I. (Isaac) Slater.

Slater's royal national and commercial directory and topography of the counties of Bedfordshire, Buckinghamshire, Cambridgeshire, Huntingdonshire, Norfolk, Oxfordshire, and Suffolk : comprising classi online

. (page 80 of 131)
Online LibraryI. (Isaac) SlaterSlater's royal national and commercial directory and topography of the counties of Bedfordshire, Buckinghamshire, Cambridgeshire, Huntingdonshire, Norfolk, Oxfordshire, and Suffolk : comprising classi → online text (page 80 of 131)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Clements Thomas, Market place
Hart Joseph, Castle-Acre st
Hendry Corne!ius, Castle-Acie
Hewitt Charles, Lynn st
Hook John, Castle-.Acre st
Howard Henry Philip, Lynn st
Olford Richard, Casle-Acre
Ponder Nathaniel, Lmiii st
Rau'u Henry, Castle-Actc
Roper Richard, Casth-Acie
Smith (leoige J., f^ondoii st
Smith Riibert, Market place
Specie N'lali, Ash close.
Ta\lor Robert, Castle-Acre
Walden Peter, Shambles
White Tiiomas, Marki t place
Voui g Henry, Castle-Acre

BANKERS.

East of England Joint Stock
BanivING Company, Swaffliam,
(draw on London and Wesimin-
ster Bank)— Henry Framliugham
D iv, manauer

Gurii'eys' (i Co. (bianch). Market
|)lace (draw ini Barclay & Co.,
London), — Robeit S. Ripper
manager

Savings' Bank, Market place (open
every Saturday), William Wells,
secretary

BLACKSMITHS 6c FARRIERS,

Carman Nathaniel, Lynn st
(;hilds Christopher, London st
Clarke Benjamin, Meyhoe's yard
Cook John, Lynn st
Galloway Johii, Castle-Acre



IBfrcctorn^



SWAFFHAM, &c.



Korfolfe.



Josh Isaac, Margate st
Miller William, Sporie
Osboru Samuel, Sporie
Payue George, Spmle
Rayner Thomas Castle-Acre st

BOOKSELLERS, STATIONERS,
BINDERS AND PRINTERS.

Floyil Jane & Harriet, Castle-Acre
Gowing John Sewell (and music and
musical instrument seller, news
agent, Svvaffham book club and
public reading rooms), Market pi
Philo John (and news agent and
registry office for servants), Mar-
ket place
BOOT AND SHOE MAKERS.
Bird Thomas, Lvnn st
Clark William, Church alley
Cory SandcU, London st
Couzeus U'lHiam & James, Spoile
Ellis Noiton, London st
Ellis S imuel. Market place
Goate John, Castle-Acre
Goodrick George, London st
Hipper William, Market place
Home Enoch, London st
Howard Thomas, Castle-Arre
Marsh Edward, Market place
Fetch Pooley, London st
Pliilby John, Camping land
Philo James, Churchyard
Philo James, London st
Porter James, London st
Ruild William, London st
Utting John, Market place
Wiskherd Henry, Castle-Acre
Wiskherd John, Casilc-Acre

BREWERS.

Howarth William, Market place
Morse Arthur, White Hart lane

BRICKLAYERS.

Barker Willis, Lynn st

Hayhoe John (and stone mason),

Lynn st
Hayhoe John James (and slater and

stonemason), London st [Acre
High James (& lime burner), Castle-
Sadler William, London st
Wiskherd VVilliam, Castle-Acre

BUTCHERS.

Bayfeild Benjamin, London st
Gosling John, Castle-Acre
Hall Saul, Castle-Acre st
Nelson William, Nortli pool
Randall Thomas, Market place
ScaseJohn, Lynn st
Smith Richard, Market place
Vout Elizabeth, Ash close
Wales John, (;astle-Acre
Winkfield George, Castle-Acre

CABINET MAKERS AND
UPHOLSTERERS.

Harper Henry, London st
Kiddle George, Castle-Acre st
Overtoil Richard, Mangate st
CHEMISTS AMD DRUGGISTS.
Finch Jacob & Henry (& agents for
Lawe's patent manure), Market pi
Rust James, Market place

COACH & GIG MAKERS.

