dixon Roman
Baldwin, Francis Reginald Bangs, Robert Shaw
Barlow, Joseph Henry Barnes, Jr., Edward Sidney
Berry, John Adams Blanchard, Charles Crosby
Blaney, Border Bowman, Sewall Carroll Brackett,
Arthur Hendricks Brooks, Frederick Wires Brown,
Edward Bumham Burling, Arthur Ellington Burr,
Francis Gordon Caffey, Jerome Wahlrath Coombs,
Harry Irving Ctmmiings, Horace Andrew Davis,
John Duflf, William C. Eaton, James Lewis Edwards,
Torrey Everett, Frederick Gleed Fleetwood, Hon.
Robert Maynard Franklin, Richard P. Freeman, Jr.,
Frank H. Gerrodette, George Tarleton Goldthwaite,
Alexander Browne Halliday, Alfred Samuel Hayes,
Arthur Everett Healey, Omer Fenimore Hershey,
Frederick Larrabee Jerris, James Parrish Lee, Horace
De Young Lentz, Hon. Nicholas Longworth, James
Arnold Lowell, Edwin Solomon Mack, Frederick
Joseph Macleod, Charles Haddon Mclntyre, Glenn
Clajrton Mead, Edward Calvin Moen, Charles King
Morrison, Lewis Kennedy Morse, James M. Morton,
Jr., Murry Nelson, Jr., Richard Winslow Nutter,
Starr Parsons, Henry Hollister Pease, Thomas Nel-
son Perkins, Henry Norman Rice, William R. Sears,
Justus Pearl SheflSeld, Crapo Cornell Smith, Charles



Digitized



by Google



Occupations



Ephraim Steams, Joseph Austin Stetson, Lawrence
Mason Stockton, Alfred Sutro, Paul Barbeau Vall6,
Arthur Stuart Walcott, Robert Treat Whitehouse,
Mortimer O. Wilcox, Charles Wesley Willard, Leroy
Blanchard Williams, Grenville Bayard Winthrop,
George B. Woomer.

George Reynolds Beal, John Joseph Higgins,
Arthur Dehon Hill, Richard Arthur Leeds, Henry
Stephens MacPherson, Albert Randell Moore, Lewis
G. Parke, Henry Arnold Peckham, William Hiner
Qxiinlan.

Medicine: Seabury W. Allen, William Howard Allen,
Herman Trost Baldwin, George Wesley Blanchard,
Theodore Chamberlin, Ernest Amory Codman,
Charles Balfour Darling, Francis Parkman Denny,
William Augustus Dudley, Henry R. Gledhill, Daniel
Lawrence Himt, James Ralph Jacoby, Alfred D.
Kohn, Thomas S. Lee, James P. McAdams, John
Oenslager, Jr., Edward Oliver Parker, WaJlace
Asahel Parker, Charles Russell Lowell Putnam,
Stmmer Carruth Saville, Charles Louis Swan, Albert
Ernst Taussig, Arthur W. Weysse, Charles Allen
Whiting, Allen Hamilton Williams.

James Philip Goray, William Whilldin Leach,
Sidney Archer Lord, Charles Lewis Mix, Walter
Fairbanks Sawyer, Edmund Sanford Thompson.

Ministry: Adolf Augustus Berle, Arthur Lewis Bumpus,
James Perkins Burling, Thomas Chalmers, George
Stanley Fiske, Wilford Lawrence Hoopes, James
Rockwood Jenkins, Herbert Spencer Johnson,
Jonathan E. Johnson, Jesse Gilman Nichols, John
Parkhurst Putnam, John William Roberts, Logan
Herbert Roots, Henry Martyn Saville, Minot O.
Simons, Charles Lewis Slattery, Leo Boone Thomas,
Stephen Van Rensselaer, Henry Bradford Washburn,
Harry White.



Digitized



by Google



Harvard ^gi^ Fourth Report



Rtifus Shackford Chase, Milo True Morrill, Fred-
erick Brooks Noyes, Henry Phipps Ross.

