North Carolina. Secretary of State.

North Carolina manual [serial] (Volume 1971) online

. (page 17 of 61)
Online LibraryNorth Carolina. Secretary of StateNorth Carolina manual [serial] (Volume 1971) → online text (page 17 of 61)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Iredell Mrs. Richard Feimster Rt. 6, Statesville

Iredell Mrs. Herbert Hawthorne Statesville

Iredell John C. Miller Mooresville

Iredell ..John White Moore Mooresville

Lincoln Mrs. Hal Heafner Lnicolnton

Lincoln Hayl Hoyle, Jr. Lincolnton

Mecklenburg Rev. Leon Riddick Charlotte

Mecklenburg James A. Patterson, III Charlotte

Mecklenburg Frank B. Staff Charlotte

Mecklenburg Jimmie L. Hackett Charlotte

Mecklenburg John K. Powell ...Charlotte

Mecklenburg Harvey J. Diamond Charlotte

Mecklenburg Paul R. Leonard Charlotte

Mecklenburg Edward C. Lasher Charlotte

Mecklenburg.... J. G. Stockton ..Charlotte

Mecklenburg Mrs. John C. Booth Charlotte

Mecklenburg Mrs. David Marrash Charlotte

Mecklenburg Mrs. Stan Brennan Charlotte

Mecklenburg Mrs. Wm. J. Eaker Charlotte

Mecklenburg Jane Morris Charlotte

Mecklenburg Mrs. Ben Douglas, Sr Charlotte

Mecklenburg Mrs. Arthur Polk Charlotte

Mecklenburg Mrs. Rena Blue Charlotte

Mecklenburg Mrs. Charles T. Myers Charlotte

Mecklenburg Mrs. William R. Snipes Charlotte

Wilkes William Carrington N. Wilkesboro

Wilkes Mrs. Doris Potter N. Wilkesboro

Tenth District

Alexander Fred Brown Rt. 1, Stony Point

Avery Mrs. Lula Wiseman Rt. 2, Spruce Pine '

