Ill.) Northwestern University (Evanston.

Alumni record of the College of liberal arts, 1903 online

. (page 38 of 43)
Online LibraryIll.) Northwestern University (EvanstonAlumni record of the College of liberal arts, 1903 → online text (page 38 of 43)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


O. L. Prochaska, '00.

A. E. Puckrin, '96.

G. A. Ramsay, '96.

John T. Ray, '75.

"Jerome H. Raymond, '92.

Harry A. Rea, '02.

S. Eleanor Reeves (Wier), '97.
Florence E. Reynolds, '01.

Mary I. Reynolds, '98.

Frank L. Rice, '81.

Christine E. Richter, '00.

C. L. Rundell, '92.

G. E. Ruther, '99.

F. H. Scheiner, '02.
P. W. Schlorff, '01.

L. E. Schmidt, g., '95.

Andrew J. Scott, '74.

Frank H. Scott, '76.

N. C. Sears, h., '98.

Frank D. Sheets, '00.

Frederick H. Sheets, '82.

C. K. Sherman, '93.

P. R. Siberts, '99.

Anna P. Simonson (Meddaugh), '92.

Harriet A. Sinclair, '96.

L. L. Skelton, '85.

S. T. Smetters, '94.

Arthur H. Smith, '02.

Avis Smith, '00.

Bessie C. Smith (King), '00.

Adele Somers (Hall), '82.

G. W. Spunner, '96.

Ida T. Staver (Moulding), '91.

E. L. Stewart, '79.
G. J. C. Stewart, '02.
C. A. Stonberg, '96.
C. C. Stratton, h., '79.
Minnie M. Sutter, '02.
William Swcnson, '90.
P. H. Swift, '81.
Grace E. Telling, '99.
H. M. Thiers, '72.

A. T. Thompson, '96.

F. M. Tisdel, '91.

C. S. Tomlinson, '86.
F. J. Tourtellotte, '88.
Alice G. Twight (Brugnot), g., '98.
May E. Van Benschoten (Wood-
ward), '86.

W. C. Van Benschoten, '91.
Hila May Verbeck (Knapp), '97.
Ora E. Wakeman (Holt), '95.
J. L. Walker, '93.
Harry F. Ward, '97.
Julia D. Watson (Thompson), '80.



[h. indicates honorary; g., graduate.]



COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS



407



ILLINOIS Continued



CHICAGO Continued.
P. S. Webster, '81.
M. G. Wenz, '92.
J. M. Wheaton, '78.
George H. White, '75.
Russell Wilbur, '99.
H. T. Wilcoxon, '93.
M. B. Williams, '94.
Charles D. Wilson, '93.
William L. Wilson, '92.

E. B. Witwer, '95.

F. A. Wood, '80.
R. L. Wyman, '90.
Florence V. Wynekoop, '01.

B. G. Wyrick, '99.
Ghen-ichiro Yoshioka, '02.
Jared W. Young, '94.
John B. Young, '90.

C. N. Zueblin, '87.

CHICAGO HEIGHTS.
W. H. Bussey, '00.
Mary E. Palmer, '99.

CLIFTON.

Ettie L. Smith, '80.

CLYDE.

H. E. Sweitzer, '02.

COMPTON.

J. Josephine Gilmore, '01.

DANVILLE.

Louis Clements, '02.

DECATUR.

W. R. Essick, '97.
Herbert C. Hansen, '01.

DE KALB.

Fred L. Charles, '94.
Janet C. Gloss (Page), '87.
E. C. Page, '88.
Mary R. Potter, '92.
Ida S. Simonson, '94.
De Loss M. Tompkins, '77.

DlXON.

Mary H. Earle (Sterling), 'I
John M. Ericsson, '94.

DOWNER'S GROVE.
Lewis B. Lott, '00.

DUNDEE.

J. E. Fluck, '94.
EdithS. Hunting, '01.
Eleanor Johnston, '97.

Du QUOIN.

C. W. Houk, '00.



DWIGHT.

Harriet A. Kimball (McWilliams),

'83.
EDGAR.

C. F. Juvinall, '99.
EDISON PARK.

Mabel E. Messner, '98.
ELBURN.

W. E. Way, '93.

ELGIN.

J. T. Ladd, '78.

J. M. Schneider, '98.

ELIZABETH.

C. L. Logan, '77.

ELMWOOD.

Thyra J.Ruth, '01.

EVANSTON.

Zella F. Adams, '84.

J. L. Alabaster, '92.

Belle E. Ailing (Raddin), '88.

Lodilla Ambrose, '87.

Robert Baird, '69.

Ruth Baird (Mitchell), '97.

Edith M. Baker (Dickson), '94.

H. M. Bannister, '63.

Eva E. Barker (Froula), '98.

