Lancaster (N.H.).

Montana library directory, with statistics of Montana public libraries (Volume 1980) online

. (page 1 of 4)
Online LibraryLancaster (N.H.)Montana library directory, with statistics of Montana public libraries (Volume 1980) → online text (page 1 of 4)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


s

O 27. OC6

iqgo



MONTANA
LIBRARY DIRECTORY, 1980

WITH STATISTICS OF
MONTANA PUBLIC LIBRARIES
JULY 1, 1978 - JUNE 30, 1979




sT^■^t



oocu^*^^^"- '" '






'*'';5i69«v



ISSN: 0094.873X






Woniana Stale Library



lllllllllllllililllillllililllllilllliilllllillllllllillil
3 0864 1004 2240 4



MONTANA STATE LIBRARY COMMISSION



William P. Conklin, Attorney

Chairman

104 4th St. No., Suite 200

Great Falls, Montana 59401

Natalie S. Fitzpatrick

2008 Washoe St.

Anaconda, Montana 59711



Georgia Rice

Superintendent of Public Instruction

State Capitol Building

Helena, Montana 59601

Earle C. Thompson

Dean of Library Service

University of Montana

Missoula, Montana 59812






MONTANA STATE ADVISORY COUNCIL ON LIBRARIES



Mrs. Edna B. Berg, Librarian
Bozeman Senior High School
205 So. 11th Ave.
Bozeman, MT 59715

Mr. Robert M. Clark, Librarian
Montana Historical Society
225 No. Roberts
Helena, MT 59601

Mr. Kenneth A. Cory, Librarian
Western Montana College
Dillon, MT 59725

Miss Charlene Frojen
775 Monroe St. Apt. 209
Missoula, MT 59801

Mrs. Lynn Giles

Box 2

Twin Bridges, MT 59754

Mrs. Barbara W. Gillis, Librarian
Montana School for the Deaf and Blind
3911 Central Ave.
Great Falls, MT 59401



Mr. R. Budd Gould
2121 35th Ave.
Missoula, MT 59801

Mrs. Martha Hassell, Chair
315 Hauser Blvd.
Helena, MT 59601

Mrs. Inez Herrig, Librarian
Lincoln County Free Library
220 W. 6th St.
Libby, MT 59923

Mr. James Nybo
803 9th Ave.
Helena, MT 59601

Mrs. Virginia Schulte
1116 No. River Ave.
Glendive, MT 59330

Mr. Clayton Small
Browning, MT 59417



Mrs. Margaret Warden

208 3rd Ave. No.

Great Falls, MT 59401



MONTANA STATE LIBRARY STAFF

Montana State Library

930 E. Lynda le Ave.

Helena, MX 59601

Phone: 449-3004

TWX: 910 963 2478



ADMINISTRATION



Alma S. Jacobs
Alene Cooper
Beth Givens
Carmen Woods
Jo Ann Fa Hang



State Librarian

Coordinator of Library Development

Coordinator of Library Services

Accountant

Administrative Assistant



David Martin
Kathy Lofstrom
Darlene Staffeldt
Cynthia Stewart
Sheena Graham
Victoria Gabriel
Nadine Langan



Head of Reference
Reference Librarian
Reference Librarian
Reference Librarian
Institutional Librarian
Library Clerk
Circulation Library Clerk



GOVERNMENT DOCUMENTS



Harold Chambers
Don Cornish



ACQUISITIONS/PROCESSING



Documents Librarian
Library Clerk



Charlotte LeVasseur
Donna O'Leary
Dixie Carlson
Ellen Rasmussen



Catalog Librarian
Acquisitions Assistant
Library Clerk
Library Clerk



DIVISON FOR THE BLIND AND PHYSICALLY HANDICAPPED

Darleen Tiensvold
Alberta Blanton
Gretchen Litzenberger
Kathy Zuelke

BUILDING SERVICES



Regional Librarian for the Bli
Library Clerk
Library Clerk
Library Clerk



Jeff Hilger
Charles Voit



Mail Clerk
Custodian



INSTITUTIONAL LIBRARY SERVICE
Richard Fanestil



Librarian - Warm Springs State Hospital



MONTANA LIBRARY ASSOCIATION



For information regarding Montana Library Association, contact the following officers:



President :

June, 1979 - May, 1980

Edna B, Berg, Librarian
Bozeman Senior High School
Bozeman, MT 59715

June 1980 - May, 1981

Richard Gercken , Director
Great Falls Public Library
2nd Ave. No. & 3rd St.
Great Falls, MT 59401



Helen E. Anderson

P. 0. Box 757

Fort Benton, MT 59442



MONTANA FEDERATIONS OF LIBRARIES *



BROAD VALLEYS

Beaverhead County

Dillon City - Joan McDougal
Wisdom Public - Priscilla Dolan

Broadwater County

Townsend, Broadwater County - Irene J. Dagnall

Butte-Silver Bow

Butte-Silver Bow Public - Joyce Bouchard

Gallatin County

Belgrade Public - Karen R. Rogers
Bozeman Public **** - Margaret Hileman
Manhattan Community - Hariett Morgan
Three Forks Community - Emma Prokop

Granite County

Drummond Public - Anna Hollowell
Philipsburg Public - Mrs. Phyllis Patten

Jefferson County

Boulder Community - Pam Kanies

Whitehall, John Gregory Memorial - Pam Chmiel

Lewis & Clark County

Augusta Community - Janet Varland
Helena, Lewis & Clark - John Nichols
Lincoln Community - Mrs. Ann Verdi

Madison County

Ennis, Clancy Memorial - Beth Pendleton

Sheridan Public - Judith V. Burns

Twin Bridges Public - May Lunger

Virginia City, Thompson-Hickman - Dale Kellogg

Meagher County

White Sulphur Springs, Meagher County - Irene Teague

Park County

Livingston Public - Jean Gibson

Powell County

Deer Lodge, William K. Kohrs Memorial - Mrs. June Lyman

Advisory Board:

Thelma Newby, Belgrade Public Library

Maggie Butcher, Boulder Community Library

Harold Ericson, William K. Kohrs Memorial Library

Miss Adelaide Gelhaus, Dillon City Library

Mrs. Phyllis Ellerton, Clancy Memorial Library

Mrs. John Paugh, Jr., Gallatin County

Chase Hibbard, Lewis & Clark Library

Mrs. Signe Grosfield, Lincoln Community Library

Addie Nash, Livingston Public Library

Mrs. A. C. Grande, Meagher County Library

Mrs. John Bohrnson, Philipsburg Public Library

Mrs. David Birrer, Sheridan Public Library

Jim Vanderbeck, Thompson-Hickman Library

Grace B. Doughty, Augusta Community Library

Shirley Strand, John Gregory Memorial Library

Lana Denny, Wisdom Library

Shirley K. Griffin, Jefferson County Library Board

Vernon L. Wilson, Madison County Library Board



BROAD VALLEYS - Cont .



MONTANA FEDERATIONS OF LIBRARIES



John Parker, Bozeman Public Library

Judy Rowland, Broadwater County Library

Betty J. Bowls, Drununond Public Library

Marcia Fairhurst, Three Forks Public Library

Joy Lott, Twin Bridges Public Library

Mrs. Chris Jacobsen, Butte-Silver Bow Public Library



GOLDEN PLAINS



Daniels County

Scobey, Daniels County - Phyllis D. Thompson

Phillips County

Malta, Phillips County - Evelyn K. Brandt
Dodson Branch - Mrs. Bonnie Marney
Saco Branch - Mrs. William Brosseau

Roosevelt County

Wolf Point, Roosevelt County - Janice Sand
Bainville Branch - Rochelle Romo
Culbertson Branch - Mrs. Kathryn Garbe
Froid Branch - Mrs. Gladys Krohmer
Poplar Branch - Vivian Nordwick

Sheridan County

Plentywood, Sheridan County - Mrs. Helmer Lee
Medicine Lake Branch - Marge Michels

Valley County

Glasgow City-County **** - Mary Moore

Advisory Board:



Mrs. Max Makich, Valley County

Mrs. Esther Leibrand, Daniels County

Mrs. Paul Everett, Sheridan County

Mrs. Melvina Longpre, Phillips County

Mrs. Bruce Briske, Roosevelt County



PATHFINDER



Blaine County

Chinook, Blaine County - Mrs. Leona Jensen
Harlem Public - Mrs. Dorothy Brower

Cascade County

Belt Public - Mrs. Joe Fontana

Cascade, Wedsworth Memorial - Mrs. Helen Warehirae

Great Falls Public **** - Richard Gercken

Chouteau County

Fort Benton, Chouteau County - Mrs. Lorena Towner
Big Sandy Branch - Mrs. Louise Bush
Geraldine Branch - Mrs. Lucille Carlson
Highwood Station - Ben J. Gossack

Hill County

Havre, Hill County - Dorothy Armstrong

Liberty County

Chester, Liberty County - Lilly F. Eveland

Pondera County

Conrad Public - Glenda Schultz
Valier Public - Cecille G. Kincaid

Teton County

Choteau Public - Thelma M. Nauck



MONTANA FEDERATIONS OF LIBRARIES

PATHFINDER - Cont ■

Teton County - Cont.

Dutton Public - Phyllis Goodmundson
Fairfield Public - Mrs. Mary Mast

Toole County

Shelby, Toole County - Mrs. Ray Kincheloe

Sunburst, North Toole County Branch - John McAllster

Advisory Board:

Mr. John R. Nauck, Choteau Public Library
Mrs. Myrtle Broadhurst, Liberty County Library
Mrs. John Stagmiller, Wedsworth Memorial Library
Mrs. Floyd Thompson, Belt Public Library
Mr. Victor A. Weible, Great Falls Public Library
Mrs. Henry Rosholt, Dutton Public Library
Mrs. Lee Shetler, Fairfield Public Library
Mrs. Louise Crawford, Valier Public Library
Mrs. Henry Scheafer, Blaine County
Rev. John Nesby, Conrad Public Library



Carter County

Ekalaka, Carter County - Eileen Larson

Custer County

Miles City Public **** - Muriel Cooksey
Kinsey Branch - Emma Beckman

Dawson County

Glendive Public - Mrs. Peggy Winchell
Bloomfield Station - Mrs. Earl Walker
Richey Branch - Mrs. Clara Soft

Fallon County

Baker, Fallon County - Bernettie H. Burns

Garfield County

Jordan, Garfield County - Mrs. Almeada Fogle

McCone County

Circle, McCone County - Bonnie Wischmann

Powder River County

Broadus, Henry Malley Memorial - Loyce Cossitt

Prairie County

Terry, Prairie County - Mrs. Mary E. Dunnam

Richland County

Sidney Public - Lucille W. Erickson

Rosebud County

Forsyth, Rosebud County - Mrs. Esther N. Dean

Treasure County

Wibaux County

Wibaux Public - Miriam Breitenfeldt

Advisory Board:

Anastasia Corey, Fallon County

Marshall Sullivan, Powder River County

April Milroy, Garfield County

Jean Wagner, McCone County

Lucille Ohnstad, Wibaux Public Library



SAGEBRUSH - Cont.



Advisory Board - Cont.

Knute Hoverson, Sidney Public Library

Wilma Leidholt, Custer County

Mrs. Henry Servas, Glendive Public Library and Dawson County

Jane Brady, Carter County

Mrs. Dick Thompson, Prairie County

Mrs. J. R. Lee, Rosebud County

Alice Hope, Treasure County



SOUTH CENTRAL



Big Horn County

Hardin, Big Horn County - Noreen Olson

Carbon County

Bridger Public - Mrs. Phyllis Sundberg
Red Lodge Carnegie - Robert Moran

Fergus County

Denton Public - Lorraine Stapleton
Moore Memorial - Leonora Bethke

Golden Valley

Musselshell County

Roundup Community - Mrs. John Liggett

Yellowstone County

Billings, Parmly **** - Stephen VonVogt
Laurel Public - Peggy Arnold

Advisory Board:



Mrs. Bill Belden, Moore Memorial Library
Max Conover, Parmly Billings Library
Roy Nayematso, Big Horn County Library
Don Cole, Golden Valley County Library Board
Robert Krogh, Roundup Community Library
Mrs. Joe Shannon, Denton Public Library
Don Scanlin, Red Lodge Carnegie Library
Mrs. Gwen Nottingham, Laurel Public Library
Mrs. June Ottolino, Bridger Public Library
Nick Cowger, Carbon County Library Board



