Morton L. (Morton Luther) Montgomery.

Historical and biographical annals of Berks County, Pennsylvania, embracing a concise history of the county and a genealogical and biographical record of representative families, comp. by Morton L. Montgomery .. online

. (page 55 of 227)
Online LibraryMorton L. (Morton Luther) MontgomeryHistorical and biographical annals of Berks County, Pennsylvania, embracing a concise history of the county and a genealogical and biographical record of representative families, comp. by Morton L. Montgomery .. → online text (page 55 of 227)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Frederick W. Lauer 1869-72

Henry R. Hawman 1873-75

George Foos 1875-77

John H. Maltzberger 1877-80

F. Snyder Jacobs '_ 1880-83

J. G. Leinbach 1883-90

b. F, Bressler 1890-93

Dr. G. Benton Beaver , 1892-96

Howard L. Boas "...'.!! !i896-1906

Ira W. Stratton 1906-10

Eighth Ward

Joseph Henry 1865-66

Eh S. Fox 1866-67

Franklin S. Bernhart 1867-69

Charles Breneiser , 1869-72

Henry S. Eckert 1873-75

Joseph Ganser 1875-80

George W. Bruckman 1880-83

J. A. Strohecker '.','.'.'. 1883-86

Solomon S. Kind 1886-90

William B. Laucks 1890-94

William H. Wetherhold ..1894-98

John H. Close \,\ 1898-1910



READING



321



Ninth Ward

Frederick Printz 1865-68

Isaac R. Fisher 1868-71

Mahlon Kline 1871-77

Jacob B. Mast 1877

John. Stark 1877-80

Dominic Kremp • 1880-86

John Sauer 1886-88

Charles F. Fink 1888-90

Joseph Goldsmith 1890-92; 1900-04

George W. Romig 1893-1900; 1904-13

Tenth Ward

Owen S. Swartz 1876-83

John L. Lawrence 1883-89

Peter S. Holl 1889-98

John A. Rauen 1898-1902

Edward Taenzer 1902-05

Harry C. Weber 1905-10

Eleventh Ward

William Geiger 1876-79

William H. Kelly 1879-83

Hayward H. Heckman 1882-87

George B. McC. Hess 1887-96

Harry J. Wentzel 1896-1900

Elmer E. Hess 1900-04

Jacob F. H'ollenbacher 1904-06

John H. Stoner 1906-13

Twelfth Ward

Harrison S. Hartman 1886-88

Samuel Millmore 1888-90

Amos H. Beard 1890-1910

Thirteenth Ward

M. Leroy Wenger 1886-90

John S. Wagner 1890-93

Charles H. Ramsey 1892-95

W. Abbott Whitman 1895-1900; 1904-08

Edwin K. Mersinger 1900-04

Irwin S. Riegel 1904-12

Fourteenth Ward

Isaac W. Hull 1893-1906

John B. Raser , 1906-10

Fifteenth Ward

Henry S. Young 1893-96

P. Monroe Krick 1896-1904

A. E. Keeport 1904-08

William M. Smeck 1908-13

Sixteenth Ward

Paul D. Millholland 1895-97

George B. Qouser 1897-1902

Lyman H. Ruth 1903-06

Richard Hull 1906-10

PRESIDENTS OF SELECT COUNCIL
Name Term

Henry Nagle 18^7-50; 1854-5.5

Joel Ritter ! 1850-52

Peter F. Nagle 1852-54

Samuel Frees 1855-58

Hiram C. Ritter 1858-59

John D. Morris 1859-60; 1861-62

Frederick S. Boas 1860-61

Jacob C. Hoflf 1862-64

Jacob Bushong 1864-65

Levi J. Smith 1865-66

George W. Garst 1866-67 ; 1868-70

Frederick Lauer 1867-68

George W. Morgan : . . 1870-71 ; 1872-73

Frederick W. Lauer 1871-72

Henry S. Eckert 1873-75.

James L. Douglas 1875-76

Frederic P. Heller 1876-77

Jesse Orr 1877-79

Joseph Ganser 1879-80

William H. Kelly 1880-83

F. Snyder Jacobs 1883

Levi J. R. Krick 1882-83



John L. Lawrence 1883-84

Michael McCulIough 1884-85

Hayward H. Heckman 1885-86

John A. Rigg ' 1886-89

George B. McC. Hess 1889-92

George W. Romig 1892-94

Peter S. Holl 1894-95

Amos H. Beard 1895-96

Isaac W. Hull 1896-97

Jacob B. Stout 1897-98

George B. Clouser 1898-99

Matthew Rhoda . . '. 1899-1900

William H. Bitting 1900-01

Howard L. Boas -.1901-03

John H. Close 1903-09

Ira W. Stratton 1909-10.

