Indiana First Mennonite Church of Berne.

Year book of the First Mennonite Church of Berne, Indiana (Volume yr.1920) online

. (page 1 of 2)
Online LibraryIndiana First Mennonite Church of BerneYear book of the First Mennonite Church of Berne, Indiana (Volume yr.1920) → online text (page 1 of 2)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Gc 977.202 B45ber 1920
First Mennonite Church of

Berne * I nd i ana .
Year book of the First

Mennonite Church ...



,







*.



ALLEN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY



3 1833 02291 3997



1 920 YEAR BOOK

—of the —

^IRST MENNONITE CHURCH

— of—
BERNE, INDIANA

CONTAINING

Membership List, 1920.

(Corrected to Feb. 1, 1920.)

Officers of the Church and Auxil-
iary Organizations, 1920.

(For the Year 1920.)

Financial Reports, 1919.

(For the Year 1919.)



Yea. all of you gird yourselves with humility, to serve
one another ; for God resisteth the proud, but giveth grace
to the humble. Humble yourselves therefore under the
mighty hand of God, that He may exalt you in due time;
casting all your anxiety upon Him, because He careth For
you. — I Peler 5:5-6.



T^v v -; ■■ ' : Z~SE*£0$£M






r ' "












■ ^



^•i'^l'y^^tl






1S3 «Mfe



I. CHURCH Page

Officers - 5

Financial Report of the Church

Treasurer 6

Financial Report of Foreign Missions 7
Financial Report of Home Missions 7

Financial Report of Poor Fund 8

Membership Increase

Through Baptism 8

Through Letter, etc 9

Membership Decrease

Through Church Letter, etc 9

Through Death ■ 10

Deaths of Children _ 10

Births in 1919 11

Marriages 12

Membership List - 14'

II. SUNDAY SCHOOL

Officers 31

Financial Report 31

Summary of S. S. Enrolment 32

III. CHRISTIAN ENDEAVOR SOCIETY

Senior Officers 33

Senior Financial Report 33

Intermediate Officers - 34

Intermediate Financial Report 34

IV. MISSIONARY SEWING SOCIETY

Officers 35

Financial Report - 36



__4 —

Page

V. CHORAL SOCIETY

Officers - - — 37

Financial Report - 37

VI. CHRISTIAN TEMPERANCE SOCIETY

Officers - - 38

Financial Report - 38

VII. LIBRARY

Officers 39

Financial Report - 39

VIII. CHURCH TAX LIST 40

Extract from Constitution 50

IX. GENERAL SUMMARY

Of Membership 50

Of Finances 51

X. CHURCH CALENDAR 52



— 5 —

I. CHURCH
OFFICERS

Pastor and Ministers.
Pastor - - - - P. R. Schroeder

Not in Active Service - - S. F. Sprunger
Not in Active Service - - Joel Lehman
Not in Active Service - - I. A. Sommer
Not in Active Service - C. A. van der Smissen

Board of Deacons:

Chairman - - - - P. R. Schroeder
Secretary - - - D. J. Sprunger, 1924
Treas. Poor Fund - Benjamin Sprunger, 1921
Members: J. P. Habegger, 1922; J. F. Sprunger,
1923; Emanuel Sprunger, 1925.

Trustees:

Levi A. Sprunger, 1929 Emanuel J. Liechry, '923
Daniel Stucky, 1926

Treasurer - - Levi A. Sprunger, 1929

Clerk - Amos Burkhalter, 1923

Leader of Congr. Singing - E. A. Luginbill
Ass't Leader of Congr. Singing - M. E. Stauffer
Organist - - Mrs. M. M. Baumgartner
Ass't Organist - - - Sybilla Sprunger

Nursery Committee:

Mrs. D. J. Sprunger Mrs. Amos Burkhalter

Mrs. D. C. Neuenschwander

Auditing Committee :

C. C. Sprunger Burkhart Lehman

John Eicher



— 6 —

FINANCIAL REPORT OF THE
CHURCH TREASURER

Income.

Balance from 1918 $2122.84

Church tax for 1919 4229.28

Refunded by drafted brethren from camp 300.00

Received from Deaconess Committee .... 287.00

Received from use of Old Church 174.00

Rent for stalls 56.00

Received from Union Meetings for light

and heat 24.85

Received for lumber, brick and cement ... . 19.01

Rent for knives, forks and spoons 3.00

Received for ashes 3.00

Total income $7218.98

Expenditures.

