Leslie Stephen.

The Chicago blue book of selected names of Chicago and suburban towns (Volume 1895) online

. (page 51 of 113)
Online LibraryLeslie StephenThe Chicago blue book of selected names of Chicago and suburban towns (Volume 1895) → online text (page 51 of 113)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


THOMAS B. ACKERS,
W. H. FLAGG. -
RUDOLPH G. GEISLER,
J. RUSSELL VINCENT,



- President.
- First Vice-President.

Second Vice-President.
Third Vice-President.

- Secretary.
Treasurer.



George H. Hovey
E. D. Stevens



DIRECTORS.



George L. Magill
Charles R. Carroll



A. H. Barber A. E. Forrest
C. C. Swinborne



Ackers T. B.
Ahern J. H.
Albright W. B.
Alford M. P.
Amos J. E. jr.
Armour W. L.
Arnold W. G.
Baker Frank
Baldwin Abraham
Baldwin A. H.


Barber A. H.
Beach H. L.
Beardsley A.
Beebe W. H.
Bell George H.
Best Win.
Bishopp W. D.
Black E. E.
Blake H. H.
Blatchford T. W.


Bliss E. W.
Bliss S. E.
Bloomingston J. S.
Bogue J. H.
Booth Wm. M.
Borden Hamilton
BourJ.R.
Boyden Byron
Boyington H. H.
Bradley D. E.


Buchanan E. P.
Buchanan J. N.
Bulkley Almon W.
Burkholder C. D.
Burnham S. W.
Cadwallader J.
Carroll C. R.
Casey E. A.
Cherry R. H.
Christy F. H.



CLUBS AND SOCIETIES.



415



Clapp C. L. Glennie A. E.
Clarke Arthur L. Glennon E. T.
Clarke E. B. Goddard L. O.
Clay W. W. Goodhue W. D.
Cleaver H. E. Gorman W. H.
Clizbe W. J. Gray A. S.
Clover John W. Green lohn W.


Makeever Sanford
Marsh J. W.
McPherran E. H.
Mead H. A.
Merrill A. W.
Merritt C. T.
Milchrist T. E.


Simpson J. W.
Smith Howard L.
Snyder Dr. O.W.F.
Somers E. L.
Spooner Thomas
Sproehnle F. M.
Stevens Chas. A.


Coen H. C. (


jirion E. L.


Mix Melville W.


Stevens E. D.


Coghlan Henry D. Haines Fred N.


Moffett J. A.


Stone G. W.


Colbert Elias I


larvev S. A.


Moulton Wm. A.


Sutter A.


Connor T. V. Hascall M. S.


Muehlmann C. G.


Sutter J.


Cook H. W.


iepburnj. W.


Myers M. A.


Swift O. P.


Copelin Alex.J.W.


iernG. W.


Myers W, L.


Swinborne C. C.


Cowles W. D. Hester C. R.


Niles H. G. jr.


Tate J. E.


Cox Eugene R.


Hitchcock Frank


Norris Robt. A.


Thomas A. L.


Crapser J. H. Holton Geo. D.
Crawford A. W. Hood J. D.
Curtis W. G. Hopkins F. A.


Noyes E. E.
Noyes Hy. C.
Ogden W. L.


Thomas C. G.
Thompson J. F.
Tillotson E. W.


Cutter C. G. Hopkins L. M.


Omohundro W. R.


Timmerman W. M.


Davis George W. Hosbury lohn


Paddleford F. A.


Tobey Thomas


Deitz C. J. Dr.


-loskin M. G.


Palmer E. P.


Torrey A. C.


Delbridge J. B. 1


-lovev Geo. H.


Pardridge C. E.


VanBenschoten C.


Dennis G. J. Hubbard I. M. ir.


Parkhurst C. C.


W.


Dick William F. J


iuev I. S.


Parkhurst H. S.


VanDalson Edward


Doolittle E. A. Huntington C. F.


Penhallow W. P.


Vierbuchen Wm.


Douglass W. A. 1


iurlbut C. P.


Peyton R. F.


Vincent J. R.


Dugger J. P. Im?ersoll N. B.


Phelps C. E.


Wade Jno.


Edwards J. Frank


errems W. G. Jr.


Pike E. C:


Wagner Ernest J.


Ehle Louis C.


ohnson R. D. jr.


Platt C. A. W.


Wafl F. J.


Elliott Robert L.


ones Wm. J.


Platt Henry R.


Wallin Dr. H. J.


Ennis L. J.


ones W. S.


Plumsted J. T.


Warden T. G.


Ervin Dr. W. E. \


ouvenat Charles


Rheem W. M.