CLERKS OF SELECT COUNCIL
Name , Term

John L. Rightmyer 1847-51

James L. Rightmyer 1851-52

Nathan M. Eisenhower 1853-61

A. Lucius Hennershotz 1861-63

Adam Waid 1862-64

B. Frank Haas ". 1864-73

Edward A. Howell 1873-79

John H. Keppelman 1879-84

George H. Felix 1884-88

Cyrus T. Fox 1888-89

I. Comley Fetter 1889-95

Edwin L. Lindemuth . ' 1895-98

John H. Thamm 1898-1901

Lincoln S. Ram,sey 1901-04; 1908-10

James J. Burns 1904-08

Harry R. Zimmerman 1909-10

COMMON COUNCILMEN
UNDER CHARTERS OF 1847 AND 1861

Northeast Ward
Name Term

Jacob Malsberger 1847-51 ; 1853-55

Daniel Spang 1847-49 ■

Henry Herbold 1849-50

Christian Filer 1850-51

William Fricker 1851-52

Joseph Henry 1851-53

Joseph Ritter .' 1852-53

Mbrris Rambo 1853-55; 1859-60

Francis Roland 1853-55; 1856-57

George Cutler 1855-56

David Gross 1855-56; 1860-61

Henry Hahn 1855-56

Henry Heckman .• 1856-57

George A. Struben 1856-57

Henry A. M. Filbert 1857-59

Jacob B. Mast 1857-59

Christian Schultz 1857-58

Isaac R. Fisher 1858-59

Henry Grouse 185.9-60

George Foos 1859-60

Daniel Kline ,, 1859-61

Henry P. Herb 1860-62

Jacob Donahower 1861-63

Ferd. S. Ritter 1860-62; 1863-64

William Umbenhower 186 1-r:j

William Heidenreich 1863-63

Joseph S. Hoyer 1862-63

Levi J. Smith 1862-63

Peter Tinsman 1863-64

James Donagan , 1863-64

James T. Reber 1863-64

Frederick R. Fritz ■. .1864-65

Henry Miller 1864-65

George K. Levan 1864-65

Amos B. Wanner 1864-65.



