Koninklijk Nederlands Aardrijkskundig Genootschap.

Massachusetts Conference of the United Church of Christ, 1989 minutes and directory (Volume 1989) online

. (page 1 of 12)
Online LibraryKoninklijk Nederlands Aardrijkskundig GenootschapMassachusetts Conference of the United Church of Christ, 1989 minutes and directory (Volume 1989) → online text (page 1 of 12)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


1989

MINUTES AND DIRECTORY




CONFERENCE ADDRESSES AND TELEPHONE NUMBERS

Framinsham Conference Center 508-875-5233

Salem End and Badger Roads

P.O. Box 2246

Framingham, MA 01701-1998

Central Area Office 508-853-3446

Edith Malynowski, Administrative Assistant
485 Grove Street
Worcester, MA 01605

Metropolitan Boston Office 617-742-4450

Jean Knibbs, Administrative Assistant
14 Beacon Street
Boston, MA 02108

Northeast Area Office 508-373-6748

Lillian Grissino, Administrative Assistant
12 Phoenix Row
Haverhill, MA 01832

Southeast Area Office 508-746-8330

Janet Holmes, Administrative Assistant
8 Town Square
Plymouth, MA 02360

Western Area Office 413-589-7034

Carol Rodrigues, Administrative Assistant
5 1 Center Street
P.O. Box 443
Ludlow, MA 01056

Craigville Conference Center 508-775-1265

CraigviUe, MA 02636

The following may be contacted through the Framingham Center
address:

The Board of Ministerial Aid
Massachusetts Congregational Fund
Massachusetts Conference Planned Giving
Pastoral Settlement Committee
Conference Publications
Resource Center
Conference Registrar

The following may be contacted at: The Congregational House

14 Beacon Street
Boston, MA 02108

American Congregational Association 617-523-0470

City Mission Society of Boston 617-742-6830

Congregational Library 617-523-0470

Massachusetts Council of Churches 617-523-2771

Andover Newton Theological School 617-964-1100

210 Herrick Road

Newton Centre, MA 02159



1989 DIRECTORY

and

MINUTES

of the

190th ANNUAL MEETING

of the

MASSACHUSETTS CONFERENCE

of the
UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST




This Yearbook is sent free of charge to every minister and church
within the Massachusetts Conference. As long as the supply lasts,
additional copies are available for $2.00 from Eleanor Kell,
Registrar, P.O. Box 2246, Salem End and Badger Roads,
Framingham, MA 01701.

The National United Church of Christ Yearbook is available for
$17.50 plus $1.50 for postage and handling from the United
Church of Christ, 105 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10016.



I^*C CONGREGATIONAL Ll8i»*Ha

U Be:acon STHt^r
^OSION. MASS/»CHUSCtTA QZiOS



CONTENTS



PAGE

Conference Addresses & Telephone Numbers . . Inside Front Cover

Executive Staff and Officers 3

Board of Directors 5

Annual Meeting Planning Committee 6

Nominating Committee 7

Commission for Communications 7

Commission for Ecumenism 8

Commission for Educational Ministries 8

Commission for Leadership Development 9

Commission for Local Church Life and Renewal 9

Commission for Mission Development and Social Responsibility . 10

Commission for Stewardship and Mission Interpretation 10

Women's Fellowship Lists 11

National United Church of Christ Committees 12

Bylaws of the Conference 13

Minutes of the 187th Annual Meeting 21

Financial Statements 30

Statistical Tables 31

Tables of Summaries 51

Associations of the Churches 53

Retirement Homes 59

Alphabetical List of Ministers 61

Massachusetts Conference Fund Outside Back Cover

Board of Ministerial Aid Outside Back Cover

Planned Giving Program Outside Back Cover

*For any other lists or information not included in this yearbook, please contact
Massachusetts Conference, Office of the Minister and President — P.O. Box 2246,
Salem End & Badger Roads, Framingham, MA 01701.



