/www/pages/modesco/ebooksread.com/txt_utf8/listofmembers19000instrich.txt Read the eBook List of members, 1904, Royal charter and bye-laws .. by Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and online for free (page 11 of 31)
Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and.

List of members, 1904, Royal charter and bye-laws .. online

. (page 11 of 31)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook

1886, Aug. 4 RICKETTS, Sidney John, 25, Bridge Street.

1887, May 4 SHARP, Thomas Francis, (C, J. Ryland), Card-

well Chambers, Marsh Street.

1889, Aug. 7 TRIBE, Alfred George Newton, (Tribe, Clarke
& Co.), Albion Chambers.

1891, Nov. 4 TRIBE, Ernest Newton, (Tribe, Clarke & Co.),
Albion Chambers.



143



TOPOGRAPHICAL LIST OF MEMBERS

BRISTOL continued.

Associates in Practice.

DATE OF ADMISSION
TO MEMBERSHIP

1880, May 11 TRiGGS, Philip, 11 Jan. 1872 ; 43, Salisbury
Road, Bed land.

1888, Feb. l WATLING, John Henry, 40, Broad Street.
Associates not in Practice.

1891, Feb. 4 ASHMEAD, Alfred Ernest, clerk to Tribe,

Clarke & Co., Albion Chambers.

1904, Feb. 3 BATE, William Levering, clerk to J. Cozens,

Carlton Chambers.
1896, Aug. 5 CUMMINS, Colin Leslie, clerk to Curtis, Jenkins

& Co., Exchange Buildings.

1903, Aug. 5 HELLYEB, Ernest Palmer, clerk to Ware,

Hellyer & Co., Shannon Court.

1902, May 7 JONES, Arthur Francis, clerk to Tribe, Clarke
& Co., Albion Chambers.

1902, Feb. 5 LEONARD, Hampden Chapman, clerk to Tribe,
Clarke & Co., Albion Chambers.

1902, Aug. 6 PARKER, John James, clerk to J. H. Watling,
40, Broad Street.

1904, May 4 SEEBOHM, Rudolf Benjamin, clerk to James &

Henry Grace, 24, Clare Street.

1902, Aug. 6 SLEE, Edwin Alexander, clerk to Ham,

Dennehy & Butcher, Albion Chambers.

1901, Nov. 6 STONES, Joseph, clerk to Henry Anstey, Little-
ton & Co., 1, Stephen Street.

1882, Oct. 4 THORPE, Francis Homan, 9, Clifton Hill,
Clifton.

1890, Feb. 5 WARD, Edward, clerk to Ware, Hellyer & Co.,
Shannon Court.

1903, Feb. 4 WOODFIN, Herbert John, clerk to Tribe,

Clarke & Co., Albion Chambers.

BROMSGBOVE. Worcestershire.

Associates not in Practice.

1892, May 4 HUXHAM, Frank, Coombe Cottage, Finstall.

1896, Nov. 4 LLEWELLYN, Herbert Roland, Blackmore
House.



144



TOPOGRAPHICAL LIST OF MEMBERS

BURNLEY. Lancashire.

Fellows.

DATE OF ADMISSION
TO MEMBERSHIP

1887, May 4 HARGBEAVES, Frederick Augustus, F.C.A. 4
Nov. 1896; (Rawlinson & Hargreaves), 7,
Grimshaw Street.

1884, Oct. 1 PROCTOR, George, F.C.A. 3 Feb. 1897 ; (Proctor
& Proctor), 3, Grimshaw Street.

1880, May 11 WATSON, Richard, 25 July 1877; F.C.A. 22
Sep. 1880 ; (Richard Watson & Son), 12, Har-
greaves Street,

Associates in Practice.
1900, Feb. 7 HEAP, John Frederick, 9, Grimshaw Street.

1896, Aug. 5 PROCTOR, Thomas, (Proctor & Proctor), 3,
Grimshaw Street.

1900, May 2 SMITH, Ernest, (Rawlinson & Hargreaves),

7, Grimshaw Street.

1901, Feb. 6 WATSON, Tom, (Richard Watson & Son), 12,

Hargreaves Street.

Associates not in Practice.

1902, May 7 WOOD, Edward, clerk to Proctor & Proctor, 3,

Grimshaw Street.

1902, Nov. 5 WOOD, Joe Preston, clerk to Rawlinson & Har-
greaves, 7, Grimshaw Street.



BUBTON-ON-TBENT. Staffordshire.

Associate in Practice.