Waterbury W. A.


Ewing W. G.


Kellev T. W. D.


Rice C. W.


Watkins W. W.


Farrington Geo. E. Kelley W. D.


Richardson G. P.


Weaver Burr


Fellows B. M.


Cerr George B.


Rose W. R.


Weaver C. A.


Fenn P. D.


ECeves D. H.


Ross J. L.


Wells W. J.


Fischer George T. King Hoyt
Flagg Elmer T. Lake W. H.


Ruff Joseph
Rumsey J. Frank


Wheeler C. S.
White G. B.


Flagg W. F.


Lanesdorf C. L.


Russ J.S.


White H.W.


Flagg W. H. Lapham A. B.
Flood S. D. Lapham A. B. ir.


Ryder Fred L.
Schmidt R. E.


White Dr. J. W.
Wicker C. G.


Forrest A. E. ]


Lanham E. N.


Scovel Robert A.


Wiggins J. B.


Fountain A. M. Launder D.


Selleck W. E.


Wifidn J. L.


Fox B. M.


Lee Geo. N.


Senour W. F.


Wilson H. S.


Frederickson Wm. Leerer H. B.


Shaw John


Wilson L. H.


Fretts Geo. W.


Leib A. S.


Shaw L. B.


Wing Dr. E.


Fretts L. A.


Lesh L. B.


Shayne J. T.


Winne Archibald


Fry G. C. LidavT. C.


Sheldon T. P.


Winstandley J. B.


Gage F. N.


Linden F. L.


Shtite J. W.


Wise H. A.


Gardner F. G.


l,ogan C. A.


Sibley G. M.


Wood F. M.


Cassette W. K.


^udlam R. ir.


Sibley J. A.


Wood J. C.


Geisler Rudolph G. Magee R. H".


Simm John C.


Woods W. J.


Gifford R. L. Magill George L.


Simm J. C. jr.


Young Max


GilmerThos. L.Dr.









DOUGLAS PARK CLUB.

911 SOUTH KEDZTE AVKNUE.



F. E. RAINIER, -
J. I. COBURN,
JOHN CRAIB,
A. L. COAKES,
HERMAN SPITZ,



- President.

First Vice-President.

Second Vice-President.

Secretary.

Treasurer.



4 i6



CLUBS AND SOCIETIES.



DIRECTORS.

Wm. Harlev
Lawrence M. Ennis



S. M. Randolph
Charles Wink



MEMBERS.



Barker George G.
BassettGeo.R.MD.
Bickford J. A.
Coakes A. L.
Coburn J. J.
Cowdrey R. H.
Craib John



Dunham W. F. Keough W. C. H.

Eastman Kirk N. Lombard Josiah L.

Ennis Lawrence M. McNamara J. H.

Gruger K. R. Pratt E. H.

Halverson A. A. Rainier F. E.

Harlev William Randolph S. M.
Hudnall Walter



Schryver A. L.
Spears I. H.
Spitz Herman
Towles W. B.
Wink Charles
Wood O. F.



EDGEWATER CASINO.



OFFICERS.



W. C. GlLLETT,

W. N. TAYLOR,
JOHN WARDLOW,
JULIUS P. MEYER.



President.

Vice-President.

Secretary.

- Treasurer.



Angell H. L.
Balmer Thomas
Chesney Wm. P.
Clark Robert
Cochran J. L.
Collins H. B.
Collins Wm.
Cullen James K.
Cusack E. J.
Dalton Saml.
Dick E. E.


Jones Graham P.
Farley J. K.
Flannery D. F.
Gillette W. C.
Glaspell H. J.
Grosvenor L. N.
Hotchkin B. L.
Howe A. S.
Hunt A. B.
Jones George P.


Keator F. C.
Lange Louis
Lunceford C. D.
Mason G. A.
Meyer J. P.
Muchmore J. F.
Powell George W.
Powell M. H.
Schoenthaler F. C.
Scovel John C.


Silsbee J. L.
Slayton J. W.
Smith H. L.
Stiles L. G.
Taylor W. N.
Thomas A. A.
Vawter W. A.
Wardlow John
Wheeler E. R.
Williston A. D.



EVANSTON CLUB.



OFFICERS.



MARSHALL M. KIRKMAN, -
W. H. BARTLETTT,
NELSON C. GRIDLEY,
N. G. IGLEHART, -
WILLIAM J. FABIAN, -



- President.

First Vice-President.

Second Vice-President.

Secretary.

- Treasurer.



Curtis H. Remy
Nicholas G. Iglehart
Nelson C. Gridley



DIRECTORS.

