Leslie Stephen.

The Chicago blue book of selected names of Chicago and suburban towns (Volume 1895) online

. (page 55 of 113)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook

Reed Charles E.


Woods F. M.


Eckhartj. W.


Klink A. F.


Reitz G. C.


Young J.


Eiszner John









444



CLUBS AND SOCIETIES.



MORTON PARK CLUB.

MORTON PARK.



CHAS. C. RUBINS,
JOHN E. GARDIN,
DR. J. H. COULTER,
WM. W. WEARE, -



John E. Gardin
Win. W. Weare



DIRECTORS.

Dr. J. H. Coulter
C. C. Rubins



President.

- Vice-President.

Secretary.

- Treasurer.



William Gebhardt
Lot Brown



Bennett N. T.
Sensing N. J.
Blowney H. E.
Broadway C. H.
Broadway M. D.
Brown Lot
Brown S. H. C.
Bruce Chas.
Btishnell G. W.
Chapman S. J.
Corris J. F.


Coulter! . H.
Curtis E. A.
Darrow H. C.
Drummond E. M.
Dutton B. B.
Edgerly D. G.
Flagler S. A.
Flagler W. B.
Gardin J. E.
Gebhardt W. C.
Gilbert A. L.


Hancock Albert
Higgs E. B.
Johnson J. F.
McDowell Edw. B.
McNamee H. R.
Moore J. L.
Moore W. A.
Needham Geo. J.
Pardee Frank
RadfordJ. W.
Richardson L. B.


Rubins C. C.
Rubins H. W.
Rubins W. F.
SchantzO. M.
Smith J. P.
Walters Chas. A.
Weare P. B.
Weare Wm. W.
Wegener G. A.
Wolf 0. F.



NORTH SHORE CLUB.

1835 WELLINGTON AVENUE.



OFFICERS.

R. A. BOWER, - ...
JOHN L. FLANNERY,
WILLIAM H. REDINGTON, -
ADOLPH HEILE, -
DEWITT C. MORRILL,



W. Grace
R. M. Paine
C. A. Clarke



- President.
- First Vice-President.

Second Vice-President.
Treasurer.

- Secretary.

DIRECTORS.

John McConnell
A. L. Sercomb
F. H. Fox



George M. Barber
William D. Boyce



Affeld C. E.
Agar John
AltgeldJ. P.
Anguish B. D.
Arend Frank
Baldwin L. Jerome
Barber Geo. M.
Bower R. A.
Boyce W. D.
Brauckmann Geo.
Brecker Gustav A.
Brocklebank J. C.
Brosseau Z. P.
Butterfield J. S.
Butz Alvin J.
Cannell S. Wilmer



MEMBERS.

Chadwick Wm. H. Engle Walter J.

Clark George Flannery J. L.

Clarke Chas A. Fox Fred H.

Comstock E. F. Gerould F. W.

Counselman Willis Goodrich H. A.

Cram LeRoy T. Grace Wm.

Crawford Andrew Graves Charles E.

CrittendenHenryC. Gregory L. L.

Diehl G. Gregory Miles S.

Dreyer E. S. Haerther W. J.

Dunn W. P. Hagerty Thos. A.

Durgin J. C. I lairison Thos.

Dyrenforth Doug- Harvey Geo. M.

las Heile Adolph

Dyrenforth Ph. C. Heile Louis L.

Eastman Sidney C. Hequembourg J. E.



Hester A. W.
Hill Daniel O.
Hi in rod Kirk
Holbrook Francis

\V.

HoldcnChasN.
Holmes Wm. E.
Hosick Henry M.
Johnson McM. A.
Keejas. \V.
Ketcham I. C.
Kirkwood A.j.
Knight Wm. M.
KramerWilliam E.
Krause Edmund R.
LandisE. M.



CLUBS AND SOCIETIES.



445



Lange Fred I .
Lasher C. W.
McConnell B. F.
McConnell Edw.D.
McConnell John
McFarlane Hugh

McNally Andrew
Marshall Geo. E.
Matteson M. D.
Messersmith Geo.
Messinger Chas. T.


Miller Truman W.
Mitchell Abraham
Morey Chas. J.
Morrill Dewitt C.
Morrill Donald L.
Mott John M.
Pagin Frank S.
Paine R. M.
Peirce Luther H.
Porter Fred D..
Redington W. H.
Reed Geo. L.


