I. (Isaac) Slater.

Slater's royal national and commercial directory and topography of the counties of Bedfordshire, Buckinghamshire, Cambridgeshire, Huntingdonshire, Norfolk, Oxfordshire, and Suffolk : comprising classi online

. (page 75 of 131)
Online LibraryI. (Isaac) SlaterSlater's royal national and commercial directory and topography of the counties of Bedfordshire, Buckinghamshire, Cambridgeshire, Huntingdonshire, Norfolk, Oxfordshire, and Suffolk : comprising classi → online text (page 75 of 131)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Goulden Harriet, Magdalen st
Greave.< Marian, Pottr-rgate st
Green Ann, 2 Post-office st
Green Mwry Ann, Magdalen st
Hagon & Mnyes, Westlegate st
Hague Maria, Lower Westwick st
Hall Lucy, Ten Bell lane
HaisonieSarahjLower Westwickst



Havers Amelia, Sussex st
Heney Sarali, Exchange st
Henev Mary Ann, Ber st
Hovell Persis, Lady's lane
Howard Ann, 16 Bethel st
Howard Mary Ann, Rose lane
Hurn Elizabeth, Bank st
Huson Maiy,12 London st
Knevett Harriet, St. Benedict «t
Ladley Maria, St. Augustine st
Land Charles, St.Andiew Hall plain
Lown James, St. Gregory's Church

alley
Mallows Lavinia, Willow lane
Miles Elizabeth, Magdalen st
Miles Mdry, Starling place
Mitchell Catherine & Sisters, 2

Bdwk plain
Moore Martha, 15 St. Stephen st
Morris Adelaide, Ten Bell lane
Murrell Eliza, St. Augustine st
Nockali Emma, Duke st
Norton Frances, 3 London st
Osborn Emilv, St. Saviour's lane
Padgett Elizabeth, Magdalen st
Page Louisa Frances. Bethel st
Palmer Lucy, 6 London st
Paranian Christiana & Rosa, 6P St.

Giles st
Parr Caroline, Ber st
Parsley Mary, Bethel st
Payne Martha, Starling place
Playford Sarah, Fisher's lane
Pratt Maria, Uninn place
Price Sophia, Potteigatest
Purdy Louisn, Lower VVe>twick st
Puxley Martha, 26 Bethel st
Quigley Susmnah, Waggon and

Horses lane
Quinton Maria, Benedict st
Reeston Rosamond. Upper St. Giles
Reynolds Hariiet, Redlion st, St.

Stephen's
Roberts Susanna, Upper King st
Robinson Margt. Postle, Lady's lane
Rudd Mary Ann, Saint Gregory's

Chnrch alley
Rushmer Sarah, St. Mary's plain
Scofield Susan, Upper St. Giles st
Self Virtue, St. Benedict st
Severn Elizabeth&Sarah,Cowgate st
Shalders Charlotte, Bethel st
Sheplierd MarthaElizbtb.iJotolphst
Simmons Elizabeth, St. George's

Middle street
Skedge Eliza, Paragon st
Smith Susannah & Hannah, 17 St.

Giles street
Snelling Ann, .30 London st
Spooner Mary, St. Margaret st
Stacey Mary Ann, Orford hill
Stewart E , Redlion st, St. Stephen's
Swan Sarah, London st
Tarrn Maria, King st [st

Tattam Elizabeth & Ann, Pottergate
Thirkettle Mary Ann, St. Giles hill
Thorpe Eliza, Botolph «*
Tinkley Mary, 8 Bank st
Townshead Sarah, Botolph st
Townshend Elizabeth, Bethel st
Vincent Eliza, 9, St. Giles st
Walls Susannah, Biidge street, St.

George's street
Webb ^Iary Ann, Calvert st
Wliite Phillis, Upper Goat lane
Wills Maria, Tinkler's lane
Wills Rebecca, Heigham causeway
Withers Martha, Union place
Woodai d Rebecca, St. Benedict st
Woodcock Sarah, St. Augustine st
Wortley Maitha, 5 Briggs st
Wright Hannai), St. James st
Wright Sarah, Ber st
Wurr Elizabeth, Ber st
Vounghosbaud Mary, 8 Davey place



MILLWRIGHTS &ENGINEERB

{See also Iron Founders and also
Agricultural Implement Makers.)
Bubbings Robert, Thorpe
Buttifant John Siolworthy, Lower

King street
Cawdron Jonathan, Duke st
Cubhard John & Charles,Theatrest
Fulcher William, Mouseliold
Gaze William, Pittst
Gosling Jonas, Ber st
Howard & Gaze, St. Paul's back st
LambDavidThoinas,5Gborii E., Fishgate st
SHAWL MANUFACTURERS,
AND OF FANCY GOODS.

