Morton L. (Morton Luther) Montgomery.

Historical and biographical annals of Berks County, Pennsylvania, embracing a concise history of the county and a genealogical and biographical record of representative families, comp. by Morton L. Montgomery .. online

. (page 9 of 227)
Online LibraryMorton L. (Morton Luther) MontgomeryHistorical and biographical annals of Berks County, Pennsylvania, embracing a concise history of the county and a genealogical and biographical record of representative families, comp. by Morton L. Montgomery .. → online text (page 9 of 227)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Henry Garrett
Rudolph Garrett
Leonard Glaser
Fredrick Goodhart
John Haberacker
Philip Haflick
Jacob Heidelshoe
George Heir
Samuel High
Barnard Keller
Conrad Keller
Christian Kinsey
George Kline
Mathias Knip
John Kulp



Michael Mowner
Casper Nigh
Valentine Peter
Anthony Petershiminer
Michael Proabst
Martin Probst
Felty Probst
Nicholas Ratick
Henry Reifeldorfer
Fredrick Rickelderfor
Henry Ritter
Jacob Stam
William Smader
William Stamp
Philip Stampack
Tobias Stapleton
Nicholas Strawser
Daniel Smith
Christopher Swing
Peter Treese
Henry Treese
Simon Treese
Cornelius Treiss
Andreas Wenner
Nicholas Wenner
John Witt
Henry Zimmerman

Single Men

Nicholas Milderberger
Solomon Packerman
Adam Staler



Alsace



John Lamer
Jacob Lansiscus
George Lorah
Casper Millhouse
Baltser Moon
Christian Morian
George Nees
Peter Norgong
William Null
Conrad Pop
Philip Reaser
Adam ReifTel
Rinehard Rorebaugh
Christopher Spangler
Adam Swasbogh
Jonas Seely Esq.
Ernst Seydel
John Smeck
Bolser Swenck
Peter Smith
Henry Snider
Victor Spice
George Sowerbeir
Stephen Shlunacker
Adam Wagoner
Lawrence Winsel
Henry Wolf
Francis Yost
Nicholas Yost



ERECTION OF COUNTY



Rinehard Abershan
Abram Andrew
Daniel Andrew
Mary Antis
Jacob Arly
Philip Jacob Bakel
Thomas Banfield
Thomas Barnard
Joseph Boone
Moses Bower
John Boyer
John Boyer
Nicholas Boyer
Thomas Bromfield
James Burn
Andrew Busserd
Samuel Busserd
David Cambell
John Campbell
Godfrey Cassebe
Derick Cleaver
Balster Creesman
John Child
Michael Cogel
John Colter
Lawrence Cooper
John Close
Jacob Crust
Bridget Davis
Cornelius Dehart
Marg't Dehart
Edward Doughty
Edward Drury
Francis Eckerman
Aaron Eppler
Lodwic Eisey
Morris Ellis
Daniel Fraley
John Fretz
Lodwic Filinger
George Adam Fisher
John Fye
Francis Gibson
Ellis Griffith
John Griner
Lodwic Gowger
John Hammer
George Hansleman
Rowland Harris
Adam Hatfield
Joseph Holoway
Martha Howard
Michael Hufman
Andrew Huling
John Hulings
Marcus Huling
Jonas Jones
Nicholas Jones
Peter Jones
Felty Keely
John Kerlin
Peter Kerlin
John Klinger
Simon Lightner
Peter Livergood
Daniel Lodwick
Jacob Long ,
John Lowrow
George Lutts
William Macky
Patrick Magw.ire



John Abler
ChristiPTi A'brecht



Amity

Stin Mayberry
Hugh McCaffery
Michael Messinger
Hugh Mitchell
Mathias Moudv
Jacob Naugle
Philip Near
Martin Peker
Walter Price
John Potts
John Powell
Adam Reed
Andrew Reingberry
Jacob Roads
Leonard Rodermel
Barnabas Rhoads
John Rutter

