Leslie Stephen.

The Chicago blue book of selected names of Chicago and suburban towns (Volume 1895) online

. (page 58 of 113)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook

Weigley Frank S.


Sargent H. E.


Smith Willard A.


Towne W. H.


Weinsheimer A. S.


Sargent Wm. Dun-


Smith W. Sooy


Treat Chas. P.


Weiss Geo. A.


ham


Smith Wm. Treese


Treat Samuel A.


Welling J. C.



464



CLUBS AND SOCIETIES.



Wells Frank


Wilkinson Harry


Wilson John R.


Wood Ira C.


Wells Geo. S.


Wilkinson John


Wilson M. J.


Wood Wm. H.


Wells R. M.


Willard George


Wilson Milton H.


Wood W. F.


Wetherell O. D.


Williams Ben.


Wilson Walter H.


Woodward Arthur


Wheeler Geo. A.


Williams E. T.


Wilson W. M.


H.


Wheeler H. A.


Williams Geo. T.


Winslow E. D.


Worthy John


Whelpley R. T.


Williams John A.


Winslow FrancisA.


Wyman W. C.


Whitacre C. C.


Williams Wm. P.


Winslow W. H.


Wvman W. D.


White Horace F.
Whitehead W. M.


Willing Henry J.
Willits Ward W.


Wiser Clinton B.
Witbeck John H.


Yaggy L. W.
Yerkes C. T. jr.


Whittemore C. L.


Wilson C. H.


Wolff John F.


Young Otto


Wilbur J. B.
Wilcox Geo. G.


Wilson E. Crane
Wilson Hugh R.


Wolseley HenryW.
Wood George E.


Younglove I. S.
Zimmerman W.


Wilcox J. Fred


Wilson John P.







UNIVERSITY CLUB.

118 DEARBORN STREET.



OWEN F. ALDIS, -
BRYAN LATHROP, -
LAWRENCE WILLIAMS,


- President.
Vice-President.
- Secretary.


DIRECTORS.


T. B. Marston


C. P.


Bryan


H. C. French


H. S. Boutelle


A. B.


Newell


G. S. Isham




O.H.


Waldo




MEMBERS.


Abbott Edward H.


Bissell Richard M.


Chandler Samuel


Elting Victor


Ackerman F. S.


Blatchford E. W.


Charnley C. M.


Etheridge Jas. H.


Adams Edward S.


Blatchford Paul


Charnley James


Evans Lynden


Adams George E.


Boddie John T.


Chase Charles A.


Ewen John M.


Aldis Arthur T.


Booth Wm. T.


Chumasero K e n -


Fales David


Aldis Owen F.


Boutell Henry S.


neth P.


Fargo L. W.


Aldrich Charles H.


Boutell Lewis H.


Clark John M.


Farwell Arthur L.


Allen Charles L.


Bowers Lloyd W.


Cobb Henry I.


Farwell F. C.


Alley Wm. H.
Allport W. H. Dr.


Boyce Leo S.
Boyle Clarence


Cochran John L.
Coffin Charles P.


Farwell Granger
Farwell John V. jr.


Alton William jr.


Bradley David E.


Cooley Harlan W.


Farwell Walter


Andrews E. W.


Bradley Wm. H. jr.


Corwith Charles R.


Fay Charles N.


Andrews J. H.


Bross Mason


Corwith J. W.


Ferry Charles H.


Anthony Elliott


Brower Jule F.


Cowles Alfred


Field Marshall jr.


Armour Allison V.


Brown Edward O.


Cramer Ambrose


Fisher G. P. jr.


Armour George A.


Brown Frank T.


Curtis Russell H.


Fisher Walter L.


Armour P. D. jr.


Brown George W.


Dauchy Samuel


Fiske George F.


Augur Walter W.


Browning G. W.


Davis N. S. jr.


Flower Louis B.


Babcock Chas. S.


Bryan Chas. P.


Deering James


Follansbee M. D.


Bacon Edward R.
Bacon Henry M.


Burley Clarence A.
Burnham DanielH.


Delano F. A.
deWindt H. A.


Forsyth HenrvH. jr.
Forsyth Robert


Bacon Roswell B.
Baird Max


Burry George
Burry William


DinwiddieJ. H.
Doane John E.


Forsyth W. H.
Freeman Henry V.


Barber Joel Allen


Burton LeG. S.


Donelson D. P.


French Charles B.


Barnum A. W.


