eBooksRead.com books search new books
Minnesota Historical Company.

Men of Minnesota; a collection of the portraits of men prominent in business and professional life in Minnesota online

. (page 10 of 10)
Online LibraryMinnesota Historical CompanyMen of Minnesota; a collection of the portraits of men prominent in business and professional life in Minnesota → online text (page 10 of 10)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook

VICE PRES. D. S. B. JOHNSTON LAND CO.





ALFRED D. S. JOHNSTON

ST. PAUL.
SEC. D. S. B. JOHNSTON LAND CO.



WILLIAM BURROWS

ST. PAUL.
ASST. SEC. D. S. B. JOHNSTON LAND CO.



<l^



478



MEN OF MINNESOTA.




ARTHUR D. WARNER

ST. PAUL.

MANAGER WARNER & ANDRUS LAND CO.; PRES.

AMERICAN MORTGAGE & INVESTMENT CO.




EARLE F. ANDRUS

ST. PAUL.
WARNER & ANDRUS LAND CO.', VICE PRES. AMERI-
CAN MORTGAGE & INVESTMENT CO.




LESLIE S. HACKNEY

ST. PAUL.
PRES. HACKNEY-BOYNTON LAND CO.; PRES. LAW

MNEG. CO.




JOSEPH M. HACKNEY

ST. PAUL.
SEC. HACKNEY-BOYNTON LAND CO.



MEN OF MINNESOTA.



479




JOHN GROVE

ST. PAUL.
LAND AGENT.




JAMES T. MANNING

ST. PAUL.

FARM, MINERAL AND OIL LANDS; SEC. UNITED

STATES FUEL OIL CO.




JAMES A. JENKINS

ST. PAUL.
PRES. RED RIVER VALLEY LAND & LOAN CO.




CHARLES W. ROBINSON

ST. PAUL.

SEC. AND TREAS. RED RIVER VALLEY LAND &

LOAN CO.



48o



MEN OF MINNESOTA.





JACOB S. VARLAND

ST. PAUI,.
PRES. THE VARLAND LAND CO.



BARNEY VANDER LAS

ST. PAUL.
SEC. THE VARLAND LAND CO.




HENRY S. JUDSON

ST. PAUL.
PRES. CENTRAL MINNESOTA LAND CO.




HUGH R. SPURR

ST. PAUL.
SEC. AND TREAS. CENTRAL MINNESOTA LAND CO.



MEN OF MINNESOTA.



481




ELMER D. BARTLETT

ST. PAUL.

VICE PRES. AND GEN'l MANAGER PARK REGION

LAND CO.




CHARLES W. SOMERS

ST. PAUL.
SOMERS & BROWN, LAND BROKERS.





SAMUEL A. HOYT

ST. PAUL.
MINN. MORTGAGE LOANS.



ROBERT B. WHITESIDE

DULUTH.
PINE AND IRON LANDS.



482



MEN OF MINNESOTA.




JAMES McCAHILL

DUIvUTH.
PINE AND IRON LANDS, REAL ESTATE AND INVEST-
MENTS.




FRANK ALFRED HOYT

BARNESVILEE.
FARM LANDS AND MORTGAGE LOANS.




THOMAS COCHRAN

ST. PAUL.
PRES. NORTHWESTERN INVESTMENT CO.




JOHN TOWNSEND

ST, PAUL.
FIRE insurance; care and MANAGEMENT OF REAL

ESTATE.



M



MEN OF MINNESOTA.



483




LUTHER S. GUSHING

ST. PAUL.

REAL estate; agent op endicott buildings;
gen'l manager boston northwest real

estate CO.




GEORGE H. HAZZARD

ST. PAUL.

interstate park commissioner.




HENRY SHIELDS FAIRCHILD

ST. PAUL.
REAL ESTATE AND LOAN AGENT; MEMBER EXEC-
UTIVE COUNCIL STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY;
DIRECTOR CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.




BENJAMIN L. GRANT

FORMERLY OF ST. PAUL, NOW HUDSON, WIS.

PRES. GRANT-ARMSTRONG LAND CO.; PRES. HUDSON

COLD STORAGE CO.



484



MEN OF MINNESOTA.





CHESTER R. SMITH

ST. PAUL,.
SMITH & TAYLOR, REAL ESTATE.



OSCAR L. TAYLOR

ST. PAUL.
SMITH & TAYLOR, REAL ESTATE.





JOHN JAY WATSON

ST. PAUL.



ROBERT L. WARE

ST. PAUL.
MORTGAGE LOANS AND CARE OF ESTATES.



MEN OF MINNESOTA.



485




VICTOR C. OILMAN

ST. PAUL.

