Library of Congress. General Reference and Bibliog.

A guide to the study of the United States of America : representative books reflecting the development of American life and thought : supplement 1956/1965 online

. (page 1 of 93)
Online LibraryLibrary of Congress. General Reference and BibliogA guide to the study of the United States of America : representative books reflecting the development of American life and thought : supplement 1956/1965 → online text (page 1 of 93)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


From the collection of the



3 98
STRAND
$ 1



n



m

o Prelinger

library
P



slin
JJ



San Francisco, California
2006



STRRND PRICE $15.




LIBRflRY OF C/GUIDE TO THE STUI

11-S9-06338-X ffE&Stf 9/1

STRflND BOOK STORE



A GUIDE TO THE STUDY OF





Representative Books Reflecting the Development of
American Life and Thought



Supplement
1956-1965



Prepared Under the Direction of Roy P. Easier

by Oliver H. Orr, Jr., and the Staff of the
Bibliography and Reference Correspondence Section

GENERAL REFERENCE AND BIBLIOGRAPHY DIVISION REFERENCE DEPARTMENT

LIBRARY OF CONGRESS Washington: 1976



Library of Congress Cataloging in Publication Data (Revised)

United States. Library of Congress. General Reference and Bibliography
Division.

A guide to the study of the United States of America.



Supplement, 1956-1965.

Includes index.

Supt. of Docs, no.: LC 2.8:Un3/supp.

i. United States Bibliography. I. Mugridge, Donald Henry. II. McCrum,
Blanche Prichard, 1887- . III. Orr, Oliver Hamilton.
21215^53 Suppl. [156] 016.973 6060009
ISBN 0844401641



FOR SALE BY THE SUPERINTENDENT OF DOCUMENTS, U.S. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE

WASHINGTON, D.C. 20402 - PRICE $12
STOCK NUMBER 030-010-00042-7



Contents



Introduction



CHAPTER I



Page IX
hem Nos.

i-33

34-57
58220
221-499
500-717
718-1110



Literature (1607-1965)

A. The Thirteen Colonies (16071763)

B. The Revolution and the New Nation

(1764-1819)

C. Nationalism, Sectionalism, and Schism

(18201870)

D. The Gilded Age and After

(1871-1914)

E. The First World War and the Great

Depression (19151939)

F. The Second World War and the

Atomic Age (19401965)

CHAPTER H

Language

A. Dictionaries 11111114

B. Grammars and General Studies 11151119

C. Dialects, Regionalisms, and Foreign

Languages in America 11201123

D. Miscellaneous 11241126

CHAPTER III

Literary History and Criticism

A. Anthologies and Series 11271156

B. History and Criticism 11571264

C. Periodicals 12651270

CHAPTER IV

Biography and Autobiography 1271-1303



CHAPTER v Item Nos.

Periodicals and Journalism

A. Newspapers: General 13041308

B. Newspapers: Periods, Regions, and

Topics 13091314

C. Individual Newspapers 13151318

D. Newspapermen 13191330

E. Foreign-Language Periodicals 13311332

F. The Practice of Journalism J 333 J 34 2

G. Magazines: General J 343 J 345
H. Individual Magazines 13461348
I. The Press and Society 13491352



CHAPTER VI

Geography

A. General and Physical Geography J 353 !

B. Geology and Soil 13581361

C. Climate and Weather 13621364

D. Plants and Animals 1365-1371

E. Historical Geography and Atlases 13721375

F. Polar Exploration 13761378



CHAPTER VII

The American Indian

A. General Works

B. Archeology and Prehistory 13861391

C. Tribes and Tribal Groups 13921395

D. Religion, Art, and Folklore 13961398

E. The White Advance 13991406

F. The Twentieth Century 14071410



IV / A GUIDE TO THE UNITED STATES



Item Nos.

