Leslie Stephen.

The Chicago blue book of selected names of Chicago and suburban towns (Volume 1895) online

. (page 56 of 113)
Online LibraryLeslie StephenThe Chicago blue book of selected names of Chicago and suburban towns (Volume 1895) → online text (page 56 of 113)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Harding Victor M.


LaShelle Kirke


Boiling George W.


Dillabough Joseph


Harkness A. H. Lawson Victor


Bowen Wm. A.
Boyd James


Dillingham E. R.
Dixon John Arthur


Harper W. H. Layton Harry B.
Harris F. B. Leckie A. S.


Bradley C. H.


Donaldson HenryF


Harrison John H. Lederer Sam


Bradwell J. B.


Donnelly Ignatius


Harrison William P.


^eWis Irvine


Bramhall John


Dowst Chas.


Hatch A. F. Lewis W. E."


Brenne Richard


Duncan Thomas


Hays C. L.


Link D. M.


Brewer John A.


Dunlop Joseph R.


Hazard Eugene J. Linthicum Richard


Bronson Leonard


Dunne Finley P.


Hector Eugene


Lloyd B. F.


Brooks Frank H.


Durand Elliott


Heineman A. H.


^onerean L. F.


Brown E. B.


Easley Ralph M.


Heinemann H.E.O. Lower Elton


Browne Ray


Eastman Barrett


Henderson David


Cowrie Harrie R.


Bryan I. J.


Eastman John C.


Henderson J. F. Lush Chas. K.


Buchanan R. B.


Eaton W. D.


HendricksonProf.P


Vlacbetn W. H.


Bunting Harry D.


Eddy M. Allen


Henius Dr. Max


VTackenzie Fred


Burdette SamuelM.


Eggleston W. G.,


Hesing Washingt'n Mac Millan Lincoln


Burrelle F. A.


M.D.


Hitchcock C. I. 1


Mac Rae W. G.


Busby L. W.


Emerson Willis G.


Holden R. H. Maitland James



452



CLUBS AND SOCIETIES.



Malkoff M.


Packard A. T.


Rollins C. E.


Thompson T. O.


Manning Harry


Palmer Thos. W.


Rose Robert F.


Tobin Frank W.


Mansfield J. B.


Park W. H.


Rowe Dr. N.


Tozer A. B.


Marble Earl


Patterson A. L.


Sass L.


Tracey F. K,


Martin Riley P.


Patterson R. W.


Sasseen D. E.


Turner H. O.


Martin W. J.


Payne Frank C.


Sayler H. L.


Underwood Kings-


Matthias Chas.


Payne J. Edward


Schneider Geo.


ley


Maxwell John


Peck F. N.


Schulte F. J,


Upton George P.


McCutchon John T.


Peck F. W.


Scott J. W.


VanBenthuysen W.


McEldowney J. H.


Pepper Charles


Scovel H. M.


Vanderlip F. A.


McEnnis John C.


Perce C. F.


Senff Felix


Visscher W. S.


McGaffey Ernest


Perkins Charles G.


Shanks W. J.


VosJ.Hubbard


McGovern John
McGrath George B.


Perkins George O.
Phinney Warren


Shepard H. O.
Sheridan Ed.


Vynne Harold R.
Waldo T. B.


McHugh J. P.


Pickard E. W.


Sherman John D.


Walker' W. S.


McKay C. P.


Pierce H. A.


Shields G. O.


Walsh John R.


McKay W. K.


Pixley Frank S.


Shuman A. F.


Waiton L. R.


McKenzie E. S.


Place R. M.


Shuman Ed.


Waterloo Stanley


McLaughlin D. J.


Pollard J. P.


Sittig E. A.


Waterman Nixon


McNeil August


Pomeroy P. P.


Sittig W. A.


Weddell T. R.


McQuilkin A. H.


Powers C. J.


Smith C. W.


Weed C. E.


Medill Joseph


Powers T. E.


Smith W. V.


Weigley Frank S.


Mercier David I.


Pratt George W.


Smyth Hill C.


Weippiert G. W.


Meredith W. M.


Price T. J.


Smvthe J. H.


Welch F. B.


Michels C. D.


Priest J. L.


Sny'der H. W.


Wellman Walter


Miller Hubert F.


Prime S. T. K.


Soustcheffsky R.


Weston J. W.


