John Gibson.

History of York County Pennsylvania From the Earliest Time to the Present online

. (page 40 of 218)
Online LibraryJohn GibsonHistory of York County Pennsylvania From the Earliest Time to the Present → online text (page 40 of 218)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


John Gallagher, Benson Hanks. William
Hoover, John A. Houck, Joseph Hummel,
Samuel Hursh. Mathias Hull. Michael Hei-
man, John Hurley, John F. Hunter, John
Herrold. Joseph C. Hann, Lewis Hanig,
George Hann. James Hayes. George Hender-
son, David Henderson. Edward .Jones, Wil-
liam B. Jones. Jacob Johnson. Charles Kuel-
ler. Jacob Kineman. James Kendrick, Cyrus
W. Kipple, Jacob Karstetler, James Logan,
Edward Lewis, Abraham Lonkart, Jacob
Lewis. Henry H. Lenhart, James A. Long,
W. Luckenbaugh. Thomas W., Lucas, David
Moore, James Morrison, William Miller,
i Levi Mansberger. Franklin Milliken, Silas
I Mattis. John Mj'res. W. Meiseuhelter, An-
drew Mummert, Jefferson Mort. Peter Myres,
Rannell M'Donald, Joseph McElroy, Jacob
M'Coy. William M'Clane. Thomas J. M'll-
vain. David Nagle, Oriel G. Newell. George
Nicholas. Urias R. Nichols. Alexander Nauss,
John A. Noel. James Oren, John Oxenrider,
Samuel Payler. Jay E. Preston. Thomas Price,
John Plain. John Powers. Ackinson Powell,
Gideon Quickel, Richard Quinn. Frederick
Reidhinger. James Richardson. Adam Roush,
Jacob Roush. Abraham Roat. George W.
Rouch. William Ramsey. John K. Rupp,
Adam Renninger, HenryH. Richard. John
Roozell. Elisha Snow, John C. Shrom.
Augustus Snyder, John C. Simmons. Wil-
liam F. Spayd, Bernard Smith. Levi Spang-
ler, Thomas S. Smith, Thomas Sayers,



HISTORY OF YORK COUNTY.



John Schmuck, John Sheets, Thomas
ITpdegrove. John Voglesong, Nathan-
iel Yeoman, William W. Watson. William
Weaver. Thomas Williams, Heniy W. Woal-
den. Henry C. Welker. Augustus Wise, Henry
Wilhelm. Gottleib Wertz. Andrew B. Will-
iams, Thomas Watts. Thomas Webster. James
Wilson. Francis M. York. Samuel Zartman.
George Zorger. Peter F. Zorger. David Zook,
Isaac L'. Zorger.

COMPANY c.

Officers. — Capt. Andi-ew J. Fulton, Capt.
Murray S. Cross, Capt, Findlay I. Thomas,
First Lieut. Samuel Saylor, First Lieut,
William E. Culp, First Lieut. Jonathan J.
Keesey, Second Lieut. Wm. E. Patterson.
Second Lieut. Chas. H. Stallman. Second
Lieut, Isaac Wagner, Second Lieut. Ramsay
Hannagan, First Sergt. Andrew J. Wetzel,
First Sergt, H. F. Waltemeyer, Sergt. Jeifer-
son Martin, Sergt. Josiah Landen. Sergt.
John Aker. Sergt. Jacob Huntzberger. Sergt.
William A. Haack. Sergt. Adam H. Carman.
Sergt. Hays Edie. Sergt. Adam H. Stiffler,
Sergt. John C. Bi'own. Sergt. Eli Ream.
Corp. Eli Ream. Corp. Artemus Hildebrand.
Corp. Morris J. Powell. Corp. Ephraim
Stouffer. Corp. Rufus Grim. Corp. Elijah B.
Gibson, Corp. Henry Linn. Corp. Samuel F,
Nevin. Corp. James L. Handley, Corp. Fran-
cis A, Hersey, Corp, Pius N, Minnick, Corp.
Steward Grifiath, Corp, Samuel B. Ruhl,
Corp. Isaiah Hoif; Joseph Reinhart, musi-
cian. Greenberry Lovel, musician. Jacob H.
Snyder, musician, James C, Maguire. mu-
sician.

