I. (Isaac) Slater.

Slater's royal national and commercial directory and topography of the counties of Bedfordshire, Buckinghamshire, Cambridgeshire, Huntingdonshire, Norfolk, Oxfordshire, and Suffolk : comprising classi online

. (page 72 of 131)
Online LibraryI. (Isaac) SlaterSlater's royal national and commercial directory and topography of the counties of Bedfordshire, Buckinghamshire, Cambridgeshire, Huntingdonshire, Norfolk, Oxfordshire, and Suffolk : comprising classi → online text (page 72 of 131)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Dereham road— Robert Goddard,
master; Mary Ann Horey, mis-
tress: R.)bert Searls, master of
infants' school

Julian's alley— Charles Thompson,
master ; Abigale Brooks.mistress

Lakenham hall (St. Mark's)—
Richard Thomas Jarvis, master ;
Margaret S. Jarvis, n)istress

Oak street, St. Martin's— James
Garwood, master; Elinor Elmer,
mistress

Princes street (Model)— William
Alden, master

St. Andrew street (St. Andrew's
Model) — Susanh. Kenton, mistress

St. Augustine's gate— Saml.Gdoder-
ham, master; Eliza Bishop,mistrss

St. Benedict street (St. Peter^s dis-
trict)— JamesBilby, master; Mary
Ann Starkey, mistress J

St. Paul street— William Whiting, i
master; Esther Wood, mistress I

Thorpe— Jane Dobson, mistress

Trowse — Newton— Ann Park.mstrs

Union place- Sarah Ann Statford, j
inisti ess I

Upper Surrey st— Edward Roach, i
master; Sarah Burridge,mistri'ss ;
Mary Ann Roach, mistress of in-
fants' school



•Nicholson Catherine Ann, the

Chantry
Norman's School, Cowgate st —

Jidiu May, master
*Paul Wm. Francis, Biacon dale
•Peroane Rev. John, Shrubbery,

St. Stephen's road
PhillipsElizabetb & Sophia, Chapel-
field road
Plummer Hannah, Oak st
Plummer Samuel, Oak st
•Porter Charlotte, Magdelen st
•Potman Helen, Thorpe
•Priest Maria, Pottergatest
•Read Eliza, 26 St. Giles st
•Redgrave Ellen &Mary Ann,Grey-

friai's lane
Reeve Eliza, Chapelfield road
Richardson Christiana,Star& Crown

court, 'limber Hill st
Richaidson John, Trafalgar st
Smiih Frances, St. jtiul's back lane
Snclling Sarah, 30 London st
•Sprat t Sarah, Bethel st
Stacey Amy, 'Thorpe road
Staffoid Ann JMaria, St. George's

Middle st
Starling Sarah, St. George's plain
St. Helen's School, Bishopsgate
st — James Silck, master; Eliza-
beth Green, mistress
Thorpe Sarah, St. Giles st
•Turner George, Pottergate st
•Wall Harriett, Dereham road
Walters Sarah, Rampant Horse st
•Wicks William, Duke's Palace st

10



Williams Mary, West Pottergate st

•VVilson Mary,13 Crescent, Chapel

held "^

AGENTS.

{See also Fire, Is^-c. Office Agents;
also House Agents ; and also Sur-
veyors, iVc.)

Marker John (wine), Chapelfield
Bateman John & Son (commission),

St. Geori-'c's, Middle st
Ridweil Henry (for Blackmore'.s
patent bolting cloths), 11 Ex-
change st
Brown John Thomas(Iand), Pitt st
Burchain Samuel (corn),Caslaiiy st
Bui rows George C. (general). Post
Office st FMagdalf-nst

Crosford Henry (for Tallin & Co.)
Darken James (news). Little Lon-
don street [Inns

Daynes John (news), back of the
Gardner George (wool). Golden
Dog lane [Duke st

Gorrell Robert Atkinson (yarn)
Harmer Daniel (general & ship-
ping). Duke's palace
Holl Alfred (commission), St. Bene-
dict street
Hoi nejohn (esfate^, Castle Meadow
Isley Wm. (commission). Chapel st
Jeary Robert (news), 4 Bridewell
j abbey

[Oughton Robert (commission),
[ Chapel street

: Pope Robert Worler (shipping),
I Lower vv'estwick street
j Price Robert (to Fullarton & Co.
I pul'lishers), 15 Castle Meadow
j Reeston John (commission), Upper
St. Giles [palace

! Rudium Silencer (general). Duke's
Spelman William & Sons (estate).

