Litchfield Centennial.

The centennial history of Litchfield, Illinois; one hundred years online

. (page 1 of 31)
Online LibraryLitchfield CentennialThe centennial history of Litchfield, Illinois; one hundred years → online text (page 1 of 31)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


The



CENTENNIAL HISTOEY



of



yTBJMIU:, HUMUS




„ ■ lit HMMSB f SBBS



a a a




THE Centennial History of Litchfield is presented proudly as
a record of people founding a community and finding that
in their dependence upon one another for their livelihood and
happiness, the spirit of a small mid-American city came into be-
ing and grew with the years.

In the first century of the Christian era, Tacitus (perhaps the
greatest of Roman historians) wrote that the object of history
is to "rescue virtuous acts from the oblivion to which the want
of records would consign them."

So it has become one of the prime objects of observing Litch-
field's Centennial, to recall in words and in pictures some of the
things that have transpired within the span of one hundred
years, that have made Litchfield what it is today . . . the sum-
mer of 1953.

This Centennial Book is not, nor could it be made, the com-
plete story of Litchfield. But it is representative, and its com-
pilers sincerely hope that the devoted efforts that have gone
into its preparation, by many individuals and organizations of
Litchfield, have succeeded in reviving many "nostalgic days of
Yesterday."

We, ourselves in this year of 1953, are Tomorrow's past. As
those who have lived before us, we would not be forgotten. We
might even wish to be remembered as more heroic and better
than we are. We join memory with hope that the new century
into which Litchfield is entering may fulfill the aspirations of
the founding pioneers and all who have followed in their train
during our community's first one hundred years.

May this Centennial Book of Litchfield prove worthy of its
purpose!




L7/ <l



3&4.1HJ -




HARRY SATTERLEE

Co-Chairman

Board of Directors

Litchfield Centennial, Inc.

Satterlee Brothers





MRS. CHARLES M. DAVIS

Executive Secretary

Litchfield Centennial, Inc.

Assistants

Delores Kruse, Stenographer

Mary Ellen Heise. Bookkeeper



GARTH HENRICHS

Co-Chairman

Board of Directors

Litchfield Centennial, Inc.

The House of Sunshine



The Litchfield Centennial Board of Directors

SEVERAL years prior to 1953 — the Centennial Year of Litchfield, Illinois —
there were informal discussions of plans that would be made for the observ-
ance of Litchfield's One Hundredth Anniversary. More than a year before Janu-
ary, 1953, group conferences were initiated by the Litchfield Chamber of Com-
merce, which led to the selection of twelve citizens in whose hands was placed
the responsibility of preparing for the celebration of Litchfield's Centennial.

The Centennial Board of Directors was granted a charter by the State of
Illinois as a nonprofit corporation, and immediately inaugurated plans for the
observance of the Centennial during the spring and summer, to climax with a
three-day celebration, August 6, 7, and 8. The Board formed ten divisions, with
one of its members as the head of each division. To these men Litchfield owes
special appreciation for the time and effort they gave unstintingly to the Centen-
nial preparations.

And to each of the persons who accepted committee responsibilities and
shared enthusiastically in making the Centennial an unprecedented success, this
portion of the book is dedicated.

The Board was pleased to recognize, as the first noteworthy portrayal of the
development of Litchfield through the century, a panoramic program, "One
Hundred Candles for Litchfield," presented by the Litchfield Woman's Club in
early March. In early May the annual high school May Fete was presented in
a beautiful Centennial setting and Centennial costumes before a packed house
in the new community high school gymnasium.



The Board of Directors of Litchfield Centennial, Inc., express their
deep appreciation to every person in Litchfield who helped in any
way to make the Centennial an extraordinary achievement. It has
been a truly wonderful demonstration of the spirit of neighborly
goodwill and cooperation which is characteristic of Litchfield.



>c^<^<^^^«^^«^|^<>||^^j^^|^^)^^




FINANCE DIVISION COMMITTEES



Harry W. Butler
Member, Board of Directors
Chairman, Finance Division

Litchfield Bank and Trust Co.