MASSACHUSETTS CONFERENCE
OF THE UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST
Established 1799 - Incorporated M
EXECUTIVE OFFICERS



Minister and President:



Secretary:



Moderator:



Vice Moderator:



Associate Conference Minister
in the Central Area:



Associate Conference Minister
in the Metropolitan Boston Area:



Associate Conference Minister
in the Northeast Area:



Associate Conference Minister
in the Southeast Area:



Associate Conference Minister
in the Western Area:



Associate Conference Minister
for Policy and Administration:



OFFICERS



EXECUTIVE STAFF



THE REV. DR. ALFRED E. WILLIAMS
Salem End and Badger Roads
Framingham 01701
508-875-5233

MR. CHARLES EVANS

60 Salisbury Street, Apt. 202

Worcester 01609

508-752-6592

MS. MARION ROBBINS
37 Pilgrim Road
Springfield 01118
413-782-5069



THE REV. MS. ELIZABETH WHEELER

Main Street

North Adams, MA 01247

413-663-9940

MR. RICHARD HARTER
16 Arlington Street
Cambridge, MA 02140
617-354-3512



THE REV. MR. RICHARD 0. SPARROW
485 Grove Street
Worcester 01605
508-853-3446

THE REV. MR. CHARLES H. HARPER
14 Beacon Street
Boston 02108
617-742-4450

THE REV. MR. ERWIN R. BODE
12 Phoenix Row
Haverhill 01832
508-373-6748

THE REV. MR. PAUL SINN
8 Town Square
Plymouth 02360
508-746-8330

THE REV. MS. ANN SUZEDELL

51 Center Street, P.O. Box 443

Ludlow 01056

413-589-7034

MS. SUSANNAH C. BAKER
Salem End & Badger Roads
P.O. Box 2246
Framingham 01701
508-875-5233



-3-



Associate Conference Minister
for Christian Education:



THE REV. MR. THOMAS H. EVANS
Salem End & Badger Roads
P.O. Box 224b
Framingham 01701
508-875-5233



Associate Conference Minister

for Stewardship & Financial Development:



THE REV. MR. STEPHEN GRAY
Salem End & Badger Roads
P.O. Box 2246
Framingham 01701
508-875-5233



Associate Conference Minister

for Social Responsibility and Mission Outreach:



MR. RONALD McLEAN
Salem End & Badger Roads
P.O. Box 224b
Framingham 01701
508-875-5233



OTHER STAFF



Director of Craigville:



MR. RICHARD H. EGGERS, JR.
Craigville 02636
508-775-1265



Business Manager:



MS. DAWN HAMMOND
Salem End & Badger Roads
P.O. Box 2246
Framingham 01701
508-875-5233



Executive Assistcint:



MS. SUSAN P. DICKERMAN
Salem End & Badger Roads
P.O. Box 2246
Framingham 01701
508-875-5233



-4-



Directors



BOARD OF DIRECTORS

The Rev. Dr. Paul Adklns (chair)
Mrs. Gwendolyn Miller (vice chair)