1902, Feb. 5 CLARKE, Harold Edward, Arcade Buildings,

Station Street.

Associates not in Practice.

1903, Feb. 4 BANNISTER, George James, 28, Needwood

Street.

1899, Aug. 2 GOODMAN, Joseph, B.A., 352, Shobnall Street.



145

TOPOGRAPHICAL LIST OF MEMBERS

BURY. Lancashire.

Fellows.

DATE OF ADMISSION
TO MEMBERSHIP

1880, May 11 ASHWORTH, William, ** 5 July 1875 ; ^! 7 March
1879; (Ash worth, Mosley & Co.), Union
Buildings, 1, Fleet Street.

1887, Feb. 2 HAMEB, Samuel Whitworth, F.C.A. 1 Feb.

1893 ; 1, Derby Chambers, 6, Fleet Street.

1890, Feb. 5 HAWORTH, George Edward, F.C.A. 5 Feb.
1896 ; (Murgatroyd, Shuttleworth & Haworth),
3, Victoria Buildings, Silver Street.

1883 Oct. 3 MURGATROYD, Frederick, F.C.A. 6 Feb. 1895 ;
(Murgatroyd, Shuttleworth & Haworth),
3, Victoria Buildings, Silver Street.

1885, Aug. 5 NABB, William, F.C.A. 7 Aug. 1889; Old

Market Place.
1880, May 11 PILLING, Thomas, ** 14 Mar. 1879; F.C.A.

6 Feb. 1889 ; (Pilling & Co.), Silver Street

Chambers, Silver Street.
1890, Feb 5 SHUTTLEWORTH, Alfred, F.C.A. 6 Feb. 1896 ;

(Murgatroyd, Shuttleworth & Haworth),

3, Victoria Buildings, Silver Street.

1880, May 11 TAYLOR, Robert Samuel, IF 16 Feb. 1871 ; Peel

Chambers.

Associates in Practice.

1886, Feb. 3 HALSALL, Frank, (Ashworth, Mosley & Co.),

Union Buildings, 1, Fleet Street.

1888, May 2 MERCHANT, John Lewis, (C. M. Merchant &

Son), Savings Bank Buildings.

1881, May 1 PATERSON, Edward, (Ashworth, Mosley & Co.),

Union Buildings, 1, Fleet Street.

1887, Feb. 2 ScHOLES, Charles Robert, (C. R. Scholes &

Co.), Castle Chambers, Old Market Place.

1886, May 5 SHAW, William Henry, (Ashworth, Mosley &

Co.), Union Buildings, 1, Fleet Street.
1890, Feb. 5 WEBB, Thomas, 15, Parson's Lane.

Associates not in Practice.

1899, Feb. 1 MOSLEY, Ernest Openshaw, clerk to Ashworth,
Mosley & Co., Union Buildings, 1, Fleet
Street.

1887, May 4 OPENSHAW, Charles, clerk to C. M. Merchant

& Son, Savings Bank Buildings.



146



TOPOGRAPHICAL LIST OF MEMBERS

BTJSHEY HEATH. Hertfordshire.

Associate not in Practice.

DATE OF ADMISSION
TO MEMBERSHIP

1892, Feb. 3 GoDDARD, Stanley James, Heathbourne
Cottage.

CAMBRIDGE.

Fellow.

1881, Oct. 5 PETERS, Eobert, F.C.A. 6 Aug. 1902 ;" (Peters,
Peters & Elworthy), 7, Downing Street.

Associates in Practice.

1895, Aug. 7 CHATER, Augustine Barrett, (Josiah Chater &

Sons), 5, Alexandra Street.

1880, Dec. 1 CHATER, Josiah, (Josiah Chater & Sons), 5,
Alexandra Street.

1896, Feb. 5 CHATER, Vernon, (Josiah Chater & Sons), 5,

Alexandra Street.

1902, Aug. 6 ELWORTHY, William Rowe, (Peters, Peters &

Elworthy), 7, Downing Street.

Associates not in Practice.

1901, Aug. 7 HANSON, Wilfrid Julius, M.A., 5, Dorset
Terrace.

1903, Feb 4 WniTELEY, Thomas, 22, Lensfield Road.

CANTERBURY. Kent.

Associates in Practice.

1898, Feb. 2 GOTHARD, Harry Rendall, (Gothard, Reeves &
Co.), 48, St. George's Street.

1897, Feb. 3 REEVES, Frank Albert, (Gothard, Reeves &

Co.), 48, St. George's Street.

