John Gibson.

History of York County Pennsylvania From the Earliest Time to the Present online

. (page 39 of 218)
Online LibraryJohn GibsonHistory of York County Pennsylvania From the Earliest Time to the Present → online text (page 39 of 218)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Kneidler, Levi King, Adam King, George
Livingston, Jacob Low, George Luttenberger,
George Long, Charles Mowery, Charles My-
ers, Joseph M'Kinsey, Matthias Manu, Henry
C. Metzor, William Newman. John Petry,
Eufus Parr, Peter Eeaver, George Eitzel,
John Eunk, John Spence, David ShuU, Will-
iam Sickel, George Sickel, Henry Stine. An-
drew G. Shull, Daniel F. Stair, Jacob H.
Shriver, Franklin Steininger, Henry Schrall,
John Simpson, Thomas Sayers, Franklin
Sharp, Edward H. Snyder, Conrad Snyder,
Gustavus Trone, Abraham Test, George W.
Walker, Michael Wise, Samuel Witter, John
Wagner, Andrew Wolf, George W. Welsh,
Christian Wagner.

COMPANY H.

Officers. — Captain — Theodore D. Cochran;
First Lieutenant — Michael Gallagher, Jr. ;
Second Lieutenant — Andrew D. Yocum,
First Sergeant— John A. Ettinger; Second
Sergeant, Jacob Sheets; Third Sergeant —
William E. Patterson; Fourth Sergeant —
Charles D. Henry; First Corporal — Henry
Buckingham; Second Corporal — Jacob Buck-
murster; Third Corporal — Andrew J. Fulton;
Fourth Corporal — John W. Carey; Musicians
— Isaac Eudisil, Andrew Z. Frey.

Privates — Samuel B. Bair, James F. Bar-
nitz, John Barnmiller, Jesse Beck. John
Beers, Oram G. Blake, Thomas Z. Bevise,
Matthias Bloom, Jacob Cooks, Emanuel C.
Coleman, George Deitz, Johannas Deckling,
Samuel Evans, John Engles, William Giroy,
John Hagan (first). John Hagan (second),
Henry Heubner, Jerome Heidler. Jacob
Hauck, Paul Herman, William Ilgenfritz,
Jonathan Kersey, John H. Keesey, Daniel G.
Keesey, Oliver Keesey, John Kendig, Fred-
erick Klinefelter, Frantz Kettles, Frank Ket-
tling, George Knodle, Harrison Keesey,



THE WAE FOR THE UKION.



Benjamin Leber, Henry Leibenighfc, Jacob
Marver. Henry C. Miller, John Miller. Abra-
ham Myers, Sigmond Myers, Joseph Motter,
James C. M'Gnire, William H. M'Cauly,
John Michael, Thomas J. Montgomery, Sam-
uel F. Neoin, Edward Ness, Edward Owens,
William Owens, Morris Parvell, John Rapp,
Henry H. Riley, Martin Richard, Eli Ream,
Jeremiah T. Reary, John Stough, Charles
Snyder, Samuel Saylor, Franklin Stallman,
John Schellenberger, William Schriver,
Nathaniel Thompson, Henry Weidner, Pat-
rick Whaling, Peter K. Yost.

THIETIETH EEGIMENT (fIEST PENNSYLVANIA EE-

SEEVE corps), company D — THREE

years' SERVICE.

Officers. — Capt. George H. Hess, Capt.
Wm. G. Wasson. First Lt. Calvin Kendig,
1st, Lt. Wm. H. Trapnel; 2d Lt. David War-
fel, 2nd Lt. Amos W. Sourbeer. First Sgt.
Samuel Pickel, Sgt. Charles K. Wasson,
Sgt. Abraham J. Taylor, Sgt. Geo. M. D.
Lemmon, Sgt. Elias Funk, Sgt. John R.
Courtney. Corp. Lindley M'Clune, Corp.
Franklin Sourbeer, Corp. Jacob Shaub,
Corp. John Gilbert, Corp. William Bruce,
Corp. Jacob Finney, Corp. John F. Dablor,
Corp. Henry Pickel, Cori^, William Lafferty.
William Klineyoung. musician, Jacob Diffen-
derfer, musician.