Class_of_1290

The Rev. Dr. Paul R. Adkins, First Congregational Church, 508-842-7071

Church Road, Shrewsbury 01545 Bs . 508-845-72B6

The Rev. Mr. William Baran , South Congregational Church UCC, 508-428-3945

565 Main Street, Centerville 02632 Bs . 508-775-8332

Mrs. Bonnie Townsend Dinges , 418 Broadway, Lynnfield 01940 617-595-5763

Bs. 508-774-4510

Class _gf_1291

The Rev. Ms. Jean G. Curtis, West Concord Union Church, 508-371-0307

1317 Main Street, Concord 01742 Bs. 508-369-6309

Mrs. Marian R. Irving, 6 West Orchard Street, Marblehead 01945 617-639-0723

Bs. 617-631-1244

Mr. Clint Jones, 485 Main Street, Hingham 02043 617-749-3279

Mrs. Gwendolyn Miller, 73 Cherry Street, Springfield 01105 413-733-4398

Cla33_of_1222

The Rev. Ms. Ann B. Day, 75 Pilgrim Drive, Holden 01520 508-856-9316

Dr. F. Robert Naka, 6 Edmonds Road, Concord 01742 508-369-0443

Mr. Charles D. Opdycke, 52 Division Street, North Attleboro 02760 508-695-7716

Mrs. Barbara J. Rugg, 307 Countryside, Greenfield 01301 413-773-8117

Class _of_129i

Miss Jeannette Boynton, 74 Franklin Street, West Boylston 015B3 508-835-3768

Mr. Ferdinand Fuentes, 237 Independence Drive, 617-325-2329

Chestnut Hill 02167 Bs . 617-522-8163

Mr. John Ober, 105 Rocky Road, Tewksbury 01876 508-851-2732

Bs. 617-572-6009

Mr. Samuel Smith, Caretaker Farm, Hancock Road, Williamstown 01267 413-458-4309

Ex_0fficiis

Moderator: The Rev. Ms. Elizabeth Wheeler, First Congregational 413-664-9351

Church, Main Street, North Adams 01247 Bs . 413-663-9940

Vice Moderator: Mr. Richard Harter, 16 Arlington Street, 617-354-3512

Cambridge 02140 Bs . 617-951-8415

Minister & President: The Rev. Dr. Alfred E. Williams Bs . 508-875-5233

Treasurer: Mr. Charles Evans, 60 Salisbury Street, Apartment 202, 508-752-6592

Worcester 01609

Secretary: Ms. Marion Robbins, 37 Pilgrim Road, Springfield 01118 413-782-5069

Staff:

Ms . Susannah Bciker



Committees



ANNUAL MEETING PLANNING COMMITTEE

Class _of_ 1220

Ms. Alva'chapin, 15 Shattuck Street, Natick 01760 508-655-0586

The Rev. Ms. Joan Grindrod, First Congregational Church, 7 Somers Road, 413-525-3867

East Longmeadow 01028 Bs. 413-525-4121

The Rev. Mr. William McCoy, Christ Cong. Church, UCC, 33 North Main St. 508-587-7489

Brockton 02401 Bs. 508-586-3022

Ms. Elizabeth Mosher, 183 Oak Street, Foxboro 02035 508-543-5159

The Rev. Mr. James Riddle, 283 Longhill Street, Springfield 01108 413-736-1410

Cla3s_of_1221

Mr. Alexander Jamison, Second Congregational Church, 50 Onota Street, 413-442-4574

Pittsfield 01201 Bs . 413-499-4788

The Rev. Mr. Richard Leavitt, The Congregational Church, 508-263-8172

723 Massachusetts Avenue, Boxborough 01719 Bs . 508-263-7387

The Rev. Ms. Betty Ann Lehmann, 19 Embassy Lane, P.O. Box 2244, 508-385-5881

Hyannis 02601 Bs . 508-775-0298

The Rev. Mr. Harry Myers, First Congregational Church, 179 Main St. 508-948-2800

Rowley 01969 Bs . 508-948-3993

The Rev. Mr. Gary Ritts, Second Congregational Church, 43 Highland Ave. 617-383-1422

Cohasset 02025 Bs. 617-383-0345

The Rev. Ms. Janet Weidler, First Parish of Westwood, 617-449-4230

340 Clapboardtree Street, Westwood 02090 Bs. 617-326-5344

Class_gf_1922

Ms. Barbara Cross, 17 Forest Glen Road, Hyannis 02601 508-775-8904

The Rev. Mr. Robert Curry, The Plymouth Church, P.O. Box 2322, 508-872-1156

Framingham 01701 Bs. 508-875-1364

Ms. Joyce Neal, 35 Spruce Hill Avenue, Florence 01060 413-584-5800

Ms. Lesley Neunaber, 54 Ledge Road, Lynnfield 01940 617-595-6312

Ms. Patricia Pepper, 117 Highland Avenue, Somerville 02143 617-776-7819

Bs. 617-495-8100

Staff: Ms. Susan Dickerman
Ms. Susannah Baker



Committees



NOMINATING COMMITTEE

5ia:5S_of _1990

The Rev. Mr. John Benbow, First Congregational Church, 495 Canton Avenue, 617-696-1994

Milton 02186 Bs. 617-696-8517

Ms. Susan Goodwin, 414 Old Lancaster Road, Sudbury 01776 508-443-9004

The Rev. Mr. Robert Kyte, First Congregational Church, 7 Somers Road, 413-525-0174