{See also Bombasin, Sfc.Manufctrs.)
Baiernaii JamesGeo. J.,St.George's
Middle st [Colejiaiest

Bolingbruke Ciiarles & Frederick,
Clabbui n Thomas, Son & Plummer,
Clarke John, Calvert st [Pitt street
Geary VVm. (ho.-iery),St.Augustine st
HiiideEphraim&Francis, Botoiph st
Rliddletoii George, Calvert st
Shaw Richard, Colegate st [street
Sulizer John & Co., St. Augustine
Tovvler, Camiiin & Co., Elm hill
Willett, Nephew & Co.,PottergHte st

SHOPKEEPERS&DEALERS IN
GROCERIES 6c SUNDRIES.

Aldrieh John, West Pottergatest
Aldridge John, Trafriigar st
Anderson John, Dnke st
Anderson Robert, Union place
Anderson VVillian), Sprowsion
Annison Robert, Union place
Art her Rebecca, Rosemary lane
Armes Stephen, Tinkler's lane
Bacon Joshua, Fishgate st
Bancalari Dominic, Ber st
B^iriett Geoige, Grove place
Batson John, Barrack st
Bayfield Henry, Colegate st
Bayliss Andrew, Trafalgar st
Bceston John, Fishaate st
Bell George, Fishgate st
Bell Matthew, Ber st
Bexfield James, Scoles green
Blyth John, Oak st
Boast Robrrt, Plumslcad [street
BreaiDe Hem v, St. George's Middle
Brock William, Oak st
Brown Jiihn, NewCalton
Brown VVilliam, LowerVVestwickst
BuHard Robert, St. Faith's
BuUard Thomas, Trowse Newton
Bulley William, Thorpe
Bultiiude James, Cherry st
Bunting James, Coslany st
Bunting Thomas, Bull close
BurrHge Robirt, West Potiergate St
Bui rows Anthony, St. Pauls st
Burrows John, Sprowston
Burton Thomas, Thorpe
Bush Henry, St. Benedict st
Bussy Benj., St. George's Middle st
Buttifant John, St. Paul's, Back lane
Calver John, AH Saints' green
Ca!inell John, Union place
Carman SHmutl J. S., irt. Faith's
Carver James, Grove place
Clarke Royal, VVilliam st
Clarke William, St, Janes st
Claxton William, Tinkler's lane
Clethero James, St.StephensBack st



Cooper John, Union place
Coxford John, St, Augustine st
Culley Jane, Cowgate st
Cunningham VVilliam,St.Maiy plain
Cnstance Jonathan, Magilalen st
Dawsori George, Ri)semary lane
Dawson Samuel, Oak st
Dav Frederick, Trow.se Millgate
Dickenson Jolin, Sprowston
Diver Jabez, St. Paul's plain
Dodds James, Potterijatc st
Dong worth Ann, Botoiph st
Dunham John, Peafield
Durrant Rohert, St. Miles, Churcli st
Durrant Thomas, St. Catheiine's pi
Eastough H en ry,St. benedict st [plain
Edwards Maria, 8t. Martin's palace
Ellis Mary, Coslany st
Emp>on Samuel, Magdalen st
Evan George, Barrack st
Evans Robert, O^k st
Fairman William, Barrack st
Fearnsides Benjamin, Palace st
Felstead James, Chapel st.Brook's pi
Fisher Robert, Oak st
Florence Willirtin, Kirby
Forder Joseph, Br.imerton
Forster Samuel, St. James st
Forster Samuel, Barrack st
Fountain Elizabeth, Heigham st
Francis Thomas, Cowgate st
Freestone Anthony, Peafield
Frost James, Magdalen st
Fuller William, Trafalgar st
Galey John, Barrick st
Galey Thomas, Si. Benedict st
GarnhHmWilliam,Lakenbain hallrd
GedgeKd ward Peter,Brazen Doors rd
Girdiestone John, Ju ian place
Gooch Elizabeth, New Cattou
Gotts John, Coslany st
Grand P^liza, Julian st
Green John, St. James' palace
Grimes Tlumias, Botoiph st
Groom Susaniial), Bethel st
Gunton VVilliam, King st
Hagon George, Lakenhara hall road
Hall Jonathan, Union place
Halls Jhs., Regent st, Crook's place
Harden Charles, Heigham st
Harper Elizabeth, St. Faith's
Harpley Charles, Cattou
Harvey Samuel, Fi-hi^ate st
Hazeal James, Scholes green
High George, Waterloo
Hill Elizabeih, Ber st
Hill Hezekiali, St. Augustine st
Hitchcock James, Julijtn st
Holland Catherine, Lower Goat lane
Hook William, Magdalen st
Howard Daniel, Barrack st
Howard James, Bishopgate st
HowlettThomaSjLovverWestwick St
Howman William, Oak st
Hurm Philip, Ber st
Hutchinson John, St, Augustine st
H\slop Anil; Thorn lane
Jackson VVilliam, Cowgate st
Jackson William, Starling place
Johnson Robert, Carrow hill
K' y Samuel, Heigham
King Edward, Calvert st
Kinnear Hannah, St. Faith's lane
Knibb William, KiiiK st
Lambert James, City road
Liffbrd Thomas, King st
Lincoln Thomas, Ihorpe
Linstead Robeit, St. George's plain
Livork Samuel, Brnzen Doors road
Loads Henry, Kingst
Long Robert, New Catton
Lovick Mary, Ber st
Lovitt Samuel, St, Faith's
Lowne Jan)es, Cowgate st
Mack James, King st, Crook's place