A. W. Barnlund, '01.

O. H. Basquin, g., '95.

J. K. Bass, '94.

P. B. Bass, '88.

Harriet S. Bassett (Mallory), '96.

Ethel M. Bates, '00.

W. F. Beardsley, '93.

J. A. Bellows, '92.

May L. Bennett (Dyche), '91.

Helen H. Bock (Holden), '90.

C. C. Bonar, '99.

Dora Bond (Wilson), '00.
Elizabeth Bragdon, '00.
M. C. Bragdon, '70.
J. E. Brewrink, '02.
George W. Briggs, '02.
Edna M. Bronson, '02.
Gertrude L. Brown, '92.
R. Clarence Brown, '97.
Walter Lee Brown, '76.
W. A. Burch, '90.

D. H. Burnham, h., '95.
Arthur W. Campbell, '02.
Ira R. Campbell, '02.
Alma S. Carlson, '02.

C. Kathleen Carman (Dodge), '97.
DeClifford Chaddock, '01.

E. P. Clapp, '81.



[h. indicates honorary, ff-, graduate.]



408



NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY



ILLINOIS Continued



EVANSTON Continued.

F. W. Cleveland, '73.

Ruth A. Colvin (Wilson), '99.

Anna L. Crandon, '83.

Frank Crandon, h., '94.

Thomas Craven, '70.

Grace Crippen, '96.

A. D. Currier, '84.

Elizabeth F. Davis, '00.

Haskell C. Davis, '90.

R. B. Dennis, '01.

P. H. Dike, '01.

D. P. Donelson, 79.

R. H. Durham, '01.

Frank B. Dyche, '80.

William A. Dyche, '82.

Elizabeth B. Edwards (Field), '89.

Frank M. Elliot, '77.

Cora E. Ellis, '97.

John Ellis, '67.

ThorH. Erickson, '01.

Albert Ericson, h., '87.

M. D. Ewell, h., '79.

Helen M. Fahs, '02.

Nelle L. Fleshiem (Murray), '96.

G. A. Foster, '81.
V. K. Froula, '98.
John E. George, '95.
Mary E. Gloss, '92.
Samuel D. Gloss, '97.
G. B. Goodwin, '98.
Clara Grant, '96.

C. S. Graves, '89.

C. H. Green, '02.

Emily A. Greenman, '83.

Ethel Grey (Scott), '96.

H. G. Grey, h., '83.

M. M. Gridley, '83.

J. P. Grier, '90.

F. W. Haist, '02.

Vernon J. Hall, '94.

W. A. Hamilton, '79.

Helen M. Handy, '01.

Emily M. Hatfield (Hobart), '82.

James T. Hatfield, '83.

Agnes Hay den, '01.

H. B. Hemenway, '79.

Mary Henry (Rossiter), '85.

J. G. Hensel, '91.

Harry O. Hill, '02.

W. T. Hobart, '79.

R. H. Holden, '90.

W. H. Holmes, h., '89.

W. E. Humphrey, '90.

Caroline L. Hunt, '88.

Elizabeth R. Hunt, '77.



EVANSTON Continued.

H. B. Kurd, h., '95.

Henrietta M. Jennings (Gates), '93.

Ernest C. Johnson, '92.

J. A. Johnston, '01.

Walter C. Jones, '98.

H/M. Kidder, '59.

Arthur H. Knox, '02.
Loren H. Knox, '92.

Grace A. Lasher (Berry), '99.

C. G. Lewis, '87.

M. O. Lewis, '74.

Frank E. Lord, '83.

Isabel R, Low, '02.

Frank McCluskey, '99.

W. E. McLennan, '87.

Mary Maltman (Bass), '91.

Arba Martin, '00.

Riley P. Martin, '90.

Chester B. Masslich, '94.

Georgia D. Mattison, '00.

M. W. Mattison, '95.

O. F. Mattison, h., '70.

Olinia M. Mattison, '98.

G. P. Merrick, '84.

Terressa A. Metcalf (Bonar), '98.

Alta D. Miller, '97.

Annie M. Miller (Scott), '95.

Esther M. Miller, '96.

F. J. R. Mitchell, '96.

Isabel R. Morse, '90.

F. T. Murray, '96.

W. H. Newcomb, '90.

J. F. Gates, '93.

J. P. Odell, '94.

E. E. Olp, '00.

F. E. Owen, '02.
W. R. Parkes, '90.

Vinos W. Patten, '70.
J. N. Pearce, '96.
Harry P. Pearsons, '95.
Henry A. Pearsons, '62.
C. H. Pendleton, '98.
Charles A. Phillips, '92.
William A. Phillips, '83.
Ella M. Pierce (Brown), '99.
Frances C. Pierce, '00.
L. J. Pitner, '73.

