Lancaster (N.H.).

Montana library directory, with statistics of Montana public libraries (Volume 1980) online

. (page 3 of 4)
Online LibraryLancaster (N.H.)Montana library directory, with statistics of Montana public libraries (Volume 1980) → online text (page 3 of 4)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


GARDINER

Gardiner High School



319 School
Fromberg 59029



Gallatin Gateway 59730 Gallatin



P. 0. Box 26
Gardiner 59030



Jeanette Anderson



Kathleen Butts



Linda Patterson



GERALDINE

Geraldine School



GEYSER

School District 58



GILD FORD

Kremlin-Gildford High School



GLASGOW

Glasgow High School



Glasgow Jr. High School



Geraldine 59446
Geyser 59447
Gildford 59525



Box 28
Glasgow 59230



Box 28
Glasgow 59230



Judith Basin



Hill



Valley
Valley



Margaret Goldhahn
Beverly Kolar
Beth Linquist
Patricia Knight
D'Lynn Schye



SCHOOL LIBRARIES



CITY AND NAME



GLASGOW

North Star School



Southside School



GLENDIVE

Dawson County High School



Jefferson School



ADDRESS


COUNTY


Box 4657


Valley


Glasgow AFB 59231




435 6th St. So.


Valley



LIBRARIAN



TELEPHONE



524-6410



Washington School



GRASS RANGE

Grass Range High School



GREAT FALLS

Adult Learning Center



C. M. Russell High School

Chief Joseph School

East Jr. High School

Franklin School

Great Falls High School

Instructional Materials Center

Lewis & Clark School

Lincoln School

Longfellow School

Lourdes/Holy Family Media Center

Loy School

Meadowlark School

Morningside School

North Jr. High School



Office of Education Media Library,
Diocese of Great Falls



Glasgow 59230



Box 701
Glendive 59330



800 Jefferson School Rd.
Glendive 59330



Box 701
Glendive 59330



Grass Range 59032



915 1st Ave. So.
Great Falls 59401



228 17th Ave. N. W.
Great Falls 59404



5305 3rd Ave. So.
Great Falls 59405



4040 Central Ave.
Great Falls 59401



813 2nd Ave. S. W.
Great Falls 59403



P. 0. Box 2428
Great Falls 59403



Box 2428

Great Falls 59401



P. 0. Box 2428
Great Falls 59403



Box 2428

Great Falls 59403



1101 7th Ave. So.
Great Falls 59405



2820 Central Ave.
Great Falls 59401



501 57th St. No.
Great Falls 59401



2204 Fox Farm Rd.
Great Falls 59404



4119 7th Ave. No.
Great Falls 59401



2601 8th St. N. E.
Great Falls 59404



1818 9th Ave. So.
Great Falls 59405



Fergus



Diane Flapbold

Dorothy Billingsly 228-2911



Steven L. Hammer
Georgina Waite
Virginia Schulte

Sherry Horyna

Phyllis Williamson

Linda Barlow

Nancy Snyder

Janice Johnson

Dorothy Fanning

Alice Pierce

Robert Jewell

Margaret Bleken

Mary L. Reitz

Jim Pascal

Sister M. Carmelita
Davis

Anne Bagley
Lynne Weeks
Verna Hansen
Joanne Holmstrom
Dodie Schank



365-5265



SCHOOL LIBRARIES



CITY AND NAME



TELEPHONE



GREAT FALLS

Paris Gibson Jr. High School



2400 Central Ave.
Great Falls 59A01



Mary Lou Johnsc



River\'iew School



100 Smelter Ave.
Great Falls 59404



Freda Nisbet



Roosevelt School



Russell School



Sacajawea School



2501 2nd Ave. No.
Great Falls 59401



2615 Central W.
Great Falls 59404



630 Sacajawea Dr.
Great Falls 59404



Marlene Brumfield



Dianne Hilger



Vicki Allen



St. Gerard School



2200 5th Ave. No.
Great Falls 59401



St. Joseph School

Sts. Peter & Paul School

School District #1

Sunnyside School
Valley View School
West Jr. High School



500 2nd Ave. S. W.
Great Falls 59404



200 A4th St. So.
Great Falls 59405



1100 4th St. So.
Great Falls 59405



1800 19th St. So.
Great Falls 59403



900 Ave. A N. W.
Great Falls 59404