Burke H. J. Hatcher Morganton

Burke Mrs. Lillian Butler Morganton

Burke Mrs. Martha Baker Morganton

Caldwell Coit Barber Whitnel

Caldwell Colon Prestwood Lenoir

Caldwell Mrs. E. F. Allen Lenoir

Catawba . W. H. Hall Hickory

Catawba.. Paul Fogleman Hickory

Catawba W. H. Vanderlinden, Jr Hickory

Catawba Mrs. J. Henry Hill, Jr Hickory

Cleveland Clyde Nolan „ Shelby

Cleveland W. L. Plonk Rt. 1, Kings Mountain

Cleveland James Taylor Shelby

Cleveland Charles Whisnant Polkville

Gaston George A. Jenkins Gastonia

Gaston Troy E. Jefferies Gaston

Gaston E. Graham Bell Gastonia

Gaston Robert R. Hilker Belmont

Gaston Mrs. Marcie Martin Gastonia

Gaston Mrs. Evelyn Osborne.. Gastonia

Gaston Mrs. Mary Ann Patrick Gastonia

Watauga Mrs. R. C. Rivers Boone

Eleventh District

Buncombe Tom K. Brown Black Mountain

Buncombe Robert Robinson _ Asheville

Buncombe Dr. John P. Holt Asheville

Buncombe W. W. Shope Weaver ville



214 North Carolina Manual

County Name Address

Buncombe J. W. Ruthcrforti Asheville

Huiiconibe Winoiui McDonnold Asheville

Huiicombe Alene IIi);hsmith Asheville

nuncornbe Chester Cogburn Candler

Buncombe Leory Ray Asheville

Cherokee Ben Palmer Murphy

Clay Clarence Davis Hayesville

Graham C. P. Sawyers Robbinsville

Haywood Way Abel Canton

Haywood Raymond Caldwell Waynesville

Haywood Mrs. Pat Westcott Lake Junaluska

Henderson Harry Buchanan Henderson ville

Henderson Mrs. Carol Livingston Henderson ville

Jackson Glenn Hughes Cullowhee

Macon Harold Enlow Rt. 1, Franklin

Madison Zeno H. Ponder Rt. 2, Marshall

McDowell John M. Gilkey Marion

McDowell Ray Stevens Old P'ort

Mitchell C. I. Yelton Bakersville

Polk J. Thurston Arledge Tryon

Rutherford . Mrs. L. T. Gibbs Rutherfordton

Rutherford G. Bryan Harrill Forest City

Rutherford Lee Powers Lake Lure

Swain Kelly E. Bennett Bryson City

Transylvania Robert Boyd Brevard

Yancey Bill Atkins Burnsville



State Deinocratic Congressional District Executive

Committees

1970

First District

County Name Address

Beaufort Mrs. Hilma Elliott Bath

Beaufort Mrs. Helen Boyd... Belhaven

Bertie Mrs. J. T. Mountain.. Windsor

Bertie C. B. Griffin, Jr ....Lewiston

Camden T. F. Leary

Camden W. W. Forehand

Chowan P. S. McMullan Edenton

Chowan Elwood Nixon Edenton

Craven... Joe Thomas Vanceboro

Craven V. O. Andrews New Bern

Currituck Wilton Walker, Jr Currituck

Currituck J. M. Bell. Shawboro

Dare Jack Cahoon..... Manteo

Dare Leland Wise Stumpy Point

Gates George Kittrell, Jr. Corapeake

Gates Willie Matthews Gatesville

Hertford R. Gilbert Whitley Como

Hertford Merle Vaughan Ahoskie

Hyde Herbert Rhem Rt. 1, Belhaven

Hyde Albert Whitaker Fairfield

Jones Mrs. Robert L. Mattocks, II Pollocksville

Jones Mrs. Mary K. Franck ...Rt. 2, Trenton

Lenoir ...Wilbur A. Tyndall Pink Hill

Lenoir C. B. Stewart Kinston

Martin Hugh N. Martin._ Williamston



State Committees, Democratic 215

County Name Address

Martin Leon Earl Griffin Rt. 1, Williamston

Pamlico Mrs. Howard Reel Rt. 1, New Bern

Pamlico... Roy Brinson Rt. 1, New Bern

Pasquotank W. L. Thompson Elizabeth City

Pasquotank Mrs. A. O. Smith Elizabeth City

Perquimans King Williams Winfall

Perquimans Julian H. Broughton Hertford

Pitt H. L. Roberts Rt. 5, Greenville

Pitt Sparky MeCaskill Winterville