E. L. Pratt, '02.

S. Ella Prindle (Patten), '79.
C. S. Raddin, '84.
Frederick D. Raymond, '72.
James H. Raymond, '71.
Gertrude H. Reed, '00.
Louis S. Rice, '83.

F. L. Richardson, '00.



[h. indicates honorary; g., graduate.]




COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS



ILLINOIS Continued



409



Ev ANSTON Continued .

S. Rebecca Roland (Childs), '74.
Jessie E. Ross (Moon), '99.
H. E. Russell, '01.
Carla F. Sargent, '95.
Jessie S. Sawyer, '97.
Ward B. Sawyer, '91.
Thomas Schreiber, '01.
Jennie Neill Scott, '00.
John A. Scott, '91.
Walter D. Scott, '95.
H. T. Scovill, '69.
C. N. Sharp, '98.
Margarethe Sheppard, '00.
R. D. Sheppard, h., '79.
Harold B. Shinn, '01.
Robert Short, '01.

E. L. Shuman, '87.
Grace E. Shuman, '02.
Lucy E. Shuman, '95.
R. R. Shuman, '91.

P. R. Shumway, '89.
Mabel H. Siller, '01.
N. E. Simonsen, '80.
J. C. Singleton, '95.
Anna M. Smith, '94.
Ralph H. Smith, '92.
Alice Spies (Peaks), '95.
C. A. Stewart, '97.
Lucy S. Stewart, '95.
W. C. Stowe, '92.

C. M. Stuart, h., '87.
H. M. Swan, '02.
Mary E. Tayler, '00.
Minnie R. Terry, '91.
M. S. Terry, h., '95.
Erne E. Thayer, '01.
Jane C. Thayer, '01.

D. D. Thompson, h., '01.
M. Edith Thompson, '00.
Sadie A. Thompson, '02.

C. M. Thome, '99.
Ginevra F. Tompkins, '96.
Ada Townsend, '89.

F. J. Truby, '01.
Minnie B. Turner, '94.

D. S. Ullrick, '02.

R. O. Vandercook, '88.
W. B.Walrath, '91.
Effyan R. Wambaugh, '94.
Stanley Ward, '02.

E. H. Webster, h., '87.
Helen F. Weeks (Jones), '85.
H. E. Weese, '02.

Ida Welch, '02.
J.W.Welsh, '01.



Ev ANSTON Continued.
C. P. Wheeler, '76.
Jane H. White, '79.

F. C. Whitehead, '89.
R. J. Whitlock, '97.

C. A. Wightman, '85.
Nellie B. Wilkinson, '97.

D. I. Williams, '02.
R. E. Wilson, '98.
Mary R. Window, '01.
A. W. Woods, '00.

Marion E. Zimmerman (Pooler), '01.

FAIRBURY.

R. B. Kipp, '02.

FARMER CITY.

L. P. Kincaid, '02.

FREEPORT.

Jennie E. Pattison (Kryder), '76.
Mary E. Pattison, '76.
Abbie F. Williams, '01.

FULTON.

G. I. Larash, '87.

GALESBURG.

H. E. Griffith, '92.

GALVA.

Charlotte E. Lyford (Boyd), '89.
Olivia Peterson, '86.

GENESEO.

Frank Cook, '85.
H. H. Frost, '01.
Louise M. Taylor (White), '98.

GlLMAN.

Elsie D. Allen, '00.

GLENCOE.

A. H. Culver, '93.
A. D. Howard, g., '01.
Nina F. Howard, '95.
Otis McG. Howard, '89.

GLENVIEW.

Lulu K. Melzer, '02.

GOLF.

Ella E. Gary (Foster), '94.

GRANT PARK.

W. N. Machesney, '99.

GRIGGSVILLE.

Abner Clarke, '78.

HARMONY.

W. L. Eddy, '95.

HARVARD.

T. R. Strobridge, '67.



[h. indicates honorary; g., graduate.]



410



NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY



ILLINOIS Continued



HARVEY.

Mary R. Scott, '02.
HAVANA.

B. L. McFadden, '89.
HAWTHORNE.

H. B. WiUiams, '02.
HEBRON.

G. T. Nesmith, '99.
HIGHLAND PARK.

William King, 73.

Cassie M. Scott (Gushing), '80.

Mary E. Webster (Rice), '80.

HlLLSBORO.

Laura A. Wanless (Clotfelter), '92.

HlNCKLEY.

W. McD. Ewing, '93.

HlNSDALE.

Amy Jarrett (Holcomb), '90.

A. R. Robinson, '75.
HOSPITAL.

A. E. WiUiams, '99.
JACKSONVILLE.

Helen M. Jewell, '01.