Privates. — Thomas Applegate. Beniah K.
Anstine. Wm. Anderson, George Armbuster,
James Bates, James E, Barnes, Edward
Bilby, Henry H. Bortner, Wm. H. Breneman.
Henry E. Blaney. Thomas Bull. Oram G.
Blake. John N. Blausser. Jesse Beck. Henry
Breal. James Bell, John B. Burke. Freder-
ick Bush. William J. Case. Jacob Covolt,
Samuel Cross, William Clement, Henry W,
Comfort. John A, Crowl. Thomas O. Crowl.
David S. Carbaugh. John Calvin, George
Duttenheiffer, Martin Davis. Daniel Dice.
Van Buren Danner. John E. Edie, John
Ensig, Edgar C, Farnham. Richard M.Fisher,
Samuel Flinn, Richmond Flinn, Jeremiah
Flinn, Lewis C. Frey, David G, Fulton,
Porter Fluck, Eli Farrer, William Glancy,
Jacob Grove, Absalom Gardner, Anthony
Grim, Samuel Glassmyer, William Ging,
Thomas Guinn, Robert Gemmill, Henry. Hib-
ler. Alexander Housiell. Conrad Hank. Jo-
seph H. Himes. C, Hauseholder, William
Housiell, Michael Hose, James Hays, Enoch



C. Hartman, Michael Hostler, Andrew Isen-
baugh, Harris Jenkins, Jacob J, Kragle,
Henry Krider, Henry Kohler, Joseph Kook,
Robert Keech, Oliver Keesey, N. J. Klin-
dinst, Samuel D. Louck. John Loucks, Will-
iam Lutz, John Meltzheimer, Jacob Moore,
Thomas H. Mills. Paris A. Minnick, An-
drew D. Meyers, Valentine Meyers, Daniel
March, Barnabas Montooth, John Murphy, John
Mangle, Frank M' Guigan, John M' Girk.Norris
M'Girk,John M'Guigan, Samuel D. M'Ginley,
Henry Noel, George H, Ochell, William Pen-
nington, William H. Poet. F, Pfaffenbaugh,
Michael Poet, John Poet, Timothy Perry, D.
Rogers, George Riddle, Peter Ream, Fred-
erick Rinehart, Adam Ream, Zach Reichard,
John Rinehart, Andrew Shive, James Shep-
stone, Franklin Seip, John Stroup, Philip
Song, Charles D. Snyder, Franklin Stump,
David Saylor, Levi Snyder, Jacob Sheets,
Henry Shaffer, John B. Shadle, Jonathan
Stoner, Daniel Spotts, Jesse Snyder, Gran-
ville Switzer, Ephraim Strayer, Isaac Tome,
James Tai'bet, Jas. A. Thompson, Levi Tyson,
William H. Varian, Peter Venety, Isaac
Wagner, William H, Witters, John White,
Eli White, David A, Wilson, Patrick Whalen,
Wm. Waltemeyer, Rolandus Wagner, David
Wallis, William Waight, M. Waltemeyer,
Henry Wagner, James H. Weakley, J, C,
Waltemeyer, Michael Washes, John Weaver,
Wm, H, Warden, Ferdinand Zeigel.

COMPANY D,

Officers. — Captains — Noah G. Ruhl, James
Blasser, Edgar M. Ruhl; First Lieutenants —
Peter Ford, George Blasser, Andrew G. Shull;
Second Lieutenants— Henry Seitz, Wm. H.
H. Welsh, Benjamin D. Dull, Samuel W.
Keasey, Wm. C. Waldman; First Sergeants
— J. R. Nonemaker, James B. Beck; Ser-
geants — Henry Stine, Emanuel Ludwig, Wm.
T. Moorhead, John Keller, James H. Hen-
drix, Robert M'Donnell, James Grove, Henry
Hildebrand, -Joseph Ashley; Corporals — Wm,
S. Stewart; Henry Shultz. Adam Shaffer,
Henry Spicer, Henry Smith, Joseph Fox, Clay-
ton Hartman, And, J. Almony, Nathaniel Z.
Seitz, Newton Krow, John T. Allison, Squire
Bamford, Franklin Geise, Charles W. Moore,
Leonard W. Watson, Joseph F. Welsh, Henry
N. Bailey, Henry C.Young; Musicians — Lewis
J. Renant, Geo. W. Almony.

