eBooksRead.com books search new books
Kilburn (Yorkshire: Parish).

The registers of the parish church of Kilburn, Co. York, 1600-1812 (Volume 61) online

. (page 1 of 19)
Online LibraryKilburn (Yorkshire: Parish)The registers of the parish church of Kilburn, Co. York, 1600-1812 (Volume 61) → online text (page 1 of 19)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook
BRIGKA jj 5 iiIT¥

PROVO, UTAH



Do Not
Circulate



Gbe publications of
be IPorksbire iparisb IRegister Society.

VOL. LXI.



Sesueo to Subscribers for tbc gear 1918.



C5>

Zbe IRegisters

OF THE

parish (Tburcb

OF

KILBURN

CO. YORK
1600-1812

TRANSCRIBED AND EDITED BY

GEORGE DENISON LUMB. F.S.A.

One of the Hon. Secretaries of the Society.



PRIVATELY PRINTED FOR

THE YORKSHIRE PARISH REGISTER SOCIETY

1918



ERsrrfi

BRIG! .

■ *;rk 1 1 i .Vll



PREFACE



The present Volume contains a transcript of the Register Books
of the Parish Church of St. Mary, Kilburn, from 1600 to 18 12.

The parish of Kilburn is in the North Riding, six miles east
from Thirsk and seven miles north from Easingwold, and contains
the township of Hood Grange. High Kilburn is a hamlet on a hill
above the village of Low Kilburn.

There is a description of Kilburn and Hood in Gill's Vallis
Eboracensis, and of Hood Grange in Grainge's Vale of Mowbray.

The principal family resident in the village was that of Baynes,
whose coat of arms is on an old house there. Gill gives the in-
scriptions on the tombstones of Christopher Baynes, 1696 [1695
n Register], and William Baynes, 173 1-2.

The first Register Book is in an exceedingly bad condition, and
las been copied with much difficulty : many portions are indecipher-
ble. On that account the completion of the Volume has been
nuch delayed.

The thanks of the Society are due to the Vicar, the Rev. H. A. K.
IAWKINS, for kindly allowing the Registers to be printed, and for
le facilities most willingly afforded for transcription and collation.

G. D. L.



ERRATA.



Page 67, line 1. For Tim' read Sim'
,, 107, ,, 21. ,, Sager ,, Sayei
,, 108, ,, 41. ,, Mark ,, Mary



THE REGISTER OF KILBURN.



[FIRST BOOK.]

On page 13. '

Brian y e sonne of Anthony Ascoughe was baptized y e 10 th of Julie 1575

Kilburne 1584 Richard the son of Henry Sle was baptised the 3 day of

January
Anno Do: 1588 Bryan the sonne of Thomas Francland was baptissed xxv th

of Desember, posthumus
Petternell the daught r of Petter Parker deseased was baptissed the 13 th

day of March 1616
Michell the sonn of Simon Humble was baptized the 24th day of July 1595
Elizabetha filia Jacobi Robinson sepulta fuit nono die Maij Anno D'ni 1600
Jeremy Merkendaile de Kilburne the sonne of James Merkendaile of Kil-
burne was baptized the xxixth day of Decemb: Anno Domi. 1594
Christopher the sonne of John Sturdy was baptized nono die May 1583
John the sonne of Thomas Freare of Kilburne was baptized the vij of

November 1599
On page 51.
James the sonne of John Pecket of Kilburne et vxor eius was baptysed

the xxvj tie daye of January e 1577
John the sonne of Thomas Peckett of Kilburne was baptysed y e xxixth

daye of July 1591

1600. Liber Registerij Natorum Nuptorum et Mortuorum noia continens
An'o D'ni millesimo sexagentissimo An'o Regni Reginae Eliza-
bethae xlij
Mergeria Fuster de Kylburne baptizata fuit ultimo mercij filia Georgij