Richardson O. S.
Richardson W.C.B.
Roseboom W. L.
S?uer D.
Sawyer H. C.
Sercomb A. L.
Seymour H. V.
Shockey E. S.
Smith Dunlap
Smith L. J.
Smith W. D.
Smyth Martin R.


Stratton C. J.
Telling John
ThomanJudgeL.D.
True John R.
VonGlahn A.
Watkins Jesse M.
Weinberg A.
Whitney Edward S
Wichert Henry
Williams J. F.
Woodworth P. M.



THE OAK PARK CLUB.

115 PARK PLACE.



OFFICERS.

S. R. AINSLIE President.
C. E. BOLLES First Vice-President.


C. S. PELLET, .
ARTHUR R METCALFE,


Second Vice-President.

Treasurer.


B. L. DODGE Secretary.

DIRECTORS.

D. D. Garcelon F. B. Gibbs A. O. Butler
H. D. Pierce Wm. N. Sharp George W. Woodbury


MEMBERS.


Abbott A. H.


Cook Edward


Harvey James


Loveland W. L.


Ackert Chas. H.


Cook Geo. F.


Harvey Wm. R.


Lunsford Louis


Ainslie S. R.


Cooke W. J.


Hascall Milo S.


Lunsford Todd


Ames C. L.


Coombs Hiram


Hatch Wm. H.


MacDonald W. J.


Austin H. W.
Ayers C. B.
Baker Fred G.
Baker J. M.


Conyne C. B. S.
Cratty Josiah
Cribben W. H.
Curtis H. Rolland


Hayden James T.
Heald James H.
Hennegen R. H.
Herrick D. C.


McClary N. A.
McConnell W. A.
McCready E. W.
McGregor James


Baldwin C. M.


Davidson Geo. M.


Heurtley Arthur


McHugh C. R.


Ball Farlin Q.
Ballard F. E.


Dodge B. L.
Dorsey R. M.


Hoffman GeorgeW.
Horton Ben. P.


McMynnJ. C.
Malone E. T.


Banks A. F.


Draper A. W.


Horton Henry B.


Martin E. P.


Bartlett Earle B.


Dunlop Jos. K.


Hull Delos


Mathews Allan A.


Barto Daniel O.


Emery Elwood A.


Hutchinson W. A.


Melville Geo. W.


Bassett H. W.


Everett J. D.


Ingalls Emerson


Metcalfe Arthur R.


Bentley Harry G.
Beye Wm.


Fargo James L.
Farson John


Ingersoll Geo. W.
Ingman Lucius S.


Miller Andrew A.
Moore N. G.


Blatchford Paul


Fitch A. L.


Ingram Jos. S.


Morley Thos.


Bliss C. L.


Flinn Charles B.


Jackson Dwight


Morris Thos. G.


Bliss Theo. F.


Freer Nathan M.


Jaicks Andrew


Morris T. Gardner


Bolles C. E.


Eurbeck Geo. W.


James Austin F.


Moser Geo. W.


Boyd R. L.


Furbeck Warren F.


Jenkins Chas. E.


Nash O. W.


Broughton Jno. W.


Gale E. Vincent


Johnson Edwin T.


Nelson John E.


Brown Isaac W.


Garcelon D. D.


Tones John I.


Nichols Edward C.


Bryant A. W.


Gates Ryerson D.


Tones Willis S.


Nickerson Jos. F.


Burton E. F.


Gerts Geo. E.


Kavana L. J.


Niles S. S.


Butler A. O.
Butler F. M.


Gerts W. S.
Gibbs F. B.


Kennedy D. J.
Ketcham M. W.


Noyes Harry B.
Noyes M.


Butler J. Fred


Gilbert Lawson A.


King Edw.


Noyes M.


Butters Geo.


Gile D. H.


LarwillL. T.


Orr G. H.


Carleton Stanley


Gilmore Wm.


Leach F. W.


Owen W. R.


Charlton Geo. J.


Goodwillie R. W.


Lenox John P.


Palmer J. H.


Cheney AugustusJ.
Clanin'Wm.


Griffen Felix J.
Gustorf Arthur


Lewis John
Lord Nathaniel


Patch G. M.
Patrick Henry E.


Clapp Geo.


Hamilton Henry R.


Lovett L. M.


Patterson W. R.



446



CLUBS AND SOCIETIES.