Elven Jatnes & Son (and herald

painters). White Hait lane
Jackson & Cornish, London st

COAL MERCHANTS.

Grant William, Market place
Jeffery Cbailes& Co., London st
SpaiTOW William, Lynn st

CONFECTIONERS .

Maunton Walter, Market place
Smith Robert, Market place
White Thomas, Maiket place



CORN MERCHANTS.

AlpheJatnes(& seed), Castle-Acre St
Dewing Augustus, Castle-Acre st
Grant VVilliam, Maiket place
Jeffery Charles & Co. (and seed),
London st

COOPERS «c BASKET MAKERS

Brown William Castle, London st
Cann Robeit, Castle-Acre
Codling Wilham, Castle-Acre
Gooden James (basket), Lynn st
Green Robert (basket), London st

CURRIERS AND LEATHER

CUTTERS.

Greeves Thomas, London st
Tooley James, Castle-Acre st

CUTLERS.

Ellis Thomas, Castle-Acre st
Johnson John, Mangate st

FIRE, &c., OFFICE AGENTS.

Alliance, Hobt.Skipper.MHrket pi
Atlas, W. P. Pillans, Market place
Clerical and Medical, William

Howarth, Market place
Etonian & General, John Sewell

Gowiiig, Market place
Farmers' (cattle), Joseph Clark,

Market place [Market pi

GENERAL(bailstorin),RobtSkipper,
Hail-storm, J. & H. Y. Finch,

Market place
Norwich Equitable, William

Howarth. Market place
Norwich Union, Robert Skipper,

Maiket place, and Robert Sewell,

Maneate st [Market pi

Royal Exchange, William Lack,
Suffolk Amicable, John Philo,

Market place
Sun, Brooke Taylor, Market place

GARDENERS.

Hewitt Charles, London st
Johnson WilTum, Castle-Acre st
Keinble Jidin, Norwich road
Vince Allen, London st
Vince John, London st

GROCERS AND DRAPERS.

(See also Shopkeepers, 8fc.J
Baker Edward (& dealer in British

wines). Market place
Betts George, Market place
Comer Isaac, jun. Castle-Acre
Harvey John, Castle- Acre
Lindsey Thomas, Market place
Maddison George, Castle-Acre st
Moore Henry, iMaiket phce
Sword William, Mangate st
GUN MAKERS AND WHITE-
SMITHS.
Elvin Benjamin, Castle-Acre
Parson William, Market place
Sutton Abigail, Market place

HABERDASHERS &c.

Da\idson Hannah, London st
Ingram Esther, Castle- Acre st
Pope Williiim (& shoe warehouse),

Mai ket place
Rivett Charles, London st

INNS—COMMERCIAL.

fSee also Taverns «S)' PuhlicHnuses.)
Crown (and posting) William Page,
Market st [gate st

George (posting), Wm. B()yce,Man-
White Hart, Robt.Nokes, London st

IRONMONGERS.

Martin David William, Market place
Plowriglit Henry (and founder),
Maiket place

JOINERS AND BUILDERS.

Comer Isaac, Casile-Acre
Cooper Charles, White Hart lane
Gainsbury Daniel, Castle-Acre st



Goggs Matbias, Ash close
Kiasf. three in the afteriujon.

Letters from Kast Dereham, East Harling, &c. arrive every evening at half-past eight, and are
desp.itched at three in the morning.



NOBILITY, GENTRY, AND
CLERGY.

Abbott Mrs. Sarah, Wicthain
Bating the Rt.Honbl. Francis, m.p.,

lUickiushani House [dalene st
Baiker Miss Elizabeth, Little Mag-
Best Mr. H(nry, Back si
BidwellThomas,Esq.PaddocUHouse
Birch Rev. Frederick Lane, Wret-

ham Kectorv D'am torest

Birch Cieorge Wyrh'y, Esq., Wret-
Birrh ThoinasJacob,Esq.(recorder),

Wretliam Hall
Birch Wyrlev, Esq., Wretham Hall



Hubert Rev. Henry Samuel Mas-

giave, Cid.\ton Vicarage
Hustler Rev. Jas. Devereux, Euston
Isaacson Rev. James,Flden Uect.ory
Kemp Mrs. Susan, Bury load
IMann Mrs. Mary, St. Mary's
Mar'ham MssSophia V., New place
Neale Mi. Thomas, London road
Netbold Rev. Thomas, King st
Nrvvton Wil iam, Esq , Elden Hall
Norman Mrs. Srh.Ltl. Magdalene st
Oldnian Mrs. Elizabeth, Painter st
PalnierMrs.Marv Ann, London road
Palmer i^lrs. Sarah, White Hart st