D. A. Mudge
William Holabird
Marshall M. Kirkman
Francis A. Hardy



William H. Bartiett
Henry A. Pearsons
William J. Fabian



Adams Benj. F.
Aldrich Charles A.
Aldrich Chas. H.
Allen John M.
Anthony Walter M.
Arnd Charles
Arnd Frederick jr.
Baker George S.
Barhydt Frank
Bartiett William H.
Bayless Benj.



Beach F. G.
Blanchard William
Bogart William B.
BoftwoodProf.H.L.
Boynton C. T.
Bradley David E.
Bragdon Dr. M. C.
Bretsford C. E. H.
Brook Noah W.
Brooks Chas. D.
Brown William H.



Brown William L.
Buehler Edward H.
Buell Augustine C.
Burch C. S.
Burnham D. H.
Cable H. D.
Calkins G. G.
Campbell J. W.
Case Edw. B.
Charles Joseph J.
Childs John A.



Church Edmund V.
Clapp Dr. E. P.
Clark Stewart
Clayton A. B.
Cleveland Chas. B.
Coe David A.
Congdon Chas. B.
Council C. J.
Cook David S.
Crelghton Thos. S.
Cumnock Robt. L.



CLUBS AND SOCIETIES.



417



Cutler William H.


Hardy Francis A.


Lyon Jesse R.


Scripps G. B.


Dakin Richard L.


Harper H. M.


Magill Wm. C.


Sheldon Frank P.


Daniels H. E. C.


Harper Wm. H.


Manchester Geo. O.


SheppardR.D.Rev.


Deering Chas. W.


Harpham E. L.


Mann Oscar H.


Sherman Edwin


DeGolyer Nelson


Haziehurst A.


Marsh Marshall S.


Shumway Philip R.


Dewey David B.


Hill Calvin H.


Marsh Wm. D.


Simmons Park E.


Donnell Jas. W.


Hillman Chas. W.


Matthews Chas. H.


Simpson Andrew


Donnell W. H.


Hitchcock Wm. D.


McCormick A. J.


Stanford Arthur L.


Dunn A. E.


Hoge Holmes


Mears Charles H.


Stevens Harry S.


Dwight Walter T.


Holabird William


Merrick Geo. P.


Stockton Wm. E.


Elliott Frank M.


Hubbard Will


Merwin O. H.


Taylor Edward S.


Elphicke Chas. W.


Kurd Harvey B.


Miller H. H. C.


Turner John C.


Engelhard Geo. P.


Hurlbut E. J.


Mitchell Charles P.


Vance W. H.


Eyer C. B.


Hurlbut J. H.


Moore Birney J.


Walcott C. P.


Fabian William J.


IglehartNicholasG.


Mudge D. A.


Walworth Mrs. H.


Farwell Harry S.


Instill Martin J.


Murray James S.


H.


Farwell Simeon


Insull Samuel


Norton Lemuel D.


Ward Mrs. Ellen C.


Foster A. M.


Jenkins George R.


Olmsted W. B.


Ward Joseph F.


Foster Volney W.


Jernegan Charles


Onderdonk W. H.


Webster C. R.


Fowler E. H.


Jones William H.


Orr Arthur


Webster Dr. E. H.


Frazier F. P.


Judson Frank P.


Osborn Eugene


Webster Edw. H.


Fuller Charles G.


Kedzie John H.


Parker James O.


Webster T. K.


Fullerton Win. D.


Kimball Dorr A.


Parkhurstjosiah J.


Wells Wm. L.


Fyffe John L.


Kimbark E. N.


Peabody F. S.


Wentworth W. C.


Garwood Win. C.


Kimbark E. V.


Pearsons Henry A.


Wheeler Chas. P.


Gilbert Charles J.


Kirk Milton W.


Pearsons H. P.


Whittemore C. L.


Gould Frank


Kirk John B.


Pittman C. K.


Wicks Roscoe L.


Graham W. A. S.


Kirkman M. M.


Post Henry R.


Wightman Chas. A.


Grepe J. Stanley


Kirkman W. Bruce


Prentiss Wm.


Wilcox George G.


Gridley Martin M.


Lacey Edw. S.


Raymond Jas. H.


Wilder John E.


Gridley Nelson C.


Lake Rkhard C.


Reed Edward H.


Williams C. L.


Grover Frank R.


Lawrence Chas. H.


Remy Curtis H.


Williams J. M.


Hall Ed. R.


Lewis Charles G.


Rice Calvin F.


Wilmeroth C. W.


Hamilton Wm. A.


Lindgren John R.


Rickards Wm. T.


Wilson Hugh R.