UNDERWRITING

Harold W. Fleming, Chairman

Douglas McPherson

George Westhoff

Wilbert Ross

Roy Prange

Chris Stamer

Ned Granger

Homer Saegesser

Dr. Roy Guyan

Mary Broeg

Daisy Demkey

ADVANCE TICKET SALES

Chris Zuber, Chairman
Murray Shrader
Ed Buske



NOVELTIES

Jack Workinger, Chairman

Arnold Birkenkamp

William Cassidy

Martin Mix

Bryan Curry

Jack Kopitke

Steve Szczepanski

Tom Fox

Charles Aikman

Arthur Large

Virginia Winkleback

Isabelle Prather



BUMPER SIGNS

Edwin Ross, Chairman
Homer Haycraft
Lewis McPherson



Arthur Heath, Chairman
Gladys Dey
Edith Koval
Margaret Roberts



GATES AND USHERS

Maynard Moore, Chairman
Willis Cox




George D. Worley
Member, Board of Directors
Chairman, Publicity Division

Worley Wear, Inc.



PUBLICITY DIVISION COMMITTEES



PHOTOGRAPHY

Herman Hageidorn, Chairman

Robert Hermsmeyer

Leo Hough

Leonard Mazenko

George Todt

Millard Gordon

PROMOTIONAL

Clark Whitman, Chairman
Lee Carroll
Glen D. Riley
Bismarck Fite
Orin Coddington

SPEAKERS

William Blaeuer, Chairman
Kathryn Bishop
Willard V. Adams



HISTORICAL WINDOWS

Erma V. Nelson, Chairman

Regina Davis

Marie Heise

Mabel Beeman

Gus Kleinbeck

Martha Worley

DECORATIONS

Harold Simpson, Chairman
Harold Goodpasture
Ben Kellenberger
Verne Mahlandt

PRESS

Jack Hanafin, Chairman

RADIO

Jack Funk, Chairman



<^?>«^»<J|fa»C^<^><^><^



«c^^<^^«^^<^^<^^<r^^<^^><^^<^^«r^>^




SPECIAL EVENTS AND ENTERTAINMENT COMMITTEES



J. Marvin Larkin

Member, Board of Directors

Chairman, Special Events

and Entertainment

Litchfield "News-Herald"



Co-Chairmen



HIGH SCHOOL CLASS REUNIONS
Michael Godfrey, Chairman
Evelyn Russell
Russell Roberts
Greta Caspers
Mabel Striegel

AIRPORT DEDICATION
Lester Luehrs \
Albert Sallee \
Frank Swank
Myrle Stinnett
Wayne Barringer
William Hoolihan
Olind McPherson

CHURCHES
Rev. D. J. Brigham,
Sidney Cohen
Faye Travis
Rev. E. P. Baker
Lorraine Wiegreffe
Leo Heise
Rachel Thorp
Leland Rea
Dorothea Perry
Wilmer Bultman
Harold Repp
Audrey Nobbe
Rev. John Miller
Don Mix
Elizabeth McBrain



FREE ACTS

Claude Anderson, Chairman
Leonard Berleman
Fred Bissett
Russell Heyen

FREE GIFTS
Sylvester Holmer, Chairman
Ralph Prange
Omer Thomsen
Aaron Ridenhower
Ray Hittmeier
Ned Granger
Clifford Quarton
William Foehrkalb
Robert E. Schwabe

CIRCUS

^ har , d p He lh e ! Co-Chairmen
Gilbert Prat her \

Ross Billiter

Maynard Lovely

STREET PAVING DEDICATION

Max Ash, Chairman
Willard Peterson
Maurice Macy
John Moss
Lewis Yaeger
Dwight Kinder




OLD TIMERS DIVISION COMMITTEES



Logan Fearn

Member, Board of Directors

Chairman, Old Timers Division

Superintendent, City Schools



BEARD

Rex Culberson, Chairman
Earl Symmes
Clarence Burkhart
Otto Bierbaum
Duaine Sackett
Dr. Vernon Becker

SHAVING PERMIT
Al Russell, Chairman
Henry Henske
James Driskell
Ray Bramel
Charles Fleming
Harvey Lehnen
Francis T. Fellers
Henry Evans