Fuster de supriora Anno D'ni 1600
Thomas Vincent de Oldstead sepultus fuit vigessimo p'imo die Aprilis

a'no D'ni 1600
Elizabetha Atkynson uxor' Gilberti Atkinson sepulta fuit vigessimo

sexto die Aprilis anno D'ni 1600
Gulielmus Thornton de Camme sepultus fuit octauo Maij an'o D'ni 1600
Elizabetha Robinson filia Jacobi Robinson de Kylburn sepulta fuit nono

die Maij Anno D'ni 1600
Anna Kidson filia Gulielmi Kydsone de Kylburne baptizata fuit undecimo

die Maij 1600
Anthonius Burtone filius Johannis Burton de Kylburne baptizatus fuit

decimo secundo die Maij 1600
Margareta Fryer filia Thome Fryer de Kilburne baptizata fuit primo die

Junij 1600 Christoferus Mytonn curaitt



2 KILBURN REGISTER.— 1 600-0 1.

Thomas Franckland filius Thome Franckland de Kilburn P'ke baptizatus

fuit ... die Junij 1600
Richardus Lee filius Guilielmi Lee de Wast baptizatus fuit tertio die

Septembris 1600
Egedius Raskall filius Thome Raskall de Kilburne baptizatus fuit vices-

simo quarto die Septembris 1600
Ellina Smyth filia Rogery Smyth de p'ke baptizata fuit quindecem die

Octobris 1600
Johne Croslay de lange grayne sepulta fuit quinto die Octobris 1600
Gulielmus Sturdye filius Petri Sturdye de Kilburne baptizatus fuit vices-

simo secundo die Octobris 1600
Jaine Webster filia Edmundi Webster de [? Ouldstead] baptizata fuit

primo die Novembris
Francisca Cunnye filia Anthony Cunnye de Kilburne baptizata fuit

decimo sexto die Novembris 1600
Maria Carter filia Johannis Carter de Kilburne baptizata fuit decimo

septimo die Decembris
Elizabetha filia Guilelmi Frissle sepulta fuit vicesimo tertio die Decembris
Ellina filia Rogeri Smyth sepulta fuit tricessimo die Decembris
Margerita Emerson de ould stead vidua sepulta fuit quarto die Januarij
Jaine filia Guilielmi Wasse de Kilburne baptizata fuit decimo octavo

die Januarij
Dorithea filia Thome Thornton de Wasse bapt. fuit vicessimo quinto

die Januarij
Guilielmus Baynebrige de Kilburne sepultus fuit quinto die Februarij
Margerita filia Thome Leek de Ould Stead bapt. fuit sexto die Februarij
Georgius Bennett de Ouldstead sepultus fuit tertio die Martij
Elizabetha filia Xpoferi Myton sepulta fuit vicessimo secundo die Marcij
Liber Registerij Natoru', Nuptoru' et Mortuoru' noia continens A'o
D'ni Millesimo sexagentissimo primo Anno Regni Regine Eliza-
beths xliij
Maria filia Jacobi Thompson de supenore Kilburne baptizata fuit vicesimo

nono die Martij 1601
Guilielmus filius Anthonii Joynson bapt. fuit decimo die Aprilis
Jaine filia Johannis Foreside de superiore Kilburne bapt. fuit tertio die Maij
Franciscus filius Christopheri Myton sepultus fuit quarto die Maij
Jacobus filius Richardi Thompson baptizatus fuit decimo sexto die Augusti
. . . filia Christopheri Myton baptizata fuit vicessimo ... die Septembris
Gulielmus filius Jacobi Metcalf baptizatus fuit quarto die Novembris
Thomas filius Heugh Crosland de long grayne baptizatus fuit decimo die