Abijah Sands
John Sands

Balster Stas

George Shedler

John Ralph Snider

George Stinger

George Swiger

John Taylor

Joseph Thomas

Michael Trump

Henry Vanreed

Jacob Waren

James Waren

John Waren

Jacob Weaver

Peter Weaver

John Webb

George Adam Weidner

Isaac Weisman

Stophel Wigel

Daniel Will

Elisabeth Williams

William Winters

Fredrick Wombach

Daniel Womeldorff

Peter Yoacam

John Yocam

Jonas Yocam

Single Men

Michael Berfenstone
Jeremiah Boone
Solomon Bromfield -
Hugh Caain
Solomon Davids
William Davis
Adam Drinkout
Joshua Evars
Alexander Gey
Tames Hickley
Samuel Hughes
Mountz Jones
Valentine Liffhtner
Henry Martin
Nicholas Meissner
Peter Jesse Minker
Valentine Morte
Fredrick Stone
■"■oseph Wallick
Daniel Walter
^rmpoh Williams
William Williams

Bern

'icob Albrecht
Jacob Appier



Valentine Appier
Jacob Allwine
Christian Althouse
John Althouse
Ulrick Bakenstove
Jacob Bayler
George Belloman
George Benter
Christian Berger
David Brecht
Adam Boone
Philip Boyer
John Bugs
Jacob Buikey
Jacob Burkee Jun'r
Christian Byler
Nicholas Clay
Jacob Conrad
Hans Curtz
Titus Denning
Jacob Dilman

Mathias Dombach

Benedic Domma
John Ebbert
John Eleman

Adam Filer

John Faust

Christian Fight

John Fight

Christian Fisher

Hieronimus Fisher

Philip Foust

Jacob Fox

Fredrick Frum

Christian Furry

George Gernant

Eberhard Geshwind

Jacob Gicker

David Grim

Jacob Grim

Jacob Grim

Jacob Good

Abram Haas

John Haas

Jacob Hackley

Lawrence Hansel

Peter Harpine

Jacob Hartzler

William Hatrick

Yost Heck

Jacob Heek

Hieronimus Henning

John Hester

Yost Hester

Valentine Himmelberger

Jacob Hochstutlar

Peter Hofman

Nicholas Holler

John Holly

John Hufman

Jacob Jeis

Paul Junger

Christian Kaufman

Isaac Kaufman

Jacob Kaufman

Jacob Kaufman

John Reabert
Benedic Keprer
George Kershner
Martain Kershner
Christian Kershberger
Henry Ketner
Peter Krebiel
Henry Kicker
Christian King
Samuel King
Peter Kline



Stephen Kurtz
Hans Lantz
Widow Leib
Michael Lindemoth
George Loose
Valentine Long
William Lymister
George Magner
Jacob Mayer
Philip Magemer
Jacob Mast
John Meat
John Megemer
Fredrick Meyjer
George Miller
Jacob Miller
John Miller
Nicholas 'Miller
Simon Mink
Valentine M/ogel
Jacob Neis
Lodwic Nicholas
Joseph Obald
Casper Philips
Peter Radinbach
Ulrich Radmacker
Jacob Reeser
Adam Rickenbach
Nicholas Rime
Philip Jacob Rode
John Runkle
Nicholas Runcle
Sebastian Rutt
Barnard Shartly
Henry Staly
Jacob Stain
Adam Stam
George Schall
Albright Strauss
Lodwic Seaman
Martain Specht
John Sieber
Conrad Snider
John Snider
John Snider
Samuel Spilbert
Nicholas Souder
John Shock
Yost Shoemaker
Philip Strouse
Adam Stoudt
John Stout
Martha Stoudt
Michael Stout
Christian Stutzman
Jacob Stutzman
John Tomlinson
WiUiam Tomlinson
George Tripner
Baltas Ifrbehaviour
George Wagoner
Herman Weaver
Mathias Weaver
Jacob Weidman
George Weidman
Andrew Weiler
Jacob Wetzler
Christian Kurtz Willets
James Williamson
Andrew Winter
Samuel Wollason
Barnhard Wommer
Nicholas Womm«r
Christian Yoder
Christian Yoder Jun'r
Jacob Yoder
John Yoder



10



HISTORY OF BERKS COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA



John Young
Roland Young
Joseph ZoUberger
Christian Zoog
Moritz Zoog
Hans Zimmerman



