John Gibson.

History of York County Pennsylvania From the Earliest Time to the Present online

. (page 41 of 218)
Online LibraryJohn GibsonHistory of York County Pennsylvania From the Earliest Time to the Present → online text (page 41 of 218)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Chamberlin, Andrew Seitz, John Gerhart,
Lewis Andrews, Conrad Heiser, George W.
Brough, Lawrence Smith, Adam Doll, John
Hagan, 2d, Abraham E. Garrett, George R.
Harrison, John Knox, Jacob B. Anderson,
Aaron H. Hann, Thomas F. Brown, Nathan-
iel Spindler; Blacksmith — Henry Weidner;
Farrier— Elijah Hastings, Littleton Brown;
Saddler — Gideon C Angle; Buglers — Alfred
M. Vanscoten, Andrew J. Weaver, George
Monroe, Gideon J. Dean.

Privates. — John Augustine, Richard Ansell.
Arnold Anssia, John B. Brink, Benjamin B.
Burgess, Isaac Baughman, William Brandes,
George W. Bupp, Jediah W. Baker, Stephen
Breece, John R. Bear, Jacob Beverson, James
Burke, James S. Clayton, Samuel Clark,
William H Croll, George L. Coons, William
P. Crabb, H. R. Casselberry, Patrick Coyle,
Thomas C. Coleman, Lewis Oline, John Clay-
ton, John P. Dickey, Christian Dritt, Jeffer-
son Ellis, Enos E. Ellis, Louis N. Entres,



THE WAR FOR THE UNION.



William Frame, Frederick Gilbert, Edwin
Green, Stephen Green, Harrison Green, Ellis
F. Gorman, Henry D. Good, John J. Gompf,
James B. Hooper, Harvey H. Howser, Henry
Hames, George Harris, Benjamin E. Harding,
Christopher Hinckle, Louis Hallett, Parker
H. Hensell, John Hall, Alexander Hodgen,
John Harrison, Peter Haldabourn, Andrew
Hird, Henry Harris, Lewis C. L'win, Edward
Jacoby, Henry Elister, John L. Knapp,
Frank Keglin, Jacob Leibby, Andrew Laird,
James B. Laid, Benjamin Lehman, John G.
Lolf, John B. Lehman, Joseph Lehman,
Henry Lyle, Charles F. Leakway, Jacob Lich-
tenberger, Jacob Luckenbaugh, Frederick
Lemla, Henry Leakway, Michael Laney,
George Meyers, Daniel M. Moore, John
Meyers. Byron Mood, Christian H. Mann,
Aaron Martin, William Meyers, Samuel
M'Mahon, Patrick M'Laughlin, Jesse J.
M'Clenry, Michael N. O'Donnell, William
Owens, Charles H. Peterman, Joseph Palmer,
Otis G. Palmer, Henry Pearce, Henry Rose,
Edward Reese, Zebulon P. Ryder. John H.
Robeson, John J. Kohrbaush, William F.
Reed. John Reimes, William F. Reisinger,
George Rabine, William L. Slack. David
Setzer, Lewis Stine, Isaac Shimer, William
Shallman, Henry Sickman, Jacob Speace,
James Slack, George L. Setch, William
Schmale, Nathan R. Shiery, James Thorpe,
James E. Tilfany, Samuel Terry, Samuel A.
Thompson, Joseph F. Ulrich, Anthony Wha-
len. Jacob B. Wright, Alonzo R. Wright,
Frank Wise, Albert White, Thomas Winin-
ager, Thos. A. Williams. Bernard J. Ward,
Frederick Webber, Edmund P. Welsh,
George G. Wright, Michael Whalen, George
Whitacker, Michael Wenk, William H. Will-
ard. William M. Young, William H. Young,
Henry Young, Thomas J. Ziegenfuss, Jesse
J. Zordman.

ONE HUNDRED AND THIRTIETH REGIMENT NINE

months' SERVICE.