Novembris
Jaine filia Georgij Smyth de Wasse baptizata fuit vicessimo nono die

Novembris
Anna filia Jacobi Robinson de Kilburne vicessimo nono die Novembris
Elizabetha filia Georgij Stanehouse de wasse bapt. fuit tertio die Decembris
Robertus Wilson de Wasse sepultus fuit tertio die Decembris
Thomas Dane de Kilburne sepultus fuit septimo die Decembris
Anna vxor Bryan Markendayle sepulta fuit decimo sexto die Januarij
Guilielmus filius Francisci Baynebrige de K. bapt. fuit quarto Februarij
Dorothea filia Johannis Rennicke de K. bapt. fuit decimo quarto Februarij



I



KILBURN REGISTER.— 1601-02. 3

Jaine filia Georgij Prest de Ould Stead bapt. fuit decimo die Mercij
Izabella filia Georgij Rosse de K. bapt. fuit decimo quarto die Mercij
Rychardus filius Rychardi Day de Ould stead bapt. fuit vicessimo primo

die Mercij
Dorithea filia Guilielmi Frissle de K. bapt. fuit vicessimo die Mercij
Thomas filius Thome Fryer de K. bapt. fuit primo die Aprilis [1602]
1602. Liber Registerij Natoru' Nuptorum et Mortuorum Noia continens
Atio D'ni Milesimo sexagentissimo secundo anno Reginse Eliza-
bethe xliiij
Jaine filia Christopheri Thompson de Kilburne bapt. fuit decimo quarto

die Aprillis
Gulielmus filius Thome Leek de Old stead bapt. fuit vicesimo primo

die Aprillis
Cornelius filius Johannis Lawson de K. bapt. vicesimo secundo die Aprillis
Ellina filia Christopheri Elisworth de superiore Kilburne bapt. fuit vices-
simo septimo die Aprillis
Clara vxor Henrici Farfax de Lound sepulta fuit vicessimo octavo die

Aprillis
Dorithea vxor Johannis Robinsone de Kilburne sepulta fuit decimo sexto

die Maij
Barbaria filia Richardi Gowtone de Came bapt. fuit vicesimo die Maij
Margeria filia Simonis Humble de K. bapt. fuit vicesimo secundo die Maij
Elizabetha filia Christopheri Sharrow de K. bapt. fuit tricesimo die Maij
Georgius filius Stephani Joynson de superiore Kilburne bapt. fuit quinto

die Junij
Egedius Lumbley et Jaine Wild de Kilburne solemnizati fuerunt vicesimo

septimo die Junij
Dorithea filia Guilielmi Frissle de Kilburne sepulta fuit primo die Julij
Jaine filia Jacobi Thompson de superiore Kilburne bapt. fuit decimo

sexto die Julij
Symond filius Georgius Hogge de Kilburne bapt. fuit decimo quinto die

Augusti
Brianus Peck de Kilburne sepultus fuit decimo octavo die Augusti
Mergeria filia Johannis Rennicke de Kilburne sepulta fuit quarto die

Septembris
Anthonius filius Johannis Burton de superiore Kilburn sepultus fuit

quinto die Septembris
Petrus filius Jacobi Robinson de Kilburne sepultus fuit sexto die Septembris
Franciscus filius Christopheri Elisworth de superiore Kilburne sepultus

fuit septimo die Septembris
Guilielmus filius Jacobi Metcalf de Kilburne sepultus fuit vicesimo septimo

die Septembris
Dorothea filia Richardi Emmerson de Old stead bapt. fuit tertio die

Octobris
filius Egidij Lumbley de Kilburne bapt. fuit decimo septimo

die Octobris
Radulphus Whorlton de Kilburne sepultus fuit vicessimo quarto die

Octobris
Elizabetha filia Christopheri Sharrow sepulta fuit tricessimo die Octobris



4 KILBURN REGISTER.— 1602-03.

Anthonius filius Johannis Burton de superiore Kilburne baptizatus fuit

decimo quarto die Novembris
Jaine filia Georgij Fouster de superiore Kilburn baptizata fuit vicessimo

quarto die Novembris
Thomas Yeates et Elizabetha Sturdie solemnizati fuerunt vicesimo octavo

die Novembris
Maria filia Petri Sturdie de superiore Kilburne baptizata fuit decimo

secundo die Decembris
Elizabetha filia Jacobi Markendale de Kilburne bapt. fuit secundo die