Mitchell H. B.


Pritchard E. R.


Sparks Clinton


Whitford C. B.


Moody O. E.
Morrill F. K.


Rae F. G.
Ransom Robert


Steele S. V.
Steiger Charles H.


Wight George H.
Wifkie A. C.


Mullaney B. J.


Ray Wm. E.


Stone Edwin P.


Wilkie J. E.


Murphy R. J.
Nathanson Martin


Raymond Sam M.
Read O. P.


Stone M. E.
Stromme P. O.


WilmarthJ.C.
Willy John


Newell A. G.


Reed N. A. jr.


Strong C. E.


Wood George S.


Nicholas W. G.


Reilly Leigh


Strong J. W.


Woodridge H. B.


Nicholl T. J.


Reiwitch Herman


Strong W. H.


Woodward F. R. E.


Nixon Chas. E.


L.


Suesman A. L.


Woodward T. R.


Nixon Wm. P.


Rhodes Charles


Sullivan M. L.


Wright C. G.


Norton S. F.


Rice F. W.


Sullivan W. K.


Wright Herbert C.


Nye Fred


Rice Wallace DeG.


Sweeney Paul DeH.


Wright John L.


O'Connor John C.


Richardson Fred


Taylor C. W.


Wright J. E


O'Neill A. W.


Richardson John S.


Taylor W. A.


Wright Nat c


O'Neill Thomas J.
O'Sullivan Daniel


Ritchie John
Robinson H. P.


Terbush L. F.
Thomas J. C.


Wright W. C.
Wyatt Frank T.


Oviatt F. C.


Rockwell R. K.


Thompson Slason


Yount A. H.


Owen E. E.


Rogers L. W.







THE PSYCHEON CLUB.

OGLESBY AVENUE, COR. SIXTY-FIRST STREET.



JAMES W. MEEKER,
CLARENCE A. PERRY,
NED C. WEYBURN,
LEWIS H. DODD,



Dr. A. G. Miller
Harry G. Kurd



OFFICERS.



DIK1CCTORS.



)ohn S. Beattie
Lloyd M. Faulkner



President.

- Vice-President.

Secretary.

Treasu rer.



Gep W. Rodgers
Philip S. Brown



MEMBERS.

Beattie John S. Breckenridge Wil- Brown Philip S. Fallow James D.

Beeks Edward C. Ham M. Dodd Lewis H. Faulkner Lloyd M.

Bragdon Walter L. BronsonLeonardE. Doty Benonie S. Frear Allen E.



CLUBS AND SOCIETIES.



453



Gammons JamesA. Lafferty Charles C. Nay William G.

Golden" John Loring George F. Northrup Earle J.

Hardenbrook Burt Maher Walter S. Perry Clarence A.

C. Meeker James W. Rodgers Geo. W.

Kurd Harry G. Miller Dr. A. G. Roper John
Jacoby F. Leslie



Sloan Ernest G.
Stevenson John S.
Stewart John P.
Weyburn Ned C.
Weyburn Ralph B.



SHERIDAN CLUB.

4100 MICHIGAN AVENUE.

OFFICERS.
MICHAEL CUDAHY President.



ED. J. MURPHY,
JOSEPH C BRADEN


Secretary.


DIRECTORS.

Tames Bradburn Michael McDermott John J. Cashin
Michael Espert Thomas F. Keeley


MEMBERS.


Alexander S. T.
Alexander W. W.


Clfford John


Donnersberger Jos.
Donohue J. W.


Glennon E. T.
Goldie Robert


Baggot E.


Clinnen J. G.


Donohue M. A.


Goldie William jr.


Baggot James E.
Baggot Joseph
Baggot J. D,
Ball J. M.


Clowry James
Clowry W. J.
Coleman E. J.
Collins L. F.


Donohue W. F.
Dowling R. A.
Downey N. I.
Doyle Edward


Graham F. H.
Greenfield C. W.
Grejgory J. H.
Griffin James


Bardon D. G.
Bauer Richard


Colnon J. E.
Conlan James jr.


Duffy John J.
Duggan P. H.


Griffin S. D.
Griffith John


Beattie L. M.


Connolly F. W.


Duffm Dan'l


Griffith K. F.


Bern E. A.
Birmingham J. H.


Conway S. S.
Cook John F.


Duncan James W.
Dunn L J.