CHAPTER VIII

General History

A. Historiography 14111425

B. General Works 14261445

C. The New World 1446-1450

D. The Thirteen Colonies 1451-1469

E. The American Revolution 14701483

F. Federal America (17831815) 14841496

G. The "Middle Period" (181560) 14971511
H. Slavery, the Civil War, and

Reconstruction (to 1877) 15121536

I. Grant to McKinley (18691901) 15371546
J. Theodore Roosevelt to Wilson

(1901-21) 1547-1557

K. Since 1920 15581570



CHAPTER IX

Diplomatic History and
Foreign Relations

A. Diplomatic History

Ai. General Works 1571-1590

Aii. Period Studies 15911600

Aiii. Personal Records 1601

Aiv. The British Empire 16021607

Av. Russia 1608

Avi. Other European Nations 16091612

Avii. Latin America: General 1613
Aviii. Latin America: Individual

Nations 16141617
Aix. Asia, Africa, and the

Middle East 1618-1628

B. Foreign Relations

Bi. Administration 16291636

Bii. Democratic Control 16371641

Biii. Policies 16421645

Biv. Economic Policy 16461647



CHAPTER X

Military History and the Armed Forces



hem Nos.

D. The Air Force 16661667

E. Wars of the United States

Ei. The Revolution 16681671

Eii. 1798-1848 1672-1673

Eiii. The Civil War 16741684

Eiv. The Spanish- American War 1685

Ev. World War I 1686-1688

Evi. World War II 1689-1694

Evii. The Korean War 16951697



CHAPTER XI

Intellectual History

A. General Works

B. Periods

C. Topics

D. Localities

E. International Influences: General



16981701
17021706
1707-1714
17151716
17171720



F. International Influences: By Country 17211722



A. General Works

B. The Army

C. The Navy



16481654
1655-1659
16601665



CHAPTER XII

Local History : Regions, States, Cities

A. General Works, Including Series 17231726

B. New England: General 1727-1728

C. New England: Local 17291737

D. The Middle Atlantic States 1738-1759

E. The South: General 1760-1772

F. The South Atlantic States: Local 1773-1781

G. The Old Southwest: General 1782-1785
H. The Old Southwest: Local 1786-1795
I. The Old Northwest: General 1796-1801
J. The Old Northwest: Local 1802-1809
K. The Far West 1810-1825
L. The Great Plains: General 1826-1829
M. The Great Plains: Local 1830-1835
N. The Rocky Mountain Region:

General 1836-1838
O. The Rocky Mountain Region: Local 1839-1846

P. The Far Southwest: General 1847-1848

Q. The Far Southwest: Local 1849-1856

R. California 1857-1862

S. The Pacific Northwest: General 1863-1865

T. The Pacific Northwest: Local 1866-1868



CONTENTS / V



U. Alaska and Hawaii
V. Overseas Possessions



Item Nos.

1869-1871
1872-1874



CHAPTER XIII



Travel and Travelers

A. General Works

B. 19 Selected Travelers, 17541898

(chronologically arranged by the
date of their travels)



CHAPTER XIV

Population, Immigration, and
Minorities

A. Population

B. Immigration: General

C. Immigration: Policy

D. Minorities

E. Negroes

F. Jews

G. Orientals

H. North Americans
I. Scandinavians
J. Other Stocks



CHAPTER XV

Society

A. Some General Views

B. Social History: Periods

C. Social History: Topics

D. Social Thought

E. General Sociology; Social Psychology

F. The Family

G. Communities: General
H. Communities: Rural

I. Communities: Urban
J. City Planning; Housing
K. Social Problems; Social Work
L. Dependency; Social Security
M. Delinquency and Correction



1875-1877



18781915



19161921
19221925
19261928
1929-1934
1935-1954
1955-1959
19601962

1963-1965

1966

1967-1975



1976-1983
1984-1985
19861994
1995-1999
20002006
20072014
20152017
20182020
20212027
20282034
20352041
20422046
20472056



CHAPTER XVI

Communications

A. The Post Office; Express Companies

B. Telegraph, Cable, Telephone

C. Radio, Television: Broadcasting

D. Radio, Television: The Audience

E. Government Regulation

F. Mass Communications



CHAPTER XVII

Science and Technology

A. General Works

B. Particular Sciences

C. Individual Scientists

D. Science and Government

E. Invention

F. Engineering



Item Nos.



20572060
20612063
20642076
20772079
20802081
20822086



20872099
21002105
21062113
21142118
21192120
21212124



CHAPTER XVIII

Medicine and Public Health

A. Medicine in General

B. Physicians and Surgeons

C. Psychiatry

D. Other Specialties

E. Hospitals and Nursing

F. Medical Education

G. Public Health

H. Medical Economics



CHAPTER XIX

Entertainment

A. General Works

B. The American Stage

Bi. History

Bii. Criticism

Biii. Particular Stage Groups,

Theaters, Movements, etc.
Biv. Biography: Actors and

Actresses
Bv. Biography: Directors,

Producers, etc.