John Apple
Christian Bartorf
John Adam Bartorf
George Berger
Henry Berger
George Besehore
Thomas Bover
Adam Daniel
Jacob Dene
Peter Detrick
John Eichgelberger
Martin Eichgelberger
Martin Eisenhocker
Balster Emrich'
John Emrich
Jacob Emrich
George Emrich
Leonard Emrich
John France
Conrath Further
Nicholas Gebhart
George Groff
Michael Groff
Michael Groseman
Lorentz Haucks
Christopher Herold
Martin Kapler
Christopher Knebel
Andrew Kremer
Henry Kowbel
John Kuncle
Adam Kussel
Francis Leyenberger
Jacob Leyniner
David Marks
Nicholas Marks



Michael Zuber

Single Men

Henry Reeser
Peter Suefcr
Christopher Winter



Bethel



Peter Mayer
Rudy Moyer
Chrissel Newcomer
Wiilliam Parsons Esq.
Peter Pickler
Nicholas Poncious
Wendel Reeger
George Reninger
Christopher Rier
Nicholas Seaman
Martin Speck
Werich Selher
Jacob Seirer
Casper Sneavely
Daniel Sneider
Ulrick Spice
Wendel Sivert
Detrich Sixth
Andreas Smith
Baltser Smith
Charles Smith
Jacob Smith
Bastian Stone
Henry Shuhin
John Shuy
Fredrick Trester
Martin Trester
John Adam Walborn
Michael Weiland
Nicholas Wolf
Jacob Zerbe

Single Men

Teeter Marcle
Peter Leening



Brecknock



John Ahtonberry
Henry Brandle
Adam Behmer
Christian Betz
Daniel Comer
Daniel Cuper
John France
Adam Fellbon
Jacob Fry
Valentine Fry
John Hemick
Lodwick Herman
Peter Holler
Charles Hornbery



Adam Housh
John Loy
Lawrence Lyfred.
Francis Marshall
William Moore
Adam Niduc
Henry Ourwaser
David Pealer
Peter Sharman
Baltser Snider
Michael Slougy
Leopold Yost
Jeremiah Zemer



Brunswick



John Adams
Burgoon Bird
Valentine Bomgartner
Abram Bowlebaugh
John Bushe
Tohn Costnets
Stephen Coufman
George Crowl
John Clouser
Peter Conrad
Michael Dewer
Thomas Ellas



John Fincher
George Fitchime
Jacob Fudge
John Green
Adolph Henry
George Honsinger
Michael Humble
Paul Hyme
John Jones
Joseph Jordan
Philip Kinder
Henry Kitner



Daniel Ladee
Nicholas Miller
Henry Miller
Adam Miller
Daniel Milberger
George Mock
Polser Nifong
Michael Platner
Barnabas Purtese
John Rersh
Sylvenus Robinson
Moses Robeson
Joseph Rue
Jacob Rust
Jacob Shafer
John Starrett
Richard Stevens
George Sheffer



John Brackin
Michael Close
John Davis
John Dobbins
Robert Ellis
John Farn
Francis Fisher
James Fisher
Nicholas Hudson
James James
Daniel Jones
David Jones
Valentine Kirby



Andrew Asshenbach
John Backer
Jeremiah Bacon
Francis Beally
Conrad Beam
Fredrick Bettenman
Casper Brocke
David Bookert
Casper Bowman
Jacob Buckwalter
jVIichael Cline
Peter Clingersmith
Jacob Cunez
Michael Deiner
Peter Erett
Fredrick Erne
Philip Fissel
Adam Gerber
John Gerber
Frederick Goss
John Goulden
Harpine
Jacob Haucke
Stephen Hauck
Herp

Rudolph Hover
Nicholas Isch
George Joseph
Fredrick Kclilcr
David Kepler
Peter Kill
Jacob Klodz
Conrad Leachlider
Hans Adam Link
Deobalt Long
Peter Lubber
Nicholas Mathias
Jacob Mattis
Jacob Miller
Cunrad More
Paul Moser
Tobias Mouck



Jacob Shearman
Peter Smelker
Barnabas Sidle
Hanteeter Switese
Nicholas Timmerman
George Webb
Thomas Willits
George Widener
Francis Yarnall