Tyrrell W. J. White, Jr. . Columbia

Tyrrell Margaret A. Griffin Columbia

Washington H. W. Lamb Roper

Washington Mike Estep Plymouth

Second District

Edgecombe H. Vinson Bridgers Tarboro

Edgecombe Jack Bishop Rocky Mount

Franklin E. F. Griffin Louisburg

Franklin James Speed Rt. 3, Louisburg

Granville E. F. Taylor Oxford

Granville Grant Peace Oxford

Greene R. Ben Rayford Snow Hill

Greene Herbert W. Hardy.... Maury

Halifax Sam Ewell Enfield

Halifax J. Milton Read Halifax

Nash W. S. Williams Middlesex

Nash W. C. Slavin Rocky Mount

Northampton Aubrey Bolton Rich Square

Northampton Ralph Askew Milwaukee

Person E. G. Thompson Roxboro

Person H. B. Seete Rt. 3, Roxboro

Vance Henry A. Dennis Henderson

Vance Horace A. Robinson Henderson

Warren T. T. Clayton Warrenton

Warren Amos L. Capps Warrenton

Wilson Harry Crocker Stantonsburg

Wilson Roy Williams Rt. 1, Elm City

Third District

Carteret Earl G. Johnson Harkers Island

Carteret George Huntley, Jr Beaufort

Duplin Perry Williams... Beulaville

Duplin Mrs. Albert Cottle Rose Hill

Harnett Barry Howard Buies Creek

Harnett D. K. Stewart Dunn

Johnston Mrs. George Mash Smithfield

Johnston Mrs. W. G. Massey Clayton

Onslow Eugene Taylor Richlands

Onslow Bill Walton Rt. 1, Maysville

Pender H. P. Bell, Jr. . Currie

Pender Naamon Murphy Burgaw

Sampson Mrs. Beulah Newkirk Rt. 1, Tomahawk

Sampson Joe Wilson Rt. 2, Newton Grove

Wayne Melton Nowell Mt. Olive

Wayne Mrs. Geneva Hamilton Goldsboro

Fourth District

Chatham Mrs. Van Campbell Rt. 3, Siler City

Chatham Truby Thrailkill Rt. 2, Apex

Durham Dr. C. E. Boulware Durham



216 NoRTFi Carolina Manual

County Name Address

Durham Edward J. Hockfield Durham

OraiiKP Joseph Nassif Chapel hill

Orange Mrs. Arnietta McPherson Hillsborough

Randolph Russell Walker _ Asheboro

Randolph Raeford daddis Asheboro

Wake William Joslin Raleigh

Wake R. Mayne Albright Raleigh

Fifth District

AUe^'hany A. Vance Choate Sparta

Alleghany Claude T. Doughton, Jr. Sparta

Ashe W. G. Vannoy West JefTerson

Ashe Dayne Gam bill Grumpier

Davidson Robert L. Grubb Lexington

Davidson Harry B. P^inch Thomasville

Davie ..Ken Sales Mocksville

Davie Lester Martin Mocksville

Forsyth ...Woody Lewellyn Winston-Salem

Forsyth Mrs. Velma Jackson Winston-Salem

Stokes T. G. Lawson Lawsonville

Stokes . Mrs. Pearl Baker King

Surry Elbert Smith...., Siloam

Surry Phillip Pell Pilot Mountain

Yadkin Ab Martin .. . .. Bloomville

Yadkin . H. B. Shore East Bend

Sixth District

Alamance Ed M. Hicklin Burlington

Alamance.. Mrs. W. G. Graves Burlington

Caswell Billy Cobb. Rt. 1, Ruffin

Caswell Ackery Foster Rt. 1, Blanche

Guilford Rev. Julins T. Douglas Greensboro

Guilford James Spence High Point

Rockingham ....David Spear Madison

Rockingham J. C. Johnson, Jr Mayodan

Seventh District

Bladen Luther F. Brisson Bladenboro

Bladen Harry Lee McKay Rt. 2, Elizabethtown

Brunswick Mrs. Catherine Clark Leland

Brunswick Robert Howard Southport

Columbus... Walter Shaw Evergreen

Columbus . Arthur W. Williamson.... Chadbourn

Cumberland Ray Hughes Fayetteville

Cumberland D. W. Bishop.. Fayetteville

Hoke N. L. McFadyen Raeford

Hoke E. E. Smith... ..Raeford

New Hanover Mrs. Hugh Primrose Wilmington

New Hanover Ree.se Smith Wilmington

Robeson B. O. Burns Rowland