E. M. Kinman, '78.

JOLIET.

W. F. Atchison, '84.

Mary E. David, '87.

Jessie E. Davison, '00.

Anna G. Dunlop (Houston), '95.

H. A. Fraser, '92.

F. S. Haven, '95.

Nellie A. Lewis (Barnes), '80.
Emily B. Mack, '92.

C. L. Stevens, '91.

J. A. J. Whipple, '76.
KANKAKEE.

C. B. Campbell, '94.

E. L. Longpre, '99.

William J. Minium, '73.

Emily Wheadon (Minium), '75.
KENILWORTH.

Mabel K. Babcock, '89.

G. M. Steele, h., '66.
KEWANEE.

J. C. Bannister, '83.

L. Isabel Bo wen (Lowe), '98.

L. H. Lowe, '96.

Mary J. Pierson (Mettler), '95.

KIRKWOOD.

Myra E. Tubbs (Ricketts), '94.
KNOXVILLE.

W. E. Myers, '99.



LACON.

R. B. Edwards, '72.
LAFAYETTE.

A. M. Jaynes, '93.
LAGRANGE.

B. H. Eldridge, '73.
Charlotte B. Hayes (Moyer), '94.

LAKE BLUFF.

A. L. Fisher, '99.

Isabella Ross, '83.
LASALLE.

James R. Hamilton, '90.
LAVERGNE.

InaM. Evans, '01.
LEMONT.

W. O. Bellamy, '00.
LENA.

J. W. Funston, '96.

LINCOLN.

H. F. Wakeman, '91.

LOCKPORT.

O. O. Townsend, '02.

McHENRY.

Stella Nordquist, '01.

MALDEN.

T. C. Warrington, '80.

M AXHATTAN.

Helen M. Baker, '01.

MARENGO.

N. J. Harkness, '82.
Louie B. Hart, '00.

MARSEILLES.

Marion Holmes, '02.
A. L. Stebbings, '93.

MAYWOOD.

J. P. Adams, '91.
W. B. Norton, '80.

MENDON.

Lilian F. Bayne, '02.

MENDOTA.

Jennie M. Anderson, '02.
Charles E. Cook, '79.
Edgar P. Cook, Jr., '92.

MlXOOKA.

L. P. Warrington, '80.
Frances S. Watson, '96.
Lottie B. Watson, '95.

MOLINE.

Edith J. Broomhall, '98.



[h. indicates honorary; g., graduate.]




COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS



ILLINOIS Continued



411



MOMENCE.

Alice M. Gray (Kallander), '94.
R. B. Seaman, '77.
C. F. Shronts, '92.

MONMOUTH.

F. W. Merrell, '82.
Emily I. Rodgers, '99.
Mary E. Sumner, '88.

MORGAN PARK.

G. W. Winslow, '67.
MORRIS.

Mary B. Holderman, '91.

MOUNT CARROLL.

Ada M. Griggs, J 96.
C. W. Thornton, '77.

MOUNT MORRIS.
C. H. Sharer, '83.

MOUNT VERNON.

M. J. Seed, '02.
NAPERVILLE.

F. H. Lane, '95.

H. C. Rassweiler, '98.
NEW MILFORD.

J. M. Cormack, '81.

Maude E. Miller (Cormack), '99.
NORMAL.

W. C. Knapp, '68.

NUNDA.

W. B. Doble, '92.
Sarah V. Harden, '02.
OAK PARK.

L. W. Beebe, '94.

G. J. Gilbert, '96.
J. E. Hunt, '88.
E. K. Kerr, '96.
R. J. Kerr, '94.
Arthur Pattison, '88.
C. H. Robison, '95.

ODELL.

Catharine Kinnison, '01.
ONARGA.

George Booth, '96.

Harriet Morse (Barnes), '97.

G. R. Palmer, h., '77.

Frances C. Rawlins, '02.
OREGON.

E. S. Hady, g., '95.

F. A. HiUs, '75.
W. H. Otjen, '82.

OTTAWA.

\V. D. Fullerton, '85.

G. P. Hills, '93.



PALATINE.

D. J. Holmes, Jr., '95.

M. Imogene Kean, '00.
PARK RIDGE.

Grace E. Germain (Holmes), '94.

May Thistlewood (Ericson), '98.
PEKIN.

Jean M. Ferguson, '00.
PEORIA.

Charles Hazzard, '95.

A. C. Kelley, '01.

S. M. Miller, '96.
PEOTONE.

John Lee, '82.

C. S. Winslow, '98.
PIPER CITY.

Carey Culbertson, '95.
PLANO.

Alfred Cook, '77.

Frank W. Lord, '76.

PONTIAC.

Mary A. Peart (Foster), '86.
PORT BYRON.