Field and Staff Officers.— Colonels— Henry
I. Zinn, Levi Maish ; Lieutenant Colonel —
John Lee ; Major^Joseph S. Jenkins ; Ad-
jutants— H. Clay Marshall. John S. Low,
JohnHaya ; Quartermaster— John R. Turner;
Surgeon — John S. Ramsey ; Assistant Sur-
geons — Frederick L. Haupt. J. H. Longen-
ecker, Peter Winter ; Chaplains — George W.
Chalfaat, George M. Slaysman ; Sergeant
Majors— William G. Rosier. William H.
Eisenhart ; Quartermaster Sergeant —Will-
iam F. Cutler ; Comissary Sergeant — Joseph
C. Halbert : Hospital Steward— John G.
Barr.



Officers. — Captain — Ham. A. Glessner ;
First Lieutenant— Wm. H. Tomes ; Second
Lieutenant — Henry Reisinger ; First Ser-
geant — George K. Shenberger ; Sergeants^
Henry R. Weaver. Henry Oaks. Augustus
Flury, Charles Harkius, Charles Shetter.
Charles Austin ; Corporals — Levi H. Rankin.
Jona. Shenberger, John Sharp, Lyman
Humes, Martin Bheuler, John H. Keller.
Henry Kidd; Musicians— Charles Watson,
Frederick Snyder.

Privates. — George Altland, George A. Bei -
lin, John H. Bisker. Jacob Bitner, William
P. Butt, Samuel Berger, Matthias Blum,
Jacob Coble. Jesse Coble, Van Buren Ban-
ner, William A." Flury. Adam Fitzkee. Oliver
Freet.Adam G. Fitzkee. George Flinn. Joshua
Flury. George K. Franklin. Franklin R.
Gohn, George Grim. Alonzo Grace. Josiah
Grouver, John Y. Gardner, Henry Hibner,
Henry A. Hammer, William Hyde, Emanuel
Heppenstall. Barton Herr. ' Daniel Hostler.
John Harkey, Samuel Hoover, Hiram Hoops.
Joseph Hopson, Barton Jacobs. Andrew B.
Jack, Henry Kendig, George B. Krall. Jo-
seph Krall, Jacob Kohr, John Kinard, Sam-
uel Loncks, Abraham Lonkard. Peter R.
Lentz, Henry Leithart, Andrew Lentz, Jacob
G. Leber, Samuel Leinhart, Leander F.
Miller. Alfred Moore. Daniel Moul, Aaron
Neff, Noah Ness, Henry Otstot, William
Owens, William A. Phillips, Christian Pluf-
fer, William Retry, John Retry, Edward C.
Ropp, John Snyder. Charles St. Clair, Henry
Stavner, Michael Steward, W^illiam Sheetz,
Henry C. Smith. Jacob Shutter. Washington
Sutton, Eli Strike, John Soulia, Frederick
Sleegar, Franklin Spyker, Cornelius Troup,
David Troup, Thomas Toben, John Tray.
John K. Upp, Philip Wertz, Joseph Whit-
comb, Thomas Wilson, Thomas J. Wilson,
H. Woodmansee, Henry Zeigler.

COMPANY C.

oncers.— Captains — Joseph S. Jenkins,
Thomas B. Griffith; First Lieutenant— Ben j.
F. Myers; Second Lieutenant — Wm. G.
Bosler;* First Sergeant — Clinton Keister.
Sergeant — John S. Forrest, Charles Fiscus,
Adam Reiling, Jos. W. Klinefelter; Cor-
porals—Albert D. Kohler, Benj. F. Dean.
Henry J. Koutz, Levi Rinely, Frank J. M'-
Clain, Wm. H. Griffith, Henry Wagner, Wes-
ley Taylor, Wm. Metzgar, Christ'n H. Shus-
ter; Musicians — David A.Miller, George
W. Stahl.

*Lieuts. Myers and Bosler, with about twentr men of this
county, were from Chester County.



HISTOEY OF YORK COUN^TY.