Hagan J. H.
Haley P.


Bowen J. F.


Cooke Chas F.


Egan Edward


Hanrihan S. J.


Bowles J. P.


Cooke Geo. J.


Eagle H. R.


HardinD. '


Boyle J. P.


Cooke John K.


Ebbert W. H.


Hardin P. K.


Boyle L. P.


Cooke J.S.


Elcock E. G.


Hayne W. J.


Bradburn James
Braden J. C.
Bremner D. F.


Cooper John S.
Corboy M. J.
Corigan R. E.


Enger Geo.
English R. R.
Enright Wm. J.


Healy James T.
Healy T.J.
Healy M. R.


Bremner James W.


CoxThos.


Espert Michael


Heenan D.


Bulger W. J.


Coyle James F.


Everett John C.


Heeney J. B.


Burle A.


Cragin M. J.


Fitzgerald H. J.


Henneberry W. P.


Burke D. F.
Byrne Chas. T.


Crennan J. M.
Crilly D. F.


FitzpatrickDr.J.H.
Flavin M. D.


Hennessy P. J.
Hennessey W. E.


Byrne Harry


Crilly Wm. M.


Flood Frank J.


Hickey C. M.


Calahan James E.
Caldwell Dr. C. P.


Cronin A. J.
Crowe F.


Foley W. C.
Fortune W. J


Hickey M. A.
Higbie Fred K.


Canavan A. A.


Cudahy John


Foster George P.


Hines Edward


Carey C. N.


Cudahy Michael


Foster M.


Hoffman Andrew


Carey Jos. T.
Carey W. P.


Cummings A.
Cummings F. H.


Fox G. H.
Fox Harry E.


Hogan James A.
Honan M. A.


Carney Trios.
Carney W. J.


Cummings W. A.
Cummins M.


Fox John V.
Gahan Thomas


Hopkins J. P.
Horan Dennis J.


Carroll D. J.


Davis Z. T.


Gallagher Daniel


Hudson E.


Carroll W. F.


Dee George W.


Gallagher Jos. P.


Hudson E. jr.


Casey James J.
Cashin J. J.


Dee Wm. E.
DeVeney T. F.


Galvin James
Gaulter Frank J.


Hughes Joseph
Hutchinson Thos.


Cella A. S.


Devlin F. A.


Geary A. J.


Jenkins J. B.


Christian H. W.


DimeryJ. H.


Geary W. T.


Jones John L.


Clare Tames


Dixon Arthur


Geary John R.


Keeley E. M.


Clare John F.


Doerr J. F.


Geary T. F.


Keeley T. F.


Clare J. J.


Doerr J. P.


Gibbons John


Keenan P. H.


Clarkson J. F.


Donnelly T. N.


Gillice Hugh


Keenan W. T.



454



CLUBS AND SOCIETIES.



Kelley James J.


McGrath J. P.


Noonan P.


Schaar C. L.


Kelley Thomas F,


McGraw D. T.


Nortman W. T.


Schaub W. L.


Kelly John
Kelly Joseph I.


McGuire W. A.
McKenna W. J.


O'Brien Frank
O'Brien John


Shayne J. T.
Shea John E.


Kelly Samuel


McKernanJ.


O'Brien M. G.


Simpson D. J.


Kelly Thomas


McMahon F. T.


O'Brien T. F.


Slattery Edward


Kenney I. J.
Kerber W. L.


McMahon J. P.
McManue J. B.


O'Donnell F. A.
O'Donnell I. V.


Smith E. C.
Smith W. H.


Kern Jacob I.


McMullen John H.


O'Donnell J.S.


Smyth Dr. J. P.


Keys John W.
Kiley D. T.


McMullen J. H.
McShane James


O'Malley John
O'Malley W. J.


Solon D. A.
Strickland W. J.


Kinsella F. D.


McVoy Eugene


O'Meara Tames E.


Stringfield C. P.


Kinsella J. E.


McVoy John H.


O'Neill Wm. E.


Sullivan J.


Kinsella). J.
Knisely John


Mealiff F. H.
MellenW. P.


O'Reilly E. jr.
O'Rourke John


Sullivan J. D.
Sunderland George


Lawless Dr. James


Melody T. R.


Ortmayer C. G.


Tait John


Leahy D.


Minehan R. M.


Ortseifen Adam


Tait John G.