East Longmeadow 01028 Bs . 413-525-4121

Ms. Judith Ann Patt, 232 North Street, North Weymouth 02191 617-337-5592

Cla3s_of 1221

The"Rev7"Mr. 'Merlin Batt, Jr., First Congregational Church, 508-829-4959

1180 Main Street, Holden 01520 Bs . 508-829-5411

Ms. Ann Braund , 167 L Breokwood Circle, Springfield 01109 413-783-4070

Mr. Nathaniel Emens, 16 Mitchell Street, Middleboro 02346 508-947-6470

The Rev. Mr. Jeffrey Erb , First Congregational Church, Main Road, 413-296-4453

P.O. Box B-7, Chesterfield 01012 Bs . 413-296-4794

Mr. Gabino Martinez-Paz, 11 Park Drive Numero Uno, 617-247-3669

At Lincoln Halls on the Fens, Boston 02215 Bs. 617-565-1297

Ms. Jane Merrill, 124 Newtonville Avenue, Newton 02158 617-527-5903

Bs. 617-244-3639

The Rev. Ms. Sylvia Robinson, 40 Thissell Street, Dracut 01826 508-453-2077

Bs. 508-683-9163

Class_of_1922

The Rev. Mr. Reine Abele, North Congregational Church, 617-935-5619

896 Main Street, Woburn 01801 Bs . 617-933-1229

Ms. Ann Clough, 22 Ferrante Avenue, Greenfield 01301 413-773-8445

Bs. 413-773-3607

Ms. Janet Keep, 715 Green River Road, Box 692, Willlamstown 01267 413-458-4466

Staff: Ms. Susan Dickerman



COMMISSION ON COMMUNICATION

Cla3s_of _122Q

The~Rev. Mr. 'Clifford L. Aerie, P.O. Box 488, Monterey 01245 413-528-0278

Bs. 413-528-5850

Mr. Arthur E. Clark, Box 264, Tewksbury 01876 508-851-2194

Bs. 617-275-6111

Class_qf_1221

The Rev. Ms. Carol Atwood-Lyon, The Quincy Point Cong. Church, 617-337-2814

444 Washington Street, Quincy Point 02169 Bs . 617-773-6424

Ms. Shirley Money, 39 Muskeget Lane, Centerville 02632 508-771-3915

Class_of_1922

The Rev. Ms. Karen Brockney, 16 Germain Street, Worcester 01605 508-757-7676

Bs. 508-467-6663

Mr. C. Michael Curtis, Atlantic Monthly, 745 Boylston Street 508-371-0307

Boston 02116 Bs. 617-536-9500

Staff: Ms. Susannah Baker



-7-



Committees



COMMISSION ON ECUMENISM



Clas3_of_1290

The RevT Mr. Robert Buckwalter, First Congregational Church, 413-458-5506

906 Main Street, Williamstown 01267 Bs. 413-458-4273
The Rev. Mr. Ben E.J. New, Tabernacle Church UCC, Washington & Federal Sts, 508-744-0978

Salem 01970 Bs. 508-744-3164

The Rev. Mr. Paul Sangree, Middleton Congegational Church, P.O. Box 398 Bs. 508-774-3788

Middleton 01949



Class_of_1221
The Rev. Ms.



The Rev. Ms.



The Rev. Ms.



Gay Godfrey, Hancock United Ch. Of Christ, 617-862-7431

1912 Massachusetts Avenue, Lexington 02173 Bs. 617-862-4220

Llewellyn Smith, East Congregational Church, 610 Adams St. 617-696-0122

Milton 02186 Bs. 617-698-0270

Elizabeth Wieman , Grace Congregational, UCC, 73 Union Ave. 508-875-0868

Framingham 01701 Bs. 508-872-33'»2



Cla3s_of_1222

The~Rev."Ms. Carole Baker, 154 East Bacon St.,#A2, Plainville 02762

Ms. Martha B. Hill, 31 Lenox Street, Worcester 01602
Mr. John Lewis, III, 302 Woodward Street, Waban 02168