Robeson Dalton Brooks Pembroke

Eighth District

Anson Jake Killian Peachland

Anson. B. M. Staton. Anson ville

Cabarrus Mrs. James Wilkinson, Jr Concord

Cabarrus Joe Holding. Jr ...Concord

Lee William B. Joyce Rt. 1, Sanford



State Committees, Democratic 217

County Name Address

Lee Mrs. Frances Kinard Sanford

Montgomery George T. McAulay Mt. Gilead

Montgomery Robert M. Liles Candor

Moore O. D. Wallace Carthage

Moore Mrs. Irene MuUinx Vass

Richmond Mrs. Maggie K. Beard Rockingham

Richmond Roy Edwards Rockingham

Rowan

Rowan

Scotland

Scotland

Stanly Guy Rushing Oakboro

Stanly G. T. Rabe, Jr Albemarle

Union

Union

Ninth District

Iredell John G. Lewis, Jr Statesville

Iredell Hugh G. Mitchell Statesville

Lincoln David Clark Lincolnton

Lincoln E. Heavner Rt. 1, Lincolnton

Mecklenburg Raymond E. King, Jr. Charlotte

Mecklenburg Mrs. David Marrash Charlotte

Wilkes Cyrus Brame, Jr N. Wilkesboro

Wilkes Rex Mathis Ronda

Tenth District

Alexander L. Q. Keen Stony Point

Alexander Mrs. C. V. Price ..Rt. 2 Taylorsville

Avery W. K. Anderson Newland

Avery Joe L. Harltey, Jr Linville

Burke Bob Hogan Morgan ton

Burke Willard Richie Hickory

Caldwell

Caldwell

Catawba Ted Setzer Rt. 1, Catawba

Catawba ...George Murphy Hickory

Cleveland D. W. Royster Shelby

Cleveland Dr. Wyann Washljurn Boiling Springs

Gaston Howell Stroupe. Cherry ville

Gaston C. W. Robinson Belmont

Watauga David Spainhour Boone

Watauga Dr. Robert Randall Boone

Eleventh District

Buncombe Charles Dermid Asheville

Buncombe Marshall J. West Weaverville

Cherokee Herman Edwards Murphy

Cherokee ....George Postell Rt. 2, Murphy

Clay Robert Woody Hayesville

Clay Mrs. Burton Sales ..Brasstown

Graham Ted Jordon Robbinsville

Graham Vinson Mehaffey Robbinsville

Haywood Jule Boyd Waynesville

Haywood Weaver Chapman Clyde

Henderson Guy T. Lyda, Jr.... Rt. 1, Hendersonville

Henderson William Burch Bat Cave

Jackson George J. Stewart Glen ville

Jackson Thomas D. Buchanan Rt. 2, Sylva

Macon



218 North Carolina Manual

County Name Address

Madison Brown Ammons Mars Hill

Madison Eugene Wills Hot Springs

McDowell Roy Burgin Old Fort

McDowell Robert C. Hunter Marion

Mitchell Sam Phillips Spruce Pine

Mitchell.. Ben Robinson Bakers ville

Polk. John Christopher Columbus

Polk E. B. Hall Saluda

Rutherford Claude Lowery Forest City

Rutherford . Vernon Tarlto Forest City

Swain ..Tom Sandlin Bryson City

Swain Mrs. O. B. Saunokee Cherokee

Transylvania Cecil Hill Brevard

Transylvania John L Anderson Brevard

Yancey ._ C. W. Mcintosh Rt. 3, Burnsville

Yancey Troy Boone Rt. 2, Burnsville



State Democratic Judicial District

Executive Committees

1970

First District

County Name Address

Camden Mrs. George Wood Camden

Camden Rupert Barco Camden

Chowan W.J. P. Earnhardt, Jr Edenton

Chowan John W. Graham Edenton

Currituck S. A. Walker Moyock

Currituck W. S. Griggs Point Harbor

Dare Martin Kellogg Manteo

Dare Ralph Swain Manteo

Gates Hal Furr Corapeake

Gates John Robert Langston Gates

Pasquotank... Rev. Roger Steele Elizabeth City

Pasquotank Mrs. W. T. Jackson, Jr Elizabeth City

Perquimans Julian White Hertford

Perquimans Marion Swindell Hertford

Second District

Beaufort John Rodman Washington

Beaufort Milton Brown, Jr Washington

Hyde Worth Moore Rt. 1, Belhaven