Hammond Wm. A.


Littlejohn W. J.


Rogers Henry W.


Winne Frank N.


Harbert Charles H.


Lord Alonzo B.


Rowe Mrs. Chas. H.


Woodbridge J. R.


Harding Amos J.


Lord Frank E.


Sargent George M.


Woodford P. R.


Harding Lucien J.


Lord George S.


Sargent Wm. D.


Young Aaron N.



THE FELLOWSHIP CLUB.



OFFICERS.



JAMES W. SCOTT, -
M. E. STONE,
F. WILLIS RICE,
H. G. SELFRIDGE,



President.

- Vice-President.

Secretary.

- Treasurer.



Adams Milward
Baumann Gustav
Beale William G.
Blanchard Geo. R.
Burnham Daniel H.
Butler E. B.
Chalmers William J
Chatfield-TaylorH.

Counselman Chas.
Davis George R.
Davis Will J.
Deering James E.
Ellsworth JamesW.
Field Eugene
27



MEMBERS.

Field Marshall MacVeaghFranklin

Gage Lyman J.
Handy M. P.
Hatch Azel F.
Head Franklin H.



Higinbotham H. N.
Hoard W. D.



MacFarland H. J.
McDonald Chas. B.
Millet F. D.
Norton James S.
Nye James W.
Palmer Thos. W.



Hutchinson Chas.L Peck Ferd W.



Keep William B.
Keyes Rollin A.
Kirk Milton W.
Kirkman M. M.
Kohlsaat H. H.
Lawson Victor F,
Lederer Charles



Peck George R.
Preston William D.
Ray Frank H.
Raymond S. B.
Revell Alex. H.
Rice F. Willis



Runnels John S.
Salsbury N.
Scott Tames W.
Selfridge Harry G.
Skiff F.J.V.
Stone Melville E.
Switzer Edward M
Wacker Charles H.
Waller R. A.
Washburne Hemp-
stead

Wheeler Harris A.
Willits George S.
Winston F. S,



4i8



CLUBS AND SOCIETIES.



THE FORTNIGHTLY OF CHICAGO.

10 VANBUREN STREET.

OFFICERS.

MRS. H. M. WILMARTH, - - - President.

MRS. MORGAN BATES, - ist Vice-President.

MRS. C. OILMAN SMITH. - - - ad Vice-President.
MRS. CHARLES M. HENDERSON, Corresponding Secretary.
MRS. JAMES R. OWEN, - - - Recording Secretary.
MRS. M. BYRON RICH, - Treasurer.



Mrs. Charles D. Hamil
Mrs. Joseph Kirkland



Abbott Mrs. A. R.
Adams Mrs Milward
Ailing Mrs. John
Allport Miss May
Armour Mrs. Geo. A.
Ayer Mrs. B. F.
Babcock Mrs. Henry H.
Baldwin Mrs. Abraham
Barrett Mrs. Samuel E.
Bates Mrs. Morgan
Becker Mrs. Fred'k W.
Bentley Mrs. Cyrus jr.
Blackstone Mrs. T. B.
Blair Mrs. William
Bliss Mrs. Samuel
Bodman Mrs. L. W.
Brainard Mrs. Harriet G.
Brackett Mrs. William
Brayton Dr. Sarah H.
Brown Mrs. Win. Thayer
Buffum Mrs-Joseph H.
Burke Mrs. Edmund
Burrows Mrs. Thomas
Butler Mrs. William P.
Campbell Mrs. N. W.
Carpenter Mrs. Geo. B.
Chapin Dr. Elizabeth
Cheney Mrs. Chas. Edw.
Coleman Mrs. Mary W.
Compton Mrs. Helen D.
Conover Mrs. O. M.
Coolidge Mrs. Chas. A.
Coonley Mrs. John C.
Crowe Mrs. M. F.
Day Mrs. Albert M.
Dexter Mrs. Wirt
Donelson Mrs. K. H.
Doty Miss Eliza
Dudley Mrs. E. C.
Eames Mrs. Henry F.
Eames Mrs. Fred.
Ela Mrs. John W.
Ellis Mrs. Sumner
Emerson Mrs. Ralph
Emerson Mrs. Joseph
Ewen Mrs. John M.



DIRECTORS.

Mrs. O. W. Potter
Mrs. B. D. Magruder

MEMBERS.