Privates. — George Aubel, Franklin Ayres,
■Jacob Austin, Lyman Brubaker, George E.
Bell, Milton K. Brubaker, Samuel Boll, Henry
C. Burger, John L. Chi Ids, Alfred Childs,
Chas. H. Conway, Wm. B. Caskey, Henry
Coble, Josiah D. Day, Heniy C. Day, John
J. Dinwiddle. John E. Edie, Thomas Eaton,
George Folk, Martin Fortenbach, Michael
Friscan, James H. Gable, Joseph S. Gibbs,
William A. Gibbs, John Grey, Thomas Haley,
Henry Hamm, George W. Heiss, John Ham-
ilton, Thomas Henry, William Iliff,' Henry
Jennings, Joseph Jontz, John Kane, Calvin
Keister, Henry Kohler, James M. Leapson,
Jacob Lefever, Lewis C. Leschy, John A.
Leapson, Charles H. Miller, William R.
Myers. Louis Miller, Adam Myers, Andrew
Mitzell, BloomfieldMiller,Isaiah Miller, Har-
man R. Miller, William Morris, Thomas
Numbers, Lewis Phaff, Isaac Rutter, John
Rapp, Noah Euhl, William N. Seitz, Mich' I
Shenberger, William Seifert, Emanuel Sweit-
zer, John C. Sadler, Peter Stegner, William
J. Smith, William Shaaley, Daniel L. Smith,
JohnE. Smith, William Smith, Henry Smith,
Harvey Tomlinson, William Trim, Benj.
Tomlinson, James Toll, Robert Towson, Har
Vanartsdalen, Lewis Watts, Edward Wiley,
Albiu K. Wite, George E. Wentz, George
Wagner, Ad. H. Waltemyer, Michael Welsh,
William N. Zeigler.

COMPANY I.

Officers. — Captain — Lewis Small; First
Lieutenant — D. Wilson Grove; Second Lieu-
tenants — Franklin G. Torbert, Jeremiah
Oliver; First Sergeant— Osborn E. Ste-
phens; Sergeants — John M. Torbit, Samuel
C. Monroe, Samuel Ilgenfritz, Nathan B.
Wails, Christian B. Miller, William W.
Clark; Corporals — James E. Anderson, Jo-
seph B. Grove, James C. M'Curdy, John A.
Channell, John Bell, Thomas A. Morgan,
John H. Geesy, Sam'l Warnbaugh, James E.
Watson, Sam'l B. Montooth; Musicians —
David Kane, Joseph W. Stokes.

Privates. — William Blackburn, John F.
Bm-kholder, Thomas H. Brooks, Thomas
Barton, Wells N. Boyd. Edward Burkins,
William H. Cripple, James C. Channell,
Thomas J. Collins, John R. Cooper, Charles
T. Downs, Hugh Edgar, Joseph E. Evans,
Daniel Edwards, Roland's Eichholts, John
G. Evans, Robert Fantom, Joseph E. Fres-
ton, Edward Fisher, Henry Gibson, Warring-
ton Geesy, James E. Gordon, Henry C. Gor-
don, William Grim, Robert W. Griffith, Fred-
erick Hunter, William A. Harvey, John O.
Hughes, William Hart, Charles A. Hitch-
cock, Charles Hart, Charles Hortz, Thomas



T. Jones, William D. Jones, Samuel E. Kop-
lin. Nelson S. Kilgore, Conrad Keene, George
Krone, Thomas Y. Knight, Alexander Lehr,
Augustus Meyer, Alfred Minich, George
Miller. John "Mitchell, Jacob M'Cullough,
Wm. J. M'Kinley, Matthew H. M'Call. Geo.
W. M'Caulay, Wm. A. M'Cauley, Henry R.
Ness, Eli OJph, Chi'istian Peterson, Robert
Posey, Samuel G. Rowan, Henry G. Rhoades,
Ezekiel G. Ruff, William Rent, Samuel
Smeigh, Marion Sherwood, Michael Schriber,
Christ'r Schwerin, Richard M. Smith, Adam
Wisman, Elijah H. Wise, William H. Wajls,
Chas. A. Wisenall,- John T. Wiley, Jacob H.
Wise, Henry M. Wilson, Wm. H. Wilson,
Daniel T. Yost, Peter W. Zeigler.

COMPANY K.

Officers. — Captains — Levi Maish, David Z.
Seipe; First Lieutenant — James Leee; Sec-
ond Lieutenant — John J. Frick; First Ser-
geant—James P. M'Guigan; Sergeants — S.
S. Ensminger, C. Jabez Epley, Benj. F.
Spangler, Lewis E. Smyser, Wm. H. Eisen-
hart; Corporals — Alex. C. Ward, George
Dosch, Charles M'Creary, J. T. Hendrickson,
John H. Schultz, James M'Comas, Joseph A.
Drexler, Thomas Doran; Musicians — John
M'Hale, Vinton Welsh.

