Mary Baldwin College.

Mary Baldwin College Bluestocking 1969 online

. (page 1 of 5)
Online LibraryMary Baldwin CollegeMary Baldwin College Bluestocking 1969 → online text (page 1 of 5)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


MARTHA S. GRAFTON I

MARY BALDWIN COLLEGE



Digitized by the Internet Archive

in 2010 with funding from

Lyrasis Members and Sloan Foundation



http://www.archive.org/details/marybaldwincolle1969mary



8032.2





T I " r | g H ' B




bluestocking 1969

mary baldwin college

Staunton. Virginia

MARTHA S. GRAFTON LIBRARY ^

WARY BALDWIN COLLEGE







Table of Contents

The Year 4

Administration and Faculty 36

Seniors 66

Underclassmen 136
Honoraries and Organizations 176

Apodosis 251




1








V-|



ty*&~ f




fc






10







ft





a




Y









1 '/ *



W -,-












i




22




24




VaflflMIJIUJ




LHH0BU




25



if ■ : HP




I 'fr :'.




m




fy




*M .




\ A


1




WMm



.,** «



Ht



*?\3



if*m



mm



» * *■■«



w >- |



'*•*



32




Dedication

For your dedication to the student body and your
open-mindedness to meet their demands . . .

For your understanding as a friend and as an advisor,
reflected in your warm-heartedness . . .

And for other unenumerated qualities you possess—

The Class of 1969 dedicates this BLUESTOCKING to

Miss Anne Elizabeth Parker
Dean of Students




y




r /A




Wt



'^ ^9^



#.,.





i







mi



Administration

and
Faculty





38



The President . . .
And The Dean

Martha Stackhouse Grafton



39




Mr. Craven E. Williams
Vice President in Charge of Development



10



Miss Elizabeth Parker
Dean of Students





Mr. John A. Blackburn
Director of Admissions



42




Miss Marguerite Hillhouse
Registrar



53



Mr. James T. Spillman
Treasurer




Mr. M.S. Nininger
Bursar





The Trustees



Mrs. John Deming

Mrs. Clyde Lambert

Charles P. Lunsford

R.R. Smith

Dr. W.W. Kelly, President Elect

Mrs. James K. Fancher

Mrs. James T. Tucker

Richard P. Gifford

H.P. McNeal

E.D. Campbell

Dr. A.R. Gillespie

John H. Cecil, Jr.

George Cochran

W.W. Sproul

John Edmondson

Dr. John D. MacLeod. Jr.

Daniel G. Donovan

Dr. John W. Cowan



H. Hiter Harris, Jr.

T.A. Grant

The Rev. Herbert Barks



Not Pictured:

The Rev. Wellford Hobbie
Mrs. Junius Fishburn
The Rev. Paul T. Eckel
Ralph W. Kittle
Mrs. Don Montgomery
Dr. Marvin B. Perry, Jr.
W'illard L. Lemmon
W.I I. Bowditch
Andrew J. Brent



45



Mrs. Susan Lyttle



Mr. Freeman Jones




Miss Ellen Holtz





Miss Julie Gevedon



Staff



4fi




Mrs. Virginia Muncc




Mrs. Clementine MacDiarmid
Mrs. Eleanor Wilson




Miss Betty Carr




Miss Sallie Barre, Mrs. Dolores Lescure, Mrs. Betty Desportes.