FINANCIAL agent; MORTGAGE LOANS; SEC; AND

TREAS. MINNESOTA CLAY CO.




CHARLES E. DICKERMAN

ST. PAUL.

REAL ESTATE AND SECURITIES; PRES. DICKERMAN

INVESTMENT CO.; VICE PRES. SECURITY

TRUST CO.




WILLIAM C. READ

ST. PAUL.

REAL estate; PRES. REAL ESTATE EXCHANGE (1901) ;

MANAGER NEW YORK LIFE BUILDING.




ARTHUR E. CLARK

ST. PAUL.
CLARK & CLARK, REAL ESTATE, LANDS AND LOANS.



486



MEN OF MINNESOTA.





FREDERICK L. BAYARD

ST. PAUL.
BAYARD, DEUEL & CO., REAL ESTATE AND MORTGAGE

LOANS.



HARRY J. DEUEL

ST. PAUL.
BAYARD, DEUEL & CO., REAL ESTATE AND MORTGAGE

LOANS.





WESTCOTT W. PRICE

ST. PAUL.

MANAGER THE LONDON & NORTHWEST AMERICAN

MORTGAGE CO. (LTD.).



PARIS FLETCHER

ST. PAUL.
REAL ESTATE AND INSURANCE.



MEN OF MINNESOTA.



487




JOHN WAGENER




ST. PAUL.

REAL ESTATE, COAL, COKE AND WOOD; EX-CITY

TREAS AND EX-SHERIFF RAMSEY CO.



EDWARD G. KRAHMER

ST. PAUL.

REAL estate; REGISTER OF DEEDS RAMSEY COUNTY

(1897-1901).





THOMAS E. SIME

ST. PAUL.

lawyer; real estate, loans and investments.



ANDREW J. MEACHAM

ST. PAUL.
REAL ESTATE AND LOANS.



488



MEN OF MINNESOTA.




DAVID R. ELDER

ST. PAUt.
REAI, ESTATE AND INSURANCE; SEC. MERCHANTS' IN-
VESTMENT CO.




J. A. FELTHOUS

ST. PAUL.

PRES. MINNESOTA FARM EAND CO., MINNESOTA

LAND CORPORATION AND FELTHOUS

LAND CO.




LEE HALL

ST. PAUL.
REAL ESTATE AND MORTGAGE LOANS.




MOSES C. TUTTLE



ST. PAUL.
REAL ESTATE.



MEN OF MINNESOTA.



489




DANIEL KELLY



ST. PAUL.

REAL ESTATE AND LOANS; COUNTY COMMISSIONER;

TERRITORIAL AND JUNIOR PIONEER.




ARCHIBALD DUNCAN McLEOD

ST. PAUL.
REAL ESTATE AND LOANS.




J. GEORGE STEIN

ST. PAUL *(l90I.)
REAL ESTATE AND CAPITALIST.




HENRIK STROM



ST. PAUL.
SEC. AND TREAS. AMERICAN MORTGAGE & INVEST-
MENT CO.



32



490



MEN OF MINNESOTA.





ALTON RUBEN DALRYMPLE



ST. PAUL *(l90l).
FARMER.



SIMON R. FLYNN

ST. PAUL.
FORMERLY PRES. SECOND NATIONAL BANK.




CHARLES N. NELSON

STILLWATER.
PRES. FIRST NATIONAL BANK.




EDWARD W. DURANT

STILLWATER.

INTERESTED IN TIMBER AND MINERAL LANDS; PRES.

STILLWATER WATER CO.



MEN OF MINNESOTA.



491





LUCIEN AINSWORTH BARNES

DULUTH,

REAL ESTATE AND FIRE INSURANCE; ALDERMAN

(1899-).



JAMES L. CROMWELL

DULUTH.

REAL ESTATE AND LOANS; RES. AGENT MASS. REAL

ESTATE CO. OF BOSTON; PRES. COMMON

COUNCIL (1901-02.)





GEORGE H. CROSBY

DULUTH.
REAL ESTATE AND MINERAL LANDS.



RENWICK B. KNOX

DULUTH.
REAL ESTATE, FIRST MORTGAGE LOANS AND INVEST-
MENT SECURITIES.



492



MEN OF MINNESOTA.





JOHN MEGINS

DUIvUTH.
REAL ESTATE AND MINES.



WILLIAM C. SHERWOOD

DULUTH.
REAL ESTATE AND INVESTMENTS.





WILLIAM B. SILVEY

DULUTH.
REAL ESTATE AND MORTGAGE LOANS.



JOHN D. STRYKER

DULUTH.
STRYKER, MANLEY & BUCK, REAL ESTATE AND LOANS.