Privates. — George K. Bratton, Jo hu Butt,
Stephen S. Barnett, Wm. Berkheimer, John
Beers, John Bupp, Adam Brown, Lewis
Cline, Wm. Clemmens, Sam'l C. Campbell,
Adam Diehl, John T. Dugan, Harrison
Fickes, John R. Fetrow, H. Folckemmer,
Robert N. Foster, Alexander Frey, Andrew
Grove, Edward A. Garretz, Jacob Gofi', Chris-
tian Good, David R. Horn, Charles Horn,
Henry Horn, 1st, Henry Horn, 2d, John D.
Hammer, George Hub ley, William Harris,
Geo. A. Hedrick, Russell Hammond, John
C. Herman, Philip C. Hoover, Wm. T. Ilgen-
fritz, Andrew Jennings, Burger Jennings,
Jacob Kiater, Marion Kline, Christian Krall,
Hemy Levenight, George Lauman, William
H. Miller, Jonathan J. Millard, Jesse B.
Miller, Elias B. Miller, Jacob Miller, George
Myers, Joseph E. Manifold, Eli W. Myers,
Charles Palmer, Rankin C. Potts, Wm. W.
Palmer; Henry D. Repman, Wm. T. Rut-
ledge, Peter S. Richard, E. T. Raffensberger,
Jacob G. Reever, Walter B. Ruby, D. T.
Raffensberger, Jacob Seipe, Herman Seipe,
Abraham Sutton, Edw'd W. Spangler, Ed-
ward Shuler, Wm. H. Stallman, Augustus
Steig, Benjamin Spangler. Jacob Smith,
Thaddeus Stroman, John H. Watson, John
A. Walters, George E. Young, ^ William H.
Young, Edward J. Young.



THE AVAR FOR THE UNION.



ONE HUNDRED AND SIXTY- SIXTH REGIMENT NINE

months' SERVICE.

Field and Staff Officers. —Coionei, Andrew
J. Fulton ; Lieutenant Colonel, George W.
Reisinger; Major, Joseph A. Renaut; Adju-
tant, "W^illiam E. Patterson; Quarter Master,
Milton Sultzbach; Surgeon, Abram Harsh-
berger; Assistant Surgeons, Joseph Swartz,
A. H. Whitman; Chaplain, David J. Lee;
Sergeant Major, J. O. McLaughlin; Quarter
Master Sergeant, Jacob H. Schriver; Com-
missary Sergeant, William H. Duhling; Hos-
pital Steward, James R. Schmidt.

COMPANY A.

Officers. — Captain, Alonzo L. Ettinger ;
First Lieutenant. John Herman ; Second
Lieutenant, Samuel Leitner; First Sergeant,
Charles A. Myers; Sergeants, Manassas Hol-
ler, Charles H. Matthias, William Hess, John
Baymiller ; Corporals, Jacob Barnhart,
George Graybill, David Heindel, Eli Gott-
wald, Emanuel W. Sipe, William Lory,
Joseph Graybill, George Bruaw; Musicians,
John Matthias, Jacob F. Fink.

Privates. — Joseph F. Beck, John Basehore,
George Burns, George Brown, John Copen-
haver, Jacob Cockley, Daniel Carter, James
Coffee, William Cahill, William Darone,
Emanuel Delp, Michael Dellinger, Jacob
Deisinger, Daniel M. Drayer, Fred Dessen-
berger, John Drayer, William Dixon, Frank-
lin Ettinger, John Farst, Daniel F. Fink,
Alexander Free, Jacob Free, Adam Fols,
Jacob N. Fry, Jacob L. Fry, Reuben Flohr,
David Fink, Harris Ginerich, Peter Grass,
John Gray, John Good, John Grayman, John
Husk, John A. Hoover, Francis Holler, David
Hoke, David Hoffman, Andrew A. Hoover,
Philip A. Hoover, William James, Daniel
Knaub, Adam King, Metalus Knaub, George
Kraft, Anthony Kreager, Washington Kraft,
William Kunkle, Edward Koopee, William
Ludwig, George Malehorn, David Morgen-
thal, Augustus Miller, Anthony Mohr, Fred-
erick Neiman, Charles Neiman, Andrew
Patterson, John Plymier. Barnhart Rauser,
Louis Rauhauser, Zebulon P. Rodes, Henry
Repman, John Kowe, Frederick Shipe,
Sebastian Schlund, Augustus Smyser, Daniel
Sipe, John G. Shlaustine, John A. Stare,
John Spahr, Peter Seiple. John Sipe, Eman-
uel Stough, Alexander Shepp, Daniel Snyde-
man, Samuel Snyder, Solomon Toomy, Henry
Witmyer, Jacob Wintermoyer, Benjamin C.
Weisen, Zachariah Wilt, John Winner, John
Wilson, George Yinger, Eli Zeigler.