Single Men

Wm. Anderson
Conrad Creebaura
Joseph Lodwic
John Sheaver
John Willits



Caernarvon

Jacob Light
John Light
Christian Long
William Low
Ruth Morgan
Mark Pealor
Aaron Ratow
William Robinson
John Witson

Free Men
\

Christian Longs

COLEBROOKDALE

Emanuel Pifer

Thomas Potts

Widow Potts

Peter Pyfer

John Adam Reidener

Casper Rickert

Mathias Rode

Conrad Roude

Paul Rutter

Thomas Rutter

Thomas Sehone

John Sleagle

George Schwinharth

Hermanus Sossamanhous

Michael Spots

Daniel Stover

Lawrence Shuller

Jacob Tongler

Rudolph Totterolph

Mathias Tutrow

Wagoner

Bernhard Wanmacker

John Werstler

Thomas Willson

Charles Wise

Single Men

George Church
John WoUrick Duniari
Henry Eagle
John George Eagle
Erasemus — (tailor)
Francis Gerleck
Jacob Machline
Valentine Machline
John Negrom
John Pile
Anthony Spaez
Peter Shene
Thomas Walker



ERECTION OF COUNTY



11



CUMRU



Jacob Ashman
John Best
Martin Briner
Christian Bowman
Jacob Bowman
Francis Creek
Jacob Cloward
Michael Crowl
Nicholas Cour
Martin Colber
John Davis
James Davis Sen'r
Wm. David
James Davis
Elisabeth Davis
John Dealy
John Dealy
David Edwards
Joseph Evans
David Evans
David Evans
Nathan Evans
George Englehart
John Englebrown
Jacob Ecoy
Sam"! Emry
Henry Freyley
Jacob Frymire
Geo. Hague
Conrad Hart
Henry Harry Esq.
Andrew Hicman
Adam Household
Tho's James
Wra. Jones
Michael Laph
James Lewis
Geo. Lewis'
Rich'd Lewis
Eleanor Lewis
John Little
Widow Loyd
George Mawra
Geo. Minder
Lodwick Moon
Werner iMoon
John Moon



Martin Alstatt
Nicholas Alstatt
Jacob Bacly
Fred'k Baker
John Bishop
Adam Bouman
Joseph Boone Jun'r
James Boone
William Boone
Benjamin Boone
Jacob Boyer
Christopher Boyer
Joseph Browne
Peter Cime
James Cooper
Paul Durst
Rowland Ellis
Enoch Flower
Martin Gerich
George Henton
John Heeler
Rudick Heeler
George Hest
Jacob Hesterly



John Morris
Morgan Morgan
Peter Munich
Tho's Nicholas
Henry Olsloff
Jno. Geo. Pak
Tho's Paine
Evan Price
John Pinclay
John Pugh
Michael Rood
Geo. Roleman
Peter Rood
Jacob Rood
Matis Ryton
Henry Staupher
Francis Steal
Jacob Stealy
Jonathan Stephen
Casper Stever
Adam Sigler
Mich'l Shoemaker
Peter Shoup
John Stole
Wm. Thomas
Evan Thomas
Peter Weidner
John White
Sam'l Wilkinson
Warner Wisel
Casper Wineman
Jacob Worst
Philip Worstloff
Isaac Young

Single Men

Evan Evans
James Goudye
Peter Hause
Wm. Howell
Thomas James Jun'r
Nicholas Kilion
Daniel Murphoy
Thomas Perkins
Peter Penon
Thomas Weaver



Exeter



Peter Hewett
Ellis Hughes
Samuel Hughes
John Hughes
Edward Hughes
Leonard Hye
Henry Kerner
Henry Kersten
Michael Keister
Nicholas Kime
John Lark
Isaac Levan
John Lebo
Michael Lodwic
William Maugridge
Valentine Messersmith
Martin Moll
John More
Ulrick Moore
Michael Mure
John Ourhawn
Benjamin Parks
Robert Patterson
George Ritter



