I. (Isaac) Slater.

Slater's royal national and commercial directory and topography of the counties of Bedfordshire, Buckinghamshire, Cambridgeshire, Huntingdonshire, Norfolk, Oxfordshire, and Suffolk : comprising classi online

. (page 81 of 131)
Online LibraryI. (Isaac) SlaterSlater's royal national and commercial directory and topography of the counties of Bedfordshire, Buckinghamshire, Cambridgeshire, Huntingdonshire, Norfolk, Oxfordshire, and Suffolk : comprising classi → online text (page 81 of 131)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Thompson Geo.,Litlle Magdalene st
Tyrrell George, White Hart st

BUTCHERS.
Boyce Rhoda (poik), Well st
Fuller George, Market place
Levitt George, Bury load
Webb Richard (poik),Wtiite Hart st
Wright Richard, White Hart st
Wright William, White Hart st

CABINET MAKERS.
Atkins William, Guildhall st
Battel Jolin(& turn.r), Guildhalls!
Buckle Henry, White Harl st
0;dman John, King st
Smith Thomas, Earles lane

CHEMISTS & DRUGGISTS.



BRAZIERS.

See Ironmongers &{■ Braziers.

BREWERS.

Bidwell Leonard Shelford, Old
Market st [Brewery

Branford John William, AUnoii



Tyrrell John Walter, Gnat Mag-
dalene st [s
Wilkes William Watts, Raymond



WARE DEALERS. 1
Catton Mary & Ann, Kingst
Reynolds John & Robt., Earles lane

CLOG & PATTEN MAKERS.

Harvey William, Guildhall st
Page Isaiah, Great Magdalene st

COACH 6t GIG MAKERS.

Huggins George, Bury road
Palmer Alfred, J^ondon road

CONFECTIONERS.

Bond Mary Ann, Market place
Craske Robert, Great Magdalene st
Oldman Sieplien, King st
Pratt Sarah, Bridge st
Stringer John, Magdalene st
Tyler Mary, White Hart st

COOPERS.

Clarke James, White Hart st
Hawksley William, Guildhall st
Thompson Geo., Little Magdalene st

CORN & COAL MERCHANTS.

Bidwell Leonard Slielford,Old Mar-
ket street
Braiiford John W., Gaol lane
Clarke William, King st
Fison James & Son, Bridge st
GillJohnWithers,ThetfordCorii Mill

CURRIERS AND LEATHER
SELLERS.

Frost Edward (and tanner and fell-
monger), Chape! st & White Hartst
Howard Jacob, Market place

FARMERS.
Abbott Edward, Thorpe hall
Allison Philip, Water lane
Bartlet Henry Albert, Cannon's farm
Cook Charles, Rusliford
Featherstoiie Thomas, Abbey farm
Gayfoid Heni'-, Cro.\ton
Gayford Henry C, Croxton
Gayford .lohn, CrittIeMaedalene st
Tyler Charles D.. Market place
Tyrrell George, White Hart st



JBiicftoij).



THETFORD, &e.



Noifulfe.



MACHINE MAKERS.

See Iron and Biass Founders, ^-c.

MALTSTERS.

lVidwc']lSlielloid C'aikf, Old iMar-

ket street
Braiifoid Joliii William, G.iol laiic
Ciaike WiUiaii!. Kina st
Fisoii James & Son, Biidee st
TynellHeiiiy Rol>erts,VVIiiteHait st
Wicks William Watts, U.iymoiid st

MILLERS.

Bilhani James, Croxion road
Gill.liKi.Witiitrs.TlietfordConi mills
Green Henry, Noivvicli road
Oidinan Stepiien, Muudfoid road
Ovingtou Heury, Stonebridge,

Wntliam
Parry Harvey, London road

MILLINERS& DRESS MAKERS

Brock JNlary & Ann, Ivtrles lane
Garner S.irali, Little Magdalene st
HawksCaroline,Litt'e Magdalene st
HenleyElizbtli., Little Magdalene st
Jentier Elizabeth, Bridi^e st
Newall Ellen, Rack st
Nunu Sophia, Mandah ne st
Parlett Sarah Ann, Guildhall st
Fetch Clara, Bury road
Starne Emma, Guiklhall st

PAINTERS, PLUMBERS AND
GLAZIERS.

BoyreThomas, Little Magdalene st
Browne Peter, White Hartst
Cooper John (painfer), Earles lane
Flt-ining William, Kini^ ^t
Pietty Jolin, Gnildliall st

PAPER MANUFACTURERS.

ISluim Richard & Co., Tuetford
Paper Mills, and at Li/nii

ROPE MAKERS.

Nolile William, Great Magdalene si
Tunnty John, Bridge st

SADDLERS.

Abel Samuel, White Hartst
Bainaid John, Magdalene st
'i'uniiey John, Bridge st
SHOPKEEPERS &DEALERS IN
GROCERIES & SUNDRIES.

Abbott Mary.Stonehridge.Wiethain
Basham Mary, Guildhall st
Booth Richard, B ckst [lenest

Burgess Elizabeili, Little iM^gda-
Guiistone David, Bmy load

STRAW BONNET MAKERS.

Gainer Ann, While Hart st
Hawks Caniiine, Little Magdalene st
Thrower Liicv, IMagdalt ne st
Tyler Harriet, White Hartst

SURGEONS.

Bailey Henry, W.. JMarket place
Best Henry W., King st

TAILORS.