Privates. — Charles R, Allison, Henry Al-
bright, Valentine Anstine, George Armer, Jere-
miah Bittner, Edward J, Bittuer, Francis Bitt-
ner, Samuel Brooks, John Beitzel, George W,
Brenize, George Bollinger, Esau Bailey, Will-
iam Bodein, Ephraim Bailey, William Butcher,
William Beverson, Jacob Brown, John Bur-



THE WAR FOR THE UNION.



1S7



bage. Israel Baublitz. Henry W.
Owen Bishop, John Coffey, John Crichiield,
Franklin Cayton, James Clark, Horace J.
Crook, William Connelly, Solomon Deal,
John Dunn, Frederick Dolla, Levi W. Dubs,
John Dettinger, Wm. H, Douglass, Peter W.
Deckman. Frank Dittenheffer, George W.
Eaton, John W, Ettinger, Conrad Eckert,
William Eaton, John Edwards, John Ferdi-
nand, Francis Fallenstine, Charbs Fagan,
Adam Glock. Edward Gafferny, Jos. A. Glad-
felter, Jonathan Gable, Jeremiah Grove, Syl-
vester Golding, James Gordon, Jerome Herr,
William Haley, Henry Hartmau, Peter Hed-
rick, Albert D. Hartman. John Heun, Isaac
Hedrick, Frederick Hanke, Henry Hilde-
brand, Lewis V. Holter, Lewis J, Humm,
Joseph Hoffman, Amos Innearst, Solomon
Innearst, Granville Jackson, Nathaniel Jack-
son, William Kuentzler, Patrick Kelly,
Joseph H, Kelley, Albert J. Kelly, Lewis C.
Klinedinst, Alexander Klinedinst, Isaac
Kront, Jno. W. Klinefelter, Daniel M. Keasey,
Augustus Kauifman, Nicholas Leopold,
Franklin Lentz, Jacob E. Lowe, Adam Leicht,
John Leopold, Joseph T. Little, Henry H.
Miller, Max Myers, Jacob K. Miller, Lewis
Miller, Peter Miller, George Matson, Lud-
wig Miller, Francis Midwig, William H.
Metcalf, Jonathan S. May, James K. Muntis,
John Mitzel, James H. Moody, Henry Marta,
Jacob N. Marsh, James M'Cormick, Allen
M'Gee, John M'Connell. John C. M'Cay,
Emanuel Nell, Amos Ness. Samuel Over-
lander, John A. Orwig. Ignatius Olversdaffer,
Milton Kandall, Cyrus Reher, Jacob Kuth,
Owen Robison, Elias H. Redding, Robert J.
Rinehart, Peter G. Reever, Charles Rothbirth,
William J. Shaffer, F. H. Suidmiller. Fred-
erick Shoffstall, James Seeley, John Sharkey,
John Swope, John Swearer, George Snyder,
Charles P. Saxton, Peter Shoemaker, Jarius
Shockey, Jacob Spotts, John Sherwood. John
Smith, Michael Scheel, John Shaffer, Chris-
tian Style, James Scollard. Abraham Test,
James Thorne, William Wolf, Jacob J. Wint-
rode, Daniel Williams, Henry Williams,
Emanuel Wilderson, John H. "Wike, Fred-
erick Weinreich, John G, Weaver, L, W.
W'altemyer. William Wagner. Stephen M.
Wilson, Thomas "Williams, George E. Ying-
ling.

COMPANY E.

Officers. — Capt. Solomon Myers, Capt.
Charles J. Fox, First Lieut. W'm. F. Frank,
First Lieut. Isaac Hull, First Lieut. Alex'r
Strickler, First Lieut. Peter Nichol, First
Sergt. Isaac G. Simmons, First Sergt. Ben-
jamin D. Dull, Sergt. Daniel P. Reigle,



Sergt. Henry A. Zercher, Sergt. George
Blotcher, Sergt. William H. Gray. Sergt.
Frederick Bridling, Sergt. William Baum,
Sergt. John \Y. Coover, Sergt. Benjamin J.
King, Sergt. Michael Ritter, Sergt. Wm. D.
Holtzworth, Corp. John H. Baughman. Corp.
Samuel Cramer, Corp. Chas. W. Schultz,
Corp, Henry H. Smith, Corp. Henry
Welcomer. Corp. Henry Streater, Corp. Al-
bert D. Stouffer, Corp. Henry Smith, Corp.
George Bruner, Corp. John Danner, Corp.
Daniel Whitenight, Corp. Daniel N. Boose,
Coi-p. W. N. Aughenbaugh, Corp. Albert
Ford, Corp. John G. Bobb, Corp. John E.
Snyder; Bertram Ilgenfritz, musician; Sam-
uel Sprenkle, musician; Joshua Happoldt,
musician.