Hyde Dick O'Neal New Holland

Martin Paul Roberson Robersonville

Martin Philip Swinson James ville

Tyrrell Rhett B. White Columbia

Tyrrell Bordon McClees Columbia

Washington Jake Walker Creswell

Washington..._ E. V. Wilkins Roper

Third District

Carteret W'iley Taylor, Jr Beaufort

Carteret Henry Boshamer Morehead City-
Craven A. D. Ward New Bern

Craven Mrs. George Bryan Bridgeton



State Committees, Democratic 219

County Name Address

Pamlico Bernard B. HoUowell Bayboro

Pamlico Herbert Harris Grantsboro

Pitt Judge J.W.H. Roberts Greenville

Pitt C. W. Everett, Sr Bethel

Fourth District

Duplin Rivers D. Johnson, Jr ....Kenansville

Duplin Bertha Murphy Rt. 1, Wallace

Jones - Walter P. Henderson Trenton

Jones — Mrs. John W. Creagh, Jr Pollocksville

Onslow H. M. Ennett, Jr Sneads Ferry

Onslow Mrs. Hurtis Coleman Jacksonville

Sampson Harry M. Lee. Clinton

Sampson Mrs. Opal McLamb RFD, Clinton

Fifth District

New Hanover Alana Marshall Wilmington

New Hanover Robert T. Chestnut Wilmington

Pender Harry T. Fisler Burgaw

Pender Wilbur Woodcock Atkinson

Sixth District

Bertie Judge Joseph W. Parker Windsor

Bertie Mrs. M. B. Gillam, Jr Windsor

Halifax M. Scott Benton Roanoke Rapids

Halifax George A. Hux Halifax

Hertford H. W. Whitley Murfreesboro

Hertford Earl R. Lewis Murfreesboro

Northampton John G. Burgwyn Jackson

Northampton Bruce Johnson Conawy

Seventh District

Edgecombe.... W. O. Warner Rocky Mount

Edgecombe H. H. Philips Tarboro

Nash Roy A. Cooper, Jr ...Nashville

Nash Fred Turnage Rocky Mount

Wilson. Ronald Aycock Wilson

Wilson Louis Meyer Wilson

Eighth District

Greene J. W. Edwards Snow Hill

Greene Sam Jenkins, Jr Walstonburg

Lenoir Tom I. Davis Pink Hill

Lenoir Donald R. Hinds Kinston

Wayne Herbert Hulse Godlsboro

Wayne Paul B. Edmonson Goldsboro

Ninth District

Franklin Charles Davis Louisburg

Franklin W. P. Pearce, Jr Louisburg

Granville S. S. Royster Oxford

Granville Judge William Allen Oxford

Person Richard G. Long Roxboro

Person W. M. Nichols Roxboro



220 North Carolina Manual

County Name Address

Tenth District

Wake Wake County Kxocutivc Committee

Wake

Eleventh District

Harnett Carroll LeR^ett Buies Creek

Harnett Clarence E. McLamb Dunn

Johnston H. B. Jernigan, Jr. Selma

Johnston Austin Stevens Smithfield

Lee

Lee

Twelfth District

Cumberland. Arthur Lane Fayetteville

Cumberland Ed David Fayetteville

Hoke J. E. Dupree Raeford

Hoke Phil Diehl Raeford

Thirteenth District

Bladen Worth H. Hester Elizabethtown

Bladen _ G. C. Baugham Elizabeth town

Brunswick John Barbee Yaupon Beach

Brunswick, ._ Edward Mintz _ Bolivia

Columbus Clem m on Jacobs . Delco

Columbus R. C. Soles, Jr Tabor City

Fourteenth District

Durham Durham County Executive Committee

Durham

Fifteenth Distiict

Alamance James F. Latham Burlington

Alamance Elijah Shaw _. _ Rt. 1, Burlington

Chatham T. K. Wrenn Siler City

Chatham Mrs. Wallace V. Kaufman, Rt. 3, Chapel Hill

Orange J. Willard Oakley Rt. 1, Mebane

Orange Edwin Caldwell, Jr Chapel Hill

Sixteenth District

Robeson John Willie O.xendine Rt. 3, Lumberton

Robeson Horace E. Stacy Lumberton

Scotland ...William Winn Laurinburg

Scotland Marguerite Townsend Laurinburg

Seventeenth District

Caswell Jack Pointer.. Rt. 1, Semora

Caswell Roy V. Atwater Yancey ville