Rev. P. R. Schroeder for 1918 $ 300.00

Rev. P. R. Schroeder for 1919 1500.00

Rev. S. F. Sprunger 200.00

Deacons' salary 100.00

Sexton 562.50

Organist 125.00

For heating 336.12

For light 197.57

Bethel Deaconess Hospital 360.00

Membership list and annual reports 64.00

Loose leaf ledger for church records 105.50

For new arrangements in basement 1645.04

For paint and painting 140.05

For changing library 86.50

For weather strips in windows 93.00

For furniture \77.67



— 7 —

Tuning organ and piano 27.75

For repairs 12.29

For floor brushes, dusters and brooms .— 21.05

For ballots and stationery 8.25

For stamps 4.70

For certificates of baptism 4.38

For oiling street 17.94

For sprinkling street and barn 6.35

For oil and gasoline 4.22

Traveling expenses to conference 13.84

Rev. S. M. Musselman 25.00

For communion bread and wine 1.25

Miscellaneous 3.72

Total expenditures $6143.69

Income $7218.98

Expenditures , 6143.69

Balance $1075.29

FINANCIAL REPORT OF
FOREIGN MISSIONS

Received $7417.09

Paid out 7417.09

FINANCIAL REPORT OF
HOME MISSIONS

Received, cash and pledges $12,344.41

General $2571.28

Alta Loma Sanitarium 1903.64

Bluffton College 1 7869.49

Paid out, ditto 12,344.41



— 8 —

REPORT OF POOR FUND

Income.

Balance from 1918 - $ 557.96

From the church mission boxes 85.37

From Sister Leah Yoss, W. S. stamps ... . 51.36
Interest 22 - 60

Total - - - - -.- -$ 717.29

Expenditures.

House rent for Peter C. Moser family .-$ 92.00
Fire wood and coal for Peter C. Moser

family ~~ - - - - 74.66

Bread and groceries for Peter C. Moser

family - - 77.24

Doctor bill for Peter C. Moser family ... 37.20

Chicken feed for Peter C. Moser family .... 24.15

Lard for Peter C. Moser family ...'. 17.22

Medical treatment and funeral expense

for Mrs. Abr. Wahli - - - 135.00

Total ...-■-. - - $ 457.47

Income - — $ 71/. 29

Expenditures - - - 4o7.47

Balance - - - - - $ 259.82

MEMBERSHIP INCREASE IN 1919
(a) Through Baptism.
On June 8th:
Mrs. Magdalena Evelyn Macey

(Zuercher) Steiner

On July 6th:
Fanny (Scheidegger) Brandt
Aldine Stauffer Caesar Brandt



— 9 —
On August 17th:



Palmer Eicher
Herman Ellenberger
Tillman Flueckiger
Agnes E. Franz
Clara E. Gilliom
Edna Habegger
Wilbert Habegger
Florence Kirchhofer
Inda Kneuss
Justine Lehman
Lester E. Lehman
Palmer Lehman
Paul Lehman
Rhoda Lehman
Rhodella Lehman
Bernhard Liechty



Carol J. Liechty
Florence Liechty
Naomi W. Liechty
Trella M. Liechty
Emil A. Nagel
Dina M. Neuenschwander
Caroline Nussbaum
Arthur F. Sprunger
Arvilla Sprunger
Gerhart E. Sprunger
Gertrude Steiner
Edna B. van der Smissen
Lawrence von Gunten
Myron E. Wulliman
Palmer Zuercher



(b) Through Letter, etc.

Mrs. Esther (Bixler) Winteregg, June 8.

Mrs. Sarah (Nussbaum) Wyss, June 8.

Homer Steiner, June 8.

Mrs. Lydi'a (Neuenschwander) Habegger, July 6.

Emanuel Liechty, Sr., August 17.

Chester Roth, November 23.

Mrs. Barbara P. (Soldner) Lehman, December 7.

MEMBERSHIP DECREASE IN 1919

(a) Through Letter, etc.

Mrs. Bertha (Emenhiser) Richter, February 14.

Oswin K. Hilty, April 15.

Mrs. Ada (Wittwer) Hilty, April 15.

Edna Winteregg, April 26.