Dr. Jannette Newhall





Biology




Dr. John Mehner, Chairman

Dr. Ellen Vopika




Dr. Richard Kramer




48




Miss Bonnie Hohn



^■■■SIH&IP






J


k ..Jfl Hw


1


S^^^**"^


11



Dr. John Kotheimer



Economics




Miss Lillian Rudeseal, Co-chairman



Dr. Bernard Logan, Co-chairman




Chemistry and Physics




Dr. James Patrick, Chairman





Dr. Charles Etutenber



Dr. \\ arren Bosch



Mathematics



Mr. William Galbraith



Dr. Mildred Taylor





Dr. Kolicrt Weiss. Chairman



Dr. MImtI Deal







Mr. \lfn-d Booth



English




Dr. Ben Smith, Chairman





Dr. James l.ott



Dr. Frank Southerington





Dr. Herbert Bridges, Chairmai



Dr. Ethel Smeak



Education



A'Wl




Dr. Man lr\ ini



Dr. Joseph Garrison





Dr. Carl Broinan
Chairman, Music



Dr. Ruth McNeil




Fine Arts




Mr. Gordon Faire





Dr. Ulyssc Despoils
Chairman, \rl



Mrs. Mary Echols



Mrs. Lois Collins



Dr. Fletcher Collins. Jr.
Chairman, Drama








History



i




Dr. Patricia Menk, Chairman




Miss Stella Colkett





■^^^








SB » ' \ £wHnl ' '• 3


M i


H ; jfcp * AJ


*





Mr. Robert Lafleur



I



56









Dr. Charles Stanley



Dr. Robert Me Aliren





Dr. Duane Myers



Languages




.Mrs. Vega Lytton




Dr. Joanne Ferriot




Mine. Suzanne Breton



58




Mrs. Elfricda Kehr



Dr. Barbara Ely





Dr. Sarah !5aiik>









1






■flfc


% Ha

■0





Dr. Kurt kehr



i



59



Political Science




Dr. Robbins Gates, Chairman




Mrs. Mary de Munecas



Sociology



Dr. Thomas Grafton, Chairman



60





Mr. Donald Thompson

Dr. Ashton Trice, Chairman







Mr. Jerry Venn




Psychology



Religion and Philosophy




Dr. James McAllister, Chairman




Mr. Carl Edwards



62




Miss Cynthia Campbell



Dr. Marjorie Chambers





Mr. David Pedersen



Physical Education



7 \





i





Dr. Mary Jane Donnalley, Chairman



Mrs. Betty Kegley





Mrs. June Woodall




Mrs. I?elty Hughes



Mrs. Gwendolyn Walsh





66



Seniors







^^Wte^ Jfc




j^


w 'f^^r'^ "^^




r




Ba^HHuI j fS&HP^H








At the head of the college community,

a harmony of intellectual exactness and human insight.

exemplary of the spirit of academic progress,

touching the lives of students with a subtle wisdom—

The Graftons.

We, the Senior Class of 1969,

dedicate this section to them, onr sponsors.



The Senior Class



Ann Lanier Davis, President





Margaret Neely Garrett, Vice-President



Gayle Elaine Lester. Secretary





Sandra King McQuarrie. Treasurer




Suzanne Elizabeth Hartley, Social Chairman



Sherri Jean Miller
Rep. to Social Committee





Sarah Lillian Alfriend



Mary Evelyn Allison



Carol Ann A I spa ugh






Sheryl DeKour Ameen




Ann Ross Ashley




74




Barbara Ann Ativood




Julie Balduin




Judith Lynn Barnett



76




Emily Dozier Borden




Margaret Davies Barringer




Sara Catherine Borop




Jeanne Clare Briscoe




Meryl Dow Brand




J





1


1


p


^


■r


A,


^


1




^ft *




-I.



Patricia Ann Bruce



Anne Webb Bryan








79




Emily Marie Bryans





Frances Mary Buhman



Pamela Evans Burnett






/:



w *



-J



Margaret Rose Carrera





Jane Armfield Carter



Susan Howard Christ





Janet Elizabeth Turner Cheivning



Judith Claiborne Christian





Jane Collis



Nancy Nichol Combiths








Betty Kay Culbreath



Lynda Susan Cullop




Nancy Lee Dasenhart





85




Marion Willis Davis



86




Linda McAllister Daive




Mary Garland Deit rick




Martha Louise Dimmock



87




Anna Louisa Dunson




Margaret Jane DuRan




Zoe Elizabeth Durrell



Ann Croft Em inert




Marx Ann Feil





A lice Jea n Eich o Id





Elizabeth Duane Floeting



Camille Yvonne Florence




Martha Helsabeck Fowler





Brenda van Fossen



Luc in da Ann Fox



Lynn French





Grace Lunsford Friend



92




Judith Jeanne Galloway



Ellen Bland Gilliam





/





Christine Grant



Anne Bradford Goshorn




Alice Mary Haddrell



94




Mary Given Halsev



Elizabeth Blackwell I lanes





Mary Beth Hardee




Sue Ellen Harris



96




Elizabeth Glover Helmken





Linda Mae Hite



Ma ry A rm is tea d Ho dges



"7




Sandra Kay Holliman




Mary Moffett Hutcheson





Elizabeth Lindsay Jones



Sara Nair James



99




Helen Suzanne Jones



Linda Louise Jones




100




Miriam Striblinp; Jones



Mary Rebekah Kennedy




101





Jennifer Lynn King



Ellen Ann Krause
Elizabeth Miller Lamar



102





Susan L. Learn



103




Nora Champe Leary





Ann Broaddus Lewis



Claire Elizabeth Lewis




Margaret Gilchrist Livingston



Katherine Gary Lordley




Jane Pritt Lynn








Jane Lynn McCandless



Emily B. McGay




106




Patricia Anne McGeorge



Susan Cutler Mc In tire



I








W^ * -i ' ^

■ . > • J.. «



107




Laura McLaughlin



Ann Sand ford McLeod



108





Maureen McWilliam



Jennifer Enid Mack




109




Karen Leigh Marston




Mary Lynn Martin




Martha Ruth Masters






Cathy Maxwell




^



A





y*



J&+



4*



in




Elizabeth Houston Maxwell



112




Virginia A. Moomaw





Pamela Kay Moore



Eden Jane Moseley



113




Linda Anne Mullendore



Martha Payne Nangeroni "j



114





Mary Ellen Navas



Pattie Morris Newell




115




Elizabeth Frances Newman



Martha Adele Nussear





Tia Nolan




Penelope Dent Odom




Jill Suzanne Olson




Margherita Patterson



Katherine Wiegle Quillian




118




Martha Frisby Rasin



Janet Wilson Rati lings






Margaret E. Richie



*&#&$&


^ ,


Tp> J .aflgK






:■ - ''■"- •> ,


,, ^ ••*'""v<^3^B




But*








,'*J20&tt^M
















1*3 "^ 1








. i%jPJ1mPJ




1 J








H H 9|




^ fl




y 1




r£Sji




ML


\1






<83u






>JI 4;j




^Ji^



Jacquelyn Hannah Riepe



Patricia Lynn Robertson




120




A b iga il Miria m Robinson



121




Sarah Jane Robinson



Gayle Eleanor Rummel


T ^JBflLJ! -A^ **


** T IP 4


fe^flt t* V


4


JHE t*













Jane Taylor Sanders




122




Martha Ann Sim*



Corrie Condre Smith





Eliza Brame Spessard




In arid Kay Stalheim




Beverly June Heaps Steele




Susan Chalmers Swafford




Dinah Rafter Thompson



125



t





Margaret Louise Thorn






W0jA /












^^HKgH^^Pu^^H^H '• '






1**1


f j| |y|






J - ■• m








|v > J




. '■'■''




VJ51* *


'- /9HHHJHI



Frances A llene Thompson



Amanda Jane Townes



126




Susan Train




mm

Ann Howell Truster



127



Sydney Marshall Turner ^ jtyk, jk





Judith Lynn Wade



128



Barbara Dale Wales




Carolyn Harrison Walke




129




Mary Ellena Ward




if

Carolyn Elizabeth Watson




Laura Fray Watts



Judith Walker West





Mary Postell Weston




Anne Whitaker




Lynn White





Carolyn Marie U i I Hams




Marsha Margaret Wilkins



Judith Ann Wirth




Mary Jane Wirtz




134




,•■"