CARDIFF. Glamorganshire.

Fellows.

1880, July 21 BRUCE-CUVILJE, Oswald, (Bruce-Cuvilje & Co.),
2, Stuart Street, Bute Docks.

1892, Aug. 3 COZENS, James, 111, Exchange, Docks.

1886, Feb. 3 DOVEY, Charles Edwin, F.C.A. 1 Feb. 1893 ;
(W. C. Clarke & Dovey), 31, Queen Street.



147

TOPOGRAPHICAL LIST OF MEMBERS

CARDIFF continued.

Fellows.

DATE OF ADMISSION
TO MEMBERSHIP

1880, Sep. 22 Goss, Herbert Joseph, (Herbert J. Goss,
Kendall & Co.), Atlantic Buildings, Mount
Stuart Square.

1896, Aug. 5 GUNN, John Edwin, Westgate Chambers, West-
gate Street.
1899, Aug. 2 MCDONALD, William, 29, Queen Street.

1886, Feb. 3 MARCH, Richard Henry, F.C.A. 7 Feb. 1894 ;
58, Mount Stuart Square, and at 97, St.
Mary Street.

1894, Aug. 1 PRICE, Wentworth Hyde, F.C.A. 7 Feb. 1900;

21, High Street.

1882, Nov. 1 EGBERTS, David, (David Roberts & Sons),
Caledonian Chambers, St. Mary Street, and
at 4, Dock Chambers, Bute Docks.

1895, Feb. 6 ROBERTS, Ivor James, F.C.A. 1 May 1895 ;

(David Roberts & Sons), Caledonian Cham-
bers, St. Mary Street, and at 4, Dock Cham-
bers, Bute Docks.

1894, Nov. 7 SHEPHERD, David, F.C.A. 6 Nov. 1895 ; 5,

St. John Square.

1882, Oct. 4 WHITEHILL, Robert, F.C.A. 1 Feb. 1893;
(Whitehill & Whitehill), 11, High Street.

Associates in Practice.

1895, Aug. 7 AKENHEAD, Alfred, 10 & 12, Bank Buildings,

St. Mary Street.

1895, Aug. 7 COLEMAN, Oswald, 14, High Street, and at 2,
Frederick Street.

1902, Feb. 5 CULLEY, Samuel Widgery, 92, Queen Street.
1888, May 2 DAViES, Sydney, Exchange Buildings.

1892, May 4 HARRISON, Reginald, (Reginald Harrison & Co.),
Old Bank Chambers, 27, High Street, and at
Century Chambers, 2, West Bute Street,
Docks.

1880, May 11 JENKINS, John, 30 Jan. 1873; (Jenkins &
Jones), 12, Westgate Street.

1891, Nov. 4 JONES, John Griffith, (Jenkins & Jones), 12,
Westgate Street,

K 2



148

TOPOGRAPHICAL LIST OF MEMBERS

CARDIFF continued.

Associates in Practice.

DATE OF ADMISSION
TO MEMBERSHIP

1897, Feb. 3 KENDALL, Frederick William, (Herbert J. Goss,

Kendall & Co.), Atlantic Buildings, Mount-
Stuart Square.

1902, Feb. 5 METCALF, Herbert Schofield, (J. & H. S.
Metcalf), 8, Queen Street.

1892, Aug. 3 METCALF, John, (J. & H. S. Metcalf), 8, Queen
Street.

1902, May 7 NOEL, Reginald Steele, Victoria Chambers,
18, Queen Street.

1884, Mar. 5 PARKER, Frederick Ernest, 28, St. Mary Street.

1880, May 11 SLADE, Alfred Thomas, f 20 Feb. 1880;
(Crawford W. Slade & Co.), 100, Bute Street.

1880, May 11 SLADE, Crawford Wall, 2 July 1872 ; (Crawford

W. Slade &*Co.), 100, Bute Street.

1881, Dec. 7 Sic-RRS, Alfred, 9, Belle Vue Terrace, Penarth.
1899, Nov. l SWEETING, Henry Edward, 13, Duke Street.

1890, May 7 WHITEHILL, John, (Whitehill & Whitehill), 11,
High Street.

Associates not in Practice.

1904, Feb. 3 MOUNTJOY, John Percy, clerk to Eeginald
Harrison & Co., Old Bank Chambers, 27,
High Street.