Leahy James


Mix Ira J.


Palmer C. M.


Thackeray W. O.


Leonard P.


Moore C. M.


Perkins H. A.


Thompson John T


Ludden I. H.


Moore James


Perrigo A. B.


Tomlinson H. S.


Lydon H. C.


Moore James H.


Plamondon A. D.


Toolen A.J.


Lydon W. A.


Moran Hugh P.


Plant George D.


Trainor J. W.


Lynch C. P.
Madden M. B.


Moran T. A.
Morrison Wm. M.


Plantz W. M.
Powell E. J.


Trayner C. J.
Trayner O. R.


Madden M. F.


Mulcahy F. T.


Powers Harry J.


Treacy Hugh T.


Maher Phillip


Munhall W. D.


Pratt George L.


VonHerman E.


Mahoney James
Maloney M. T.


Murphy E. J.
Murphy F. I\


Prindiville J. K.
Quinlan D. B.


Wade Thomas P.
Walsh John R.


Manning Geo. W.


Murphy James S.


Quinlan W. A.


Walsh Richard


Martin E. H.
McAdamsJohn


Murphy John E.
Murphy Jos. J.


Reddy James M.
Reed W. S.


Walsh T. D.
Walsh W. C.


McArdle E. J.
McArdle P. L.
McBride GeorgeW.


Murphy M. W.
Naghten Frank
Ned W. F.


Reilly JohnJ.
Rend Joseph P.
Rend W. P.


Ward James P.
Weadly J. L.
Welch Dr. P. H.


McCarty Dr. C. H.


Nelson T. L.


Rice P. H.


Whitney H. E.


McCormick J. A.


Nelson N. J.


Roach Martin


Wilcox L. P.


McDermott M.


Nelson T. E.


Rough an M. J.


Wild H. C.


McDermott Wm.


Nelson W. P.


Rutherford James


Wright George A.


McDonald J. W.


Nicholson J. J


Ryan P. J.


Wright G. K.


McElherne D. J.


Nolan T. J.


Sanders J. P.


Young D. J.


McGoorty I. P.


Noonan E. T.


Scales Frank


Young Jas. T.



STANDARD CLUB.

CORNER TWENTY-FOURTH STREET AND MICHIGAN AVENUE.



OFFICERS.



MOSES BENSINGER,
MILTON J. FOREMAN,
A. GATZERT,
G. M. HOLLSTEIN,
ALFRED S. AUSTRIAN,



President.

Vice-President.

Treasurer.

Financial Secretary.

- Recording Secretary.



TRUSTEES.




A. M. Snydacker J. H. Foreman
Leo Straus H. M. Rosenblatt
Louis A. Kohn Simon Yondorff
M. R. Wineman


H. B. Gimbell
Norman Florsheim
Felix Kahn


MEMBERS.




Abt H. H. Adler Henry Arnheim Bern.
Abt J. I. Altman Michael Austrian A. S.
Abt Sol L. Appel Carl Austrian Joseph
Adams Moses Arnstein Eugene Bach Emanuel
Adler Dankmar Arnold Walter C. Ballenberg A. A.


Ballenberg Jules
Earth Alex.
Bauland Jacob H.
Bauland Joseph H
Becker A. G.



CLUBS AND SOCIETIES.



455



Becker Louis


Foreman Milton J.


Hirsch Ike


Lehman William


Beifeld Alexander


Foreman Oscar G.


Hirsch L. K.


Leopold Alfred F.


Beifeld Joseph


Foreman Rudolph


Hirsch Morris G.


Leopold Henry


Beirsdorf A. J.


Foreman S. H.


Hirsh Jacob


Leopold H. F.


Benjamin Louis


Fox Leo.


Hirsh Solomon


Leopold Maurice


Bensinger Moses


Frank Daniel


Hirsh Manuel


Leopold S. F.


Bensinger Ben. E.


Frank D. L.


Hirsh Sol. J.


Leopold Chas. M.


Berg Morris H.


Frank Louis


Hirsh Harry J.


Leopold Nathan F.


Bernheimer 1. S.


Frank Louis E.


Hirsh Harry S.


Leopold Henry jr.


BettmanBoerneDr.


Frank Joseph


Hirsh Dwight S.


Leopold Max


Block Samuel


Frank Fred. G.


Hirsh Morris G.