Butler Hermon B.


Douglas J. M. jr.


French Henry C.


Bartlett Josiah C.


Cady Jeremiah K.


Douglass Frank M.


French S. Tenney


Bartlett Wm. H.


Campbell Treat


Dudley Emilius C.


Fuller Charles G.


Bentley Cyrus
Bentley Fred'k L
Bigelow Nelson P.


Carpenter Benj.
Carpenter Geo. A.
Case William W.


Dunlevey Hulburd
Durand Scott S.
Durkee Henry R.


Fuller P. S.
Fullerton Chas. W.
Furness Wm. E.


Billings Caddingt'n
Billings Frank


Cass George \\ .
Caton Arthur J.


Dvrhe Wm. A.
Elliot Frank M.


Fyffe Colin C. H.
Galloway Jas. 15.



CLUBS AND SOCIETIES.



46.S



Gamble William C.


Keene Francis B.


Murphy John A. jr.


Shumway Phi lip R.


jardiner Edwin T.


Keep William B.


Musgrave H.


Sidley Wm. P.


Gardner Henry A.


Keith Edson jr.


Nixon Miles G.


Silsbee Joseph L.


Gardner James P.


Keith Walter W.


Nixon W. K.


Skinner John B


Jiles Wm. F.


Kendig Harry J.


Nixon Wm. W. K.


Smith Byron L.


jillette Edwin F.


Kent William


Noble Philip S.


Smith Delavan


jreely Louis M.


Ketcham F. DeH.


Northcote A. S.


Smith Dunlap


ireen AdolphusW.


King Francis


Norton Tames H.


Smith Ed, Barritt


jridley Martin M.


Knott Henry A.


Norton James S.


Smith LeGrand


jriffing Edward S.


Kurtz Charles M.


Oakley Horace S.


Spalding Chas. W.


lall Ford P.


Larlin Arthur K.


Osborn Chas. M.jr.


Sprague Albert A.


iall Thos. C.


Lanin L. E.


Osborn E. E.


Sprague Fred'k W.


ialsey Edward A.


Lamb Benj. B.


Otis Chas. T.


Starkweather R. E.


iamilton Wm. A.


Lanehart John W.


Otis Ephraim A.


Stevens Harry S.


lamlin Frank


Larned Francis M.


Otis J. E. jr.


Strobel Charles L.


iamlm Fred R.


Larned Walter C.


Otis Philo Adams


Strong Henry


iamlin H. L.


Lathrop Barbour


Otis Wm. A.


Sturges Solomon


iamline John H.


Lathrop Bryan


Owsley Heaton


Sturgis Chas. I.


-lapgood Norman


Lawrence Chas. H.


Paddock George L.


Taylor Thos. jr.


larding Chas. F.
iarlan James S.
iarlan John M.
iarmon Charles S.


Lederle George A.
Leiter Joseph
LeMoyne Louis V.
LeMoyne Wm. M.


Page Wm. R.
Palmer E. C. jr.
Payson Geo. S.
Peabody F. B.


ThompsonLeverett
Thompson Slason
Tilton John Neal
Todd John Jackson


iarper William R.


Lewis Charles G.


Peabody S. H.


Treat Charles P.


Harris Graham H.


Lewis David R.


Peet Henry J.


Trowbridge Geo.M.


larrison C. H. jr.


Lincoln John L. jr.


Penfield E. W.


Tuttle Emerson B.


iatch Azel F.


Lord Frank E.


Perkins A. T.


Tuttle Henry N.


lead Franklin H.


Lowrey Wm. K.


Pike Eugene R.


Tyson Russell


-lelmer Frank A.
ienderson Howard


Lyman David B.
Lyman Francis O.


Pillsbury William F
Pond Irving Kane


Waite H. G.
Waldo Otis H.


ienderson W. F.


Lynde Samuel A.


Prentice Ezra P.


Walker J. R.


-lerr Hiero B.


MacVeagh F.


Prentice Sartell


Walker Wirt D.


lerrick John J.
iibbardWm.G.jr.


Magill Henry W.
Magrtider H. L.


Putnam Jos. R.
Raeder Henry


Waller Edward
Waller James B.


iigh James L.


Manierre George


Rand Charles E.


Waller tames Lees


-ligginson Geo. jr.
iolabird William


Marsh C. L.
Marsh Henry W.


Raynolds J. D.
Reynolds Wm. C.


Waller Robert A.
Waller William


ioltC.S.