222



HISTORY OF BERKS COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA



Northwest Ward

Lewis Briner 1847-49

Herman Beard 1847-49

William Henry 1849-50

Peres Hain 1849-50

Charles F. S. Fisher 1850-51

Levi Malsberger 1850-51

Adam Moyer 1851-54

William Yeich 1851-53

M. A. Bertolet 1853-54; 1856-58

Charles Seiders 1854-55

D. Bright Yerger 1854-56

Jacob C. Hoff 1855-56

Henry Riegel 1856-57

Jacob Bushong 1857-58

William Rhoads, Sr 1857-58

Jacob Boyer 1858-59

Franklin S. Bickley 1858-59

William Krick 1858-59; 1862-63; 1864-65

D. Llewellyn Beaver 1859 -60

George de B. Keim 1859-60

Adam Plank 1859-61

George Frees 1860-61

Samuel U. Hollenbach 1860-61

Frank M. Cooley 1861-62

Amos W. Potteiger 1861-62; 1863-64

Benjamin Weis 1 S61-'32

Charles Seiders 1SU2-63

Augustus S. Thompson 1852-63

Jacob Bushong 1 S63-b4

Casper Reifsnyder 18i".3-65

Jacob Mishler 1S64-65

Southeast Ward

John Goodman 1847-49

Jacob Young 1S47-50

Thomas Barret 1S49-50

Daniel Borkert 1850-51; 1564-65

Matthias Babb 1850-51

D. M. Eisenhower , 1851-52

Frederick H. Miller 1 851-52

Matthias Eisenbeis 1852-53

Jacob Geiger 1852-53

Hiram C. Ritter 1853-55

Robert Caldwell 1853-54

Joseph Rambo 1854-55i

John Shaaber 1855-56

Solomon L. Snyder 1855-56; 1862-63

Aaron Steinbach 1855-56

Jacob Geiger 1856-57

Adam Kutz 1856-57

William S. Young 1856-58 ; 1861-62

Michael Rightmyer 1857-58

David A. Stout 1857-58

Nicholas A. Felix '. 1858-59

Isaiah Jennings 1858-59

William Harden 1858-59

James M. Roland 1859-60

Amos Seidel 1859-60

John Yerger 1859-50

Daniel Beyerle 1860-61

Joseph Shearer 1860-61

George W. Ubil 1860-61

William Eisenbise 1861-62

William S. Ritter 1861-62

Charles Breneiser 1862-63

Andrew Davis 1862-63

Jacob Goodman 1863-64

Henry Seidel 1863-64

John Tigh 1863-64

Sebastian Lieber 1864-65

Jacob Ringgold ■ 1864-65

Southwest Ward

Isaac T. James 1847-48

Samuel Frees 1847-50

Philip K. Miller 1847-50

Reuben Haus 1848-50



Nathan M. Eisenhower 1850 5 1

William Peacock 1850-51

John Malsberger 1850-51; 1854-55

M. H. Nimnemacber 1851-52

Augustus C. Ho£f 1851-53

N. V. R. Hunter 1851-52

Daniel Housum 1852-54

Peter D. Getz 1852-53; 1857-58

Howard L. Miller 1853-54

Adam Waid 1853-54; 1859-61

George Heckman 1854-56

Cyrus J. Hunter 1854-55

John Fink 1855-57

Peter R. Lotz 1855-56

Peter Hoch 1856-57; 1858-60; 1862-64

Philip Lotz 1856-57

Isaac Bertolet 1857-58

Reuben Goodhart 1857-58

J. Frederick M'oers 1858-59

David Rhein 1858-59

Henry Eppihimer 1859-60

William Call 1860-62

J. Timothy Jackson 1860-61

Frederick S. Hunter 1861-62

Arnold Mellert 1861-62; 1863-64

William B. Hertzel 1862-63

John H. Kelly 1862-63

James L. Douglas 1863-65

William I. Clous 1864-65

Hiram S. Getz 1864-65

Spruce Ward

George W. Bruckman 1847-48

Jacob H. Boyer 1848-49

Abraham S. Whitman 1849-50

William Yeager 1849-50

William A. Wells 1850-51

Edmund Morris 1850-52

George Newkirk 185.1-53

Samuel Spatts 1852-53

David E. Evans 1853-54

William Call 1853-55

John D. Morris 1854-56

Joseph A. McLean 1855-56

Jacob H. Deysher 1856-57

William L. Lotz 1856-57

Wm. B. Albright 1857-59; 1861-62

Lewis Hagenman 1857-58

Zeno Hoffmaster 1857-58; 1860-62

Wile Bright 1858-59

Miartin Deysher 1858-60

Samuel Craig 1859-60; 1862-63

Smith P. Ubil 1859-61

Samuel M. Fillman 1860-62