Patton N. S.
Pebbles H. R.
Pebbles S. E.
Pellet Clarence S.
Perkins Frank G.
Pierce H. D.
Rattle Thos. S.
Ray Allen S.
RichardsonHarryB
Ripley Gordon
Roberts C. E.
Roberts T. E.
Robertson Wm. A.
Rogers James C.
Roser E. A.
Rothermel S. A.
Schroyer Chas. A.


Seaman John A.
Searing Aaron B.
Sharp George P.
Sharp T. P.
Sharp Wm. N.
Sharpe Caswell A.
Sheridan W. A.
Shuey William H.
Sinden Henry P.
Skeen J. C.
Skillin Thomas J.
Smith H. K.
Standish A. H.
Talbot E. S.
Taylor H. A.
Thatcher Geo. L.
Thomas Cyrus P.


Todd Charles C.
Tomlinson E. S.
Tope J. W.
Towle H. S.
Townsend W. R.
Tristram J. E.
Ullmann Albert I.
Ullmann H. J.
Updike F. D.
VanVlietLeonardS.
Vilas A. H.
Wales Harry A.
Walker C. F.
Walker Geo. H.
Waller Edward C.
Waller J. D.
Ward Jas. L.


Warner W. C.
Weage Collins A.
White Horace F.
Williams Chauncey

Wilson Geo.Landis
WinslowW. H.
Winslow W. P.
Wood F. H.
Wood Martin E.
Wood Wm. H.
Woodbury Geo. W.
Worthington G. H.
WorthingtonHarry

Worthington R. S.
Young H. P.



OAKLAND CLUB.

OAKWOOD AVENUE N.E. COR. ELLIS AVENUE.



JOHN R. BENSLEY,
A. W. CLANCY, -

A. H. MEADS,

B. W. SHERMAN,
F. D. HELMER,



E. C. Moderwell
Dr. H. P. Woley
Robert Thacker



Abel Jonathan Conner F. F.

Anderson W. D. S. Conroy I. N.

Bailey Fre<t'k M. Cook George E.

Bailey E. W. Cooper A. J.

Banghart W. J. Crawford Hon.C.H

Bannister L. P.

Barger R. W.

Barnard J. E.

Barrett M. L.

Bensley John R.

Beverly J. M. Mrs.

Bisbee L. H.

Blair C. M.

Bliss F. T.

Blood I. W.

Bovett J. A.

Boynton C. E.

Bowen T. C.

Clancy A. W. Maj

Clark F. H.

Clark Wallace G.

Clark W. D.

Cochran Norris

Colvin W. H. jr.



OFFICERS.

President.

- - - First Vice-President.

- Second Vice-President.

- Secretary.

Treasurer.

DIRECTORS.

N. Cochran Simeon Straus

F. T. Bliss Andrew Pearson

Dr. Wyllys Moore

MEMBERS.

Tones Alfred L. Sea Sidney W.
"Kimball Charles F. Shandrew W. E.
Kline George E. Shannon Geo. W.
KocherspergerD.H Sherman J'dgcE.B.



KocherspergerH.L Sherman B.



Cronkrite B. F.
Dille S. M.
Donohue M. A.
DunhamHon.R.W.
Dunlop Alexander
Eisendrath W. N.
Eldridge Dr. C. S.
Ellett E. H.
Everett E. A.
Farson Chas. T.
Fretts L. A.


Lamb A. D.
Landt Charles C.
Lamed W. E.
Lovett T. J.
Mann James R.
MaullMrs.Dr.W.C.
Mayer Daniel
Meade Abert H.
Moderwell E. C.
Moore Wyllys Dr.
Morrison Arthur J.


Shissler Louis
Sidwell Geo. H.
Skidmore G. C.
Sommers F. W.
Soper N. D.
Straus Simeon
Tanner John R.
Thacker Robert
Thomas J. C.
Troxell B. F.
Weston E B M.D.


Gardner Frank G.
Gunther H. A. Dr.
Harvey J. H.
Helmer Fred'k D.
Herrick R. Z.
Hill James M. Mrs.
HueyJ.S.
Hunt Henry M.


Norton Joel H.
Pearson Andrew
Quincey T. S.
Rand William H.
Randolph J. F.
Rice Sidney W.
Schmidt W. D.


Wheeler Martin L.
White William M.
Wilson H. G.
Wilson Mrs. L. M.
Woley Dr. H. P.
Wood F. W.
\Voods S. E,



CLUBS AND SOCIETIES.



447



THE OAKS CLUB.

AUSTIN.
OFFICERS.