6 St. Giles' street
Spinks John (land), Pottergatest
Walker Thomas & Co. (yarn),

Calvert street
Webster Thomas (to the Christian
Knowledge Society) , Pottergate st
WriuhtCook (shipping), Kingst
Wright John & Son (land). Lower

Close
AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENT
MAKERS.

Campling James, Buffcoat lane
Foundry

Cudhard John & Chas., Theatre si

Gosling Jonas, Ber st

Holmes John & Sons, Prospect
place. Globe lane & Castle hill

Lamb David Thos. 5 Golden Ball st

Merreit George (& railway con-
tractor). King street Gates

Sparke ehold
Thurston Carnabv, Cation Back lane
Tiittell VVilliani, 'Traf.ilgar st
Vassar James, Paragon si
Walker 'I'homas, Catfon
Waul Georne, 1 Little Orford st
Waid George, Redlion st
Ward William, St. Andrew's hill
Weeds Sarah, Thoi pe
Welton William, St. Benedict st
Whitehead Philip, Upper market
Wilch James, King St
Wilch John, Kim; st
Winter George, Timber hill st
Winter John, St. Margarets st
Winter Robert, Cobouigst
Winter Samuel, Alagdalen st
Woodward George, Julian st
Woolstone Samuel, Cheriy st
Young John. 24 St. Stephens st
Youngs William F., TrowseNewton

BANKERS.
Bank of England (BranclO.Queea
st — Edward Smyth, agent ; John
Gould, sub-agent ; George Stur-
ley, and Otho Windsor Berry,
cashiers
East of England Bank, L^pper
Haymarket, (draws on the Lon-
don and Westminster Bank)

William Stilt Wilson, manager
Gurneys' & Birkbeck, Bank plain,
(draw on Barclay, Bevau & Co.,
London)
Harveys' & Hudsons' (Norwich
Cromn Bank), Upper Kina st,
(draw on Hankeys'&Co., London)
Norwich Deposit Bank, Upper
market, (draws on Mastermau,
Peters & Co., London) — Robert
Balls, manaatr
Savings' Bank, Haymarket (open
on Monday, Wednesday, and Sat-
urday, from 12 till 2) John

Hartt, actuary

BARRISTERS.

Browne W. J. Utton, Up. Suircy st
Cooper Carlos, Oiford hill
Evans Charles, Upper King st
Holson Wales Ciiristopher.Cooks la
Palmer Natiianiel, Redwell st
BASKET MAKERS.
Carr Charles, Elm hill
Gay Elizabeth, Tombland
Gay Mary, Upper m.irket
Green Robert, St. Benedict st
Hovell Wm.(&sieve), Charing cross
Kent Charles, St. P.iuls st
Kettle James, St. Ann's lane
Loveday Isnac, Fishgate st
Mason Samuel, Ber st
Thayne Edward, Pottergate st



BELL HANaERS.

See tinder the head Smi(/is,



BERLIN W^OOL WAREHOUSES

Brown George, Loudou st
Brown William, 18 Davey pl^ce
Bryan Joslma, Haymarket [don st
Campling Abraham & Co., 35 Lon-
Ransonie Harriet, 18 Gentlemen's

walk
Ringer William, 7 Genlletntn's walk

BIRD& ANIMAL PRESERVERS

Knight Thomas, Upper Kingst

Nichols John, Ber M

Sayer John, Uppei St. Giles' st



©i recto rg.



NORWICH, &c.



Koifolfe.



BLACKSiniTHS.

