Newton Bateman.

Historical encyclopedia of Illinois online

. (page 128 of 207)
Online LibraryNewton BatemanHistorical encyclopedia of Illinois → online text (page 128 of 207)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Mission Sunday School. 675. — The Press, 676. — Tlie "News Letter," 676, — "Republican-Register," 676.
— " Evening Gazette, ■ ii77. — "Evening JIail," 677. — "Labor News," 677. — Banking, 678. — Reed's Bank-
ing House, 678. — Knox County Savintrs Hank, 678, — Fir.st National Bank, 678. — Second Naticmal
Bank, 678.— Fanners' andMecliani' - ' T.aiik 1.7s — (Jalesburg National Bank, (578. —Bank of (ialeslmrg.
679.— Hotels, 679.— Water Su|.|ily, r,~;i - i'aiks. 681.— Military Companies, 683.— tJalesbnrg Light
Guards. 682.— Scandinavian liiiK -. r,-. — i^uox County Battalion, ()82.— Galesburg in the I. N, C,.
682.— The Record of Company C, 6S2, 1.^:1— Battery D, 683.— Knox College, 684.— The "Blanchard
War," 685. ^Extensions and Additions, 6S6.— Student Organizations, 687. — Inter-Collegiate Contests,
687. — College Publications, 688. — Lombard University, 688. — Galesburg Public Schools, 689-692, —
Graded Schools, 690.— Superintendents, 690.— Manual' Training Introduced, 691.— School Buildings,
091.— Statistics of Receipts. Attendance and Expenditure, 692. — St. Joseph's Academy, 692. — St.
Mary's Primary School, 692. — Corpus Cliristi Lyceum and University, 693. — Kindergarten Normal
School, 693, — Galesburg Free Kindergarten, 693. — Brown's Business College, 693. — Societies
and Organizations, 694. — Society Halls, 694. — Ancient Order of Pyramids, 694. — United
Workmen, 695. — Degree of Honor, 695. — Supreme Court of Honor, 695. — Fraternal Tribunes,

609



BIO TABLE OF CONTENTS.