Marston Thos. B.


Rice Frank Leon


Warrington J. N.


ionore Adrian C.


Martin F. S.


Richter Paul K.


Webster Hosea


ionore Lockwood


Mashek V. F.


Ridlon John


Wells Chas. W.


-losmer Edward D.


Mason Edward G.


Ritsher Edward C.


Wentworth M. J.


iotz Robert S.


Mason Henry B.


Rodman Thos. J.


Wertheimer BenjJ


^oughteling J. L.


Mason Henry E.


Rogers Geo. M.


Wheeler Arthur D.


lowland WalterM.


Matz Herman L.


Rogers J. G.


Wheeler Chas. P.


Hubbard Chas. W.


Matz Rudolph


Rogers Joseph M.


Wheeler Sam'l H.


rtubbard Wm. H.


Me Arthur Arthur F


Rose Hiram H.


Whitman Russell


Hubbard Joseph D.


McBirneyH. J.


Ryerson Arthur


Whitney Geo. B.


Hull Morton D.


McCluer Wm. B.


Ryerson E. L.


Willard G. G.


Hutchins E. R.
-lutchinson Geo. A.
lutchinson M.


McClurg Alex. C.
McClurg Walter L.
McConnell B. F.


Ryerson John A.
Sargent J. R. W.
Sargent Wm. D.


Willard M. L.
Willard Norman P.
Williams Norman


-lyde James N.
sham George S.


McConnell S. P.
McCormick C. H.


Schuyler D. J.
Scott Frank H.


Williams S. L.
Willits George S.


sham Ralph


McFadon William


Scott Geo. A. H.


Wilson John P.


sham Ralph N.


Mcllvaine Wm. B.


Scott James W.


Wolf Albert H.


ackson H. W.


McLane James A.


Sears Nathaniel C.


Wolf Henry M.


aggard W. W.


McLaren Wm. A.


Sellers Frank H.


Wood Charles B.


ewett Samuel R.


Meeker Geo. W.


Shankland E. C.


Wood H.


ohnson Frank S.


Merrill Wm. F.


Shanklin Robt. F.


Wood Kay


ohnston John jr.


Mills Luther L,


Sheldon Henry I.


Wright Julian V.


ones David B.


MontgomeryJohnR


Sheldon Theodore


Yoe L. G.


ones Thomas D.
Cales John D,


Montgomery W. A.
Moore Nathan G.


Shepard Henry M.
Sheppard Robt. D.


Young Frank O.
Young George W.


Kales William R.
Kasson Chas. V.


Morse Clarence T.


Shorey Daniel L.


Young Kimball



466



CLUBS AND SOCIETIES.



WEST CHICAGO CLUB.

50 THROOP STREET.
OFFICERS.



DAVID STRAUS, Vice-President.
WM. WILHARTZ, - - - - - - Secretary.
JULIUS LOEWENTHAL, Treasurer.

DIRECTORS.

David Straus, Harry Kraus Adolph Stein
Julius Loewenthal M. Cornhauser Philip Stein
William Wilhartz Fred Oberndorf Leo Gans
Jacob Schram.


MEMBERS.


Aarons Ed


Hefter Louis B.


Norden Meyer


Schuchat P.


Aarons Louis


Hennoch Sol


Oberndorf Fred


Shire A.


Aarons Max
Abraham Nathan


Herzog Nathan
Hirsch William


Oberndorf Jos.
Oberndorf L.


Simon Henry
Simon Sidney


Adler Sam H.


Jacobs Harry


Oberndorf Max F.


Sinsheimer Samuel


Bach Julius


Johnson W. Z.


Oberndorf M. L.


Sinsheimer Sol.


Bachman Sam


Kahn Harry


Olff Abe


Sommers Charles


Baer Sidnev


Kahn Ludwig


Olff Lee


Son Sol.


Baumgartl Isidore
Beck Arthur


KahnweilerAlexan-
.der


Oppenheimer B.
Oppenheimer H.


Sonnenberg Sam
Sonnenschein Leo-


Benjamin Alex
Berger Harry


Kaiser Alex
Karpen Leopold


OppenheimerLouis
Oppenheimer Na-


pold
Sonnenschein Otto


Biers Isaac


Karpen Will


than


Stein Adolph


Blau William


Katz B.


Pam Hugo


Stein Adolph


Bloom Sol


Klee A.