Jacob F. Moser, May 8.



— 10 —

Samuel Nussbaum, June 28.

Andrew Habegger, July 12.

Laurel Reynolds, August.

G. Adolph Lehman, September 5.

Ellis H. Sprunger, October 2.

Austin Gilliom, November 12.

Tillman M. Lehman, November 22.

Mrs. Mary Anna (Lehman) Re iff, Jan. 18, 1920.

Albert Habegger.

Justus Reynolds.

Sylvan Rohrer.

Eva Burry, Jan. 31, 1920.

(b) Through Death.

David Depp, April 24.

David N. Sprunger, July 8.

Mrs. Lina (Neukomm) Wahli, July 9.

Mrs. Elizabeth (Liechty) Steiner, July 28.

Mrs. Barbara (Lehman) Luginbill, September 9.

Mrs. Elizabeth (Stauffer) Neuenschwander, Oct. 10.

Caroline Chauppuis, December 24.

DEATHS OF CHILDREN IN 1919

Trueman James, son of Alfred Sprunger, Feb. 24.
Ada, daughter of Henry Ellenberger, Jr., March 5.
Eugene Paul, son of Joel N. Sprunger, March 26.
Kathryn Elizabeth, daughter of Raymond Yoder,

April 1.
Gyneth Christine, daughter of Amos Lehman,

April 9.
Millard, son of Abraham J. Moser, July 18.

Omitted from last Year Book:
Mary Regina, daughter of Martin L. Sprunger,

June 17, 1918.
Joel Jr., son of Joel F. Moser, August 3, 1918.



k



— 11 —

BIRTHS IN 1919

Date Name Parents

Jan. 7. Thelma Ruth Clinton Lehman
Jan. 8. Helen Elvina Albert S. Zuercher
Jan. 11. Willard Albert Omer D. Lehman
Jan. 16. Frieda Ruth Walter Liechty
Jan. 16. Edward Henry Menno Burkhalter
Jan. 22. Florence Gertrude Jacob A. Habegger
Jan. 30. Juanita Elizabeth Peter B. Lehman

Feb. 1. Frederick Donavin Otto F. Sprunger

Feb. 9. Calvin Jr. Calvin Lehman

Feb. 14. Eddyth Loraine Elmer W. Baumgartner
Feb. 14. Edith Marie Walter Stucky
Feb. 21. Dorothy Ellen Elmer F. Gilliom
Feb. 23. Trueman James Alfred Sprunger
Mar. 3. Anna Marie Frank Amstutz
VEar. 9. Elizabeth Marie Vilas Schindler
Mar. 26. Eugene Paul Joel N. Sprunger
Mar. 28. Corrine Louise Abraham A. Habegger
Apr. 1. Kathryn Elizabeth Raymond W. Yoder
Apr. 9. Gyneth Christine Amos Lehman

May 4. Katherine Mathilda Grover W. Sprunger
May 8. Elfrieda Erna Calvin R. Liechty
May 24. Margaret Belle Martin L. Sprunger
June 30. Elizabeth June Robert L. Sprunger
July 28. James Edmund Frank Habegger
July 28. Willard Elam Steiner

July 28. Corena Vernelle Robert U. Liechty
Aug. 3. Celeste Florence Florenz Stucky
Aug. 7. Iola Janette Leon von Gunten
\ug. 17. Esther Christeen Oscar Steiner
Aug. 22. Sherwood Stanley Theodore F. Sprunger
Aug. 26. Robert John Homer Steiner
Sep. 7. Paul Vernon Christian Neukomm
Sep. 8. Agnes Harriet William Narr



— 12 —

Sep. 13. Marcella Lois Cyrus Steiner

Sep. 14. Christine Helen Carl T. Habegger

Sep. 22. Evelyn Elizabeth Clinton Habegger

Sep. 29. Geo. Woodrow Berthel Dynes

Oct. 11. Rufine Cosetta Manasse M. Liechty

Oct. 13. Earl Mathias Erwin Stucky

Oct. 18. Louis Girnell Jesse L. Habegger

Nov. 4. Arvada Agnes Leon Neuenschwander

Nov. 27. Elmer Jr. Elmer Winteregg

Nov. 28. Leslie Jr. Leslie E. Stuckey

Dec. 6. Vergene Louise Joel M. Neuenschwander

Dec. 7. Loris Eli Noah Neuenschwander

Dec. 11. Floyd Leverne George Steiner

Dec. 24. Richard Wesley Wesley Roy Sprunger

The following were omitted from 1919 Year Book:

June 17, 1918. Mary Regina Martin L. Sprunger
July 20, 1918. Lester James Ezra Habegger
August 3, 1918. Joel Jr. Joel F. Moser.

