North Carolina. Secretary of State.

North Carolina manual [serial] (Volume 1917) online

. (page 1 of 36)
Online LibraryNorth Carolina. Secretary of StateNorth Carolina manual [serial] (Volume 1917) → online text (page 1 of 36)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


f i



il



Sjlf"*




Pip
Hi



JHI



Pi



it






ili










J'
f.











^




Library of the
University of North Carolina

Kndiiwt^d l)y the Dialectic and Philan-
thvDpic Societies.



A>



^^7.05' VT<5



\ ^\n



c^-



UNIVERSITY OF N.C AT CHAPEL HILL



00017482243



ii



09X7-05



TJr»-,-th C!nro1 i.Tia



1'



c.



This BOOK may be kept out TWO WEl-.KS
ONLY, and is subject to a fine of FFVE
CENTS a day thereafter. It was taken out on
the day indicated below:







Lib. IOM-Ap'34




NORTH CAROLINA MANUAL



ISSUED BY THE



NORTH CAROLINA HISTORICAL COMMISSION



FOR THE USE OF



Members of the General Assembly



SESSION 1917



COMPILED AND EDITED

BY

R. D. W. CONNOR

SECRETARY NORTH CAROLINA HISTORICAL
COMMISSION



RALEIGH

EDWARDS a BROUGHTON PRINTING COMPANY

STATE PRINTERS

1917



Calendar


1917


JANUARY


APRIL


JULY


OCTOBER


rImIt wt f s


S


mIt w t


1
F P


S


M


T


WT F


s!


Is

1


M T W


T


F


S


1


2 3 4 5 6|


l' 2 3 4 5


6 7


1


2


3


41 5 6


7




1


2 3


4


5


6


7 8 9 10 11


12 13


8 9 10 11 12 13 14


8 9


10


11 12 13


14


7


8


9 Id


11


12


13


14 15 16 17 IS


19 20


15 16 17 IS 19 20 21


15 16


17


IS 19 20


21


14


15 16 17


IS


19


20


21 22 23 24 25


26 271


22 23 24 25 26 27 28


22 23


24


25 26 27


28


21


22 23 24


25


26


27


2S,2g^0|31


1 1


29 30


29 30


31


1




,28


2930 31

1








FEBRUARY


j MAY


4 5


AUGUST

[


NOVEMBER


1


21 31


; 12 3


1




1; 2 3


4






1


2


3


4 5 6 7 8


9 10


16 7 81 9 10 11 12:


i 5' 6


7


81 9 10


11


4


5 6


7i 8


9


10


U 12 13 14 15


16 17


13 14 15 16 17 18 19


12 13


14


1516 17


18


11


12113


14 15


16


17


IS 19 20 21 22


23 24


20 21 22 23 24 25 26


19 20


21


22 23 24


25


18


19 20


21 22


23


24


25 26 27 2S,

1 1 1 1


1


27 28 29 30 31

1 1 \ 1 1


26 27

i


28


29,30 31




25:26 27


28 29


30




MARCH


JUNE


SE]


PTEMBER


DECEMBER


1 1 1 r 2^ 3


12




1






1


4 5: 6 7 8


9 10


3 4 5 6 7 8 9


2 3


4 5 6 7


8


2


3 4 5


6 7 8


11 12 13 14 15


16 17


10 11 12 13 14 15 16


9 10


11


12 13 14


15


9


10 11 12


13 14


15


18 19 2(1 21 22


23 24 17 18 19 20 21 22 23


16 17


18


19 20 21


00


16


17 IS 19


20


21


22


25 26,27 28 29


30 31 24 25 26 27 28 29 30


23 24


25 26 27 28


29


23


24 25 26


27


28


29


M ; 1 1 1 " 1 »)




30


31











PREFACE.



This volume is issued by the North Carolina Historical Commission
in order to furnish to the members of the General Assembly of 1917,
in convenient form, information about the State which otherwise
would require much investigation in many different sources. It is
also hoped that it may prove of value and service to others who
desire to have in succinct form such data about North Carolina.
Similar Manuals, issued in 1903, 1905, and 1907 "by the Secretary of
State, and in 1909, 1911, 1913, and 1915 by the North Carolina Histor-
ical Commission, have proven of very general utility and interest.
Requests for copies have come not only from all over North Carolina,
but from most of the States of the Union, and the demand for them
has been so great that all of these editions except those for 1909
and 1913 have long been exhausted, and it is now extremely difficult
to secure a copy.

