North Carolina. Secretary of State.

North Carolina manual [serial] (Volume 1971) online

. (page 22 of 61)
Online LibraryNorth Carolina. Secretary of StateNorth Carolina manual [serial] (Volume 1971) → online text (page 22 of 61)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


284 North Carolina Manual

establish organizations for the Republican Party of the various
towns and cities of the State of North Carolina as separate
units from the precinct and county organizations. Qualified
and registered Republican voters of the towns and cities of
the state may organize and promulgate their own rules not
inconsistent with these rules and the organizations herein
established.

II. Rules as to Counties and Districts

The Precinct and County Committees and County Conventions,
and the District Committees and Conventions are authorized
to promulgate such additional rules and establish such addi-
tional party officers or committees for their respective organi-
tions, not inconsistent with these rules, as shall be deemed
necessary.

III. Controversies

Controversies in any County or District with respect to the
Organizations set up therein under this Plan, shall be referred
to the State Chairman, National Committeeman, and National
Committeewoman for arbitration. Ruling shall be made within
sixty (60) days and their decision shall be final.

IV. Parliamentartj Authority

Roberts Rules of Order Revised shall govern all proceedings,
except when inconsistent with this State Plan of Organization
or Convention Rules properly adopted.

V. Effective Date of this Plan

This Plan of Organization shall become effective, and repeal
and supercede all other rules, except as specifically noted, im-
mediately following adjournment of the State Convention in
Winston-Salem, N. C, on March 21, 1970. This, however, shall
not invalidate any action taken under the previous rules prior
to the above date.

James E. Culbertson, Chairman
Committee on Plan of Organization



COMMITTEES OF THE
STATE REPUBLICAN PARTY

(From list furnished by Chairman, State Republican
Executive Committee)

STATE REPUBLICAN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

State Organization

♦Chairman: James E. Holshouser, Jr Boone

*Vice Chairman: Mrs. Grace J. Rohrer Winston-Salem

♦National Committeeman: J. E. Broyhill Lenoir

♦National Committeewoman: Mrs. Louis G. Rogers Charlotte

♦Secretary: Dorothy Furr Charlotte

♦Assistant Secretary: James B. Culbertson Winston-Salem

♦Treasurer: Russell Barringer Durham

♦State Finance Chairman: John A. Walker North Wilkesboro

♦Legal Counsel : Ken Thomas Hickory

Young Republican Federation:

♦President: Phil Kirk, Jr Salisbury

National Committeeman: James B. Culbertson Winston-Salem

National Committeewoman: Mrs. Sharon Lentz Raleigh

Women's Federation:

♦President: Mrs. Oliver Rowe ..Charlotte

President-Elect: Mrs. Polly Frye..._ Pinehurst

Past President: Mrs. Vance Hickman Winston-Salem

Republican Members of the 1971 General Assembly:

Senate:

Coolidge Murrow High Point

Harry Bagnal Winston-Salem

Hamilton C. Horton, Jr Winston-Salem

Phillip J. Kirk, Jr Rt. 5, Salisbury

Donald W. Bingham Rt. 1, Advance

Norman H. Joyner Rt. 1, Statesville

David T. Flaherty Lenoir

House of Representatives:

George Rountree, III Wilmington

Clifton T. Hunt Greensboro

Robert Odell Payne McLeansville

Colon Blake Candor

Fred C. Farmer _ Winston-Salem

Howard A. Jemison Rt. 8, Winston-Salem

C. Dempsey McDaniel Rt. 1, Kernersville

Ed M. McKnight Rt. 2, Clemmons

Joe H. Hege, Jr Lexington

J. Eugene Snyder Lexington

Austin A. Mitchell Kannapolis

James C. Johnson, Jr. Concord

Laurence A. Cobb Charlotte

John Walter Brown... Rt. 2, Elkin

Jeter L. Haynes Jonesville

Robert Q. Beard Rt. 3, Newton

G. Hunter Warlick Hickory

William M. Fulton Morganton

285



286 North Carolina Manual

Donald R. Kincaid _ Lenoir

Teral T. Bostian Rt. 1, Taylorsville

James E. Holshouser, Jr Boone

J. T. Mayfield East Flat Rock

Charles H. Taylor Brevard

Thomas Harrelson Southport

Congressmen:

Wilmer D. Mizell Winston-Salem

Earl B. Ruth Salisbury

Charles Raper Jonas Lincolntonr

James T. (Jim) Broyhill Lenoi

Note: County Chairmen and Vice Chairmen added under various Districts are in ac-
cordance with Article XII, Section 1, Paragraphs e and f.