Flathead County

Kalispell, Flathead County - Mrs. Mabel Brewer

Bigfork Station

Columbia Falls Branch - Barbara Wirkus

Olney Station - Margaret Beck

Whitefish Branch - Barbara Wirkus

Lake County

Poison City - Irene Anderson

St. Ignatius Public - Melvina Krantz

Swan Lake - Anne Merely

Lincoln County

Libby, Lincoln County - Inez Herrig
Eureka Branch - Leona Lenarz
Troy Branch - Pauline Blanchard

Mineral County

Superior, Mineral County - Bernadette Evans
Alberton Branch - Mrs. Eleanor Brovold

Missoula County

Missoula, City-County **** - William Snyder
Bonner Branch - Karen Rehard



TAMARACK - Cont .

Missoula County - Cont.

Lolo Branch - Myra F. Schmidt

Ravalli County

Hamilton Public - Mrs. Lucille Gordon
Stevensville Public - Evelyn Prouty

Sanders County

Dixon Public - Virginia A. Grazier
Hot Springs Public - Mrs. Blanch Brady
Plains Public - Mrs. Herbert Goodrich
Thompson Falls Public - Lynne Wakefield

Advisory Board :



Angelina French, Mineral County
Glenn Mueller, Lincoln County Library
Mary N. Maclntyre, Flathead County
Mrs. William Bouchee, Missoula County
Marilyn Cahill, Poison City Library
Mary Tracy, St. Ignatius Public Library
Mrs. Kendall Workman, Swan Lake Library
Charles Reed, Ravalli County
Shirley Smith, Sanders County



**** Federation Headquarters

* Information in this directory is for the 1979 fiscal year.



PUBLIC LIBRARIES



PUBLIC LIBRARIES



CITY AND NAME



LIBRARIAN AND HOURS



ALBERTON

Alberton Branch Library of
Mineral County Library



Box 87
Alberton 59820



Eleanor Brovold
M, T 2-4 p.m.
W 7-9 p.m.



ANACONDA

Hearst Free Library



4th & Main
Anaconda 59711



Deer Lodge



Natalie Sliepcevich
M-Th 10 a.m. -9 p.m.
F 9 a.m. -8 p.m.
S 9 a.m. -5 p.m.



ARLEE

Jocko Valley Public Library



Arlee 59821



Mrs. Earl Beck
W 2-5 p.m.



AUGUSTA

Augusta Community Library



Box 387
Augusta 59410



Lewis & Clark



Janet Varland
M 3-7 p.m.
T-Th 1-5 p.m.
F 9 a.m.-l p.m.



BAINVILLE

Bainville Public Library



Bainville 59212



Roche lie Romo

M 6:30-8:30 p.m.
T-F 3-5 p.m.



BAKER

Fallon County Library



P. 0. Drawer 1037
Baker 59313



Bernettie Burns

M-F 11 a.m. -8 p.m.
S U a.m. -5 p.m.
Su 1-5 p.m.



BELGRADE

Belgrade Public Library



Box 929
Belgrade 59714



Karen R. Rogers
T-S 1-5 p.m.



BELT

Belt Public Library



Box 467
Belt 59412



Mrs. Joe Fontana
M-F 1-5 p.m.



BENCHLAND

Benchland Branch Library of
Judith Basin County Library



Rt. 1

Moccasin 59462



Judith Basin



Jean Walker



BIG SANDY

Big Sandy Branch Library of
Chouteau County Library



Big Sandy 59520



Mrs. Richard Bush
T-S 1-5 p.m.



BIG TIMBER

Carnegie Public Library



314 McLeod St.

Box 846

Big Timber 59011



Sweet Grass



Mrs. Edna Goosey
M-S 2-5 p.m.
M-Th 7-9 p.m.



BIGFORK

Bigfork Book Station of
Flathead County Library



P. 0. Box 472
Bigfork 59911



M, W, F, S 1-5 p.m.



BILLINGS

Parmly Billings Library



510 No. Broadway
Billings 59101



Yellowstone



Stephen VonVogt

M-Th 9 a.m. -9 p.m.
F, S 9 a.m. -6 p.m.