COMPANY B.

Officers. — Captain — Rufus J. Winterode;



First-Lieutenant— Jacob N. Slagle; Second-
Lieutenant — John M. Kauffman; First Ser-
geant — Samuel S. Matthews; Sergeants —
Henry Runge, Edward Steffy, Jacob D.Welsh,
Frederick Smith; Corporals — Daniel Petry,
Andrew Waldtron, Alex Wilhelm, Charles
Bortner, Elijah Howe, William Grimm, Au-
gustus Schwartz, Jacob Doll, Oliver Bressler,
Gideon Price, Ephraim Price; Musicians —
John A. Cramer, John Wireman.

Privates. — David Auer, Jacob Anspacher,
Samuel Baker, Josh Baumgardner, Samuel
Baldin, Amos Bartner, George Brant. Henry
Bubb, Nicholas Cams, Daniel Dubbs, Wesley
Dick, Henry Dennis, Conrad Fuhrman. Au-
gustus Fogle, Isaac Grumrine, Nelson Green-
platt, John Gible, Joseph Grupp, Michael
Grove, Lewis G. Garrett, Lewis Grogg, Sam-
uel Hamms, Joseph Hinkle. Francis Hunt,
Solomon Keller, A. C. F. Kirchner. Edwin
Kessler, Martin Kerr, Henry Kirchoff, Louis
Krebs, William Keller, George W. Kohler,
Bernhard Libley, John G. Loft, Samuel
Luckert, Valentine Miller, John S. Matthias,
Frederick Mehring, Henry Marks, Charles
Miller, John Miller, William Matthews, Mich-
ael W. Myers, Lewis Myers, Conrad Myers,
Jacob C. Myers, Adam Markle, Israel Nune-
maker, William O'Donnell. Jesse Rohrbaugh,
William S. Rechard, Cornelius Smith, Daniel
Swartzbaugh, Zachariah Schwartz, Anthony
Sheetz, George W. Shultz, George W. Siech-
man, George F. Shearer, John Sheaffer,
Michael Sterner, Thomas Snodgrass, Abdiel
Smith, Frederick Smith, Elias Saltzgiver,
Frederick Trump, Elias Taylor, David H.
Weaver, Daniel Wearner, Alexander Weiser,
Henry K. Wontz, William W. Wagner, Dan-
iel Williams, Granville Weiser, Joseph
Wishore, Daniel Wolfgang, Dennis Wolford,
William Whorley, Jacob R. Werner. Henry
Yeagle, John Zimmerman, Philip Zimmer-
man.

COMPANY C.

Officers. — Captain — Peter Z. Kessler; First
Lieuteraant — Andrew D. Yocum; Second-
Lieutenant — John Gable; First- Sergeant —
Daniel Rutledge;Sergeants —Michael F.Fink,
William H. Smyser, Henry S. Swartz, George
W. Smyser; Corporals — William Drorbaugh,
Samuel R. Frysinger, Henry S. Wilt. Charles
Williams, Henry Shaffer, Harvey Bell. Jacob
Henry, Henry Free; Musicians — William
Kiester, Michael D Fishel.

Privates.— D. N. Aughenbaugh, G. N.
Anghenbaugh, Elias Brenneman, William H.
Becker, George Brougher, William Bott. J.
C. Brenneman, Jacob Coppenhaffer, Jabob H.
Cacklin, Tempest Cumfort, William Crown,
Levi Densell, John B. Davis, Levi Doll, John



T04



HISTORY or YORK COUXTY.