MEN OF MINNESOTA.



493




WILLIAM F. MORITZ

ST. PAUL.
MORITZ & POWERS, REAL ESTATE AND MORTGAGE

LOANS.




GEORGE S. HERON

ST. PAUL.
REAL EST\TE, LOANS AND CARE OF PROPERTY.





LOUIS R. MARTIN

DULUTH.
RAILWAY TIES AND ALL CEDAR PRODUCTS.



J. J. MOHRE



HENDERSON.
COUNTY COMMISSIONER FIRST DISTRICT.



494



MEN OF MINNESOTA.




FRED MO HE




BECHER M. HUNGERFORD



ADRIAN.
REAI^ ESTATE AND NURSERYMAN; MAYOR (19OI — ).



AITKIN.
REAL ESTATE.





ROBERT DUNN

AKELY.

REAE estate; postmaster.



WILEIAAI A. CASLER

BEMIDJI.
REAE ESTATE.



MEN OF MINNESOTA.



495





JOHN G. LUND

CANBY.
REAIv ESTATE AND BANKER.



EDMUND M. WALSH

CROOKSTON.
REAL ESTATE AND INVESTMENT BROKER.




IGNATIUS GUTZWILLER, JR.

DELANO.

REAL ESTATE AND LOANS; PRES. EAGLE PRINTING

CO.; RESIDENT IN WRIGHT CO. 45 YEARS.




RICHARD J. ANGUS

FERGUS FALLS.
REAL ESTATE.



496



MEN OF MINNESOTA.




OLE G. DALE

MADISON.
REAL estate; vice PRES. lac qui PARLE CO. BANK.




PETER K. HASLERUD

MADISON.

REAL estate; PRES. earmers state bank.




ANUND J. SKOBBA

MADISON.
REAL ESTATE AND FARM LOANS.




WILLIAM PFAENDER

NEW ULM.

REAL estate; STATE TREAS. (1876-80) ; PRESIDENTIAL

ELECTOR (i860).



MEN OF MINNESOTA.



497





WILLIAM H. DAVY

MOORHEAD.
REAL ESTATE.



H. M. RICHARDSON

ROCHESTER.
REAIv ESTATE.




JAMES ADDISON LANG

ERSKINE.
NORTHERN MANAGER AND MEMBER OF GOODENOUGH
LAND & LOAN CO., ERSKINE AND ADRIAN.




JULIUS PLETH

ST. HILAIRE.
FARM LANDS.



[9S



MEN OF MINNESOTA.





CHARLES UPLINGER

shSrburn.
minn. mortgage loans and real estate.



SHERMAN FINCH STAPLES

THIEF RIVER FALLS.
REAL ESTATE LOANS AND INSURANCE.




EDWIN J. WHEELER

MOORHEAD.

TRES. WHEELER LAND CO., MOORHEAD, AND UNION

COLONIZATION CO., WINNIPEG, MANITOBA.




JOHN M. DAHLBY

MOORHEAD.

SEC. WHEELER LAND CO. AND CLAY COUNTY

ABSTRACT CO.



MEN OF MINNESOTA.



499




ASHER MURRAY

WADENA.
REAL estate; judge of probate WADENA COUNTY

(1880- 1902).




FREDERICK W. CAPPELEN

MINNEAPOLIS.
CONSULTING CIVIL ENGINEER.




DELBURT U. WELD

WINDOM.
REAL ESTATE AND FARM MORTGAGES.




CHARLES L. PILLSBURY

MINNEAPOLIS.
CONSULTING ELECTRICAL ENGINEER; SEC. STATE

BOARD OF electricity; city electrician

(1895-99).



500



MEN OF MINNESOTA.





GEORGE WARREN HAYFORD

MINNEAPOLIS.
SEC. AND TREAS. ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING CO.



WILLIAM I. GRAY

MINNEAPOLIS.
W. I. GRAY & CO., CONTRACTING ENGINEERS; CON-
TRACTORS FOR THE COMPLETE MECHANICAL
EQUIPMENT OF NEW STATE CAPITOL.





CLAUD A. P. TURNER

MINNEAPOLIS.
CONSULTING engineer; STEEL BRIDGES AND BUILD-
ING, ELEVATORS, SUGAR MILLS, MINING
BUILDINGS AND MNFG. PLANTS.



OSCAR CLAUSSEN

ST. PAUL.
CONSULTING ENGINEER; CITY ENGINEER AND COM-
MISSIONER OF PUBLIC WORKS (iSgQ-lQOl).



MEN OF MINNESOTA.



501





WILLIAM CROOKS

ST. PAUL,

CHIEF ENGINEER MINN. & PACIFIC R. R. CO. (1860-

62); COLONEL 6th MINN. VOL. INF.