Ferdenand Rutter
Francis Rutter
George Rutter
William Russel
Widow Sadler ,
Peter Sneider
John Stitzel
Mathias Teetler
Henry Thompson
James Thompson
Michael Turlings
Martin Walls
Peter Waffer
Widow Wagoner
Venal Wawl
John Webb
Jacob Wiler
Christian Wicks
Adins Williams
Henry Wolf



Paul Zerleafel

Single Men

Peter Beckley
John Boone
George Cross
Nicholas Herner
Fredrick Keller
George Keller
William Kirbe
Joseph Kirbe
Jacob Koop
Abram Levan
Mordecai Lincoln
George Messersmith
Peter Nol
John Stadwiller
Henry Shlieg
John Thompson
Martin Vesner
John Wainright



Greenwich



Henry Aspbach

Lawrence Beaver

Jacob Beel

Melchior Beele

Geo. Bouman

Fredrick Bower

Adam Bower

Widow Buzzard

Rudy Buzzard

Philip Callback

George Creamer

Fredrick Cremer

Godfrid Cremer

Simon Derek

John Duncle

Philip Foust

Jacob Foust

Leonard Fox

Jacob Grenoble

Nicholas Gotshall

Fredrick Hairn

Peter Haucke

Simon Isenberager

Gabriel Isenberger

Peter Kardenginger

John Keller

Mathias Keffer-

John Keel

Philip Kerker

Daniel Kline

George Komp

George Koser

John Kooler

Mathias Lay

Peter Lenard

Michael Lesher

Fredrick Levey's Widow

Geo. Mich'l Liver

Jacob Liver



John Long
Daniel iManusmith
Fredrick Mayer
George Miller
Charla Palmer
Henry Polender
Mathias Reamer
Geo. Wm. Reel
Conrad Reigleman
Anthony Starren
Adam Staup
Fred'k Shallaberager
John Seseman
Henry Sheafver
Rudolph Slear
John Sweedner
Jacob Sittlemier
Michael Smith
Nicholas Shoemaker
George Spone
Peter Suttes
Daniel Teer
And'w Unaugust
Mich'l Undercuffeler
Jacob Wery

Single Men

Jacob Adam
Christian "-Baum
Martin Beeker
Abraham Clease
Conrad Dennis
Adam Foust
Conrad Kefner
George Keller
Henry Miller
Jacob Sheffer
George Swinger



Heidelberg



John Arts
Nicholas Bachtle
John Blank
Abram Besler
Simon Bennet
Peter Betz
George Brindle
John Boyer
Andreas Boyer
Henry Boyer Sen'r
Henry Boyer Jun'r



Adam Bonevitz
Adam Brown
Michael Bush
Frantz Brustman
Nicholas Clat
John Cowbel
Fredrick Cowbel
Andrew Croff
Thomas Davis
Christian Deby
George Derr



13



HISTORY OF BERKS COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA



John Desler
John Henry Dickert
John Ditter
Casper Durst
Eleazor Evans
John Echard
Peter Eberly
Conrad Ernst
Christ Frantz
Peter Feg
Leonard Feg
WiHiam Fisher
John Jacob Fisher
Henry Fidler
Philip Fitzmier
Peter Fitzer
Conrad Finck
Yost Fox
Peter Foust
Anthony Foust
Henry Fry
Fredrick Gerrard
Leonard Grow
Henry Haines
Fredrick Haines
Hans Christian Haines
George Haines
Peter Haines
Casper Haines
Adam Haines
Peter Haus
Henry Hetterick
Martin Hehdorn
Yost Hederick
William Johnson
Jacob Kern
Valentine Keyser
John Keller
John Klinger
Peter Knop
Jacob Kuhl
Henry Kruber
Casper Lerg
Martin Link
Paul Lingle
John Martin Long
George Louck
Michael Lower
Nicholas M&rtin
Dietrick Marshall
Melchor Mehl
Ulrich Michael
Christian Miller
Fredrick Miller