LADIES' DRESS

Christine Wilson, Chairman

Ida Allen

Gladys Carter

Virginia Green

Mildred Kuene

Henrietta Mahlandt

Mabel Sihler

Ellen Wey

Doris Zuber

Jody Brubaker

Gladys Archer

Ileen Atteberry



HOSPITALITY

Marian Shrader, Chairman

Sally McClurg

Ethel Schoen

Mildred Ryan

John Fizzell

Joe Walker

REGISTRATION

Greta Fleming, Chairman

Arthur Prange

Carl Johnston

Mabel Wilhite

Rocele Shero

Herman Miller

Velma Fudoli

HOMECOMING

Helen Paden, Chairman

Mittie Markos

Grace Boyd

Selma White

Mabel Hull

Marie Loew

Eula Munn

OFFICIAL HAT

Russell Hogue, Chairman



<fc>»*rllf^p>>«r$^^



uc^«r^«^^^^^^^<^<^«r^<<r^^




PAGEANT DIVISION COMMITTEES



Harry W. Ruecking
Member, Board of Directors
Chairman, Pageant Division

Satterlee Brothers

Director, Jack Funk

Assistants, Dale Traylor,

Virginia Funk

Scenario, Dorothy Lee

Pantomimists, Betty Kayser,

Helene Ruecking

Choreography, Ruth Hesterberg

Music, B. J. Ellis

Sound, William Cassens

Lighting, Clifford Prosser



STAGE MANAGERS

Jess Putnam, Chairman
Harold Rolf, Stage 1
Leo Hough, Stage 2
Chalmer Pierce, Stage 3
John Bowles
Gerald Trimble
Hobart Weatherfoid
Maynard Lovely



Harriet Phillips, Chairman

Ruth Holderread, Stage 1

Irene Blatter

Mary Granger

Helen Satterlee, Stage 2

Nadine Walker

Jean McCance

Leighton Brawley, Stage 3

Vernon Easterly

Clarence Tilley



Bernice Heath, Chairman
Mayme Fleming Gladys Carter
Evelyn Bridges Kathryn Carleton

Charles Richards Fern Richards
Fern Clarkson Deris Scheffel

Rose Marie Johnson



STAGE CONSTRUCTION AND
PROPERTIES

Vernon Green, Chairman
Elbert Eyman Oliver Schneider

Patricia Allen Marie Miller

Melbourne Odem Harold Ellis

COSTUMES

Sidney Cohen j Co . Chairmen
Ann Richards )

Nigal Dittus Alice Saunders

Betty Curry Kathryn Patton

Mildred Keune

STAGE SCENERY

Clarence Tschannen, Chairman
Clarence Hardt William Ray

Byron Kirby Tallman Whitler

Lester Hicks Curtis Davidson

Victor Paden Clarence Gilpin

USHERS, GATES, SEATING
Wayne Batty, Chairman
Robert Parrish Learner Corn

William Wolfe William Gerl

Harold Lehnert Henry Strothman

Arthur Handegan John Majeski
Lewis Bandy Harfleld Cory

James Millburg W. Mose Burdell

Henry Vasel Lester Batty

Lynn Batty Carl Johnston

Clyde L. Osborne Paul Kniery
Lyman Towling Robert Fraser
Louis Fouts Allen Lounsbury

Earl Johnson David Flack

Harold Riemenschneider



PARADE DIVISION COMMITTEES




John E. Schoen, Jr.
Member, Board of Directors
Chairman, Parade Division

Schoen Grocery



SPECTACLE PARADE

Victor Hauser, Chairman
Walter Anderson
Leland Boyd
Roy Prange
William Pearce
James Shinn

BANDS COMMITTEE

Harry Reinhold, Chairman
Edna Ebeling
Neil Browning

PRIZE JUDGES

William McCance, Chairman
Al Guymon
John Patton
Douglas McPherson



OLD AND NEW PARADE

Orval Hittmeier, Chairman

Clifford Green

Dr. Phillip McNamara

Tom Clark

Ralph Green

KIDDIES PARADE

Charles Grigg, Chairman
John Ritchie
Bertie Yates
Harold Repp
Juanita Penman
William Kasich
William Sielschott, Jr.



«^^p»<^<f^*r^«^<^<^^



uc^<^<^.c^<^<3^«^^«^^^^*^




QUEEN'S CONTEST DIVISION COMMITTEES



Don L. Brubaker
Member, Board of Directors
Chairman, Queen's Contest

Brubaker Motor Co.