Lucy Lyford, '02.

PRINCETON.

Mary C. Ferris, '01.
Celia D. Greenwood, '01.
J. H. Odgers, '90.

PROPHETSTOWN.

S. H. Wirsching, '96.

QUINCY.

Nelly C. Danely (Brooker), '97.
Merle Janes, '98.

C. W. Pearson, '71.

D. B. Rawlins, '95.

RIVER FOREST.

Frank Little, '88.

Mabelle Thatcher (Little), '88.

ROCK FALLS.

J. N. Dingle, '94.

ROCKFORD.

A. D. Early, '77.
Arthur E. Elmore, '89.
Winifred Gray, '96.
W. B. Helm, '81.
W. D. Nash, a., '01.
R. H. Pooley, '82.
Edna Rutledge, '00.

E. M. St. John, '96.

Martha G. Skelton (Pooley), '81.
Emily F. Wheeler, '75.
R. D. Williams, '96.



[Ji. indicates honorary; g., graduate.]



412



NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY



ROCK ISLAND.

J. W. Frizzelle, '88.
Elhanon J. Searle, '59.
Jennie B. Sturgeon, '01.

ROSSVILLE.

RubyE. Rawll, '01.

RUSHVILLE.

Henry B. Fisher, '96.

Jessie M. Sweeney (Fisher), '96.

ST. CHARLES.

H. G. Behner, '99.

SAVANNA.

Harriet E. Harbaugh, '02.
C. N. Jenks, '96.

SENECA.

Elias W. Ward, '94.

SHELDON.

Bertha Anderson, '99.

SHERIDAN.

J. B. MacGuffin, '67.

SPRINGFIELD.

R. G. Hobbs, '74.
C. R. Paul, '72.
J. W. Scott, '74.
EldaL. Smith, '01.

SPRING VALLEY.

R. V. DeGroff, '81.

STERLING.

Henry Green, '73.

Jessie L. Paddock (Petty), '99.

STOCKTON.

Edna D. Grouse, '02.

SYCAMORE.

J. N. Adee, '91.
J. M. Phar, '01.

TUSCOLA.

A. Estelle Caraway, '98.
Blanche Caraway, '89.
Jessie W. Jeffrey, '01.
Maude M. Peters, '01.



ILLINOIS Continued

URBA.XA.

T. J. Burrill, h., '76.
WALNUT.

James Potter, '95.

WARREN.

Mary Bayne (Hilliard), '79.

WASHBURN.

G. O. Barnes, '90.

WATSEKA.

Livonia R. Kay, '91.

WAUKEGAN.

H. W. Blodgett, h., '91.

C. W. Hudson, '76.

C. H. King, '96.

Edith Patterson (King), '96.

W. J. Stebbins, '96.

WHEATON.

G. H. Tomlinson, '98.

WlLMETTE.

E. C. Arnold, '73.

Helen Babcock (Latham), '92.

F. W. Gillette, '96.
Eva R. Hall, '90.
Susan M. Knox, '01.
C. R. Latham, '94.
C. J. Michelet, '80.
C. H. Mowry, '98.
May E. Park, '02.
W. W. Pierson, '02.

G. W. Springer, '90.
S. E. Wheelock, '00.

WlNNEBAGO.

Alice M. Benham, '02.

WlNNETKA.

W. S. Asher, '95.
Eva Struggles, '02.

WOODSTOCK.

C. S. Northrop, '78.

C. B. Wright, '89.

WYANET.

D. D. Vaughan, '00.



ANDERSON.

J. S. Conwell, '82.

BOSWELL.

J. G. Windsor, '00.
CRAWFORDSVILLE.
E. A. Schell, '86.



INDIANA

DANVILLE.

E. D. Smith, '98.
ELKHART.

N. E. Byers, '98.

EVANSVILLE.

R, K. Nisbet, '91.

[h. indicates honorary; g., graduate.]




COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS



INDIANA Continued



413



)WN.

Nettie L. Bryant, '00.

INDIANAPOLIS.

Theresa Ludlow (Benedict), '89.
A. W. Penny, '71.

KOKOMO.

H. N. Herrick, '81.

LAFAYETTE.

H. L. Kindig, '86.

LINDEN.

John Montcalm Brown, '98.

LOGANSPORT.

Amelia D. Heppe, '98.

LOWELL.

D. D. Hoagland, '00.

MONON.

W. D. Handley, '95.

NORTH MANCHESTER.

F. W. Beers, '89.

Mary E. Comstock (Beers), '97.
PLYMOUTH.

Esther L. Stowe, '02.



ROCHESTER.

G. L. Conley, '88.
SOUTH BEND.

E. P. Bennett, '96.

Nellie F. C. Bray (Bennett), '96.
SOUTH WHITLEY.