1898, Aug. 3 PEARSON, Gilbert Pitcairn Simpson, clerk to

W. H. Price, 21, High Street.

1904, May 4 SHACKELL, Augustus Tcm, clerk to David
Roberts & Sons, Caledonian Chambers, St.
Mary Street.

1902, Feb. 5 SHEPHERD, Gilbert David, clerk to D. Shepherd,
5, St. John Square.

1904, May 4 WniTAKER, Herbert, clerk to David Roberts
& Sons, Caledonian Chambers, St. Mary
Street.

1901, Feb. 6 WILLIAMS, David Alfred, clerk to W. C. Clarke
& Dovey, 31, Queen Street.



149

TOPOGRAPHICAL LIST OF MEMBERS

CARLISLE. Cumberland.



Fellow.



DATE OF ADMISSION
TO MEMBERSHIP



1884, Apr. 2 SAINT, John Jackson, (J. Jackson Saint & Co.),
39, Lowther Street.

Associates in Practice.

1899, Feb. 1 GRAHAM, William Alfred, (W. A. Graham &

Co.), 15, Lowther Street.

1889, May 1 WATSON, James, (James Watson & Son), 24,

Devonshire Street.

1890, Aug. 6 WATSON, James, Junr., (James Watson & Son),

24, Devonshire Street.

Associates not in Practice.

1903, Nov. 4 BARLEY, Henry Leppington, clerk to James
Watson & Son, Devonshire Buildings.

1900, Nov. 7 KEY, William Percy, 131, Warwick Road.



CHATHAM. Kent.

Associate in Practice.

1880, May 11 PEPPER, George, 29 Oct. 1879 ; Pier Cham-
bers, High Street.

Associate not in Practice.

1902, Feb. 5 CouLDEN, William Archibald, clerk to G.
Pepper, Pier Chambers, High Street.

CHELMSFORD. Essex.

Fellow.

1882, Dec. 6 LucKiN, James, (Luckin & Sheldrake), 12, Duke

Street.

Associates in Practice.

1886, Feb. 3 POLLEY, David Arthur, Bank Chambers.

1899, Aug. 2 SHELDRAKE, Harry Daking, (Luckin & Shel-
drake), 12, Duke Street.



150

TOPOGRAPHICAL LIST OF MEMBERS

CHELTENHAM. Gloucestershire.

Associates in Practice.

DATE OF ADMISSION
TO MEMBERSHIP

1889, Aug. 7 PAYNE, Thomas Arthur, (T. 0. Williams &
Payne), 3, Essex Place.

1881, Jan. 5 WILLIAMS, Thomas Oswald, (T. 0. Williams &
Payne), 3, Essex lace.

Associate not in Practice.

1899, Aug. 2 LUNNON, Frank Septimus, The Avenue,
Churchdown.

CHEPSTOW. Monmouthshire.

Fellow,

1880, Oct. 20 PARSONS, Charles Edward, F.C.A. 5 Aug. 1891 ;
(Charles E. Parsons & Jolliffe), 7, High
Street.

Associate in Practice.

1901, Feb. 6 JOLLIFFE, Charles Gordon, (Charles E. Parsons
& Jolliffe), 7, High Street.

CHESTER. Cheshire.

Fellow.

1894, Oct. 3 WABMSLEY, Frederick John, (Warmsley,
Jones & Co.), 29, Eastgate Eow North.

Associates in Practice.

1887, Feb. 2 BECKETT, Frederick Joseph, Town Hall.

1896, Aug. 5 CONWAY, Walter, 8 & 10, Old Bank Buildings,

Eastgate.

1885, May 6 CoFPACK, Charles, St. Werburgh Chambers.

1897, Feb. 3 CRANE, Henry Ebrey, Savings Bank.

1888, Nov. 7 HASWELL, Charles George, 94, Foregate Street.

1888, Nov. 7 HASWELL, George Henry, (Haswell Bros.), St.
John's Chambers, Love Street.

1880, May 11 HASWELL, William Denson, 27 Feb. 1873 ;
(Haswell Bros.), St. John's Chambers, Love
Street.



151

TOPOGRAPHICAL LIST OF MEMBERS

CHESTER continued.

Associates in Practice.

DATE OP ADMISSION
TO MEMBERSHIP

1904, Feb. 3 HODGE, James Philp, 4, Godstall Chambers,
Eastgate Row.

1891, Feb. 4 HUMPHREYS, Edward Noel, 9 & 11, Old Bank

Buildings, Eastgate.

1893, Feb. 1 JONES, Harry, (Warmsley, Jones & Co.),
29, Eastgate Bow North.