REGISTRATION AND PROMOTION

Victor Henderson, Chairman

Louise Berleman

Arthur Young

Faye Musgrave

Tom Williams

David Canady

SALE OF CENTENNIAL BOOK

Jerry Johnston, Chairman

Irene Painter

Barbara Bitter

Dorothy Dittus

Orva Ernst

Evelyn Gruber

Joanne Heise

Dona Hermsmeyer

Juanita Markos

Esther Niemann

Margaret Nimmons

Barbara Robinson

Joycelyn Symmes

Jean Vasel

Mary Louise Williams

RULES AND JUDGES

Arnold Kiburz, Chairman
Clare Droste
Bert McWilliams
Paul Uhlenhop
Wanda Hogue



CORONATION

Marvella Moore, Chairman

Mary Anderson

Betty Bishop

Jackie Blevins

Virginia Busby

Margaret Ann Erio

Grace Jones

Ruth Hesterberg

Jerry Mazenko

Betty Mae Monke

Jackie Roach

Wilna Fearn

Bernice Frerichs

Reba Brown

Marge Westhoff

Virginia Funk

Gloria Valerio

Juanita Bitter

Jo Ann Braschear

Letha Goodpasture



QUEEN'S BALL

Rex Brawley, Chairman
George Hantla
Margery Hantla
June Brawley
LeRoy Buske
Tom Keene
Lee Bryant








W. F. Allen

Member, Board of Directors

Chairman, Concessions Division

Barnstable Supply Co.



CONCESSION DIVISION COMMITTEES

STREET LAYOUT
Elmer Frerichs, Chairman
Herbert Burwell
Kelley Saunders
William Vogelsang

SPACE SALE

Ida Allen, Chairman
Clarence Thornton
Alfred Wilson

CONSTRUCTION

Leonard Gunn, Chairman
Walter Osterman
Chris Stamer

LIGHTING

Robert Deans, Chairman
Clifford Prosser
Kenneth Fath
Robert Schweppe

CASHIER

Bert Arnold




?



M



Paul Armstrong

Member, Board of Directors

Advisor

District Rotary Governor



7



«%*»c?lp-<%^^




SPECAL POLICE AND TRAFFIC CONTROL COMMITTEES



Frank W. Cooper

Member, Board of Directors

Chairman, Special Police and

Traffic Control

Kinder and Dey



PARADE POLICE

LeRoy Buske, Chairman
John Bridges
Rolland Flinn
Joe Schmuck
John Rambo

TRAFFIC CONTROL

Bernard Schoen, Chairman
Mike Millick
Glenn Martin
George Wandling
Alvin Mueller

SAFETY AND WELFARE

Robert Huffman, Chairman
Harold Stokes
James Leitschuh
Truman Lay
Andy Herman
Ralph Stiefel



Nick Biebel, Chairman
Clyde Brubaker, Jr.
George L. Dukas
Bernard May
Harold Westhoff



TRANSPORTATION

Randolph Stuttle, Chairman
John Richards
William H. Vasel
Max Robinson
Robert Henderson



FIRST AID AND RELIEF

Ted Meier, Chairman
Emma Vasel
Mary Cavanaugh




CENTENNIAL BOOK DIVISION COMMITTEES



Walter R. Sanders

Chairman, Centennial Book

High School Faculty

Editorial Chairman
Lee Carroll

Photography
Kenyon F. Montgomery



SPACE RESERVATION
Glen D. Riley, Chairman



Reba Graham
Jody Brubaker
David Canaday
Estella Blankley
Zelda Carroll
Mary Granger
Bea Henderson
Bertha Hittmeier
Sally McClurg
Ralph Hermsmeyer
John Meckles
Ruth Swank



Wayne Kayser
Irene Settlemire
Janie Irvin
Richard Crane
Irene Hauser
Paul Busby
Leroy Buske
Henry Peters
Glen Douglas
Wilna Fearn
Fred Dively
Mary Kleinbeck



FAMILY HISTORY EDITORS



Mary Stuttle
Winifred Henrichs
Esther Goeke
Blanche Dodds
Frances Kniery
Maisie O'Brien
Faith Bost
Mae Ash
Abbie Morgan



f Co-Chairmen

Merle Butler
Stella Bryant
Claire Bennett
Virginia Bartman
Winifred McNamara
Nelle Judd
Harriet McManus



Ota May Hushing Edith Andres



BUSINESS HISTORY EDITORS

Kathryn Bishop, Chairman
Donald Jones Helen Sanders
E. W. Koertge Martha Guyan
Joan Sihler Beryl Mansfield
Mary Gerlt Marie Saegesser
Eunice Paullis Dorothy McPherson
Anna Todt Rachel Thorp

ORGANIZATION HISTORY EDITORS

Helen Whitler ) „ „. .