Mack Thomas, Barrack st
Maltster William, Heigham st
iMarsh John, Drayton
Massingham Leak, Magdalen st
Mayes Elizabeth, Alms lane
Mayes John, Bridge st, St,George's
Mayhew Judith, Finket st
Meadows Jonathan, Coslany st
Meek William, Tinkler's lane
Middleditcli Rohert, 8 William st
Middleton William, WorldEndlane
MillerGeorgeftl.,StCatheriiie's plain
Minns Isaac, Kingst, Crook's place
Money Jane, Bethel st
Moon John Edward, Quay st
Moy John, Julian st
Newman Henry, Barrack st
NewsoiiFredei i( kR()i)t.,NewCattoti
NicholsHichard,St.Catheriue's plain
Palmer John, St. Augustine st
Patrick Charles, Cowgate st
PleasHiits Thomas, St. Faiih's
Pointer Thomas, Cowgate st
Press VVilliam, Pottergafe st
Pull Elizabeih Mary, Bull close
Qnaiitrells Sarah, Union place
Qiiantrill James, Albemarle st.
Riches Elizabeih, Deiehan) road
Rose & Bailey, Thorpe
Rose John, St. Augustine st
Rump Thomas, Golden Ball st
Sadd David, St. Catheiine's plain
Sadler James, Oak st
Salter William, Union place
Saujpson Charles, Ber st
ShuI John, William st
Saiil Thomas, Julian st
Scott Anna Maria, Julian place
Scott Matthew, Ber st
Scott William, Magdalen st
Severn Samuel, Cowgate st
SewcU Mark, Magdalen st
Sexton Benjamin, Trafalgar st
Sexton Joseph, King st
SbawCharlesBaniahas, Post-office st
Shields Daniel, Golden Ball st
Shimmrm Elizabeth, Bethel st
Sidney John, Spiowstou
Skoyles Benjamin, BIshopsgatest
Skoyies Samuel, Barrack st
Smith David, Magdalen st
Smith Henry, King Bt,Crook's place
Snelling Thomas, Magdalen »t
Sp:^lding James, Cowgate st
Spence Geo,, Bridgest, St.George's
Spinks James, Cowgate st [place
Spinks Thomas, Queen st. Crook's
StaffordThos, Chapel st,Crook'splace
Stanley Joseph, Lower King st
Storey John, St, Augustine st
Stubbs James, Fisher's lane
Sussams William, Heigham st
Taylor VVillian), New Catton
Thonip»on James, Fishgate st
Thompson Jo>epli, IMoiisehold
Thompson Philip, Cherry st
Tliornless James, Pump st
rhorsbv Rohert, St. Stephen's road
Tidd Rohei t, St. George's iMiddle st
Tillett Mary Ann, Oav. st
Tills Benjamin, Magdalen st
Took Michael, Ber st
Turrell James, Berst
Tiittell John W., Peafield
Wal UerRichd., Bridge st,St.George's
Walker Thomas, Catton
Watson James, New Catton
Wans Samuel, Pottergate st
Wehb Benjamin, St. Faith's
Webster Elizabeth, Golden Ball st
We ds Sarah, ihorpe road
We>t Edmund. New Catton
Whall Robert,Kingst, Crook's place
Whamstaft Charles, Magdalen st
White Andrew, Oak st

85



Kovfolfe.