Teaching: Robert Whitman Atkinson, John Alton
Avery, Morgan Barnes, Walter Greenwood Beach,
Samuel Lawrence Bigelow, Carroll Neide Brown,
Charles Bell Burke, George Daniel Bussey, David
Allen Center, George Atigustus Chamberlain, Willis
Arden Chamberlin, George Herbert Chittenden,
Frederick Redman Clow, John Cummings, Thomas
Hatfield Currie, Thompson Trueman Davis, William
Ephraim Daniel Downes, James Everett Frame, Ed-
ward Fulton, Angelo Hall, John Otis Hall, Jr.,
Henry Hale Harris, William Fenwick Harris, Horatius
Bonar Hastings, William Hill, William Gtiild Howard,
Harry McCormick Kelly, Frederick L. Kendall,
Frederick Liddeke, Edward Davidson McCollom,
Kenneth McKenzie, Andrew Oliver, Harry Austin
Potter, WiUard Reed, Philip Mercer Rhinelander,
John Wesley Rice, Fred Norris Robinson, Virgil
Ryder, James Brady Smiley, Wallace Manahan
Turner, Lewis G^ardner Westgate, Charles Fenno
Winslow, Robert Williams Wood, Charles Henry-
Conrad Wright.

Frank Cole Babbitt, Charles Rochester Eastman,
Charles Burton Gulick, Karleton Spalding Hackett,
James Eads How, Herbert Maule Richards, George
Henry Stone, Ralph Stockman Tarr, Raymond
Weeks.

Chemistry: Otis Fisher Black, George Herbert Savage,
Harris Eastman Sawyer, Fritz Hubert Small.

Journalism, Writing, and Publishing: William Garrott
Brown, William Morgan Cannon, Frederick W. Co-
bum, Maurice JeflEerson Cody, Herbert Copeland,
Howard W. Dickinson, William Preble Jones, Robert
Lincohi O'Brien, L. Coues Page, George Ttamer
Phelps, Warren Phinney.

334



Digitized



by Google



Occupations



Kennefh Brown, Frederick Reid Estes» James
Beattmont Noyes, Curtis Hidden Page.

Music: Francis Rogers.

Architecture: John Mead Howells, Arthur Boylston
Nichols, Robert Bumside Potter, Isaac Newton
Phelps Stokes, Hugh Tallant.

Engineering: Heber Reginald Bishop, Charles Arthur
Blake, Edmund Otis Cox, Arthur Clark Holt, Net-
teltonNeff.

Farming: Schuyler Colfax Brewster, John Lockwood
Dodge, John Brooks Henderson, Jr., Lucius E.
Marple, Harry Lovett Norton.

Cyrus Waiis Alger, Edward Albon Bailey, Ed-
ward Crowninshiekl Hammond, Charles Frothing-
ham Leland, Josiah Beard Moore, George Lewis
Nelson,

Mining: Dudley Stuart Dean, James Ralph Finlay, Ed-
ward Fuller Fitzhugh, Joseph Leiter, Quincy Adams
Shaw, Jr.

Artist: Howard Gardiner Cushing, Charies Sydney Hop-
Idnson.

George Henry Leonard, Jr.
Traveling: Grahame Jones, Louis Morris Greer.

U. S. Service: Frank Dyer Chester, Frank H. Hitchcock,
Frederic Grinnell Morgan, R^is Hemi Post.

Caii Bailey Hurst, Charles Henry Stone.



Digitized



by Google



Harvard 'pi, Fourth Report



Various Osiers: Henry Fiankfin Berry, Lawrence Brooks,
William Van Alkn Catron, Franklin Comes, Prank
Elmer Edwards, Edwin Emerson, Jr., Wilbur Frank-
lin Henderson, Edgar Mills, Jr., Nathan Wyman
Perkins.

Edward Larral>ee Baker, W. W. Cryder, Kometh
Bales Bmerson, Otis Sliepard Hill.



ThefoUcwing table cotnpares the probable occupations giveu
in l8gi with the actual occupations given in I 8^^ I^99k ^"^
jqo6: —





ia9i


ia9s


1SP9


19M


Law


7S ''


64


81


77


Business




46


^y


lOJ


96


Teaching .




48


41


48


55


Hcdidne . .