Rockingham John Dillard - Madi.son

Rockingham.. Carlyle Butler Reidsville

Stokes..... James Mays. Saiiby Ridge

Stokes... Franklin Sams Rt. 1, Pinnacle

Surry..... Franklin Smith... Klkin

Surry Charles Neaves Elkin



State Committees, Democratic 221

Eighteenth District

County Name Address

Guilford ..Guilford County Executive Committee

Guilford

Nineteenth District

Cabarrus Bachman S. Brown, Jr Kannapolis

Cabarrus Homer Friday, Jr Kannapolis

Montgomery Ed Kenion Candor

Montgomery Charles Russell Troy

Randolph Don Miller Asheboro

Randolph ..Archie L. Smith Asheboro

Rowan

Rowan

Twentieth District

Anson R. V. Liles Wadesboro

Anson H. B. Griggs Wadesboro

Moore E. O. Brogden Southern Pines

Moore Albert Lutz Southern Pines

Richmond J. Elsie Webb Rockingham

Richmond John T. Page, Jr ....Rockingham

Stanly Henry C. Doby, Jr Albemarle

Stanly Charles P. Brown Albemarle

Union

Union

Twenty-First District

Forsyth.. Forsyth County Democratic Executive Committee

Forsyth

Twenty-Second District

Alexander Ronald Payne Rt. 3, Taylorsville

Alexander Glen Mays Taylorsville

Davidson Carl Wilson Thomasville

Davidson P. G. Stoner, Jr.. Lexington

Davie Peter Hairston Rt. 2, Advance

Davie George Martin Rt. 3, Mocksville

Iredell William R. Pope Mooresville

Iredell Isaac T. Avery, Jr Statesville

Twenty-Third District

Alleghany Edmond I. Adams Sparta

Alleghany John F. Woodruff Sparta

Ashe Wade E. Vannoy, Jr West Jefferson

Ashe Allen Worth. . Jefferson

Wilkes Gary Vannoy N. Wilkesboro

Wilkes Cecil L. Porter N. Wilkesboro

Yadkin Mrs. Connie Randleman Yadkin ville

Yadkin Fred Hobson Yadkin ville

Twenty-Fourth District

Avery Mrs. Hope B. Teaster Minneapolis

Avery

Madison Troy K. Ramsey Rt. 6, Marshall

Madison George Penland Marshall



222 North Carolina Manual

County Name Address

Mitchell Frank Watson Spruce Pine

Mitchell I. \\ . Smith Spruce Pine

Watauj^a Mack Brown Laxon

Watauf^a Howard Mast, Jr Valle Crucis

Yancey E. L. Briggs Burnsville

Yancey D. R. Fouts Burnsville

Twenty-Fifth District

Burke ...Ray Fletcher Valdese

Burke Wyman Yelton Rt. 2, Morganton

Caldwell

Caldwell

Catawba Forest A. Ferrell Hickory

Catawba W. E. Bass, Jr Hickory

Twenty-Sixth District

Mecklenburg Mecklenburg County E.xecutive Committee

Mecklenburg

Twenty-Seventh District

Cleveland . William Orr Kings Mountain

Cleveland Mrs. Ben Post on Shelby

Gaston Max Childers . Mt. Holly

Gaston T. GetTers Gaston ia

Lincoln Judge John R. Friday Lincoln ton

Lincoln Clarence E. Leatherman Lincoln ton

Twenty-Eighth District

Buncombe Reuben J. Dailey.. Asheville

Buncombe . Harold K. Bennett Asheville

Twenty-Ninth District

Henderson W. Harley Stepp Henderson vi lie

Henderson Monroe M. Redden, Jr. Hendersonville

McDowell ...Charles Burgin Marion

McDowell Laird Jackob Marion

Polk Robert McFarland Columbus

Polk Joe Dalton Mill Spring

Rutherford Toliver Davis Forest City

Rutherford A. Jervis Arledge Rutherford ton

Transylvania John R. Hudson, Jr Brevard

Transylvania ...Gayle E. Ramsey Brevard

Thirtieth District

Cherokee Everett English Murphy

Cherokee L. L. Mason, Jr Murphy

Clay Leonard Lloyd Robbinsville

Clay. Ted Phillips Robbinsville

Graham

Graham

Haywood Jerry Rogers Hazel wood

Haywood Mack Setzer Lake Junaluska