I



Eisenlionr, William Ehrliart, JohnL. Eckles,
Israel Emig, Charles Fake, Samuel Free,
Ephraim Fink, Jesse Gruver, John Gates,
Henry Gross, Levi Gerbsr, John E. Glatfel-
ter, John Gentzler, William Glatfelter, Will-
iam Gise, Israel S. Henry, Isaac Haar, Elias
Heilman, George Haar, Heniy Haar, George
W. Hale, Andrew Heiges, William Hosier,
Samuel Harrold, Jesse Hamme, Jacob Irwin,
Michael Kline, Emanuel Kohler, George
Kircher, George W. Koch, William Kohler,
Peter Leckrone, Abraham Lillich, Jacob
Laurer, Jacob Miller, George Mitchell, James
M'Curdy, George W. Null, Joseph Newcomer,
Henry L. O'Hai), Frederick Oberlander, Levi
Rauhouser, George Reed, Andrew Rupert,
Martin F. Ramer. Andrew Schrum, Henry
Shoft'ner, William B. Strine, Israel Spangler,
William Shaffner, Albert Spotts, Isaac Sheely
Jacob S-wartz, Henry Steffee, -Joel Steflfee,
Adam Starry, William Shofl'ner, Israel Senft.
Henry Spangler, John Stambaugh, Michael
AVrigbtsone, Solomon Wire, Adam B. AVal-
lace. Henry Wolf, John Wigord, Thomas B.
Williams, Barnhart Zorger, William B. Zel-
lers, Henry Ziegler.

COMPANY D. /

Officers. — Captain — Gilbert W. Branyan;
First Lieutenant — William H. Becker; Sec-
ond Lieutenant — Jacob Diehl; First Sergeant
— Henry Hublev; Sargeants — Henry Kanf-
mann, John Weyer, David B. Gladfelter,
John J. Hess, Edward D. Trimmer, Samuel
R. Weiser; Corporals — John K. Lau, Charles
Martle, Daniel Miller, Daniel Roberts, Mi-
chael Shrome, Israel Marshall, Christopher
Hinkle, Joseph Berkeimer, Ed. Strausbaugh,
Charles A. Lau, Peter H. Lau, Jesse Glad-
felter; Musicians — Oliver Ness, Dietrich
Wilhelm.

Pvirates. — Adam Alexander, H. A. Alex-
ander. David Buck, George Baublitz, George
Bupp, Michael Beck, Conrad L. Bailey,
Henry A. Bailey, Eli Behler, Christian Bort,
William H, Bear, John N. Bailey, Daniel
Bear, Henry Bear, Lewis Barnes, Adam Case,
William Connelly. Edward Emig, Henry
Focht, Henry Fishel. John Fultz, Peter
Fockenroth, Franklin Gipe, John Gladfelter,
Henry B. Gladfelter, Jacob B. Gladfelter,
Henry Greenblade, George Gross. Henry
Hall, Samuel Harman, Emanuel Heilman.
Emanuel Hamm, Adam Hoff, Jacob Hosier.
Herman Bonnes, Nathaniel Klinedin.st, Heni-y
Klinedinst, Theodore S. Krebbs. Levi Krebbs.
John Kessler, Jacob Kessler, John F. Lau,
William Laughman, John H. Lloyd. H.
Luekenbaugh. George Luckenbaugh, Peter
Moul, Emanuel Mitzel, Michael Mesberger,



Elias Myers, Abraham Myers, Benjamin My-
ers, John Miller. John H. Miller. Jacob Noss,
Samuel Robinson. William Ramble. Lewis
Rapprecht, Joseph Shelley, John Senft. Peter
Senft. Henry Senft. Jesse Snyder. John W.
Smith. Jacob Smith. Charles Siechrist. George
Schonwitz. H. Strickhouser, George Sham-
baugh. Andrew Ulrich. Peter AVilhelm, Frank-
lin Walter, Martin Walter, Michael Wentz.
Henry Winter, Reuben Zeck, Adam Ziegler,
Donaut Zerlant, Peter Zeck.

COMPANY E.

Officers. — Captain— Samuel E. Miller; First
Lieutenant — JohnForry; Second Lieutenant
— Emanuel Wallack ; First Sergeant — John
Burg; Sergeants — Peter Wambaugh, Henry
S. Barshinger, Michael S. Mick. Washington
E. Morrison; Corporals —Benjamin Seitz,
Zachariah Howard, John Landes, Henry
Ferree, Joseph Grim, James Crawford, Henry
Laucks, Henry Howard; Musicians, Franklin
Reichard, Zachariah D. Jacobs.