Hans Moyer
Catherine Mountz
George Nagle
Peter Newman
John Melchor Norr
Bastian Obaldt
Michael Oberhauser
Martin Pattinger
Tobias Pickle
Henry Printz
Peter Pricker
Gabriel Razar
William Reeser
Nicholas Reed
Peter Reedly
Ulrich Richard
Nicholas Rool
Conrad Sharp
Detrick Shall
Casper Shaffer
Nicholas Shaffer
Jacob Sencebach
Michael Smell
Thomas Stierns
Adam Shorf
Philip Stort
Catherine Stronekin
Michael Shower
Adam Shower
John George Shock
Adam Spohn
Henry Spohn
William Spotz
Henry Sturt
John Surby
Henry Sugar
John Stump
Peter Werner
Balser Wendrick
Mathias Wendrick
Philip Weiser
Conrad Weiser Esq.
Lazarus Winnert
Nicholas Weinhart

Single Men

Lodwick Durr
Jacob Fox
Peter Fry
Henry Klasner

Rudolph

Henry Stort
Peter Werlau



Hereford



Thomas Bansfield

Abram Beightle

George Beightell

John Beightle

Michael Bower

Abram Bower

Samuel Bower

Martin Craden

Valentine Crasmore

David Coley

George Cones

Valentine Delinger

Jacob Evener

Nicholas Fink

Jacob Fisher

Christian Gamman

John Gregory

Richard Gregory

Philip Heiney

Francis Latchor

Benedic Leeser & Brother



Fredrick Mason
David Masters
Gregories Master
Sophia Mayberry
George Mercle
Jacob Miller
White Miller
Adam Moser
Peter Mull
Fredric Nesler
Andrew Oldman
Conrad Pope
Conrad Popp
William Rickert
John Ridenour
George Rorebach
Jacob Rosman
George Sailer
Michael Shell
Theodore Schneider
Widow Stoneman



Daniel Stover
Jacob Stover
John Stopp
Benedic Stroam
Christopher Shultz
Melchor Shutts
Martin Sturtsman
Mason Tark
Peter Teddrolfe
Melchor Wagoner
Jacob Walter
John Walters
Peter Weller
Jacob Welssel



Valentine Wibell

Single Men

George Bawer
Leonard Crasemer
Jacob Creesmer
Richard Gregory Jun'r
John Godfrey ,

John Latcher
Philip Lawr
John Meene
Casper Meyers
Henry Routh
Philip Routh



LONGSWAMP



Christian Abenshen
Jacob Bard
Michael Beeber
Jacob Beery
Nicholas Beringer
Frederick Boffenmoyer
Henry Bollinger
Martin Boger
Jacob Buger
Samuel Burgher
Philip Burgher
Baltus Cleaber ,
George Cumb
Jacob Danner
Henry Delong
John Diehl
Mathias Eigener
John Egg
Philip Emert
George Falk
Barnard Fegely
Jacob Fenstermacher
Philip Fenstermacher
John Flamer
Samuel Fogel
Frederick Helwig
Christian Henry
John Hess
Jacob Huffman
Martin Hurcher
Jacob Hum
Nicholas Jacoby
Dewalt Karl
George Keplinger
Jacob Kieffer
Frederick Kieffer
Nicholas Kintz
Bernhart Klein
Dewalt Klein
Henry Knoblich
Lorentz Lofer
Jacob Long



Jacob Long
Nicholas Long
Nicholas Martz
Peter Martz
Joast Mertz
Henry Mentz
Andreas Milshlegel
Mathias Morell
Michael Mothstein
Michael Nederaur
Inias Noel
Peter Putser
Peter Redler
George Severt
George Shaffer
Andreas Sharley
Frederick Sheffer
Christian Shick
George Shroder
Michael Shroder
Henry Strickler
Nicholas Swartz
Henry Tear
Conrad Treiss
Frederick Ulry
Jacob Wimer

Single Men

Anthony Abal
John Agner
John Cline
Melchoir Danner
Jacob Drollinger
Adam Gary
Philip Heesner
Adam Helwig
Philip Hen
Martin Ibert
Michael Jacobe
Elias Klenler
Peter Kline
Michael Long



]\L\IDEN-CREEK



John Barger
Stephen Barnett
Anthony Brest
Alelchor Clinefelter
Jacob Dipra
George Flagly
Pheliz Franfelter
Michael Feller
Philip Fitzsimons
Rudy Hoy
John Hutton
James Hutton
James Jordan
James Kays
Thomas Kirby