Jackson Margaret W. Henson ... Sylva

Jackson Bruce Wike Cullowhee

Macon

Macon

Swain George Davis Bryson City

Swain Bennie Robinson. Bryson City



State Committees, Democratic 223

State Democratic Senatorial Executive Committees

1970

First District

County Name Address

Bertie J. W. Bond Windsor

Bertie John R. Jenkins, Jr Aulander

Camden

Camden

Chowan J. C. Dail Edenton

Chowan Mrs. E. G. Bond Edenton

Currituck John Wright, Jr Jarvisbu,-g

Currituck Mrs. Jean Poyner Barco

Gates Hayes Godwin Gatesville

Gates Hayes Carter Gatesville

Hertford Lemuel S. Lee Murfreesboro

Hertford Maynard W. Callis Cofield

Northampton Mrs. Gay Wells Woodland

Northampton Thomas Henson Jackson

Pasquotank „ J. H. Leroy, Jr.. Elizabeth City

Pasquotank Mrs. Georgia Smith Elizabeth City

Perquimans Silas Whedbee Hertford

Perquimans Walter Oakey Hertford

Washington Paul D. Frymier Plymouth

Washington Sidney Hassell Roper

Second District

Beaufort Cecil Lilley Bath

Beaufort Mrs. Robbie Abeyounis Washington

Dare.. Estelle Tillett Manteo

Dare Archie Burrus Manteo

Hyde Allen Credle ..Scranton

Hyde . Roger Spencer . Swan Quarter

Martin Clarence W. Griffin Williamston

Martin C. B. Burroughs Hassell

Tyrrell Harry McCless Columbia

Tyrrell Rev. Ben Potter Columbia

Third District

Carteret Walter Phillips Morehead City

Carteret N. W. Taylor Morehead City

Craven Mrs. L. B. Pate Rt. 2, New Bern

Craven ...Edwin Robinson Vanceboro

Pamlico Ned Delamar.. Oriental

Pamlico Leland Brinson Arapahoe

Fourth District

Edgecombe Cameron S. Weeks Tarboro

Edgecombe Dixon Talbert Rt. 2, Tarboro

Halifax Carlton Quails... Hollister

Halifax Richard B. Allsbrook Roanoke Rapids

Pitt Rev. Clarence Gray ...Greenville

Pitt Charles J. Cain Greenville

Warren Frank Banzet Warrenton

Warren



224 North Carolina Manual

Fifth District

County Name Address

Greene Sam Jenkins, Sr. Walstonburg

Greene Harry S. Taylor, Sr Hookerton

Jones

Jones

Lenoir William B. Taylor Rt. 5, Kinston

Lenoir Mrs. Annie Whitehead Kinston

Sixth District

Onslow

Onslow



Seventh District

Franklin James T. Moss Youngsville

Franklin Arthur E. Hall Youngsville

Granville C. W. Allen Rt. 1, Creedmoor

Granville Helen Amis . Creedmoor

Vance Allen Williams Henderson

Vance Edna Garlick Henderson

Eighth District

Johnston Mrs. Doc R. Oliver Pine Level

Johnston Will Crocker Smithfield

Nash Dexter Joyner Middlesex

Nash A. H. Bryant Rocky Mount

Wilson L. H. Gibbons Wilson

Wilson Mrs. J. B. Rosemond Wilson

Ninth District

Wayne Wayne County Executive Committee

Wayne

Tenth District

Duplin LeRoy Simmons ...Albertson

Duplin T. G. Huffman. Chinquapin

New Hanover Richard Wetherill Wrightsville Beach

New Hanover Mrs. Thelma Bull Wilmington

Pender Wilbert Henry Atkinson

Pender William M. Eubank ...Hampstead

Sampson James Newkirk . Clinton

Sampson Mrs. Herman Vinson Rt. 1, Autryville

Eleventh District

Durham Milton Robeson Durham

Durham Harris C. Johnson... Durham

Orange C. R. Laws Rt. 3, Hillsborough

Orange Mrs. Rebecca Clark . Chapel Hill

Person Curtis W. Bradsher Rt. 2, Hurdle Mills

Person. Linwood Bradsher Roxboro

Twelfth District

Wake Wake County Democratic Executive Committee

Wake



State Committees, Democratic 225

Thirteenth District

County Name Address

Chatham Byron Peace Bennett