508-695-4879
508-699-7700
508-757-5998
617-969-0045
617-552-4013



Ex-Offlciq

The Rev. Mr. David M. Powers, 713 Main, Box U, Dennis 02638



Bs. 508-385-3543



Staff: The Rev. Mr. Erwln Bode



COMMISSION FOR EDUCATIONAL MINISTRIES



Class_gf_122Q

The Rev. Mr. Kent Allen, Central Congregational Church, 508-465-9373

14 Titoomb & Pleasant Sts., Newburyport 01950 Bs. 508-465-0533

The Rev. Ms. Janet Burdewik , Wilbraham United Church, 500 Main Street, 413-283-4016

Wilbraham 01095 Bs. 413-596-2511

The Rev. Mr. Joel Huntington, South Congregational Church, 110 South St. 413-499-2183

Pittsfield 01201 Bs. 413-442-7357

The Rev. Ms. Dirkje Legerstee, Plymouth Church, UCC, P.O. Box 2322, 508-692-2912

Framingham 01701 Bs . 508-875-1364

Class_of_1221

The Rev. Mr. Timothy Devine, Wellesley Congregational, Wellesley Square, 617-235-5851

Wellesley 02181 Bs. 617-235-1988

Ms. Diane Frost, 1201 Old Marlboro Road, Concord 01742 508-369-6487

Mr. Maxwell Money, 39 Muskeget Lane, Centerville 02632 508-771-3915

Mr. Robert Staron, 94 Edgewood Road, West Springfield 01089 413-734-0287

Cla3s_of_1222

The Rev. Ms. Diana Augspurger, Evangelical Congregational, P.O. Box 342, 508-456-3952

Harvard 01451 Bs. 508-456-8788

Ms. Edith A. Cook, 4 Pelham Road, Natick 01760 617-651-7838

Bs. 617-573-8621

Ms. Nanette E. Geertz, First Church of Christ, Main St. P.O. Box 810, 508-888-7203

Sandwich 02563 Bs. 508-888-0434

The Rev. Ms. Susan Remick, Second Congregational Church, 35 Conant St. 508-922-3390

Beverly 01915 Bs . 508-922-5722



^°°Et §4 .^§5^§C§^iE-2Q_?4yS.§tio?l§l .Ministries Commission
The Rev. John R. Crowe, 6 Moore Avenue, Worcester 01602
Mr. Robert J. Peterson, 26 Buffum Street, Salem 01970



508-753-0494
508-745-3899
617-742-5440



Staff: The Rev. Mr. Thomas Evans



-8-



Committees



COMMISSION FOR LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT



Class_of_122Q

The Rev. Mr. Frank Graichen, Jr., First Congregational Church,

232 Main Street, Haverhill OI83O
Ms. Patricia Hume, 15 West Street, Mansfield 02048
The Rev. Mr. Donald Whitcomb, First Congregational Church,

1 Church Street, Paxton 01612



508-372-0333
508-373-3031
508-339-7252
508-799-9797
508-756-2818



Class_of_1231

The Rev. Mr. Charles P. Barnes, Melrose Highlands Cong. Church,

355 Franklin Street, Melrose Highlands 02177
Ms. Christina Kruper, 665 Groton Road, Dunstable 01827
The Rev. Mr. E. Richard Weidler, Congregational Church,

1154 Great Plain Ave., Needham 02192



617-665-8086
617-665-4200
617-649-9270
617-449-4230
617-444-2510



Class_of_1222

The Rev. Mr. T. Thomas Boates, 22 Guild Road, Needham 02194

Mrs. Jennifer T. Geary, 72 South Road, Westhampton 01027

Ms. Marion W. Hansen, 106 Corey Colonial Condo., Agawam 01001



617-444-7479
413-527-8158
413-786-2617



Staff: The Rev. Mr. Charles Harper



COMMISSION FOR LOCAL CHURCH LIFE AND RENEWAL



Cla3S_qf_1290

The Rev. Mr. Norman Bendroth, 155 Magazine Street, Cambridge 02139

Mr. Robert Emerson, 96 Gilbert Road, Southampton 01073

The Rev. Mr. Bruce MacLeod, 346 West Main Street, Millbury 01527



617-354-4673
617-354-4358
413-527-1137
508-865-9691
508-865-6274



Class_of_1221

The Rev. Ms. Lark D' Helen, The Evangelical Church, 8 Church Street,

Westboro 01581
Mr. Bradford Joyce, 173 Hayward Mill Road, Concord 01742
Mrs. Gwen Lang, Fuller Shores Road, RFD 1, Lakeville 02347
Ms. Diane Ranney, 4 Whitman Drive, Sandwich 02563