(See also Smiths)

Allen Daniel, Lobster yard, Potter-
gate St
Andrews Mary, Sprowston
Ballimoie John, Thorn lane
Beaton John, Lower King st
Brooks John, All Sainrs st
Brooks John, Gulden Ball st
Brown John, Barrack st
Cannell John, Drayton
CHrman :Sainnel, St. Faith's
Child Stephen, Chapelfield road
Cock Wni., St. Catherine's Terrace
Curtis Jolin, Lame Dog road
Daniels Robert, Trowse Newton
Folkard William, Surlingham
Freeman Jeremiah, St. Benedicts la
Hardinient Williim. Cation
Holman Josiah, Hellesdon
Howard George (coachsmith),Back

Rampant Horse st
Howman Riihaid, Ber st
Laws Robert, Dt-rehani road
Leggatt John, Scoles green
Martin William, Thorpe
Moore William, Maedalen st
Norman Charles, King st
Oaklev Robert, Palace st
Osborn Richard, Kirby
Pearce John, St. Faith's
Scott Isaac, Regent st
Seager Thomas, Surlingliam
Shalders Thomas, Oldhay hill
Sh reeve John, Cat ton
Stone Henry, Lower King st
Taylor Jeremiah. St. Stephen's sq
Todd Davy, Bramcrton

BOAT BUILDERS.

Britcher John & Son, King st. gates
Freeman James, St. Anns, Stailhla
Hongliton Robert, Lower King st
Pitch William, Barrack st

BOniBASIN, CRAPE, «e PARA-
MATTA MANUFACTURERS.

Bolingbroke Charles & Frederick,

Colegate st
Clarke John, Calvert st
Dowa;lass Robert & Co.,Cowgatest
Grout & Co., Lower Westwick st
Hinde Ephraini& Fiancis,Botolphst
Middleton George, Calvert st
Staninard Cubitt, Pitt st
Torris & Son, Marketplace
Towler, Cam pin & Co., Elm hill
Willett Edward, & Nephew & Co.,

Pottergaie st
Willi ment Richard, Calvert st
Wright John & Son, Elm hill

BONE CRUSHER.

Brown Robert (and guano mer-
chant), St. Benedict st

BOOKBINDERS.

(See also Booksellers 4- Stationers.)

Bush George, Bridge street, Saint

Andrew's
Charlwood Arthnr, Orford hill
Coote George Mark, Old Hay hill
Dean & Co., St. Stephens st
1 GnnterCharles Ed ward,Si. George's,

Middle st
luneins J., Lower Goat lane
Oliver Mark, St. Andrew st
: Priest & Green, St. Stephen st
Redd Charles, St. Benedict st
Smith William, Post Office court
Stevens Horace Win., Pottergnte st
Steward Samuel (and machine

ruler), Elm hill
Upcroft William, Fishgate st



BOOKSELLERSAc STATIONERS

Marked tlius » are also Binders.
{See also the preceding List, and also

Stationers.)
♦Bacon & Kinnebrook,12 London «t
Blnckie & Son (publishers). Upper
St. Giles' st — James Rlacgregor,
agent
Brown Zechariah, Ber st
*Cnpper James, Rampant Horse st
Dallinger Josepli A. (and importer
of foreign books, music, periodi-
cals, music &c., and agent for
foreign journals), 12 Davey place
Darken James, Little London st
Fletcher Josiah, Upper Havn)arket
Fullarton A. & Co. (publishers), 15
Castle Meadow, and Edinburgh
— Robert Price, agent
Good) Robert, 9 Wliite Lion st
Jarrold John & Sons, 3 London st
Jeary Robert, 4 Bridewell alley, St.

Andrews
King Joseph (old). Back of the Inns
*Lain Edward, Elm hill
*Lemmon James, Gentlemen's walk
Miller George Robt.(&print seller),

St. Andrew's hill
•Muskett Chas. (& map publisher),

5 Haymarket
Priest & Green, St. Stephen st
Quinton John, 36 Pottergate st
Rose Sarnh, Castle st
Shalders John, Bethel st
•Stephenson & Matchett (& dealers
ill patent medicines). Market pi

BOOT AND SHOE MAKERS.