Privates. — W^illiam Brison, James Bowers,
Samuel Bender, Jeiferson Brunner, Samuel
Bricker, Eli Bear, Elias Byerts, George Bnz-
by, John Bridling, C. Brenneman, W^m. H.
Brunner, William Berner, John K. Baker,
Edward Beaverson, -John N. Bruno. George
Bettinger, John Cousler, David A, Cornman.
Alexander Crouch, John Crone, Levi M
Coover, Edward Callahan, Roland Dixon,
Julius Dadeck, Henry Dellinger, Benj. F.
Eshleman, John Everhart, Jacob G. Eppley,
Samuel Fisher, Peter \Y. Fry, Abraham Fox,
Peter Free, Peter Farrel, Samuel B. Gray,
Herman Gerht, Frederick Gerth, Cyrus M.
Gipe, Joseph Grove, Peter Gipp, Edward
Gipp, Jacob Gray, Jocob Horlbein, F. O.
Hendricks, James S. Huber, Charles Hoover,
Lewis Haupt, John Hoffman, Wm. Hassin-
ger, Moses M. Huber, W^illiam Harris. Will-
iam Hamper, Augustus Hemple, William
Ilgenfritz, David L. Jones, George Johns,
Augustus Keiser, George Kahler. A. G. Kauff-
man, Aaron Keesey, Casper H. Klefman,
William Krebb, George Kraus, Henry Kidd,
Charles B. Little, George T. Little, SVilliara
Long, George Long, John E. Lutz, Jas. H.
Moorhead, Henry Myers, AVilliam MiUer,
Joseph Mack, Andrew Miller, Benjamin
Minnich, George S. Markel, Henry Miller,
James E. Mundorfl", Samuel R. Miller,
Paul Mosebaugh, John W. Moses, Charles
March, Joseph B. Murphy, William Myers,
John M'Laughlin, John M'Donald. Thomas
Neely, Edward Owens, Sig'd Powermaker,
Joshua Peeling, Isaac Plank, Jacob G.
Palmer, John Quickel, George W. Reed,
George Robison, Augustus Rodewick. Valen-
tine Roush, Wilson Rupp. John C. Rupert,
Jacob Rice, Jesse D. Snyder, Frederick Sny-
der, Sam'l Shoemaker, John C. Shultz,
James Sensabaugh, Daniel Stouffer, Alfred
A. Shaffer, Thomas Shaffer, John F. W.
I Shultz, Henry Sipe, Frank Stiniuger, Will-



HISTORY OF YORK COUiSTTY,



iam Strater, Philip M. Shive, Peter Slyder,
Augustus Sliultz, Aaron Stahl, Frecl'k Steg-
enmyer. Milton Spichert. Henry Snyder,
Peter W. Seig, John Treadway, Royal Wyk-
off. Robert Waters, Fred'd Witmyer, Wil-
helm Winzer, Michael "Welsh, Wm. Wenner-
hold, Peter Weaver, George A. Welsh, Will-
iam M. Wolf, Charles Werner, Herman
Wentz, Jacob Witmer, Henry B. Wilkinson,
Christian Wagner, Henry H. Warden.

COMPANY G.

Officers. — Captains— Vincent C. S. Eckert.
H. Morningstar ; First Lieutenant — Robert
A. Daniel : Second Lieutenant — Wm. C.
Waldman ; Sergeant — Wm. F. Eckert, Chas.
F. Ropp, Isaac Wagner, George W. Stine,
Daniel L. Welsh ; Corporals — Jacob Shultz,
John L. Kunkle, Andrew G. Shull, Henry
Stine, Sam'l W. Keasey, Wm. T. Moorhead,
John Keller. L. W. Watson, Charles W.
Moore, John A. Eaton; Musicians — Howard
Stahl, Lewis J. Renant.