Pam Max


Stein Bernhard


Burgheim Gus
Cohen Michael


Klee Nathan
Klee Simon


Pfaelzer David
Pfaelzer Ely


Stein Chas.
Stein Ignatz


Cohn Sam


Klein Simon


Pfaelzer Louis


Stein Louis


Cornhauser M.


Klein Sol.


Plout A.


Stein Philip


Daube Abe


Kohn E.


Polachel Max


Stein Samuel


Daube L.


Kraus Harry


Pollak Anton


Stolz Jos. Rev.


DeLee Nat


Lange Charles


Rice J.


Stone Max


Dernburg Adolph


Lederer Isaac


Ringer Jacob


Straus David


Eichengreen Mayer


Lederer S. M.


Rosenbaum S.


Straus Ed E.


EichengreenMorris
Erstein L.


Levy Harry
Levy Isidor


Rosenfeld Sidney
Rosenthal Alex.


Straus Joe
Straus Maurice


Farber E. S.


Lewis Henry


Rothchild I.


Straus Sieg


Felsenthal B. Rev.


Lindheimer Jacob


Rothschild Al.


Strausser Frank


Fensenthal Julius


Litt Sam


Rothschild B.


Taussig William


Freudenthal Sam


Loeffler William


Rothschild E.


UngerM.


Fridkyn P. B.


Loewenthal B.


Rothschild M.


VanOsten Charles


Friend Alex


Loewenthal J.


Rubel Frank D.


Vehon M. H.


Gans Leo


Louis H. S.


Rubens Chas.


Vehon Simon


Gans Samuel


Mandl B.


Salomon A. D.


Vehon William


Goldsmith M. L.


Mandl Emanuel


Salomon Ben


Wedeles E.


Goldstine Harry


Mandl Joseph


Salomon L.


Wedeles Leo.


Goldstine Louis


Marcus Maurice


Salomon Moses


Weinfield E.


Grossman M.


May Albert


Schiller Arthur


Weisenbach C. A.


Gutwillig Ernest
Haber M.


Mayer David
Meyer Meyer


Schimm e 1 p f e n i g
Moses


Wilhartz S.
Wilhartz Wm.


Haber Sol.


Mayer Toby


Schlesinger T.


Wolf A. S.


Hanauer Gus


Mevers A.


Schram Harry


Wolf Louis


Harris Samuel


Neufeld N.


Schram Jacob


Wollner Otto


Hart A. H.


New Aaron


Schram Lewis


Woolf Ben


Hart Harry H.


New E. L.


Schuchat H.


Woolf Harry


Harzfeld E.


Newberger Sol







CLUBS AND SOCIETIES.



467



WEST END WOMAN'S CLUB.

542 WEST MONROE STREET,



OFFICERS.



SARRH M. CLARK, -
ADELINE C. SHERWOOD,
AGNES V. SHERWOOD,
FANNIE B. HAVEN,
EVELYN A. FRAKE, -
ELLEN M. LOOMIS,



President.

First Vice-President.

Second Vice-President.

Recording Secretary.

- Corresponding Secretary.

Treasurer.



Ellen C. Broomell
Joan Chalmers



Adcock Mrs. A. W.
Aldrich Mrs. H. H.
Aldrich Mrs. W. H.
Alsip Mrs. Wm.
Ashley Mrs. A. L.
Auten Mrs. P. L.
Ayers Mrs. L. D.
Barbour Mrs. Lyman L.
Barnhart Mrs. A. E.
Beers Mrs. J. Hobart
Benham Mrs. Tas^. W.
Benson Mrs. C. E.
Bigelow Mrs. H. D. P.
Billings Mrs. C. K. G.
Bingham Mrs. Jane M.
Bingham Mrs. J. A.
Birkhoff Mrs. George jr.
Blackman Mrs. Chester
Blades Mrs. L. J.
Blodgett Mrs. Edw. A.
Bradshaw Mrs. J. H.
Brooks Miss Maria
Broomell Mrs. Geo.
Brower Mrs. D. R.
Brown Mrs. Sanger
Bullock Mrs. M. C.
Burdick Mrs. Oscar
Burkhardt Mrs. Alice S.
Burkhardt Mrs. H. S.
Burt Miss Mary E.
Busbey Mrs. Wm. H.
Bushnell Mrs. L. M.
Camp Mrs. I. N.
Carpenter Mrs. Grant
Carpenter Mrs. W. O.
Chalmers Mrs. W. J.
Chandler Mrs. H. H.
Chapman Mrs. T. M.
Chappell Mrs. C. H.
Cheney Mrs. W. W.
Christy Mrs. H. A.
Clark Mrs. A. B.
Clark Mrs. A. E.
Clark Mrs. E. G.
Clark Mrs. Jas. L.
Clement Mrs. Austin



DIRECTORS.