J. E. Remington, '99.

Mary C. Strickler, '00.
TERRE HAUTE.

R. F. Earhart, '93.

A. J. Waller, '96.
THORNTOWN.

LeliaC. Bassett, g., '01.
UPLAND.

Mary H. McLaughlin, '00.

VlNCENNES.

R. B. Jessup, '80.
WABASH.

Clara E. Semans, '00.
WARSAW.

Frances M. Sharp, '02.

WHITING.

A. J. Folsom, g., '00.



IOWA



ALGOXA.

Florence M. Call (Cowles), '84.
ATLANTIC.

E. Inez Pay ton, '01.
BEDFORD.

Elizabeth D. Sanborn (Thompson)
'93.

BLUE GRASS.

W. D.Barnes, '91.

BOONE.

M. P. Mitchell, '98.

BURLINGTON.

G. N. Power, '91.

CEDAR FALLS.

F. H. Cutler, '77.

CEDAR RAPIDS.

Barry Gilbert, '99.

CHEROKEE.

Lulu G. Eldridge, '00.
E. D. Huxford, '85.

COON RAPIDS.

Bertha G. Goodwin (Garst), '78.

CORNING.

Ida J. Okey, '94.



COUNCIL BLUFFS.

E. W. Erickson, '90.
G. W. Hewitt, '80.

DAVENPORT.

Harriet L. Osgood (McCullough),
'92.

DECORAH.

Cecil E. Thomas, '02.

DELMAR.

Ella V. Ambrose (Davis), '79.

DES MOINES.

Elizabeth M. Brown (Howell), '90.

Caroline Clifford (Burbank), '90.

H. R. Howell, '89.

W. L. McGarry, '74.

Loula M. Mann, '01.

Hattie M. Bilharz (Vollmar), '97.

E. E. Scott, '90.

Ruth Woolson, '02.

DEXTER.

A. E. George, '02.
DUBUQUE.

H. D. Atchison, '87.
EPWORTH.

H. R. DeBra, '98.



[h. indicates honorary; g., graduate.]



414



NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY



IOWA Continued



ESTHER VILLE.

Gail Horswell, '96.

EXIRA.

J. E. Nichol, '81.
FAYETTE.

Persis J. Kurd (Alderson), g., '93.
FORT DODGE.

Charlotte E. Goetzman, '94.
FORT MADISON.

E. F. Potter, '76.
GRINNELL.

Blanche E. Snider, '01.

HUMBOLDT.

P. C. Money, '99.
IOWA CITY.

Ida E. Sawyer, '96.
IRETON.

J. H. Pryor, '80.

KlLBOURNE.

A. C. Minear, g., '02.
LYONS.

C. L. Root, 78.
MAQUOKETA.

Agnes Wegener, '01.
MAXWELL.

C. M. Denny, '90.

Mabel Sheldon (Denny), '90.
MEDIAPOLIS.

H. P. Wilson, '93.
MOUNT VERNON.

Theodora U. Irvine, '97.

Thomas Nicholson, '93.



MUSCATINE.

E. S. Batterson, '96.

D. V. Jackson, '79.

NORTHWOOD.

N. Blanche Eckert (Zollinger), '98.

W. F. White, '01.
OGDEN.

W. B. Read, '99.
ONAWA.

Clara B. Eckert (Cobb), '95.

OSAGE.

Lina Kennedy (Preston), '91.
OTTUMWA.

A. E. Craig, '90.

Clara Tucker (Craig), '90.
PERRY.

A. W. McPherson, '76.

POSTVILLE.

Alice J. Burling, g., '99.
ROCK RAPIDS.
C. J. Miller, '94.

Sioux CITY.

E. F. Burchard, '00.
W. C. Estes, '74.
Friederica C. Hansen, '98.

WATERLOO.

J. R. Allen, '69.
J. W. Bissell, '67.

WEBB.

M. D. Bush, '98.
WESTON.

C. S. Gillespie, '01.



EMPORIA.

J. H. Hill, '86.
INDEPENDENCE.

Albert R. Jones, '99.
KANSAS CITY.

C. A. Foulks, '80.
MANHATTAN.

F. C. Lockwood, g., '96.
STAFFORD.

G. H. Parkinson, '02.



KANSAS

VALLEY FALLS.

T. M. Aderhold, g., '02.

WICHITA.

R. J. Campbell, '02.

WlNFIELD.

F. C. Demorest, '90.

Edith E. Heaps (Pierce), '99.

E. H. Pierce, '96.



CHERRYFIELD.

Josie B. Crandon (Nash), '87.



MAINE

LEWISTON FALLS.
Ozro Roys, '71.

[h. indicates honorary; g., graduate.]




COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS



415



MARYLAND



ORE.

C. E. Melville, '01.
E. B. Patterson, '84.
W. H. H. Raleigh, '60.



ADAMS.

W. W. Carr, '77.

AUBURNDALE.

C. C, Bragdon, '65.
BOSTON.

J. B. Ambrose, '90.
H. S. Baker. '01.
W. W. Cumnock, '01.
S. F. Jones, h., '87.
J. E. Smiley, '02.
S. G. Ward, '02.
CAMBRIDGE.

J. B. Ames, h., '03.
Edwin Balmer, '02.
M. M. Bigelow, h., '96.

D. St. J. Bobb, '99.
P. G. A. Busse, '00.
J. M. Chambers, '96.

E. A. Greenlaw, '97.
Laura S. Hapgood, '00.
A. T. Lloyd, '01.

E. R. Perry, '00.



ADRIAN.

Angelina E. Seabrook, '02.
AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE.

A. H. Taylor, '02.
ALBION.

E. W. Engstrom, '98.
ANN ARBOR.

A. B. Prescott, h., '03.

Fred M. Taylor, '76.

W. H. Wait, '79.
BESSEMER.

J. L. Heathcock*, '98.
BIG RAPIDS.

D. C. Riehl, '74.
CLARE.

W. J. Hathaway, '77.
DETOUR.

Anna L. Hitchcock, '94.
DETROIT.

Esther L. Anderson, '98.

G. Albert Moore, '02.

O. W. Willits, '74.



FORT WASHINGTON.
R. W. Springer, '87.



MASSACHUSETTS



CAMBRIDGE Continued.

A. D. Sanders, Jr., '02.

H. B. Smith, '02.

R. S. Sturgeon, '00.

J. A. Walz, '92.

W. M. Williams, '00.
FALL RIVER.

M. S. Kaufman, '74.
FRANKLIN.

H. O. Enwall, '02.
LAWRENCE.

A. J. Northrup, '00.
LOWELL.

L. E. Bell, '84.
NORTH BROOKFIELD.

Mary E. Garst (Smith), '78.

ROXBURY.

A. S. Kimball, '77.
WORCESTER.

J. N. Gates, '97.
J. L. Harrison, '75.

MICHIGAN

EAGLE RIVER.

A. O. Hammond, '02.

ESCANABA.

Florence Wegener, '01.

GRAND RAPIDS.

Lulu B. Berkey, '00.

HARTFORD.

G. F. Craig, '96.

HIGHLAND PARK.
J. H. Potts, h., '82.

IONIA.

Erne I. Roberts, '00.

IRON WOOD.

F. H. Haller, '98.

Anne L. White (Haller), '98.

ISHPEMING.

Cecil E. Zimmerman, '96.

KALAMAZOO.

F. E. Knappen, '77.
Rush McNair, '85.



[h. indicates honorary; g., graduate.]



416



NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY



MICHIGAN- -Continued



LAKE LINDEN.

Alice T. Comings, '01.
MANISTEE.

W. H. Phelps, g., '95.
MARQUETTE.

May M. Logeman, '00.
MENDON.

G. L. Yaple, '71.
MENOMINEE.

Mary F. Brownell, '98.

Jessie R. Phillips, '95.
MT. PLEASANT.

Joseph Dutton, '01.
NORWOOD.

W. W. Aylesworth, '94.

Jane Chase, '99.



OLIVET.

N. F. Smith, '92.

C. H. Woolbert, '00.
STAMBAUGH.

Sadie Beardslee, '02.
TRAVERSE CITY.

Hugh Kennedy, '95.
'WHITE PIGEON.

Rhoda M. Gooch, '02.

A. J. Wheeler, '66.
YPSILANTI.

M. Joy Lombard, '01.



MINNESOTA



DOVER.

W. E. Bennett, '97.
ELGIN.

J. Elnora Richardson, '99.
GENEVA.

A. F. Butters, '94.

HlBBING.

F. C. Roberts, '93.
KENYON.

Lillian L. Jose, '01.
MINNEAPOLIS.

D. W. Casseday, 74.
F. F. Casseday, '77.

Mary E. Clarke (Williams), '90.

E. J. Harrison, '72.
Charles Horswell, '84.
R. B. Hostetler, '75.

D. A. Lindsey, '73.

E. E. McDermott, '85.
W. L. Martin, '74.

Helen M. Redfield (Horswell), '84.
C. G. Root, '69.
W. I. Thomas, '95.
MORRIS.

S. S. Farley, '89.

NORTHFIELD.

Ellen F. Marsh, '88.



OWATONNA.

Mabel E. Peck (Luce), '89.

REDWOOD FALLS.

Martha Hinkel, '01.

ROCHESTER.