1205 1st Ave. N. W.
Great Falls 59404



Sr. Gabriel Wolf



Phyllis Williamson,
Library Services
Supervisor

Nancy Snyder
Elva Pilling
Eldon Stompro



HAMILTON

Daley Elementary School



Hamilton High School
Westview 7-8



408 Daley Ave.
Hamilton 59840



209 So. 5th
Hamilton 59840



103 So. 9th
Hamilton 59840



Ravalli



Candy Kates
Fred Hasskamp
Catherine Heller



HARDIN

Hardin High School



702 Terry St.
Hardin 59034



611 W. 5th St.
Hardin 59034



Big Horn
Big Horn



Sally Fisher
Owen Ripley



HARLEM

Harlem High School



Harlen School



Harlem 59526



110 3rd Ave. S. W.
Harlem 59526



Blaine
Blaine



Doris Dyer
Josephine O'Leary



353-2287
353-2371



HARLOWTON

Harlowton High School



304 Division
Harlowton 59036



Frank Gliko



HARRISON

Harrison High School



Box 7

Harrison 59735



Alma Angle



CITY AND NAME



SCHOOL LIBEIARIES



HAVRE

Devlin School



Havre High School

Havre Jr. High School

St. Jude's Elementary School



HAYS

Hays-Lodge Pole High School



Mission Media Library



HEART BUTTE

Heart Butte School



HELENA

Broadwater School



Capital High School

C. R. Anderson Jr. High School

C. R. Anderson 1-6

Helena High School

Helena Jr. High School

Instructional Materials Center

Jim Darcy School

Kessler School

Rossiter School

School District #1



HIGHWOOD

Highwood School



HINGHAM

Hingham High School



Hingham School



HINSDALE

Hinsdale High School



500 1st Ave.
Havre 59501



Box 791
Havre 59501



Box 791
Havre 59501



420 7th Ave.
Havre 59501



Hays 59527



Box 85
Hays 59527



Heart Butte 59448



900 Hollins
Helena 59601



100 Valley Dr.
Helena 59601



1200 Knight
Helena 59601



1200 Knight
Helena 59601



1300 Billings Ave.
Helena 59601



1025 Rodney
Helena 59601



55 So. Rodney
Helena 59601



990 Lincoln Rd. W.
Helena 59601



4222 Highway 12 W.
Helena 59601



1497 Sierra Rd. E.
Helena 59601



55 So. Rodney
Helena 59601



Box 10
Highwood 59450



Box 169

Hingham 59528



Box 169
Hingham 59528



Hinsdale 59241



Blaine
Blaine



Lewis & Clark



Lewis & Clark



Lewis & Clark



Lewis & Clark



Lewis & Clark



Lewis & Clark



Lewis & Clark



Lewis & Clark



Lewis & Clark



Margaret Swenson



Shirlee Smith



Sandra Evenson



Gerald Grunst



Sister M. Clare
Hartmann, O.S.F.



Linda Bachmeier
Madeleine Neumeyer
Margaret Crennen
Kathleen D. Grove
Ruthann Kortum



Lewis i Clark Larry Anderson



Thomas Leonard
Roy Kallin, Director
Barbara Ridgway
Barbara Benish



Lewis & Clark Dorathy Kendall



673-4457
673-4238



442-8090
Ext. 23



Alice Mongrain, Elemen-
tary Library Coordinator



Pam Birkeland



Valley



Lois Perry



Susan Johnson



CITY AND NAME



SCHOOL LIBRARIES



HOBSON

Hobson School



Hobson 59452



Judith Basin



Sherall Rafter



HOT SPRINGS

Hot Springs High School



HYSHAM

Hysham High School



Hyshara School



INVERNESS

Inverness High School



JOLIET

Joliet Public Schools



Drawer T

Hot Springs 59845



Box 272
Hysham 59038



Hysham 59038



Inverness 59530



Joliet 59041



Debra Pier

Mary Alice Fenton
Nancy Williams
Kenneth Monilaws
Lynne Lindkren



JOPLIN

Joplin High School



JORDAN

Garfield County High School



Jordan School



Joplin 59531



Box 409
Jordan 59337



Box 309
Jordan 59337



Liberty



Para Patrick



Mareta Brusett



Susan Hagerman



JUDITH GAP

Judith Gap High School



KALISPELL

Cayuse Prairie School



Elrod School

Fair-Mont-Egan School

ยป

Flathead High School
Helena Flats School
KalispellJr. High School
St. Mathews School
West Evergreen School
West Valley School