Leon Leonard M.


Bloom Leopold


Frankenthal C. E.


Hirsh Morris M.


Levi Jacob


Bloom Isaac J.


Frankenthal E.


Hoffman E.


Levi Henry C.


Born Moses


FrankenthalDrLE.


Hollander Myer J.


Levie Jerome M.


Buxbaum Emanuel


Freudenthal Jos.


Hollstein A. M.


Levy Ben S.


Cahn Ben. R.


Friedman Oscar J.


Hollstein G. M.


Levy Wm.


Cahn Bernard


FriedmanMonroeJ.


Homer Albert


Lewald Frank


Cahn FredC.


FriedmanJosephN.


Homer Maurice L.


Lichtstern A. T.


Cahn Joseph


Friedman J.


Horner Jos.


Liebenstein Chas.


Cahn Sidney B.


Friend Ed.


Homer Isaac


Lilienfeld Wm.


Cahn Martin


Gatzert J. L.


Horner Angell


Lindauer Ben.


Clayburgh M.


Gatzert August


Hyman Ed. S.


Lindauer M. E.


Cohen S. K.


Gimbel M.


Israel Bern.


Lindauer Seligman


Cohn J. H.


Gimbel Jacob W.


Joseph Sam. L.


Lindheimer MaxL.


D'Ancona Abr.


Gimbel Horace B.


Kaiser Sol.


Loeb Adolph


D'Ancona Alf. E.


Gimbel Charles A.


Kahn Harry


Loeb Adolph


D'Ancona E. N.


Glaser B. Z.


Kahn Jacob


Loeb A. H.


Deimel Joseph


Glaser Victor L.


Kahn Felix


Loeb Julius


Beimel Rudolf


Glaser G. D.


Kahn Mark


Loeb Leo. A.


Dernburg Carl
Eckstein L. E.


Glaser Edward L.
Glick Lipman


Kahn Henry
Kantrowitz G. A.


Loeb Sidney
Loeb Wm.


Ederheimer Max


Goldsmith Sam.


Katz Henry


Loewenthal B.


Eichberg Max


Gottlieb A.


Kaufman Wm. H.


Loewenthal J. W.


Einstein Morris


Grabfield Jacob


Keefer Louis


Long Lee


Einstein B. M.


Grabfield Max


Kirchberger S. H.


Long Sidney


Einstein Arthur


Greenebaum M. E.


Kline Sam. J.


Longini Abr.


Eisendrath Jos. N.


Greenebaum H. E.


Kohn Simon A.


Lowenbach Wm.L.


Eisendrath L.


Greenebaum James


Kohn Simon H.


Lowenberg Isaac


Eisendrath Sig. L.
Eisendrath Wm. N.


Greenebaum Selig
Greensfelder Isaac


Kohn D. A.
Kohn Abraham H.


Lowenstein Sidney
Lowenthal Berth'ld


Eliel Levi A.


Greensfelder N.


Kohn Edwin D.


Lyons Elias H.


Elkan Henry


Grossman Edw'dB.


Kohn H. A.


Mandel E.


Elson Herman


Grossman George


Kohn Albert W.


Mandel Frank E.


Engel Bernard


Grossman Herman


Kohn Alfred


Mandel Frank S.


Ettlinger Simon


Grossman Adolf


Kohn E. J.


Mandel Fred L.


Falk M. L.


Guckenheimer Jos.


Kohn Harry D.


Mandel Leon


Falkenau Louis


Guthman Sol.


Kohn Isaac A.


Mandel Robert


Fechheimer E. S.


Haas Charles


Kohn Louis A.


Mandel Simon


Feibelman D. L.


Hahn Harry W.


Kohn Louis H.


Manheimer W. S.


Felsenthal Eli B.


Hahn H. F.


Kohn A. D.


Marks H. M.


Fischer S. M.


Hamburger Scl.


Kozminsky M.


Marks Simon L.


Fish Joseph


Hart A.


Kraus Adolf


Marx M.


Flonacher H. C.


Hart Henry N.


Kuh Julius S.


Mayer Leopold


Florsheim August


Hart Harry


Kuh Abraham


Mayer M. H.


Florsheim Felix


Hart Max


KuppenheimerA.B


Mayer Nathan


Florsheim MiltonS.


Hart M, R.


Kuppenheimer T.


Mayer N. A.