CHARLES S. SIMPSON

DULUTH.
MINING ENGINEER.





GEORGE A. RALPH

CROOKSTON.
STATE DRAINAGE ENGINEER.



FREDERICK KEES



MINNEAPOLIS.
ARCHITECT.



502



MEN OF MINNESOTA.





SERENUS MILO COLBURN



WILLIAM CHANNING WHITNEY



MINNEAPOUS.
ARCHITECT.



MINNEAPOUS.
ARCHITECT.





LEROY S. BUFFINGTON

MINNEAPOLIS.
architect; INVENTOR OE THE SKELETON OF STEEL
CONSTRUCTION AND ACETYLENE GAS MECHAN-
ICAL APPLIANCES.



HORACE N. LEIGHTON

MINNEAPOLIS.

PRES. H. N. LEIGHTON CO., CONTRACTORS AND

builders; ALDERMAN.



MEN OF MINNESOTA.



503




J. WALTER STEVENS




ST. PAUI,.
ARCHITECT.



HERMANN KRETZ

ST. PAUL.
HERMANN KRETZ & CO.. ARCHITECTS.




MARK FITZPATRICK

ST. PAUL.

architect; ASSOCIATE WITH THOMAS FITZPATRICK

& SON, CONTRACTORS.




CIvAUS O. PETERSON

MINNEAPOLIS.
CONTRACTOR AND BUILDER; ALDERMAN.



504



MEN OF MINNESOTA.




FRANK G. McMillan

MINNEAPOLIS.

CONTRACTOR AND BUILDER; STATE SENATOR (189O-

94); MEMBER BOARD OF EDUCATION (1898-1904).




WILLIAM S. CLEVELAND

MINNEAPOLIS.
PRES, W. S. CLEVELAND ELEVATOR BUILDING CO.





CHARLES G. MAYBURY

WINONA.
C. G. MAYBURY & SON, ARCHITECTS.



JEFFERSON N. MAYBURY

WINONA.
C. G. MAYBURY & SON, ARCHITECTS.



MEN OF MINNESOTA.



505





CHARLES E. BIRD

MINNEAPOLIS.
HONSTAIN, BIRD & CO., GENERAL CONTRACTORS',
ELEVATORS A SPECIALTY.



JULIUS A. BOHN

MINNEAPOLIS.
RAILROAD CONTRACTOR.





GEORGE W. BROWN

MINNEAPOLIS.

GENERAL BUILDER AND CONTRACTOR, PUBLIC AND

RAILROAD BUILDINGS.



CHARLES F. HAGLIN

MINNEAPOLIS.

GENERAL contractor; FIREPROOF CONSTRUCTION

AND GRAIN ELEVATORS.



33



5o6



MEN OF MINNESOTA.





SENECA H. TROMANHAUSER

MINNEAPOWS.
CONTRACTOR AND BUILDER OF GRAIN ELEVATORS.



JOHN B. ROBBINS

MINNEAPOLIS.
SUPT. THE BARBER ASPHALT PAVING CO.





CHARLES EDWARD HASEY

MINNEAPOLIS.
PRES. POND & HASEY CO., STEAM HEATING CON-
TRACTORS.



DONALD GRANT

EARIBAULT.
RAILROAD CONTRACTOR.



MEN OF MINNESOTA.



507




GUSTAF WIDELL

MANKATO.
CONTRACTOR AND PROPR. STONE QUARRIES.




MARTIN HEFFRON

ROCHESTER.
CONTRACTOR AND BUILDER.





CHARLES H. WOOD

MINNEAPOLIS.
SHATTUCK & WOOD, PROPRS. HOTEL NICOLLET.



GEORGE G. HYSER

MINNEAPOLIS.
PROPR. HOTEL HYSER.



5o8



MEN OF MINNESOTA.





FREDERICK R. WELZ

ST. PAUL.
PRES. WELZ & FRY HOTEL CO., PROPRS. HOTEL RYAN.



CHRISTIAN FRY



ST. PAUL.

SEC. AND TREAS. WELZ & FRY HOTEL CO., PROPRS.

HOTEL RYAN.





GEORGE R. KIBBE

ST. PAUL.
MANAGER MERCHANTS HOTEL.



CHARLES J. MONFORT

ST. PAUL.
PRES. WINDSOR HOTEL CO.



MEN OF MINNESOTA.



509




PETER J. GIESEN

ST. PAUL.
PROPR. CLARENDON HOTEL.




GEORGE W. MAGEE

ST. PAUL.
PROPR. MAGEE HOTEL.




THADDEUS A. BARKER

ST. PAUL.