Pri rates. - Henry Armprister, Martin Aus-
tin, Charles Booth, Sam'l Burkheimer, John
Biipp, Owen Bishop, Thomas Callen, John
Dunn, John Deeper, Henry Everhart. John
AV. Ettinger, Jacob W. Evans, Henry Faik,
Joseph Fox, John Ferdinand, Jacob Fry,
Daniel D. Fries, Robert S. Friches, Valentine
Grove, Adam Glock, Philip Grove, Oliver
Glassmyer, Sylvester Golding, William R.
How, William Hampton, James H. Hooper,
John C. Hoffman, Lewis J. Humm. Clayton
Hartman, Jerome Herr, Conrad Hoover, C.
Himmelwright, George Hodges. Thomas
Ilgenfritz, William Irwin, John Jacobs,
David P. Kerr, L. J. Klinedinst, Daniel M.
Keasey, Wm. Kuentzler, Augus's Kaulfman,
Valentine Kisner. Wm. H. Lafever, Jno.
Litchanberger, Samuel Law, Peter K. Law,
George Livingston, Benedict P. Myers, A.
Morningstar, Jacob H. Miller, Lewis Miller,
George Matson, Samuel C. Moore, Patrick
M'Cabe, Conrad Nichol, William Newman,
Henry Norwig, Samuel W. Parks, Jacob
Reed, John A. Russ, Jacob Ruth, Milton
Randall, Charles Rose, Henry Ruhl, John
Stahl, Calvin Stahl, John Snyder, George
Sweitzer, Daniel Stine, Henry Stroman, Hen-
ry Spicer, Fred'k Schoffstall, Henry Shultz,
Abraham Test, Henry Tyson, John A. Wilt,
Joseph F. Welsh, Jacob J. Wintrode, William
Wolf, William Wagner, Silas C. Tingling,
George E. Yingling, Jonathan Yeaple.

COMPANY H.

Officers. — Captains — Ross L. Harman, Wells
A. Farrah, Philip Gentzler. First Lieuten-
ants — R. S. Slavmaker, Andrew B. Smith,



Daniel P. Dietrich, William E. Culp. Sec-
ond Lieutenants — John L. Shillitto, Harvey
J. Harman, M. S. Slothower, Isaac Wagner.
First Sergeant, Earnst G. Henkel; Sergeants,
George A. iSIowrer, Henry Z. Bowman,
Jacob H. Hoffer, Jacob M. Herr, John
M. Griffith. Corporals — John C. Kes-
ser, Daniel Smith, William Gill, David
Pentz, John iS'augle, Benj. S. Kauffmann,
Abraham B. Coble, Joseph B. Hobson, Jo-
seph Henry, John Denues, George L. Shu-
gars. Musicians — George B. Lightz, Mich-
ael D. Aker, Joseph Reinhart.

Privates. — William Anderson, George S.
Anderson. Daniel Arnsberger, John Aker,
Frederick Brecht, Philip S. Barnes. Michael
Brickner, Albert T. Barnes, John Bochoffer.
Ephraim Coble, Christian C. Coble. Samuel
Cassal, Thomas O. Crowl, Henry W. Com-
fort, George C. Carroll, John A. Cooley,
Frederick Dietrich, Tempest L. Forrer, Is-
rael Firestone, Eli Forrer, Jos. Faus-
naught, John Good, Peter Gardner, Al-
fred M. Hunter, John Hoffman, Jacob
B. High, Jacob Huntzberger, William
Hartman, Lewis Henica, Samuel John-
son, James A. Kerr, AVesley F. Keller.
John W. Keller, N. J. Klinedinst, Augustus
Keiser. Geo. L. Litz, Jesse R. Lentz, Josiah
Landen, Peter Martin, Francis J. Moore,
Andrew D. Myers, Jefferson Martin, Jacob
Moore, Valentine Myers, Daniel March, Da-
vid M. M'Clellan, Sam'l D. M'Ginley. Henry
Noel, George Prowell, Gacob H. Peters, Chas.
E. Pederson, John L. Ritter, Daniel Runk.
Martin Reinhart, Wm. B. Ramsey, John
Robinson, Alexander Raver. John W. Smith.
Jeremiah Spahr, John A. Sibbet, Reuben
Stough, William G. Small, Jacob B. Sloth-
ower, Lafayette Schlosser, Henry Snyder.
Ephraim Stouffer. Andrew Shive, Henry Shaf-
fer, George Sherman, John K. Shive, Henry
Smallba-ook, Emanuel Troup, Edward Wise,
Daniel S. Mickey, Rolandus Wagoner, An
thony Wolf, I'eter H. Zell.