Januarij
Thomisina filia Thome Rascall de superiore Kilburn baptizata fuit 20

sexto die Januarij
Robart filius Thomas Leek bapt. fuit . . , die . . .
Georgius filius Georgij Keye de Kilburne bapt. fuit nono die Februarij
Elizabetha vxor Guilielmi Frissle de Kilburne sepulta fuit decimo quinto

die Februarij
Elizabetha vxor Guilielmi Snawdon de Wasse sepulta fuit decimo nono

die Feb.
Emmota Powle vidua de Kilburne sepulta fuit vicesimo quinto die Feb.
Guilielmus filius Anthonij Joynson de superiore Kilburne sepultus fuit

vicessimo septimo die Februarij
Leonardus filius Jacobi Robinson de Kilburne sepultus fuit secundo die

Mercij
Katharina vxor Richardi Staynton de Kilburne sepulta fuit decimo

secundo die Marcij
Guilielmus filius Thome Leek de Old Stead sepultus fuit decimo sexto

die Marcij
Liber Registerij Natorum, Nuptorum et Mortuorum Noia continens Ano
D'ni Milesimo sexagentissimo tercio Anno Regni Regis Jacobi
primo
Jaine filia Michaelis Askwith de Kilburne sepulta fuit tertio die Aprillis
Richardus Staynton de Kilburne sepultus fuit quarto die Aprillis
Maria filia Richardi Fouster de Kilburne bapt. fuit septimo die Aprillis
Jacobus filius Richardi Thompson de Kilburne sepultus fuit vicesimo

secundo die Aprilis
Thomas Pecket et Anna Peck solemnizati fuerunt decimo septimo die Maij
Thomas filius Guilielmi Frissle de Kilburne sepultus fuit tricessimo die Maij
Betterissa filia Rogeri Watter de Wasse sepulta fuit quinto die Junij
Guilelmus filius Walteri Richmound de old stead bapt. fuit 14 die Junij
Cicilia filia Richardi Matson de Kilburn bapt. decimo quarto Junij
Jaine filia Georgij Stainhouse de Wasse bapt. fuit decimo septimo die Julij
Guilielmus Jefferson et Elizabetha Tayler solemnizati fuerunt vicessimo

quarto die Julij
Thomas Duckett et Jaine Wild solemnizati fuerunt 26 Julij
Jaine filia Jacobi Thompson de Kilburne sepulta fuit primo die Augustii
Chnstopherus filius Thome Duckett de Kilburne bapt. fuit decimo quarto

die Augusti
Henricus Farfax de Lund sepultus fuit vicesimo die Augusti
Edwardus Smyth et Anna Willye solemnizati fuerunt vicessimo secundo

die Augusti



KILBURN REGISTER.— 1603-04. 5

Guilielmus filius Roberti Smyth de Long grayne bapt. fuit vicesimo quarto

die Augusti
Izabella filia Francissi Baynbrige de Kilburne sepulta fuit sexto die

Septembris
Thomas Peckett de Kilburne sepultus fuit 26 die Septembris
Thomas filius Christopheri Sharrow baptizatus fuit vicessimo nono die

Septembris
Anna Pecket sepulta fuit tricessimo die Septembris
Jacobus Markendaile de Kilburne sepultus vicessimo sexto die Novembris
Georgius filius Anthonij Conye de superiore Kilburne bapt. fuit 25 die

Decembris
Johannes Peckett de superiore Kilburne sepultus fuit octavo die Januarij
Robertus filius Thome Leek de old stead bapt. fuit decimo octavo die