LAKESIDE

Lakeside School



Judith Gap 59453



897 Lake Blaine Rd.
Kalispell 59901



3rd Ave. 6, 4th St. W.
Kalispell 59901



797 Fairmont Rd.
Kalispell 59901



Box 368
Kalispell 59901



1000 Helena Flats
Kalispell 59901



Northridge Heights
Kalispell 59901



602 Main St.
Kalispell 59901



20 W. Evergreen
Kalispell 59901



2290 Farm to Market Rd.
Kalispell 59901



Box N

Lakeside 59922



Linda Tyler
Bonny Hanson
Sandra Street
Margaret Pihlaja
Robert Hamil
Bonner Raeth
Phyllis Kirk
Helen Sloan
Lorna Kirkpatrick
Flori Benner

Ann Daley



LAMBERT

Lambert School



Lambert 59243



Betty Berger



LAME DEER

Lame Deer School



Box 96

Lame Deer 59043



Roberta Carroll



SCHOOL LIBRARIES



CITY AND NAME



LAUREL

Fred Graff School



Laurel High School
Laurel Jr. High School



LEWISTOWN

Fergus High School



Garfield School



Highland Park School



Lewis & Clark School



Lewistown Middle School



LIBBY

Libby High School



Libby Jr. High School
Libby Public Schools



LIVINGSTON

Livingston 6-8



Park High School

St. Mary's School Library



LODGE GRASS

Lodge Grass High School



LOLO

Lolo School



MALTA

Malta High School



St. Mary's School



MANHATTAN

Manhattan Christian High School



Manhattan High School



417 E. 6th
Laurel 59044



203 E. 8th
Laurel 59044



410 Colorado Ave.
Laurel 59044



412 6th Ave. So.
Lewistown 59457



415 E. Boulevard
Lewistown 59457



1312 7th Ave. No.
Lewistown 59457



212 Crystal Dr.
Lewistown 59457



914 Main St.
Lewistown 59457



Rt. 3

Libby 59923



Rt. 3

Libby 59923



111 E. Lincoln Blvd.
Libby 59923



5th & Callendar
Livingston 59047



Box 26
Livingston 59047



View Vista Dr.
Livingston 59047



Lodge Grass 59050



Box 8

Lolo 59847



Malta 59538



706 3rd Ave. E.
Malta 59538



Box 70
Malta 59538



R. R. 1, Box 160
Manhattan 59741



406 No. Broadway
Manhattan 59741



Yellowstone
Yellowstone
Yellowstone

Fergus
Fergus
Fergus
Fergus
Fergus

Lincoln



Big Horn



Phillips
Phillips

Phillips



LIBRARIAN
Evelyn Crow
Elizabeth Hackney
Margaret Erickson

Susan McEwen
Nancy Freeberg
Nancy Freeberg
Nancy Freeberg
Harry Fradley

Alvin Randall
Alison Swinley
Mary Collins

Mary F. Murphy
Ethlyn Paris
Mrs. Mary Bradley

Victoria Gale
Margaret Barnett

Jane Janssen-Huber
Mary Ann Larcombe



654-1331
654-2320



Mrs. Kathy Williamson 654-1211



Jean Green



CITY AND NAME



SCHOOL LIBRARIES



MEDICINE LAKE

Medicine Lake High School



MILES CITY

Custer County High School



Lincoln School



Unified School District



Washington Middle School



MISSOULA

C. S. Porter School



Central School



Medicine Lake 59247



20 So. Center Ave.
Miles City 59301



210 So. Lake Ave.
Miles City 59301



Box 400

Miles City 59301



210 No. 9th
Miles City 59301



2510 Central Ave.
Missoula 59801



E. Broadway & Adams
Missoula 59801



Betty Bakken
Mildred Valach
Christy Ivanish
Morris Van Campen
Bette Jean Mead

Ruth M. Boydston
Minnie Frasier



Cold Springs School



Briggs St.
Missoula 59801



Anna Lineel



Emma Dickinson School



310 Curtis
Missoula 59801



Susan Woodahl



Franklin School
Hawthorne School
Hellgate School
Hellgate High School



1901 So. 10th W.
Missoula 59801



2835 So. 3rd W.
Missoula 59801



Rt. 2

Missoula 59801



900 So. Higgins Ave
Missoula 59801



Susan Koch '
Charlene Frojen
Betty Purl
Margaret Frette



MISSOULA

Jefferson School



1700 South Ave. W.
Missoula 59801



Karen Huckins



Lewis & Clark School



Lowell School



Mary Ave. & Park
Missoula 59801



1200 Sherwood
Missoula 59801



Lorraine Jay
Inga L. Campbell



Loyola-Sacred Heart High School



420 W. Pine
Missoula 59801



Meadow Hill School



4210 Reserve St.
Missoula 59801



Jane Billstein



Faxon School



Prescott School



Higgins & Evans
Missoula 59801



Harrison & Elm
Missoula 59801



Darleen Hjelmseth
Janet Kransky



Rattlesnake School



Pineview Dr.
Missoula 59801



Raenelle Lees



Roosevelt School



503 Edith St.
Missoula 59801



Cheryl McMullen



CITY AND NAME



SCHOOL LIBRARIES



MISSOULA

Russell School