Augusta R. FitzSimons
Ida B. Graham

MEMBERS.

Cobb Mrs. E. B.
Cobb Mrs. M. R.
Cole Mrs. M. E.
Collins Mrs. L. D.
Collins Mrs. S. J.
Conger Mrs. J. S.
Cook Mrs. Chas. E.
Cornell Mrs. H. W.
Crane Mrs. Charles
Crane Mrs. Frank R.
Gushing Mrs. W. T.
Danforth Mrs. I. N.
Dashiell Mrs. V. W.
Davis Mrs. C. W.
Davis Mrs. G. R.
Dennis Mrs. Fred J.
Dickinson Mrs. D. H.
Dole Mrs. John N.
Downs Mrs. J. E.
Dunn Mrs. Jno. O.
Dunton Miss Nellie
Earle Mrs. C. W.
Earle Mrs. Frank B.
Eckhart Mrs. B. A.
Eddy Mrs. Azariah
Elmes Mrs. C. W.
Evans Mrs. W. W.
Farson Miss M. E.
FitzSimons Mrs. Chas.
Flannery Mrs. D. F.
Fordham Mrs. O. C.
Foster Mrs. R. N.
Frake Mrs. Jas.
Fulton Mrs. J. L.
Gardner Miss Jessie S.
Gates Mrs. P. W.
Gibson Miss Belle
Golder Mrs. W. A.
Graham Mrs. D. W.
Gray Mrs. Arthur
Greenlee Mrs. Ralph S.
Greenlee Mrs. R. L.
Hall Mrs. Grace W.
Hall Mrs. J. Sherman
Hall Mrs. L. R.
Halsted Miss Nellie



Helen M. Scott
Adeline B. Kane



Harris Mrs. M. H.
Harsha Mrs. L. R.
Hart Mrs. J. P.
Hartwell Mrs. A. V.
Hartwell Mrs. F. G.
Haven Mrs. Jos.
Hayes Mrs. Frank
Hayt Mrs. Henry C.
Hewitt Mrs. A. O.
Hedenberg Mrs. J. W.
Higgins Mrs. G. W.



iU Mrs. Carrie A.
Holden Mrs. W. H.
Holmes Mrs. G. P.
Holmes Mrs. Oliver W.
Hooker Mrs. H. M.
Hotz Mrs. Christoph
Howells Mrs. Cornelius

DuB.

Hutchinson Mrs. G. C.
Ingals Mrs. E. F.
Ingals Miss Mary E.
"ames Mrs. Fred S.

anney Mrs. J. W.

ordan Mrs. Cady

ordan Mrs. Scott

Cane Mrs. Geo. B.
Kane Mrs. Thomas
Keeler Mrs. T. B.
Kelsey Mrs. Horatio



Kendig Mrs. J. A. J.
Ketcham Mrs. J. P.
Ketcham Mrs. W. P.
Kilmore Mrs. J. W.
King Mrs. A. H.
King Mrs. John A.
King Mrs. Ulric
Kohlsaat Mrs. C. C.
Kohlsaat Mrs. Ernest W
Krum Mrs. J. R.
Lamb Mrs. Chas.
Lamb Mrs. Frank
Lansing Mrs. Mark S.
Lawrence Mrs. W. M.
Leonard Mrs. S. F.
Linington Mrs. C. M.



4 68



CLUBS AND SOCIETIFS.



Little Mrs. F. B.


Randall Tabor P.


Stevens Mrs. Plowdon


Loomis Mrs. M. B.


Rawleigh Mrs. Jas. T.


Stoddard Mrs. H. H.


Lounsbury Mrs. J. A.
Lull Mrs. Richard


Reece Mrs. A. N.
Rend Mrs. W. P.


Stone Mrs. A. J.
Talbot Mrs. J. F.


Lyon Mrs. R. S.


Richolson Mrs. Benj. F.


Talcott Mrs. Marshall


Martin Mrs. A. W.


Ripley Mrs. William


Tatham Mrs. Robt. L.


Mathews Mrs. G. L.


Rising Mrs. C. L.


Taylor Mrs. Eleanor M.