Marked thus * are Manufacturers.

Allen Marian (warehouse), Upper

St. Giles'
Austin VVilliam, Oak st
♦Barker, Barnes & Nowne, York

Tavern passage, O.xford hill
Barker John G. 8 White Lion st
Barnard John, St. Augustine st
Barne James, St. James st
Barnes Richard, 2 Charing cross
Base William, Coslany st
Basey Robert, Magdalen st
Batcheldor Stephen, Calvert st
Beare John, Calveit st
BeaseyJohn, Drayton
Blackburn Edward, Barrack st
BIythe Robert, St. Faith's
BIythe William Bates, Bethel st
Booty Edward, Fisher's lane
Bowhill Henry, St. Andrews st
Bowtell Thos., 20 & 21 Davey place
Biacy Frederick, Thorpe
Broad John, Catton
Broadbank Benjamin, Fishgate st
Brett Isaac, Upper King st
Bridger John, St. Faith's [Inns
Buck Charles Harrison, Back of the
Bull Isaac, 8 Castle st
Cable William, Ber st
Calver J'homas, 10 Upper market
Calvert John, Chuich .st.St.Sinion's
Cauliam William, Lower Westwick st
Cannell George Simon, Ber st
Carter John, Fishgate st
Carver William, LowerWestwick st
Challis John, 43 London st
Cherry Thomas, Brazen Doors road
Clarke George, Calvert st
Clarke John, St. Miles', Church st
Clarke Jonathan, Plumstead
Collins James, 4 Davey place
Cook David, Bishopeate st
Cook ThomasEdward.WhiteLion st
Cook William, 14 Starling place
Cousens John, Rising Sun lane
Cox John, Magdalen st '

CuUingtoii Mai y Ann, Queen st



Cuthbert Edward, St, Miirtin's lane
Dane Clement, Lower Westwick s
Dann James, Magdalen st
DawbarnJames( wholesale), 14, 15,

16, Exchange st
Day James, St. Lawrence steps
Dean James, City road
De Caux Shakespear,St.Augustin st
Duffield Edward, Sussex st
Duffield Georee, Catton
Duffield John, Timber hill
Dunn James, St. George's plain
Elvves Jonathan, St. Stephens road
Farrow Thomas, Union place
Fauike Robert Cooper, Stocking's

court, St. Stephen's
Fenn Robert, Drayton
Fenn Thomas, Bridge st
*Ford William, 13 Davey place
Franklin Charles, 11 London st
Friar John, Thorpe
Freeman Richard, St. Benedict st
Gardner Thompson, 15 Up.St.Giles'
Gibson Henry, Lower Westwick st
Grave Richard, Ber st
Griffin Joseph, St. Faith's
*Grooin Gorge, 53 St. Stephen st
Hammond Jonathan, Bridge st
Hanson Charles, St. Marv's plain
Hardy John, St. Benedict st
Hariison Robert, Elm hill
Harrison William, Bridewell alley,

St. .Andrew's
Harweds Samuel, Coslany st
Hewett Geo.Colbey, Golden Dog la
Hewison Joseph (dealer). Timber

Hill st
Hipper Wm., Bridge st, St. George's
Holl George, All Saint's green
Holl Georee Norton, 15 Castle st
Holl Robert Durant, Jail hill
Horne Robert, Little London
Home William, Stoke Holy cross
Homes John, Surrey st
Horstead Horace, Surrey st
*Hotblack John, jun. Orford hill
Howell John, Catton
Howes Abraham, RampantHorse st
Huson William, Trowse Newton
Jay Jonathan, West Pottergate st
Jermy George, Lakenham Hall road
Jermy Jeremiah, Pottergate st
*Johns



Online LibraryI. (Isaac) SlaterSlater's royal national and commercial directory and topography of the counties of Bedfordshire, Buckinghamshire, Cambridgeshire, Huntingdonshire, Norfolk, Oxfordshire, and Suffolk : comprising classi → online text (page 72 of 131)