Privates. — Richard M. Adams, James
Allen, Samuel Brubaker, George Burk, Peter
Bear, John Beaverson, Jacob Beaverson,
Alfred Baker, Daniel Brillhart, Benjamin
Craily, Daniel Conrad, George Depp, David
Ellis, John Evans, Emanuel Erb, Samuel
Flinchbaugh, Lewis Fake. William B.
Flinchbaugh, John M. Fisher, Simon Fake,
Jesse Falkenstein, George Foose, John Ful-
lerton, Charles Gable, Charles Gentzler,
Solomon Glatfelter. Philip Grim, Jacob
Grim, William M. Glatfelter, Peter T. (dood-
ling, Charles Geesy, Henry Hivner, Henry
Ilgenfritz, John S. Imswiller. Jacob Knicely,
George Koons, Henry S. Kinard, Andrew
Keener, Abraham Kline, William Keener,
Patrick Kennedy, William Kelly, Peter Lehr,
Henry Like, Benjamin Laucks. William
Laucks, Henry Landis, John Minker, John
McCarty, Henry Ness, Henry Olewiler,
Daniel Oberdorf, Josiah Portner, Joseph
Poff, George Reisinger, Adam Reisinger,
John Reichard, Joseph Rider, Lewis Reed,
David Shultz, Charles Snyder, Henry Seitz,
Frederick Stubly, Henry B. Sechrist, Eman-
uel Smith, Harvey Schnell, David Shoaf,
William H. Smith, Levi Smith, Andrew W.
Shaw, Samuel R. Smith. William Schmuck.
Joseph Spate. Jacob S. Shoaff, Frederick
Shoaf, Emanuel Stiles, Henry Tschofif, Ben-
jamin Tyson. Samuel Winter, Samuel Wal-
lick, Jacob Waughtel, Joseph Ward, Conrad
Zelch.

COMPANY F.

Officers. — Captains — Joseph A. Renaut,
Jeremiah Kohler; First Lieutenant, George



THE WAR FOK THE UXIOK.



195



A. Smith; Second Lieutenant. Simon J. Dil-
ler; First Sergeant, George L. Koons; Ser-
geants, John Anderson, Theodore F. Howard,
Samnel Crol], Daniel J. Barnitz; Corporals,
Francis Sherman, John B. Shrum, Barnitz
Young, William Truman. Thomas Wyman,
Jacob H. Yohe, Michael Hoke, William
E. Bair; Musicians, David Hoke, Henry
Beard.

P/'U'aies.— John Arthurs, Peter Allen,
Christian Arnold, John Adams, Andrew S.
Altlandt, John C. Bxirns, John Burns,
Daniel N. Bittinger, John Bear, William C.
Butler, John Brown, Emanuel Bowers, Na-
thaniel Burke. Philip Collins, Timothy Con-
ner, George Coleman, Barney Cowley, Ed-
ward Conner, Thomas Clark. George L.
Curtis, Daniel Dnnahoe, William H. Duh-
ling, James Felix, Reuben Flickinger, Ham-
mond Frye, Daniel Grove, A\''illiam Gitt,
George Griffith, William Grey, Frederick
Hartman, Andrew Hoke, John Horn, Charles
Henry, Mark Kanay, Theodore King, Joseph
Kaufi'man, John Kelley, J. Luekenbaugh,
Charles Lake, George AV. Lee, William H,
Myers, Henry Newcomer, George Nichols,
William Oliver, Lewis Overdeer, Henry Paff.
Hezekiah Kicki'oad, Charles Robinson,
Thomas Rosenburg, H. Strausbaugh. Henry
Smith, Edward Stambaugh, Valentine Shultz,
Francis Schmidt, Franklin Steiner, Alexander
Shorb, David Shaffer, Henry Snyder, 1st,
Henry Snyder, 2d, James R. Schmidt,
Frederick Shepherd, Andrew Stewart, Wil-
liam Shultz, James Sullivan, Henry Seigle,
George Smith, Joseph Taylor, James A.
Thompson, Alfred E. Traverse, Charles
Thompson, Elias Uttz, John Wagoner,
Michael H. Weaver, Robert Wilson, John
Wynant, Charles B. White, John West, John
Wiltraus, James Welsh, George White, George
Zeinn. Jesse Zortman, Levi Zortman.