BLOOMFIELD

Bloomfield Library Station
of Glendive Public Library



Bloomfield 59315



Mrs. Earl Walker



PUBLIC LIBRARIES



CITY AND NAME



LIBRARIAN AND HOURS



BONNER

Bonner Branch Library of City-
County Library of Missoula

BOULDER

Boulder Community Library



Bonner 59823



P. 0. Box 589
Boulder 59632



Karen Rehard

T, Th 2:30-7:30 p.



Pamela R. Kanies
M-Th 7-9 p.m.
T. Th 9 a.m. -5 p.m.
S 10 a.m. -3 p.m.



BOZEMAN

Bozeman Public Library



35 No. Bozeman
Bozeman 59715



Margaret Hileman 586-2148

M, F, S 10 a.m. -5:45 p.m.
T, W, Th 1-5:45 p.m.
M-F 7-9 p.m.



BRIDGER

Bridger Public Library



Box AE
Bridger 59014



Mrs. Phyllis Sundberg 662-3598
M, W, F 3-7 p.m.



BROADUS

Henry Malley Memorial
Library



Box 62
Broadus 59317



Powder River



Loyce Cossitt
M-S 1-5 p.m.
M-Th 7-9 p.m.



BROWNING

Browning Branch Library of
Glacier County Library



Box 550
Browning 59417



Carol Peterson

M-Th 12-5 p.m. ; 7-9 p.
F, S 12-5 p.m.



BUTTE

Butte-Silver Bow Free Public
Library



106 W. Broadway
Butte 59715



Silver Bow



Joyce Bouchard

M-W 9 a.m. -9 p.m.
Th-S 9 a.m. -6 p.m.
Su 1-5 p.m.



CASCADE

Wedsworth Memorial Library



9^5 Front St. No.
Box 237
Cascade 59421



Mrs. Helen Warehime 468-
M 9:30 a.m.-l p.m. ;
3-5 p.m. ; 7-9 p.m.
T 9:30 a.m.-l p.m.; 3-5 p.m.
W 2-5 p.m.
Th, F 3-5 p.m.



CHESTER

Liberty County Library



Chester 59522



Liberty



Lilly F. Eveland 759-5445

M, W, F 8-12 noon; 1-5 p.m.
T, Th 1-5 p.m. ; 7-9 p.m.



CHINOOK

Blaine County Library



94 4th
Box 610
Chinook 59523



Mrs. Leona Jensen
M-F 1-6 p.m.
M, W, F 7-9 p.m.



CHOTEAU

Choteau Public Library



17 Main Ave. No.
Box 367
Choteau 59422



Thelma M. Nauck 466-2052

M, T, Th 1:30-5:30 p.m.
T, Th 7-9 p.m.
W 12-5:30 p.m.
S 10-noon; 1-4 p.m.



CIRCLE

George McCone Memorial
County Library



Box C

Circle 59215



Bonnie Wischmann 485-2350

M, T, Th, F 2-5 p.m.
M, W, Th 7-9 p.m.



PUBLIC LIBRARIES



CITY AND NAME



ADDRESS



COLUMBIA FALLS

Columbia Falls Branch Library P. 0. Box A-1

of Flathead County Free Library Columbia Falls 59912



COLUMBUS

Stillwater County Library AGO 3rd Ave. No.

P. 0. Box 266
Columbus 59019
CONDON

Swan Valley Branch Library of Condon 59826
City-County Library of Missoula



Stillwater



LIBRARIAN AND HOURS



Barbara Wirkus
M-Th 12-8 p.m.
S 12-6 p.m.



Viola M. Lien

M-F 8-noon; 1-5 p.m.



Suzy Cox



CONRAD

Conrad Public Library



CULBERTSON

Culbertson Public Library
Branch of Roosevelt County
Library

CUT BANK

Glacier County Library



DARBY

Darby Public Library



DEER LODGE

William K. Kohrs Memorial
Library



DENTON

Denton Public Library



DILLON

Dillon City Library



15 4th Ave. S. W.
Conrad 59425



Culbertson 59218



21 1st Ave. S. E.
Cut Bank 59427



Main St.