Fairbank Mrs. N. K.
Farwell Mrs. C. B.
Ferry Mrs. Abbie Farwell
Flower Mrs. James M.
Frank Mrs. Henry L.
Fuller Mrs. Chas. G.
Gait Mrs. A. T.
Gane Mrs Thomas
Gardiner Mrs. Frances H.
Gilbert Mrs. Frank
Glessner Mrs. John J.
Goan Mrs. Orrin S.
Grant Mrs. George R.
Gregory Mrs. Rooert B.
Griggs Mrs. S. C.
Haflowell Miss Sara T.
Halsted Miss Nellie
Hamill Mrs. Charles D.
HammondMissKatharine
Hannah Mrs. John
Harding Mrs. George F.
Harvey Mrs. T. W.
Haven Mrs. Joseph
Hays Miss Mary
Henderson Mrs. Chas. M.
Henrotin Mrs. Charles.
Herrick Mrs. John J.
Hitchcock Mrs. Charles
Howe Miss Grace T.
Hubbard Mrs. James M.
Hunt Mrs. James A.
Hutchinson Mrs. Chas L.
Hyde Mrs. James Nevins
Jackson Mrs. A. Reeves
Jewett Mrs. John N.
Johnson Mrs. Herrick
Johnson Mrs. H. A.
Kendig Mrs. J. A. J.
Kerfoot Miss Alice
Kimball Mrs. Edward A.
Kimball Mrs. W. W.
Kirkland Mrs. Joseph
Kirtland Mrs. Chas. B.
Klenze Mrs. Clara von
Kretzinger Mrs. Geo. W
LarnedMrs. W. C.



Mrs. John M. Ewen
Mrs. Alice Kerfoot



Lathrop Mrs. Bryan
Lawrence Mrs. C. B.
Leake Mrs. Joseph B.
Lloyd Mrs. Henry D.
Locke Mrs. Clinton
Lockwood Mrs. Walter
Loomis Mrs. William
Loomis Mrs. John M.
Lord Mrs. George
Loring Mrs. Stella Dyer
Lunt Miss Nina Grey
MacVeagh Mrs. Franklin
Magruder Mrs. B. D.
Martin Miss Kate B.
Mason Mrs. Henry
Mason Mrs. Alverin A.
Matz Mrs. Otto H.
Matz Mrs. Rudolph
Matz Miss Evelyn
McClurg Mrs. A. C.
McCormick Mrs. Robert
McCormick Mrs. R. Hall
McCormick Mrs. Wm. G.
McMurray Mrs. E. B.
Merrill Mrs. Kate M.
Mitchell Mrs. J. S.
Monroe Miss Harriet S.
Moore Mrs. Gurdon G.
Mott Mrs. John Grenville
Mulliken Mrs. Chas. H.
Nixon Mrs. Wm. Penn
Owen Mrs. James R.
Palmer Mrs. Potter
Parker Mrs. Frank W.
Peirce Mrs. L. H.
Perkins Miss Janet R.
Phelps Mrs. Erskine M.
Potter Mrs. O. W.
Pretyman Mrs. Wm.
Ray Mrs. Julia A.
Reith Mrs. Julia
Rice Miss Rebecca S.
Rich Mrs. M. Byron
Rogers Mrs. Henry W.
Root Mrs. John W.
Scammon Mrs. J. Y.



CLUBS AND SOCIETIES.



419



Sheldon Mrs. Theodore
Shorey Mrs. Daniel L.
Silsbee Mrs. J. L.
Smith Mrs. Chas. G.
Smith Mrs. Sabin
Starrett Mrs. Helen E
Stevenson Mrs. A. F.
Stevenson Dr. Sarah H.
Stickney Mrs. Edward
Stone Mrs. H. O.



Stone Mrs. Henry B.
Swan Mrs. James H.
Talbot Miss Marion
Thompson Mrs. Slason
Tilton Mrs. Lucretia J.
Trimingham Miss A. E.
Underbill Mrs. Elizabeth
Walker Mrs. J. M.
Walker Mrs. Wm. B.
Walker Mrs. Marie A.



Waller Mrs. Edward
Ward Mrs.O VanSchaack
Watson Mrs. L. H.
Wilkinson Mrs. Dudley
Williams Mrs. Stalham
Willits Mrs. Geo. S.
Wilmarth Mrs. H. M.
Withrow Mrs. Thomas F.
Wright Mrs. Edward
Wynne Mrs. Madeline G.



THE FORTY CLUB.



W. T. HALL, - - - -
H. C. CHATFIELD-TAYLOR, -
EDWARD FREIBERGER, -
HARRY G. SOMMERS, -



President.

Vice-President.

Secretary.

- Treasurer.



MEMBERS OF EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.

Gen. H. A. Wheeler E. W. Kohlsaat Montgomery Gibbs



Akin H. F.
Allen James Lane
Barren Elwyn A.
Chatfield - Taylor

H.C.