MARRIAGES

George Steiner

Ida Mae Blocher March 2, 1919

Marcus Roy Moser

Anna Fay Blocher .....March 2, 1919

David Neuhauser

Wilma E. Habegger March 30, 1919

Omer Neuenschwander

Edna A. Habegger... .....March 30, 1919

Adolph Sprunger

Esther Sprunger April 20, 1919

Hiram Liechty

Fanny Orilk Beitler... May 11, 1919



— 13 —

Oren Moser

Louisa Kirchhofer May 18, 1919

Harry L. Kohler

Ella Ruth Welty June 25, 1919

William P. Habegger

Lillian Luetta Moser July 6, 1919

Levi Lehman

Emma Liechty August 17, 1919

Leslie E. Stucky

Elma Winteregg _ August 24, 1919

Chester Roth

Rose Reusser August 24, 1919

Grover T. Soldner

Beulah Geiger August 28, 1919

Clarence Sprunger

Lorena Habegger.. September 28, 1919

Ira Stucky

Irene Moser October 19, 1919

Rufus Nussbaum

Ida Rich November 23, 1919

David O. Liechty

Elma E. Eicher November 30, 1919

Silvan Sprunger

Mary A. Lehman December 25, 1919

The following were omitted from 1919 Year Book:

Noah Burkhalter

Ada Good August 6, 1918

Elmer Gilliom

Thelma Houk February 21, 1918



MEMBERS



Amstutz

Franklin

Mrs. Naomi (Sprunger)

Dessie Iona

Am
Fred

Mrs. Dina (Wittwer)
John
Homer
Cora
Ella

Augsburger
Fred
Mrs. Anna (Moser)

Mrs. Anna (Wulliman)

Balsiger
Mrs. Maria (Christner)
Elizabeth M.



Baumgartner

Martin W.

Elmer W.

Mrs. Bertha (Lehman)

Mrs. Carolina (Ellenberger)
Emma F.

Albert W.

Mrs. Theodora (Sprunger)

Hiram

Mrs. Amalia (Sprunger)

Manasse M.

Mrs. Rosa M. (Lehmann)

Eli

Mrs. Louisa (Lehman)

Ira

Ora



Christian D.

Mrs. Alina (Burry)

Bauman

Christian

Mrs. Levina (Schenbeck)

Peter

Mrs. Anna (von Gunten)

Erwin

Arminda

Baumgartner
Christian W.
Mrs. Carolina (Riesen)
Cordelia E.
Sarah L.



Edwin

Mrs. Delila (Sprunger)

George

Mrs. Lydia (Burkhalter)

Beer

Abraham

Mrs. Katherine (Liechty)

Bixel

Mrs. Maria (Bichsel)

Abraham B.

Mrs. Barbara (Nussbaum)

Bixler
David
Mrs. Anna (Luginbill)



■15-



Bagley
Mrs. Bertha (Gilliom)
Victor
Nora

Bracker

Mrs. Marianna (Wittwer)



Burry
Christian C.
Mrs. Elizabeth (Sprunger)

Godfrey

Depp

Mrs. Elizabeth (Winteregg)



Brandt
Caesar
Mrs. Fanny (Scheidegger)


David Jr.
Martha E.
Leona


Bruechy
Mrs. Leah (Steiner)


Dynes
Berthel


Burke




Mrs. Katy (Kneuss)


fohn






Mrs. Anna (Bixel)


Eby


Lillian
Magdalena




Henry

Mrs. Charlotte (Thut)


Burkhalter




Ehrsam


Emil




Hubert


Mrs. Katherina


(Luginbill)


Franklin
Louisa


Peter






Mrs. Maria (Luginbill)


Eicher


Rachel




John


Caroline




Mrs. Lena S. (Gilliom)


Levina
Martha R.
Mary M.




Menno E.
Palmer


Noah




Ellenberger




Mrs. Katherina (Baumgart-


Amos




ner)


Mrs. Barbara (Sprunger)
Edna


Henry Jr.