1898, Nov. 2 PRICE, Henry Joseph, (F. R. Price), 24, New-

gate Street.

1899, May 3 SMALL, John Hay wood, (H. Small & Sons),

Westminster Buildings, Newgate Street.

1899, May 3 SMALL, William Frederick, (H. Small & Sons),
Westminster Buildings, Newgate Street.

1901, Aug. 7 THORNELY, Johnson, (Wakefield, Dodd &
Thornely), 16, Corn Exchange Chambers.

Associate not in Practice.

1897, Feb. 3 NIXON, Joseph Gilbert, Bridge Street Row.

CHESTERFIELD. Derbyshire.

Fellow.

1881, Mar. 2 BRINING, William, F.C.A. 7 Aug. 1889;
(Septimus Short & Co.), 17, Salter Gate.

Associates in Practice.

1884, Oct. l BROOMHEAD, Charles George, (Geo. Broom-
head & Son), 8, Market Hall Chambers.

1892, Nov. 2 CARLINE, George Edward, 2, New Square.
1886, May 5 CLAYTON, William Henry, (Septimus Short &

Co.), 17, Salter Gate.

1895, May l MITCHELL, Arthur Edward, (Edward Mitchell
& Son), 15A, Gluman Gate.

CHURCH, near Accrington. Lancashire. .

Associate in Practice.
1903, Aug. 5 SANDEMAN, William, Junr., The Chestnuts.



152

TOPOGRAPHICAL LIST OF MEMBERS

CIBENCESTER. Gloucestershire.

Associate in Practice,

DATE OF ADMISSION
TO MEMBERSHIP

1899, Aug. 2 MiDWiNTER,William Ernest, Council Chambers.

CLACTON-ON-SEA. Essex.

Fellow.

1896, Feb. 5 SHORT, Walter Hercules, (Short & Compton),

Town Hall Buildings.

Associates in Practice.

1897, Feb. 3 COMPTON, Frederick, (Short & Compton) , Town

Hall Buildings.

1899, Feb. 1 LOVESY, Charles Warren, " Watcomb House,"
Vista Road.

CLECKHEATON. Yorkshire.

Associates in Practice.

1899, Feb. 1 LEATHER, Harry Douglas, (Leather & Veale),
Central Chambers.

1899, Aug. 2 VEALE, Gerald Cater, (Leather & Veale),
Central Chambers.

CLEETHORPES. Lincolnshire.

Associate not in Practice.

1899, Aug. 2 FOWLER, Gladstone Arnold, " Southdowns,"
St. Peter's Eoad.

COLCHESTER. Essex.

Fellow.

189G, Feb. 5 SHORT, Walter Hercules, (Short & Compton),
Church Street North.

Associate in Practice.

1897, Feb. 3 COMPTON, Frederick, (Short & Compton),
Church Street North.



153

TOPOGRAPHICAL LIST OF MEMBERS

COLNE. Lancashire.

Associate in Practice.

DATE OF ADMISSION
TO MEMBERSHIP

1894, Feb. 7 STANSFIELD, John, 2A, Albert Road.

COLWYN BAY. Carnarvonshire.

Associates in Practice.

1903, Aug. 5 BOWLER, John Septimus, (Johnson, Bowler &

Co.), Oxford Buildings.

1899, Feb. 1 JOHNSON, Edward Ernest, (Johnson Bowler &
Co.), Oxford Buildings.

1881, Jan. 5 PuGH, Alfred Gardner.

CONGLETON. Cheshire.

Associate in Practice.

1899, Feb. 1 BRiGGS, Stanley Bruce, (Ibeson & Briggs).

COVENTRY. Warwickshire.

Fellow.

1880, May 11 PEiRSON, Edward Thomas ; 21 Feb. 1872 ;
(Edw. Thos. Peirson & Son), 17, Hertford
Street.

Associates in Practice.

1891, Feb. 4 PEIRSON, Ernest Frank (Edw. Thos. Peirson
& Son), 17, Hertford Street.

1887, Feb. 2 PEIRSON, Sidney Thomas, (Edw. Thos. Peirson
& Son), 17, Hertford Street.

1897 Feb. 3 SUFFOLK, Henry, 80 & 81, West Orchard.

Associates not in Practice.

Feb. 2 PEIRSON, Percy Franklin, clerk to Edw. Thos.
Peirson & Son, 17, Hertford Street.

1904, May 4 STOKES, Percy 'Charles, clerk to Edw. Thos.