»9


18


a8


3a


TheolcM|;y .
JovnttSm.




22


30

s


30
9


«4

14


Arehittcture






3


4


5


Engineering






3


2


5


Chemistry .








4


4


Mining






a


2


5


Various others












Undecidad.




40








Traveiiag .








2


2


Literature .








I




Fruit Raising












Flower Raising












Fanning








2


11


Acting
Ubrarian .








I




Music








3


I


Secretarv .

United States Govemmeni




•^


3


6


None or not given




9


5




Studying . - . ,
FeUowSips . . .




16
3






Art ... .






3


3


Superintendent of Schooli






I




United States Anny Vol






I




unteers •










Various others •








■3



226



Digitized



by Google



CLASS DIRECTORY

Arkansas

LitUe Rock: Rev. Logan Herbert Roots.
Searcy: Vii^gil Ryder.

California

Itwindale: Schuyler Colfax Brewster.

Metilo Park: Edgar MiDs, Jr.

Ojai Valley: Moi^gan Barnes.

Pasadena: Torrey Everett

San Francisco: Alfred Sutro, Charl^ Wesley Willard.

Menlo Park: Fred William McNear.

Yreka: Frederick liddeke.

Palo Alto: C. R. Detrick.

Colorado

Boulder: Arthur Everett Healy.

Colorado Springs: James Ralph Finley, William

Merwin Randol.

UtUeton: William Charles Sterne.

CxMmBCTICUT

Greenwick: Edwaid Oliver Parker.
Hartford: Dr. Allen Hamilton Williams.
Manchester: Edward Davidson McCoQom.
Middletown: Philip Mercer Rhindander.
New Haven: Kenneth McKeniae.
New London: Ridiard P. Fieeman, Jr.

District op Columbia

Washington: Frank H. Hitchcock, Thomas S. Lee.

Illinois

Chicago: Gustav Bemhard AndeiBon, Alfred S.
Austrian, John Foster Bass, John Ctmimings, Wilbur

997



Digitized



by Google



Harvard ^giy Fourth Report



Franklin Henderson, William Hill, Grahame Jones,
Alfred D. Kohn, Joseph I. Leiter.
JerseyviUe: Henry R. Gledhill.
Lakeside: Edward Biimham Burling.
Springfield: Henry Franklin Berry.
Winnetka: Frederick Wright BtirUnghana

Iowa

Hawarden: James Perkins Burling.
Mt. Vernon: Harry McCormick Kelly.

Mains

Portland: William C. Eaton, Frederick Larrabee
Jerris, Robert Treat Whitehouse.

Maryland

Annapolis: Angelo Hall.

Baltimore: Robert Williams Wood.

Mt, Washington: Omer Fennimore Hershey.

Massachusbtts

Allston: Charles Harrison Bean.
Arlington: William Atagustus Mtdler.
Boston: William Amory, 2d, Francis Reginald
Bangs, Robert Shaw Barlow, John Adams Blanchard,
Frederick Wires Brown, Arthur Ellington Burr,
Frank Dyer Chester, Ernest Amory Codman,
Herbert Copeland, Howard Gardiner Cushing, Robert
Sever Hale, Robert Henry Harris, Horatius Bonar
Hastings, Daniel Lawrence Htmt, Rev. Herbert
Spencer Johnson, David Cowell Percival, Jr., Sumner
Carruth Saville, Francis Philip Sears, Quincy Adams
Shaw, Jr., Lawrence Mason Stockton, George Tyson,
Arthur W. Weysse, Arthur Vernon Woodworth.
East Boston: Joseph Henry Barnes, Jr., George Stan-
ley Fiske.

Boxford: Lewis Kennedy Morse.
Brookline: Robert Whitman Atkinson, Hon. Har-
vey Humphrey Baker, Edmund Francis Leland,

998



Digitized



by Google



Class Directory



L. Coues Page, James Alfred Parker, Henry Rich.

Cambridge: Otis Pisher Black, Arthur Hendricks

Brooks, William Garrott Brown, Franklin Coues,

William Fenwick Harris, Wilford Lawrence Hoopes,

William Gtiild Howard, George Nichols Lamb,

Fmlerick Joseph McLeod, Nathan Wyman Perkins,

Geoige Tumer Phelps, WiUard Reed, Fred Norris

Robinson, Francis Webber Sever, Charles Henry

Conrad Wright.