St. Anthony School



St. Francis Xavier School



School District #1,
Library /Media Services



Sentinel High School
Target Range School
Washington School
Whittier School



3216 Russell St.
Missoula 59801



340 Edith
Missoula 59801



431 W. Spruce
Missoula 59801



215 So. 6th W.
Missoula 59801



901 South Ave. W.
Missoula 59801



4095 South Ave. W.
Missoula 59801



645 W. Central
Missoula 59801



Worden & Phillips
Missoula 59801



Karen Smith



Mrs. Bernice Kellogg 549-1290



Mrs. Peggy Gadbow, 728-4000

Coordinator, Library/ Ext. 26
Media Services

Mike Ryan 728-2400

Dorothy Burgess 549-9239

Portia Nelson 549-1720

Carol Brett 549-1322



Willard School



901 So. 6th W.
Missoula 59801



Jan Anderson



MOORE

Moore High School



Moore School



NASHUA

Nashua Public Schools



NOXON

Noxon School



OPHEIM

Opheim High School



OUTLOOK

Outlook School



PARK CITY

Park City High School



PEERLESS

Peerless School



PHILIPSBURG

Granite High School



PLAINS

Plains High School



Plains School



PLENTYWOOD

Plentywood High School



Moore 59464
Moore 59464

Nashua 59248

Noxon 59853



Box 108
Opheim 59250



Box 296
Outlook 59252



325 So. Clark
Park City 59063



Box 475
Peerless 59253



Phllipsburg 59858



Box 549
Plains 59859



Fergus
Fergus

Valley



Valley



Stillwater



Roberta Belden
Valerie Kellogg

Phyllis Maxson

Shelley Skaar



Julia Wirtz



Laurel Erickson



Judi Furhman



Marilyn Todorovich



412 Rittinour
Plains 59859



100 Laurel Ave.
Plentywood 59254



Judy Howard
John Meckler



Jane Prescott



CITY AND NAME



SCHOOL LIBRARIES



PLENTYWOOD

Plentywood School



PLEVNA

Plevna High School



Plevna School



POLSON

Cherry Valley School



Poison High School



100 Laurel Ave.
Plentywood 59254



Plevna 59344



Box 122
Plevna 59344



Box 1510
Poison 59860



111 4th Ave. E.
Poison 59860



Linda Christiansen 765-1803



Fallon
Fallon



Tom McPhee
Jean Tennant



772-5666
772-5668



Ms. E. Margaret Jorgensen 883-4459
Kathryn S. Hambly 883-4381



POPLAR

Poplar High School



Poplar K-8



POWER

Power Public School



PRYOR

Plenty Coups High School



RAMSAY

Ramsay School



RAPELJE

Rapelje High School



RED LODGE

Red Lodge High School



REED POINT

Reed Point High School



RICKEY

Richey High School



Rlchey School



ROBERTS

Roberts High School



Roberts School



Box 458
Poplar 59255



Box 458
Poplar 59255



Power 59468
Pryor 59066
Ramsay 59748
Rapelje 59067



Box 1090

Red Lodge 59068



Reed Point 59069



Box 16
Richey 59259



Box 16
Richey 59259



Box 78
Roberts 59070



Box 78
Roberts 59070



Big Horn



Silver Bow



Stillwater



Stillwater



Debra McGowan
Jan McCormack

Lucille Murray
Debbie Fischer
Ellen Rohret
Pat Havlovick
Julanne Nelson

Kelly Brewer
Deborah Milne
Trudy Ophus

Mary Larowe
Mary Larowe



768-3408



RONAN

Ronan High School



Box R

Ronan 59864



Jane Bur ley



ROSEBUD

Rosebud High School



Box 38
Rosebud 59347



Catherine Johnson



ROUNDUP

Central School



600 1st St. W.
Roundup 59072



Musselshell



Maxine Robinson



SCHOOL LIBRARIES



CITY AND NAME



LIBRARIAN



ROUNDUP

Roundup High School



ROY

Roy High School



RUDYARD

Rudyard High School



Rudyard School



RYEGATE

Ryegate High School



SACO

Saco School



ST. IGNATIUS

St. Ignatius Elementary and
High School

ST. REGIS

St. Regis School



SAND COULEE

Centerville School



SAVAGE

Savage High School



SCOBEY

Scobey High School



Scobey School



SEELEY LAKE

Seeley Lake School



Seeley-Swan High School



SHELBY

Meadowlark School



Shelby High School



SHEPHERD

Shepherd High School



Shepherd School



SHERIDAN

Sheridan High School



SIDNEY

Sidney High School



6th Ave. & 5th St. W.
Roundup 59072



Box 9

Roy 59471



Box 129
Rudyard 59540



Box 129
Rudyard 59540



Ryegate 59074



Box 298
Saco 59261



Box 498

St. Ignatius 59865



Box 138

St. Regis 59866



Sand Coulee 59472



Savage 59262



205 2nd Ave. E.
Scobey 59263



205 2nd Ave. E.
Scobey 59263



Box 312

Seeley Lake 5S



Seeley Lake 5?