21252131
2132-2139
21402143
21442146
21472151
2152-2154
21552164
21652168



21692172

2173-2177
21782180

21812184
2185-2189
21902193



VI / A GUIDE TO THE UNITED STATES



Item Nos.

C. Motion Pictures

Ci. History 21942197

Cii. Special Aspects and Analyses 21982202
Ciii. Biography: Actors and

Actresses 2203
Civ. Biography: Directors,

Producers, etc. 2204

D. Other Forms of Entertainment

Di. Radio and Television 2205

Dii. The Dance in America 22062208

Diii. Vaudeville and Burlesque 22092210

Div. Showboats, Circuses, etc. 22112213

CHAPTER XX

Sports and Recreation

A. General 22142220

B. Community and Scholastic Activities 22212224

C. Particular Sports and Recreations

Ci. Auto-Racing and Motoring 22252227

Cii. Baseball 22282235

Ciii. Boating 22362240

Civ. Boxing 22412247

Cv. Football 22482254

Cvi. Golf and Tennis 22552258

Cvii. Horse-Racing 22502260

Cviii. Miscellaneous 22612267

D. General Field Sports 22682274



CHAPTER XXI

Education

A. General Works

Ai. Historical and Descriptive 22752282
Aii. Philosophical and Theoretical 22832289

B. Primary and Secondary Schools

Bi. General and Historical Works 22902296
Bii. Preschool and Primary

Grades 22972298

Biii. Secondary Schools 22992302

C. Colleges and Universities

Ci. General and Historical Works 23032318
Cii. Individual Institutions 23192323

D. Education of Special Groups 23242327

E. Teachers and Teaching 23282332

F. Methods and Techniques 23332338



hem Nos.

G. Contemporary Problems and Con-
troversies 23392348
H. Periodicals and Yearbooks 23492353



CHAPTER XXII

Philosophy and Psychology

A. Philosophy: General Works 2354-2366

B. Representative Philosophers 23672403

C. Psychology 2404



CHAPTER XXIII

Religion

A. General Works

B. Period Histories

C. Church and State

D. Religious Thought; Theology

E. Religious Bodies

F. Representative Leaders

G. Church and Society
H. The Negro's Church

CHAPTER XXIV

Folklore, Fol^ Music, Foll^ Art

A. Legends and Tales: General

B. Legends and Tales: Local

C. Folksongs and Ballads: General

D. Folksongs and Ballads: Local

E. Folk Art and Crafts



2405-2417
24182421
24222430
2431-2436

2437-2450
2451-2456
2457-2465
2466



2467-2473
2474-2487
2488-2498
24992506
25072510



CHAPTER XXV



Music

A. General Histories and Reference

Works 25112516

B. Contemporary Surveys and Special

Topics 25172521

C. Localities 25222523

D. Religious Music 2524

E. Popular Music 25252530

F. Jazz 2531-2534

G. Orchestras and Bands 2 535

H. Opera 2536-2540



I. Choirs

J. Music Education

K. Individual Musicians



hem Nos.

2541

2542-2543

2544-2546



M. Labor: General
N. Labor: Special



CONTENTS / VII

Item Nos.
2724-2732
2733-2738



CHAPTER XXVI

Art and Architecture

A. The Arts 2547-2554

B. Architecture: General 25552560

C. Architecture: Special 25612568

D. Interiors 25692571

E. Sculpture 25722573

F. Painting 25742583

G. Painting: Individual Artists 25842594
H. Prints and Photographs 25952596
I. Decorative Arts 25972600
J. Museums 26012602



CHAPTER XXVII

Land and Agriculture

A. Land 26032609

B. Agriculture: History 26102616

C. Agriculture: Practice 26172622

D. Agriculture: Government Policies 26232627

E. Forests and Forestry 26282632

F. Animal Husbandry 26332637

G. Conservation: General 26382641
H. Conservation: Special 26422649

CHAPTER XXVIII

Economic Life

A. General Works: Histories 26502657

B. Other General Works 2658-2662

C. Industry: General 26632664

D. Industry: Special 26652671

E. Transportation: General 2672

F. Transportation: Special 26732683

G. Commerce: General 26842686
H. Commerce: Special 26872693
I. Finance: General 26942698
J. Finance: Special 26992710
K. Business: General 2711-2715
L. Business: Special 27162723