GEORGE M. DAVIS, .
R. H.TRAILL,
D. OLIPHANT,
E. D, ROBINSON, .
H H. REARDEN,


President.
First Vice-President.
Second Vice-President.
. Secretary.

Trpamirpr


DIRECTORS.

F. R. Schock, C. W. Hatch, R. A. Jampolis,
Fred C. Beeson D. R. McAuley. Thomas Hunter
C. C. Murray, J. J. McCarthy,


MEMBERS.


Abbott Edwin F.


Crafts Will


Kretzinger G. W.


Potwin Henry A.


Austin H. W.


Cummings E. A.


Lacy Daniel


Powell F. M.


Baker E. O.


Davis Geo. M.


Leland E. F.


Price John P.


Ballard C. W.


Davis W. E.


Lendrum Alex.


Price R. P.


Barnett Joseph H.
Bartelme A. E.


Davis W. G.
Decker Jacob E.


Lew C. H.
Lindgren C. J.


Purvis John
Ray W. F.


Bartelme F. E.


Denison George R.


Lloyd W. G.


Rearden H. H.


Bassett N. M.


Dunham H. J.


Luedders John


Roberts A. L.


Beeson F. C.


Eveleth S. H.


MacLean J. D.


Roberts L. C.


Beeson Walter


Fitch Ellis B.


MacLean J. D. jr.


Robertson Howard


Bennett J. W.


Frink H. F.


McAulev D. R.


Robinson E. D.


Bennett W. H.
Brings B. P.
Bonney C. F.


Frost Z. J.
Frost Z. J. jr.
Gardner W. W.


McCarthy!.}.
McFarland W. W.
McNeal S. D.


Rooklidge H. E.
Schlecht C. F.
Schlecht O. G.


Bowes John R.


Garner J. P.


Martin Arthur H.


Schock Fred'k. R.


Brooks H. B.


Giles W. A.


Martin Jas. A.


Shepard A. A.


Buck B. F.


Hall L. E.


Martin J. H.


Snow T. A.


Bush E. E.


Hatch Chas. W.


Matthews WalterC.


Stratford H. K.


Campbell H. O.


Hathaway J. N.


Meredith M. M.


Strom A. A.


Carson E. M.


Hecox J. F.


Miller J. J.


Thorndyke J. E.


Castle Chas. S.


Hill Fred. A.


Miller M. G.


Thurber W. E.


Castle Percy V.


Hobler E. J.


Milanmow J. F.


Traill R. H.


Chapell George E.


Hood Thomas C.


Moore A. G.


Vanderkloot M. L.


Church Geo. W.


Hulbert W. M.


Moore E. B.


Walkfer E. S.


Cody H. R.


Hunter Thos. M.


Morrill John W.


Wallace F. P.


Collins A. C.


Huston Phil W.


Murray C. C.


Walser J. J.


Cone George W.


Jampolis Robert R.


Murray M. F.


Wayt Edw.


Corrigan C. E.


Johnson A. A.


Nelson E. J.


Weston Walter


Crafts A. A.


Johnson A. B.


Norton L. A.


Williams Wm.


Crafts Clayton E.


Johnson F. L.


Oliphant David


Wills S. S.


Crafts Miles B.


JudkinsE. F.


Park Geo. H.


Woodbury S. H.


Crafts Sigel J.
Crafts Stanley C.


Knowlton E. R.
Kreis G. A.


Pole Robert G.
Potwin Harry


Wyman J. D.
Wyman W. L.



OLIO CLUB.

OFFICERS.

MRS. AMELIA WEED HOLBROOK,
MRS. EDWARD A. MEYSENBURG, -
MRS. ALICE E. GOODALL, Princeton Hotel,
MRS. EVA M. HUGHES, 75, 43d st. Flat C
MRS. CHAS. F. MITCHELL, 430 E. 47th St.



President.

- Vice-President.

- Recording Secretary.

- Corres. Secretary.

Treasurer.



44 8



CLUBS AND SOCIETIES.



Ahrens Mrs. Mary A.
Anderson Mrs. J. C.
Baker Mrs. Hiram
Blount Mrs. S. P.
Brinkman Mrs. Alonzo
Barker Mrs. Agnes
Bower Miss E. Eugenia
Brown Mrs. Moreau R.
Borland Mrs. Emily
Baldwin Mrs. William
Crane Mrs. J. S.
Colt Mrs. A. J.
Chandler Mrs. J. N.
Chamberlain Mrs. M. J.
Carroll Mrs. Lester Scott
Crane Mrs. F. P.
Craig Mrs. J. C.
DeGraff Mrs. Ellen E.
Eskridge Mrs. Belle C.
Evald Mrs. Carl A.
Fussell Miss Helen
Ferriss Mrs. Francis
Foote Mrs. Edgar S.
Francis Mrs. J. L.
Flemming Mrs. Minnie
Furgeson Mrs. Adelaide
Fowler Mrs. C. H.
Guthrie Mrs. Seymore



MEMBERS.