141 6th Ave. No.
Shelby 59474



N. W. of Shelby
Shelby 59474



Shepherd 59079
Shepherd 59079



107 Madison
Sheridan 59749



4th Ave. S. E.
Sidney 59270



Musselshell

Fergus

Hill
Hill

Golden Valley
Phillips

Lake



Yellowstone
Yellowstone



Loren Thompson



Sharon Anderson



Jack Rhodes



Bonnie Rempel



Leonard Schladweiler 568-2211



Dorothy Tone



Exie Hafele



Dolores Mattheis



E. Virginia Albertini 736-5123



Ruth Ann Mehl



Burrell Jones



Eileen Ophus



Muriel J. Haines



Margaret Kimmet



Meredith Patterson



Kathleen Johnson



Esther Bengston
Melanie Bush



Gladys Edmisten



Charlene Jonsson



CITY AND NAME



SCHOOL LIBRARIES



SIDNEY

Sidney Jr. High School



So. Central Ave.
Sidney 59270



Michael Wheeler



SIMMS

Simms High School



Box 38
Simms 59477



Diane Anderson



SOMERS

Somers School



Box 158
Somers 59932



Ellen Hodgskiss



STANFORD

Stanford High School



Stanford 59479



Judith Basin Judith Vejtasa



STEVENSVILLE

Lone Rock School



N. E. of Stevensville
Stevensville 59870



Bessie Loewen



Stevensville High School



300 Park St.
Stevensville 59870



Temple Ray



SUN RIVER

Sun River School



Box 1

Sun River 59483



Doris Gamradt



SUNBURST

Sunburst High School



Box 467
Sunburst 59482



Robin Lane



SUPERIOR

Superior High School



410 Arizona Ave.
Superior 59872



Hazel Drenth



TERRY

Terry High School



215 E. Park
Terry 59349



Kathy Carlson



THOMPSON FALLS

Thompson Falls High School



E. of Thompson Falls
Thompson Falls 59873



Diane Van Gordon



THREE FORKS

Three Forks High School



Three Forks 59752



Mamie Secor



TOWNSEND

Broadwater County High School



Box N

Townsend 59644



Broadwater Patricia Jersey



TROY

Troy High School



Drawer
Troy 59935



Diane More



TURNER

Turner School



Box 40
Turner 59542



Lareita Parker



TWIN BRIDGES

Twin Bridges High School



Drawer A-C

Twin Bridges 59754



Pauline Oilman



ULM

Ulm School



Ulm 59485



Barbara Day



VALIER

Valier District 18



Valier 59486



William A. Kent



SCHOOL LIBRARIES



CITY AND NAME

VALIER

Valler High School

VAUGHN

Vaughn School



VICTOR

Victor High School



Valier 59486



Box 112
Vaughn 59487



Box 87
Victor 59875



William Kent



Marilyn Before



Mary Rodriguez



WEST YELLOWSTONE

West Yellowstone School



Box 460

West Yellowstone 59758



Janice Dunbar



WESTBY

Westby High School



WHITE SURPHUR SPRINGS

White Sulphur Springs School



WHITEFISH

L. A. Muldown School



Whitefish High School
Whitefish Jr. High School



WHITEHALL

Whitehall High School



Westby 59275



405 Central Ave. So.

White Sulphur Springs 59645



Box 198
Whitefish 59937



Box 198
Whitefish 59937



Box 198
Whitefish 59937



Box 400
Whitehall 59759



Meagher



Carol Grover



Lona B. Silver



Patricia Jarvi



James Rougle



EmmaLou Fredrickson 862-3568



Janet Wiser



WHITEWATER

Whitewater School



WIBAUX

Wibaux High School



WILLOW CREEK