COMPANY K.

Officers. —Captains — John W. Schall, John
Albright. First Lieutenant — John E. M'll-
vain, Charles F. Haack. Second Lieutenant —
Jacob Emmitt, Jr., Charles P. Stroman.
First Sergeant — Charles Busey. Sergeants
— Lewis R. Haack, Franklin Ginter, Wm. H.
Schriver, George W. Welsh, William Marck-
ley, David Fox, William Clapper. Corporals
— Peter S. Baum, Jerome Heidler, Michael S.
Deringer, Samuel Decker, M. Morningstar,
Cornelius Fecker, George Gibbons, Christian
List. Lawrence Kerber. John A. Weakley.
Musicians — John Holder, Chas. J. Barnitz.



THE WAK FOR THE UNION.



Privates. — Eli Brown, Henry Billinger, Ul-
rich Blockmger, John Blockinger, George
H. C Brant, Thomas Z. Burse. John Barry,
John V. Beck. John W. Carey, Dennis Crim-
mons, Jacob Cloj^per, Henry Dobbins, Wm. H
Dixon, Josiah Diehl, Jacob Dobler, Jacob
Diehl, \Vm. H. Eppley, Wm. Emenheiser,
G. R. Elchelberger, Samuel Fox, Nathaniel
Foust, John \V. Filler, Jacob Foos, Matthew
Foos, Alexander Greeson, John Glosser,
Nicholas A. Hahn, John B. Hanson, Joseph
H. Helker, Joseph A. Heidler, David Hoff-
man, Wm. H. Ilgenfritz, Wm. A. Knudson,
Conrad Kissenger, Henry Kissner, John C.
Koons, Jacob Koons, Daniel G. Keasey, John
Eendig, John H. Kendig, Levi Kendig,
Jacob J. Kunkle. William Lesh, Jacob List,
John List, William Laucs, William Mona-
ghan, Henry Miller, David M'Creary, John
M'Cormick, Charles Odenwalt. Rudol's Pat-
terson, Thomas Palley, Hugh Qainn, John
Kunk, William Kamsom, Simon Roth, Sam-
uel Ruth, Martin Ronscher, Lewis Rasch,
Frederick Rehm, John Rudolph, Henry Strat-
myer, Harrison Spangler, Henry C. Spang-
ler, E. Shanerbrook, Isaac Sweeney, John
Stallman, Geo. W. Seiohrist, Benjamin
Snyder, George W. Simons, Benjamin Tyson,
Thomas J. Taylor, Nath'l Thompson, John
Wilson, John H. Wolf, D. Woodmansee.

NINETY-SECOND BEGIHENT (NINTH CAVALRY)

COMPANY E.

Privates. — David Fox, Christopher Fox,
W. J. Kirk, George B. Sherwood, Lewis A.
Trone, George W. Thomas.

ONE HUNDBED AND THIRD REGIMENT, COMPANY C —
THREE years' SERVICE.

Officers. — Captain — George Shipp. First
Lieutenant — Jefferson M. John. Second Lieu-
tenant — Owen M. Fowler. Sergeants — C. H.
.Crosthwaite, James Harris, Henry W. Burns,
Azariah Campbell. Henry Shipp. Coi'iJorals
— Henry P. Raup, Ephraim P. Faulk, John
L. Lehman, John Hancock. Thomas Harris,
Thaddeus S. Ready, John Harris, Neil
M'Isaac. Musician — Daniel Wenrich.

Privates. — Ephraim N. Anker, Orrin B.
Bolton, John Breatz, William Base, James
Buggy, Henry Basin, William Culp, Benja-
min Christ, Valentine Clark, George W.
Campbell, Christian Deets, Adam Denk,
Ambrose Dettery, John Detzler, Henry K.
Erdman, William Fogle, Joseph K. Fry,
Amos Fanesworth, Henry W. Fry, Henry G.
Fry, Samuel Frederick, George K Fagely,
Eli S. Grubb, Perry Grubb, Aaron Hennin-