Clara Engle Yokley



135



136




Underclassmen




138




Junior Class Officers

1. Julie Mays, Social Chairman

2. Jane Irzyk, President

3. Nancy Laws, Representative to Social Committee

4. Martha Booth, Treasurer

5. Elaine Fry, Vice-President

Not pictured: Becky Armstrong, Secretary



139




Becky Armstrong

Nancy Atwood

Jody Baker



Junior
Class



Jean Barry

Bart Bartholomew

Kathy Bish




iVindon Blanton


Ticee Brandt


Carolyn Carleton


Martha Booth


Sis Bright


Jo Anne Chase


Connie Bowen


Maridy Browning


Betsy Coblentz



140



f) f)0



V




Q"


1


> 7


f f



Sandra Davis Alice Dibrell Jill Eiseman Leslie Freeman

Judy Derkash Ann Dillinger Janet Ernst Elaine Fry

Lynn DesPrez Sue Disque Alice Francisco Weslie Funkhouser




ft



Marie Coppock

Kathy Crawford

Diane Darnell



141




Margaret Hawkins
Kathy Hayes



Sue Helt/.el

Jo Anne Hoffman



142



Cherie Ilolbrrto
Debbie Howe
Winfrco Hughes
Janie Huske



Rosemary Hynes
Jane Irzyk
Liz Jennings
Toni J oily



Martha Kennedy
Ginny Kintz
Lynn Kirshman
Jan Krebs





Martha Lee
Sara Lentz
Jane Letherman



143




Cally Lewis


Cindy McNeill


Sheryl Marshall


Nina Miranda


Patsy Lyon


Zanne McDonald


Julie Mays
Tina Meacham


Carol Moore


Emily McClure


Emily Marion


Gini Mosby


Ginky McLaughlin


Kaine Marshall


Peggy Melvin


Dru Nease



144




Beth Nesbitt


Adrianne Parrish


Karen Pixley


Bryce Oliver
Pauli Overdoff


Anne Pearson


Nan Rackett


Linda Peery


Libba Rand


Louise Parmelee


Ann Pierce


Livvy Ravenel



145



Kathy Ravenhorst


f^


Travis Reutzel


Anne Richardson


'