Willow Creek School



Whitewater 59544



Wibaux 59353



Willow Creek 59760



Phillips



Marian Dunbar



Margo Undem



Allan L. Anderson



WILSALL

Wilsall High School



WINIFRED

Winifred School



WINNETT

Winnett High School



Box 131

Wilsall 59



Winifred 59489



Box 167
Winnett 59087



Fergus



Gerry Arthun



Mrs. Mildred N. Swope 462-5420



Fennel Bestwina



WOLF POINT

Frontier School



North Side School



South Side School



Wolf Point High School



SCB Route 231, Box A13
Wolf Point 59201



710 4th Ave. No.
Wolf Point 59201



415 4th Ave. So.
Wolf Point 59201



213 6th Ave. So.
Wolf Point 59201



Vivian Ulrickson



Elaine Andrews



Elaine Andrews



Maxine Dwyer



SCHOOL LIBRARIES

CITY AND NAME ADDRESS COUNTY LIBRARIAN

WORDEN

Huntley Project Elementary School Worden 59088 Yellowstone Barbara Weibert

Huntley Project High School Worden 59088 Yellowstone Mary Dawson

WYOLA

Wyola School Box 66 Big Horn Jan McKean

Kyola 59089



PUBLIC LIBRARY
STATISTICS



PUBLIC LIBRARY STATISTICS



FY 1979



Summary

Population of state - 1970 census 694,409

Population taxed for public library service 680,241

Population not taxed 14 , 168

Total volumes in public libraries 2,149,027

Volumes per capita 3.09

Total public library circulation 3,723,378

Total bookmobile circulation 203,584

Circulation per capita 5.66

Public library income from local taxes $ 3,690,748

Revenue sharing for operation $ 247,952

State tax rate: 3 mills permissive for counties

4.5 mills permissive for cities and towns

Local tax income per capita $ 5.67

Expenditures per capita (includes all sources of income) $ 6.56

Number of county libraries (includes counties which have contacted

for service with a city system) 51

Counties without county-wide library service 5

Federations 6

Number of bookmobiles in operation in state 7

Staff (full-time equivalent based on 40 hour week) 232.96



- 41



FEDERATIONS OF LIBRARIES STATISTICS



FEDERATION
COUNTY
LIBRARY
LIBRARIAN

BROAD VALLEYS FEDERATION
OF LIBRARIES

Beaverhead County
Dillon City
Joan McDougal

Wisdom Public
Priscilla Dolan

Broadwater County

Townsend - Broadwater County
Irene J. Dagnall

Butte-Silver Bow

Butte Silver Bow Free Public
Joyce Bouchard

Gallatin County
Belgrade Public
Karen R. Rogers

Bozeman Public ****
Margaret Hlleman

Manhattan Community
Hariett Morgan

Three Forks Community
Emma Prokop

Granite County
Drummond Public
Anna Ho Howe 11

Philipsburg Public
Mrs. Phyllis Patten

Jefferson County

Boulder Community - No report
Pam Kanies

Whitehall - John Gregory Mem.
Pam Chmiel

Lewis & Clark County
Helena - Lewis & Clark
John Nichols

Madison County

Ennis - Clancy Memorial
Beth Pendleton

Sheridan Public
Judith V. Burns

Twin Bridges Public
May Lunger

Virginia City - Thompson-Hick.
Dale Kellogg



TITLES CIRCULATION PERIODI-

ADDED TOTAL TOTAL CALS CUR-

DURING TITLES IN VOLUMES IN BOOK- RENTLY HRS . /

YEAR COLLECTION COLLECTION LOCAL MOBILE RECEIVED WK.