P. 0. Box 536

Darby 59829



Missouri & 5th

Box 756

Deer Lodge 59722



Denton 59430



121 So. Idaho
Dillon 59725



Fergus



Glenda Schultz 278-5751

M-W 9 a.m. -5 p.m.; 7-9 p.m.
Th, F 9 a.m. -6 p.m.
S 10 a.m. -2 p.m.



Mrs. Kathryn Garbe
M, Th-S 1-5 p.m.
W 7-9 p.m.



Catherine Maier

M-S 10 a.m. -5 p.m.
M-Th 7-8:30 p.m.



Carol Cumley

M, W, Th, F 3-5 p.m.
W, Th, F 7-9 p.m.



Mrs. June E. Lyman 846-2622
M-F 3-5:30 p.m.; 7-9 p.m.
S 3-5:30 p.m.



Lorraine Stapleton
M-S 9-noon
M-F 1-5 p.m.



Joan McDougal

M-F 3-5 p.m. ; 7-9 p.m.
S 10-noon



DIXON

Dixon Public Library



DODSON

Dodson Branch Library of
Phillips County Library

DRUMMOND

Drummond Public Library



DUTTON

Dutton Public Library



Dixon 59831



Box 193
Dodson 59524



Box 378
Drummond 59832



Dutton 59433



Phillips



Douglas Baty

W 1-3 p.m. ; Th 9-noon



Mrs. Bonnie Marney
W 1-5 p.m.



Anna Hollowell
M, W 1-5 p.m.



Phyllis Goodmundson
M-F 2-5 p.m.
W lO-noon; S 9-noon



PUBLIC LIBRARIES



CITY AND NAME



LIBRARIAN AND HOURS



EAST GLACIER PARK

East Glacier Park Branch Library East Glacier
of Glacier County Library Park 59434



East Glacier Park Woman's
Club

W 7-9 p.m.



EKALAKA

City-County Library of Ekalaka P. 0. Box 482

Ekalaka 59324



Eileen Larson
M-F 1:30-5 p.m.



ENNIS

Clancy Memorial Library



Box 178
Ennis 59729



Beth Pendleton

M, Th, S 1-4 p.m.



EUREKA

Eureka Branch Library of Box 401

Lincoln County Free Library Eureka 59917



Mrs. Leona Lenarz

M, W 3-5 p.m. ; 7-9 p.m.
T 7-9 p.m. ; F 9-noon
S 3-5 p.m.



FAIRFIELD

Fairfield Public Library



Box 324
Fairfield 59436



Mrs. Mary Mast
M 1:30-5:30 p.m.
T-F 2-5:30 p.m.
T 7-9 p.m.



FISHTAIL

Fishtail Branch Library of
Stillwater County Library



Fishtail 59028



Stillwater



Art Hamilton

M-S 8-noon; M-F 1-5 p.



FLORENCE

Florence Community Library



Florence 59833



Penny Mac key
M, W 3-5 p.m.



FORSYTH

Rosebud County Library



9th 6, Cedar

Box 7

Forsyth 59327



Esther N. Dean

M-Th 1-5 p.m. ; 7-9 p.
F, S 1-6 p.m.



FORT BENTON

Chouteau County Free Library



FRO ID

Froid Public Library Branch
of Roosevelt County Library



P. 0. Box 459
Fort Benton 59442



Froid 59226



Mrs. Lorena Towner 622-5222
M-F 10 a.m. -noon ; 1-5 p.m.
M-Th 7-9 p.m.
S 9-noon

Mrs. Gladys Krohmer
M-F 3:30-5:30 p.m.



GERALD INE

Geraldine Branch Library of
Chouteau County Free Library



Geraldine 59446



Mrs. George Carlson
M-F 12:30-4:30 p.m.



GLASGOW

Glasgow City-County Library



408 3rd Ave. So.
Glasgow 59230



Valley



Mary Moore

M-Th 9 a.m. -8:30 p.
F 9 a.m. -5 p.m.
S 10 a.m. -4 p.m.
Su 2-4 p.m.



GLENDIVE

Glendive Public Library



P. 0. Box 1329
Glendive 59330



Mrs. Peggy Winchell 365-3633
M-F 11 a.m. -5 p.m.; 7-9 p.m.
S 10 a.m. -5 p.m.