Doris Moss j Co-Chairmen

Monta Crane

Gertrude Dey Elizabeth Dey

Edith Baker Celeste Alexander

STENOGRAPHIC DIVISION

Helen Ash, Chairman
Joyce Hermsmeyer Verna Wilson
Estella Blankley Susan Skelton

Joycelyn Symmes Ruth Anderson

ASSISTANT PROOFREADERS

Sylvia Smith Claire Roeslein

PHOTOGRAPHIC ASSISTANT

Jeanne Davis



«^«3fc' ,< ^«3£ > '< : ^ ), '<^




Facsimile of certificate issued to those underwriters who have contributed financial assistance to the Litch-
field Centennial, Inc., in order to make our celebration one to be remembered for years to come. In a great
part the work of such a centennial is dependent upon the people, the business firms, and the organizations of
a community in so many and in so diverse ways that this particular assistance should be given prominence.
With this guarantee of funds the organization was able to make definite plans for the entire celebration.



LIST OF UNDERWRITERS

As of June 1G, 1953



A and H Supply Co.

Harry M. Abraham

Hattie Abraham

Pete Adam

Allan's Market

A. M. Alexander

A. M. Alexander, Pres.,

Coca-Cola Bottling Co.
Celeste Alexander
Dr. Lee George Allen
Margaret Jane Allen
Almetta Rebekah Lodge No. 156
American Legion

Kniery-Knagg Post No. 436
C. Anderson Insurance
Audrey Armstrong
Don Armstrong



Paul Armstrong
Vivian Armstrong
Clyde Austill, Mgr.,

Great A & P Tea Co.
Austin-Shrader Bros.
Arthur Bachstein
Barenholtz Furniture
Ed Bargfield
Arlene Lucille Barnes
Barbara Sue Barnes
Polly Jane Barnes
Wm. P. Barnes, Jr.
Fred A. Barringer
Richard A. Barringer
Verna L. Barringer
Beck Cleaners
Leonard R. Beck



Lydia Beck
C. J. Berleman, Mgr.
J. J. Newberry Co.
C. D. Berry

Beta Sigma Phi Sorority
Biebel Roofing Co.
Billiter's Standard Service
Arnold Birkenkamp
Leonard Birkenkamp
Bissett Dairy Bar
Barbara Bitter
J. Lynn Bitter
Blackwelder's
F. C. Blackwelder
Blaeuer Office Equipment
Blatter Motor Sales



(List of Underwriters, continued )

B. R. Blazer, Mgr.

Alexander Lumber Co.
Bruce Blevins
Neil Blevins
Boot & Shoe Workers Union

Local No. 658
The Bootery
The Bowl
Leland C. Boyd
B. P. O. of Elks
John Bray
J. C. Bremer
Hulda Brockman
Mary E. Broeg
Martin E. Brown
Brown Shoe Co., Ltfd. Mgr.
Brown Shoe Co., Employees'

Welfare Association
Brubaker Motor Co.
Edith M. Bryant
Lee Bryant

Builders Supply & Rental
Busby's Drive-in
J. Paul Buscher
Buske Lines, Inc.
Buske Service Station
Henry Buskohl
Harry W. Butler
Merle S. Butler
C and P Auto Supply
Eva T. Carroll
Carter's Beauty Shop



John Roger Clark
Linda Sue Clark
M. Gladys Cline
Sidney and Anita Cohen
John Cooper
Larry Cooper
Thomas Cooper
Co-Operative Savings & Loan
L. A. Copeland, Mgr.

Site Oil Station
Walter Craig

Mr. and Mrs. Oscar Crouch
Rex Culberson, Mgr., Krogers'
Charles E. Davis
Charles M. Davis
C. Kenneth Davis
David L. Davis
Emily Davis
Muriel F. Davis
Regina Davis
L. H. Deming
Edwin Demkey
Dey Pharmacy
Carl E. Diehl, Mgr.,

Standard Oil Bulk Plant
Dixie Market

Doll's Self Service Laundry
William Lee Douglas
Fred A. Droste
Duchess Beauty Shop
Mike Dukas
Eades Dairy Queen




Eagle Products Co.