Florsheim Moses


Hart Herbert L.


Kuppenheimer B.


Mayer Isaac H.


Florsheim Norman


Hartman Leon


Kuppenheimer L.B


Mayer Bernard


Florsheim Sidney


Heilprin L.


Lamm Abram


Mergentheim B.


Florsheim Simon
Foreman Edw'd H.


Heppner Henry
Herman Leon M.


Lamm Joseph C.
Lamm Arthur G.


Mergentheim D.
Mergentheim A. D.


Foreman Edwin G.


Heyman E. S.


Landauer Herman


Meyer Isaac


Foreman Frank


Hillman Edward


Lebolt M. H.


Meyer Edwin F.


Foreman Gerhard


Hirsch Adolph


Lehman H.


Miller Chas. L


Foreman Henry G.


Hirsch E. G. Rev.


Lehman Judah


Miller I. H.


Foreman Isaac H.


Hirsch Fred


Lehman L. B.


Miller Louis K.



456



CLUBS AND SOCIETIES.



Minchrod Simon
Monheimer Levi


Rosenwald Julius
Rothschild A. M.


Siegel Joseph
Siegel Sylvan


Stumer Louis M.
Sulzberger Sol. L.


Monheimer Isa


Rothschild Ben


SilbermanSigmund


Sutton Wm. H.


Morgenthau M.


Rothschild C. E.


Silverman Chas.


Swabacher Isa


Morris H. N.


Rothschild Eman-


Simon David S.


Uhlmann Fred


Morris Nelson


uel


Simon L.


Ullman Gus


Morris Edward


Rothschild Felix


Smith Samuel H.


Ullman Louis


Moses Adolph


Rothschild Fred


Snydacker Alf. M.


Ullman Nathan


Moss Moses F.


Rothschild I. D.


Snydacker J. G.


Ullman Percy G


Nathan Herman


Rothschild Leo J.


Snydacker Jos. L.


Vogel Frank E.


Nathan Sam.


Rothschild M. L.


Sondheimer Em'l


Waixel David


Nathan Sidney S.


Rothschild S. M.


Spiegel Modie J.


Waixel M. S.


Nathan Adolph L.


Rothschild W. L.


Spiegel Sidney M.


Wampold Louis


Nessler S. C.


Rothschild W. S.


Spitz Samuel


Wampold Leo.


Neu Bernard


Rubel I. F.


Steele H. B.


Weil Jacob


Neuman Maier


Rubel Isidore


Steele Maurice B.


Weil Julius E.


Newman Jacob


Rubel Levi G.


Steele S. B.


Weil Morris


Nusbaum Aaron E


Rubel Chas. D.


Stein Louis


Weil Theodore


Oberfelder Max


Salomon Dr. G. S.


Stein Sydney


Wedeles EdwardL.


Oberfelder Tobias


Sax Charles


Stein D. A.


Wendell M.


Oppenheimer B.


Schaffner Charles


Steiniger Simon


Wertheimer B. J.


Opper Philip


Schaffner Joseph


Stern Aaron


Wertheimer A.


Pam Max


Schmaltz JosephH.


Stern D. S.


Willner L. J.


Pfaelzer Louis


Schmaltz Nathan J.


Stern Henry


Wineman M.


Prenzlauer Herman


Schnadig Jacob


Stern Herman


Wineman J. R.


Price Leopold


Schnadig JosephM.


Stern Louis


Wineman MiltonR.


Regensburg Sam.


Schoenbrum Sam'l


Stern Oscar M.


Wise Maurice


Rose Edward


Schoenbrun L.


Stern Sam


Witkowsky Conrad


Rosenbaum Joseph


Schoenman C. S.


Stettauer David


Witkowsky James


Rosenbaum Morris Schwab Alfred C.


Stettheimer Jos. C.


Wolbach J. S.


Rosenberg Ben.


Schwab Chas. H.


Straus Leo.


Wolf A. H.


Rosenberg Oscar


Schwab Henry C.


Straus Aaron


Wolf Henry M.


Rosenberg Jacob


Schwabacher H. H.


Straus F. W.


Wolf L. J.


Rosenberg Julius


Schwabacher Julius


Straus Eli M.


Wolf Aaron


Rosenblatt H. M.


Schwabacher M.


Straus Simon W.