Selma




Mrs. Elizabeth (Moser)


Eva




Jesse


Menno




Leona


Mrs. Sarah M.


(Gilliom)


Herman



-16-



Faulkner




Gerber


Mrs. Hermina (Habegger)


Daniel H.


Felber




Gilliom


Jacob




Christian


Mrs. Miriam


(Sprunger)


Mrs. Barbara (Sprunger)


Matilda




Clifton


Lilly




Howard


Sarah




Clara E.


Paul




Oswin F.


Mrs. Lydia (Luginbill)


Mrs. Lucy (Reusser)


Ivan




Peter


Flueckiger




Mrs. Rachel (Lehman)


Emil




Martha M.


Mrs. Carolina


l (Lehman)


Emma R.


Samuel




Hulda H.


Elmer






Carl




Elmer F.


Clifford






Olga




Edwin H.


Tillman




Mrs. Mary A. (Sprunger)
Agnes


Ben

Mrs. Bertha


(Sprunger)


Helen


Ada N.




Simon






Franz




Mrs. Mary (Reusser)


Martha




Adina
Martin


Ernest




Metta


Mrs. Lea (N


euenschwander)


Walter


Ernestine E.




Clinton


Elfrieda E.






Gerhard E.




Harvey


Irlene E.






lima E.




Habegger


Agnes E.




Abraham M.


Franklin E.




Mrs. Katherina (Zingg)


Fox




Samuel


Noah




Mrs. Anna (Stauffer)



— 17-



Habegger
Eli A.
Mrs. Lily (Baumgartner)

Menno A.

Mrs. Lydia (LehmarO



Habegger

Solomon

Mrs. Carolina (Reusser)

Agnes

Jesse



Jacob A.

Mrs. Levina (Neuensch'der)

Clarence

Delia

Elma

Wilbert

Peter A.

Mrs. Anna (Neuenschw'der)
Sylvan
Edna

Clinton

Mrs. Lydia (Neuenschw'der;

Abr. A.

Mrs. Selma (Luginbill)

Myron L.

Peter E.

Mrs. Julia (Franz)

Lydia

Noah

Mrs. Dina (Sprunger)

Levi

Mrs. Caroline (Liechty)

Jacob P.
Christine
Esther
Louisa
Joel F.

Carl T.

Mrs. Martha L. (Baumgart-
ner)



William P.

Mrs. Lillian L. (Moser)

David

Mrs. Matilda (Kirchhofer)

Metta.

Ella

Amos

Cora

Mary Ann

Alfred

Mrs. Barbara (Hirschyt

Franklin

Mrs. Selma (Neuenschwan-
der)

Ben

Mrs. Martha (Gerber)

Lily

Homer

Edgar

Lorena

Mrs. Maria (Geiger)

Arman

Mrs. Hillegunda (Stranger)

Ludwig

Mrs. Susan (Luginbill)

Ezra

Mrs. Elizabeth (Liechty)



18-



Hanni




Kneuss


Fred




Edna


Bertha




Inda


Franklin






Edward




Kohler
Mrs. Ella R. (Welty)


Homer






Mrs. Delia N.


(Sprunger)


Lehman

Mrs. Elizabeth (Sprunger)


Hirschy




Wilber H.


Mrs. Christina


(Luginbill)




Mabel




Noah M.


Pearl




Mrs. Meta (Liechty)
Eli


Gilbert




•Sylvan S.



Mrs. Isadora (Winteregg)

Amos

Mrs. Emma (Schenbeck)

Irvin A.

Willard S.

Hofstetter

Anna
Sulicia

Huser

Mrs. Lydia (Liechty)

Kirchhofer
John

Mrs. Lydia (Lehman)
Cora
Lillian

Amos

Mrs. Emma (Huser)

Rufus

Florence

Kneuss

Abraham
Elma



Enos W.

Mrs. Sarah (Liechty)

Peter

Mrs. Christina (Luginbill)

Amos

Emanuel

Mrs. Adelina (Liechty)

J. Edward

Rhoda

Wilber E.

Mrs. Delia (Neuenschwai
der)

David C.

Mrs. Elizabeth (Liechty)

Elma

David D.