Chatham Fred Harris Rt. 3, Siler City

Harnett Mrs. Carolyn Watkins Angier

Harnett George W. Williams Dunn

Lee Lewis C. Lawrence _ Sanford

Lee Charles D. Marsh Sanford

Fourteenth District

Cumberland Mrs. Anne Shepherd Fayetteville

Cumberland ...Reece Lancaster Fayetteville

Hoke J. D. McMillian Raeford

Hoke Gilbert McGregor Rt. 1, Aberdeen

Fifteenth District

Bladen Albert Thompson Bladenboro

Bladen ...,A. Q. Moore.. Clarkton

Brunswick Joe Stanaland Ash

Brunswick Thurston Cumbee Supply

Columbus W. O. Johnson Evergreen

Columbus T. E. Burns Riegelwood

Sixteenth District

Caswell L. B. Satterfield Milton

Caswell Steve Smith Rt. 1, RufRn

Rockingham J. Hoyte Stultz, Jr Eden

Rockingham David Bennett Rt. 1, Stokesdale

Seventeenth District

Alamance Alamance County Democratic Executive Committee

Alamance

Eighteenth District

Guilford O. Arthur Kirkman High Point

Guilford — Melvin T. Alexander... Greensboro

Randolph Adam W. Beck Asheboro

Randolph Charlie Casper Asheboro

Nineteenth District

Davidson Gaither Walser Lexington

Davidson E. W. Hooper Thomasville

Montgomery Wade Skinner Mt. Gilead

Montgomery L. H. McRae Troy

Moore „ John Barringer Carthage

Moore Dock Smith Robbins

Richmond J. W. Mask, Jr Hamlet

Richmond James Cockman Rockingham

Scotland ..William Winn Laurinburg

Scotland S. L. Townsend Laurinburg

Twentieth District

Robeson County Democratic Executive Committee

Robeson



226 North Carolina Manual

Twenty-First District

County Name Address

AUeRhany Edwin Duncan, Sr Sparta

Alleghany T. R. Burgiss, Jr Sparta

Ashe Basil D. Barr West Jefferson

Ashe J. B. Lawson Jefferson

Stokes J. G. H. Mitchell Walnut Cove

Stokes Robert Miller Walnut Cove

Surry R. J. Harris Pilot Mountain

Surry Walter Jarvis Mt. Airy

Twenty-Second District

Forsyth Forsyth County Democratic Executive Committee

Forsyth

Twenty-Third District

Rowan

Rowan



Twenty-Fourth District

Anson Charles Boyle Wadesboro

Anson Mildred Black well Wadesboro

Cabarrus James R. Barbour, IIL Concord

Cabarrus Lenonard Barlow, Jr Kannapolis

Stanly Elbert L. Whitley, Jr. Albemarle

Stanly Wayne Mabry Albemarle

Union

Union

Twenty-Fifth District

Davie B. T. Williams Mocksville

Davie Edgar Gartner Rt. 1, Mocksville

Watauga Wade Wilmoth Boone

Watauga Ned Trivette Boone

Wilkes Robert Wyke North Wilkesboro

Wilkes R. V. Hayes North Wilkesboro

Yadkin Mrs. H. B. Shore East Bend

Yadkin Henry Shore Boonville

Twenty-Sixth District

Alexander Ray Lackey. Stony Point

Alexander Mrs. Lurline Current ....Taylorsville

Catawba ..Mrs. Clyde Sparkman Claremont

Catawba Mrs. Drucilla Sudderth ... ..Hickory

Iredell J. E. McKnight Mooresville

Iredell . Paul Morgan Statesville

Lincoln June Dellinger Rt. 1, Stanly

Lincoln Eugene McConnall Rt. 1, Vale

Twenty-Seventh District

Mecklenburg

Mecklenburg



State Committees, Republican 227

Twenty-Eighth District

County Name Address

Burke Ralph Dagerhardt Morgan ton

Burke Edwin Hairfield, III Morganton

Caldwell

Caldwell



Twenty-Ninth District

Cleveland Mrs. L. G. Bowen Shelby

Cleveland David Beam ..Rt. 2, Lawndale

Gaston ...C. W. Floyd Gastonia

Gaston R. F. Rhyne Dallas



Online LibraryNorth Carolina. Secretary of StateNorth Carolina manual [serial] (Volume 1971) → online text (page 17 of 61)