Wolff Isaac


Rosenblatt Aaron


Selz J.Harry


Strauss Albert L.


Woolf Benjamin


Rosenfield Isaac


Selz E. F.


Strauss Henry


Woolf Isaac


Rosenfeld Maurice Selz M.


Strauss Milton A.


Wormser Louis


Rosenfield Louis


Shoninger Jos.


Strauss Milton L.


Wormser David


RosenfieldMorrisS.


Siegel Ferdinand


Strauss Jacob N.


Yondorf Chas.


Rosenthal Oscar


Siegel Henry


Strauss Leopold


Yondorf S.


Rosenwald M. S.









THE TWENTIETH CENTURY CLUB.

OFFICERS.



GEORGE E. ADAMS,
L. C. COLLINS, JR., >

MRS. FERNANDO JONES, J
WILLIAM MORTON PAYNE,
1601 Prairie Avenue.



President.

Vice-Presidents.

Secretary and Treasurer.



GENERAL COMMITTEE.



Elwyn A. Barron
Hugh T. Birch
Charles W. Brega
Mrs. Fredk. W. Be
George E. Adams
L. C. Collins jr.
Charles D. Hamill
LeGrand Burton



:ker



William R. Harper Mrs. O. H. Matz
William Morton PayneMrs. Fernando Jones



James W. Scott
A. A. Sprague
Mrs. L. L. Coburn
Mrs. J. J. Glessner
Mrs. John Wilkinson
Martin Ryerson



Mrs. C. L. Raymond
Mrs. N. B. Ream
Mrs. G. M. Pullman
Mrs. H. O. Stone
Mrs. H. M. Wilmarth
Mrs. Harriet C. Brainard



CLUBS AND SOCIETIES.



457



MEMBERS.

after a name signifies Mr. & Mrs.



AdamsCyrus H. *
Adams George E. *
Alexander Stuart R. *
Allen Charles L. *
Andrews Sidney F. *
Baldwin Miss Annie
Barren Elwyn A. *
Bartlett A. C.
Becker Frederick W. *
Birch Hugh T.
Blair Chauncey J. *
Blakeway Mrs. Charles
Block Louis J.
Bodman Luther W. *
Brainard Mrs. Harriet C
Brega Charles W. *
Bross Mason
Brush Emerson H. *
Burton LeGrand *
Carlisle Chas. A. *
CarmichaelMrs.George-S.
Carolan Mrs. Frank J.
Carpenter George B. *
Case Mrs. Emma W.
Chatfield-Taylor H. C. *
Clark Clinton C.
Coburn Lewis L. *
Collins Judge L. C. jr. *
Cooley Harlan W. *
Coolidge FrederickS.Mrs.
Coonley Mrs. John C.
Dent Thomas *
Dewey Albert B. *
Dunham M. V. Miss
Ellis Mrs. A. M. H.
Enders Miss Margaret
Fargo Miss Florence B.
Fargo Livingston W.
Field Marshall
Fiske Dr. Geo. F. *
Fitch Henry S. *
Fitch Miss Julia
Fitch Winchester
Fullerton Charles W.
Gait Mrs. A. T.
Gane Thomas F. *
Gilmore Thomas W.
Glessner J. J. *
Goodman James B.
Gookin F. W.
Green Augustus W. *



Grey Miss Jessie


Norton J. Henry *


Griggs Miss Carolyn A.
Grosi S. E. *


Otis George L. *
Paige Alonzo W.


Hamill Charles D. *


Palmer Potter Mrs.


Harper Pres. Wm. R. *


Parker Augustus A. *


Hawes Judge Kirk *
Heard Dwight B. *


Payne William Morton
Peck Clarence I. *


Herrick Miss Louise


Peck Ferd. W. *


Hervey James F. *


Pierce Dr. Norval H.


Higinbotham H. N. *


Pincoffs Maurice *


Hitchcock Mrs. Chas.


Pincoffs P. A.


Honor^ Adrian C.


Pullman Miss Florence


Hoyne Mrs. Frank G.


Pullman George M. *


Hutchinson Charles L. *


Raymond Charles F. *


Hutchinson Dr. Mahlon*


Ream Norman B. *


Hutchinson Miss Florence


Reed Earl H. *


Izard Edward M.


Rodman Thomas J.


Jackson Mrs. A. Reeves


Root Miss Frances A.