Mnrkeil thus * are also Drapers.
Baker Noah, Bury mad
Canipkin Josiab.Liitle Magdidenest
Canhani Robert, White Hart st
Carney William, King st
•Christoplur Wi liain. King st
*Esling Htnry, Guildhall .■^t
Farrow Benjamin, Earlts lane
*Hayvvard John, Paper Mill road
Jackson Evan, Biiiy road
♦Matthews William, Bridge st
•Meadows Josiali, King st



Riches Richard, Little Magdalene st
Smith Willium, Guildhall st
Towell George, Little Magdalene st

TAVERNS & PUBLIC HOUSES

Anchor, William Johnson, London road
Aneel, William Gunstone, Market place
Bell, George Lambert, Croxton
Hell Tap, William Smiih, King st
Black Horse, John W. Tyrrell, Magdalenst
Chequers, Henry Cracknell, King st
Dog and Partridge Hubert Cbilveig,

Stone bridge [Guildhall st

Dog and Partridge, Robert Spendlove,
Dolphin, William Boyce, Old Market st
Fleece, John Golding, Whitp Harl st
Green Dragon, Wm. Bnllen, Maikel place
Horseshoe, Jolin Palmer, Painter st
King's Arms, William Hunt. King st
King's Head, James Main, While Hart st
Railway Tavern, George Chapman,

Station road
Red Lion, Charles D Tyler, Market place
Rose & Crown, James Poolev, Back st
8pieadEagle,riios.Pentney,dldMarket st
Star, William Smiih,Bury road
Trowel & Hammer, J ohnC'arier,Bury road
While Horse, Daniel Davy, Raymond st

Retailers of Beer.

Basham George, Earle's lane

Benton John, Back st

Booth Richard, .Station road

Burgess Elizabeth, Little Magdalene st

Cary John, St. Mary's row

Hoviaid (Charles, Magdalene st

Hurrell Charles, Station road

Moore Henry, Station load

Musk Thomas, Little Magdalene st

Petch James, Little Magdalene st

Rudland Thomas, White Hart st

Spalding John. Paper Mill road

West Elizabeth. Croxton

Wiiig Isaac, Back st

TIMBER MERCHANTS.

Brown & C«lby, Biidge st
HoUingsworth Richard (& carrier),
Magdalene street [st

I'bompson George, Little .Magdalene
Tyrrell Gtorge, While Hartst

VETERINARY SURGEONS

Howard Joseph, King st
Parry Thomas, Bury ro id
Simpson John, Little Magilalene ft

WATCH AND CLOCK MAKERS
AND SILVERSMITHS.

Ecltliam Mary, Earles lane

Harris Henry (& jeweller), Kingst

Spendlove John Sim|)Son, Bridge st

WHEELWRIGHTS.

Brock Henry, Earles huie
Edward.s Jerinh,LittleM igdalene st
Huggin George, Buiy road
King Thomas, Back st
Taylor WJlliam, Cro.xton
Thompson Geo., Little Maedalene st
'i'oweil Jo'^eph [&. machine maker),
Back street

WINE ec SPIRIT MERCHANTS

Bidwell Leonard Slielford, Old Mar-
ket sti ect
Hranford John William, Gaol lane
Gill JohiiWithers,Thcti"o:dCorn mill
Neoliaid John, London road
Wickes William Watts, Raymond st

WOOL MERCHANTS.

Clarke William, King st
Fison James & Son, Bridge st
Frost Edwaid, Chapel st

Miscellaneous-
Bond William, gun maker. Market place
Borough Gaol, Old .Market si— Jolir
ClenienlTyler,governor&chietconstble



Clarke Robert Eagle, coroner and town

clerk, London road
Clarke William, superintendent registrar

London road ' '

Clarke Wm. carrier, Little Magdalene st
Cobb John Jerniy. surveyor, VMiite Hart st
Cook John, dyer, Little Magdalene st
CoHNTY Court, Market place— Francis

King Eagle, Esq., judge; William

Clarke, clerk
Craske Edmund, pipe maker.Raymond st
Crousbey James, artificial manure dealer

Bridge st r^^

Ellis Gporge,nshmonger,LillleMagdalrno
lison James & Son, bone manure dealers

"'■''^'^'^*' [KingsV

Fleming William, travelling tea dealer
Gas Works, Buryroad—Jo»eph Howes'

manager r^J

Gill William, fishmonger. Old Mai ket
Godfrey George & Isabella, boat builders

Water lane
Gooch William, cart owner, Back st
Guildhall, Market place— Uobt. Eagle

Claike, town clerk
Hnrton William,prolessor of music White
^Hii'tst [Bury road

Howes Joseph, manager of gas works,
Inland Revenuk Office, at the Bell'

Inn— Charles St Quintin, supervisor
Langham Edward, gardener, Back si
Reynolds John &; fiobeil, bird & animal

preservers, Earle's lane
Reynolds William, inland revenue olTicer

Magdalene street '

SL Quintin Charles, supervisor,Bury rnad
Sharp William, stone mason, GuildliaW .vt
Smith Denny, registrar of births & deaths

St. Magilalene street '

Sparrow Thomas, nurseryman, Bury road
Stokes Joseph, cork cutter,Guildliall si
Thrower James, hay dealer, Magdalene st
Fjler John Clement, chief constable Old

Mai ket .t [White Hartst

Tyrrell Henry Roberts, brick maker,
Whistler William, game dealer. King st
Wilson Philip N,, toy dealer, Gieat

Magdalene street



POOR LAW^ UNION,

Workhouse, Bury road.

Govrriior — John Lucas.

/17ayfini!ham, on the road to Wells.
There are the remains of a Danish encampment near
the village ; atid many ancient coins have been dug up,
at various times, in the neit!librmrlio



Online LibraryI. (Isaac) SlaterSlater's royal national and commercial directory and topography of the counties of Bedfordshire, Buckinghamshire, Cambridgeshire, Huntingdonshire, Norfolk, Oxfordshire, and Suffolk : comprising classi → online text (page 81 of 131)