The Historical Commission trusts that the members of the General
Assembly of 1917 will find this volume of service to them in their
work.



in
r



>OI{TH ( AR(>LI> A MISTOKICAL COMMISSIO.

J. Bryax Grimes, Chairman, Raleigh.

W. J. Pf.ele * Raleigh

M. C. S. NoiiLE Chapel Hill

Tiio:\r AS M. Pittman , Henderson

D. H. Him Raleigh

R. D. W. CoxNOB, Secretary, Raleigh.
W. S. Wilson, Legislative Reference Librarian, Raleigh.



CONTENTS.



PAGE

Official Register for 1917 9

LEGISLATIVE DEPARTMENT:

Officers and Members of the Senate 17

Ru^es of the Senate 20

Standing Committees of the Senate 29

Officers and Members of the House of Representatives 33

Rules of tliB House of Representatives 36

Standing Committees of the House of Representatives 46

EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENTS:

Department of the Governor 55

Department of the Secretary of State 57

Treasury Department 59

Auditor's Department 61

Department of Education 62

Department of Justice 68

JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT:

Court of Impeachment 73

The Supreme Court 74

• Superior Courts 75

Other Courts 75

The Corporation Commission 76

ADMINISTRATIVE DEPARTMENTS, BOARDS, COMMISSIONS:

Department of Agriculture 83

Department of Labor and Printing 95

Department of Insurance 97

North Carolina Historical Commission 103

Legislative Reference Library 105

State Library of North Carolina 107

Library Commission of North Carolina 109

State Board of Health Ill

Board of Public Charities 117

North Carolina Geological and Economic Survey 120

State Highway Commission 136

Board of Internal Improvements 137

North Carolina National Guard 140

State Prison 142



G Contents.

STATK KnrCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS: I''\<"'E

VniviTKity of Nortli Caroliiin 147

North riirolina A. and M. College •• • ■ 149

North Ciiroliiin Stato Normal and Industrial College 152

I'lillowhoo Normal and Indvistrial School 155

Ai>i>alai-lii.'ui Traiiiinj,' School 156

Kast Carolina Teachers Training School 157

State School for (White) Blind and for (Colored) Blind and Deaf 158

State School for the (White) Deaf 162

Stonewall Jackson Training Scliool 164

State Normal Schools for the Colored and Indian Races 165

State A. and T. College for the Colored Race 168

Caswell Training School 1''"

STATK CHARITABLE INSTITUTIONS:

Central Hospital for the Insane 177

Western Hospital for the Insane 178

Kastern Hospital for the (Colored) Insane 179

North Carolina Sanatorium for the Treatment of Tuberculosis 180

Oxford Orphan Asylum 181

The Soldiers' Home 183

The Confederate Woman's Home 185

MISCELLANEOUS:

The North Carolina Railroad Company 189

The Atlantic and North Carolina Railroad Company 193

The North Carolina Agricultural Society 195

State Capitol 198

State Administration Building 203

North Carolina Day 205

Legal Holidays 206-

The State Flag 208

The Great Seal 210

State Motto and Its Origin 215

PLATFOR^LS OF POLITICAL PARTIES. 1916:

National Democratic Platform 221

National Republican Platform 233

National Socialist Platform '. 240

National Prohibition Platform 249

State Democratic Platform 256

State Republican Platform 262

State Socialist Platform 266

LLEOTION RETURNS FOR 1916:

Vote for President 272

Vote for Governor and Other State Officers 278

Vote for Congressmen 289

Vote on Constitutional Amendments 294



Contents. 7

PAGE

THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE 297

CONSTITUTIONS:

Constitution of the United States 305

Constitution of North Carolina • 321

Index to the Constitution of North Carolina 352

CENSUS:

Population, area, etc., of the United States and Territories, 1910 and 1917 362

Population, area, etc., of North Carolina by Counties, 179p-l£a0^ 364

Estimated population of North Carolina from 1675 to 1756 368

Population of North Carolina towns and cities 369

BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES:

Executive officials 379

Supreme Court Justices 385

Senators and Representatives in Congress 388

Senators and Representatives in the General Assembly 395



OFFICIAL REGISTER FOR 1917.



LEGISLATIVE DEPARTMENT.

O. Max Gardner President of the Senate . Cleveland.

Walter Murphy Speaker of the House of Representatives Rowan.

EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT.

Thomas W. Bickett Governor Franklin.

J. Bryan Grimes Secretary of State Pitt.

W. P. Wood State Auditor Randolph.

Benjamin R. Lacy State Treasurer Wake.

James Y. Joyner Superintendent of Public Instruction Guilford.

James S. Manning Attorney-General Wake.

OFFICIALS AND EMPLOYEES OF THE STATE DEPARTMENTS.

DEPARTMENT OF THE GOVERNOR.

Thomas W. Bickett Governor ..Franklin.

Santpord Martin Private Secretary..- Forsyth.

Miss Mamie C. Turner Executive Clerk Wake.

Mrs. Hattie S. Gay Executive Secretary Wayne.

COUNCIL OF STATE.

Secretary of State, Treasurer, Auditor, Superintendent of Public Instruction.

DEPARTMENT OF STATE.

J. Bryan Grimes Secretary of State Pitt.

Frank W. Brown Grant Clerk .Pitt.

J. E. Sawyer ..Corporation Clerk Wake.

Miss Minnie Bagwell Stenographer _ Wake.

department of the STATE AUDITOR.

W. P. Wood Auditor. _. Randolph.

E. H. Baker ....Chief Clerk Wake.

Baxter Durham Tax Clerk Wake.

Mrs. Fannie Smith Pension Clerk and Stenographer Wake.

DEP.\RTMENT of the STATE TREASURER.

Benj.\min R. Lacy Treasurer Wake.

W. F. Moody ...Chief Clerk Mecklenburg.

Homer Peele. Teller Martin.

Henry R. Williamson Institution Clerk Sampson.

Miss Eva Warters Stenographer Lenoir.

department of education.

James Y. Joyner Superintendent of Public Instruction Guilford.

W. H. PiTTMAN Chief Clerk Edgecombe.

A. S. Brower Clerk of Loan Fund Cabarrus.

E. E. Sams vSupervisor of Teacher Training Madison.

N. C. Newbold . Rural School .A.gent Beaufort.

N. W. Walker State Inspector Public High Schools Orange.

L. C. Brogdbn Rural School Agent Wayne.

W. C. Crosby Secretary Community Service Bureau Mecklenburg.

State Board of Education. — Governor, President; Sviperintendent of Public Instruction,
Secretary; Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of State, Auditor, Treasurer, Attorney-General,

Slate Board of Examiners. — Jambs Y. Joyner, Chairman e.r officio: W. H. Pittman.
Secretary; H. E. Austin, N. W. Walker, J. H. Highsmith, L. N. Hickerson.



10 OiTiciAL Register, 1917.

ADJUTANT OENERAI.'S DEPARTMENT.

LAt'KKNCK W. You.NO .\iljut ant Gciierul.... - Buncombe.

Conn IN .^MiTii .\s.si.Ht;mt .\djutant General Wake.

Miss IvniKi. Wynne Secretary ^ir j ■ r-

LiKLT. (\>i.. IIenuy Paoe Inspector Instructor Med. uorps,

U . b. A.

l.iF.rx. Coh. Henuv J. Hunt.. Inspector Instructor - "^"1*a'^'t?«''a'

Majou Ai.exandehGueiq, Jr.. Inspector Instructor ..O.A.O., U.b.A.

Cai'T. Hk.unaud Sharp Inspector Instructor •. Inft., L;. b. A.

riu.sT I.u-.UT. Creed F. Co.x .Inspector Instructor - Cav., V. b. A.

dep.irtment of justice.

JvMKS S. Manning ..\ttorney-General Wake.

RonKRT II. Sykks - Assistant Attorney-General Durham

Miss Lillian Turner Stenographer Wake.

corporation commission.

E L Trwis Chairman ..Halifax.

W. T. Lee Commissioner ^.Haywood.

Georoe P Pell .Commissioner Forsyth.

A. .T. Maxwell ..Clerk ....Craven.

Miss K. C;. Uiddick Assistant Clerk Gates.

Sliss Meta .\d.vms Assistant Clerk Haywood.

Rate Department.

W. G. WoMBLE Rate Clerk Wake.

Wiley G. Barnes Stenographer Wilson.

Tax Department.

J. S. GniFFiN ...Tax Clerk Guilford.

O. S. Thompson. _ .\ssistant Clerk Wake.

Miss Myrtle Gates Assistant Clerk Durham.

Banking Department.

S. A. Hubbard Bank Examiner Rockingham.

J. G. Nichols Assistant Examiner Rutherford.

H. L. Newbold Assistant Examiner ...Pasquotank.

department of labor and printing.

M. L. Shipman ..Commissioner...... Henderson.

George B. Justice .Assistant Commissioner Mecklenburg.

G. F. Hale Clerk and Stenographer Bertie.

EM. 1'ZZFLL& Cc 1

EinvARDS & Brovohton > State Printers ...Wake.

Printing Company J

OFFICIALS AND EMPLOYEES OF THE STATE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE.

State Board oj Agriculture .

W. A. Graham Commissioner, f.T officio Chairman ...Raleigh.

F. P. L\THAM First District Belhaven.

C. W. Mitchell Second District Aulander.

R. L. WooDARD Third District .Pamlico.

Clarence Poe Fourth District Raleigh.

R. W. .Scott ..Fifth District Haw River.

A. T. McCallum Sixth District.. Red Springs.

C. C. Wright Seventh District Hunting Creek.

Wm. Bledsoe ...Eighth District Gale.

W. J. Shuford .Xinth District Hickory.

A. Cannon Tenth, District. Horse Shoe.



Official Register, 1917. 11



OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES, DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE.

Executive Office.

W. A. Graham Commissioner.

K. \V. Barnes Secretary and Purchasing Agent.

Miss S. D. Jones Bookkeeper and Private Secretary.

Miss M. H. McKimmon Stenographer.

C. W. H. Creighton Night Watchman.

Analytical Division.

B. W. KiLGORB State Chemist.

J. M. Pickel Feed Chemi.st.

W. G. Haywood Fertilizer Chemist.

J. Q. Jackson Assistant Chemist.

E. S. Dewar___ Assistant Chemist.

F. C. Wiggins Assistant Chemist.

D. M. McCarty Assistant Chemist (Animal Industry).

R. W. Collett Assistant Test Farm Director.

Miss M. S. Birdsong Clerk and Stenographer.

J. F. Hatch Clerk and Stenographer.

W. F. Pate Agronomist in Soils.

L. L. Brinkley Soil Survey.

J. K. Plummer Soil Chemist.

W. E. Hearn* State Soil Agent — Soil Survey.

F. N. McDowell Soil Survey.

Museum.

H. H. Brimley Curator.

T. W. Adickes - Assistant.

Miss Annie Lewis Usher.

Veterinary Division.

B. B. Flowe Veterinarian.

H. P. Flowe Assistant.

O. H. Graham Assistant.

Miss M argaret Newsom Stenographer .

Division of Animal Husbandry.

Dan T. Gray* Chief of Animal Industry.

Earl Hostetler Assistant.

Alvin J. Reed* Dairy Field Work.

F. R. Farnham Cheese Work.

J. Stanley Combs -.Assistant.

W. H. Eaton Dairy Experimentation.

J. A. Arey* Assistant.

A. L. Jordan* Beef Cattle Work.

B. F. Kaupp* Poultry Work.

L. I. Case Assistant.

Miss Annie Duckett Stenographer.

Miss Emma Young Clerk .

Division of Entomology.

Franklin Sherman Entomologist.

R. W. Leiby_._ Assistant.

S. C. Clapp Field Work.

B. Szymoniak* Demonstrator in Fruit and Truck Crops.

G. H. Rea Beekeeping.

Division of Horticulture.

W. N. Hutt_ Horticulturist.

R. G. Hill Assistant.

C. D. Matthews Assistant.

Miss Elizabeth Griffin ..Stenographer.

*In cooperation with the United States Department of Agriculture.



12 Ori"i( lAi, Rkgister, 1917.

Food and Oil Division.

\\. M. Ai.i.KN Pure Food and Oil Chemist.

C". K. Hki.i. . Assistant.

L. H. Hhoukh - Assistant.

!■:. \V. TiioHNTON Assistant.

Ckohoe I-itti.e - - - Oil Clerk.

MiMM 8. G. A1.1.EN Stenographer

Division Farmers' Institutes.

T. H. Taukkh - - Director Institutes.

Miw. Jank S. MckiMMON - Assistant Director Institutes.

Botany and Agronomy.

J. I.. lU'noKSS Botanist and Agronomist.

C. li. \Vai.i>uoN - -" - Assistant.

M1H8 Mahv Knight .Assistant, Seed Laboratory.

Mirts I.orisK HAnKMACHEii. .\ssistant, Bacteriological Laboratory.

Cooperative Dem.onstration .

C. R. Hudson' ...State Demonstration Agent.

T. E. BuowNK* -In Charge Boys Corn Clubs.

A. K. KobKHTSON* Assistant, Boys Corn Clubs.

M188 LorisE Wriqht Stenographer.

Girls Demon:;trntion Work.

Mrs. Jane S. McKimmo.n,* In Charge Girls Demonstration Work

and .\ssistant Director of Institutes.

Miss MiN.viE Jamison*. Assistant in Home Demonstration Work.

Miss (iHace Schaefker' Assistant in Home Demonstration Work.

M188 Madel Howell Clerk and Stenographer.

Miss Cakiue .Moses*.. _-. Stenographer.

Drainage Work.

H. M. Lv.NDE* .-Drainage Engineer.

F. H. Baker -. ...Assistant.

Division of Agronomy.

C. B. Wu-i.iAMS*. Agronomist in Extension Work.

H. D. Lambert Assistant.

E. C. Blair .Assistant.

Division of Cooperative Marketing.
W. R. Camp* Chief Cooperative Marketing.

E. E. Cv lbrf.th Assistant .

Miss Lella R. Smith Stenographer.

Office of In format ion .

F. II. Jeter Agricultural Editor.

D. G. Conn .- Bulletin Clerk.

.\. O. .\li-ord. Mailing Clerk.

Test Farms.

3. II. Jefferie.s, Supcriiitendent Pender Test Farm, Willard, X. C.

F. T. Meacham, Superintendent Iredell Test Farm, Statesville, N. C.

C. E. Clark, .Superintendent ICdgecombe Test Farm, Rocky Mount, N. C.

S. F. Davidso.v, Superintendent Bvincombe Test Farm, Swannanoa, N. C.

E. G. Moss, Superintendent Granville Test Farm, Oxford, N. C.

insurance dep.vrtment.

James R. Young Commissioner .Vance.

W. J. Camero.v ..Actuary Wake.

S. W. Wade. .Deputy .Carteret.

\V. .\. Scott Deputy Guilford.



'In cooperation witli the United States Department of .\griculture.



Official Register, 1917. 13

E. E. Gray, Jr Rate Expert Forsyth.

Sherwood BrockwelL- Chief of Fire Prevention Wake.

F. M. Jordan Fire Inspector Buncombe.

N. E. Canady Electrical Inspector Wake.

Miss Pattie Jordan Stenographer Wake.

Miss Ida Montgomery Cashier and Stenographer Warren.

S. F. Campbell Chief Clerk Harnett.

Miss Eva B. Powell Stenographer Wake.

HISTORICAL commission.

J. Bryan Grimes Chairman Pitt.

W. J. Peele Commissioner Wake.

Thomas M. Pittman Commissioner Vance.

M. C. S. Noble Commissioner Orange.

D. H. Hill Commissioner Wake.

R. D. W. Connor Secretary Wake.

W. S. Wilson Legislative Reference Librarian Caswell.

Miss Marjory Terrell Stenographer Wake.

F. A. Olds Collector for the Hall of History Wake.

Mrs. J. M. Winfree Restorer of Manuscripts _.. .Wake.

Mrs. W. S. West ..File Clerk Wake.

Miss Frances Wilson Stenographer Caswell.

library commission.

Louis R . Wilson Chairman Orange.

Charles Lee Smith Commissioner..^ Wake.

James Y. Joyner Commissioner Guilford.

Miles O. Sherrill Commissioner Wake.

C. C. Wright Commissioner Wilkes.

Miss Minnie W. LEATHBRMAN.Secretary Wake.

Miss Alice Rodgers Assistant Wake.

Miss Etta Perry Stenographer ....Wake.

board op public buildings and grounds.

Governor, Secretary of State, State Treasurer, Attorney-General.

public buildings.

L. C. Cherry Superintendent Edgecombe.

state library.

Miles O. Sherrill : Librarian Wake.

Miss Carrie Broughton Assistant Librarian Wake.

Miss Myrtle King Assistant Librarian Wake.

Trustees of the State Library. ^Governor, Superintendent of Public Instruction, Secretary
of State.

Purchasing Committee. — Miles O. Sherrill, W.E. Stone, Miss Minnie W. Le.atherman,
Marshall DeLancey Haywood.

JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT.

justices op the supreme court.

Walter Clark Chief Justice Raleigh Wake.

Platt D. Walker Associate Justice Charlotte Mecklenburg.

George H. Brown Associate Justice Washington Beaufort.

William A. Hoke Associate Justice Lincolnton lancoln.

W. R. Allen... Associate Justice... .Goldsboro Wayne.

opficials of the supreme court.

J. L. Seawell Clerk Raleigh W.ake.

R. H. Bradley Marshal and Librarian Raleigh Wake.

Robert C. Strong Reporter. Raleigh Wake.



14 Ol'I'IClAL JlEGISTIiR, 1917.

JUDGES OF THIC SUPERIOR COURTS.

W. M. HoND K.lonlon ..Chowan.

CiKoiiOK W. CoN.NOU Wilson - \\il.son.

John- II. Kkur W^irrenlon \\arren.

F. .v. Damki.s CJoldsbori) - - -Wayne.

II. W. WiiKiMtKi: Crecnvillc - -.-Pitt.

Olivk.u II. .Vi.i.E.v Kin.ston -..Lenoir.

AU.EKT I-. Cox R;iki«h - ^^''•''^Lr

W P St\cv -WiliiiiiiKton - _. New Hanover.

C C I.YON Klizabelhlowii - Bladen.

W. .\. Dk.vi.v Oxfortl - Granville.

II. p. I.AVE - ..Rcidsville..- Rockingham.

Thomas .1. Shaw Greensboro .-Guilford.

W. .). .\i.AMS Carthage - - - . - -Moore.

W. V. IIardino Charlotte - Meek enburg.

B. F. LoNO - f>latcsville k'',^"*'\'- ,

J. L. Wkhb Shelbv - - Cleveland.

K. H. Ci.iNE Hickory Catawba.

M. II. JrsTicE Rutherfordton - Rutherford.

Frank Cartf.r .\sheville - - Buncombe.

G. S. Fkhouson Waynesville Haywood.

SOLICITOR?.

J. C. n. F.HRiNOHAi^s Elizabeth City - .Pasquotank.

Richard G. .Vllshrook Tarboro _-.. Edgecombe.

Oakland Majktte lackson...... Northampton.

Wai-tku IX .SiLKR. -..Silcr City.. Chatham.

Chaui.k.s J.. Abernethy Beaufort Carteret.

H. K. .Sh.\w Kinston - -Lenoir.

H. E. XoRuis Raleigh. Wake.

H. L. Lyon - Whiteville Columbus.

S. B. McLean .Maxton Robeson.

S. M. Gattis -..Hillsboro Orange.

S. P. Graves Mount Airy Surry.

John C. Bower .-Lexington Davidson.

W. E. Brock W'adesboro Anson.

G. W". Wilson - Gastonia.... .Gaston.

Haydk.n Clement Salisbury Rowan.

R. L. HrFFMAX - Morganton Burke.

Johnson J. Hayes North Wilkesboro W'llkesboro.

Michael Schenck -..Hendersonville Henderson.

J. E. Swain Asheville. ..Buncombe.

G. L. Jones Franklin Macon.

SALARIES OF THE STATE OFFICERS.

Governor _ S6,590

Secretary of State 3,500

State Auditor 3,000

State Treasurer 3, .500

Superintendent of Public Instruction 3,000

.Attorney General 3, 01)0

Insurance Commissioner 3,. 500

Corporation Commissioner. 3,500

Commissioner of Agriculture 3,250

Commissioner of Labor and Printing 3,000

SAL.\RIES OF THE JUDGES.

Justices of the Supreme Court S-1,250*

Judges of the Superior Court (including S750 for traveling and other

necessary expenses incident to rotation) 4,000



•Each Supreme Court Justice has, in addition to his salary, an allowance of -5900 an-
nually for a stenographer.



PART I.



THE LEGISLATIVE DEPARTMENT.



1. Officers and Members of the Senate.

2. Senatorial Districts.

3. Rules of the Senate.

4. Standing Committees of the Senate.

5. Officers and Members of the House of

Representatives.

6. Rules of the House of Representatives.

7. Standing Committees of the House of

Representatives.



SENATE.



OFFICERS.

O. Max Gabdner President Cleveland

F. C. Harding President pro tern Pitt

R. O. Self Principal Clerk Jackson

W. G. Gaston Sergeant-at-arms Cleveland

C. C. Broughton Reading Clerk Montgomery



SENATORS, 1917.

First District— "E,. R. Johnson (D.), Currituck; James S. McNider
(D.), Hertford.

Second Dts^Hci— Lindsay C. Warren (D.), Washington; W. S.
Davenport (D.), Mackeys.

Third District— W. H. S. Burgwyn (D.), Woodland.

Fourth District — George A. Holderness (D.), Tarboro; W. L. Long
(D.), Roanoke Rapids.

Fifth District— F. C. Harding (D.), Greenville.

Sixth District— T. T. Ross (D.), Nashville; W. M. Person (D.),
Louisburg.

Seventh District— F. Brock (D.), Trenton; W. D. Pollock (D.).
Kinston.

Eighth District— M. H. Allen (D.), Goldsboro.

Ninth District— J. H. Burnett (D.), Burgaw.

Tenth District— E. H. Cranmer (D.), Southport.

Eleventh District— A. M. Kelly (D.), Bladenboro.

Tivelfth District— FvanK Gough (D.), Lumberton.

Thirteenth District— John A. Gates (D.), Fayetteville.

Fourteenth District— J. A. McLeod (R.), Lillington; Ezra Parker
(R.), Benson.



18 LEGISLAIIM. DKrAIMAIKM'.

Fifteenth Distrirt—3. W. Buiin (D.), Raleigh.

Sixteenth District— R. S. McCoin (D.), Henderson.

Seventeenth District — Dr. E. .]. Tucker (D), Roxboro.

Eighteenth District— Benehan Cameron (D.), Stagville; J. Elmer
Long (D.), Graham.

Nineteenth District— J. R. Joyce (R.), Reidsville.

Ticentietn District— A. M. Scales (D.), Greensboro.

Tiventy-first District— W. N. Everett (D.), Rockingham; L. M. Blue
(D.), Gibson.

Twenty-second District — "J. D. Gregg (R.), Liberty.

Ticenty-third District— R. E. Little (D.), Wadesboro; C. M. Thomp-
son (D.), Lexington.

Ticenty-fonrth District— Chase Brenizer (D.), Charlotte; John A.
Earnhardt (D.), Pioneer Mills.

Tiventy-fifth District— Stahle Linn (D.), Salisbury.

Tiventy-sixth District— J. A. Gray, Jr. (D.), Winston-Salem.

Tiventy-seventh District— J. W. Hall (R.), Danbury.

Ticenty-eighth Districts. C. Williams (R.), Yadkinville.

Twenty-ninth District— W. D. Turner (D.), Statesville.

Thirtieth District — C. A. Jonas (R.), Lincolnton.

Thirty-first District — Robert R. Ray (D.), McAdenville.

Thirty-seconct District— G. C. Harrell (D.), Rutherfordton; J. Foy
Justice (D.), Hendersonville.

Thirty-third District— C. P. Matheson (D.), Taylorsville; J. L. Nel-
son (D.), Lenoir.

Thirty-fourth District — Eugene Transou (D.), Sparta.

Thirty-fifth District— J. D. Braswell (R.), Bakersville.

Thirty-sixth District— Thomas A. Jones (D.), Asheville.

Thirty-seventh District— Kelly E. Bennett (D.), Bryson City.

Thirty-eighth District— A. G. Deweese (R.), Murphy.



SENATORIAL DISTRICTS.

First District — Perquimans, Currituck, Chowan, Gates, Pasquotank,
Camden, and Hertford shall elect two Senators.

Second District— Martin, Washington, Tyrrell, Dare, Beaufort,
Hyde, and Pamlico shall elect two Senators.

Third District — Northampton and Bertie shall elect one Senator.



Senatorial Districts. 19

Foiirth District — Halifax and Edgecombe shall elect two Senators.

Fifth District — Pitt shall elect one Senator.

Sixth District — Franklin, Nash, and Wilson shall elect two Sena-
tors.

Seventh District — Carteret, Craven, Greene, Jones, Lenoir, and
Onslow shall elect two Senators.

Eighth District — Wayne shall elect one Senator.

Ninth District — Duplin and Pender shall elect one Senator.

Tenth District — New Hanover and Brunswick shall elect one Sena-



Online LibraryNorth Carolina. Secretary of StateNorth Carolina manual [serial] (Volume 1917) → online text (page 1 of 36)