Polly Roulhac



Lisa Rowland
Peggy Scott
Janice Shoemaker
Mary-Kelly Smith






Candy Snodgrass
Julie Spencer
Linda Steahly
Sue Stephens



Ann Taylor
Travis Taylor
Becka Thomas
Minna Thompson




146



Katliy Wagner
Caroline Walker
Daphne Walker



Virginia Weiskittle
Betty Wells
Jean West
Martha Williams



Susan Williamson
Mary Margaret Wood
Debra Worsham
Chris Ziebe




147





148




Sophomore Class Officers

1 . Lupy Pardue, Treasurer

2. Nancy Jones, President

3. Pam Spearman, Social Chairman

4. Frou Graham, Vice-President

5. Laurie O'Brien, Representative to Social Committee

6. Ellen Porter, Secretary



149



Sophomore
Class








Mary Ban-
Jane Bartlett
Mary Lou Beehler
Susan Bernoudy



Suzanne Biesel
Kathy Bingham

Linda Bixler
Kathy Blackwell



Margie Addison
Ann Allen



Sherry Allen
Julia Anderson



Nancy Anderson
Mary Babcock



150









Martha Blain

Linda Blake

Libby Boiling

Antoinette Bond




Liz Bryan
Margy Bryant
Leslie Cadell
Lila Caldwell



Colleen Canning
Sally Cannon
Karen Carlson
Carol Carmen



151




Becky Case

Lolly Catching

Lloyd Cather

Ross Catlett




Liz Cleveland

Cindy Coleman

Anne Collins

Betsy Conner



Agnes Cooper

Welby Cox

Alice Craddock

Lucy Cunningham



152





Mary Jo Elam


Mary Ferguson


Kae English


Cynthia Fitch


Doris Fauber


Gina Fitzhugh


Janie Faulds


Buff Fore




Nancy Diggs

Debbie Dixon

Kit Dorrier

Katherine Downie



153





Frou Graham


Betsy Hance


Anne Hall


Ann Hardie


Gail Halsey
Debbie Hamilton


Cathy Henderson


Betty Herrman



Nancy Foster


Connie Gantt


Beth Francis


Dena Garcia


Fran Freeman


Ann Gilmer


Cricket Frey


Kate Gladden


Jane Frith


Cindy Graham



154




J .J. mil


Brooke Hume


Babette Johnson


Sue Hoch


Susann Hutaff


Ellen Johnson


Ann Horehled


Sallie Irvin


Mary-Bacon Johnson


Pud Huff


Anne-Reid Jenny


Nancy Jones



Martha Kane
Wendy Kane
Lorra Keen
Nicki Keith



155




Karen Kelly

Gail Klusmeier

Pat Lamberth

Brownie Lawrence



Barbara Leavitt

Jody Long
Kitty Lumpkin
Clara MacKenzie



Mary McCaa

Mary McCauley

Betty Jo McClimans

Rosemary McClintock



Nancy McDowell

Jenny McHugh

Lorraine McKinnie

Mary Sue Magette



Julie Marshall
Nancy Matthews

Holly Merkel
Christy Michell



156









Stephanie Miller

Anne Moore
Marie Moorefield
Laura Morrison



Nancy Morse

Mary Murrin

Tot Myers

Amy Nelson



Sue Newman
Brenda Nichol

Pat Nichol
Kit O'Bannon




157







Louise Rossett
Alison Rutherford

Laura Sadler
Connie Samsonoff



Linda Kawlings

Laura Reinhart

Susan Richardson



158




Sharon Shealy

Jane Shortell

Mary Glenn Sims

Tina Smith




Carol Anne Sorrell
Pam Spearman
Marsha Spears



Caroline Struthers
Susie Stuart
Leigh Shuling



159




Beth Sutherland

Kitty Symington

Kathy Terrell

Gray Thomas



Patsy Tubbs
Merrick Twohy

Marty Tyler
Lucy Valentine



Welby Wattles
Anne West

Gail Wightman
Lee Willey



160



Mania Williams
Isabel Williamson



Fran Wilson
Giimi Lou Wilson



Melissa Wimbish
Linda Winner



Nancy Winters
Madge Wiseman



Claudia Withers
Noell Woodward



Sherwood Wright
Lynn Zagora




161




162




Freshmen Class Officers

1. Ann Crymes, Representative to Social Committee

2. Caroline Waldrop, President

3. Pekay Pettns, Vice-President

4. Nancy Fearon, Treasurer

5. Conni Atkins, Social Chairman

6. Debbie Schmidt, Secretary

7. Pat Garcia, Representative to Recreation Association

8. Elaine Henderson, Representative to Christian Association



163

















Dale Adams


Julia Andrews


Lea Ayers


Melinda Bell


Sara Allen


Conni Atkins


Susan Barry


Beth Bleckley


Susan Almond


Mary Atkinson


Carol Beargeon


Linda Bowden




Freshman
Class




Joan Boyle
Karen Brammer
Eve Bremermann



164







Priscilla Coppock

Denise Craig

Sarah Crockett




Louise Crutchficld
Ann Cr\ mis
Peggy IJaUcii



Eliza beth Cleveland
Dona Connolly
Lovelace Cook



165






Libby Darwin
Janie Davis
Carolyn Day



I !