508-366-5044
508-366-2000
508-369-2161
508-947-8125
508-888-7257
508-759-3172



Cla.ss_of_1222

The Rev. Mr. Lloyd Dunham, Christ Church United, 1 Bartlett Street,

Lowell 01852
Ms. Sally Nitzsche, 453 Haverhill Street, Reading 01867
Miss Young Mi Pak , 935 Commonwealth Avenue, Newton Center 02159
Ms. Lorraine Quesada, 80 Fitchburg Road, Townsend 01469



508-459-1649
508-459-9631
617-944-3669
617-965-8716
508-597-6826



Staff: The Rev. Dr. Alfred E. Williams



Committees



COMMISSION FOR MISSION DEVELOPMENT AND SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY

Class of_1220

Ms. 'Mae Otting, 98 Pleasant Street, Medfield 02052 508-359-2206

Bs. 508-359-8505

Mr. Fred Skelton, Box 186A, Sheffield 01257 413-229-8300

Ms. Madalyn F. Spencer, Laurel Towers #505, 2 Rice St., Saugus 01906 617-233-6726

Ms. Vilma Thompson, 1089 Pleasant Street, Raynham 02767 508-823-5867

Class_of_1221

The~RevT~Ms.~Gina Colorio, Pakachoag Church, 191 Pakachoag Street, 508-753-3675

Auburn 01501 Bs. 508-755-8718

Mr. William Dickinson, 170 Morningside Drive, Longmeadow 01106 413-567-1393

The Rev. Ms. Victoria Guest, United Church in Walpole, 30 Common St., 508-881-5619

Walpole 02081

Ms. Esther Haskell, Amherst Regional Junior High School, Chestnut St. 413-339-4282

Amherst 01002 Bs. 413-549-3975

Ms. Katherine Kennedy, 11 Devon Street, Dorchester 02121 617-427-1529

Bs. 617-621-1500

The Rev. Ms. Lisa Schoenwetter , Maple Street Cong. Church, Maple St., 508-777-2939

Danvers 01923 Bs. 508-774-4510

Mr. Henry Stowers, 196 Columbian Street, South Weymouth 02190 617-335-7647

Mr. Wendell Wright, 52 Wells Park Road, Sturbridge 01566 508-347-3205

Class _of_ 1222

The Rev. Mr. Charles Blakney, First Congregational Church, 1 Church St., 413-532-1255

South Hadley 01075 Bs . 413-532-2262
Mr. Jonathan Godell, Pilgrim Congregational Church, 35 Magazine Street,

Cambridge 02139

The Rev. Mr. Joseph LaDu, 95 High Plain Road, Andover 01810 Bs. 508-475-3528

The Rev. Mr. Walter Pitman, First Cong. Church of Chatham, 650 Main St., 508-945-2284

Chatham 02633 Bs. 508-945-0800

Staff: Mr. Ronald McLean



COMMISSION FOR STEWARDSHIP AND MISSION INTERPRETATION

Cla3S_of_122Q

Mr. John Ditzler, 1258 Williams, Longmeadow 01106 413-567-3798

Bs. 413-781-3220

The Rev. Ms. Jane Heckles, ANTS, 210 Herriok Rd . , Newton Centre 02159 617-244-8120