Rhodella

Calvin

Mrs. Lena (von Gunten)

Leona

Martin

Justine



■ 19 —



Lehman




Lehman


Bernhard




Joel


Mrs. Dina (Habegger)


Mrs. Anna (Sprunger)






Gilbert


Rufus




Martha


Mrs. Aldina


(Fankhauser)


Hilda
Carl


John




Frieda


Mrs. Rachel


(Stauffer)


Palmer


Metta






Franklin




A A.


Alfred




Mrs. Ida (Gilliom)


Walter




Mary E.


Howard




Austin
Linda


Christian




Lester E.


Japhet F.




Win. H.


Mrs. Elizabeth (Neuen-


Mrs. Caroline (Flueckiger)


schwander)




Florence




Simon F.


Gertrude




Mrs. Caroline (Nussbaum)


Clarence 0.




Esther E.


Tlinton A.

Mrs. Henrietta (Welty)


Daniel E.

Mrs. Katharina (Habegger)






Gerhard


fsaac

Mrs. Caroliri


a (Lehman)


I.enora


Vlenno




David O.


Mrs. Judith


(Sprunger)


Mrs. Christina (Sprunger)


Amalia
Caroline
Elizabeth




Otto B.

Mrs. Hulda (Habegger)


vVesley
^aura




Mrs. Sarah (Moser)
Waldo


^evi




Frieda


vlrs. Emma


(Liechty)


David F.


Dmer




Mrs. Emma (Sprunger)


llrs. Celesti


ne (Depp)


Henry E.



Lehman
Tilman H.
Louisa L.
Edna V.



-20 —



Liechty
Emanuel J.

Mrs. Anna (Sprunger)
Reuben



Carl

Mrs. Bertha (Liechty)

Marcus

Ellis C.

Paul

Jacob J.

Burkhart

Mrs. Lydia (Sprunger)

Elmer

Cora

Albert

Reuben

Viola

Leo

Mrs. Alice (Lehman)

Herman

Mrs. Lydia (Neuenschwan-
der)

Ida E.
Elmer
Loretta

'Oswin

Mrs. Emma (Schmidt)

Edwin

Mrs. Bertha (Soldner)

Peter B.

Mrs. Elizabeth (Welty)



David O.

Mrs. Elma E. (Eicher)

Robert U.

Mrs. Emma R. (Sprunger)

Calvin R.

Mrs. Barbara (Lehman)

Edna S.

Paul E.

Trella M.

Manasse

Mrs. Mary (von Gunten)

Naomi

Ada

Lilly

Menno S.

Mrs. Rosina (Wittwer)

Carol j.

Albert W.

Mrs. Ida (Moser)

Amos A.

Mrs. Delia (Nussbaum)

Walter

Mrs. Milly (Sprunger)

Jacob J.

Mrs. Regina (Luginbill)

Elmer

Oswald

Dennis

Clifton

Franklin



Mrs. Barbara P. (Soldner)



Hiram



-21-



Liechty


Luginbill


Peter J.


Wilber


Mrs. Sarah (Stucky)


Mrs. Levina (Nussbaum)


Emanuel, Sr.


Noah


Mary


Mrs. Ida (Soldner)


Emil




Mrs. Pauline (Liechty)


David


Edward


Nelly


Lydia




Bernhard


Eli A.




Mrs. Ella (Neuenschwan-


Henry


der)


Mrs. Selina (Liechty)


Paul




Anna V.


Sam




Mrs. Aldina (Simon)


Macey


Christian E.


Evelyn


Mrs. Emma (Lehman)


Mettler


Elma


Edna


Leona E.





Irs. Lydia (Heuselman)



Michaud
Mrs. Bertha (Baumgartner)
Howard



Barbara






nowaru




Elizabeth






Miller




Judith






Jennie




Helena






Mrs. Delia


(Flory)


Jerry

Mrs. Emma
Howard
Ruth M.


, (Moser)


Morand
Daniel
Mrs. Irene


(Badertscher)


Naomi W.






Moser




Jephtha
Mrs. Sarah


(Gilli


:om)


Levi

Mrs. Judith
Ona


( Winterejg)


Esther
Clarence






Estella O.




Florence






Marcus




Locke






Oren




Raymond






Mrs. Louisa (Kirchhofer)



— 22 —



Moser
Harvey
Mrs. Elda (Lehman)



Neuenschwander

Albert
Alvin



Mrs. Anna (Wittwer)
Edwin J.