Jacob Lightfoot
Leonard Mire
Edward Moran
Godtred Orby
Francis Parvin Esq.
Thomas Pearson
Richard Penrose
Joseph Penrose
William Penrose
Elias Read
John Reeser
Jacob Richard
Paul Rodarmell
Moses Star
Moses Star Jun'r



ERECTION OF COUNTY



13



Merick Starr
Urban Shettle
John Sook
Philip Wax
NuUy Whee
Henry Willits
John Wily
John Wily

Single Men
Peter Ax
Simon Barger
Thomas Barger
Fredrick Christian
Barnabas Curree



Robert Dicky
Martin Houesman
Jacob Housman
Owen Hughes
Peter Kirby
B. Parvin

Francis Parvin Jun'r
Jeremiah Starr
James Starr
John Starr
George Seere
Casper Stroal
Benjamin Wiley



Maxatawny



Conrad Bader

Christopher Bader

Christian Bawn

Peter Braun

Dewalt Beever

John Beever

John Beever

George Beever

Dieter Benier

Anthony Bensinger

Rudolph Bergy

Abram Berling

John Bost

Lodwick Buss

Michael Creasman

Michael Cline

Henry Christ

Widow Cuttz (Kutz)

Fredrick Delaplank

John Delong

Peter Dick

Peter Delong

Anthony Fisher

Urbon Fribell

Henry GrauU

Jacob GrauU

Jacob Gireadin (Sharaden)

Lorentz Groin

WilUam Groff

William Gross

Nicholas Harmony

John Hartman

Andrew Hauck

Conrad Heniner

Michael Henninger

John Hergenroeder

John Hill

John Hostader

Widow Huttenstein

Dewalt Kemp

Julius Kerper

Casper Killrain



Jacob King

Dorst Kursner

George Kutz

Jacob Kutz

Daniel Levan /

Jacob Levan /

Sebastian Levan

Henry Lukenbill

Conrad Manusmith

Nicholas MuflBy

Casper Reap

Christopher Ruth

George Sassman

Andrew Sassman

Casper Smack

Martin Sick

Joseph Sickfred

John Sigfred

Jacob Sigfred

Jost Henry Sossamanhous

Henry Wetzstone

Peter Will

Casper Wink

Sabastian Zimmerman

Single Men

George Bauder
Joseph Bridle
Ulrick Bruner
Phillip Croul
Nicholas Dehoe
Andrew Fridle
Peter Fock
Jacob Floher
William Hauck
Philip Hen
Henry King
Jacob Kumerer
Michael Man
Michael Steinborn
George Shriber
Peter Weiler



Oley



Conrad Arnold
John Barto
Abram Bartolet
Fredrick Bartolet
John Bartolet
John Bechtold
George de Benneville
Gabriel Boyer
George Brown
Nicholas Clemmons
Casper Creesmer
Jacob Deplank
John Dorke
Mordecai Ellis
Jacob Engle



John Fredrick
Conrad Fisher
William Foulk
John Gelbach
Casper Gregory
Fredrick Gulden
Saniuel Gulden
Peter Harpel
Jonathan Harpine
Peter Herpifle
Samuel High
John High
Jacob Hill
Michael Hiller
Henry Hose



Benjamin Hufnail
Valentine Hufnail
John Hunter
Nicholas Hunter
Adam Ingboden
George Katesen
Jacob Kaufman
Simon Kraus
John Kegle
John Keplinger
, Widow Kersten
Jacob Kime
Widow Kime
Samuel Lee
Thomas Lee
Anthony Lee
John Lee
John Lesher
Nicholas Lesher
Abram Levan
Fredrick Limebach
Henry Limebach
John Limebach
Peter Lobach
Benjamin Longworthy
Jacob Loutz
Nicholas Matery
Peter Mathew
Jacob Miller

Henry Neunkerch (New-
kirk)
George Oyster
Abram Peter
Peter Priel
William Pott Jun'r
Conrad Reif
Stephen Report
Valentine Rice
Widow Richard
dliristian Riple
Leonard Shaffer
John Stapleton
William Stapleton
Henry Shefer