PROPR. HOTEL metropolitan; col. and staff of-
ficer DEPT. G. A. R.




GEORGE SHEPARD SLADE

ADRIAN.
PROPR. HOTEL SLADE.



;io



MEN OF MINNESOTA.




JOSEPH M. MARKHAM

BEMIDJI.

PROPR. HOTEL MARKHAM ; MEMBER LEGISLATURE

(1893); SHERIFE AITKIN CO. (1883-92).




HENRY PHILLIPP CONSTANS

BLUE EARTH.
PROPR. CONSTANS HOUSE.





RANSFORD R. WISE

BRAINERD.
PROPR. AND OWNER OE HOTELS; REAL ESTATE.



SAMUEL SUTOR

CASS LAKE.
PROPR. ENDION HOTEL.



MEN OF MINNESOTA.



511




DANIEL M. GUNN

GRAND RAPIDS.
PROPR. HOTEL POKEGAMA AND VILLAGE PRES.




WILLIAM WESLEY GIBBS

ST. JAMES.

PROPR. HOTEL GIBBS FOR 24 YEARS; RES. OF ST.

JAMES SINCE 1876.




CHARLES A. ROBBECKE

THIEF RIVER FALLS.

PROPR. HOTEL OGAHMAH; MEMBER OF CITY

COUNCIL.




CHARLES BRENCK

ST. PAUL.
RESTAURANTEUR.



112



MEN OF MINNESOTA.





THOMAS EDWIN WEEKS, D. D. S.

MINNEAPOLIS.

:^ORMELY PROF. OF OPERATIVE DENTISTRY AND

CROWN BRIDGEWORK UNIV. OF MINN.



CHARLES M. BAILEY, D. M. D.



MINNEAPOLIS.
DENTIST.





DR. O. B. BACHMAN

MINNEAPOLIS.
PRES. WESTERN SECURITIES CO.



HUGH M. REID, D. D. S.

minneapolis,
dentist; treas. state dental ass'n.



MEN OF MINNESOTA.




513



CHARLES L. SARGENT, D. D. S.




MINNEAPOUS.
DENTIST.



HENRY A. KNIGHT, D. D. S.

MINNEAPOLIS.
DENTIST.




BYRON C. CORNWELL, M. D., D.D.S.




WILLIAM H. CRARY, D. D. S.



ST. PAUL.
DENTIST.



ST. PAUL.
DENTIST.



514



MEN OF MINNESOTA.





GEORGE O. LAWTON, D. D. S.

MINNEAPOLIS.
DENTIST (sT. PAUI.).



HARRY M. LOUGHRIDGE, D. D. S.



MINNEAPOLIS.
DENTIST.





DAVID W. McCOURT, D. D. S.



GUSTAF P. SANDBERG, D. D. S.



ST. PAUL.
DENTIST.



ST. PAUL.
DENTIST.



MEN OF MINNESOTA.



51:




HENRY C. BABCOCK, D. M. D.




ST. PAUL.
DENTIST.



WILLIAM E. BRYANT, D. D. S.



ST. PAUL.
DENTIST.




JAMES M. WELCH, D. D. S.




IVAR E. SIQVELAND. D. D. S.



ST. PAUL.
DENTIST.



ST. PAUL.
DENTIST.



5i6



MEN OF MINNESOTA.





ROYAL HUTTON PIERCE, D. D. S.

DULUTH
GREAT SACHEM IMP. O. R. M. OF MINN.; VICE PRES.
MINN. STATE DENTAt SOCIETY; SUPREME COUN-
SELOR PSI OMEGA DENTAI, FRATERNITY U. S. A.



CHARLES W. McFADDEN, D. D. S.

DULUTH.
DENTIST.





STANLEY R. HOLDEN, D. D. S.



DULUTH.
DENTIST.



FRANK H. BURNETT, D. D. S.

DULUTH.
DENTIST.



MEN OF MINNESOTA



517




JAMES DINWOODIE PARK, D. D. S.




DULUTH.
DENTIST.



HENRY C. SPENGLER, D. D. S.



DULUTH.
DENTIST.




WILLIAM G. TULL, D. D. S.




FAIRMONT.
DENTIST.



EDMUND K. CLEMENTS, D. D. S.

FARIBAULT.
PRES. FARIBAULT BOARD OF EDUCATION.
(1894-19OO).



5i8



MEN OF MINNESOTA.





RODERICK HOUSTAN, D. D. S.

GRANITE FALI,S.
DENTIST.



CHARLES W. MERRY, D. D. S.



STILLWATER.
DENTIST.





JOHN C. CROWLEY, D. O.

MINNEAPOLIS.