695 —Home Forum Benefit Order, 695.-1. O. of Foresters, G9 5. —I. O. Odd Fellows, 695.—
Degree of Rebekah, 696. — Knights of the Globe. 696. — Knights of the Maccabees, 696.
—Ladies of the Maccabees, 696,— Knights of Pythias, 696.— Knights of Khorassen, 697.— Rathbone
Sisters, 697. -Masonic Order, 697.— Order of the Eastern Star, 698.— Miner of Honor Lodge, 698. -
Modern Woodmen of America, 698. — Knox County Association of Modern Woodmen, 698. — Royal
Neighbors of America, 698.- Mystic Workers of the World, (i98.— National Union, 698.— Royal
Arcanum, 698.— Royal Circle, 699.— Tribe of Ben Hur, 699.— Select Knights of America, 699.—
McWade Auxiliary, 699. — Catholic Total Abstinence Society, 699. — Ladies' Temperance Aid Society,
699.— I. O. Good Templars, (599.- Temple of Honor and Temperance, 700.— Grand Army of the Repub-
lic, 700.— Woman's Relief Corps, 70o,— United Anit-riran Mechanics, 700.— Daughters of Liljerty, 700.
—Union Veterans' Union, 700.— Woman's riiiuu Veteran Union, 700.— Trades and Labor Assembly,
700.— Ladies' Auxiliary to Trades Assembly, TiU. — .Vmciican Federation of Labor, 701.— Boilermakers'
Union, 701.— Bricklayers' and Ma.sons' Union. Tol.— limtherhood of Locomotive Engineers, 701. —
Brotherhood of Painters and Decorators, 701.— Brotherhood of Railway Trainmen, 701.— Ladies'
Auxiliary Lodge, 701.— Cigarmakers' International LTnion, 701. — Workingmen'sNon-Partisan League,
701. — Broommakers' Union, 701. — Association of Jlachinists, 702. — Journeymen Hor.seshoers' Union,
703. — Journeymen Tailors' Union, 703. — Order of Railway Conductors, 702. — Ladies' Auxiliary, 702.
—Retail Clerks' Protective Association, 702.— Typographical Union No. 383, 703.— Brotlierhood of
Carpenters and Joiners, 703.— Clio Club, 703.— Euterpean Club, 703.— Fortnightly Club, 703.— Haw-
thorne Club, 703.— Holmes Club, 70S.— Mosaic Club, 703.— Mothers' Club, 703.— Tourist Club, 703.—
Ancient Order of Hibernians, 703. — Business Men's Association, 703. — Business Men's Club, 7ii3. —
Monitor Union, 703.— Galesburg Mutual Union, 704.— Knox County Bar Association, 704.— Retail
Merchants' Association, 704. — Soangetaha Club, 704. — Woaian's Christian Temperance Union. 704. —
Hospital and Sanitarium, 705.— Biographical Sketches, 706-793: Josiah Babcock, 706; Newton Bate-
man, 37; August Werner Berggren, 707; James Buclianan Boggs, 708; Aaron Boyer, 709; Samuel
Brown, 709; Dwight W. Bimker, 710; James L. Burklialter, 711; Clark E. Carr, 711; Maurice James
Chase. 713; George Chm-chill, 713; Merritt M. Clark, 714; Chauncy Sill Colton, 715; Milton Lemmon
Comstock, 716; Zelotes Cooley, 717; Joseph Costa, 718; Alfred M. Craig, 718; Levi Franklin Dan-
forth, 719; Simeon B. Davis, 730; Loyal Case Field, 730; John Huston Finley, 731; Francis A. Freer,
733; Thomas Gold Frost, 723; George Washington Gale, 723; William Selden Gale, 725; George
Candee Gale, 738 ; Henry Gardt, 739 ; Mary E. F. Gettemy, 739 ; John Watson Grubb, 730 , Royal
Hammond, 730; Gustav Hawkinson, 731; Olof Hawkinson, 733; Oscar C. Hou.sel, 733; Reuben Wil-
liam Hunt, 733; Albert Hurd. 733; Paul Raymond Kendall, 735; William Owen Lovejoy, 735;
Thomas Leslie McGiiT, 736; Hiram Mars, 736; Seth Weller Mead, 737; Charles C. Merrill, 738;
Timothy Moshier, 738; Nels Nelson, 739; Peter T. Olson, 740; Isaac Augustus Parker, 741; James
Fulton Percy, 741; Isaac Stiles Perkins, 742; Henry M. Robbins, 743; John Robson, 743; David San-
born, 744 ; Henry McCall Sisson, 744 ; Arthur A. Smith, 745 ; William H. Smollinger, 747 ; John Van
Ness Standish, 747; William Lucas Steele, 749; Loreu Stevens, 750; Mary Evelyn Strong, 751; Josiah
Tilden, 752; George Wallace Thompson, 753; Frank David Thomson. 754; Joseph Tonello. 755; John
James Tunnicliff , 755 ; John Bowen Vivion, 756 ; Wellington W. Washburn, 757 ; Eugene William
Welch, 758 ; Lloyd Franklin Wertman, 759 ; Mary Allen West, 760 ; Nehemiah White, 761 ; Matthew
Chambers Willard, 701; Thomas Rigney Willard, 762; Moses O. Williamson, 763; Ezra D. Aiken, 763;
Norman T. Allen, 764 ; Absalom Austin Ames, 764 ; A. W. Anderson, 764 ; John Asa Andrews, 764 ;
Norman Anthony, 764 ; John Avery, 765 ; Robert H. Avery, 765 ; Ames A. Barlow, 765 ; James Bel-
lows, 766 ; Albert E. Berglund, 766 ; Morris Berger, 766; Marion J^ Blanding, 766 ; H. P. Bowman. 766 ;
Bartholomew Boyers, 766; William O'R. Bradley, 767; George W. Brown, 767; Henry Bruner, 767;
James Bimoe, 767 ; Nels M. Burgland, 768 ; William Henry Calkins, 768 ; Ira S. Callander, 768 ; William
Henry Smith Callander, 768; William S. Cameron, 769; George S. Chabners, 769; Edward P. Chapin,
769 ; C. A. Church, 769 ; Albert J. Cline, 769 ; Octavius Jones Colton, 769 ; Robert Weir Colville, 769 ;
John Newton Conger, 770; George F. Conley, 770; Forest F. Cooke, 770; Milo D. Cooke, 770; William
F. Countryman, 770; James E. Cowan, 770; James Curtis Craig, 770; George Craig, 771; John H. Cul-
ver, 771; Jolm C. Curran, 771; John Pearsons Gushing, 771; Peter McL. Davidson, 771; Jolin Allen
Wright Davis, 771; Elmer C. Dewein, 773; John DoU, 773; E. R. Drake, 773; Harlev Franklin Drury,
773; Winfield Scott Duval, 772; Charles M. Eaves, 773; Samuel Crawford Elder, 773; Adolpli W.
Ericson, 773 ; John C. Everett, 773 ; George A. Felt, 773 ; Silvauus Ferris, 773 ; Timothy H. Ferris,
773 ; Epliraim C. Fisher, 774 ; Daniel W. Flynn, 774 ; J. F. Flynn, 774 ; William H. Fox, 774 ; Nels S.
Freeberg, 774 ; T. C. Garrity, 774 ; Martin Waterman Gay, 774 ; Byron Gent, 774 ; Edward R. Gesler,
775 ; Lewis L. Gibson, 775 ; Freeman D. Gillett, 775 ; Nels J. Gottshall, 775 ; John M. Graliam, 775 ;
Harry H. Griffith, 775; Daniel Judson Griswold, 775; .Samuel W. Grubb, 775; Walter Gucker, 776;
Charles Ernest Hair, 77r, ; Ben. Bowles Hampton, 776; John Harthon, 776; Henry G. Hawkinson,
776; William Heath, 776; Addison P. Higgins, 777; Charles M. Hill, 777; Frank A. Hilton, 777; J. E.
Hinchliff, 777; Fred K. Hinman, 777; John Hjerpe, 777; Gust. Hofilander, 777; James L. Hoopes, 777;
SoUis R. Holmes, 777; .James R. Howe, 778; Aaron Godfrey Humphrey, 778; Henry W. Humphrev,
.778; Ransom C. Hunt. 778; Alfred Hover, 778; Whit. Inness, 778; Frederick Reuben Jelliff, 779 ; C.
H. Johnson, 779; Edward G. .Tohn.son, 779; John Johnson. 779; Frank P. Jones, 779; Thomas Keefe,
779; Harvey E. Kellogg, 779; Edward J. King, 779 ; John King, 779; S. P. Kooser, 779; George C.
Lanphere, 780; Richard Austin Lawrence, 780; Samuel F. Lawrence, 780; Walter I. Leggett, 780;
James H. Lindsley, 780; James Harvey Losey, 781; Nehemiah H. Losey, 781; William A. Lutyens,
781; Abijah P. Lyke, 781; William Ernest Mabee, 782; Ida Marissa McCall, 782; John J. McHale,
782 ; Lewis Cass McKee, 783 ; H. F. Mead, 782 ; Charles Miller, 782 ; Patrick Henry Morrissey, 783 ;