Maxwell Mrs. Henry B.


Robison Mrs. Jno. A.


Taylor Mrs. F. C.


Maxwell Mrs. Jas.
McClenthan Mrs. F. C.


Roche Mrs. J. A.
Rockwood Mrs. G. H.


Taylor Mrs. G. H.
Temple Mrs. Morris


McCrea Mrs. S. H.


Rodiger Mrs. Wm.


Thatcher Mrs. A. T.


McLaren Mrs. John
Meacham Mrs. F. D.


Rollings Mrs. Chas. E.
Ross Mrs. Geo.


Thatcher Mrs. Solomon jr.
Thomas Mrs. H. W.


Mead Mrs. A. B.


Royce Mrs. E. A.


Thomas Mrs. John W.


Mergler Dr. Marie J.


Ruggles Mrs. C. R.


Thompson Dr. Mary


Mills Mrs. J. P.


Russ Mrs. Lewis


Harris


Mitchell Mrs. M. A.


Salisbury Mrs. Eugene F


Tomblins Mrs. I.


Montgomery Mrs. W. S.


Salisbury Mrs. W. H.


True Miss Mary E.


Morgan Mrs. G. C.


Sands Mrs. O.


Tuttle Mrs. W. P.


Mover Mrs. W.


Sayre Miss Virginia


Tyrrell Mrs. F. S.


Mulfinger Mrs. J. Leonard


Schuttler Mrs. Peter


VanHook Mrs. Weller


Munger Mrs. D. S.


Scott Mrs. H. M.


Vaughn Mrs. J. C.


Murphy Mrs. J. B.
Nevers Mrs. Edward


Scribner Mrs. S. A.
Sherwood Mrs. Geo.


Wallace Mrs. T. D.
Walworth Mrs. C. M.


Newton Mrs. Robb C.


Sherwood Mrs. Jno.


Warner Mrs. Chester


Nichols Mrs. G. R.


Sherwood Mrs. Marc


Waters Mrs. W. B.


Parker Mrs. Thos. jr.


Shoemaker Mrs. Walter


Weeks Mrs. H. T.


Pearson Mrs. E. H.


Simonds Mrs. N. M.


Wells Mrs. Addison E.


Pearson Mrs. J. H.


Singer Mrs. Chas.


Wells Mrs. T. B.


Peters Mrs. Joseph


Skelton Mrs. J. W.


Wells Mrs. W. W. .


Pettihone Mrs. P. F.


Slack Mrs. Charles


West Mrs. E. A.


Pettibone Mrs. R. S.


Sloan Mrs. G. S.


Wheeler Mrs. H. A.


Pinkerton Mrs. W. A.


Small Mrs. L. A.


Williams Miss Anna R.


Plamondon Mrs. C. A.


Smith Mrs. R. J.


Williams Mrs. Jno.


Policy Mrs. J. C.


Smith Mrs. Win. Penn


Williams Mrs. N. A.


Pond Mrs. Walter M.


Soper Mrs. J. P.


Wilson Mrs. F. I.


Post Mrs. C. N.


Sosman Mrs. Jos,


Wilson Miss M. V.


Prentiss Mrs. L. M.
Price Mrs. O. J.


Spry Mrs. J. C.
Stehman Mrs. H. B.


Winchell Miss H. N.
Withrow Mrs. J. L.


Price Mrs. W. H.


Stevens Mrs. J. K.


Woodbury Mrs. W. H.


Pullman Mrs. W. C.







WOODLAWN MATINEE MUSICALE.

OFFICERS.

MRS. W. A. FOWLER, - - President.

MRS. THOS. HALL, - ... Vice-President.

MRS. FRANK COMPTON, 6407 Sheridan av., Secy, and Treas.



Mrs. Julius Stern



Atwood Mrs. Harry A.
Barrows Mrs. Dr. R. M.
Bell Miss Cora
Bell Miss Maude
Bogart Mrs. C. G.
Coulter Mrs. Edward
Chamberlain Mrs. A. L.
Compton Mrs. Frank
Compton Miss Grace F.
Crawford Mrs. Fred E.
Fowler Mrs. Wm. A.



EXECUTIVE COMMITTE.

Mrs. Arthur L. Chamberlain

MEMBERS.

Graham Mrs. David
Tones Mrs. M. M.
Haskell Mrs. W.
Hall Mrs. Thos.
Irvin Mrs. Hugh
Kendrick Mrs. Henrietta
Keenan Mrs. Walter F.
Kurtz Mrs. Melvin G.
McCandless Mrs. Dr.A.W
Mitchell Mrs. Chas.
Matteson Mrs. W. F.