Kathryn Ebeling

Lynne Ebeling

Charles V. Faris

Guy Farquhar

Keith Fath

Kenneth Fath

Truman Felts

Truman L. Felts, Sugar Bowl

Wilma Felts

First National Bank

Frances Fiscor

Helen J. Fiscor

James J. Fiscor

Steve Fiscor

John and Ruth Fizzell

Mayme G. Fleming

Dr. N. K. Floreth

Louis Fouts

Elmer A. Frerichs

Mrs. Raymond Friend

James Fudoli

Funk's Motel

Alfred C. Gerlt

Gilly Sales Co.

C. E. Gilpin

Illinois Belle Gilpin

Douglas Gorsage

Gretzer Grocery

Henry Grosenheider

Otto Grosenheider

Leonard Gunn

Dr. R. W. Guyan

Herman Hagerdorn

Herman F. Hagerdorn
George Hall

R. C. Hall

Ray Harlow

Dave Hart

Hart's Market

Ralph L. and Clara M. Hart

Harvey's Poultry & Feeds

Cynthia Hauser

Marilyn Hauser

Martin Hauser, Jr.

Mary Ellen Heise

Carroll and Mary Heitzman

Mr. and Mrs. A. L. Henderson

Carolann Henrichs

Garth Henrichs

Madge Henrichs

Donna Lou Henry

Henry and Mary Henske

Hermsmeyer Bros.

Hilger Bros.

Theresa S. Hinton

Hittmeier Bros., Inc.

Walter Holderread

Holmer's Superway

The House of Sunshine

Hribar & Sons

Vernon Lee Hribar



10



(List of Underwriters, continued )

Harold E. Hussey

Illinois Power Co.

I.O.O.F. #724

Irvine Dairy

Wm. Jacob

William T. Janssen

Johnson Hardware, Inc.

Max H. Jones

K & L Farm Supply, Inc.

K & O Tractor Sales & Service

Albert L. Kane

Victor Karlovic

Homer G. Keese

Victoria M. Keese

Bernard Kellenberger

Edward H. Klekamp

Lydia Klekamp

Eugene A. Kozuk

Lester L. Kranich

Kriege Hatchery

Kruse Auto Salvage

Dolores Kruse

L & M Market

Arthur Large

T. W. Lay Grocery

Winifred LeMay

Litchfield Auto Parts, Inc.

Litchfield Bank & Trust Co.

Litchfield Candy Co.

Litchfield Chamber of Commerce

Litchfield Jr., Chamber of

Commerce
Litchfield Creamery Co.
Litchfield Farmers Grain &

Livestock Co.
Litchfield Food Lockers
Litchfield Fruit-Produce Co.
Litchfield Grocer Co.
Litchfield Jayettes
Litchfield Lumber Co.
Litchfield National Bank
Litchfield News-Herald
Litchfield Rotary Club
Litchfield Woman's Club
Litchfield Volunteer Fire Dept.
Maynard Lovely
Loyal Order of Moose
Doris L. Luenemann
Richard H. Luenemann
Maderite Block Works
Dr. F. S. Mansfield
Ralph's Marathon Service
Norman Marburger
Dr. Ira Maupin
Mazenko Dri-Gas Service
J. T. McBride
McCance Bros.
McCulley's Barber Shop
Harriet E. McManus
McPherson Barber Shop
McWilliams and McWilliams
James Millburg
H. G. Miller Music Store



Herman G. Miller

Herman G. Miller, Jr.

Jeanette Marie Miller

Marie E. Miller

Mix Grocery

Martin R. Mix

Arthur Monke

Montgomery County Motor Co.

Montgomery's Camera Corner

Mueller Shell Service

Charles A. Napier, III

Nathanson's Clothing Store

Erma V. Nelson

Robbie Newport

Henry A. Niehaus

Louis Niemann

The Overhead

Owen Mfg. Co., Inc.

Vic Paden

Park Tavern

Paul's Ice Cream

William Pearce, Mgr.

Metropolitan Insurance Agents
Peck Upholstery

Darold E. Peet

Charlotte Peterson

Phi Sigma Nu, Beta Chapter

Plopper Hatchery

A. F. Prange

A. E. Price

Jess and Thelma Putnam

John M. Rambo, Jr.