Goodall Mrs. Alice E.
Gielesman Mrs. J.
Gartlain Mrs. Adelaide
Holbrook Mrs. Amelia

Weed

Hughes Mrs. Eva M.
Haskett Mrs.EmmaWebb
Hamlin Mrs. L. A.
Huling Miss Caroline
Hayden Miss Anna
Judson Mrs. M. M.
Johnson Mrs. E. C.
Jenks Mrs. S. L.
Keeton Mrs. T. A.
Kloeber Mrs. J. V.
Keepus Mrs. W. E.
Leahy Miss

Lancaster Mrs. Rosalie
Mitchell Mrs. Chas. F.
Mowqray Mrs. Geo.
Meysenburg Mrs. Edward

A.

Morgan Mrs. Ida W.
Murphey Mrs. Henry
Millard Mrs. S. M.
Melander Mrs. L. M.
McDowell Mrs. Janet B.



Olson Mrs. N. F.

Orr Mrs. Frank Barring-
ton

Prentice Mrs. V. E.

Putney Mrs. J. C.

Powers Mrs. W.

Prescott Miss Mary M.

Phillips Mrs.

Robertson Mrs. Charlotte
C.

Richardson Mrs. I). W.

Springer Mrs. Callie

Saxton Mrs. H. B.

Severinghaus Miss Vesta

Scull Mrs. Henry
Springer Mrs. T. C.
Spellman Mrs. E.
Shourds Mrs. C. B.
Stuckert Mrs. Mary Cole-
man

Temple Mrs T. C.
Tracy Mrs. F. K.
Thomas Mrs. J. W.
White Mrs. J. Harrison
White Miss Minnie
Williams Mrs. J. P.



PARK CLUB.

FIFTY-SEVENTH STREET AND ROSALIE COURT.
i

OFFICERS.

ELLIOTT DURAND, - President.

HERMAN J. HALL, - First Vice-President.

E. W. HEATH, - - - - Second Vice-President.
CHARLES R. DICKINSON, ...'.... Secretary.
J. J. MAGEE, - - - - Treasurer.



Berlyn B. Brown
Otis Jones
Cornelius Curtis



DIRECTORS.

E. K. Boyd

F. M. Reynolds
Samuel E. Dunham
T. H. Murray

MEMBERS.



M. R. Poucher
R. A. Shailer
B. W. Wight



Baldwin J. H.


Curtis Cornelius


Githens W. L.


MageeJ. J.


Banks Charles E.


Dalsell Walter


Graham E. R.


March C. A.


Berry F. A. jr.


Davenport W. C.


Hall H. J.


Marston L. H.


BowesJ. P.


DickersonChas. R.


Hamill T. W.


Martin John L.


Boyd E. K.


Dickerson C. W.


Hamilton J. H.


Mayou J. S.


Bradley M. S.


Dow F. H.


Harlow F.


Meade H. B.


Brower J. F.
Brown B. B.


Dunham Saml. E.
Durand Elliott


Hawley H. S.
Heath Ernest W.


Murphy John A.
Murray Thos. H.


Brown F. D.


Eastman Frank L.


Hilton W. W.


Nelson W. C.


Brown L. E.


Ensign H. H.


Holmes E. S.


Northrup G. W. jr.


Campbell W. P.


Field C. G.


Jackson J. Mason


Norton Chas. L.


Chandler P. R.


Fuller L. H., M. D.


Jones Otis


Page C. G.


Chesebro W. H.
Conkey W. B.


Garrigue R. H.
Gilchrist John F.


LeManna Eugene
Lane C. E.


Parry Henry
Partridge N. A.


Cook J. C., M. D.


Gilson T. W.


Lines F. B.


Pierce W. L.



CLUBS AND SOCIETIES.



449



Porter F. W.
Poucher Morris R.
RandleC H.
Reynolds F. M.
Rogers C. D.
Root C. P.


Root F. K.
Schaberg C. W
Scott A. F.
Shailer Robert A.
Shepard George P.
Simpson J. G.