GREAT FALLS

Great Falls Public Library



2nd Ave. No. & 3rd St.
Great Falls 59401



Richard Gercken

M-Th 9 a.m. -9 p.m.
F, S 9 a.m. -6 p.m.
Su 2-5 p.m.



PUBLIC LIBRARIES



CITY AND NAME



LIBRARIAN AND HOURS



HAMILTON

Hamilton Public Library



300 State St.
Hamilton 59840



Mrs. Lucille Gordon

M-F 1-5 p.m. ; 7-9 p.m.
S 10-noon; 1-5 p.m.



HARDIN

Big Horn County Public
Library



419 No. Custer
Hardin 59034



Edith C. Kates

M-Th, S 9 a.m. -8 p.m.



HARLEM

Harlem Public Library



37 1st Ave. S. E.
Box 519
Harlem 59526



Mrs. Dorothy Brower 353-2712
M, W, Th, F 2-5:30 p.m.
T 1:30-5:30 p.m.; Th 7-9 p.m.



HARLOWTON

Harlowton Public Library



17 So. Central Ave.
Harlowton 59036



Mrs. Margaret Bjork

M-F 1-5 p.m.; 7-9 p.m.
S 10-noon; 1-5 p.m.



632-5523



HAVRE

Havre Public Library



Hill County Library



447 4th Ave.
riavre 59501



321 4th St.
Havre 59501



Mrs. Mary Antunes
M-Th 1-9 p.m.
F, S 1-5 p.m.

Dorothy Armstrong
M-F 8 a.m. -5 p.m.



265-5481
Ext. 49



HELENA

Lewis & Clark Library



120 So. Last Chance Mall Lewis & Clark
Helena 59601



John Nichols
M 12-9 p.m.
T-Th 10 a.m. -9 p.m.
F, S 10 a.m. -6 p.m.
Su 1-5 p.m.



HIGHWOOD

Highwood Library Station of
Chouteau County Free Library



Highwood 59450



Ben J. Gossack



HOBSON

Hobson Community Library



Hobson 59452



Judith Basin



Mrs. Richard Perrine
F 2-5 p.m.



HOT SPRINGS

Hot Springs Public Library



206 Main St.

Box 187

Hot Springs 59845



Mrs. Blanch Brady
W, S 12-5 p.m.



JORDAN

Garfield County Free Library



Drawer 69
Jordan 59337



Mrs. Almeada Fogle
M-F 1-5 p.m.



KALISPELL

Flathead County Free Library



247 1st Ave. E.
Kalispell 59901



Mrs. Mabel M. Brewer 755-5300
M-Th 10 a.m. -8 p.m. Ext. 357
F, S 10 a.m. -6 p.m.



KINSEY

Kinsey Branch Library of
Miles City Public Library



Kinsey 59338



Mrs. Emma Beckman
M-S 8 a.m. -5 p.m.



LAME DEER

Dull Knife Memorial College
Library

LAUREL

Laurel Public Library



Box 206

Lame Deer 59043



115 W. 1st St.
Laurel 59044



Yellowstone



Maxine M. Keup
M-F 8-4:30 p.m.



Peggy Arnold

M-Th 11 a.m. -9 p.m.
S 2-5 p.m.



PUBLIC LIBRARIES



CITY AND NAME



LIBRARIAN AND HOURS



TELEPHONE



LEWISTOWN

Lewistown City Library



701 W. Main St.
Lewistown 59457



Fergus



Florence Kettering 538-5212
M-F 1-5 p.m. ; 7-9 p.m.
S 1-4 p.m.



LIBBY

Lincoln County Free Library



220 W. 6th St.
Libby 59923



Mrs. Inez Herrig 293-4346

M, T, Th 12-8 p.m.
W, F 12-6 p.m. ; S 12-4 p.m.



LINCOLN

Lincoln Community Library



P. 0. Box 480
Lincoln 59639



Lewis & Clark



Mrs. Ann Verdi

M 3-5 p.m.; 7-9 p.
T, W, Th 1-5 p.m.
F 9 a.m.-l p.m.



LIVINGSTON

Livingston Public Library



Callendar & 3rd St.
Box 644
Livingston 59047



Jean L. Gibson
M-Th 1-8 p.m.
F, S 1-5:30 p.m.