Jones Fernando *


Ross Miss Bessie G.


Jones Grahame


Ross Mrs. Joseph P.


Judah Noble D. *


Runnels John S. *


Keep Chauncey*


Ryerson Martin A. *


Keep W. B.


Scott James W. *


Keith Elbridge G. *


Seeberger Charles *


Kent William *


Sellers Alfred H. *


Ketcham Frank D. *


Sellers Frank


Ketcham John Berdan *


Sherman E. B. *


Kirk Wallace F. *


Smith Byron L. *


Kirkland Miss E. S.


Smith Dr. Tulia Holmes


Kohlsaat H. H. *


Sprague Albert A. *


Lancaster E. A. *


Sprague Miss C. A.


Lamed Miss Emily B.


Sprague O. S. A.*


Larned Francis M.


Steele Julius *


Lawrence Edward F. *


Stevenson Dr. Sarah H.


Leighton George W.


Stone H. B. *


Lunt Miss N. G.


Stone Mrs. H. O.


MacVeagh Franklin*


Switzer Edward M. *


Manierre William R. *


Tuttle F. B.


Manners Robert R.


Van Inwagen James *


Mason A. A. *


Vilas Dr. C. H.


Matthiessen E. A.


Walker H. H.


Matz Mrs. O. H.


Walker James H. *


McKay James R. *


Walker W. S. *


McKindley Mrs. James


Watson Mrs. Lewis H.


McKinlock Dr. John *


Wheeler Arthur


Medill Mrs. S. J.


Wilkinson John *


Miller James A.


Wilmarth Miss Anna


Mitchell Dr. Clifford*


Wilmarth Mrs. H. M.


Mitchell L. B. *


Winterbotham Miller


Moore Wm. H. *


Wolfsohn Carl


Nixon Mrs. W. K.





UNION CLUB.

WASHINGTON PLACE AND DEARBORN AVENUE.



OFFICERS.

GEORGE S. WILLITS,
JOSEPH R. WILKINS, -
HENRY F. BILLINGS,
STUYVESANT LEROY JR. -



President.

- Vice-President.

Treasurer.

Secretary.



CLUBS AND SOCIETIES.



George M. Pynchon
Augustus Jacobson
Robert W. Hunt



DIRECTORS.

Charles P. Yoe
C. P. Willard
Thomas C. Hammond



Fred W. Crosby
Chester M. Dawes
LeGrand Burton



MEMBERS.


Adams Abbott L.


Cochran J. Lewis Goodrich C. W.


Kirk James A.


Adams Cyrus H.


Coleman J. G. Goodwin Newton


Kirk W. F.


Adams Edward S.


Comstock W. H.


3ott John R.


Kitchen T. B.


Adams George E.


Conover Chas. H. Gormully R. Philip


Koch Edw.


Adams John R.


CookeAlex'nderW. <


3oudy W.J.


Laflin A. K.


Adams "Joseph


Cotton J. W. (


3rav John


Lamb B. B.


Adams J. McGregor
Aldis Owen F.


Corwith C. R. Gregory Stephen S.
Cramer E. W. Gross Sam'l E.


Lamport F. W.
Lathrop B.


Alston John


Cramer Frank Hale G. W.


Lathrop Jos.


Armour A. V.


Crawford R. C. ]


Hammill Caleb W.


Lawrence E. F.


Armour Geo. A.


Crerar John Hammond T. C.


Lawson V.F.


Atwood Charles B.


Crosby Fred W. ]


Handy Moses P.


Leake J. B.


Barbour Edward


Culver F. H.


Hannah W. H.


Leiter Joseph


Barren Gregor


Cummings C. R. Hardy Cvrus A.


Leiter Levi Z.


Beach E. Kellogg


Davis James A.


Harrison W. P.


Leman H. W.


Beale William G.


Dawes Chester M. Hartwell E. S.


LeRoy S.


Beall William Dent


Deane Chas. E. ]


-lavermever Henrv


Lightner M. C.


Belford A.


Deane R. Hawkes W. T.


Lincoln J. L.


Bevier Dubois


Deering James E.


lemnstead G. C.


Lincoln R. T.


Billings H.F.


DeKoven John Henrotin A.



Online LibraryLeslie StephenThe Chicago blue book of selected names of Chicago and suburban towns (Volume 1895) → online text (page 56 of 113)