V*)



Marianne Deale
Carolle Dillen
Jean Dittmar






v.-











Carol Ditto
Caroline Dixon
Susan Dobyns



WfJ Rogene Elkins

Susan Ellett
Barbara Ellison





Denise Forbes
Carol Forrestel
Annette Foster



166



Lucy I'owlkcs
Mclaiiir Gamble
Pat Garcia



Ginger Gillaugh
Elizabeth Goad
Thalia Gooch












Garyn Gove
Linda Grinels
Monica Haberer
Betty Hahn



Laura Hall
Clatic Jeanne Harris
Betsy Hart
Kathy Hasselle







Virginia Heise
Charlotte Heller
Martha Hemclright
Anne Henderson



167




Elaine Henderson
Julia Henley
Susan Henry
Jackie Hill



Priscilla Hoe
Becky Holcomb
Sherry Holliman

Betsy Hoover



Phyllis Hopkinson
Connie Hopper
Jeanne Howe
Sallic llubard



Robin Hughes

Jane Inge

Ruth Irvin

Jeanne Jackson



168







jh'*<;




Jennifer Jarrett


Ann Jones


Joanne Jones


Jill Kieley


Jill Johnson


Margaret Jones


Julie Jones


Courtney Kincaid


Sally Johnston


Nicky Jones


Talbott Jordan


Terry Koogler


Shepherd Johnston


Dee Jones


Karol Keefer


Carolyn lie



169




Rutli Leonard
Katliy Litton
Ro Lloyd



Maureen Love
Connie Lowrance
I eh. i Lytle



Bretta MacVeigh
Sara McCandless
Peggy McChesney



Marcia McDonald
Player McPhaul
Katliy Madigan



Jann Malone
Gini Masters
Caroline Matthews






Kathryn Medbury
Edith Miller
Carter Moffett



170








>



Mary Jim Moore
Debbie Morey

Pamela Morton
Leslie Mulford






Elizabeth Nisbet

Sue Ellen Nixon

Jeanne Olsen

Penny Patrick




171








J



4



'





Josephine Rennie

June Reynolds

Tina Rice



172




Ann Richardson

kathy Richardson

Margaret Anne Ritchie



Barbara Robertson
Mary Rogers
Susan Rogers



Cathy Ross

Jan Roth

Debbie Schmidt

Cathy Scott



Jane Sheffield

Liz Smith

Nell Solms

Barbara Southerland




173





Sue Spaulding


Karen Stoneburner


Leslie Thompson


Claudia Turner


Jeani Vincent


Kitty Spratley


Marsha Summerson


Margie Thrift


Beth Verlander


Anne Moore Vogtle


Kitty Stoeckel


Molly Sutliff


Mary Tompkins


Linda Verner


Linda Vreeland


Harriet Stoneburner


Elizabeth Thompson


Jan Triplett


Sally Via


Caroline Waldrop



174









175



176



Honoraries

and

Organizations



«*>**/




a***



y»» **"•*!



Honor Scholars 1968



*^



Mary Susan Barry
Frances Elizabeth Bleckley
Priscilla Kate Coppoek
Caroline Dixon
Lucy Griffith Fowlkes
Donna Elaine Henderson
Theresa Ann Koogler
Jann Eawson M alone
Edith Hamilton Miller
Mary James Moore

Jiulh Reilley Radial

"NrnTGraham Reid
Catherine Eliazbclh Ross
Caroline Middlcton Waldrop



Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award

1968

Minna Abbott Smith

Midlred Ellen Taylor






.** •■**&>



Who's Who Among Students
in American Colleges and Universities

Ann Ashley
Judy Barnett
Angie Brock
Jane Carter
Buff Hancs
Bekah Kennedy
Ann Lewis
Yum Lewis
Mary Ellen Navas
Ripper Riepe
Gail Rohinson
Ingrid Stalheim
Ann Trusler