Philip Albright [ 1862-63

John Hetrich 1862-65

Amos Deysher 1863-65

Redmond MtManus 1863-64

Henry Seiders ,',[[ 1864-65

UNDER CHARTERS OF 1864 AND 1874

First Ward
Name Xerm

Charles Ringel 1865-66

Marks Drumheller 1865-67

Enos M Reazor ][[ 1866-68

Daniel B. Rhoads 1867-69

Solomon Brubaker 1868-70

Matthan Harbster '.'.'.'.'.'.'.'.'.'.'.'..'.V. 1869-71

William J. Frame 1870-72

D. Young Jones 1871-73

■Ix°r''n- ^- V^'X^^U- ; 1872-74; 1878-80

Wilham A. C. Oaks 1873.-5

Henry W. Corbit 1874 76

John stieff ■..'.■.::;;; is75-8o

Louis Richards 1875-78

George J. Kilmer .'.'....'....!."!.'!.".' 1875-76

Amos H. Deysher 1876-78



READING



333



George H. Corbit ...1876-78

Henry S. Gaul 1878-80

Glauser Miller 1878-80

G. M. D. Albertson 1880-83

William Morris 1880-82

William J. Bobst 1880-86

Charles Broschkowsky ' 1880-81

Amos Huyett 1881-84; 1885-86

B. Frank Kupp . , 1883-84

James E. Yoder 1883-84

Matthew Rhoda 1884-87

Albert Moore 1884-86

D. Elmer Dampman 1887-95

Theodore Dickinson 1886-87

Aaron E. Killmer 1887-89

Daniel A. Kreisher 1887-89

Charles N. Frame 1889-89

W. Harry Orr 1889-90

Morris E. Barber 1889-90

James B. Gabriel 1890-91

Wellington G. Woods 1891-93

William Templin 1895-1905

James A. Clark 1905-07

George J. Butter 1907-11

Second Ward

Mallory Geiger 1865-66

Henry Schroeder 1865-66

Michael McCullough 1865-69

Valentine Wilk 1866-68

William Eisenbeis 1866-68

William Denhard 1868-70

Jacob Harner, Jr 1868-70

William Fix 1869-71

George W. Grant 1869-71

Henry Seiders 1870-72

George Field 1870-73

Fidel Weber 1871-73

Michael Hasson 1871-73

Gregory Heine 1872-76

James J. Driscoll 1872-74

Philip Y. Gilham 1873-75; 1882-84; 1885-86

George D. Boyer ; . . . 1873-75

Edward A. Howell 1873-75

Wesley C. Hall 1874-78

George G. Hoflfmaster 1875-76

Simeon S. Sands 1875-76

H. A. M. Obold 1876-78

Samuel D. Missimer 1876-78

Daniel Whitman 1876-78

Isaac B. Greenleaf 1876-78

William C. Becker 1878-80

Philip Leisz ■ 1878-80

Joseph B. Reinhart 1878-80

Peter M. Snyder 1878-80

Paul Young 1878-80

John P. Miller 1880-82

Ellis L. Castor 1880-85i

Marks Boyer 1880-83

Rufus Wolfskin 1880-82; 1898-99; 1900-02

William A. Thompson 1880-82

William Troop 1880-85

Isaac D. Whitman 1882-85

Thomas J. Dott 1882-85

Israel S. Fry 1885-86; 1890-94; 1896-98

H. A. Harner 1885-88

Tames M. Roland 1885-87

F. X. Wolf 1885-87

John Smith 1887-88

George Beyerle 1887-88

Charles W. Kieflfer 1887-88

Frank A. Tyson 1888-90

Richard M. Whitman 1888-89

Henry Whitman 1888-89

William R. Benninger 1888-90

John H. Thamm 1889-90

Aaron P. Arnold 1890-94

Griffith W. Jones 1894-96



Reuben D. Boas " 1903-06

James J. Flemming 1906-08

Irvin Cramp 1908-10

Third Ward

Isaac Levan 1865-66

Charles M'elcher 1865-67

Michael Shultz 1866-68

Jacob Mjiller 1867-71

Calvin Goodman 1868-70

John H. Printz 1869-71

Charles B. Wells 1870-76

Frederick R. Fritz 1871-73

Charles S. Herb 1871-73

William Lott 1873-75

Daniel Beyerle 1873-75

William S. Ritter 1874-76

John G. Mohn 1875-76

David F. Lotz 1875-76 ; 1878-82

Charles Henninger 1875-76

Amos Miller 1876-78

George Mast 1876-78

William Dease 1876-78

Albert Babb 1876-78

Abraham B. Bechtel 1878-83

Conrad F. Kessler 1878-80

Isaac W. Levan 1878-80

Jacob Hillegas 1880-82

Edward O. Immel 1880-83

Albert C. Borgert 1883-85

David J. Greth 1882-83