CHAPTER XXIX

Constitution and Government

A. Political Thought

B. Constitutional History

C. Constitutional Law

D. Civil Liberties and Rights

E. Government: General

F. The Presidency

G. Congress

H. Administration: General
I. Administration: Special
J. State Government
K. Local Government



CHAPTER XXX

Law and Justice

A. History: General

B. History: The Supreme Court

C. General Views

D. Digests of American Law

E. Courts and Judges

F. The Judicial Process

G. Administrative Law

H. Lawyers and the Legal Profession



CHAPTER XXXI

Politics, Parties, Elections

A. Politics: General

B. Politics: Special

C. Political Parties

D. Local Studies

E. Machines and Bosses

F. Pressures

G. Elections: Machinery
H. Elections: Results

I. Reform



2739-2747
2748-2755
2756-2761
27622772
27732780
2781-2786
2787-2796
2797-2799
28002803
2408-2807
2808-2812



2813-2817

2818-2834

28352841

2842

2843-2850

2851-2859

2860-2862

2863-2870



2871-2873
2874-2881
28822900
29012906
29072909
29102912
29132916
29172922
2923



VIII / A GUIDE TO THE UNITED STATES

hem Nos. Item Nos.

CHAPTER xxxn D. Book Selling and Collecting 2 933~ 2 935

j T -L E - Libraries 2936-2937

and Libraries R Librarianship and Library Use



A. Printing and Publishing: General 29242926

B. Individual Publishers 2927-2930 p

C. Book Production: Technology and

Art 2931-2932 Index 479



Introduction



WHEN A Guide to the Study of the United States
yf America was published in 1960, the Library
anticipated updating it with supplements or revi-
sions. A supplement covering books published dur-
ing the decade 1956-65 was decided upon, and a
guideline limiting its contents to approximately half
the number of entries contained in the 1960 Guide
was adopted.

With only occasional exceptions, the Supplement's
designated time period, 1956-65, has been adhered
to throughout. A few works appearing before 1956
are mentioned in annotations and headnotes because
of their special relevance to the numbered entries,
but they themselves are not regarded as entries in
the formal sense. A few other pre-1956 publications
are entered as parts of series or multivolume studies
that began before 1956 and continued into the
decade encompassed here. Also included in some
instances are reprints or revisions, containing newly
contributed annotations, bibliographies, textual al-
terations, or biographical or critical essays, of works
first published before 1956. Although occasional pro-
jected works are referred to in the Supplement's
annotations, no books published after 1965 are men-
tioned, and no events occurring subsequent to that
date are noted. Various chapters in the 1960 Guide
describe books that appeared after its theoretical
cutoff date of 1955; those books are excluded from
the Supplement.

"Selected Readings in American Studies," an ap-
pendix to the 1960 Guide, has been omitted from the
Supplement, inasmuch as scholarship in this field
has begun to develop its own surveys and bibliogra-
phies.

The reader who seeks information about the
origins of this bibliographic project, the manner in
which books are selected for inclusion, and the na-
ture of the bibliographic style and the annotations,
should consult the -general introduction in the 1960
Guide and the individual introductions to each of
its chapters. The slight modifications in the 1960
Guide's structure that were adopted in the Supple-
ment are explained in the introductions to the chap-
ters affected. The index follows the pattern of the
one in the 1960 Guide.

The 1960 Guide lists a few publications that were



not represented in the collections of the Library of
Congress at the time the volume was compiled. All
numbered entries in the Supplement are held by the
Library, and the catalog card number and classifica-
tion number or location are given for each.