Januarij
Alicia filia Stephani Joynson de superiore Kilburne bapt. fuit vicesimo

die Januarij
Dorithea filia Richardi Thompson de Kilburne bapt. fuit duodecimo

die Februarij
Johannes filius Roberti Hutchingson de long graine bapt. fuit vicesimo

nono die Februarij
Thomas Jackson de Wasse sepultus fuit quinto die Marcij
Margreta filia Georgij Prest de Oldstead bapt. fuit decimo quarto die

Marcij
Guilielmus filius Radulphi Wharreller de lound bapt. fuit decimo quinto

die Marcij
Liber registerij Natorum Nuptorum et Mortuorum fioia continens Anno
D'ni milessimo sexagintissimo quarto Anno Regni Regis Jacobi
secundo [1604]
Margeria filia Georgij Smyth de Wasse bapt. fuit vicessimo quinto die

Marcij
Elizabetha Maynerd de Kilburne sepulta fuit decimo quarto die Aprilis
Anna filia Thome Frier de Kilburne bapt. fuit decimo quinto die Aprillis
Guilielmus filius Roberti Rudsdell de Kilburne bapt. fuit decimo quinto

die April! is
Franciscus filius Christopheri Elisworth de superiore Kilburne baptizatus

fuit decimo tertio die Maij
Georgius filius Egidij Lumbley de Kilburne bapt. fuit vicessimo nono

die Maij
Katherina filia Jacobi Metcalf de Kilburne bapt. fuit sexto die Junij
Robertus filius Richardi Day de old stead bapt. fuit nono die Junij
Jacobus filius Johanni Servaunt de Kilburne bapt. fuit oct'o die Julij
Thomas Kirk et Anna Watson solemnizati fuerunt decimo die Julij
Egidius filius Fraunsisci Bainbrige de Kilburne bapt. fuit decimo quinto

die Julij
Thomas filius Thome Frier de Kilburne sepultus fuit decimo quinto die Julij
Guilielmus Hornbye et Elisabetha Dunninge solemnizati fuerunt vicesimo

secundo die Julij
Maria filia Thome Thornton de Wasse bapt. fuit vicessimo nono die Julij
Jacobus Linton et Elicia Whorleton solemnizat' fuerunt decimo secundo
die Augusti



6 KILBURN REGISTER.— 1604-05.

Johannes Servant et Franciscus Boyes solemnizati fuerunt decimo nono

d e Augusti
Matilda Joynson de Kilburne sepulta fuit secundo die Septembris
Jaine filia Christopheri Myton de Kilburne baptizata fuit quinto die

Sep.embris
Thomisina filia Christopheri Newton de Kilburne baptizata fuit decimo

primo die Septembris
Johannes Asquith de Wasse sepultus fuit decimo primo die Septembris
[Ma]rgereta filia Philicie Jeffrey de superiore Kilburne sepulta fuit secundo

die Septembris
Rychardus filius Jacobi Thompson de Kilburne baptizatus decimo nono

die Septembris
Radulphus Marshall et Elizabetha Wetherell solemnizati fuerunt quarto

die Octobris
Guilielmus Horner et Dorithea Sturdye solemnizati fuerunt quarto die

Octobris
Radulphus Fouister de superiore Kilburne sepultus fuit decimo sexto

die Octobris
Georgius filius Symondi Humble de Kilburne bapt. fuit vicesimo primo

die Octobris
Egidius filius Francisci Bainbrige de Kilburne sepultus fuit vicesimo tertio

die Octobris
Christopherus Raper de Kilburne sepultus fuit vicesimo quarto die Octobris
Cuthbertus Adison de Wasse sepultus fuit vicesimo septimo die Octobris
Robertus Eglesfeild de Kilburne sepultus fuit oct'o die Novembris
Christopherus Peckett de Kilburne sepultus fuit oct'o die Novem.
Xpoferus Symond de Old Stead sepultus fuit decimo septimo die Novembris
Robertus Wasse et Anna Markendaile solemnizati fuerunt vicesimo septimo