Milford N. Ritter 1882-85

Frederick W. Lehman 1883-85i

John S. Boas 1883-85

A. J. Fricker ....'. 1885-86

William High 1885-86

Levi W. Coller 1885-86

Thomas Leinbach 1886-87

John H. Printz 1886-87

Cyrus G. Schultz . . ." 1886-87

Samuel M. Hartman 1886-88

Charles B. Wells 1886-87

Samuel D. Missimer 1887-89

Richard H. Pawling 1887-88

George W. Hassinger 1887-88

Samuel G. Heinly 1888-89 ; 1903-07

Richard H. Savage 1888-89

Henry M. Ahrens 1888-89

Monroe S. Eby 1889-90

Alfred L. Weitzel 1889-90

James Hangen 1889-91

Henry ML Heller 1889-90

Henry Dick 1890-91

Charles H. Fisher 1891-93

Oliver S. Geiger 1892-93

Peter J. L. McKinney 1893-97

James M. Morgan 1897-99

Fred H. Witman 1899-1902

Edward Fritz 1907-09

C. P. Pfaffman 1909-11

Fourth Ward

Henry Fry 1865-66

Daniel Spohn 1865-67; 1868-73

Edwin C. Hiester 1866-68

Harrison Mlaltzberger 1867-71

George L. Jenkins 1871-73

Adam Bard " 1872-74

Abner K. Stauflfer 1873-76; 1882-85

Thomas D. Stichter 1874-76

William S. Monver 1875-76

Amon L. Boyer ." 1875-76

William H. Houck 1876-78

Henry D. High 1876-77

Joseph Shirey 1876-77

Davis P. Harden 1876-78

William H. Clous 1877-78

John Jones 1877-78



'.2i



HISTORY OF BERKS COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA



Benneville H. Brown 187S-80

Albert A. Heizmann 1878-80

Henry Koch 1878-80

Prince R. Stetson 1878-80

Horcatio R. Trexler, Jr 1880-82

Wellington M. Saylor 1880-83

Edwin A. Wilkinson 1880-83

John H. Printz 1880-83

Joshua K. Righter 1883-85

Calvin K. Whitner 1883-85

William Brandt 1882-85

James A. O'Reilly 1885-87

William A. Fink 1885-SS; 1889-93; 1900-03

Isaac Geiger 1885-86

Samuel Hantsch 1885-86

Harrison T. Witman 1886-87

Jeremiah S. Benner 1886-87

Milton H. Schnader 1887-88; 1889-90

Charles W, Hendel 1887-88

Georate W. Raudenbush 1888-89

Henry A. Zieber 1888-89

Amos H. Phillippi 1889-90

Dr. H. L. Johnson 1890-93

Frank W. Eben 1893-94

William F. Reeser 1893-91

Otto Mellert 1894-97

John M. Archer 1897-1900

Harvey C. Johnson 1903-06

Charles H. Krouse 1906-10

Fifth Ward

Jacob Lehman 1865-66

Levi Wimder 1865-67; 1869-71

Peter Brown 1866-68

Jacob Schwenk . . .' 1867-69

William. L Clous 1868-70

John F. Orth 1870-73 ; 1873-75

George W. Yeager 1871-73

Frederic P. Heller 1873-74

Harrison Harner . 1873-76

J. Henry Cheetham 1874-76

Jeremiah H. Boone 1875-76

Charles Spangler 1875-76

William Call' 1875-76

William Grander 1876-80

William P. Reid 1876-80

John Kissinger 1876-80

John R. Bechtel 1876-78

John B. Goodhart 1878-80

Daniel Moser 1880-82

Thomas Seiders 1880-82

James K. Getz 1880-83

August C. Wertz 1880-83

John R. Miller 1883-85

William S. Monyer 1883-86

Thomas O. Yarington, Jr 1882-86

Frederick Shunk 1882-85

C. A. Golding 1885-86

John Strouse 1886-87; 1891-93

Alfred Franks 1886-87

Henry Loeb 1SS6-R8: 1899-1901

William H. Bitting 1887-88

George E. Haak 1887-88

Luther Schick 1888-89

Edward C. Eben 1888-90 ; 1897-99

Augustus Potteiger 1888-90

Edward Yeager 1889-90

James Cotterel 1890-91

Marion Larkin 1890-93

Samuel A. Buckley 1893-95

Edward W. Alexander ■ 1895-97

Harrison Posey 1901-05

John S. Matthias 1905-11

Sixth Ward

George B. Connard 1865-66

Daniel Mliller 1865-73

Aaron Getz 1866-68



Adam Frees 1868-70

Edward Frill 1870-73

John McKnight 1873-74

Cornelius Stamm 1873-75.