The Laurel Society

Pat Bruce

Jane Carter

Janet Ernst

Molly Hutcheson

Jennifer King

Ann Lewis

Yum Lewis

Jennifer Mack

Jinx Rawlings

Ann Sims

Ann Trusler

Francis Freeman Jones

Judy Barnett

Angie Brock

Buff Hanes

Bekah Kennedy

Mary Ellen Navas

Ripper Riepe

Gail Robinson



Russell Scholar 1968-69
Ann Howell Trusler



Orientation Committee



402 Workshop



Margie Addison

Becky Armstrong

Katliy Bingham

Janice Booth

Martha Booth

Liz Bryan

Lila Caldwell

Carol Carmen

Becky Case

Lolly Catching

Hansi Charles

Bets) Clement

Anne Collins

Jody Dennis

Buff Fore

Elaine Fry

Frou Graham

Ann Hardie

Cathy Henderson

J.J. Hill

Brooke Hume

Jane Irzyk

Ellen Johnson

Nancy Jones

Martha Kennedy

Gail Klusmeier

Jan Krebs

Alice Kerr Laird

Pat Lamberth

Nancy Laws
Martha Lee
Kill\ Lumpkin
Nancy McDowell
Cindy McNeill
Julie Marshall
Nancy Mathews
Julie Mays
Holly Merkel
Anita Middleton
Marie Moorefield
Brenda Nichol
Jean Orne
Babsie Page
Emily Paine
Lupy Pardue
Anne Pearson
Jody Perkins
Jeannine Phipps
Susan Pope
Ellen Porter
Laura Sadler
Jane ShorteU
Candy Snodgrass
Pam Spearman



Marchant Starr
Susie Stuart
Leigh Suhling
Beka Thomas
Patsy Tubbs
Marty Tyler
Jean West
Lee Willey
Marcia Williams
Ginny Lou Wilson
Melissa Wimbish
Linda Winner



Barbara Atwood
Dr. Marshall Brice
Bonnie Curtis
Alice Eichold
Barbara Griff en
Mary Beth Hardee
Jane Letherman
Anita Middleton
Jody Perkins
Louise Rossett



Phi Alpha Theta

Carol Alspaugh
Judy Barnett
Kathy Bish
Jane Carter
Kay Culbreath
Caroline Schooley
Dean Martha Grafton
Mr. Robert Lafleur
Dr. Bernard Logan
Dr. Patricia Menk
Dr. Duane Myers
Dr. Charles Stanley



Literary Awards Day 1968
Kathy Aure



Cynthia Anna Durham Memorial

Poetry Award

1968

Barbara Atwood



180






Campus Guides




Margie Addison
Sherry Allen
Mary Babcock
Antoinette Bond
Janice Booth
Liz Bryan
Karen Carlson
Carol Carman
Becky Case
Lolly Catching
Lloyd Cather
Hansi Charles
Betsy Clement
Cathye Dabney
Murphy Davis
Jody Dennis
Nancy Diggs
Kit Dorrier
Ann Gilmer
Kate Gladden
Frou Graham
Ann Hardie
Johnnie Hill
Babette Johnson
Ellen Johnson
Nancy Jones
Martha Kane
Gail Klusmeier
Brownie Lawrence
Jenny McHugh
Julie Marshall
Nancy Matthews
Holly Merkel
Sue Newman
Brenda Nichol
Laurie O'Brien
Babsie Page
Lupy Pardue
Jeannine Phipps
Susan Pope
Ellen Porter
Linda Rawlings
Robin Spence
Leigh Suhling
Kathy Terrell
Mary Tiffarfj
Patsy Tubbs
Marty Tyler
Lee Willey
Ginny Lou Wilson




Honor Society - June 1968

Mary Margaret Huvinger
Suzanne II. Freeman
Susan Gamble
Linda Cowles Goddin
Cornelia S. Green
Elizabeth G. Jolley
Van Lear Logan
Dorria A. MacLean
Sharon L. Miller
Sarah D. Robertson
Jane Chewning Starke