13,000 13,377 20,792
2,240 2,240 3,587



1,144 16,412



5,136



2,165 34,194



4,165



3,200



16,501 17,454



1,197 82,692 83,406 130, <



5,486 13,274

34,469 188,168

4,185 5,200

5,806 11,088



5,125 5,125



4,000 4,000



9,484



7,973 64,973 85,368 198,316



3,703



4,016


7,027


5,879


9,565


5,663


5,016


5,209


1,212



NON-RES I-
NO. DENT BOR-
OF*** ROWER'S
STAFF FEE



1.05 5.00



5.425 10.00



FEDERATIONS OF LIBRARIES STATISTICS



FEDERATION
COUNTY
LIBRARY
LIBRARIAN



TITLES

ADDED TOTAL TOTAL

DURING TITLES IN VOLUMES IN

YEAR COLLECTION COLLECTION



CIRCULATION PERIODI-
CALS CUR-
BOOK- RENTLY HRS . /
CAL MOBILE RECEIVED WK.



NON-RESI-
NO. DENT BOR-
OF*** ROWER'S
STAFF FEE



BROAD VALLEYS FEDERATION
OF LIBRARIES (Cont.)

Meagher County

White Sulphur Springs - M. C.
Irene league

Park County

Livingston Public
Jean Gibson



7,580



883 28,160



30,217



.50 2.00



3.55 10.00



Powell County

Deer Lodge - Wm. K. Kohrs Mem.
Mrs. June Lyman



10,906



8,176



.70



16,696 305,949 333,222 716,723



452.5 34.1875



GOLDEN PLAINS FEDERATION
OF LIBRARIES

Daniels County

Scobey - Daniels County
Phyllis D. Thompson

Phillips County

Malta - Phillips County
Evelyn K. Brandt

Roosevelt County
Bainville Public
Rochelle Romo

Culbertson Public
Kathryn Garbe

Froid Public

Gladys Krohmer :.

Poplar City

Vivian Nordwick



965 16,860



256 11,513



4,26



Wolf Point - Roosevelt County 1,929 32,265
Janice Sand

Sheridan County

Plentywood - Sheridan County 570 13,225
Mrs. Helmer Lee



6,343



3,553

11,732

3,278

4,789

44,923

13,525



28,971



3,642



7,032



4,056



6,232



1.5 10.00



1.625 3.00



.45



.25



2.65 5.00



1.175 10.00



Valley County

Glasgow City-County
Mary Moore



2,001 38,975



77,950



6 10.00



TOTALS



6,918 126,187 184,840 158,033 18,112



*** Full-time equivalent based on 40 hour week; i.e., if a library has one staff member who works 20 hours

is 0.5 of one full-time position.
**** Federation headquarters.
Indicates information not furnished.



504 252.5 14.65

per week, this



43 -



FEDERATIONS OF LIBRARIES STATISTICS



FEDERATION
COUNTY
LIBRARY
LIBRARIAN



TITLES
ADDED
DURING
YEAR



TOTAL TOTAL
TITLES IN VOLUMES IN
COLLECTION COLLECTION



CIRCULATION PERIODI- NON-RESI-

CALS CUR- NO. DENT BOR-

BOOK- RENTLY HRS . / OF*** ROWER'S

LOCAL MOBILE RECEIVED WK. STAFF FEE



PATHFINDER FEDERATION
OF LIBRARIES

Blaine County

Chinook - Blaine County
Mrs. Leona Jensen

Harlem Public

Mrs. Dorothy Brower

Cascade County
Belt Public

Mrs. Joe Fontana



12,268 12,271
6 , 800 6 , 900


1 3

Online LibraryLancaster (N.H.)Montana library directory, with statistics of Montana public libraries (Volume 1980) → online text (page 3 of 4)