Clayton C. B.
Cone G. W.
Crawford S. A.
DefreesJ. H.
Dew Charles A.
Ewing Judge W. G.



MEMBERS.

Freiberger Edward Kohlsaat E. W. Stevenson Chas. A.

Gibbs Montgomery Kuhns E. L. Stires Rev. Ernest

Glover Lyman B. MacMillan Newton M.

Hall W. T. Morris Frank M. Stone Melville E.

Hamlin George J. Powers Harry J. Taylor Wm. A.

Hancock GeorgeW. Powers L. D. Thomas Dr. Homer

Horton Judge O.H. Root Frederick W. Turner Col. Henry

Jenks E. W. Scales Judge Frank L.

Jenney George H. Smith Harry B. Wallace Genio

Kayzer Samuel Sommers Harry G. Wheeler Gen. H. A.

KohlsaatJudgeC.C.



NON-RESIDENT MEMBERS.

French George H., St. Louis Richardson Leander, New York

Gardiner Cornelius, Washington Salsbury Nate, New York

Hayman Alf, New York Shuman A. F., Los Angeles, Cal.

Unitt E. G., New York
Wallace I. Laurie, Omaha
Wilkie John E., London



Lashelle Kirke, New York
Macintosh Burr, New York
Murray Frank, New York



Reade Capt. Philip H., U. S. A.



Williams Walter, New York



HONORARY MEMBERS.



Barnabee Henry C.
Barrymore Maurice
Clay Cecil
Dixey Henry E.
Goodwin Nat C.
Hoff Edwin W.
HollandEdward M.



Karl Tom
Lackaye Wilton
MacDonald W. H.
Morris Felix
Morris Ramsay
Nye Bill
O'Neill James



O'Rell Max
Page Thomas N.
Paulding Frederick
Reed Roland
Root Dr. George F.
Russell Edmund



Skinner Otis
Smith F. Hopkin-

son

Sweatnam Willis
Willard Edward S.
Wilson Francis



4 20



CLUBS AND SOCIETIES.



FRENCH LITERARY CLUB.



OFFICERS.



W. T. UNDERWOOD,
R. D. WARDWELL,
MRS. C. A. SYKES,
Miss LILY ROEMHELD,
ARTHUR WOODCOCK,
A. GOUERE, -



- President.
Vice-Presidents.

- Secretary.
Treasurer.

Directeur Dramatique.



MEMBERS.


Barclay Mrs. J. C.


Edwards W. H.


Mayer R.


Sommer Waldemar


Beckmann Fritz


Emery Miss A. M.


McDonald Miss I.


Spencer Mrs. A. P.


Bennett J. L.


Friend C. E.


McFadden E. R.


Stefani A. J.


Benoit Miss M. L.


Friend Mrs. C. E.


McMichael Dr.


Stevely Lucius


Bequet Mrs. M.


Gottschalk L. G.


Mellen Henry J.


Stone M. E.


Bideleux Edward


Guertin V.


Meyer Herman


Stone Mrs. M. E.


Bideleux W. E.


Gunther C. F.


MeyerMrs.Herman


Streeter Mme. R.


Blitz Albert


Grehier Leon


Mulliken Mrs. C.H.


Strong Mrs. E. B.


Bonet L.


Hannah W. H.


Mysenberg O. W.


Syer E. W.


Brosseau Noel
Burdick Miss M.


Harphand E. L.
Hawxhurst Arthur


Nyland A. C. H.
Officer Miss Julia


Sykes Mrs. C. A.
Tallert Jacques


Burdick Miss Nina


Hennebery Moses


Payne William M.


Tanty Mrs. A.


Burton LeGrand


Holmes E. B.


Pettibone A. G.


Tanty Jean C.


Charlton Miss May


Howard Mrs. Chas.


PettiboneMrs.A.G.


Tanty Paul


Choquet Leon


Janocha Leo


Phillips W. G.


Taylor Hobart C.


Conmert E.


Jenks Arthur W.


Picard Arthur


Teal Miss Anna C.


Crane Charles R.


Kaufman Theo.


Picard C. F.


Townsend Mrs. J.S.


Crocker Miss An-


Keehn Geo. W.


Pincoffs P. A.


Underwood W. T.


nette


Kenand J. E. A.


Planchamp C. C.


Varesi Miss E.


Danidis A. V.


Knowles Miss K.


Probst A. O.


Von Holland Miss


Davis F.


KnowlesMrs. M.H.


ReynoldsMissM.D.


H.


Delinotte Miss M.


Kozminski M. W.