Peirson & Son, 17, Hertford Street.



154



TOPOGRAPHICAL LIST OF MEMBERS

CBADLEY HEATH. Staffordshire.

Associates in Practice.

DATE OF ADMISSION
TO MEMBERSHIP

1901, May i GILL, Ernest Beasley, (Gill & Thomas), High

Street.

1897, Aug. 4 MASON, Arthur Ernest.

1902, Aug. 6 THOMAS, Edward Grattan, (Gill & Thomas),

High Street.

CBANLEIGH. Surrey.

Fellows.

1897, Feb. 3 GRANT, Francis Octavius, F.C.A. 7 May 1902 ;
(Morrish, Grant & Co.)

1894, Aug. 1 MORRISH, Arthur Gabriel, F.C.A. 5 Feb. 1902 ;
t (Morrish, Grant & Co.)

CRAWLEY. Sussex.

Associate in Practice.
1882, Dec. 6 ALLEN, William Henry.

CBOYDON. Surrey.

Fellows.

1880, Aug. 4 BAGSTER, John, F.C.A. 3 Feb. 1892; Bank
Buildings.

1891, Feb. 4 BAKER, John, F.C.A. 7 Feb. 1900; (Baker,
Sutton & Co.), 19, George Street.

1897, Feb. 3 GRANT, Francis Octavius, F.C.A. 7 May, 1902 ;
(Morrish, Grant & Co.), 103, George Street.

1880, May 11 HARPER, Alfred Cotton, ; 11 Jan. 1872 ;
103, George Street.

1880, May 11 HoLAH, James, * 27 June 1871 ; " The Limes,"

Waddon.

1881, June 1 LEE, Charles John, F.C.A. 5 Feb. 1890; 6,

Sydenham Road.

1894, Aug. 1 MORRISH, Arthur Gabriel, F.C.A. 5 Feb. 1902 ;
(Morrish, Grant & Co.), 103, George Street.

1880, May 11 TILLY, John Henry ; 11 Jan. 1872; (Brown,
Peet & Tilly), Bank Buildings, 1, High
Street.



155



TOPOGRAPHICAL LIST OF MEMBERS

CROYDON continued.

Associates in Practice.

DATE OF ADMISSION
TO MEMBERSHIP

1894, May 2 BLAIKIE, Eobert Menzies, (Baker, Sutton &

Co.), 19, George Street.
1896, Nov. 4 BBOWN, Frank, (Brown, Peet & Tilly), Bank

Buildings, 1, High Street.
1884, Mar. 5 CLAYTON, Charles, 54, Birdhurst Road.

1900, . Feb. 7 PEET, William, (Brown, Peet & Tilly), Bank

Buildings, 1, High Street.
1893, Feb. l SuTTON, Percy John, (Baker, Sutton & Co.), '

19, George Street.

Associates not in Practice.

1895, Aug. 7 MOBLAND, Alfred, 73, Morland Road.

1896, Aug. 5 SWAINE, Henry Craven, Quarry Hill, Stanhope

Road.

1900, Feb. 7 WYCHEBLEY, John, clerk to Brown, Peet &
Tilly, Bank Buildings, 1, High Street.

DARLINGTON. Durham.

Fellows.

1886, Aug. 4 FOBSTEB, Joseph Angus, F.C.A. 3 Feb. 1897 ;

(W. B. Peat & Co.), 85, Northgate.

1880, Oct. 20 HABDING, William, Crown Street Chambers.
1891, May 6 McBAiN, Francis, F.C.A. 3 Feb. 1897 ; (W. B.

Peat & Co.), 85, Northgate.
1886, Aug. 4 NANCABBOW, George Bennett, F.C.A. 3 Feb.

1897; (W. B. Peat & Co.), 85, Northgate.
1880, May 11 PEAT, William Barclay, <& ; f 24 April 1879 ;

F.C.A. 1 Nov. 1882 ; (W. B. Peat & Co.), 85,

Northgate.

Associates in Practice.

1880, Sep. 22 AIBEY, Joseph, Commercial Chambers, 97,

Pensbury Street.
1880, May 11 HAKLAM, Alfred, 24 Nov. 1875 ; (Hallam,

I'Anson & Co.), 7, Arden Street.

1897, Feb. 3 I'ANSON, Arthur, (Hallam, I'Anson & Co.), 7,

Arden Street.

1899, Aug. 2 PETBE, Reginald Bernard, (W. B. Peat & Co.),
85, Northgate.



156



TOPOGRAPHICAL LIST OF MEMBERS

DARWEN. Lancashire.

Associate in Practice.



DATE OF ADMISSION
TO MEMBERSHIP



1881, Jan. 5 KINDLE, Thomas, District Chambers.
Associate not in Practice.



1901, Feb. 20
DEAL. Kent.

1903, Feb. 4
DERBY.

1885, May 6
1880, May 11

1894, Feb. 7



1899, Aug. 2

1888, Feb. 1

1885, May 6

1880, May 11

1899, Aug. 2

1880, May 11

1884, Mar. 5

1882, Oct. 4

1898, Aug. 3



JEPSON, John Hacking, clerk to T. Hindle,
District Chambers.



Associate in Practice.

POWELL, Nathaniel Everett, 23, Queen Street



Fellows.

HART, William,
Wardwick.



F.C.A. 2 Feb. 1898; 43,



LUXON, William, 27 Jan. 1880 ; F.C.A. 22
Sep. 1880; (William Luxon, West & Co.),
16, St. James's Street.

WILSHIRE, Lewis Wilberforce, F.C.A. 6 Aug.
1902; (Wilshire Brothers), 24, Strand
Chambers.

Associates in Practice.

BAGSHAW, Frederick, College Place.

BASFORD, Frederic Thomas, 36, Victoria

Street.
COOPER, William, Becket Street.

HALL, Samuel, 30 June 1875; (S. Hall &
Son), Cumberland Chambers, The Wardwick.

HALL, Samuel Taylor, (S. Hall & Son),
Cumberland Chambers, The Wardwick.

HARRISON, Thomas Henry, 17 Dec. 1872 ;
(Harrison & Sedgwick), 3, St. Mary's Gate.

KIDD, George Balderston, Shareholders' Audit
Office, Midland Railway.

RICHARDSON, Joseph Handford, Commercial
Bank Chambers.

SEDGWICK, Joseph, (Harrison & Sedgwick), 3,
St. Mary's Gate.



157

TOPOGRAPHICAL LIST OF MEMBERS

DERBY continued.

Associates in Practice.

DATE OF ADMISSION
TO MEMBERSHIP

1896, Feb. 5 SiBBALD, David, (David Sibbald & Co.), 23, St.

James's Street.
1880, May 11 SOWTEB, Frederick Luke, 25 Mar. 1874 ;

(Watson, Sowter & Co.), 25, Iron Gate.

1904, May 4 STONES, Francis Dawbarn, (David Sibbald &
Co.), 23, St. James's Street.

1891, Feb. 4 TIMMS, John, (Timms & Walker), 14, Full

Street.
1898, Feb. 2 WALKER, Frederick, (Timms & Walker), 14,

Full Street.
1898, Feb. 2 WEST, Frederick, (William Luxon, West & Co.),

16, St. James's Street.

Associates not in Practice.

1895, Feb. 6 BUTCHER, Eobert Lonsdale, " Westleigh,"
Belper Road.

1899 Feb. 1 KEENE, Harry, clerk to Watson, Sowter & Co.,
25, Iron Gate.

1885, Nov. 4 Poor/, Ebenezer Erskine, clerk to Watson,
Sowter & Co., 25, Iron Gate.

1898, Aug. 3 ROSE, Lewis, " The Ashe," Etwall.

DEVIZES. Wiltshire.

Fellow.

1891, Nov. 4 OWEN, David, (David Owen & Co.), Bank
Chambers.

Associate in Practice.

1889, Feb. 6 THORP, William Edward Fenwick, 14, High
Street.

DEWSBTJRY. Yorkshire.

Fellows.

1880, Aug. 4 ARMITAGE, William Henry, F.C.A. 6 June 1883 ;
(Armitage & Norton), Market Place.

1883, Aug. 1 NORTON, George Pepler, F.C.A. 1 Feb. 1893 ;
(Armitage & Norton), Market Place.



158

TOPOGRAPHICAL LIST OF MEMBERS

DE WSBURY con tinned.

Associates in Practice.

DATE OF ADMISSION
TO MEMBERSHIP

1893, Feb. 1 BBOADHEAD, Tom, 8, Westgate.

1886, Nov. 3 CROFT, Joseph, Market Place.

1886, Aug. 4 DAWSON, Walter, West Riding Bank Chambers.

1900, Feb. 7 ' SHAW, William Henry, (Armitage & Norton),

Market Place.

DONCASTER. Yorkshire.

Fellows.

1891, May 6 NEWSUM, Edward, (E. Newsum & Son), 14,
Priory Place.

1896, Feb. 5 TOWNEND, George William, F.C. A., 5 Nov. 1902 ;
(Townend & Glover).

Associate in Practice.

1901, Mar. 2 NEWSUM, Harold Duncan, (E. Newsum &

Son), 14, Priory Place.

DORCHESTER. Dorsetshire.

Fellow.

1895, Feb. 6 PEARCE, Thomas Alfred, F.C. A., 7 Nov. 1900 ;
47, South Street.

Associate not in Practice.

1904, Feb. 3 SAMMAN, John Charles, clerk to T. A. Pearce,
47, South Street.

DOVER. Kent.

Fellow.

1894, Aug. 1 WORSFOLD, Edward Mowll, F.C. A., 1 Aug.
1900 ; (Worsfold & Hay ward), Market Square.

Associate in Practice.

1900, Feb. 7 WoESFOLD, Arthur James, (Worsfold & Hay-
ward), Market Square.



150

TOPOGRAPHICAL LIST OF MEMBERS

DUDLEY. Worcestershire.

Associates in Practice.

DATE OF ADMISSION
TO MEMBERSHIP

1898, Aug. 3 BROWN, Percy James Wynn, 194, Wolver-

hampton Street.

1885, Aug. 5 GOUGH, Thomas Henry, (Thomas H. Gough &

Wright), 267, Castle Street.

1889, May l HILL, Thomas John, Cawney Hill.

1897, Aug. 4 MASON, Arthur Ernest, St. Paul's Chambers,
4, Priory Street.

1899, Aug. 2 PERCY, Albert Ernest, (Shedden & Co.), 2,

Priory Street.

1897, Feb. 3 SHEDDEN, Duncan Jones, (Shedden & Co.), 2,
Priory Street.

1886, May 5 SHEDDEN, James, (Shedden & Co.), 2, Priory

Street.

1902, Feb. 5 WRIGHT, Harry Roland, (Thomas H. Gough
& Wright), 267, Castle Street.

DURHAM.

Associate in Practice.

1882, Dec. 6 SiATON, John, Western House, Western Hill.



EASTBOURNE. Sussex.

Fellows.

1891, Feb. 4 LiMEBEER, Hugh, F.C.A. 7 Feb. 1900 ;
(Limebeer & Tinling), 69, Terminus Eoad.

1880, May 11 TILLY, John Henry ; 11 Jan. 1872 ; (Brown,
Peet & Tilly), 122, Terminus Road.

1893, Nov. 1 TINLING, James Alexander, F.C.A. 15 Jan. 1902 ;
(Limebeer & Tinling), 69, Terminus Road.

Associates in Practice.

1896, Nov. 4 BROWN, Frank, (Brown, Peet & Tilly), 122,
Terminus Road.

1900, Feb. 7 PEET, William, (Brown, Peet & Tilly), 122,
Terminus Road.



1GO



TOPOGRAPHICAL LIST OF MEMBERS

EAST DEREHAM. Norfolk.-

Associate in Practice.

DATE OF ADMISSION
TO MEMBERSHIP

1900, Aug. i HARMAN, George Durant, 6, High Street.
EVESHAM. Worcestershire.

Associate in Practice.
1898, Feb. 2 HOLTOM, John, (John Holtom & Co.)

EXETER. Devonshire.

Fellows.

1894, Feb. 7 HELLYEB, Arthur Lee, F.C.A. 15 Jan. 1902 ;

(Ware, Hellyer & Co.), 9, Bedford Circus.
1897, Feb. 3 HONEY, Albert Louis, F.C.A. 15 Jan. 1902 ;

23, Catherine Street.

1900, Feb. 7 KNILL, James, (Jas. Knill & Co.), 20, Bedford

Circus.

1888, Feb. 1 WARE, Charles Stancomb, F.C.A. 15 Jan. 1902 ;

(Ware, Hellyer & Co.), 9, Bedford Circus.

Associate in Practice.

1901, Nov. 6 KNILL, William Cutcliife, (Jas. Knill & Co.),

20, Bedford Circus.

Associate not in Practice.

1881, Jan. 5 FuLFORD, Charles Henry, 6, Belrnont Place.
FELIXSTOWE. Suffolk.

Associates in Practice.

1889, Feb. 6 ENSOR, Isaac Lot, (Titchmarsh & Ensor), Orwell