SEC. OSTEOPATHIC COLLEGE PHYSICIANS AND

SURGEONS.



EDWIN J. FREEMAN, B. Pd.,B.S.D.O.



MINNEAPOLIS.
DEAN AND CHEMIST NORTHERN COLLEGE OF OS-
TEOPATHY & SURGERY.



MEN OF MINNESOTA.



519




JOHN A. HERRON, D. O.

MINNEAPOLIS.
PRES. MINN. INST. OF OSTEOPATHY.




GEO. L. HUNTINGTON, B. S. D. O.

ST. PAUt.
PRES. MINN. STATE OSTEOPATHIC ASS'N.





JOHN BENTLEY BEMIS, D. O.

ST. PAUL.
LECTURER THEORY OF OSTEOPATHY N. I. O.



FRANK D. PARKER. D. O.

ST. PAUL.
OSTEOPATHIC PHYSICIAN.



/



;



520



MEN OF MINNESOTA.





CLARENCE W. YOUNG, D. O.

ST. PAUL.
OSTEOPATHIC PHYSICIAN.



JAMES A. BRUSH

MINNEAPOLIS.
PHOTOGRAPHER.





LOU D. SWEET

MINNEAPOLIS.
'the sweet studio," PHOTOGRAPHERS.



FRANK W. SWEET

MINNEAPOLIS.
'THE SWEET STUDIO," PHOTOGRAPHERS.



MEN OF MINNESOTA.



521




ANTON H. OPSAHL

MINNEAPOLIS.
PHOTOGRAPHER.




JOHN M. KUHN

ST. PAUL.
PHOTOGRAPHER.





CHARLES A. ZIMMERMAN

ST. PAUL.
ARTIST PHOTOGRAPHER.



FRANK CROWELL

MINNEAPOLIS.
PRES. AMERICAN CLAIMS & ASSETS CO.



34



522



MEN OF MINNESOTA.





GUSTAVUS JOHNSON

MINNEAPOLIS.

PIANIST AND composer; DIRECTOR JOHNSON SCHOOL

OE MUSIC, ORATORY AND DRAMATIC ART.



CLARANCE A. MARSHALL

MINNEAPOLIS.
DIRECTOR N. W. CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC.





GEORGE HERBERT FAIRCLOUGH

ST. PAUL.
ORGANIST AND CHOIR MASTER ST. JOHn's EPISCOPAL

CHURCH,



JOHN LEOPOLD FENWICK

ST. PAUL.
TEACHER OF pianoforte; choir MASTER ST.

Matthew's church.



MEN OF MINNESOTA.



523




DAVID F. COLVILLE

ST. PAUL.
VOCAL INSTRUCTOR.




CHARLES G. TITCOMB

ST. PAUL.
TEACHER OF PIANO AND ORGAN; ORGANIST PEOPLE'S

CHURCH.




GUSTAV A. SEITZ

zumbrota.
musician; band master zumbrota band; prin.

MUSICIAN 6th U. S. INFTY.




FREEMAN H. HUDSON

MINNEAPOLIS *(l902).
FORMERLY MANAGER THE PIONEER FUEL CO.



524



MEN OF MINNESOTA.





WILLIAM W. EASTMAN

MINNEAPOLIS *(l902),
PRES. MINNEAPOLIS BREWING CO.



FREDERICK D. NOERENBERG

MINNEAPOLIS.
VICE PRES. MINNEAPOLIS BREWING CO.




TITUS MARECK




MINNEAPOLIS.

SEC. MINNEAPOLIS BREWING CO.; VICE PRES. CITY

HALL AND COURT HOUSE COMMISSION.



GUSTAV J. HEINRICH

MINNEAPOLIS.

TREAS. MINNEAPOLIS BREWING CO.; DIRECTOR

GERMAN AMERICAN BANK.



MEN OF MINNESOTA.




525



LOUIS GLUEK

MINNEAPOLIS.
PRES. GLUEK BREWING CO.




ROBERT H. SENG

ST. PAUL.
MANAGER ST. PAUL BRANCH ANHEUSER-BUSCH BREW-
ING ass'n; col. and a. d. c, on
governor's staff.




EDWARD DREWRY

ST. PAUL.
PRES. DREWRY & SONS, BREWERS AND BOTTLERS.




ARTHUR W. DREWRY

ST. PAUL.

SEC. AND TREAS. DREWRY & SONS, BREWERS AND

BOTTLERS.



526



MEN OF MINNESOTA.




CHARLES EDWARD KIEWEL

CROOKSTON.
MANAGER JACOB KltWEl, BREWING CO.




SIEGMUND WILHARTZ

MANKATO.
SEC. AND MANAGER STANDARD BREWING CO.