Chelmsford: Frederick L. Kendall.

Chestnut Hill: Herman Trost Baldwin, James Arnold

Lowell, Alfred Winsor Weld.

Cohasset: Matthew Luce, William R. Sears.

Concord: Theodore Chamberlin, Robert Wainwright.

Dedham: Harry Irving Ctimmings, Arthur Joseph

Garceau.

Dorchester: George Herbert Chittenden, Charles

Ferris Gettemy, Charles Haddon Mclntyre, Henry

Martyn Saville, Harris Eastman Sawyer.

FaU River: James M. Morton, Jr.

Franklin: William Morgan Cannon.

Gloucester: Guy Pattillo.

Groton: Lawrence Brooks.

Hamilton: Frederic Winthrop.

Hopkinton: Alfred Samuel Hayes.

Jamaica Plain: Sewall Carroll Brackett, John DuflE.

Lowell: Henry Hale Harris, James P. McAdams.

Lynn: George Wheeler Keene, Starr Parsons.

Mansfield: William Howard Allen.

Manchester: Charles Sidney Hopkinson, Stephen

V. R. Crosby.

Medford: Wallace Asahel Parker.

West Medford: Warren Phinney.

Millbury: John Otis Hall, Jr.

Milton: Tarrant Putnam King.

Nahant: Jonathan E. Johnson.

Newton: George Wesley Priest, Wallace Manahan

Tumer.

aa9



Digitized



by Google



Harvard ^91^ Fourth Report



Quincy: James Lewis Bdwards.

RooAury: Charles Pernio Window.

Salem: Adolf Augustus Berle, William Bryce Cohen.

SonmviUe: John Alton Avery, Arthtir Qatk Holt,

William Preble Jones.

Stoneham: Carroll Neide Brown.

Stou^Uon: Charles Louis Swan.

Waban: Charles Crosby Blaney.

Waltham: Charles Ephraim Steams.

Weston: John Bryant Paine.

Westwood: Thomas Ndson Perkins, Moses Williams.

Winchester: Frederic William Colbum.

Winthrop: Geoige Daniel Bussey.

Worcester: Tfed AXhion Huntress, Henry Norman

Rice, George Hubbard Savage, Fritz Hubert Small,

Henry Bradford Washbum.

Michigan

Ann Arbor: Samuel Lawrence Bigelow.
Detroit: Crapo Cornell Smith.

Minnesota

Faribault: Charles Lewis Slattery.

Missouri

Lexington: William Van Allen Catron.

Nebraska

Chadron: James Rockwood Jenkins.

Nbw Hampshire

Manchester: Thomas Chakners.

Nbw Jbrsby

Bayonne: Maurice Jefferson Cody.

Nbw York

Aurora: Frederic GrinneU Morgan.

Brooklyn: Bdwaid Sidney Berry, Jerome Wahkath

Coombs, Harry Austin Potter.

«3»



Digitized



by Google



Class Directory



Buffalo: Frank H. Gerrodette, Gibson Tftnney
Williams.

Fitchburg: Arthur Beaman Simonds.
Gaspori: Mortimer O. Wilcox.
Highland Falls: Geoi^ Wesley Bhmchard.
New York City: Seabury W. Allen, James Dixon
Roman Baldwin, Thomas Barron, Hd)er Reginald
Bishop, James Cunningliam Bishop, Francis Gordon
Caflfey, David Allen Center, Edmund Otis Cox,
Thomas Hatfield Currie, Edwin Emerson, Jr.,
William Jostyn Farqithar, James "Bverebt Frame,
Adolf Richard Frank, George Tarleton Gold-
thwaite, Louis Morris Greer, William Lamson GrifBn,
John Mead Howells, James Ralph Jacoby, James
Parrish Lee, Melville A. Marsh, Duncan McDermid,
Edward Calvin Moen, Charles King Morrison,
Henry Hollister Pease, Robert Bumside Potter,
Chaiies Russell Lowell Putnam, Victor Sydney
Rothschild, Francis Rogers, Henry Arthur Rusch,
Joseph Austin Stetson, Isaac Newton Phelps Stokes,
Arthur Stuart Walcott, Jesse Meyer Weisman, Jacob
Wendell, Jr., Charles Alien Whithig, Harold Sanford
Wilkinson, Grenville Bayard Winthrop.
Manhattan: Justus Pearl Sheffield.
Monticello: Rev. Stephen Van Rensselaer.
Rye: Arthur James Ctunnock.
Syracuse: Leroy Blanchard Williams.
Yonkers: Alexander Browne Halliday.