Ranch Inn

Retail Clerks International
Ass'n, Local 666

Elizabeth Celeste Richards

Fern S. Richards

John Alexander Richards

A. Ridenhower, Mgr.
Fair Department Store

Maynard Ritchie

Ritchie's Service Station

Ritter Cleaners

Russell C. Roberts

Robinson Gas & Grocery

Ross & Becker Funeral Home

Ross & Curry Home Appliances

Harry W. Ruecking

S & L Motor Parts

Albert H. Sallee

Barbara Mae Sallee

Carol Lou Sallee

Margaret Jean Sallee

Patricia Ann Sallee

Mrs. Winifred Sallee

Sargent Market

Satterlee Brothers

Cynthia Marie Satterlee

Gwen Jean Satterlee

Harry M. Satterlee

Helen W. Satterlee

Lawrence Albert Satterlee

Mary Ann Satterlee




Mr. and Mrs. Leo Schalk

Harm Schmidt

Paul Schmidt

Schmidt Truck Service, Inc.

John B. Schoen

Scotty's Pontiac, Inc.

Henry L. Sewing

Walter Sewing

Raymond Sharp

Shero Plumbing & Heating

Dr. A. E. Sihler

Dr. C. H. Sihler

Maynard Simmons

Harold M. Simpson

C. A. Sinclair, Jr., Texas Co.
Stamer Implement Co.
Michael Stehlin

Joseph C. Stolle

D. H. Storer, Mgr., Sherman
Bros. Dry Goods Store

Otto G. Striegel

Mary E. Stuttle

Subway 66 Cafe

Sweney Gasoline & Oil Co.

W. H. Todt & Co.

Towell Coal Co.

Charlotte Tschannen

Mr. and Mrs. Clarence Tschannen

H. B. Tunnell

Uhlenhop Market

Varner Motel

V.F.W. McAllister-Pollard

Post No. 777
Wagon Wheel
Wilbur Lee Watkins
Alta Weatherford
Margaret Weber
Betty Weller, Mgr.

F. W. Woolworth Co.
Westhoff Sheet Metal
Bruce Christian Wilson
Women of the Moose
Women's Relief Corps
Emmett Woods
Jack Workinger
Worley Wear, Inc.
Mr. and Mrs. Gilbert Wright
Yaeger's

Dr. Harry Yaeger
Yates Motor Co.
Fred E. Young

Zimmerman Equipment Co., Inc.
Dr. C. H. Zoller
Chris F. Zuber



11




'^W 7




The Story of a Midwest Town

Litchfield (1853-1953)

By Walter R. Sanders



THE history of a community is a history of a family seek-
ing a new farm, a site for a business, a way to make a
living or a fortune; it is the privations of travel over a tree-
spotted prairie unmarked by roads, rutted and bottomless in the
spring rains. It is the story of a community living with a hope
that their community would become large and prosperous.

A history of its first years would tell of the individual families,
a noting of the time when various stores, churches, schools, mills,
hotels, and blacksmith shops were first opened to the public.

The history of Litchfield is that of a typical central Illinois
town: it began with the movement of men westward to new
farm lands, the development of a railroad, and the formation of
a land speculation group. There is nothing unusual about this;
it is the story of a thousand communities in this country, re-
peated many times before and many times after the founding
of Litchfield. It is merely a phase marking the growth of our
County, Illinois, then to Montgomery County, and here in 1849
was a need for communities to be formed along the right of way
to provide revenue for the railroads ; land companies took up this
responsibility.

Before the time that Litchfield was actually thought of, there
were settlements made within the corporate bounds of the pres-
ent city. Early histories note that one Isaac Weaver had built
a cabin on the present site of the library square; that is true,
but he was not the first to settle there. John Norman, who lived
in the Shoal Creek bottoms, had built a cabin on about the same
spot before 1840 and had tried to farm the land. Unsuccessful
in his new location he went back to the bottom land.

Alfred Blackwelder came from North Carolina to Union
County, Illinois, then to Montgomery County, and here in 1849



13



'^W 7



**









a



q
H



*}S












IBfflBHH^H



1



This is a photograph of the oldest plat of Litchfield in existence. It is the property of Mrs. H. C. Stuttle and
was drawn by her grandfather, William E. Bacon in 1856. You will notice that the public square (now Library
Park) is block Number 13 and that block was given to the city expressly to be used as a park. The marker from



Online LibraryLitchfield CentennialThe centennial history of Litchfield, Illinois; one hundred years → online text (page 1 of 31)