die Novembris
Symundus filius Thome Raskall bapt. fuit nono die Decembri .
Elina et Elizabetha filise Petri Sturdy de Kilburne bapt. fuerunt vicesimo

primo die Decembris
Anna Webster filia Edwardi Webster de Old stead bapt. fuit vicesimo

septimo die Decembris
Henricus filius Georgij Keye de Kilburne bapt. fuit tertio die Jauuarij
Petrus Taylor de Seasey sepultus fuit sexto die Januarij
Robertus Thornton de Wasse sepultus fuit decimo septimo die Januarij
Elicia filia Guilielmi Horner de Kilburne bapt. fuit tertio die Februarij
Margareta filia Gilberti Metcalf de Hoode sepulta fuit quarto die Februarij
Guilielmus Emson de Kilburne sepultus fuit septimo die Februarij
Margeria filia Georgij Stainhowse de Wasse bapt. fuit decimo tertio die

Februarij
Christoferus filius Christopheri Robinson de Oldstead bapt. fuit vicesimo

die Februarij
Christoferus filius Guilielmi Wasse de Kilburne bapt. fuit tertio die Marcij
Maria, filia Jacobi Robinson de Kilburne bapt. fuit decimo tertio die Marcij
Liber registerij Natoru' Nuptoru' et Mortuoru' noi'a co'tinens Anno D'ni
Millissimo sexagintissimo quinto Anno Regni Regis Jacobi tertio
Maria filia Stephani Joynson de Kilburne bapt. fuit vltimo die Marcij
Georgius filius Johanni Foreside de Kilburne bapt. fuit vltimo die Marcij



KILBURN REGISTER.— 1605-06. 7

Katerina filia Guilielmi Harper de Kilburne sepulta fuit quinto die Aprillis
Robertus Anderson de Cam sepultus fuit vicesimo primo die Aprillis
Nicholaus Alius Georgij Smyth de Wasse bapt. fuit vicesimo primo die

Aprillis
Maria filia Jacobi Linton de Kilburne bapt. fuit vicesimo octavo die Aprillis
Elizabetha Anderson de Cam sepulta fuit vicesimo octavo die Aprillis
Jaine Mainord de Wasse sepulta fuit vicesimo sexto die Aprillis
Georgius filius Guilielmi Wasse de Kilburne bapt. fuit vicesimo octavo

die Aprillis
Maria filia Jacobi Robinson de Kilburne sepulta fuit nono die Maij
Radulphus [? Connesby] de Kilburne sepultus fuit decimo sexto die Maij
Jaine filia Waited Rychmounde de Old Stead bapt. fuit decimo nono die

Maij
Margeria filia Georgij Staynehowse de Wasse sepulta fuit vicesimo octavo

die Maij
Georgius filius Gulielmi Wasse de Kilburne sep. fuit septimo die Junij
Jaine filia Walteri Rychmound de old stead sep. fuit decimo die Junij
Thomas filius Cuthberti Peckett de long graine bapt. fuit decimo die Junij
Robertus filius Georgij Hogg de Kilburne bapt. fuit tricesimo die Junij
Thomlisina Parker de Kilburne sepulta fuit septimo die Julij
Maria filia Francisci Bainbrige de Kilburne bapt. fuit septimo die Augustij
Lawrencius filius Thome Leek de old stead baptizatus fuit decimo die

Augustij
Anthonius filius Anthonij Joynson de Kilburne bapt. fuit decimo octavo

die Augustij
Maria filia Thome Duckett de Kilburne bapt. fuit sexto die Octobris
Margeria Asquith de Wasse sepulta fuit decimo quarto die Octobris
Georgius filius Georgij Prest de old stead bapt. fuit decimo die Decembris
Thomas filius Johannis Burton de Kilburne bapt. fuit vicesimo secundo

die Decembris
Leonardu; Franckland de Kilburne p'ke sepultus fuit quinto die Januarij
Margareta filia Rychardi Day de old stead sepulta fuit tertio die Februarij
Guilielmus filius Rychardi Todd de Stavsley bapt. fuit decimo die Feb-
ruarij
Anthonius filius Xpoferi Thompson de Kilb.irne bapt. fuit secundo die