GEORGE KIEWEL

LITTLE FALLS.
MANAGER JACOB KIEWEL BREWING CO.




OTTO SCHELL



NEW ULM.
MANAGER AUGUST SCHELL, BREWER, BOTTLER AND

MALTSTER.



MEN OF MINNESOTA.



527




JOHN HAUENSTEIN, SR.

NEW ULM.
JOHN HAUENSTEIN BREWING CO.




MARTIN HOSE

NEW UEM.
VICE PRES. JOHN HAUENSTEIN BREWING CO.





FREDERICK SEITER

NEW ULM.
SEC. AND TREAS. JOHN HAUENSTEIN BREWING CO.



CHARLES HAUENSTEIN

NEW ULM.
MANAGER JOHN HAUENSTEIN BREWING CO.



528



MEN OF MINNESOTA.




JOSEPH WOIvF



STILLWATER.
PRES. JOSEPH WOLE CO., BREWERS AND WHOL.
LIQUOR MERCHANTS, ESTABLISHED 1872, INCOR-
PORATED 1896.




FRED W. NOERENBERG

MINNEAPOLIS.

FRED, W. NOERENBERG CO., IMPORTERS, JOBBERS

AND WHOL. LIQUOR DEALERS.




JOHN C. OSWALD

MINNEAPOLIS.
WHOL. WINE AND LIQUOR MERCHANT.




LUDWIG GROSS



PRES.



MINNEAPOLIS.
NAPA VALLEY WINE CO.



MEN OF MINNESOTA.



529




GEORGE BENZ



ST. PAUL.

GEO. BENZ & SONS, DISTILLERS AND WHOLESALE

MERCHANTS.




GEORGE G. BENZ

ST. PAUL.
GEO. BENZ & SONS, DISTILLERS AND WHOLESALE

MERCHANTS.




HERMAN h. BENZ

ST. PAUL.

GEO. BENZ & SONS, DISTILLERS AND WHOLESALE

MERCHANTS.




CARL W. KUHL



ST. PAUL.

PRES. AND TREAS. B. KUHL & CO., WHOL. WINE AND

LIQUOR MERCHANTS.



530



MEN OF MINNESOTA.





WILEIAM THOMAS FRANKEIN

EAST GRAND FORKS.
WINE AND LIQUOR MERCHANT.



HERMAN WOLFF

EAST GRAND FORKS.
N. C. OLSON & CO., WHOL. LIQUOR MERCHANTS.





GEORGE E. GERE

ST. PAUL.
SEC. AND TREAS. ST. PAUL LAKE ICE CO.



CHARLES FRANKLIN PHILLIPS

ST. PAUL.
VICE PRES. AND MNGR. RICE-PHILLIPS LAUNDRY CO.



MEN OF MINNESOTA.



531





THOMAS M. PUGH

DULUTH.
PRODUCE COMN.; MEMBER LEGISLATURE (1899— ).



WARD AMES



DULUTH.

PRES. AMES-BROOKS CO., GRAIN COMN.; PRES.

DULUTH BOARD OF TRADE.





HENRY W. liURUNGAME

TRACY.
PROPR. PALACE CAFE AND BAKERY.



ALBERT WILBUR HARWOOD

MINNEAPOLIS.
PRES. THE HARWOOD LIVERY CO.



532



MEN OF MINNESOTA.





JOHN B. COOK




ST. PAUL,.
JNO. B. COOK & SON, OMNIBUS, CARRIAGE AND BAG-
GAGE TRANSFER CO.



STEPHEN CHAMPLIN COOK

ST. PAUL.
JNO. B. COOK & SON, OMNIBUS, CARRIAGE AND BAG-
GAGE TRANSFER CO.




FRANK E. LAMPSON

MINNEAPOLIS.

SEC. AND MANAGER THE BOYD TRANSFER &

STORAGE CO.




URBAN GOLDSMITH

CHATFIELD.
LIVERY AND FEED STABLE; RURAL MAIL ROUTE.



MEM OF MINNESOTA.



533





HIRAJVI D. BROWN

ST. PAUL.

PRES. BROWN, TREACY & SPERRY CO., PRINTERS AND

STATIONERS.



HENRY E. VON VVEDELSTAEDT



ST. PAUL.
STATIONER.





OSWALD D. CURTIS

ST. PAUL.
CURTIS & BAKER, FINE JOB PRINTERS.



H. CARLTON BAKER

ST. PAUL.
CURTIS & BAKER, FINE JOB PRINTERS.



534



MEN OF MINNESOTA.





HOWARD L. COLLINS

ST. PAUL.

PRES. H. t,. COLI^INS CO., MNFRS. LABELS AND EOLD-

ING BOXES.



MORRIS R. CONABLE

ST. PAUL.

TREAS. H. L. COLLINS CO., MNFRS. LABELS AND

FOLDING BOXES.




MICHAEL W. WALDORF

ST. PAUL.
SEC. H. L. COLLINS CO., MNFRS. LABELS AND FOLD-
ING BOXES.




OSCAR BERGLAND

MINNEAPOLIS.
DESIGNER, ENGRAVER AND PUBLISHER.



MEN OF MINNESOTA.



535





HENRY A. BOARDMAN

ST. PAUL.

manager wemott, howard & co., agents, whol.
crockery; pres. the commerciai.

CLUB (1901 — ).



CHARLES PHILLIP STINE

ST. PAUL.
SEC. THE COMMERCIAL CLUB.





BENJAMIN F. BEARDSLEY

ST. PAUL.
SEC. CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.



JOHN JACOBSON



HARMONY,
RETIRED.



/



536



MEN OF MINNESOTA.





MEI^VIN J. WILEY

ST. PAUL.
CAPT. AND A. D. C. ON GOVERNOR'S STAFF.



ALBERT P. WALLICH

ST. PAUL.
BROKER AND REAL ESTATE.




WILLIAM J. SLEPPY

ST. PAUL.
FUNERAL DIRECTOR.




HUBERT KELLY

MINNEAPOLIS.
H. KELLY & CO., PLUMBING AND HEATING CON-
TRACTORS; PRES. AND TREAS. ENGINEERING
& STEAM SUPPLIES CO.



MEN OF MINNESOTA.



537




WILLIAM J. AWTY, M. D.

MOORHEAD.
PHYSICIAN AND SURGEON.




CHARLES E. DANNEBERG



ST. PAUL.
FURRIER.





MICHAEL J. O'NEIL

ST. PAUL.
PLUMBING, HEATING AND GAS FIXTURES.



GEORGE R. MORTON

ST. PAUL.
CONTRACTOR AND CONSULTING ENGINEER.



35



538



MEN OF MINNESOTA.





TRUMAN S. WHITE

ST. PAUL.
WHITE & LEONARD, WHOL. PAPER MERCHANTS.



VICTOR CARLTON SEWARD

STILLWATER *
FORMER PUBLISHER STILLWATER MESSENGER.





CHARLES M. EMERY

ST. PAUL.
ST. PAUL DAILY NEWS.



FRANK A. FREEMAN

MINNEAPOLIS.

FREEMAN ENGRAVING CO., DESIGNERS AND

PHOTO ENGRAVERS.



MEN OF MINNESOTA.



539




GEORGE H. SHELLENBERGER

ST. PAUL.
SHKLLENBEBGER, BRYAN & HELMES, LAWYERS; PRES.
MINNESOTA CLAY CO.; DIRECTOR IN SEV-
ERAL OTHER CORPORATIONS.




CHARLES A. TOWNE

FORMERLY DULUTH, NOW NEW YORK.
CHARLES A. TOWNE & CO., INC. (nEW YORK) ;
MUNICIPAL BONUS AND OTHER INVEST-
MENT SECURITIES.





CHARLES P. REEVES

GLENWOOD.
LAWYER, STATE SENATOR (1897 — )•



B. M. VAN ALSTEIN

PRINCETON.
PROBATE JUDGE MILLE LACS COUNTY.



540



MEN OF MINNESOTA.




COLIN MACKENZIE, M. D.,
L. R. C, P. S. G. & E.

MINNEAPOLIS.
PHYSICIAN AND SURGEON.




WILLIAM A. JONES, M. D.

MINNEAPOLIS.

HEAD OF STAFF NORTHWESTERN HOSPITAL; EDITOR

NORTHWESTERN LANCET.




J. MERRITT LEWIS, M. D.

MINNEAPOLIS.
PHYSICIAN AND SURGEON.




JOHN H. DORSEY, M. D.

GLENCOE.
PHYSICIAN AND SURGEON; REPRESENATIVE 24TH
DISTRICT (19OI — ).



o



^■S.



I





1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 10

Online LibraryMinnesota Historical CompanyMen of Minnesota; a collection of the portraits of men prominent in business and professional life in Minnesota → online text (page 10 of 10)
Using the text of ebook Men of Minnesota; a collection of the portraits of men prominent in business and professional life in Minnesota by Minnesota Historical Company active link like:
read the ebook Men of Minnesota; a collection of the portraits of men prominent in business and professional life in Minnesota is obligatory.

Leave us your feedback | Links exchange | RSS feed 

Online library ebooksread.com © 2007-2014