Bs. 964-1100 205

The Rev. Ms. Dadgie Scott, 471 Trapelo Road, Belmont 02178 Bs. 617-489-4299

Ms. Linda Whitney, P.O. Box 498, Brookfield 01506 508-867-9077

Bs. 508-248-7367

Class _of_ 1221

TheRevT Mr. Andrew Bierkan, 312 Boston Road, Sutton 01590 508-865-3400

Bs. 508-865-6914

617-662-5450

Bs. 617-495-7493



The Rev. Ms. Lynn Carman Bodden, Simon Sayles Road, Lincoln, RI 02865

Mr. Zack Deal, 171 Warwick Road, Melrose 02176 617-662-5450

Ms. Susan Salt, 11 Pine Road, Beverly 01915



Class _of_1992

The Rev. Mr. Alan Bond, First Congregational Church, 25 Woburn St., 617-944-3933

Reading 01867 Bs. 617-944-0205

The Rev. Ms. Margaret Gifford, United Congregational Church, 508-791-2659

6 Institute Road, Worcester 01609 Bs. 508-752-3785

Ms. Eleanor Hubbard, P.O. Box 420, Sunderland 01375 413-665-3811

Mr. Ernest Larson, 18 Idle Way, Harwich 02645 508-432-8909

Staff: The Rev. Mr. Stephen Gray



10-



Committees



OFFICERS, COORDINATORS, AND DISTRICT PRESIDENTS

OF THE MASSACHUSETTS WOMENS FELLOWSHIP

1989-1990

President

Karen Purple, 132 Low Street, Newburyport , 01950 508-462-8871

Yi°§_£cs§i.l§nt

Alva Chapln^ T5 Shattuck Road, Natick 01T60 508-655-0586

Leona Hebert 105 Lake Road, Ashburnham 01430 508-827-4264

Record ing _Seqr et ary

Christina Kruper^Groton Road, Dunstable, 01827 508-649-9270

Financial Secretary

Anne Grelm,"83 Woodland Street Natick, 01760 508-655-1389

Communications

Joan Vander Vliet , 23 Dunnell Rd . , Greenfield, 01301 413-774-2697

Member _at_Large

Clare"(PatT'irish, Charlton Road, Spencer, 01562 508-885-4938

Immediate _Pas t _Pres ident

Barbara Bowman, 7 Fairview Avenue, Salem, 01970 508-744-7365

Bs. 508-228-0313
Sally Day, 12 Tatnuck Garden, Worcester 01602 508-754-2834

AREA COORDINATORS
Mission/Material _Aid

Norma"Cairns,'L5-55 Tall Oak Drive, South Weymouth, 02190 617-337-8698

Leadership _

Christina Kruper, Groton Road, Dunstable, 01827 508-649-9270

Sgiritual_Life

Harriet"5lm3tead Howe Village, Apt.#12F Spencer, 01562 508-885-3421

Social .Concerns

Janice'Flood, §8 Beacon Street, Natick, 01760 508-653-8525

Education

Betty Baran, 28 Lietrim Circle, Centerville, 02632 508-428-3945

Bs. 508-775-8332

DISTRICT PRESIDENTS
And over

Christina Kruper, Groton Road, Dunstable, 01827 508-649-9270

Barnstable

Barbara Walker, 70 Morning Glory Drive, Dennis, O2638 508-385-9549

Essex North

Karen~Purple, 132 Bow Street, Newburyport, 01950 508-462-8871

Essex _ South

Sharon Martin, 2 Overlook Ave., Gloucester, 01930 508-744-7365

Bs. 508-228-0313
Franklin

Betty^Mucha, P.O. Box 124, Montague, 01351 413-498-5306

Hampden

Norma Sampson, 26 Standford Street, Holyoke , 01040 413-532-6250

Hampshire

Joyce Neal, 35 Spruce Hill Avenue, Florence, OIO6O 413-584-5800

Me t r o £0 1 i t an _Bqst on

Dorothy'fiurrows, 5"oneida Circle, Winchester OI89O 617-729-0204

Middlesex ;Mendon

Janice"Fiood7 38 Beacon Street, Natick, 01760 508-653-8525

Alva Chapin, 15 Shattuck Road, Natick, 01760 508-655-0586

Eleanor Young, 46 Main Street, Westminister, 01473

qid_Colqny

Grace Smith, 754 State Road, Westport, 02790 508-

Ellen Durfee, 2156 Riverside Avenue, Somerset, 02347 508-673-0774

Jean Simmons, Highland Avenue, Lakeville, 02347 508-947-4928

Pilgrim

Caroi"johnson 506 South Street, Halifax 02338

Worcester

Nan'joiinson, South Street, Auburn 01501 508-832-5128

Sally Day, 12 Tutnuck Garden, Worcester, 01602 508-832-5128



-11-



Committees



NATIONAL UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST INSTRUMENTALITIES