Smeenk Warner
Stone F. B.
Stone J. R.
Tolman E. B.
Webster Ralph W.
Webster W. Dix


Wight B. W.
Wiflard G. G.
Wood J. H.
Woodle E. R.
Zimmerman Win.



THE PHOENIX CLUB.

104-110 MONROE.



OFFICERS.



MARTIN EMERICH, -
BENJAMIN F. RUBEL, -
ALBERT S. LOUER -
Gus. M. GREENEBAUM,
HUGO PAM,
B. C. GELDER, -



President.

- Vice-President.

Recording Secretary.

- Treasurer.

Financial Secretary.

Superintendent.



Jacob H. Bauland
M. J. Einstein
Wm. S. Manheimer



DIRECTORS.

Simeon B. Eisendrath Alfred D. Kohn
Max Frank Jacob Ringer

Henry C. Flonacher Dr. H. H. Schuhmann
S. Franklin



MEMBERS.


Aaronson Henry A.
Adler Sidney


Colat M.
Cornhauser M.


Foreman Oscar G. Hersig Leo S.
Frank Jos. Hexter Stephen


Alexander A.


D'Ancona Edw. M.


Frank Louis ]


ieymann Emanuel


Altman M.


Daniels Samuel


Frank Max


S.


Arnheim Benj.


Daube Jos. L.


Frankel Jos.


iillman Ben


Arnstein Eugene


Daube Jacob M.


Franklin Sol Hillman Edw.


Bach L.


DeCosta H. A.


Franks Jacob


-limes Isidore H.


Bacharach H. C.


Dembufsky Max


Freund Isaac


iirsch Henrv


Bak Dr. H.


DernburgAdolph


Friedman Abe B. Hirsch Isaac


Ballenberg A. A.


Dernburg A.


Friedman Oscar J. '


iirsch L. K.


Barbe Martin


Dreyfus Moise


Friend Chas. Hirsch Morris


Barnard Harry


Eckstein Louis


Gans Samuel


Hirsch Moses


Barnett M. P.


Einstein Morris J.


Gatzert August Hirsch William


Basch Joseph


Ei ;endrath S. B.


Gatzert J. L. 1


-lofeld S. A.


Bauland Jacob H.


Eisenstaedt A. L.


Glaser Geo. M. 1


loffstadt Gus


Bauland Joseph H.
Baum S. M.


Elkin Mark
Ellbogen Max


Goodkind M. L. Hollenstein B.
Goodman Tos. Homer Chas. H.


Bear Sidney


Emerich Martin


Goodman "M. F. Hyman E. S.


Becker Louis
Beifeld Alex


Emrich Myer J.
Eppenstein M. C.


Green Jacob J. Hyman Joseph
Greenbaum Gus M. Israel Harrv W.


Beifeld Joseph
Beifeld M.


Eppenstein Sol C.
Epstein Max N.


Griesheimer Morris
Grossman Ed


acobs Jos. W.
acobson Nat.


Benjamin Louis


Falkenau Louis


Guckenheimer Jo-


oseph Herbert L.


Bensinger Benj. A.


Fass Charles


seph


oseph S. L.


Berg Morris H.


Fechheimer E. S.


Gundelfinger Ar- 1


Cahn Leonold


Binswanger Augus-


Fels Joseph


nold Kantrowitz G. A.


tus


Felsenthal Eli B.


Haber M. 1


Caufman Adolph


Bissinger Benj.


Felsenthal Herman


Hahn H. W. 1


Kaufman Ben


Block Isaac


Fessenden Charles


Harris Jos. Kauffman Fred


Bloom M. J.


F.


Harris Saml H.


Cauffman Theo.


Blumenthal I.


Fishell Albert


Hart Emil Kesner J. L.


Bodenheimer Si-


Flonacker Edw.


Hartman Leon


Glauber E. C.


mon


Flonacker Hy. C.


Hartman Louis


Klein I. L.


Cohen Ben].


Florsheim N.


Hartman Milton L. Klien Isaac


Cohen G. K.


Foreman Frank


Heilbron Jos.


<s.line Samuel J.


Cohen Jacob H.


Foreman Isaac H.


Ilerbst Benj.


<Jine Solomon


Cohen J. K.


Foreman Milton J.


Herrick Chas. Kohn Abe H.


29









450



CLUBS AND SOCIETIES.



Kohn Alfred D.


Marks Samuel J.