Marcij
Thomisina filia Sampsoni Morreli de Kilburne bapt. fuit quarto die Marcij
Franciscus filius Guilielmi Parker de Kilburne bapt. fuit sexto die Marcij
Margreta filia Thome Freer de Kilburne sepulta fuit sexto die Marcij
Egidius filius Thome Raskall de Kilburne sep. fuit decimo quinto die Marcij
Franciscus filius Guilielmi Parker de Kilburne sep. fuit decimo nono die

Marcij

Johannes Curie de Kilburne sepultus fuit vicessimo secundo die Mercij

Liber registerij Natoru' Nuptoru' et Morcuoru' noia continens Anno D'ni

milessimo sexagentissimo sexto Anno Regni Regis Jacobi quarto

Leonardus filius Hugoni Franckland de Kilburne p'ke bapt. fuit tri-

cessimo primo die Marcij
Georgius filius Richard i Day de Kilburne bapt. fuit vicesimo quinto die

Aprillis
Rychardus filius Richardi Fouister de Kilburne bapt. fuit decimo die Maij



8 KILBURN REGISTER.— 1606 ; 1614-18.

Guilielmuo Prest et Elizabetha Joynson soleranizati fuerunt decimo octavo

die Maij
Xpoferus filius Egidij Peckett de Kilburne bapt. fuit vicessirno die Maij
Anthonius Thompson et Maria Deane solemnizate fuerunt 25 Maij
Fraunsiscus filius Richardi Thompson de Kilburne sepultus fuit vicessirno

sexto die Maij

Anna filia Cuthberti Peckett de long grain bapt. fuit secundo die Julij
Georgius filius Georgij Stanhowse de Wasse bapt. fuit sexto die Julij
Christopher filius Richardi Hooiestocke bapt. 28 die Octob. an'o Domi 1614
Elias filius Johan' Story de Oldstead bapt. 29 die October 1614
Elizabeth filia Gulielmi Stranger bapt. 30 die Octobris 1614
John filius Stephani Johnson bapt. 15 die Novembr' 1614
John filius Jacobi Peckitt bapt. 15 Novembr. 1614
Francisca filia Petri Parker de Kilburn bapt. 20 die Novembris 1614
James the sonne of William Wheelous bapt. the 12 day of Novem. 1615
Barbara the daughter of Georg Parker bapt: the day abovesaid
John sonn of Hugh Franckland of Kilburn parck born the 1 1 day & bapt.