Levi J. R. Krick 1874-76

Joseph S. Riegel 1875-76

William G. Rowe 1875-78

Charles Rick, Jr 1875-76

George M. Krick 1876-78

William G. Lash 1876-78

Charles Miller 1876-78

Jeremiah Y. Bechtel 1878-80

Benneville Hemmig 1878-80

William Keppelman 1878-80

Charles Miller 1878-82

Wm. G. Robinson 1880-82 ; 1883-84

James Weitzel 1880-86

Ferdinand Winter 1880-84

Frederick B. Roe 1882-84

George W. Grouse 1882-83

C. Kaltenbach 1884-86

J. H. Schaeffer 1885-86

Alvin S. Schroeder 1885-86

John H. Keppelman 1886-90

Edward Yeager 1886-87

Howard E. Ahrens 1886-87

Charles W. Bechtel 1886-87

William T. Snyder 1887-89

W. Howard Wells 1887-88

William F. Shanaman 1887-89

Wellington M. Hiester 1888-90

Howard O. Sharman 1889-90; 1891-92

Israel L. Groman 1889-92

John S. Thompson 1892-94

B. Franklin Fink 1893-93

Michael 'Coller 1894-96

R. B. Harris 1896-1900

Theodore F. Hayman 1900-03

Adolph Eichner 1903-06

W. E. Mills 1906-07

J. William Roe 1907-10

Seventh IVard

William Brison 1865-68

Jacob Schmucker 1865-67

Henry R. Hawman 1867-69

Samuel C. Mayer 1868-70

Abner K. Stauffer 1869-71

William A. Medlar 1870-73

William Stoltz 1870-73

Lew Wanner 1871-73

Charles A. Saylor 1873-74

Edward Scull 1873-76

Charles H. Schaeffer 1873-75

Frank C. Smink 1874-76

Henry Bennethum 1875-76

Samuel Weitzel 1875-76

George J. Eckert 1876-78

J. Heyl Raser 1876-78

B. Frank Nagle 1876-78

William Reiff 1876-78

B. Frank Dettra 1878-80

Daniel Housum 1878-79

Joseph W. Richards 187S-S0

George P. Zieber lS7S-so

Jonathan G. Leinbach 1879-83

George L. Kestner 1880-83

Casper H. Lotz 1880-S4

Wellington S. Levan 1880-83

Amos B. Wanner 1883-84

James P. Sellers ' . , ' 1883-84

John C. Hepler 1883-84; 1886-88; 1888-90

Le™0" B"=h 18S4-86

E. S. Miller . 1386-88

Harry Whiteside . jggg

L'^T> ^?^"* '.'.■. ■.'.'. ■.'.■.'. '.v. '.■.1886-87

W. B. Aloser igse^g^

John H. Ruth 1886-88



READING



• 335



Thomas D. Bausher 1886-88

Thomas B. O'Brien 1888-90

George B. Clouser 1888-89

John Luigard 1888-91

Maurice A. Arnold , .1888-90; 1891-93

Isaac W. Keim 1890-91

Adam B. Waid 1891-93

Wellington W. Light 1893-95

Charles G. Willson 1895-97

John H. Millhollana : 1897-98

Robert D. Millholland ^ 1898-99

Evan L. Shomo 1899'-1903

George W. Sassaman 1903-09

L. Howard Gehris 1909-11

Eighth Ward

George Gehman, Jr 1865-66

Charles Hill 1865-67

Franklin S. Bernhart 1866-68

Christian Schick 1867-69; 1882-86

Henry Hiller 1868-70

Jacob R. Ritter 1869-71

Nicholas Heckman 1869-71

Daniel Mast 1870-72

B. Frank Boyer 1871-73

Andrew J. Fricker 1872-74

David C. Keller 1873-75

Charles E. Wannamacher 1873-75

Solomon S. Kindt 1874-76

Francis Roland 1875-78 ; 1884-86

George Reisinger 1875-76

Christian Geissler 1875-76; 1878-80

Mayberry M!oser 1876-78

Charles Orth 1876-78

William Griesemer 1876-78

Daniel S. Francis 1878-80

William K. Leithiser 1878-80

Hiester M. Nagle 1878-80

John P. Dauth 1880-82

Peter Helfrich 1880-84

• Henry Reiger 1880-82

Jervice W. Edes 1880-82

Lewis Heilman 1882-86

John F. Rote 1882-84

John Moyer 1884-88

Frank Aulenbach 1884-86

Frank P. Esterly 1836-89

William B. Laucks 1886-90

W. A. Witman 1886-88

Adam D. Fasig 1888-89

Abraham Briel 1889-90

Thomas C. Ancona 1889-90

Adam K. Drexel 1889-92

George B. Clouser 1890-94