No listing of names along with units of work
accomplished can accurately reflect the contribution
made by each of the many staff members of the
General Reference and Bibliography Division who
participated in the compilation of this Supplement.
Some performed multiple piecemeal tasks (selecting
books, writing portions of chapters, substituting new
annotations for old); others concentrated on a few
large undertakings, in many instances compiling en-
tire chapters. Those given piecemeal tasks collec-
tively compiled five chapters VIII, General
History; XV, Society; XVII, Science and Technol-
ogy; XVIII, Medicine and Public Health; and
XXVIII, Economic Life; they also contributed in
one way or another to virtually every part of the
Supplement. Foremost among them were Edward
P. Cambio, Judith R. Farley, Betsy M. Fleet, Baiba
Garoza, Stefan M. Harrow, John W. Kimball, Mar-
vin W. Kranz, Sandra N. Pantages, Marie Schilling,
Jerome L. Segal, Richard N. Sheldon, and Ruth E.
Wennersten. Miss Garoza also prepared the index.

The basic content of each of the following chap-
ters was determined by the person or persons indi-
cated: I, Literature, Judith L. Richelieu and Donald
H. Cresswell; II, Language, Dan O. Clemmer; III,
Literary History and Criticism, Katherine M.
Hanna; IV, Biography and Autobiography, Evalyn
K. Shapiro; V, Periodicals and Journalism, Lucia J.
Rather; VI, Geography, Suzy M. Slavin; VII, The
American Indian, Lucia J. Rather; IX, Diplomatic
History and Foreign Relations, Joyce Holland; X,
Military History and the Armed Forces, Victor P.
Margolin; XI, Intellectual History, William J. Stu-
der; XII, Local History, Donald A. Baskerville;

XIII, Travel and Travelers, Evalyn K. Shapiro;

XIV, Population, Immigration, and Minorities, the
late Donald H. Mugridge; XVI, Communications,
William J. Studer; XIX, Entertainment, Lucia J.
Rather; XX, Sports and Recreation, William J.
Studer; XXI, Education, Natalie L. Miller; XXII,
Philosophy and Psychology, Rande B. Langdon;



IX



X / A GUIDE TO THE UNITED STATES



XXIII, Religion, Lucia J. Rather; XXIV, Folklore,
Folk Music, Folk Art, Gail Shulman; XXV, Music,
Alma S. Mather; XXVI, Art and Architecture,
Lucia J. Rather; XXVII, Land and Agriculture,
Suzy M. Slavin; XXIX, Constitution and Govern-
ment, Henry J. Silverman; XXX, Law and Justice,
Joyce Holland and John J. Beall; XXXI, Politics,
Parties, Elections, Joyce Holland; and XXXII, Books
and Libraries, Evelyn M. Timberlake.

Members of the Library staff outside the General
Reference and Bibliography Division offered pre-
liminary suggestions and criticized portions of the
bibliography as the work progressed. Particularly
helpful were personnel in the following offices:
American-British Law Division, Law Library; Eco-
nomics Division, Education and Public Welfare
Division, and Senior Specialist Division, Congres-
sional Research Service; and Geography and Map
Division, Manuscript Division, Music Division,
Prints and Photographs Division, and Science and
Technology Division, Reference Department.

From outside the Library came the thoughtful
assistance of Robert H. Walker, Professor of Amer-
ican Civilization, George Washington University,
on Chapter I, Literature; Robert W. Burchfield,
Editor, Oxford English Dictionary Supplement, Ox-
ford, England, on Chapter II, Language; John
Blake, Chief, History of Medicine Division, Na-
tional Library of Medicine, on Chapter XVIII,
Medicine and Public Health; Nelson R. Burr, au-
thor of bibliographical and historical works on
religion in America and a retired LC staff member,
on Chapter XXIII, Religion; and Benjamin A. Bot-
kin, author and compiler of numerous books on
folklore and a former LC staff member, on Chapter

XXIV, Folklore, Folk Music, Folk Art.

The Specialist in American History in the Gen-
eral Reference and Bibliography Division functioned
as the editor of the Supplement. Donald H. Mug-
ridge, co-compiler of the 1960 Guide, held the posi-
tion of specialist until his death in November 1964.



He was succeeded by James E. O'Neill, who re-
signed in August 1965. Oliver H. Orr, Jr., replaced
O'Neill and, although he transferred to the Manu-
script Division in 1969, served as editor until the
Supplement was completed.