ger, Morgan A. Jones, John Jones, George
W. Kreiger, Daniel Kashner, George Kramer,
Simon Kramer, Charles H. Leibig, George
H. Leibig, William Lefflee, Amos M. Mitch-
ell, George A. Miller, Christian Miller.
Charles Miller, Alexander Mowrer, Ebenezer
Matthews, Charles Marks, William Mitchell,
John Murray. Samuel M'Dowell, James Nor-
inger, William Ready, Andrew Rinehart,
Edmund Rocke, John Rudisill, John Rocke,
Jacob Smink, Christian Snyder, Isaac Sawer,
Theodore Salters, Jonathan S. Sharp, Cyrus
B. Salters, George Shock, Jacob Shock, Lew?^
S. Stine, Tillman Shrawder. Edwin O. Trei-
bley, Andrew Tully, William Tharp, Benja-
min F. Week, Joseph K. Week, John Weir.
John Weidenhafer, Christian Warner, David
E. Winriche, Thomas Wright, Jacob Yeager.



COMPANY D.

Officers. — Captain — Emanuel Herman.
First Lieutenant — Edmund Rutter. Second
Lieutenant — Charles W. P. Collins. Ser-
geants — Jacob H. Smith, Joseph N. Reed,
William Rhoads, James Shaub, David Hoff-
man. Corporals — Benjamin F. Tyson, John
A. Beitzel, Charles Markle, Augus't F. Got-
walt,Cyrus A. Shaub, S. M. Livingston, Abra-
hamHayes, Joseph Soule. Musicians— Mal-
colm 0. Smith. Francis Tredway.

Privates. — Henry Arnold, William Arnold,
Franklin Bender, Augustus C. Bell, David
J. Barnett, Elias Blouse, Reuben Blouse.
William L. Bentzel, Leonard Bruder, Isaac
Beoker, James R. Blaney, David W. Day, F.
Emenheiser, David Ellis, Samuel Flury,
John V. Gemraill, Harris Gingerich, Eph-
raim Good, Jonathan Gable, Henry Givins,
Joseph Grim, David Hoover, Jonathan Hilde-
brand, Benjamin F. Harting, Amos M, Her-
man, Solomon D. Johnson, Adam King, Dan-
iel Knaub, Benjamin Knaub, Henry Krebs,
William Kilgore, Israel Kling, Valentine
Keizer, Edward A. Keasey, George Kauff-
man, Jacob Lyman, Joseph Loucks, AVilliam
Leightner, Joseph Lower, Henry Malehorn,
Levi Malehorn, Emanuel Myers, John C.
Miller, Joseph A. Murphy, Alexander Mon-
roe, James F. M'Kinley, Noah Ness, C.
Overlander, Hugh C Patterson, Jacob Poat.
John Reichart, Samuel Reichart, Samuel
Riehcreek, Samuel R. Rinehold, Milton Ray,
Henry H. Shoff, George Seipe. Hem-y Smith.
William E. Smith, John Stephens, William
Shultz, John Snyder, James Steward, Henry
Trout, Henry Tschop, James Taylor, John
Taylor, George Wrey, Emanuel Warner.
Adam S. Warner, Philip Welty, John
Wanghtel, Henry Wilhelm.



HISTORY OF YORK COUNTY.



ONE HUNDEED AND SEVENTH REGIMENT, COMPANY A
THREE years' SERVICE.

Officers. — Captains — Jacob Dorsheimer,
Theo. K. Scheffer, Samuel Lyon; First
Lieutenant — Oliver P. Stair: Second Lieu-
tenant — George C. Stair; First Sergeants^
James Crimmins, Ferd Buckinham; Ser-
geants — Peter A. Hinkle, John M. Mohler,
Samuel F. Euth, Solomon R. Hough, Alfred
A. Collins, Charles W. Conrad, Andrew C.
Wolfe; Corporals — Christian Shearer, Amos
Whalk, William Edwards, Isaac Supplee,
Edward Jacoby, William Seifert, Adam F.
Smith. James Hagerty, Jerald M. Burton,
Devan N. Bentz; Musicians — William C.
Stair, Samuel Simons, John Warner, Alex-
ander Wolf.