Rosenthal B. J.


Stein Arthur


Kohn Louis A.


Mayer H. L. '


Rosenthal L. L.


Stem Arthur


Kopperl Ira I.


Mayer Isaac


Rosenthal Samuel


Stein Charles


Kramer A. F.


Mayer Jacob


Rosenthal S. H.


Ssein Ignatz


Kramer J. A.


Mayer Jos.


Rothschild A. M.


Stern David


Kronthal B.


Mayer Lee


Rothschild Lew


Stern D. S.


Langbein S.


Mayer M. Harry


Rubel Ben F.


Stern Julius


Lazarus Harry


Mergenthain A. D.


Rubel Frank D.


Stern Oscar M.


LeboltJ. Y.


Meyer E. F.


Rubel Isaac


Stettauer C. S.


Lebolt M. H.


Meyer Fred


Rubel Isaac M.


Stone Nat


Lefi William H.


Morgenthau G. L.


Rubel L. G.


Stonehill Charles


Lehman Wm.


Morgenthau J. C.


Rubel Milton


Straus Eli M.


Leopold Sam. F.


Morgenthau Mengo


Rubel S. L.


Straus Julius


Lepman David


Morgenthau M.


Ruben Charles


Strauss A. L.


Leubrie Lou


Morris Herbert N.


Rubovits E.


Strauss Frank R.


Levi Carl


Moses Jos. W.


Rubovits Frank E.


Strauss Henry X.


Levie Oliver M.


Myer Albert


Rubovits Toby


Strauss Leo


Levinson 1. N.


Nathan Herman


Scheuer Jack J.


Strauss Leo J,


Levy D. R.


Nessler S. C.


Schlesinger T.


Strauss M. A.


Levy Morris F.


Neu B.


Schneewmd Hy.


Strauss S. L.


Liebenstein A. M.


Newberger Eli M.


Schnodig Joseph B.


Strelitz V. B.


Liebenstein Chas.


Newgrass Wm.


Schoenbrun Irving


Strons Aaron


Lilienfeld W.


Newnouse H. L.


Schoenbrun Sam


Strum Max A.


List Edward


Newman Jacob jr.


Schram Harry


Stumer A. R.


Loeb Adolph


Newman Morris


Schram Samuel


Stumerx Louis M.


Loeb A. H.


Newmark Louis


Schuhmann Dr. H.


Tuska Leo


Loeb Jacob W.


Nye William A.


H.


Ullman E. H.


Loeb Leo A.


Oberndorf Herman


Schwab Al. C.


Vallens Eugene


Loeb M.


Oberndorf M. L.


Schwab Chas.


Wasserman D.


Loeb Samuel J.


Oster Lawrence


Schwabacker H. H.


Wechsler Phil


Loeb Sidney


Ottenheimer L. S.


Schwabacker H. H.


Weil Eugene S.


Loeb William


Pam Hugo


jr.


Weil Harry


Loeser Julius


Pam Max


Shire Adolph


Weil Morris


Lowenthal B.


Peckham Chas. V.


Siegel Sylvan


Weil Theodore


Lowenthal J. W.


Pfiaum Harry


Simonds L. B.


Wendell Edw. E.


Long Louis


Phillips J. S.


Simons A. L.


Wile D. J.


Loth Sidney A.


Polack A. M.


Simons H. S.


Wilharz William


Louer A. S.
Lowenbaum R.


Pollak August
Polocheck Max


Simonson Julius
Siegel Fred


Willner L. J.
Wilson Jos. M.


Lowy Edw.


Popper E. H.


Smyth John M.


Wineman M. R.


Lyons Jos. L.


Reiss Otto


Snydacker Jos.


Wolf J. M.


Mandel Frank E.


Rice Isaac M.


Solomon H. C.


Wolff Max


Mandel Fred L.


Riegelman A.


Solomon J. I.


Woolf Benj.


Mandel Robert


Ringer Tacob


Solomon L. H.


Woolf Harry


Mandel Leonard J.


Ritter M. M., M.D


Sommers Chas.


Woolf Isaac


Manheimer Louis


Rosenbaum Morris


Sondheimer Max


Wormser Louis


Manheimer Will-


Rosenbaum Sam


Spiegel H. W.


Wurzburger Jonas


iam


Rosenberg Benj.


Spiegel M. J.


Wurzburger L. M.


Marcus M. H.


Rosenberg Sig. A.


Spiegel S. M.


wetow Samuel R.