Miss Grace Wilson



Nicholas Mrs. Edmund T.
Peabody Mrs. Arthur
Pierpont Mrs. Robt. B.
Powers Mrs. Percy
Press Mrs. Whiting G.
Pierce Miss Julia
Ruff Mrs. Albert E.
Sholle Mrs. Henry E.
Smith Miss Lottie
Stern Mrs. Julius
Wilson Miss Grace



CLUBS AND SOCIETIES.



469



WOODLAWN PARK CLUB.

WOODLAWN AVENUE COR. 64x11 STREET.



OFFICERS.



J. G. KING, - - -
GEORGE WAGNER. -
R. W. HALL,



Thomas A. Evov
George J. M. Porter



DIRECTORS.

W. J. Lafferty
H. H. Northrop
James Baird

MEMBERS.



President.
Secretary.
Treasurer.



R. W. Hafl
E. T. Nicholas



Allen C. W.


Dennis J. M.


Hirschl A. J.


Rose Russell C.


Ashcraft Edwin M.


Dorn Guy


Holton Thos. J.


Rushton Joseph A.


Atwood Fred G.


Dripps Samuel W.


Irvine Hugh


Salisbury Nathan


Atwood James H.


Enright Michael 1.


Jackson H. B.


Sandmeyer LouisA


Austin Dr. Chas.E.


Erickson Edw. A.


Tames W. S.


Schultz RudolphE.


Baird James
Barrows Dr. R. M.


Evans John
Evoy Thomas A.


Jellyman Joseph
Keenan W. F.


SeymourHerbertF.
Simpson P. L.


BarberDr. Frank A.


Fairman Clarence


King Harry V.


Sparrow Wm. S.


Beattie John S.


Fairman Dan'l B.


King Jesse G.


Spencer C. H.


Bogart Clarence G.
Boner C. V.


Ford George W.
Ford William H.


Kirk Henry J.
Lafferty Wm. J.


Spencer Geo. W.
Springer EdwardB.


Bour Charles J.


Forsinger J. W.


Levis John M.


Staley William C.


BoydJ. W.


Fowler Wm. A.


Lockwood Thos. A.


Stern Julius


Bragdon Chas. E.


Frost E. R.


Loomis Dr.HenryP


Stewart Samuel J.


Breckenridge R. J.
Brommer C. G.


Gilkison Jasper G.
Graham David


Magill Samuel E.
Maher Albert J.


Storrow John
Straub A. M.


Bryant E. F.


Green Fred. W.


Malley Wm. C.


Sweetland John T.


Chamberlain Arth'r


Green Robert F.


Manington John


Tashjohn D.


F.


Hall Robert W.


McCandless A. W.


Thompson Glenn D


Coleman Wm. A.
Colt James D.


Hallinan Timothy
G.


McKnight H. P.
McMillin Geo. W.


Towle John R.
Travis James A.


Michler H. Capt.


Hardenbrook Ed-


Meeker). W.


Vigneron Eugene


Newell John


win G.


Miller E. M.


Wagner George


Giffinjames D.


Hardenbrook G. S.


Mills Albert J.


Weyburn Elbert D.


Coolidge'GeorgeW.
Cortright Lewis D.


Harrison Jas. W.
Harvey H. M.


Nicholas Edmd. T.
Northrup HenryM.


Weyburn Ned C,
Wheeler F. W.


Courtright C. W.


Harvey Wm. B.


Oughton A. R.


Wheeler Martin L.


Crawford Fred. E.


Herriman W. D.,


Pershing James F.


Wheeler Newton C.


Darby Benj. L.


M. D.


Porter Geo. J. M.


White Chas. F.


Darnell Riley


Hill Joseph W.


Press Whiting G.


Wilber E. J. jr.


Delaware Ambrose


Hilton Dr. Geo. V.


Riggs George W.


Williams Wm. H.


S.


Hilton H. H.


Rodgers Dr.R.E.L.





of ^Dramatic



....

Wabash



Will give you a thorough
and practical stage train-
ing. Public Recitals for
pupils at least once each
month. Pupils brought in
contact with reliable man-
agers and newspaper
critics.



It is within the reach of
those of moderate means.




MAY ANDERSON TRESTRAIL, Director.



NEW YORK.