Beta Beta Beta

Marion Davis
Janet Ernst
Mary Beth Hardee
Miss Bonnie Holm
Molly Hutchcson
Dr. John Katheimer
Dr. Richard Kramer
Jennifer Mack
Dr. John Mehner
Ann Pierce
Jinx Rawlings
Dr. Ellen Vopika
Laura Watts
Carolyn Williams
Ann Wirth



183



*£*,



&



a ^




"%

,»,*



< *•' .w*«



mmi* ••**•* •'■■■I*






* IT*


INT ,* -m "*>•■> M
> * *



k










ure'i



Sandy McLeod



Corrie Smith



*-**$



V




S?ft:



I * ..







x<



> ^








p



^




Susan Leant



/



\



-% *





Jane Collis



185




Ginky McLaughlin



186



Travis Taylor



V«_\







Isabelle Turner



Sis Bright



187




Gail Klusmeier



Katherine Downie










B.J. McClimans



Kate Gladden



189




Debbie Schmidt



Priscilla Hoe



190




Elaine Henderson



Jill Butler



191




Ushers




1. Sis Bright

2. Travis Taylor

3. Whilney Hanes

4. Martha Williams

5. Ginky McLaughlin

6. Corrie Smith

7. Jane Collis

8. Engle Yokley

9. Penny Odom, Head Usher



192





1. Gail Klusmeier

2. Jody Dennis

3. Kit O'Bannon

4. LeeWilley

5. Marty Tyler

6. Priscilla Hoe

7. Jeanne Jackson

8. Jill Butler

9. Eve Bremermann
10. Claudia Turner





Class Marshals

1. Suzie Hartley

2. Rowena Lloyd

3. Elizabeth Cleveland

4. Babette Johnson

5. Grace Friend

6. Jennifer McHugh

7. Edith Miller

8. Candy Snodgrass



S.G.A. Officers




Yum Lewis president
Liz Jennings secretary
Sherry Allen treasurer
Ann Lewis vice-president



Honor Court



■ «<-■-»





1. Angie Brock, Chairman

2. Dr. Ethel Smeak

3. Ann Ashley

4. Jane Carter

5. Minna Thompson

6. Yum Lewis

7. Janet Ernst

8. Sue Stephens



Judiciary Board




1. Judy Barnett, Chairman

2. BuffHanes

3. Molly Hutcheson

4. Liz Higginbothani

5. Ann Sims

6. Maridy Browning

7. Bo Lamar

8. Ginky McLaughlin

9. Jane Collis

10. Robin Spence

1 1. Jinx Rawlings

12. Emily McGay

13. Ann Hancock

14. Murphy Davis

Not pictured: Kale Gladden.
Barbie Wales




The House Presidents' Council



&,0*







198




L.Jean West

2. Susan Ixam

3. Ann Bryan

4. Jenny King

."> Whitney Manes

6. Ticee Brandt

7. Ann Wirth

8. Sandy McLeod

9. Ann Pierce

10. Mary Ellen Navas, Chairman

Not pictured: Kay Culbreath, Anna Dunson, Gail Robinson




1. Alice Eichold

2. Ami Whitaker

3. Jennifer Mack

4. Muni Jones





Recreation Association Officers



1 . Judy Wade, Senior Class

2. Margie Addison, Sophomore Class

3. Dena Garcia, Publicity

4. Pat Garcia, Freshman Class

5. Jan Krebs, Sec.-Tres., Junior Class

6. Ginky, McLaughlin, Vice-president

7. Zanne MacDonald, President



200






Christian Association Officers



1 . Cindy McNeill, secretary

2. Bekah Kennedy, presidenl

3. Jane Irzyk, vice president

4. Stephanie Miller, treasurer



201




Social Committee



1. Penny Odom

2. Suzanne Biesel

3. Laurie O'Brien

4. Ann Crymes

5. Conni Atkins


1 3 4 5

Online LibraryMary Baldwin CollegeMary Baldwin College Bluestocking 1969 → online text (page 1 of 5)