Abr. J.

Mrs. Barbara (Lehman)

Palmer

Mrs. Maria (Baumgartner)

Michael

Mrs. Bertha (Stauffer)

Mrs. Minnie (Habegger)

Jacob A.

Nagel

Emil

Mrs. Matilda (Lehman)
August C.
Emil A.

Narr
William
Mrs. Philipine (Sprunger)

Neuenschwander
Jacob C.



Noah

Mrs. Mollie E. (Lehman)

Otto

Mrs. Mathilda (Luginbill)

Edwin

Mrs. Maria (Moser)

Omer

Mrs. Edna A. (Habegger)

David C.

Mrs. Katherine (Lehman)

Harry W.

Milo H.

Olga E.

Christian A.

Mrs. Anna (Stauffer)

Meta S.

Edna D.

Menno A.

Mrs. Mary A. (Beer)

Wesley O.



Emanuel J.

Mrs. Selina (Sprunger)

David

Mrs. Maria (Soldner)

Christian C.

Mrs. Mariann (Stauffer)



Leon J.

Mrs. Hilda (Sprunger)



Amos M.
Dina M.



Joel M.

Mrs. Cora (Winteregg)



-23 —



Neuhauser

Albert

Mrs. Delia (Soldner)

Edwin

Mrs. Martha (Lehman)

Neukomm
Mrs. Rosina (Wittwer)

Mrs. Wilma E. (Habegger)



Nussbaum
John P.
Mrs. Virginia (Mazelin)

William

Mrs. Ade'ina (Stauffer)

Clifton

Edna E.

Nussbaumer
Benjamin
Mrs. Elizabeth (Riff 1 )



Nichols




Lorena


Verl
Pearl
Clara




Harvey H.

Mrs. Emma (Habegger)


Nickel
Helen E.




Wilbert

VIrs. Lila (Sprunger)


Nussbaum




Oberli


Jacob

Mrs. Magdal


ena (Moser)


"lovis

Mrs. Rosina (Gerber)


Mrs. Ellen
Elda


(Baumgartner)


Ray
H. Preston


Edwin

Bernhard

Wilbert




Reusser

VIrs. Rebecca (Neuenschwan-


Albert




der)
Katharina


Frank




Hilda
Ruth


Alfred




Albert


Mrs. Earline


(Habegger)


Amos


Peter




Mrs. Clara (Bixler)


Mrs. Ida (Baumgartner)
Henrv


Helen
Laura K.



Martha
Caroline



Henry

Mrs. Elizabeth (Luginbill)
Harold



-24-



Riesen


Siegrist


Elias


Franklin


Mrs. Rebecca (Steiner)


Mrs. Melita (Wulliman)


Cordelia




Surilda


Soldner




David


Rohrer


Mrs. Anna (Wulliman)


Elisa


Dora M.




Zilla R.


Fred




Mrs. Emma (Reusser)

Ruth

Marguerite H.


Clinton D.

Mrs. Gertrude (Lehman)


John


Mrs. Katherina (Huser)


Mrs. Emilie (Welty)


Noah N.


Frieda E.






John C.


Roth


Mrs. Sarah (Zuercher)


Chester




Mrs. Rose (Reusser)


Samuel




Mrs. Sarah (Gilliom)


Schindler


Nora M.


Mrs. Mary (Depp)


Tillman H.




VVildas H.


Schneck




Mrs. Verena (Neuenschwan-
der)


Grover T.


Irene E.




Ivan E.


Rufus 0.




Mrs. Maria R. (Balsiger)


Schroeder




Peter R.


Sommer


Mrs. Susie T. (Nickel)


Isaac A.


Schwartz
Christian


David P.

Mrs. Adella (Sprunger)


Mrs. Minnie (Sprunger)


Lawrence


Siegrist


Lester I.


Samuel




Mrs. Elizabeth (BischoD


Jacob


Esther


Mrs. Emma (Kneuss)



-25-



Sprunger
Mrs. Anna (Liechty)
Helena
Adina
Elda

Jonathan

Tobias

Mrs. Celestia (Gerber)

Hiram

Mrs. Delia D. (Lehman)



Sprunger
George
Mrs. Carrie (Badertscher)

Amos

Mrs. Carolina (Furrer)

Caleb

Mrs. Ottilia (Sprunger) .