CHICAGO.



R. GEISSLER,



540 WABASH AVENUE.

ECCLESIASTICAL
INTERIOR ARCHITECT
AND DECORATOR.

SPECIALTIES! STAINED GLASS MEMORIAL WINDOWS,

MOSAICS FOR FLOORS AND WALLS, WROUGHT BRASS,
BRONZE AND IRON WORK, FURNITURE, GAS AND ELEC-
TRIC FITTINGS.

MONUMENTS

AND MAUSOLEUMS IN MARBLE: GRANITE AND BRONZE,
AFTER ORIGINAL, INDIVIDUAL & EXCLUSIVE DESIGNS.

470



P. F. PETTIBONE & COMPANY

(INCORPORATED)
48-50 JACKSON STREET, CHICAGO

VISITING CARDS

RECEPTION INVITATIONS
WEDDING INVITATIONS



ADDRESS AND NAME DIES
CRESTS AND COATS OF ARMS

SEND FOR OUR PRICES ON ENGRAVING



WE CARRY A FULL LINE OF STATIONERY PRICES THE LOWEST

K. A. eaplairj....

Manufacturer of

^ UMBRELLAS, PARASOLS

** and CANES

Artistic and Elegant SILK and LACE SHADES
Made to Order for

Gas, Electric and Oil Lamps.

REASONABLE PRICES.



451 W. MADISON ST.,

.CHICAGO, ILL.



We make a Specialty of Repairing and Covering of Umbrellas.

471



ffl lloue^ *



A

Positive
Cure

For

Diabetes,

Bright's

Disease,

Rheumatism,

Gout,

Calculi,

Gravel,

Cystitis,

Nervous

Debility,

Dropsy,

Insomnia,

Torpid Liver

and all

Diseases

of the

Stomach,

Kidneys,

Liver and

Bladder.



MAGNESIA
SPRING WATER

SPARKLING AND STILL.

ALLOUEZ

Holds in
solution
62.38060
grains of the
valuable
Alkaline
Salts of
Sodium,
flagnesia,
Lime and
Iron, in
combination
with

Sulphuric,
Carbonic and
Hydrochloric
Acids.

A powerful
Neutralizer in
Rheumatism,
Gout and
Calculi,
and all
diseases of
uric acid
origin.




Delicious to the palate, though a strong anti-acid medicinal water. Its remark-
able power in neutralizing uric acid and dissolving calculi
crystals and stone in the system
is conceded by all.

J. FRANK HOEFFEL,

Sole Agent. 131 Adams Street.

Prescribed and recommended by the following prominent Chicago
Physicians: Edwin M. Hale, M. D., Henry M. Lyman, M. D.,
Sarah Hackett Stevenson, M. D., J. H. Hoelscher, M. D.,
F. J. Bluthart, M. D., C. H. Camp, M. D.

472




Mr. 1 Mrs. McKee

Residence, 698 Walnut Street,
CHICAGO.

Academy of
Dancing...



WEST SIDE



Van Buren Opera House,
Cor. California Ave. and Madison St.



Monday, Friday, Saturday.



LA GRANGE

Conservatory Hall.

CLASSES
Tuesday.



ARTISTIC SINGING'



CONCERT, CHURCH AND
ORATORIO..



MRS. L. M. DUNN



The oldest exponent of Madam Cappiani, and familiar
with the methods of the best teachers in Europe. Pupils
received at i Park Avenue, Ingleside-5.

Mrs. Dunn will be at the Isabella Building, 46 East
Van Buren Street, Suite 405, Mondays, Wednesdays and
Fridays at 9 a. m. Voices tried free.

473



Oh! Mamma!

See the dirt under this mat."




o
2
fi)



n

rt-

2J

X



cs



cs
it



bO





c
g
'-5
cs



"Yes, Katie, it keeps the dirt off of our new carpet."

....THE....

NATIONAL. WIRE MATS

ARE MADE EXCLUSIVELY BY THE

BARBEE, WIRE & IRON WORKS

44 and 46 Dearborn St., CHICAGO.

Manufacturers of Wire and Iron Fences, and a general line of Plain and
Ornamental Wire and Iron Work. Send for catalogue and prices.

474



PART SIXTH.

ALPHABETICAL LIST.



THE BLUE BOOK.



CONTAINING THE NAMES OF PROMINENT HOUSE.
HOLDERS OF CHICAGO AND SUBURBS, AR-
RANGED IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER