North Carolina. Secretary of State.

North Carolina manual [serial] (Volume 1967) online

. (page 12 of 59)
Online LibraryNorth Carolina. Secretary of StateNorth Carolina manual [serial] (Volume 1967) → online text (page 12 of 59)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Columbus.

Rowan

Harnett. ..
Tyrrell....
Catawba. -



Mecklenburg.

Burke

Rowan

Bladen

Alamance



Columbus.
Robeson...
Johnston . .

Macon

Franklin..



Wayne

Northampton.

Alamance

Guilford

Rowan

Pitt



Craven..

Haywood

Perquimans

Orange

Cumberland

Caldwell.

Mecklenburg...

Guilford

Yadkin

Johnston



Lenoir

Rowan

Randolph .
Harnett...

Halifax

Warren



Rockingham. _.

Catawba

Madison

Union

Robeson



Popula-
tion



Rockingham

Alamance

Orange

Davie

Montgomery

Cabarrus



2,323
1,500
1,049
1,099
2,281

1,444
1,146
2,171
1,625
1,284

1,030
2,286
1,010
2,173
1,513

1,609
1,214

1,784

1,059
1,816

2,433
1,925
2,068
1,349
1,109

1,536
1,004
1,247
1,895
1,147

2,133
1,763
1,438
1,242

I 1,021



1,912
2,039
1,574
1,360
1,755

2,366

2,364

2,379
1,229
1,041



City or Town



Murphy

Nashville

Norwood

Pembroke

Pilot Mountain.

Pinetops

Pineville

Pittsboro

Ramseur

Randleman



Richlands

Rich Square..

Robbins

Roberson ville.
Roseboro



Rose Hill..
Rowland..
St. Pauls. .
Snow Hill.
Southport.



Sparta

Spring Hope.

Stanley

Swansboro...
Sylva



Tabor City.
Taylorsville.

Trov

Tryon

Wallace



Walnut Cove Stokes



Warrenton..

Warsaw

Weaverville.
Weldon



Wendell..

West Jefferson .

Whitakers



Wilkesboro.
Windsor



Wingate

Winter ville .
Yadkinville.
Zebulon



County



Cherokee.

Nash

Stanly...
Robeson..
Surry



Edgecombe

Mecklenburg

Chatham

Randolph

Randolph



Onslow

Northampton.

Moore

Martin

Sampson



Duplin

Robeson...
Robeson...

Greene

Brunswick.

Alleghany.

Nash

Gaston

Onslow

Jackson



Columbus

Alexander

Montgomery...

Polk

Duplin



Warren

Duplin

Buncombe.
Halifax



Wake

Ashe

Edgecombe.

Nash

Wilkes

Bertie



Union..

Pitt

Yadkin.
Wake..



Population of Cities and Towns



137



TABLE 2. POPULATION OF INCORPORATED PLACES OF
LESS THAN 1,000 IN NORTH CAROLINA: 1960— Continued

Less Than 1,000



City or Town


County


Popula-
tion


City or Town


County


Popula-
tion




Columbus

Moore


159
118
197
947
558

274
590
195
302

76

449
192
795
393
564

199
346

| 364

545

21

103
204
222
303
310

774

| 711

201
617
539

274
300
638
466
596

169
187
332
633
298

593
52

342

267
504


Cerro Gordo

Cherry

Chocowinity

Claremont

Clarkton

Cleveland

Clvde


Columbus

Washington

Beaufort

Catawba


306


Addor.


61


Advance..


Davie


580


Alexander Mills

Anson ville


Rutherford

Anson


728
662




Pamlico

Yadkin

Bertie




594


Arlington


Haywood


680


Askewville


Colerain

Columbus

Conetoe

Conway .


340


Atkinson


Pender...


Polk .


725


Atlantic Beach

Aurora..


Carteret

Beaufort..

Sampson .

Nash


Edgecombe

Northampton

Bladen .


147
662


Autryville


Council


56


Baileys


Cove City...




551


Bakersville


Mitchell

Avery


Creedmoor

Creswell

Crossnore

Crouse


Granville.

Washington

Avery


862


Banner Elk


402


Barnardsville


Buncombe

Beaufort

Edgecombe

Nash


277


Bath


Lincoln

Cherokee

Stokes . . ..


901


Battleboro j


Culberson


106


Danbury


175


Bayboro


Pamlico.

Carteret

Martin


Deep Run




183


Bayshore Park

Beargrass


Delco


Columbus

Gaston


466


Bell Arthur


Pitt


Dell view


4


Bennett.-


Chatham

Bertie. ..


Denton


Davidson

Jackson

Surry


852


Bertie


Denver


113


Black Creek..


Wilson


Dillsboro


140


Bladenboro


Bladen


Dobson


684


Blowing Rock j


Caldwell

Watauga

Brunswick

Columbus

Yadkin.

Rutherford

Duplin ..


Dover


Craven


651


Dublin


Bladen


366


Bolivia


Dudley


Wayne


158


Bolton ..


Dundarrach

East Bend


Hoke


109


Boon ville


Yadkin

Scotland

Beaufort

Avery




Bostic


446


Bowdens


East Laurinburg

Edward


695


Bridgeton


Craven


112


Broadway




Elk Park


460


Brookford


Catawba

Columbus

Harnett

Franklin.

Duplin


Ellenboro .


Rutherford

Richmond

Wilson


492


Brunswick


Ellerbe


843


Bunlevel


Elm City .


729


Bunn


Emerald Isle

Eureka


Carteret


14


Calypso


246


Cameron




Everetts




225


Candor


Montgomery

Carteret

Jackson

Nash


Evergreen


Columbus


300


Cape Carteret




666




Faith


Rowan


494


Castalia


Falcon


Cumberland

Pitt


235


Catawba.


Catawba


Falkland


140



j as



North Carolina Manual



TABLE 2. POPULATION OF INCORPORATED PLACES OF
LESS THAN 1,000 IN NORTH CAROLINA: 1960— Continued

Less Than 1,000 — Continued



City or Town



Fountain

Franklin ville

Garland

Garysburg

Gates ville.

German ton

Gibson

Glen Alpine

Godwin

Gold Point

Goldston

Grainger

Grimeeland

Grover

Halifax

Hamilton

Harmony.

Harrells

Harrellsville

Hassell

Hayesville

Haywood __

Highlands

Hildebran

Hobgood

Hoffman

Holly Ridge

Holly Springs...

Hookerton

Hot Springs

Indian Trail

Iron Station

Jackson

Jackson Springs.
James ville

Jefferson

Jupiter

Kelford

Kenansville

Kill Devil Hills.

Kittrell

Knightdale

Kure Beach

Lake Lure

Lake Waccamaw



County



Pitt

Randolph

Sampson

Northampton.
Gates

Stokes

Scotland

Burke

Cumberland..
Martin

Chatham

Lenoir

Pitt

Cleveland

Halifax

Martin

Iredell

Sampson

Hertford

Martin..

Clay

Chatham

Macon..

Burke

Halifax

Richmond

Onslow

Wake

Greene

Madison

Union

Lincoln

Northampton.

Moore

Martin

Ashe

Buncombe

Bertie

Duplin

Dare

Vance

Wake

New Hanover
Rutherford. _.
Columbus



Popula-
tion



496
686

642

1M
460

162
501
734
149
98

374
188
362
538
370

565
322
259
171
147

428
713
597
518
630

344
731

558
358

72::

364
279
765
244
538

814
174
362
724
268

121
622
293
233

780



City or Town



Lansing

Lasker

Lattimore

Laurel Park

Lawndale

Lewarae

Lewiston

Liles ville

Linden

Locust.

Long Beach

Lucama

Lumber Bridge.

Macclesfield

Macon..

Magnolia

Manly

Manteo

Margarets ville. .
Marietta

Marshall

Matthews

Maury

Maysville

McAden ville

McDonald

McFarlan

Merry Oaks

Micro

Middleburg

Middlesex

Milton

Milwaukee

Mineral Springs
Morrisville

Mortimer

Morven.

Newland

New London...
Newport

Newton Grove.

Norlina

Norman

Oakboro

Oak City



County



Ashe...

Northampton

Cleveland

Henderson...
Cleveland

Richmond...

Bertie

Anson

Cumberland.

Stanly

Brunswick...

Wilson

Robeson

Edgecombe..
Warren

Duplin

Moore

Dare

Northampton
Robeson

Madison

Mecklenburg.

Greene

Jone3

Gaston

Robeson

Anson

Chatham

Johnston

Vance

Nash

Caswell

Northampton

Union

Wake

Caldwell

Anson

Avery

Stanly

Carteret

Sampson

Warren

Richmond

Stanly

Martin



Population of Cities and Towns



139



TABLE 2. POPULATION OF INCORPORATED PLACES OF
LESS THAN 1,000 IN NORTH CAROLINA: 1960— Continued

Less Than 1,000 — Continued



City or Town


County


Popula-
tion


City or Town


County


Popula-
tion


Oakley


Pitt


17

5

787

522

139

211
50

262
65

906

323
265
563
525
509

833
215
457
530
416

259

948
797
188

1 837

293
587
379
948
358

510

771
419
452
529

569
570
409
624
323

207
310
4S0

I 490

29
302
205


Smithtown. .


Yadkin

Beaufort

Anson


199


Ocean Isle Beach

Old Fort


Brunswick

McDowell

Pamlico

Robeson

Pitt.


South Creek

South Wadesboro

Speed


82
189


Oriental


Edgecombe

Randolph

Stanly ..


142


Orrum


Staley


260


Pactolus . .


Stanfield


471


Palmyra..


Halifax

Beaufort

Sampson

Robeson

Martin

Caldwell

Anson

Wayne


Stantonsburg..

Star


Wilson


897


Pantego


Montgomery

Cumberland

Granville

Pitt ..


745


Parkersburg


Stedman


458


Parkton .


Stem


221


Parmele .


Stokes


195


Patterson .


Stone ville.


Rockingham

Pamlico

Granville

Lee


951


Peachland .


Stonewall


214


Pikeville. .


Stovall


570


Pinebluff


Moore


Swan Station

Teacheys


190


Pine Level


Johnston

Beaufort

Lenoir

Anson


Duplin...


187


Pinetown


Todd ..{

Townsville


Ashe

Vance


| 52


Pink Hill


Polkton...


195


Pollocks ville .


Jones

Bertie


Trenton


Jones


404




Trent Woods.

Trinity


Craven...


517


Powellsville . .


Randolph

Idedell


881


Princeton .


Johnston

Edgecombe

Robeson

Burke.


Troutman


648


Princeville .


Turkey


Union


199


Proctorville


Union ville


119


Rhodhiss j

Richfield ..


Vanceboro


Craven


806


Caldwell

Stanly




Pamlico

Moore


452




Graham

Richmond

Rowan ..


Vass


767


Roberdel . .


Vaughn


Greene


122


Rockwell.


Waco..


256


Rolesville.


Wake




562


Ronda


Wilkes


Warrensville

Washington Park

Watha


191


Roper


Washington

Transylvania

Bertie


Ashe


116


Rosman


Beaufort

Pender


574


Roxobel


174


Ruth


Rutherford

Sampson

Polk.


Waxhaw


Union


729


Salemburg




Jackson


166


e„t j


White Lake


130


Saratoga


Wilson


Wilson Mills

Winfall - ..


Johnston

Hertford

Franklin

Northampton

Bertie


280




Northampton

Randolph


269


Seagrove


Winton

Wood


835


Seven Springs

Severn


94


Northampton

Brunswick

Edgecombe

Nash.


Woodland


651


Shallotte


Wood ville

Wrightsville Beach. .

Yadkin College

Yaupon Beach

YoungsviUe


344




New Hanover...
Davidson

Franklin


723
75


P g |


Wilson


89




Pitt


596




Pitt






Sims


Wilson











I III



North Carolina Manual



POPULATION OF THE UNITED STATES
AS OF APRIL 1, 1960



Area



United States

Alabama

Alaska

Arizona

Arkansas

California

Colorado

Connecticut

Delaware

Florida

Georgia

Hawaii

Idaho..

Illinois

Indiana

Iowa

Kansas

Kentucky

Louisiana

Maine

Maryland

Massachusetts

Michigan

Minnesota

Mississippi

Missouri

Montana.

Nebraska.

Nevada

New Hampshire

New Jersey

New Mexico

New York

North Carolina

North Dakota

Ohio

Oklahoma

Oregon

Pennsylvania

Rhode Island

South Carolina

South Dakota

Tennessee

Texas

Utah

Vermont

Virginia

Washington

West Virginia

Wisconsin

Wyoming

District of Columbia



Population



1960



179
3

1
1

15
1
2

I

3



,323,175
,266,740

226,167
,302,161
,786,272
,717,204
,753,947
,535,234

446,292
,951,560
,943,116

632,772

667,191
,081,158
,662,498
,757,537
,178,611
,038,156
,257,022

969,265
,100,689
,148,578
,823,194
,413,864
,178,141
,319,813

674,767
,411,330

285,278

606,921
,066,782

951,023
,782,304
,556,155

632.446
,706,397
,328,284
,768,687
,319,366

859,488
,382,594

680,514
,567,089
,579,677

890,627

389,881
.966,949
,853,214
,860,421
,951,777

330,066

763,956



1950



151,325,798
3,061,743

128,643

749,587

1,909,511

10,586,223

1,325,089

2,007,280

318,085
2,771,305
3,444,578

499,794

588,637
8,712,176
3,934,224
2,621,073
1,905,299
2,944,806
2,683,516

913,774
2,343,001
4,690,514
6,371,766
2,982,483
2,178,914
3,954,653

591 ,024
1,325,510

160,083

533,242
4,835,329

681,187

14,830,192

4,061,929

619,636

7,946,627

2,233,351

1,521,341

10,498,012

791,896
2,117,027

652,740
3,291,718
7,711,194

688,862

377,747
3,318,680
2,378,963
2,005,552
3,434,575

290,529

802,178



Increase, 1950 to 1960



Number



1.



27,997,377

204,997

97,524

552,574

—123,239

5,130,981

428,858

527,954

128,207

2,180,255

498,538

132,978

78,554

,368,982

728,274

136,464

273,312

93,350

573,506

55,491

757,688

458,064

1,451,428

431,381

-773

365,160

83,743

85,820

125,195

73,679

1.231,453

269, «36

1,952,112

494,226

12,810

1,759,770

94,933

247.346

821,354

67,592

265,567

27,774

275,371

1,868,483

201,765

12,134

648,269

474,251

— 145,131

517,202

39,537

—38,222



■Less than 0.1 percent.



PART III
POLITICAL



State Congre




142






Districts-1966




143



CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICTS

(Chapter 7, Extra Session Laws 1966)

First District — Beaufort, Bertie, Camden, Chowan. Craven, Curri-
tuck, Dare, Gates, Hertford, Hyde, Jones, Martin, Northampton.
Pamlico, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Pitt, Tyrrell, Washington.

Second District — Edgecombe, Franklin, Granville, Greene, Halifax,
Johnston, Lenoir, Vance, "Warren, Wilson.

Third District — Carteret, Duplin, Harnett, Lee, Onslow, Pender,
Sampson, Wayne.

Fourth District — Chatham, Montgomery, Moore, Nash. Orange,
Randolph, Wake.

Fifth District — Caswell, Durham, Forsyth, Person. Rockingham.
Stokes.

Sixth District — Alamance, Davidson, Guilford.

Seventh District — Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, Cumberland.
Hoke, New Hanover, Robeson, Scotland.

Eighth District — Anson, Lincoln, Mecklenburg, Richmond, Union.

Ninth District — Alleghany, Ashe, Cabarrus, Caldwell, Davie.
Rowan, Stanly, Surry, Watauga, Wilkes, Yadkin.

Tenth District — Alexander, Avery, Burke, Catawba, Cleveland.
Gaston, Iredell.

Eleventh District — Buncombe, Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood,
Henderson, Jackson, McDowell, Macon, Madison, Mitchell. Polk.
Rutherford, Swain, Transylvania, Yancey.

JUDICIAL DISTRICTS

(Superior and District Courts)
First Division

First District — Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Pas-
quotank, Perquimans.

Second District— Beaufort, Hyde, Martin, Tyrrell, Washington.
Third District — Carteret, Craven, Pamlico, Pitt.
Fourth District — Duplin, Jones, Onslow, Sampson.

Fifth District — New Hanover, Pender.

145



146 North Carolina Manual

Sixth District — Bertie, Halifax, Hertford, Northampton.
Seventh District — Edgecombe, Nash, Wilson.
Eighth District — Greene, Lenoir, Wayne.

Second Division

Ninth District — Franklin, Granville, Person, Vance, Warren.

Tenth District— Wake.

Eleventh District — Harnett, Johnston, Lee.

Twelfth District — Cumberland, Hoke.

Thirteenth District — Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus.

Fourteenth District — Durham.

Fifteenth District — Alamance, Chatham, Orange.

Sixteenth District — Robeson, Scotland.

Third Division
Seventeenth District — Caswell, Rockingham, Stokes, Surry.
Eighteenth District — Guilford.

Ninteenth District — Cabarrus, Montgomery, Randolph, Rowan.
Twentieth District — Anson, Moore, Richmond, Stanly, Union.
Twenty-first District — Forsyth.

Twenty-second District — Alexander, Davidson, Davie, Iredell.
Twenty-third District — Alleghany, Ashe, Wilkes, Yadkin.

Fourth Division

Twenty-fourth District — Avery, Madison, Mitchell, Watauga,
Yancey.

Twenty-fifth District — Burke, Caldwell, Catawba.

Twenty-sixth District — Mecklenburg.

Twenty -seventh District — Cleveland, Gaston, Lincoln.

Twenty-eighth District — Buncombe.

Twenty-ninth District — Henderson, McDowell, Polk, Rutherford,
Transylvania.

Thirtieth District — Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Jackson,
Macon, Swain.



District Divisions 147

SOLICITORIAL DISTRICTS

First District — Beaufort, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare,
Gates, Hyde, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Tyrrell.

Second District — Edgecombe, Martin, Nash, Washington, Wilson.

Third District — Bertie, Granville, Halifax, Hertford, Northamp-
ton, Vance, Warren.

Fourth District — Harnett, Johnston, Lee, Wayne.

Fifth District — Carteret, Craven, Greene, Jones, Pamlico, Pitt.

Sixth District — Duplin, Lenoir, Onslow, Sampson.

Seventh District — Franklin, Wake.

Eighth District — Brunswick, Columbus, New Hanover, Pender.

Ninth District — Cumberland, Hoke.

Ninth-A District — Bladen, Robeson.

Tenth District — Durham.

Tenth-A District — Alamance, Orange, Chatham, Person.

Eleventh District — Ashe, Alleghany, Forsyth.

Twelfth District — Davidson, Guilford.

Thirteenth District — Anson, Moore, Richmond, Scotland, Stanly,
Union.

Fourteenth District — Gaston.

Fourteenth-A District — Mecklenburg.

Fifteenth District — Alexander, Cabarrus, Iredell, Montgomery,
Randolph, Rowan.

Sixteenth District — Burke, Caldwell, Catawba, Cleveland, Lin-
coln, Watauga.

Seventeenth District — Avery, Davie, Mitchell, Wilkes, Yadkin.

Eighteenth District — Henderson, McDowell, Polk, Rutherford,
Transylvania, Yancey.

Nineteenth District — Buncombe, Madison.

Twentieth District — Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Jack-
son, Macon, Swain.

Twenty-first District — Caswell, Rockingham, Stokes, Surry.



148 North Carolina Manual

APPORTIONMENT OF SENATORS BY DISTRICTS

IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CENSUS OF 1960

AND THE CONSTITUTION

(Chapter 1, Extra Session Laws 1966)

First District — Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Gates, Hert-
ford. Northampton, Pasquotank. Perquimans and Washington shall
elect two senators.

Second District — Beaufort, Dare, Hyde, Martin and Tyrrell shall
elect one senator.

Third District — Carteret, Craven and Pamlico shall elect one
senator.

Fourth District — Edgecombe, Halifax, Pitt and Warren shall elect
two senators.

Fifth District — Greene, Jones and Lenoir shall elect one senator.

Sixth District — Onslow shall elect one senator.

scc< nth District — Franklin, Granville and Vance shall elect one
senator.

Eighth District — Johnston, Nash and Wilson shall elect two sena-
tors.

Ninth District — Wayne shall elect one senator.

Tenth District — Duplin. New Hanover, Pender and Sampson shall
elect two senators.

Eleventh District — Durham, Orange and Person shall elect two
senators.

Twelfth District — Wake shall elect two senators.

Thirteenth District — Chatham, Harnett and Lee shall elect one
senator.

Fourteenth District — Cumberland and Hoke shall elect two sena-
tors.

Fifteenth District — Bladen. Brunswick and Columbus shall elect
one senator.

Sixteenth District — Caswell and Rockingham shall elect one sena-
tor.



District Divisions 149

Seventeenth District — Alamance shall elect one senator.

Eighteenth District — Guilford and Randolph shall elect three sena-
tors.

Nineteenth District — Davidson, Montgomery, Moore, Richmond and
Scotland shall elect two senators.

Twentieth District- — Robeson shall elect one senator.

Txcenty-first District — Alleghany, Ashe, Stokes and Surry shall
elect one senator.

Twenty-second District — Forsyth shall elect two senators.

T to enty -third District — Rowan shall elect one senator.

Twenty-fourth District — Anson, Cabarrus, Stanly and Union shall
elect two senators.

Twenty-fifth District — Davie, Watauga, Wilkes and Yadkin shall
elect one senator.

Twenty-sixth District — Alexander, Catawba, Iredell and Lincoln
shall elect two senators.

Twenty -seventh District — Mecklenburg shall elect three senators.

Twenty-eighth District — Burke and Caldwell shall elect one sena-
tor.

Twenty-ninth District — Cleveland and Gaston shall elect two sena-
tors.

Thirtieth District — Avery, McDowell and Rutherford shall elect
one senator.

Thirty-first District. — Buncombe, Madison, Mitchell and Yancey
shall elect two senators.

Thirty-second District — Haywood, Henderson and Polk shall elect
one senator.

Thirty-third District — Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Jackson, Macon,
Swain and Transylvania shall elect one senator.



APPORTIONMENT OF MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE
OF REPRESENTATIVES BY DISTRICTS IN
ACCORDANCE WITH THE CENSUS OF 1960

(Chapter 5, Extra Session Laws 1966)

First District— Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Gates, Pasquotank
and Perquimans shall elect two representatives.

Second District — Beaufort, Dare, Hyde, Tyrrell and Washington
shall elect two representatives.

Third District — Carteret, Craven and Pamlico shall elect three
representatives.

Fourth District Onslow and Pender shall elect three representa-
tives.

Fifth District — New Hanover shall elect two representatives.

Sixth District — Bertie, Hertford and Northampton shall elect two
representatives.

nth District — Halifax and Martin shall elect two representa-
tives.

Eighth District — Pitt shall elect two representatives.

Ninth District — Greene, Jones and Lenoir shall elect two repre-
sentatives.

Tenth District — Wayne shall elect two representatives.

Eleventh District — Duplin shall elect one representative.

Txoelfth District — Bladen and Sampson shall elect two representa-
tives.

Thirteenth District— Brunswick and Columbus shall elect two
representatives.

Fourteenth District— Edgecombe and Nash shall elect three rep-
resentatives.

Fifteenth District — Johnston and Wilson shall elect three repre-
sentatives.

Sixteenth District — Franklin, Vance and Warren shall elect two
representatives.

150



District Divisions 151

Seventeenth District — Caswell, Granville and Person shall elect
two representatives.

Eighteenth District — Durham shall elect three representatives.

Nineteenth District — Wake shall elect four representatives.

Twentieth District— Chatham and Orange shall elect two repre-
sentatives.

Twenty-first District — Alamance shall elect two representatives.

Twenty-second District — Harnett and Lee shall elect two repre-
sentatives.

Twenty-third District — Cumberland shall elect four representa-
tives.

Twenty-fourth District — Hoke, Robeson and Scotland shall elect
four representatives.

Twenty-fifth District — Rockingham shall elect two representa-
tives.

Twenty-sixth District — Guilford shall elect six representatives.

Twenty-seventh District — Montgomery and Randolph shall elect
two representatives.

Twenty-eighth District — Moore shall elect one representative.

Twenty-ninth District — Richmond shall elect one representative.

Thirtieth District — Forsyth shall elect five representatives.

Thirty-first District- — Davidson shall elect two representatives.

Thirty-second District — Stanly shall elect one representative.

Thirty-third District — Anson and Union shall elect two representa-
tives.

Thirty-fourth District — Rowan shall elect two representatives.

Thirty-fifth District — Cabarrus shall elect two representatives.

Thirty-sixth District — Mecklenburg shall elect seven representa-
tives.

Thirty-seventh District — Alleghany, Ashe, Stokes and Surry shall
elect three representatives.



152 Noktii Cakoi.ina Manual

Thirty-eighth District — Wilkes and Yadkin shall elect two repre-
sentatives.

Thirty-ninth District — Davie and Iredell shall elect two representa-
tives.

fortieth District — Catawba shall elect two representatives.

Forty-first District — Gaston and Lincoln shall elect four repre-
sentatives.

Forty-second District — Alexander, Burke and Caldwell shall elect
three representatives.

Forty-third District — Cleveland, Polk and Rutherford shall elect
three representatives.

Forty-fourth District — Avery, Mitchell and Watauga shall elect
one representative.

Forty-fifth District — Buncombe and McDowell shall elect four
representatives.

Forty-sixth District — Henderson shall elect one representative.

Forty-seventh District — Haywood, Madison and Yancey shall elect
two representatives.

Forty-eighth Diistrict — Jackson, Swain and Transylvania shall
elect one representative.

Forty-ninth District — Cherokee, Clay, Graham and Macon shall
elect one representative.



NORTH CAROLINA DEMOCRATIC PLATFORM

FOR 1966

The Democrats of North Carolina, in convention assembled,
respectfully submit the following Platform of the Democratic
Party of North Carolina for 1966-67.

INTRODUCTION

The 1966 Platform Committee, operating under the guidance
and direction of the State Democratic Executive Committee, offers
this document for consideration as a sincere and concise state-
ment of policies and goals established by the Democratic Party
to serve the best interest of all North Carolinians.

The philosophy expressed here is partisan only in the sense
that it represents dedication to and faith in the kind of govern-
ment that is responsive to the will of the people, that traditionally
looks to the future, unhesitatingly aligns itself with progress
and, without compromise, seeks to enhance the well-being and



Online LibraryNorth Carolina. Secretary of StateNorth Carolina manual [serial] (Volume 1967) → online text (page 12 of 59)