Roemheld Jules


Von Krzisch K. R.


DeLuce Mrs. A. E.


Mackey Mrs. F. j.


Roemheld Louis


Wardwell R. D.


Denison T. S.


Mantellini Sig. G.


Roemheld Miss L.


Wegman Jules T.


Douglass Mrs. F.


Marguerat Mrs. C.


Roemheld Mrs. J.


Wessman Axel J.


Douglass Grace S.
Dubois Wm.


Marshall Mrs. L. E.
Mason George


Ryhiner F. C.
Sadouski Leon de


Wheeler C. Gilbert
Winslow C. S.


Dubois Mrs. W.


Matthey C.


Saltonsall Bryaton


Woodcock Arthur


Dutton Miss K.









THE FRIDAY CLUB.

OFFICERS.

Miss CAROLINE KIRKLAND, - President.

MRS. H. B. BUTLER, - - - First Vice-President.

MRS. DUNLAP SMITH, - - Second Vice-President.

Miss E. M. FURNESS, - - Corresponding Secretary.

MRS. EDMOND BURKE, - - Recording Secretary.

MRS. J. B. WALLER, JR., - - - Treasurer.



EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.

Mrs. L. W. Bates
Mrs. Ambrose Cramer
Miss E. P. Head



Miss Kathleen Healy
Miss M. S. Hill
Miss J. L.



King



Mrs. H. H. Martin
Miss E. W. Towner



Aldis Mrs. Arthur T.
Alward Mrs. Herbert
Andrews Mrs. W. H.



MEMBERS.

Atkinson Mrs. Chas.
Augur Mrs. Wheaton
Baldwin Mrs. Charles H.



Bates Mrs. Lindon W.
Bentley Miss Anna
Bentley Mrs. Cyrus jr.



CLUBS AND SOCIETIES.



421



Elaine Mrs. Emmons
Blatchford Miss F. M.
Blatchford Mrs. Paul
Bryan Miss Jennie B.
Burke Mrs. Edmund
Butler Mrs. Hermon B.
Carpenter Mrs. G. A. .
Carpenter Miss Nellie
Chandler Mrs. E. E.
Chappell Mrs. Howard F.
Chatfield-Taylor Mrs.H.C
Cochrane Mrs. J. Lewis
Coolidge Mrs. Frederic
Cox Miss Jennie E.
Cramer Mrs. Ambrose
Cramer Mrs. E. W.
Cramer Miss May
Crowell Mrs. Henry P.
Davis Mrs. N. S. jr.
Davis Mrs. R. L.
Dawes Mrs. C. M.
Deane Mrs. Ruthven
Delano Mrs. F. A.
Douglas Mrs. Frank M.
Enders Miss Margaret
Ewen Mrs. J. M.
Farwell Mrs. F. C.
FarwellMrs. J. V. jr.
Ferry Mrs. A. F.
Ferry Mrs. Charles H.
Fisher Mrs. George P. jr.
Fuller Mrs. F. R.
Furness Miss E. M.
Garret Mrs. T. Mauro
Goudy Mrs. William J.
Gray Miss I. C.
Greely Mrs. Morris L.
Griggs Miss Caroline
Hale Miss Mary B.
Head Miss E. P.
Head Miss Katharine
Healy Miss Edith
Healy Miss Kathleen
Henrotin Mrs. Charles
Herrick Miss Louise
Hill Miss M. S.



Hooper Mrs. Henry
Houghteling Mrs. J. L.
Hubbard Mrs. William H.
Hunt Mrs. C. du Vernet
Isham Miss A. E.
Isham Mrs. George
Isham Miss Katherine
Jaggard Mrs. W. W.
Jewett Mrs. E. R.
Jewett Mrs. Samuel R.
Johnson Mrs. Frank S.
Jones Miss M. K.
Kales Miss Frances
Keep Miss Frances
Kellogg Miss Emma C.
King Mrs. Francis
King Miss J. L.
King Mrs. Rockwell
Kirkland Miss Caroline
Knott Mrs. H. A.
Laflin Mrs. Louis E.
Landon Miss H. J.
Lynde Mrs. S. A.
Martin Mrs. Horace H.
Martin Miss Maud
McCormick Mrs. Cyrus H.
McCormlckMrs. Hamilton
McCormick Miss Henriet-
ta

McGenniss Mrs. Charles
Meeker Mrs. George W.
Miller Mrs. Roswell
Monroe Miss Lucy B.
Moss Mrs. Jesse L.
Nixon Miss M. S.
Northcote Mrs. Amyas S.
Otis Mrs. William A.
Packard Mrs. George
Payson Mrs. George
Peabody Mrs. F S.
Pomeroy Mrs. S. H.
Ryerson Mrs. E. L.
Ryerson Miss Eleanor
Sanborn Mrs. Victor C.
Sawyer Mrs. Francis A.