William F. Re^sler 1892-94

John M. Fritch 1894-96

John H. Close 1896-98

Kilbern H. Cleaver 1898-1900

William F. Remppis 1900-02

William A. Smith 1902-07

Harry G. Davis 1907-10

Ninth Ward

Henry Miller 1865-66

John Barth 1865-67

Theodore Homan ; . . 1866-68

Addy Gehry 1867-71; 1873-75

Harrison Smith 1867-69

John Stark 1868-72; 1873-76

D. S. Himelreich 1869-71; 1873-75'

Daniel Ritter 1870-72

John S. Wagner 1871-73

John H. Clay 1871-73

Joseph A. Frees 1872-74

William J. Woodland 1872-74

Christ. Bauknecht 1874-76; 1878-80; 1882-85

James Y. Hartman 1874-76

Thomas McGovern 1875-76

15



David Henry 1876-78

Isaac Rohrbach 1876-78

Leonard Herbst 1876-78

Edward M. Castor 1876-78

John C. K. Heine 1878-79

Henry P. Herb 1878-80

Daniel L. Strunk 1878-82

Lewis L. Moyer 1879-80

John Babst .1880-82

Henry Schofer 1880-82

Obadiah Romig 1880-82

John E. Steinel 1882-85

William Loyd 1882-85

Thomas D. Castor 1882-85

John Sauer 1884-86

John H. Kline ...1884-86

Conrad Bower • ■ ■ 1884-86

E. N. Kline 1884-86

A. H. Kretz (resigned) 1884

George J. Hain 1884-86

M. S. Umbenhauer 1886-88

John P. Martin 1886-87

I. Comley Fetter 1886-89

Joseph Goldsmith 1886-90; 1893-95

B. F. Hunsicker 1887-88

Augustus Resch 1888-89

W. M. Smith 1888-89

Walter B. Craig 1889-90

Jefferson Quinter 1889-90

Harry Dungan 1889-90

E. B. Wingert 1890-91

George L. Mast 1891-93

Howard Thompson 1891-93

Joseph Witman 1895-99

William F. Ritter 1899-1900

John F. Larkin 1900-03

Joseph N. Vogel 1903-05

Jacob Duser, Jr 1905-09

Herman J. Croessant 1909-11

Tenth Ward

Hiram M. Trout 1876-78

Charles W. Hulshizer 1876-78

Thomas Lillis 1876-78

Edward W. DeHaven 1878-80

Isaiah Hoyer 1878-80

George E. Wisner ' . . 1878-79

Tames D. Long 1879-80

Eli W. Fox 1880-84

William F. Weber 1880-81

Joseph K. Bauman 1880-82

John L. Lawrence 1881-82

William H. Sproesser 1882-84

Thomas West 1882-83

Luther Seiders 1883-84

William H. Bellman 1884-86

William Kensil 1884-86

James Matz 1884-88

B. F. Sheeder 1884-86

Daniel Auchenbach 1886-87

Robert Smith 1886-87

Zacharias D. Saylor 1887-96

Harry Hines ' 1887-88

Charles F. Yeity 1888-90

Jacob Hunsberger 1888-89

John M. Weber 1889-94

John B. Houp 1889-90

John A. Rauen 1896-98

Richard L. Lawrence 1898-1910

Eleventh Ward

Daniel K. Zwoyer 1876-79 ; 1883-86

Charles Rohrbach 1876-78

David Rauenzahn 1876-78

Samuel P. Mays 1876-77

William H. Klineyoung 1877-78

Frederick M. Fisher ■ 1878-79

John K. Howden 1878-80

John S. Wagner 1878-80



236



HISTORY OF BERKS COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA



Christian Stolz 1879-80

Thomas Croiian 1879-80

Daniel Dillon 1880-83

Hayward H. Heckman 1880-82

Engrlebert L. Missimer 1880-82

Ernst Nuebling 1880-82

James Y. Hartman 1882-84

Charles H. Koch 1882-84

Charles Eck 1883-84

Reuben Matz 1883-83

Charles M. Clouse 1884-86

H. S. Hartman 1884-86

Leo Rehr 1884-86

Lavinus Rhoads 1884-86

Henry Seibert 1884-86

George M. Hess 1886-87

Lender Trickel 1886-88

Paul Kerschner 1886-88

William F. Weber 1887-88

Alfred Gunkel 1888-91

William H. Hippler 1888-90

John R. Laucks 1889-90

Charles Gorkes 1890-91

H. G. Johnson 1891-93

John Rock 1891-93

Samuel E. Cumrai'ngs 1893-99

Jacob F. Hollenbacher 1899-1903

John M. Alt Z 1903-07

John Gallagher 1907-09