I



TABLE OF CONTENTS. Oil

Charles J. Munson, 7S3, Daiiiol C. Murphv, TS:?; Hiram Mvers. 78.1 •, Jacob W. Mmms, 7fWXSH1P, 835.— Organiza-
tion and Officers, 835. — Natural Advantages. 835. — Early Settlers, 835, 83i;. — Agriculture, Timber aud
Mining, 830. — Schools. Roads and Bridges, S3ij.— Prairie Fires, 83(i. — Wataga, 837. — Cliurches, 837. —
Societies, 838.— Biogra,]iliical Sketriifs, s.i.s-sis; TlKniias Carter Duval, 838; Boanerges Ely, 83!i ;
George W. Faulkner, ,-:;'J. 1 lem v ( leliriii- sm, Kduai-d Hruell (Joldsniith, 84u; George F. Niles,
840; William Robson, t* 1 1 ; .li.lm' .James Siitcr, si;j; Swan W. Swanson, 842; Frederick Zina Wikotf,
843; Jonas Williamson. s43; William WUlianisou. s44; Hannibal Parish Wood, 844; Alexander Frank
Adams, 845; James Barry, 845; Tufve Benson, 845; George Henry Campbell, 845; Alexander Gehring,
845; Joseph Gehring, 840; Henry Wyley Giles, 841); William Aii.nustus Lee, Jr., 846; William Mas-
ters, 846; David Pratt Niles, 84(j;" Jonas Olson, 847; William Stevcnscjn Patterson, 847; James Durham
Reed, 847; Oliver String, 847: Harrison T. Weed. 847; John Edwin Williamson, 848. HEKDERSOX
TOWNSHIP, 848.— The first township settled, 848.— Aboriginal residents, 848.— Early religious serv-
ices and schools, 848. — First town election, 848. — Church history, 848, 84!i. — Henderson Village,
840.— Growth and decline, 849.— Early distilleries, 849.— Biographical Sketches, 849-854: John Junk,
849; James Champion :



Online LibraryNewton BatemanHistorical encyclopedia of Illinois → online text (page 128 of 207)