Shufeldt Mrs. W. B. E.
Skeele Mrs. H. B.
Skinner Miss Elizabeth
Skinner Miss Frederika
Smith Mrs. Dunlap
Smith Mrs. Ernest F.
Smith Miss Mary Rozet
Snow Miss Helen
Spicer Mrs. V. K.
Straus Mrs. Michael
Street Mrs. Charles A.
Sturges Mrs. H.
Sturg^es Miss MaryD.
Thompson Mrs. Slason
Towner Miss E. W.
Troost Miss Louise S.
Trowbridge Miss Cornelia

Tuttle Mrs. Henry M.
Wadsworth Miss Geor-

giana

Wadsworth Miss Helen
Waite Miss Ella R.
Walker Mrs. Charles M.
Walker Miss Marguerite
Waller Mrs. James B. jr.
Waller Mrs. Robert A.
Waller Mrs. William
Webster Mrs. Louis D.
Wentworth Mrs. Moses J.
West Mrs. Frederic T.
Wheeler Mrs. Arthur D.
Wheeler Mrs. Frank S.
Whitman Mrs. Russell
Williams Miss Annie
Williams Miss Cora B.
Williams Miss Laura
Williams Mrs. Lawrence
Willing Mrs. Henry J.
de Windt Mrs. H. A.
Winston Mrs. Dudley
Winston Mrs. F. S.
Withrow Miss Bonnie
Wood Mrs. I. C.
Worthington Mrs. E. S.



GERMANIA M>ENNERCHOR.

NORTHWEST CORNER CLARK STREET AND GERMANIA PLACE.
OFFICERS.



THEODOR BRETANO,
GUSTAV A. HOFMANN, -
AD. UHRLAUB,
E. S. DREYER,



Dr. T. J. Bluthardt
George W. Claussenius



TRUSTEES.

Albert Kuhlmey
Otto C. Schneider



- President.
Vice-President.

- Secretary.
Treasurer.



Dr. H. C. Welcker



MEMBERS.

Abel E. J. Adams Geo. E. Alexander J. B. Amberg Franz

Ackhoff H. W. Affeld C. E. Altgeld J. P. Ammon E.



422



CLUBS AND SOCIETIES.



Andersen S.
Andrae Arnold O.
Apfel W. G.
Arend Aug.


Christoph E. G.
Christy F. C.
Clark J. S.
Claussenius Ed.


Freund Wm. Heissler Jac.
Freytag Moritz Helmolt C. von
Fricke Max Henius Dr. Max
Friedel J Daniel Henne Phil.


Arend W. N.


Claussenius G. W.


Fritz C. W.


Penning Dr. Fran-


Arnold Herm.


Coith Emil


Fromann E. H.


cis A.


Babo Alexander V.


Collot C. F.


Fuchs Gustav Henrici Phil.


Baggot E.
Bafl W. T.


Crapser MauriceH.
Crawford R. C.


Fuehring Wm. A. Henrotin Adolph
Fuerst Conrad Henrotin Ch.


Barothy Victor


Cudell A.


Fuerst Edward A.


Herbert Herman


Baseler C. F.


Davis Will J.


Fuetterer Dr. G. Herbert M. B.


Baumann Ferd O.


Deecken F.


Fuller G. Edward


rlerbst Hermann


Beck Aug.


Demmler Carl


Funck Peter Hertel F.


Becker Norbert


Dennehy T. C.


Furthmann Edmd.


Herz Arthur


Berger Ad.


Detmer Henry


Gaensslen W T alter Hesing A. C.


Berger Rob.


Dewes Aug. J.


Gail G. Ferd


rlesing Wash.


Bert Dr. E.


Dewes Carl J.


Garthe Emil


Hess E.


Biegler Louis


Dewes F. J.


Gartz A. F Hess Frank W.


Binder Carl


Diehl F.


Gehrig Jos. W.


Hettich W. A.


Birk Wm. A.


Diehl George


Gerold C. Heuchling H. A.


BlankeGeo. F.


Dierkes Alex.


Gerstenberg E.


HeuchlingDr.T.W.


Blocki E. W.


Dietrich Dr. H.


Geudtner Charles.


Hild Fred. H.


Blocki John


Dietzgen Eugene



Online LibraryLeslie StephenThe Chicago blue book of selected names of Chicago and suburban towns (Volume 1895) → online text (page 51 of 113)