Ohio

Cincinnati: Hon. Nicholas Longworth.

Cleveland: Amos Noyes Barron, Henry Wick Coror

ing. Rev. Minot Osgood Stmoos, James Bra4y

Smiley.

Ddaware: John Wesley Rioe, Lewis Gardner West-



Gnmvitte: Willis Arden ChamberUn.
Springfield: Border Bowman.

•3»



Digitized



by Google



Harvard ^91^ Fourth Report



Orbgon

Portland: Paul Barbeau Vall6.

Pennsylvania

Lebanon: George B. Woomer.
Mauch Chunk: Horace DeYoung Lentz.
Philadelphia: Glenn Gayton Mead, John O. Powers.
Pittsburg: Eflwaid Claric Morey.

Rhode Island

Newport: Hon. Robert Maynard PrankUn.
Providence: Otis Everett.

Tbnnbssbb

Jackson: Charles Bell Burke.

Utah

Salt Lake City: Charles Arthur Blake, Ernest Paulinus
WiUiams.

Vbrmont

Morrisville: Frederick Gleed Fleetwood.

Virginia

Ballston: John Brooks Henderson, Jr.

Washington

Everett: Maurice Hilger Wildes.
Pullman: Walter Greenwood Beach.
Seattle: Lucius E. Marple.

Wisconsin

Oshkosh: Frederick Redman Clow.
Fox Lake: John William Roberts.
Milwaukee: Arthur Lewis Bumptis, George Augustus
Chamberlain, Wyman Kneeland Flint, Edwin Solo-
mon Mack, Arthur Nye McGeoch, John Watkins
Mariner.

333



Digitized



by Google



Class Directory



Canada

Toronto: Benjamin Apthorp Gould.

GUATBMALA

Coban AUa Vera Paz: Robert James Burkitt.

Nova Scotia

Lower Stewiacke: Edward Pulton.



Porto Rico

San Juan: R^gis Henri Post.



TEMPORARY MEMBERS

Connecticut

Hartford: Prank Cole Babbitt.

Norwich: Ansel E. Beckwith.

Waterford: Edwaid Crowninshield Hammond.

District of Columbia

Washing^: Carl Bailey Hurst, Charles Henry
Stone.

Georgia

Atianta: Robert jFloster Maddox.

Illinois

Chicago: Karleton Spalding Hackett, Edgar Jonas
Knapp, Charles Lewis Mix, William Hiner Qtdnlan,
James Henry Walker, Jr.
Lake Forest: Edward Larrabee Baker.

Massachusetts

Boston: Cyrus Willis Alger, Samuel Robinson Bell,
Prands Boardman Crowninshield, Prederic Haines
Curtiss, Herbert Joseph George, Arthur Dehon Hill,
Richard Arthur Leeds, Arthur Malbon Little, Prank
Mason, James Beaumont Noyes, Samuel Dunn
Parker, Richard Sears, Richard Dudley Willard,
Arthur Lawrence Woods.

»33



Digitized



by Google



Harvard ^91^ Fourth Report



Belchertown: Edmund Sanford Thompson.
Brookline: Proderick Reid Betei^ Hemy Stephens
MacPherson.

Cambridge: Charles Rochester Eastman, Harold
Bxxx>ks Fiske, Chailes Burton Golick.
Dedham: Robert Jones Clark.
East PeppereU: Frederic Henry Paricer.
Fitchburg: Walt«r Fairbanks Sawyer.
Ipswich: Sidney Archer Lord.
Marshfield: George Lewis Nekon.
New Bedford: Frank Augustus Cununings.
Scituate: Rev. Frederick Brooks Noyes.
SomerviUe: John Joseph Higgins.
Southboro: Charles Frothingham Leland, John Torrey
Burnett.