Marks Jul M.


RosenthalA. E.


Stein Adolph


Zwilling Isidor



PRESS CLUB.

133 SOUTH CLARK STREET.



OFFICERS.



FRANK A. VANDERLIP,
M. B. GIBBS,
I. A. FLEMING,
FRED G. RAE,
W. H. FREEMAN,
FRANK E. JOHNSON, -
GEORGE SCHNEIDER,
LEROY ARMSTRONG, -



President.

First Vice-President.

Second Vice-President.

Third Vice-President.

- Recording Secretary.

Financial Secretary.

Treasurer.

Librarian.



CLUBS AND SOCIETIES.



451



DIRECTORS.


A. S. Leckie


Chas. L.


Rhodes


A. L. Clarke


W. G. Nicholas


E. M. Lahiff


MEMBERS.


Abbott F. D.


Busby W. H.


Erwin J. M. Hollman Toseph C.


Abbott Willis J.


Cahill Daniel P.


EttenW.J. 1


-lolmes Frank


Adams A. B.


Campbell Quintin


Faraday Walter Hough Clarence A.


Adams F. U.


Canman Leo.


Fargo H. D.


-lousman L. M.


Ade George


Cannon Thos. H.


Fay John '.


lubbard L. C.


Almy C. D.


Carpenter H. H.


Faye C. M. Hull P. C.


Anderson F. S.


Carr H. J.


Finerty John F. 1


lunt H. M.


Andrews Byron


Cassidy Bert


Finnegan F. X. Hunter W. B.


Andrews O. F.


Cams Paul, M.D.


Flanders A. R.


-lutton N. D.


Armstrong H. A.
Armstrong Leroy
Armstrong Wm.
Atwell Benj. H.


Chaiser A.
Champion T. J.
Chandler W. G.
Chapin W. E.


Fleming I. A. Hyde Harry M.
FlynnJ.J. Hyde W. T. C.
Forker Harry G. Iglehart William
Forrester George Insley Edw.


Ayers S. P.


Clark A. L.


Freeman W. H.


acobsen R. C.


Ayme Louis H.


Cleveland H. I.


Frieberger Ed.


effery J. B.


Babbitt Geo. A.


Clover Sam T.


Frizelle Charles E. 1


ohnson B. A.


Bailey W. W.


Cobb W. R.


Fuller J. J.


ohnson Charles C.


Baird Thomas


Colbert Elias


Fulton A. W.


ohnson F. E.


Baker E. J.


Connellv M. W.


Gardiner C.


ohnson H.


Baker R. S.


Conwell" James W.


Gardner H. G. "


ones Alex J.


Banks C. E.


Cornell William P.


Gay H. Lord


ones H. Leroy


Barnes David


Cossar Walter L.


Gesswein A. J.


ones R. H.


Barron E. A.


Costello John J.


Gibbs M.


ones R. R.


Barry P. T.


Crane Jonathan M.


Giveene R. F.


Calheim O. M.


Bate J. F.


Crawford C. E.


Glenn W. M. Keeley Tames


Beach Henry L.


Crissev Forrest


Glover L. B.


Ceilv Tohn


Beachel George D.


Crowell C. H.


Goodspeed Charles Keough H. E.


Beck E. D.


Curtis Fred D.


L.


Kerr C. 1


Bemis H. V.


Curtis W. E.


Granville Austym Ketchum R. L.


Benham P. D.


Daley J. R.


Gray F. S. ]


ECimball E. R.


Bennett F. O.


Dame Asa


Gregory W. C. ]


ECimball M. B.


BennettJamesO'D.
Bentham George


Dandy J. M.
Davis Augustine


Grover Chester A. Knight H. W.
Halbert D. M. Knox W. M.


Benzinger Fred


Davis J. D.


Hall Dr. C. B. Kochersperger H.L


Bernard E. M.


Davis J.M.


Hall H. P. J


ECohlsaat H. H.


Berry Thomas P.


Dean Clarence L.


Haller W. J. Lahiff Edward M.


Blakely Charles F.


DeFoe Louis


Halloran John


^amb Louis A.


Bloomingston J. S.


DeKraft S. I.


Hamilton John B., Landers H. O.


Bloss H. H.


Deming O. L.


M.D.


Lane J. J.


Bloss William L.


Denison T. S.


Handy M. P.


^ane Marcus


Bogart R. D.


Denslow W. W.


Harden E. W. Langland Tames


Bohn H. J.


Dickson M. E.