Brett Mrs.Elizbth.,Ltl.Magdalene st Paln>erMrs.Susnli.,Lit.Mag.lalrne st



Brldgeu.an Edward, tsq., Coney

W2Ston „ , ,,

Buxton Ladv Elizabeth, Shadweil
Buxton Sir Robert, Shadweil Park
Catton Mr.WiUiam, GuildliaU st
Chambers Mrs. Ann, Magdalene st
Cole Mr. John, Kavmond st
ColUtt lU'v. William, Bury road
Davev William, Enj., Bury lane
Euston Lord Heniy, m.p., Luston

House
Faux Mrs. Ann, Bury road
Faux Mrs. Susan, Well st
Fitzroy Rev. Augustus, Rectory,

Fakcnhain
Flock .Mr. N.ithan, Magdalene st
Gilford Mrs. Sarali, Bury road
Gill Mrs. Elizabetli, Manor House,

Uavmondst [Euston

Grafton his Grace the Duke oi,
Green Mr. George, King st
Hancock Mrs. Mary, White Hart st



Panter Rev. Frederick, Rushford
Lodge [Hockhain Hall

Paitiidge Henry Samuel, Esq.,
Pavne Mr. Jidin, Paper Mill road
Pollard Mrs. Httty, London road
Pollard Mr. Jiditi, LtL.Magdalene st
Porter Mr. Robert, St. Mary's
Powlett the Honhle. Lord William,

Downhawi Hall
Pugh Hev. Theopbilus, Bury road
Rushbiook Mr. William, Bury road
Sherringbioii Mrs. Joanna, Little
ftlagdalene st [ham

Spurgin Rev. James, Rectory, Rock-
Steggii'l Mrs. Ann, King st
Sutton Rev. Chailes, Toffs Hall
SuttonSirRichd, Bart.jLynt'ord Hall
Svviutun Capt. William, E.i c, Little

Magdalene street
Sworde Rev. Thomas, White Hart st
■iheodorick Mrs. Alice, Little Mag-
dalene street



'I'liomasUev. Henty, b.a., Bridge *'
Thorn hill Thomas, Esq., Riddle-
worth Hall
Tomlin Robert S., Esq., Snare hill,
Nurforii ; Wesfgate Hox^e, Peter-
borough; Royal terrace London,
and Danecouit, Tlianet
Vantier IMrs. SusauuH, King's House
Willis Mr.Thos., Little Magdalene st
Wiight John, Esq., Kilvcrstone
Young Andiew, Esq., Kingst

ACADEMIES AND SCHOOLS.

British School, Old Meeting lane
Aaron Duffy, master

Buck Mary (& boarding), Back st

Cheneiy Edward, King st

Cr. ss Mary, Guild ball st

Free Grammar School, Lomhin
mad— Chas. W. Hardy, m. A., head
master; John Gates, second mstr

Free School, Croxton — Margaret
Carter, mistress

Gates John:& boarding), London rd

Infants' School, Croxton — Fanny
Syer, misiiess

Infants' School, Earles lane-
Emma Carr, niistiiss

Jackson Hannah(iiifant), Water lane

National School, Croxton road —
John Jenny Cobb, master; Mary
Sabine, mistress

WebsterFrances,Ltiile Magdalene st

ATTORNEYS.

Claike William (and cleik to the

magistrates), London road
Clarke Wm. & Son, London road

101



Norfolfe.



THETFORD, &c.



^Iatcv*i5



ATTORNEYS — Con



Online LibraryI. (Isaac) SlaterSlater's royal national and commercial directory and topography of the counties of Bedfordshire, Buckinghamshire, Cambridgeshire, Huntingdonshire, Norfolk, Oxfordshire, and Suffolk : comprising classi → online text (page 80 of 131)