Wakefield: Rufus Shackford Chase.
• WaUham: George Raynolds Beal.
West Duxbmy: Josiah Beard Moore.
West Faltnouth: Lewis G. Parke.

Minnesota

St. Paul: Herbert Randell Moore.

Missouri

Columbia: Raymond Weeks.
St. Louis: James Eads Howe.
Waster Groves: William Foley.

Nbw Hampshirb

Concord: Barton Pickering Jenks.
Hanover: Milo True Morrill,

New York

Albany: Henry Amokl Peckham.

Brooklyn: Kenneth Bales Emenson.

Buffalo: Aldis Owen Hall, William Gregory Meadows.

Ithaca: Ralph Stockman Tarr.

New York City: Edwaid Albon Bailey, Otis Shepard

•^4



Digitized



by Google



Class Directory



Hill, Poxhall P. Keene, Albert GoodellLiscomb, Curtis

Hidden Page, John Hayden Cole Richardson, Herbert

Matde Richards.
Ohio

Colufptbus: Nelson J. Rtiggles.
Orbgon

PortUmd: Jaxnes Philiqp Goray.
Pbnnstlvania

Chesftmt Hill: John White Geary, Joseph Granville

Leach.

Philadelphia: Wilmon Wfailldin Leach.
Rhode Island

Providence: Henry Phippe Ross.
Virginia

CharlotteswUe: Kenneth Brown.
Francs

Paris: George Henry Leonafd, Jr.
Grbbcb

Athens: George Henry Stone.



n%



Digitized



by Google



THE DECENNIAL



Those of you who were fortunate enough to take psychol-
ogy under Professor James will remember that certain tastes,
sotmds, or smells recall previous sensations agreeable or dis-
agreeable. Who will say that the sensation derived from
the single word '' Decennial " is anything but intensely agree-
able and delicious? It is now, of course, history, but history
of the right sort, good to look back upon, good to have taken
part in, good to talk about, and good to repeat.

For those tmfortunates who were tmable to be present and
so make history, I am going to relate as nearly as possible
what happened during those eventful days, and if any one
can wilfully stay away from our next celebration he is to be
pitied.

On April 27, 1901, the following circular was sent out:



CLASS OF '91 HARVARD COLLEGE.

To the distinguished member of the " Only Class tiuxt ever grad-
noted from a University *V

My Dear Sir: —

This will notify you that the year 1901 is the tenth since
our graduation. This, then, is our Decennial celebration.
We give early notice that you may make your plans to attend.
Make every eflEort in your power to be on hand. The Decen-
nial comes but once in a lifetime, and the next big event will
be the Twenty-fifth Anniversary. We have arranged an
elaborate programme, extending the festivities over five days.
Don't miss it!



236



Digitized



by Google



The Decennial



programme.

Thursday, June ao.

The usual Harvard-Yale ball game comes Thursday, June
3o. This year, as last, Secretaries of the different classes
have arranged with the manager of the ball team to have a
special section of the grand stand reserved for graduates.
We shall have a brass band, and many important features
are being prepared for the occasion. Tickets for this section,
Si.oo each, may be obtained by applying to the Secretary,
A. J. Garceau, who has charge only of applicants from the
Class of '91. Make checks and money orders to his order.

Friday, June ai. Class Day.

The Secretary of the Class will try to assist members from
a distance in obtaining Class Day tickets.

Monday, June 34.

The parlors of the Parker House will be open all day. A


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 16 18

Online LibraryHarvard College (1780- ). Class of 1891Secretary's report, Issue 4 → online text (page 16 of 18)
Using the text of ebook Secretary's report, Issue 4 by Harvard College (1780- ). Class of 1891 active link like:
read the ebook Secretary's report, Issue 4 is obligatory.

Leave us your feedback | Links exchange | RSS feed 

Online library ebooksread.com © 2007-2014