Executive Council

The RevT Lorain'ciles ('95), 58 Middle Street, Hadley 01035 413-584-4117

Q££i°§._f °?l_Church _and _Soc ie t ^

The Rev. Jeanette A.'cood ('91), 165 Main Street, Amherst 01002 413-253-5055

QC£i°s_f°C_Church Life_and_Leadershig

The RevT'Yvonne Schaudt'( ' 93) ,"567"Walnut St., Newtonville 02160 617-964-2743

Commission _f or _Racial_ Just ice

The~Rev. Celsa Ayala-Coloma ('93), 256 Belmont Street, Worcester 01604 508-791-5994

The RevT Diane Kessler ('93), Mass. Council of Churches, 14 Beacon St. 617-523-2771
Room 416, Boston 02108

No5iQatiQS_Co55ittee

The RevT Dr. Donald A. Simpson ('91), 26 Brattle Street, Worcester 01606 508-853-2410

Stewardship_Cguncil

The'fiev. Stephen'cray , ('91), MACUCC, P.O. Bx 2246, Framingham 01701 508-875-5233
Ms. Lydia Mercado ('93), 12 Drabbington Way, Weston 02193 617-899-8987

Ms. Susan Salt, ('93), 11 Pine Road, Beverly 01915

United Church_Board_for Homeland _Minis tries

The RevT~fT Thomas Boates ('95)T"22 Guild~Road, Needham 02192 617-444-7479

Mr. Cesar A. Coloma ('91), Box 550, Framingham 01701 508-791-5994

The Rev. David Dickerman ('93), 73 Union Avenue, Framingham 01701 508-872-3342

Mr. Chester Douglas ('93), 59 Tamworth Road, Newton 02168 617-965-5473

Mr. Theodore Goebel ('91), 17 Peters Street, Cambridge 02132 617-547-0486

Ms. Nancy Hernandez ('95), 174 High Street, #209, Holyoke 01040 413-736-3919

Ms. Rebecca Hunter ('93), 7 Greenville Street, Sommerville 02143 617-625-5755

Ms. Lucy Uu Person ('91), Rm. 5123, M.I.T. Lincoln Lab, Box 73,

Lexington 02173
The Rev. Ann Suzedell ('91) P.O. Box 443, Ludlow 01056 413-589-7034

Ms. Lydia Veliko ('91), 64 Moulton Park Rd . , Framingham 01701
Mr. Harold Wagner ('93), 23 King Richard Rd . , Boxford 01921
Ms. Kathy Jayne Wilson ('95), 155 N. Walker Street, Taunton 02780

United Church_Board fqr_Wqrld_Ministries

Mrs."Lois~KT Bond (''91), 25 Woburn Street, Reading 01867 617-944-0205

Ms. Marilyn Briggs ('93), 5 Tucker Ave., Lexington 02173 617-862-5494

Mr. Jim Clark ('95), 112 Mattapan Street, Boston 02126

Mr. Richard Eggers ('95), 186 Lake Elizabeth Drive, Craigville 02636 508-775-1265

The Rev. Joan Grindrod ('93), 7 Somers Rd., East Longmeadow 01028 413-525-4121

Mr. Donald Holcomb ('92), 35 W. Silver Street, Westfield 01085 413-568-9858

Ms. Eleanor Hubbard ('91), P.O. Box 420, Sunderland 01375 413-665-3811

Ms. Hyo-Jung Kim, ('95), 150 Spring Street, Apt. 8, Portland, ME 04101

Ms. Debra Ann Miller ('93), HCR 1, Box 57N, Springfield Center, M 13468

Mrs. Ruth Poole ('95), P.O. Box 3511, Brockton 02403 508-583-9086


1 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12

Online LibraryKoninklijk Nederlands Aardrijkskundig GenootschapMassachusetts Conference of the United Church of Christ, 1989 minutes and directory (Volume 1989) → online text (page 1 of 12)