COMPANY G.

Officers. — Captains — George W. Resinger,
Daniel M. Spangler: First Lieutenants —
James N. Kincaid, John N. Taylor. Second
Lieutenant — Richard F. Elcock; First Ser-
geant — Henrv H. Stouffer; Sergeants — Sam-
uel Wilt, William A. Spangler. H. S.
Heidlebaugh, William W. Kline; Cor-
porals — Levi G. Knisely, George Runk,
John B, Metzgar, John Knouse, Henry S.
Barnes, Adam F. Stough, Henry Crumlich,
William Hertz; Musicians — Virtue C. Grove,
Samuel B. Urich.

Privates. — Henry Atland, Washington
Bender, Jacob N. Bentzel, Reuben Boose,
John Blymyer, Paul Barnhart, Henry Bry-
ans, Lewis Bierbrower, Jacob Brubaker, John



Beeler, John Blessing, William J. Bradley,
John Cupp, Frederick Crook, Edward Con-
way, Samuel W. Danner, John J. Deiner.
Cicero Darone, . Andrew S. Dice, George
Ensminger. John Engleman, Hammers Fry,
Jacob S. Fry, Matthias Fry, John D. Fire-
stone, John Flanigau, Emanuel W. Gross, EH
Geesey, Edwin D. Geesey, Emerson A. Greist,
Thomas Grady, Earnest Gorn, Moses Hess,
Alexander Hess, Daniel Hummer. Reuben
Hummer, Abel V. Hartman, Charles Heindel,
Peter Himes, Peter Harl, John F. Hiighes,
Noah Innerst, John Jones, Henry King. Da-
vid B. Keister, John Kline, William Kra-
mer, Joseph P. Miller, Andrew B. Millard,
Michael Minich, Henry Myers, James Mitch-
ell, Joseph M'Clellan, William M'Gregor.
Daniel Neise, Josiah Peeling, George Reidle,
Frank Rivers, John Robinson, Henry Smith,
Christian Smith, William Spotts, Eli Shirey,
Emanuel Shetrone, Henry C. Springer, Will-
iam Smuck, Henry Shuman, Daniel Shean,
Michael Thompson, Henry Weily, Will-
iam R. Wiley, Robert L. Wiley, Henry
W'elk, Jacob Wood, John Wrightstone,
Charles Wilson, George Williams, Wm.
Wainwright, John Yinger, William E. Zinu,
Erhart Zanner.



Officers. — Captain — Theodore G. Gauss,
First Lieutenant — George S. Kehm; Sec-
ond Lieutenant — Henry Haldman; First
Sergeant — Perry Tripp. Sergeants — Peter
M. Binder, Edgar Mobley, Peter Ginter, Jo-
seph B. Stretch, Jacob H. Schriver; Cor-
porals — George A. Ginter, Jacob Shaffer,
Isaac Lerew, William Knaub, John Crowl,
Lewis B. Kurtz, Andrew Noel, Garret'n C.
Walker; Musicians — Henry Lau, Henry Aker.

Pr lyases.— Jacob Arnold, Wm. H.Arnold,
Henry L. Arnold, Henry Anderson, David L.
Aspei-, John L. Allen, George W. Baish, John
Blauser, William H. Blentz, William Blau-
ser, John B. Blauser, William Baish, Jacob
Baker, Lewis Baker, Charles Biirkins, John
C. Boyd, George Boyd, Lou:'s Burrows,
Jackson Coulson, John Craig, Isaac Crewson,
William Clark, John Dick, Nelson Dinsmore,
Charles A. Dyer, James Edlebute, John B.
Findley, And. Freysinger, Isaac Fishell,
John D. Gregg, D. G. S. Gochenauer, James
Gibson, George M. Heiges, Daniel Hershey.
George Hoffman. George W. Heiges, Tem-
pest Hoffman, William Heiges. Peter S.
Hershey, Ricket Hntton. John Holland, John



Online LibraryJohn GibsonHistory of York County Pennsylvania From the Earliest Time to the Present → online text (page 41 of 218)