Helen D. Jones, Head of the Bibliography and
Reference Correspondence Section, rendered inval-
uable help to the Supplement staff as general critic,
as authority on bibliographical procedures and style,
and especially after the death of Mr. Mugridge
as repository of information about the compila-
tion of the 1960 Guide. After Mrs. Jones' retirement
in January 1969, her successor as Head of the Bibli-
ography and Reference Correspondence Section,
Ruth S. Freitag, was a constant source of encour-
agement, advice, and bibliographical expertise. The
Supplement's index was prepared under the succes-
sive supervision of Mrs. Jones and Miss Freitag.

A second supplement, covering books published
during the decade 1966-75, is now being compiled
under the editorship of Marvin W. Kranz, the cur-
rent Specialist in American History.

As Director of the Reference Department and,
after October 1968, in my present capacity, I was
able to devote to every chapter of the Supplement,
at each stage of development, the same overall edi-
torial attention that I gave to the 1960 Guide. I
would be remiss, however, if I failed to acknowledge
that chief credit for sustained accomplishment must
go to Dr. Orr, and to the late Mr. Mugridge. The
bridge between their respective terms was ably held
by Dr. O'Neill. I would also be remiss if I failed to
acknowledge that Robert H. Land, Chief of the
General Reference and Bibliography Division, gave
the best of supervision to the labors of all concerned,
and I am sure he will join in a declaration that both
the 1960 Guide and this Supplement are a monu-
ment to the special talent of Donald Mugridge,
whose work enlightened both.

Roy P. Easier

Chief, Manuscript Division



i



Literature (1607-1965)



The Thirteen Colonies (16071763) i 33

The Revolution and the New Nation (17641819) 34 57

Nationalism, Sectionalism, and Schism (18201870) 58 220

The Gilded Age and After (18711914) 221 499

The First World War and the Great Depression (19151939) 500 717

The Second World War and the Atomic Age (19401965) 7181110



OF THE 1960 Guide's 340 authors in Chapter I, 233 are represented here. Nineteen new
authors who achieved prominence during the years 1956-65 have been added to Section
F, which retains its original title except for an extension of the coverage dates from 1940-55
to 1940-65. The new authors, entered alphabetically among the others in Section F, are Edward
Albee, John Earth, William Burroughs, John Cheever, James Dickey, Lawrence Ferlinghetti,
Allen Ginsberg, Herbert Gold, Jack Kerouac, Bernard Malamud, James Michener, Vladimir



Nabokov, Howard Nemerov, Flannery O'Connor,
Philip Roth, Isaac Bashevis Singer, M. B. Tolson,
John Updike, and Kurt Vonnegut. The criteria for
their selection are those stated on page i in the 1960
Guide.

Headnotes for the new authors appear in the Sup-
plement as they do for each author in the 1960
Guide. Some pre-1956 publications of the new
authors are mentioned in their headnotes, but only
their 195665 works are listed as formal entries.
No headnotes are offered in the Supplement for the
authors carried over from the 1960 Guide; instead,
the entry numbers for their respective headnotes in
the 1960 Guide are supplied.

Whereas the 1960 Guide usually omits biograph-
ical and critical works, referring the reader to in-
clusive publications such as the Literary History of
the United States (no. 1214 in the Supplement) and
The Literature of the American People (no. 2496 in
the 1960 Guide), the Supplement seeks to be as
representative of biographical and critical studies as
of literary works. The chief reason for this change
in policy is that the above-mentioned general his-
tories are outdated for our purposes. The biblio-
graphy in the Literary History of the United States
terminates with the year 1958 and The Literature of



the American People has not been revised since its
publication in 1951.

From the large number of reprints and revised
editions of literary works, we have attempted to
select those accompanied by such significant contri-
butions as textual revisions, annotations, bibliogra-
phies, or essays about the author or the work. If the
earlier edition appeared in the 1960 Guide, its entry
number is supplied. From the biographical and
critical studies, we have tried to choose those that
develop fresh interpretations or provide syntheses of
scholarship, or both.

Sections C and D, covering the periods often
called the "American Renaissance" and the "Gilded
Age," respectively, include large numbers of analyt-
ical works reflecting the influence of the New
Criticism. More biographical and critical studies
appear in these two sections than in the other four
sections combined. Section F is distinctive for its
understandable shortage of critical writings and its
great body of new books by living authors.

The arrangement of entries under each author's



Online LibraryLibrary of Congress. General Reference and BibliogA guide to the study of the United States of America : representative books reflecting the development of American life and thought : supplement 1956/1965 → online text (page 1 of 93)