Privates. — William Allison. James Boyle,
Miller Brady, John Beichall, John Bechtold,
AVilliam J. Bowers, William Brown, Abra-
ham Brubecker, Barzilles Briggles, James
Barbew, Amos Bushorn, Mark Beatty, Jacob
Byers, E. M. Clark, James Cresswell, Samuel
Campbell, Frederick Davis, Joseph Deitrick,
Charles Dern; Joseph Flick, Aaron Fralick,
John Ferguson, Charles R. Grosh, T. L.
Graham, Samuel P. Grofl', Samuel Gordon,
Gottlieb Garner, Valentine Hoffman, Hiram
Hughes, John Hill, Amos Hoak, John B.
Heble, Amos Harmer, David Heiney, Sam-
uel Herr, Aldus Hawthorne, Jacob Hiller,
Chas. Homberger, George Heiny, David
Hamilton, Amos Haverstick, Jacob Harnish,
Christian Henninger, Israel Jacobs, Amos
Johnson, Jacob Johnson, John W. Kise,
Francis Kelborne, Joseph Knight, Lemon
Kline. Charles B. King, Daniel Kaaffman,
Jesse M. Kughn, Uriah H. Love. George Lan-
ning, George Miller, Isaac Mussev, John
Maynard, John M'Farland, Samuel M'Far-
land, William M'Coy, Peter M'Bride, Mich-
ael M'Cabe, William Norris, Samuel Ohrnite,
William Peek, Freeman Powers. John
Rhoads, John Reed, Samuel Robinson,
John Sourbeer, Henry Shoff, Franklin
Smith, Robert Scott, Charles D. Trippie,



William Tweed, John W. Urban, Benjamin
F. Urban, Frederick Vierling, Samuel White,
Robert Wertz, William Wright, William J.
Webb, Hiram Will, Zachariah Wilhelm,
Urie Wilson, William Williamson.

FOETY-riEST EEGIMENT, COMPANY G — THREE
YEAES' SERVICE.

Offi.cers. — Captain — Charles W. Diven.
First Lieutenants — William W. Arnold,
George Huber, James K. Miller. Second
Lieutenant — Nathan Carman; First Ser-
geant — Geo. W. Ebaugh; Sergeants — Hen-
ry Gise, John Conway, Isaac D. Ciilmerry
George C. Bush, James L. M'Clure; Cor-
porals — Jeremiah Waltmeyer, Henry Balsi,
George Writer, Ambrose Ensminger, Jacob
Shannon, JohnD. Campbell, Charles Halmer,
Augustus L. Hursh, Hiram Kendig, Eli Har-
nish, Daniel D. Bailey, Christian S. Wag-
ner. Musician— Jacob Eppley, John Embeck,
Daniel Repman.

Privates. — George Albert, Levi Akin
Paris W. Albert, Washington Alexander,,
William Bettinger, Michael Berger, John
Bishop, Frederick Bongey, Samuel Bren-
eman, Hugo L. Bush, George B. Brown.
Solomon BarHn, Wintield S. DuflSeld, John
A. Duffield, Amos Day, Wilson Everal, Will-
iam Eaton. William R. Eaton, David Ehrman,
Wilson C. Fox, John B. Fry, Arthur E. Ful-
ton, Jas. Felteuberger, William B. Fox, John
Grantz, William Gibbs, Arnum Gegler, Lewis
Grove, Henry Gable, Moses Gardner, Henry
Gegler, Nicholas B. Heim, Solomon C. Hamp-
son, George Hardy, Michael Haley, Cornelius
Hoover, Henry Harman, Jacob Hanalius,
James Isenberg, Frederick Ingles, Andrew
Kinter, Jacob Kaylor, George Kenny, George
W. Lowe, Christian C. Leib, Washington
Laird, Ira E. Lowe, Tolbert Lowe, John A.
Marks, Archibald M'Monagle, Edward Mack-
inson, Wesley M'Leary, William Myers,
James Morrison, George Messamore, Charles
Montgomeiy, William Mentzberger, Charles
Moyer, James Martoe, James Osborn, Jere-
miah Parson, John Rohabaugh, David Shirk,
Augustus Shaefer, Joseph Shaefer, Rob-
ert Stevenson, James Stevenson, Orlando
Simpson, Charles Stewart, Geo. W. Smith,
Henry Smith, Richard Sneath, Geo. F.
Streading, Samuel Skipper, John Tennis,
David Torbit, John Waltemeyer, William
Wetzel, Adam Waltemeyer, Washington
Williams, John Wisser, Lewis Waltemeyer,
Thomas H. White, Peter Whalen, Henry
Zorger.

FORTY-THIRD EEGIMENT, FIRST ARTILLERY — B.iT-
TERY E THREE YEARS' SERVICE.

0,^ce)'s. —Maj. Alfred E. Lewis, Capt.



HISTORY OF YORK COUNTY.



Jacob M. Barr. Maj. Theodore Miller. Capt.
Thomas G. Orwig, Capt. Henry Y. Wildey.
First Lieut. Abingdon W. Minieh. First
Lieut. John Hardy, First Lieut. Benjamin
^r. Orwig, First Lieut. William H. Kilgore.
Second Lieut. Frank C. Choate. Second
Lieat. William C. Wick. Second Lieut. John
Hassler. Second Lieut. Gustavus Reeling,
Second Lieut. John Perrin, First Sergt. John
Gnaw, Quartermaster Sergeant Jed. D. Lin-
coln. Sergt. David Givens, Sergt. James O.
Blauvelt, Sergt. John Miller, Sergt. George
Miller, Sergt. James A. Fish, Sergt. Joshua
E. Price, Sergt. Charles D. Elliott, Sergt.
Albert W. Goff, Sergt. Henry Greybill,
Sergt. Jacob S. Bernheisel. Sergt. John
Hoggs, Sergt. Isaac I. Kenyon, Sergt, For-
dyce A. Lyman, Sergt. H W. Strawser, Sergt.
George W. Cripps, Sergt. Daniel W. Styles,
Corp. T. W. Fullertoa, Corp. William Wil-
son, Corp. Charles Anderson. Corp. George
N. Tuttle, Corp. Fleming Mathews, Corp.
John R. Foust, Corp. Wm. McGuirk, Corp.
Wm, Tateman, Corp. Harlow Moon. Corp.
James Wereham, Corp. Ephraim Oakley,
Corp. Francis Rick, Corp. Barton Beck. Corp,
H. D. Gochemus, Corp. Tilghman Jacoby.
Corp. C. A. Keampher, Corp. Joseph R. Mil-
ler, Corp. And. D. Townsend, Corp. Geo. B.
Barkley, Corp. Patrick Kane, Corp. H. E.
Esbenshade, Corp. John Flannegan, Corp.
Howard Smith; Buglers —Adam Seegar,
Charles T. Seitz, Wm. G. S. Allen, John
Harris; Artificers — Jos. W. Bryant. Allen
Stoner, Edward B. Hart, Stephen Redsoo.

Privates. — James Armstrong, Henry Arm-
prister, George Auble. W^illiam Auble, Fred-
erick Arnet, Erastus Ames, Robt. A.
Anderson, Patrick Allen, James Barnes,
Milton Bassett, Silas T. Bemus. Silas Beerup,
Andrew F. Birch, Stephen Blanchai-d. Thos.
R. Blauvelt. Edw. O. H, Boose, Henry L.
Boyce, Joseph Brohel, Geo. W, Broadljent,
Henry P. Brown, Joseph E. Brown, Jacob
Butt, Eli H. Bm-t, Hollis Barrett, Daniel
Burke, William Brien, John H. Benson,
Robert Burnett, Henry Beck, Thomas Boyle,
Patrick Breen, William H. Blake, Penfield
Burchinal. Adam Byen, Byron Burr. Curtis
Beebe, Curtis Buly, Charles Bettinger,
Hosea M. Benson, John M. Clark, Andrew J.
Clark, Philip Coyle, Jacob Cover, George
W, Cogley, C. Cunningham, Wm. O, Combs,
John Cox, Charles Clark, Lorentus S. Cole,
William F. Cline, Hart Cole, Samuel Ci;aig,
Theodore Denaere, Andrew Derringer,
Andrew Day, Charles Deem, Edward DeForce,
Melvin P. Demick, Eli Ditman, Daniel Don-
ohue, William Dull, Robert Davis, Frederick
Deihl, Daniel Daniels, Daniel A. Everett,



Isaac R. Eaton. Houser Finton, Thomas J.
Fisher, Andrew Fizell. Henry Forrey, Daniel
Fry, Matthew Fry. John Fry, Henry Frick-
man, Wilson Frew, James Frederick, Edgar
M. Foster, John Fischer, Thomas Farron,
Wash. Frankford, Abner Folsmer, George
B. Franklin, Richard Grofif, Augustus Gin-
gerick, Jacob Gui'diger, Daniel Gallagher,
William Gaul, Nicholas Gay, Thomas Gray,
Jacob H. Grooner, John Guilm,R. M. Grubb,
Barton Herr, John A, Hetrick, Henry Horn,
George Horn, William T. Heazlett. Jacob
Hengst, John Haines, Wesley Hinkle, John
Harkey, James Hickey, Edmund Hart, Pat.
J. Harrington, Michael Innevest, Barton A,
Jacobs, Edward Jacobs, Henry Jennings,
John Jarvis, Ireneous Jones, Lawrence
Kauffman, George W. Kline, Edward Kipp,
John Kuhns, Henry Long, John Lorenz,
William Lloyd, James S. Leiser, Peter Leber,
Philemon C. Lovell, George Lafayette,
Edwin Lyman, William H, Larraba, Henry
Martin, S, T. Mayberry, Jacob Mowrer,
William Murphy, Samuel Murphy, John W.
Murphy. T. McAndrews, William McKay,
A. J. McCollough, Edward McGraw, Wm.
D. McLain. Thomas Murphy, Jacob Myer,
Han-ison McCord. Philip Miskell, Henry
Mcllbeany. Wm, H, Meyers, Edward Marks,
John Marks, Joseph Marshall, James H.
McGee, Conrad Mouse, Nervin Miller, Will-
iam Murphy. Joseph Michaels, Richard
McConnell, John D. McGeehan, William
Nichols, Patrick O'Donnell, Adam Onstott,
William Phillips, James Poleman, Courtl'd
W. Potter. Jesse Reed, Robert A. Reed,
Chas. L. Robinson, William G. Roper,
Cornelius Robinson, Francis Ramish, Henry
S. Reynolds, Josiah Reber, John Ripple,
Benj. F. Roberts, Michael Robinson, Will-
iam A. Rarey. Henry Robinson, Henry Ritter,
Jas. A. S. Ratcliff, Salathiel Sankey, Benja-
min F. Siler. Valentine Shadle, Jacob W.
Stauffer, Solomon Shary, Andrew Shick,
Adam Shriver, Gideon Stanley, John S.
Stafford, Theoph. H. Stees, Wm, E. Stiner,
H Stoutzenberger, Samuel Stuck, Henry
Smith, Charles Stroube, Thomas Simpson,
John Sullivan, Samuel H. Slifer, John Sav-
age, Jr., Elijah Solliday, Charles Smith,
John Smith, Fred. Summers, Wm. Stabler,
Tru'n W. Stafford, Edwin Spear, Wm. Stine-
berger, Levi Stump, Martin Swick, D. H.
Shneberger, Edwin Stees, John Tatnall, John
H. Turner, W. H. H. Thompson, Joseph
Townsley, Jack. M. Vanhorn, Thos. M. Wat-
son, John H. Weidle, John Weller, George
Willey,Michael Williams, Wm. D. Woodring,
John H. Wise, George Wire, John F. Wentz,
John Wiley, William Worl, Frederick Wei-



THE WAK FOR THE TNION.



ler, Jacob Weller, John S. Wade, George
Wolf, Peter White, Mark Wasaer, Samuel
Yoder, Thomas Zules, Jacob Zimmerman.

seventy-sixth regiment, company d — three
years' service.

Officers.— Capt. Cyrus DilJer, Capt. Wil-
liam S. Diller, Capt. Chas. L. Bittinger,
First Lieut. Sam'l T. Kleekner, First Lieut.
Jas. J. M. M'Cormick, First Lieut. Luther
Y. Diller. Second Lieut. M. T. Heintzelman.
Second Lieut. James E. Gordon. First Sergt.
Joseph A. Slagle. Sergt. John J. Bnssler,
Sergt. Benj. Minsker, Sergt. Edward K.
Boyer, Sergt. Valentine Cook. Sergt. Noah
Waltersdorf. Sergt. Jacob M. Duck, Sergt.
Oliver R. Millhouse. Sergt. Henry D. Miller.
Corp. Jackson Williams. Corp. Obediah A.
Hines, Corp. Edward Lee, Corp. Henry
Strouse, Corp. William Alleman. Corp. John
F. Benner, Corp. John O' Donald. Corp. Wil-
liam H. Friede. Corp. Joseph Stone, Corp.
William Rhell. Corp. Henry Eichenger, Corp.
George Frederick, Corp. ' Jacob Lechner.
Corp. William Simpson, Corp. Oscar R. Hil-
droth. Corp. Ira H. Woodward. Corp. Curtis
Sanders. Corp. William Cromie, Corp. Abner
Aurand, Corp. Christ'r Hynicka, Corp. Hen-
ry Spect.

Privates. — Edward S. Allen, George At-
kinson, William J. Berry, Zachariah Bloom,
Samuel Bowersox. Andrew Brown. Hor-
ace Burchell. George Baker. Henry Bly.
Frederick Boyer. Patrick Barrett. Lot
Burns. Jacob Banofe, Cornelius Bollin-
ger, Jos. Buehenmeyer. Joseph Bolander.
Jacob Brown. Michael Burns, James Cosey.
John Crook, Richard Collins. James Coch-
ran, Rodney Campbell, Emerson Campbell,
George Crouch. Andrew Crick, Edward Ches-
ter, Charles Caldwell, Andrew Cregar, Fran-
cis Cramer. Jeremiah Cramer. Isaac Dobbs,
Thomas Dawson, George Dresher, Patrick
Donahue, James A. Deitrick, Hiram Erisman.
Henry Ernest. John Ernest. John A. Eline.
William Fisher, John Fisher. Henry Fisher,
Patrick Finn, Michael Fiedler. Jeremiah
Fisher. JohnGarra, Daniel Gallagher. George
Green. John Gross. Charles Groff. John
Greenmiller. Daniel Gallagher. Joseph Gra-
mer. John E. Hand. Jonathan Hardin. Jacob
Hehr. Peter Hauser, Thomas C. Horan, Sam-
uel Hoyman, David Hildebrand. Lewis Hall,
George Hallenbach, John Hamlin, Fred'k
Hendricks, George Holtzraan, James Hughes,
Charles Helsby, Morris Hickard, William Ir-
vine, Benjamin Jones, Harvey Joslin, Morris
Jackson. James Karney, Henry King, Thomas
Kelley, George Koch, Mich'l Krinbechin,
Noah Klinefelter, Uriah Krebbs, Isadore



Kreever, David King, Moses Kister. Jo.shua
Knedle. William Kantner. Charles W. Law-
son. Amos F. Leschey. Martin Long, William
Langhrey. William Lyons. Henry Lamber-
ton.Chas. Lewensdorf, Thomas Martin, Joha
W. Moyer, Joseph L. Moyer, Charles Meyer,
Sam'l Musselman. Isadore Markard, Isaac
Musselman. Stephen Maroney. Wm. Mum-
mert, Jacob Morningstar. Henry Morningstar.
Isaac Miller, James Miller, John Miller,
Daniel Meyer. Matthew M'Donald, John
M'Glaughlin. Thomas M' Adams. John M'Ca-
ley, John Nolan, Henry Petzold. Maris Pic-
card, Thomas Powell, Cornelius Price, John
Pollard, Christian Packard, John Pfarr, Wm.
K. Parker. James Quirk. William Raub.
Thomas Reily. Franklin M. Roberts. William
Roberts. Wm. Reuheubach. John C. Rhell.
Adams C. Reincehl, Lewis Rake. Charles M.
Reilley, Frederick Sanders, Robert Smith,
Samuel Stitzan, Frederick Swartz, George
Sickel, William Sickel, Charles W. Smith.
Charles Snyder. James A. Stewart, Henry
Sherwood, H. Schmidtman, William Shiver,
Fred'k R. Smith, Edward Shaffer, M'Age
Slade, Joseph Spitz, Henry Schmidt. Robert
Slutman, James P. Tracey, Adam Varner,
Geo. Veiteugruber. Hugh Walkar, Lewis
Walton, Lewis Wambaugh, Dallas Watson.
Andrew Warner, John Wilson, Pius Wonner,
George W. Wilson, Solomon Williams. James
Wiltner, Jacob Wendle, Wesley Wagner.
Rob't Wittenmeyer, Henry Yocum. John
Yorger, John Zett.

COMPANY I.

Officers. — Capt. Henry C. Mclntyre, Capt.
Jacob J. Young, Capt. Frank J. Magee.
Capt. Han-ison Stair, First Lieut. Joseph H.
Ensign. First Lieut. Paris Rudisill. Second
Lient. J. W. Morningstar. First Sergt Wm.
H. Zeigler, First Sergt. Henry Birnstock,
Sergt. John Loucks. Sergt. John Lee, Sergt.
Henry Haines, Sergt. Dan. Lichtenberger,
Sergt. Robt. Smith. Sergt. Elias Spangler.
Sergt. Silas M. Smith, Corp. David R. Pal-
mer. Corp. William Naef. Corp. Henry
Reicherd. Corp. Jacob. Campman. Corp. John
H. Simmons. Corp. Leander Lewis. Corp.
George D. Zeigler. Corp. Sigmund Myers.
Corp. Albert H. Mann. Corp. Wm. H. Al-
bright. Corp. Joseph London. Corp. Andi-ew
B. Frey. Corp. Ira H. Woodward. Corp. Henry
James. Corp. William H. Smith. George Bier-
nan, musician.

Privates. — Isaac Adams= Pherick Adams.
Julius Bentz. Levi Berkenheiser. A.ndrew
Bechtol. Edwin B. Burr, Jeremiah Bowser.
Porter Bender. Thomas Burrows. John Bru-
ner, Hiram E. Bixler. John W. Baum. Wm.



HISTOKY or YOKK COUNTY.



Blanck, Jr., James E. Barnitz. Charles J.
Beals, Patrick Cawley. Stephen Crumay,
James Coslow, Michael Conroy, James Con-
nelly, Wm. H. Carlington. John Cook, Den-
nis Curtin. "William J. Carver. Samuel Del-
linger, Joseph Dunham, Anthony Dorman.
James A. Decker. John Duncan, Andrew J.
Duden, Edwin C. Duncan, George Deitz,
Francis Doonan, William H. Fishel. John
Fry. Patrick Fargus, George Foust. Rufus
B. Frank, Patrick Finne. James Frederick,
Edward Fournace, Harvey Ford, Michael
Golden, Wjlliam Gray, John M. Gompf,
Frederick Guyer, Jamea B. Gamble. Leo
Gleason. Daniel Heifner, H. M. Hullenbaugh,
Jarius D. Horton, John Hetz, Francis M.
Hudson, Edmund Heikua, John Hoffmaster,
James Hogan, Michael Hullihen, Calvin
-Harris. Edwin Harris, Jacob Hulsinger,
John Jocobs. William Jones, George John-
ston, William Joseph, Patrick Kelley, Fran-
cis Kane, Rudy Kennard, Edward Keis-
ter, John Lippy, Anthony Leiban, James
Lowe, Frederick Lumber, Morris Lent,
Peter Lynot. Samuel Law, Franklin Lyman,
William Lewis, Charles Lorick, Samuel Min-
ichan, Charles Martin, Patrick Middleton,
Charles Markle, Henry Matteson, Michael
Miller, Henry Murray, Samuel B. Moore.
Samuel Medlow John J. Miller, Michael
M'Dermot, Charles M'Genley, John Oertel,
James K. Oatman. John O'Brien, John Pow-
ers. Thomas E. Palmer, George Peters, James
S. Patterson, Edmund Peters, "Wm. K. Pom-
eroy. Thos. J. Pennington. Bernard Roberts,
Percival Bomberger, John W, Reynolds,
George Rhine, Henry Reatz, Samuel S. Ro-
gers. Alexander Rider, Wm, F. Rfeisinger,
John Reed. Jesse Rhodes, John Stough,
Enoch Sweesey, John C. Spencer. James Slack,
John F. Snyder, David Shook, Robert Sut-
ton, Stephen Sybert, Reuben Stough, John
Sandford, Isaac Sears, John Sharp, Fred-
erick Sultybaugh, David Savage, Daniel
Sloat, John J, Stengle, Thomas Stevens, G.
W. Shenberger, Oscar R. Stearns, Reuben
Snell, Peter Thompson, Byron Turner, Syd-
ney W. Thomas, Henry Thompson, Jesse
Weiser.Roland Wilcox. Henry Wooley. James
Wiseman, James Willis. Henry H. Writer,
Adam Weaver, Louis Welsh. George W^arner,
John Weigel, Jacob Weigel, Jamea Walsh,
Pardon Welsh, Enoch Wood, Eli Wilhelm,
George White, Wesley L. Webster, Henry
Zorger, Samuel Zell, John Zeigler.

EIGHTY-SEVENTH BEGIMENT THREE TEAES'

SERVICE.

Field and Staff Officers. —Col George
Hay, Col. John W. Schall, Col. James Tear-



ney, Lt. Col. James A. Stahle, Maj. Chai-les H,
Buehler, Maj, Noah G. Ruhl, Adj. Jacob Em-
mitt, Jr,, Adj. A. M. Martin, Adj. George C.
Stroman. Adj. William C. Waldman, Quar-
termaster Peter Ford, Quartermaster James
Hersh. Quartermaster William E. Culp, Sui'-
geon William H. M'Curdy, Surgeon David
F. McKinney, Surgeon Theo A. Helwig, As-
sistant Surgeon Harris C. Steadman. Assist-
ant Surgeon B. J. Campbell, Assistant Sur-
geon Nicholas M. Hoover, Chaplain James A.
Brown, Chaplain John F. Baird. Chaplain
David C. Eberhart; Sergeant-Majors— Joseph
Welsh, Findlay I. Thomas, C. H. Stallman,
Rob't Slaymaker. Franklin Geise, Charles P.
Stroman; Quartermaster Sergeants — Albert
Ford, Daniel Bonge, First; Commissary Ser-
geants — Michael Smyser. Wm. M'Gonigal;
Hospital Stewards — John A. Weakley,
Sample P. Gable; Principal Musicians —
Lewis J. Renant, George Kraus, John Deiner,
Joshua Happoldt, James C. Maguire.

COMPANY A.

Officers. — Captains— Janjes A. Stahle, John
Fahs, James Tearney, Geo. J. Chalfant;
First Lieutenants — Jacob Hay, Jr. , John F.
Spangler. Lewis Rasch; Second Lieutenants
— Wm. Bierbower, Chas. P. Stroman; First
Sergeant — Alexander Kipp ; Sergeants —
Frederick Hubley. Elijah Francis. Joseph
Berkheimer. Wm. F, Zorger, Henry Shultz,
George Tawser, John J. Schall, Lewis Frey,
Benj. F. Frick, Edward Monaghan; Corpor-
als — Joseph Hare. Jeremiah Carbaugh, Rey-
nolds Pilgrim, Charles Metzger, William
Brubaker, Chas. A, Laumaster, Alfred Jame-
son, Harrison Heidler, Daniel Bonge, First,
Charles Dennis, Rob't S, Slaymaker, S.
Baumgardner, William F, Smith; Musician
— Franklin Barnhart. .

Privates. — Samuel Andrews, Howard An-
drews, Jos. G. W. Burns, Christian Ball,
Hend'n Baretield, John Barefield, Simon
Bendon. John C. Baker. Reuben Bertzlield,
John Bittinger. John Berry, Edwin Beitzel,
Frederick Bonge, Alexander Brown, Peter
Bott, John Brown, Geo. Butterbaugh, John
H. Brown. Richard Brown, Chauncy Breed,
Alex'r Bushdorf, Daniel Bonge, Second,
Einan'l Coleman, James B. Cassidy. Jacob
Clapper. Edward Carr, Martin Dissinger,
Henry H. Denlinger, William Dennis,
Charles Dellinger, Alfred Enrick, Christian
Eiseman, Samuel Evans, Henry Everhart,
Henry A. Ensigner, Hugh Emery, John W.
Filler, Julius Feige. William Felty, Abraham
Frick, Jacob Fritz, George Feathers, Oliver
Fissel, Henry Fink, Hamilton Fahs, Jacob
Glassmyer, Heniy Ginter, Charles Gotwalt,



THE WAR FOR THE UNION.



185



James Gallowaj', Samuel Ginter, Sample P.
Gable. Jackson Hunter, George Hite, David
Hinkle, Martin Herbstritt, William Hol-
kamp, David Hoke, Milton H. Hamilton,
John Hoover, Philip Hersch, Charles Hyde,
James Hawkins, Henry Hamme, T. Hend-
rickson, James Hudson, John Hugo, Wm. H.
Ilgenfritz, James Irwin, George Johnson,
Daniel G. Keasey, Michael Kessler, David
Kohr, William Kahili, Henry Keller, James
Keller, Stephen Keller, Harrison Kramer,
John Kipp, George Koch, George Knodel,
Pidelle Keller, Benj. H Lintner, Daniel
Laumaster, Henry Lilly, Andrew Luft,
Joseph Lark, Andrew Miller, Michael Myers,
William MofStt, George Miller, Jr., George
Miller, Sr., George Miller, John A. Morgan,
Michael Marva, Samuel Miles, William Mor-
gan, Jacob M'Williams, Jos. H. M'Clintick,
William M'Cleary, Hazzard P. M'Clure,
John M'Cluskey, Daniel M' Bride, Henry
Neiman, George Noel, Jacob Philips,
Stephen L. Parks, George Platts, Henry C.
Pentz, Henry Poleman, James Patterson,
Hugh Quinn, Abraham Rhodes, Simon
Kichey, Amos Rupert, Thomas Rutledge,
George Rhinehart, Luke Rouse, Thaddeus
Robinson, Joseph Richey, William H. Rice,
Abraham Rhodes, J. Shellenberger, Joseph
Seninger, Charles Seeman, John H. Stauffer,
Geo. W. Seichrist, Jacob Shrom, Abraham
Smith, George Strayer, William Shuman,
Herman Sauppe, Charles Spahr, Emanuel
Smith, Joseph Stroup, William Schriver,
Charles Snyder, John Shillenberg, Samuel
Stoner, Lewis M. Smith, Jacob Shadel,
Michael Tomes, Henry Thompson, Jacob S.
Upp, James Wilson, Henry Wise, Jacob P.
Wise, John W. Weller, Samuel W. Weller,
Peter Witman, John H. Winters, John H.
Wolf, John F. Welsh, William Zechman,
Ed. Zimmerman, Daniel Zellers, Martin
Zeigler, Jacob F. Zeigler.

COMPANY B.

Officers. — Capt. Jacob Detwiiter, Capt.
Lewis Maish, Capt. Zeph. E. Hersh, First-
Lieut. John Crull, First Lieut. George C.
Stroman, First Lieut. James Tearney, First
Lieut. Edward F. Coe; Second Lieut. Robert
K. Slagle; First Sergt. Milton J. Yeager.First
Sergt. Samuel F, Keller, First Sergt. Henry
Epley; Sergt. David N. Thomas, Sergt. Wil-
liam K. Parker, Sergt. George W. Schriver,
Sergt. James S. Grimes, Sergt. Theo. A.
Gardner, Sergt. Edward T. Rudy. Sergt.
Wm. Drabenstad, Sergt. Sobieski Leib,
Sergt. Robert D. Greer, Sergt. William
Walters; Corp. Aug. Winegardner, Corp.
Henry C. Shatzler, Corp. Jacob Harman,



Corp. Thomas Malone, Corp. John G. Motter,
Corp. Frank M. Peters, Corp. Joseph M. Funk,
Corp. John A. Mathias, Corp. Lucas Shurer,
Corp. William H. Zorger, Corp. John A.
Hiney. Corp. Samuel Madlam, Corp. John
' Smith, Corp. John Lees, Corp. John Snyder,
Corp. W illiam Lef ever, Corp. George Toomey,
Corp. Daniel W. Keiter, Musicians Wm. C.
Barringer, John Walzer.

Privates. — Bernard Atrogge, Edward T.
Ayers, John Arnold, Andrew M. Ball, Sam-
uel Bare.Chas. Bartholomew. Daniel Blouse,
Robert J. Boyd. Thomas Burns. Adam Bluste,
Montgomery Boush, William R. Byers,
Ephraim Bankart, Robert Burge. Jonathan
Barnitz. John Bently, John Callan, William
Connelly, William Cotton. Harris J. Cook,
Richard Crone. James E. Corl, John Clune,
Addison Christ. William Carroll, Moses Co-
ble. David Clarenden, Charles H. Carter,
John Dorfort, Christopher Drake, Frank Dra-
benstadt, Lewis H. Diehl, Eli Diehl, Benne-
ville C. Epler, William Eicholtz, Jacob D.
Epler, Wilson Evans, James A. Fellers,
Silas Fisher, Jeremiah Foor, George Fecher,
Robert Falmer, William Grifath. Daniel
Gauntz, Frederick Glazier, Levi Gastrock,



Online LibraryJohn GibsonHistory of York County Pennsylvania From the Earliest Time to the Present → online text (page 39 of 218)