David C.

Mrs. Carolina (Tschantz)

Frieda

Elma C.



Ezra








Milton F.


Mrs. Rosa


(Beer)




Alieda










Leslie


Rosina










Sybilla








Theodore F.


Rachel








Mrs. Rosina (Nussbaum)


Ulrich








Leonard F.


Mrs. Anna


(L


iechty)


Mrs. Ellen (Lehman)


Theodora










Oscar








Herbert F.


Joel

Eldon

Marcus








Mrs. Elma (Neuenschwan-
der)


Frieda








Jephthah F.


Gideon








Mrs. Katherina (Nussbaum)
Inda S.


Martin L.
Mrs. Linda


(Lugii


ibill)


Clifton H.
Alda W.
Lorena E.


Joshua








Arvilla


Alfred










David
Clinton








Elias

Mrs. Susanna (Riesen)


Viola








Mrs. Mahala (Schenbeck)


Andrew-








Augusta


Mrs. Kathr


ine


(L


iechty)


Frank



— 26 —



Sprunger
Samuel F.

Mrs. Katherina (Luginbill)
Dorcas



Sprunger
Daniel J.

Mrs. Ella (Reusser)
Willis E.



Oswin
Mrs. Emma (Bracker)

Mrs. Magdalena (Neuen-

schwander)
Ella



Otto F.

Mrs. Lila (Lehman)



Mrs. Carolina (Boegly)
Carl H.



Levi A.

Mrs. Mathilda (Baumgart-

ner)
Lydia
Harry
Leona

Grover

Mrs. Katherine (Neuen-
schwander)

Albert N.

Mrs. Elma (Welty)

Alfred

Mrs. Robertina (Liechty)

Florence O.

Arthur F.

Hiram

Mrs. Rufine (Liechty)

Mrs. Katherina (Sprunger)

Mary Ann

Emma

Hannah

Milka

Bertha

Ira

Rosa

Alina



Simeon

Mrs. Rachel (Sprunger)

Philemon P.

Mathilda M.

Martin F.

Martha L.

Elvina A.

Albert P.

Ella H.

Simeon D.

Gerhard E.

Emanuel

Mrs. Katherina (Stauffer)

Zilla

Arley

Adolf

Mrs. Esther (Sprunger)

Rufus

Mrs. Cora (Luginbill)

Silvan

Mrs. Mary A. (Lehman)

Philip

Mrs. Anna (Lehman)

Maryann

Arthur

Leota



— 27-



Sprunger
Robert
Mrs. Rhoda (Liechty)

Christian C.

Mrs. Rosina (Reusser)

Victor

Paul

Gertrude

Oswald O.

Wesley R

Franklin

Mrs. Nan (Eckroat)

Benjamin

Mrs. Sarah Ann (Burkhalter;

Edison

Howard
Herman

Clarence

Mrs. Lorena (Habegger)



Noah
Leo N.

Joel X.

Mrs. Clara (Ellenberger)

Mrs. Rachel (Wittwer)

Silas

Mrs. Rosina (Riff)

Milo

Fenton

Erna

Hubert



Sprunger
Maria J.

Selma

Mrs. Katherina A. (Sprung-
er)
William J.
Rosina
Calvin
Mildred

Abraham P.

Tonas

Mrs. Zilla (Gilliom)

Stauffer
Mrs. Sophia (Bailey)
Emanuel
Christina
Eva
Aldine

Daniel

Mrs. Anna (Steiner)

Gladys

Arnett

Ludella

Christian E.

Mrs. Edna (Soldner)

Priscilla

Menno E.

Amos O.

Mrs. Elda (Steiner)

David D.

Mrs. Ida (Lehman)

Noah E.

Mrs. Ida E. (Amstutz)



-28-



Steiner








Stucky




Maria A.








Linda




Christina








Martin
Howard




Samuel












Mrs. Maryann


(Spr


unger)


Otto




Gerhard








Mrs. Cora


(Sprunger)


Oscar








Walter




Mrs. Amanda


(Baumgart-


Mrs. Ada


(Lehman)


ner)













Ferdinand


1

Online LibraryIndiana First Mennonite Church of BerneYear book of the First Mennonite Church of Berne, Indiana (Volume yr.1920) → online text (page 1 of 2)