J. G. Cross, g., '95.

G. B. Knowlton, '00.

Anna C. Reimers (Richardson), '97.

Edith M. Richardson, '01.

ST. JAMES.

G. W. Seager, '01.

M. Gertrude Seager, '94.

ST. PAUL.

Jessie E. Eversz (Manchester), '95.

J. M. Hawks, '74.

J. S. King, '01.

Florence M. Longley, '00.

Gertrude E. Simmons (Pearson),

'91.
Sidney Watson, '85.

WIXONA.

Annie L. Dyar, '01.

Anne Metcalf (Thomas), '00.

J. F. Stout, '75.

F. H. Thatcher, '81.

P. E. Thomas, '00.



HOLLY SPRINGS.

William Clay, h., '72.



MISSISSIPPI.



JACKSON.

C. B. Galloway, h., '94.

[h. indicates honorary; g., graduate.]




COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS



417



MISSOURI



CAMERON.

W. F. Null, '97.
CARTHAGE.

Bessie Baker, '00.
CHILLICOTHE.

B. F. BeazeU, '93.
Mary L. Milbank, '98.

KANSAS CITY.

T. C. Bradley, '77.

Nellie B. Burrows, '97.

L. Edna Howell, '02.

S. C. McPherrin, '76.

Jessie Moore (McPherrin), '79.

W. T. Scott, '93.

C. B. Spencer, '81.
H. P. Wright, '87.

MACON.

J. J. Hicks, '97.



MARIONVILLE.

W. E. Howard, '99.
ST. Louis.

S. P. Hart, '02.

Katherine L. Janes (Witter), '97.

F. L. Johnson, '94.

Beulah E. Merville (Spofford), '96.

F. G. Middlekauff, '87.

C. W. Spofford, '96.

C. E. Witter, '97.
SEDALIA.

Faith E. Smith, J 96.
SENECA.

John Janssen, '95.
SPRINGFIELD.

John C. Baker, '01.
WEBB CITY.

W. L. Herdien, '98.



MONTANA



HELENA.

J. P. MacCarthy, g., '94.
PHILIPSBURG.

Annie H. Price, '94.



CEDAR RAPIDS.

Jens Anderson, '99.

FALLS CITY.

E. H. Towle, '92,

GRAND ISLAND.
B. H. Paine, '94.

LEXINGTON.

Oscar Middlekauff, '88.

LINCOLN.

N. A. Martin, '88.

LYONS.

J. W. R. Conner, '97.

NEBRASKA CITY.

Olla Stevenson, '02.



VIRGINIA CITY.

Paul M. Adams, '99.



LONGPORT.

J. P. Remington, h., '99.
MAPLE WOOD.

Grace Ida Foster (Herben), '89.

S. J. Herben, '89.
MENDHAM.

George Mooney, '94.



NEBRASKA

OMAHA.

Hester E. Benn, '01.

M. C. Cole, '00.

L. O. Perley, '86.

Ruth E. Phillippi, '99.
SPRING VIEW.

L. A. Wilson, '97.
STROMSBURG.

James Mailley, '92.

SUTTON.

Hiram Curtiss, '69.
UNIVERSITY PLACE.

F. A. Alabaster, '90.

M. L. Wickman, '90.
WAKEFIELD.

J. H. Brooks, '67.

NEW JERSEY

NEWARK.

R. H. Henderson, '02.



PATERSON.

John Krantz, Jr., '76.

VAILSBURG.

Henry Caddock, '88.



[h. indicates honorary; g., graduate.]



418



NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY



NEW MEXICO



ALBUQUERQUE.

Julia P. Fitch (Goss), '88.



RATON.

Mary L. Anderson, '95.



NEW YORK



ALBANY.

C. H. Quereau, '78.

AURORA.

Elfrieda Hochbaum, '99.

BROOKLYN.

A. J. Elliott, '02.
N. D. Hillis, h., '92.

F. H. West, 02.

CAZENOVIA.

D. W. Terry, Jr., '92.

CLARENCE.

W. B. Robinson, '74.

CLIFTON SPRINGS.
L. H. Pearce, '66.

COLLEGE POINT.

Mary Jones (Schlesinger), '89.

FAYETTEVILLE.

C. B. Thwing, '88.

HERKIMER.

Mary B. Swail (Wilkinson), '85.

HIGHLAND.

G. H. Smith, '74.

ITHACA.

C. G. Brown, '96.

LIMA.

H. M. Tilroe, '00.



NEW YORK.

M. A. Bigelow, g., '96.

Frederick Henry Cox, '96.

H. M. Echlin, '92.



Online LibraryIll.) Northwestern University (EvanstonAlumni record of the College of liberal arts, 1903 → online text (page 38 of 43)