LOLO

Lolo Branch Library of City-
County Library of Missoula



Lolo 59847



Mrs. Myra Schmidt

M, Th 2-5 p.m. ; 7-9 p.m.
W 1-6 p.m.



MALTA

Phillips County Library



10 So. 4th St. E.
P. 0. Box K
Malta 59538



Phillips



Evelyn K. Brandt

M-F 10-noon; 1-5 p.m.
M, W 7-9 p.m.
S 10 a.m. -2 p.m.



MANHATTAN

Manhattan Community Library



P. 0. Box 453
Manhattan 59741



Hariette Morgan

T 2-4 p.m. ; W 7-9 p.m.
S 1-4 p.m.



MEDICINE LAKE

Medicine Lake Branch Library of
Sheridan County Free Library



Medicine Lake 59247



Marge Michels
T, W 3-5 p.m.



MILES CITY

Miles City Public Library



One So. 10th St.
Miles City 59301



Muriel D. Cooksey 232-1496
M-F 12-5:30 p.m.; 7-9 p.m.
S 10 a.m. -6 p.m.



MISSOULA

City-County Library of Missoula



101 Adams
Missoula 59801



William H. Snyder
M-W 10 a.m. -9 p.m.
Th-S 10 a.m. -6 p.m.



MOCCASIN

Moccasin Library Station of
Judith Basin County Free Library



Moccasin 59462



Judith Basin Mrs. Siebert Scott 423-5500
M-F 7:30 a.m. -4:30 p.m.
S 7:30 a.m. -9:30 a.m.



MOLT

Molt Branch Library of
Stillwater County Library



Molt 59057



Stillwater Dwight Kepferle



MOORE

Moore Memorial Library



Box 61
Moore 59464



Fergus



Leonora Bethke 374-2472

T, Th, S 1:30-4:30 p.m.



OLNEY

Olney Book Station of Flathead Olney School
County Free Library Olney 59927



Margaret Beck



PUBLIC LIBRARIES



CITY AND NAME



LIBRARIAN AND HOURS TELEPHONE



PARK CITY

Park City Smeltzer Memorial
Library



Park City 59063



Stillwater



Mrs. Alex Fox

W 2-4 p.m. ; S 9-11 a.m.



PHILIPSBURG

Philipsburg Public Library



Box 447
Philipsburg 59856



Mrs. Phyllis Patten 859-3821
M, F 2-5 p.m.
W 3-5 p.m. ; 7-9 p.m.



PLAINS

Plains Public Library



Box 399
Plains 59859



Mrs. Herbert Goodrich 826-3411
M, W, S 1-5 p.m.
W 6:30-8:30 p.m.



PLENTYWOOD

Sheridan County Free Library



102 No. Main St.
Plentywood 59254



Mrs. Helmer Lee 765-1282

M, Th, F 12-5:30 p.m.
T, W 10 a.m.-l p.m.; 1:45-5:30 p.m.
S 10 a.m.-l p.m.; 1:45-5 p.m.



POLSON

Poison City Library



Box 810
Poison 59860



Irene Anderson

M-S 11 a.m. -5 p.m.



POPLAR

Poplar City Library



Box 515
Poplar 59255



Vivian Nordwick
M-F 4-8 p.m.



RAYNESFORD

Raynesford Library Station of
Judith Basin County Free Library



Raynesford 59469



Judith Basin



Herbert Anderson
M-F 7:30-9:30 p.m.



RED LODGE

Red Lodge Carnegie Library



8th & Broadway
Red Lodge 59068



Robert Moran

M-S 9-noon; 1-6 p.m.



REEDPOINT

Reedpoint Memorial Branch
Library



Reedpoint 59069



Stillwater



Evelyn Burton
W 3-4 p.m.



RICKEY

Richey Branch Library of
Glendive Public Library



Richey 59259



Mrs. Clara Soft
M, W, F 12-5 p.m.
M 6-8 p.m.



RONAN

Ronan City Library



Drawer U
Ronan 59864



Ruth Anne Plunkett

M-F 10-noon; 1-5 p.m.


1 3 4

Online LibraryLancaster (N.H.)Montana library directory, with statistics of Montana public libraries (Volume 1980) → online text (page 1 of 4)