Privates. — William T. Adams, John H.
Anderson, Joseph Albert, Edward Blythe,
Daniel Burke, Michael Barrett, Michael
Browne, Thomas Brummel, Jacob Bush, James
Brady, Chas. W. Brewster, Henry W. Baily,
Ernest Baumback, John P. H. Beighloy,
James K. P. Boring, William Butler, Joseph
Barmetler, George Barnabas, Benjamin R.
Baily. Mahlon P. Baily, Michael Costello,
John Clark, William Corcoran, James Carlin,
Ruf us Conrad, Aaron Case, John S. Clarkson,
Fi-ancis Cosgiove, Gerald F. Conrad, J. Oscar
Conrad, Benj. O. Carpenter, Daniel H. Coo-
vadt, David Davis, Thomas Doyle, Thos.
Dougherty, James Dugan, Thomas Dickson,
William Dull, Thomas Defner, Philip Dia-
mond, John Davis, Henry R. Davidson, Aaron
L. Ebersole, Isaac Evans, John C. Eiler,
Benjamin Fleck, J. R. Flemming, Nathaniel
Finch, John C. Ferris, George Fake, Abra
ham Fennel, Thomas Firth, Patrick Gressing,
Faber Gregg, Joseph Gilmoro, Seeley Gale,
Ezra Green, Thomas Griffith, Cornelius B.
Gromey, Joseph Hagerty, Joseph M. Hunt,
Martin Harrigan, John Harman,Fidell Haine,
A. C. Heltmeyer, Ira Bardy, David N. Hardy,
Casper Hahn, John Hartung, Elias Hinkley,
Peter B. Hinkley, Jacob B. Hawes, George
Hossler, John J. Harman, William Jones,
Joshua M. Jones, Francis Jenkins, Samuel
F. Jamison, Samuel F. Johnson, James P.
Kennedy. Frederick Kechner, Charles Kobler,
William Kerley, John G. Kline, Petraclus
Kline, Ira Knight, John Kline, George Kun-
kle, David Lynch, William Laufer, Levi Long,
Geo. W. Lancaster, Chas. Luchterhan, Adam
Leonard, Samuel Morgan, J. W. Mulholland,
Francis Mier, Aaron Mayberry, John Mullin,
Patrick Murphy, William March, Elias Miller,
A. M'Bride.John M'Garry,Thos, M'Cormiek,
Perry M'Near, John M'Kinzie, James C.
M'Closky, James Nickson, Barney Pearl-
stone, Edward Page, Edwin W. Pierce, Will-



I iam D. Port, Russell Phillips, Wm, H. Pat-
tent, Chas. W. Ridgway, John H. Robbing,
Charles Regan, Seneca Race,ITriah Ridgway,
Andrew C. Rudolph, Hiram Race, Wm. H.
Reesinger, Isaac A. Secor, Charles Smith,
James Sullivan, John St. Clair, Levi Spang-
ler, John Solier, Thos. Smallwood, Emanuel
Smith, Henry Sage, Sidney C. Slocum, John
Smutzer, John Smay, Joseph Schirmskie,
Thomas A. Smith, Cornelius Smith, Madoram
C. Seoor,Wm. B. Snodgrass, John L.Thomas,
William Tasson, Allison Tifi'aney, William
Troxell, Isaac Vanarsdale, Jacob Varner, F.
Vansalkenberg, Thomas Willet, Jacob Welsh,
John T. WilliamB,Henry Wolf, Carl Waffiter,
William Wallace, Thomas Wright, Thomas
Wagoner, John L. Willey, Frederick A.Wil-
moth, Ira V. Waterman, George C. Worley,
Albert Weiser, Harrison C. Weist, Jacob Wier,
Thomas AV'eidman, John Wardnon, John
Yohe, George W. Zinn.

ONE HUNDRED AND EIGHTH REGIMENT, COMPANY I —
THREE years' SERVICE.

Officers. — Captains — Daniel Herr, Wm. I.
Reisinger, Edward A. Minnich; First Lieu-
tenants— Charles W. Butts, Frank P. Farrell;
Second Lieutenants — John L. Roper, Daniel
L. Schriver, Daniel W. Balmer, William
Meekins ; First Sergeant — John B. Slay-
maker, Samuel Brenizer; Quarter-Master
Sergeant — William A. Wright; Commissary
Sergeant — William Heeps; Sergeants —
Charles Meyers, Terrence Duffy, JohnHagen,
Ist, Wm. Hutcheson, Henry D. Bray. Francis
H. Kettler, William B. Witmer, William H.
Apewzell, Stewart B. Shannon, John G.
Diemer, Henry Hemple; Corporals — John F.



Online LibraryJohn GibsonHistory of York County Pennsylvania From the Earliest Time to the Present → online text (page 40 of 218)