the 16 day of November 16 15
Elizabeth the daughter of James Jenkinson bapt: the 19 day of November
Thomasen the daughter of Cutbart Peckett bapt: the day abovesaid
Richard the sonne of Edmund Thompson bapt: the 26 day of November
Thomasen the daughter of WiLiam Mason bapt: the 21 day of December
James the sonn of Valentine Swailes bapt: the 3 day of March
Jane the daughter of John Story of Oldstead bapt: the day abovesaid
John the sonne of Peter Clark of Oldstead bapt. the 14 day of Aprill 1616
Gyles the sonne of Peckett [sic] bapt. the 18 day of April 1616
Georg sonne of John Mainarde bapt: the 25 day of April 1616
Elizabeth filia WiHmi Bell de Wasse bapt. fuit 23 die Junij
Thomas sonne of William White baptized the 18 day of August
W m son of Leonard Barker baptized x mo Octobris
Elizabetha daughter of Richerd Metcalf was baptised the 8 of October
Margrett daughter of Thomas Ducket baptized the 3 of November
Stephen the sone of James Atkinson was baptissed the xxvj th December
Petternell posthumus daughter of Petter Parker bapt. 13 of March
Elizabeth the daughter of John Bretten was baptissed the 23 th of March
Michaell the sonne of Hughe Francland baptysed the xviijth of May 1617
Gregory the sonne of John Story bapt. the 25th of May
Susanna the daught. of Wilim Strangwith of Kilburne bapt. the 6th of Julie
John the sonn of Richard Houlstocke of Kilburn bapt. the 13 th of Julie
Dorathy the daught r of John Bailay bapt. the 8th of October
Katheren the daught r of Wilim Horner was bapt. the 15 th of October
Thomasin the daughter of Wilim Roose was bapt. the 16 th day of Nouember
Maudlin the daughter of Edward Tompson was bapt. the 24 th of Desember
Wilfrey Pecket the sonne of Chutbert bapt. the 5 th day of Januarie
Ann the daughter of Roger Water bapt. the 13 day of Januarie
Alice the daughter of Richard Tompson bapt. the 2 th day of Februarie
Ann the daughter of John Pecket bapt. the xviju* day of Februarie
Elizabeth the daughter of Brian Sle bapt. xvj th day of Marche
Barberie the daughter of Thomas Yeats bapt. the 4th of Aprill 161S



KILBURN REGISTER.— 161 8-2 1. 9

Record of the Church wardens for this yeare, John Smith, Georg Fenton ,

[? John Belwod], Peter Lowther.
Wilyam the sonn of WiHm White baptized the 19 th day of Aprill 1618
Christopher the son of John Maynard baptized die sup' dicto
Mary the daught 1 " of Anthonie Tompso baptised the 23 day of Aprill
Margerie the daught r of Richard Smith of Wasse bapt. 30 day of May
Henrie the sonn of Peter Lowther bapt. the 14th day of June
Frauncis the daught 1 " of James Pecket of Kilburne bapt. the 12th of July
Man r the daught 1 of Richard Fraunckland bapt. the 14th of Julie
Richard sonn of M rls Grange wedowe bapt. the 23th day of August
Richard the sonn of Xpofer Water of Wasse bapt. the 4th of October
Ann the daught 1 of WiHm Metrighe bapt. the 6th of December
Gilbert the sonne of Thomas Lecke bapt. the xiiijth of Januarie
Henrie the sonne of John Story bapt. the 17 of Februarie
Jane the daught' of Thomas Baldiidg bapt. the 21th of Febr'ay
Petter the son of Henrie Parker bapt. the 27th of Februarie
Fraunces the daught' of Gyles Fowster bapt. the 28th of Februarie
Jerimy the son of Hugh Fraunckland bapt. the 21th of March
Edmond the son of Leonard Barker bapt. the same day
Valentine the sonn of Valentine Swailes bapt. the 4th of Aprill 1619
WiHm the sonne of Georg Stonas bapt. the 3 day of May 1619
Thomasin the daught' of John Bretten of over Kilburn bapt. 26 th of July
Elizabeth the daught' of Wilim Homer bapt. the 21th of Novemb r
Wilim the sonne of WiHm Man of Ouldstead bapt. the 5th of Desember
WiHm the son of Sampson MoriH bapt. the 26th of Desember
Elizabethe the daught' of Roger Palmer bapt. the 3th of Februarie
Thomas the sonn of Thomas Yeat(> bapt. the 13th of Februarie


1 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19

Online LibraryKilburn (Yorkshire: Parish)The registers of the parish church of Kilburn, Co. York, 1600-1812 (Volume 61) → online text (page 1 of 19)
Using the text of ebook The registers of the parish church of Kilburn, Co. York, 1600-1812 (Volume 61) by Kilburn (Yorkshire: Parish) active link like:
read the ebook The registers of the parish church of Kilburn, Co. York, 1600-1812 (Volume 61) is obligatory.

Leave us your feedback | Links exchange | RSS feed 

Online library ebooksread.com © 2007-2014