Isaac Haller 1909-11

Twelfth Ward

Samuel Millmore 1886-88

Spencer H. Smith 1886-88

Eugene C. Flemming 1887-94

George W. Kinsey 1888-89

Adam H. Fies 1889-92

Adam H. Beard 1889-90

James P. Yorgy 1892-1900

Charles J. Kestner 1900-02

Daniel Smith 1902-06

Michael Kestner 1906-08

Joseph W. Kellar 1908-10

Thirteenth Ward

Henry Seidel 1886-88

Benneville Rohrbach 1886-88; 1903-05

Joseph Borky 1888-90

Jacob Bower, Jr 1888-90; 1891-93

John B. Weidner 1890-93

Charles H. Ramsey 1890-91

Mayberry K. Spatz 1893-97

J. Ashton Parker 1897-1903

Levi F. Templin 1905-08

B. Frank Bott 1908-11

Fourteenth Ward

Morris Arnold 1893-94

William R. Dunn 1894-96

John H. Mast 1896-1902

M. M. Lenhart 1903-04

Earnest V. Bechtel 1904-06

George A. Rick 1906-10

Fifteenth Ward

George W. Shaffer 1893-1901

Isaac Hollenbach 1901-03

Heber Ermentrout 1903-08

George A. Ritter .'.'.'.'.'. 1908-11

Sixteenth Ward

Alfred Will 1895-96

John H. Bach 1896-1900

James M. Hutchison 1900-02

Howard R. Brown '.'.'.'..'.'.'. 1902-04

William G. Hmtz 1904-06

Charles M. Smeck 1906-08

j ohn A. L. Flemmmg 1908-10



PRESIDENTS OF COMMON COUNCIL
Name Term

Lewis Briner 1847-49

Samuel Frees 1849-50

William A. Wells 1850-51

Augustus C. Hoff 1851-53

Adam Waid 1853-54; 1859-60

Hiram C. Ritter 1854-55

Joseph A. McLean 1855-56

John Fink 1856-57

Henry A. M. Filbert 1857-59

J. Timothy Jackson 1860-61

Samuel M. Fillraan 1861-62

William B. Hertzel 1863-63

James Donagan 1863-64

William S. Ritter 1864-65

George B. Connard 1865-66

Levi Wunder 1866-67

Michael McCullough 1867-69

Addy Gehry 1869-71; 1874-75

Lew. Wanner 1871-73

Abner K. Stauffer 1873-74

Charles B. Wells 1875-76

Wesley C. Hall 1876-77

William G. Rowe 1877-78

Hiester M. Nagle 1878-79

Christian W. Geissler 1879-80

Edward O. Immel 1880-81

James K. Getz 1881-82

Amos B. Wanner 1882-83

Ellis L. Castor 1883-84

Lewis Heilman 1884-85

James A. O'Reilly 1885-87

I. Comley Fetter 1887-88

Samuel D. Missimer 1888-89

Alfred Gunkel 1889-90

Israel S. Fry 1890-92

George B. Clouser 1892-94

D. Elmer Dampman 1894-95

Griffith W. Jones 1895-96

James P. Yorgy 1896-98

Samuel E. Cummings 1898-99

John H. Bach 1899-1900

Rufus W. Wolfskin 1900-01

Charles J. Kestner 1901-02

Jacob F. Hollenbacher 1902-03

Richard L. Lawrence 1903-08

George A. Rick 1908-10

CLERKS OF COMMON COUNCIL
Name Term

John W. Tyson 1847-52

A. L. Hennershotz 1852-58; 1859-61

Michael P. Boyer 1858-59

B. Frank Haas 1861-62

Nathan M. Eisenhower 1862-63

John Ralston 1803-72

Solomon A. Stout 1872-73

Charles S. Butler 1873-74; 1875-76

John C. K. Heine 1874-75

Jonathan Holt : 1876-78

Henry H. Holl 1878-79

Luther Seiders 1879-80

George PI. Felix 1880-83 ; 1889-90

Charles J. Tyson 1883-86

John H. Focht 1886-89

William F. Weber 1890-91

Alfred Gunkel 1891-94

Edward C, Eben 1894-95

Howard N. Goodman 1895-98; 1902-04

Luther Seiders 1898-99

Lincoln S. Ramsey 1899-1901

Rufus W. Wolf skill 1901-03

Edward McCann 1904-09



READING



237



CITY CLERKS
Name Term



Online LibraryMorton L. (Morton Luther) MontgomeryHistorical and biographical annals of Berks County, Pennsylvania, embracing a concise history of the county and a genealogical and biographical record of representative families, comp. by Morton L. Montgomery .. → online text (page 55 of 227)