NORWICH, &c.



Slatcr'jJ



SHOPKEEPERS, ttc— Continued.
WliUrick James, UVst PotterRate st
Wickiii Mary, Lakenham Hall road
WilksRobeit, Ber st
Willey Samuel, Cuwgate st
Wil iams John Henry, Duke st
Williiueiit James, Si. Augustiue st
\V\Uu John, King st
Wilson George, St.Catherine's plain
Wilson George, Barrack st
Wil>oii George, Peacock st [place
Woods Jauies, Queen st, Crook's
Wright James, Ber.-t [place

Young \ViUiani,JiihiiBull st, Crook's

SHUTTLE MAKERS.

Boswell 'riiomas, StJohii'sMadder

market
Dobson Robert, Magdalen st
G.iul John, Magdalen st
Nelson Thomas, BarraL-k st

SILK MANUFACTURERS.

fSee also BonibaxinMannfacturers.)
Grout & Co., Silk Mills, Lower

West wick st
SultzerJohn &Co.,St. Augustine st
Williment Richard, Ciilvert st

SILK MERCHANTS.

(See also l\lerchants. )
Bafeman John & Sou, Middle st,

St. George's
Davey Thomas & Son, Pitt st
Grout & Co., Lower Westwick st
S|)riiigfield, Sou & Nephew, Saint

Martiti's lane

SILK THROWSTERS.

See Throwsters.

SILVERSMITHS &JEWELLRS.

{See also Jewellers— fforking, and

uko fFatch Makers.)
Cooper John & Sons, 20 London St
DodsonWiHiauiRobert,4l London st
Etheridge George & William E.,

lOGentlenien'.s walk
Hant William George, London st
May William, Rampant Horse »l
Rogsi Georae, Market place

SLAY MAKERS.

DodmanRobtThompson,Cowgate st
Hart Robert, Magdalen st

SMITHS.

Marked thus • are also Bell-hangers.

{See also Biick^miths.)

Barker George, Graham's court,

Upper market
BoldeLson William, Thorpe road
•Boswell John, Si. Andrew's hill
Boswell John, IVi^hopgate st
Clark Robert, FishBate st
Cook Thomas A., Ber st
Cooke John, Dial vurd, Coslany st
CullyerC. & J. Cow hill
Fii'Ch Walter, Elm hill [lanc-

•Finch William, Wagon and Horses
Fislier Robert, Oak st [Ber st

Foulyer Edward, Mason's court,
Gilbeit George (coach). Star and

Crown court, Timberhill .st
•Howlett George, Potteigate st
Huggins John, Chanelfield road
Hurry Thomas, Bethel st
Jarvis Francis, Lockeit's court
•Key Joseph, Colegate st
Kiievett Jonathan, St. Benedict st
Lake John H.. Upper Goat lane
Lake Jovepli, Lower Westwick st
Land William (and cliurch and

general hell-hanger), Hay hill
Leech GeoiKC, Paiagon st [st

PalinerVVilliam&Jolin,St. Augustine
•Pank Abtahani, Swan lane» Saint

Aii'Irew'.s
Pank James, Lower King st
Riches William, Dereham road
Rope Charles, Surrey »t

86



Sabberton Thomas, Thorpe
•Self Thomas, Pottergate st
Silcock Charlotte, St.Saviour's lane
Smith & Whitehead, Oak st
Smith Rolieit. Fishgate st
Stammers Robert, Ca-tle ditches
Sutton Francis, jun. Plumstcad
Ihirkettle William, Barker's court,

Timberhill
•Tripp John. All Saint's green

SOAP MANUFACTURERS.

Andrews & French, Fishgate st
Bunting, Son & Durrant, Saint
Miles' Soap Works, Coslany st

STATIONERS.

(See also Booksellers



Online LibraryI. (Isaac) SlaterSlater's royal national and commercial directory and topography of the counties of Bedfordshire, Buckinghamshire, Cambridgeshire, Huntingdonshire, Norfolk, Oxfordshire, and Suffolk : comprising classi → online text (page 75 of 131)