Jacob Selser
Jacob Sneider
Martin Shinkle
George Shitz
Nicholas Shlichter
Jacob Stover
Dehecus Weidner
Lazarus Weidner
George Windbegler
David Weiser
Anthony Yager
John Yoder
John Yoder Jun'r
Samuel Yoder
John Yoder Yost
Jacob Young
Valentine Young
Widow Younkam

Single Men

William Collins
John Fredrick
Samuel Gulden
Jacob Hart
Christopher Harple
John Hercher
John Hill ,
Daniel Hoch
John Hoch
John Hoof
Elias Hufnail
Michael Knap
John Mertz
Henry Musk
Degenhart Pott
John Pott
Peter Reed
Philip Reiff
John Schneider
Nicholas Smith
Jacob Stutz
Jacob Yoder
John Yoder Yost



Pine-Grove



Jacob Barger
John Bresler
Mathias Brickie
Christopher Bollinger
Willpart Compart
Leonard Conrad
John Donder
Nicholas Eshway
Philip Graver
Michael Gimberle
Christopher Hedrick
Henry Kline
Andrew Kockendorfer
Lodwick Kornmer



William Armon
William Armald
Peter Baum
Marks Beek
James Biddle
Peter Bingaman
Joseoh Brintlinger
Jacob Boldee
Earhard Bomgartner
Jacob Boocher
Conrad Bower
Henry Boyle
Abram Brosius



Nicholas Long
Jacob Miller
George Miney
Peter Miney
John Mozt
Casper Newfong
Martin Potaker
George Rith
Philip Smell
Jacob Stealy
George Six
Peter Smith
Jacob Shope
Philip Summer
Nicholas Youngblood



Reading



Fredrick Brown
Samuel Cays
Martin Craft
John Curtz
John Crul
Conrad Deboy
Fredrick Degohard'
George Devil
George Dom
George Douglass
Ludwic Emian
Andrew Engle
Hieronimus Eigelberger



14



HISTORY OF BERKS COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA



Peter Feather

Michael Figthorn

Lawrence Fix

Charles Friken

Fredrick Poland

George Gisler

Henry Goodhart

Christopher Gotschall

Bastian Growser

Joseph Hank

Philip Hart

Peter Haus

Henry Hawn

Craft Heinier

Moses Heyraan

Michael HoUich

Peter Holtzseider

Samuel Hude

William Huttenstone

William Iddings

Paul Iselore

Israel Jacobs

Evan Jones

Casper Kepperlin

Jacob Kern

Abrara Kerper

Christian Kimro

Alexander Klinger

Peter Klinger

Peter Kooch

Peter Kop

Martin Kost

John Knorr

Paul Lebo

Jacob Leibrook

Christopher Lemon

Benjamin Lightfoot, Esq.

John Margen

George Marks

William Marks

Everhard Martin

Jacob Masoner

Henry Medcalf

Baltser Meyerly

David Meyerly

William Miller

Jacob Morgan

Jacob Moyer

Philip Nagle

Tidrick Parlet

Benjamin Pearson

Paul Perlet

Michael Prest

Nicholas Pick

Jacob Pick

Derst Pister

John Philippi

Evan Popkins



Jacob Rabolt
James Read, Esq.
John Ream
Josiah Rees
Henry Reidmeyer
Michael Renner
John Richards
Earhard Roade
Michael Rouch
Leonard Rupert
Philip Sailer
Joseph Shamo
Nicholas Seysinger
Adam Sheck
Adam Slegel
George Steel
Henry Shier
Abram Smith
John Smith
Peter Smith
George Sowerpry
Nicholas Shofart
Michael Spot
George Shuler
George Shulf
Tobias Wagner
Peter Weiser
Isaac Wickersham
Fredrick Windish
Adam Witman
John Witman
Lodwic Witman
Christopher Witman
George Wonder
Adam Wordenberger
Jacob Yager
George Yoe
Nicholas Yost

Single Men

Christian Busse
David Fox
William Graff
James Gibbins
Stephen Haveracker
George Isenbeis
Peter Momah



Online LibraryMorton L. (Morton Luther) MontgomeryHistorical and biographical annals of Berks County, Pennsylvania, embracing a concise history of the county and a genealogical and biographical record of representative families, comp. by Morton L. Montgomery .. → online text (page 9 of 227)