First District

♦Chairman John A. Wilkinson... Washington

Vice Chairman Mrs. Jackie McAlpine Grifton

Members at Large:

County Name Address

Beaufort Harvey Dickson, Jr Washington

Dare Vernon Gaskill Wanchose

Hyde Dr. H. J. Liverman Engelhard

Lenoir Mrs. Betty Poole Kinston

Frank Rouse Kinston

Martin Billy Green Robersonville

Pamlico Ralph Forrest Vandemere

Pasquotank Leon Eason Rt. 5, Elizabeth City

Washington Ronald Sawyer Rt. 1, Creswell

Craven:

County Chairman Kenneth E. Morris, Jr New Bern

Dare:

County Chairman V. G. Williams Wanchese

Second District

♦Chairman W. T. Boyette, Jr Rocky Mount

Vice Chairman Dr. Faye Eagles Rocky Mount

Finance Chairman

County Name Address

Edgecombe Joe Grayiel Tarboro

Franklin Archie W. Bunn Rt. 2, Zebulon

Greene E. C. Newcomb Snow Hill

Halifax _ ..James M. Brown, Jr Roanoke Rapids

Nash Van S. Watson Rt. 2, Whitakers

Northampton W. T. Outland Woodland

Person Thomas Whitfield ...Hurdle Mills

Vance Leon Perry Henderson

Wilson J. Elmon Batten Wilson

Nash:

County Chairman Cleveland P. Cherry Rocky Mount

Third District

♦Chairman Jesse Austin, Jr Clayton

Vice Chairman Mrs. Helen Godfrey Goldsboro

Finance Chairman William Godwin Dunn



State Committees, Republican 287

Carteret Osburn Davis Beaufort

Duplin Dr. Corbett L. Quinn Magnolia

Harnett Harvey Raynor

Johnston Rudolph Jones Rt. 1, Angier

James Langdon, Jr Rt. 1, Clayton

Onslow Randolph Thomas Jacksonville

Pender William F. Lewis Rt. 1, Rocky Point

Wayne Mrs. Jack Daniels Goldsboro

Larry Butler Goldsboro

Sampson Deems Clifton Clinton

Carteret:

County Chairman Bobby Matthews Morehead City

Vice Chairman Mrs. Alma Tilghman Beaufort

Harnett:

County Chairman Larry Parker Erwin

Johnston:

County Chairman John Shallcross _ Smithfield

Onslow:

County Chairman Billy Howard Jacksonville

Sampson:

County Chairman AUie Ray McCullen Rt. 5, Clinton

Vice Chairman Mrs. Kathleen Carter Salemburg

Wayne:

County Chairman Leslie E. Warrick Goldsboro

Fourth District

♦Chairman La Verne Thornton Goldston

Vice Chairman Mrs. Charles Neal Durham

Finance Chairman Mrs. Betty Barker Goldston

County Name Address

Chatham L. T. Dark, Jr Siler City

Durham Sid Steensen Durham

Gen. James Holsinger Durham

Alicia Gilewicz Durham

Orange Hugh J. Beard, Jr Chapel Hill

Randolph J. L. Coble Randleman

T. Worth Coltrane Asheboro

William W. Ivey Asheboro

Wake Mrs. Miriam Hunt Raleigh

Don Burnham Raleigh

James L. Cresimore Raleigh

Robert Barker Apex

John F. Ely Raleigh

Proctor Scarboro Rt. 4, Zebulon

Chatham:

County Chairman Lonnie T. Dark Siler City

Randolph:

County Chairman C. Julian Brady Ramseur

Vice Chairman Mrs. Annie Shaw Asheboro

Wake:

County Chairman Frank Dupree, Jr Raleigh

Fifth District

♦Chairman Mrs. Walter Zachary Yadkinville

Vice Chairman Grady Swisher Kernersville

Finance Chairman Jimmy Miller Mt. Airy

County Name Address

Ashe James R. Rhodes Jefferson

Davidson Joe Berrier Thomasville

Calvin Orrell High Point

Clifford Lopp Lexington



288 North Carolina Manual

County Name Address

Davie H. R. Hendrix, Jr Mocks ville

Forsyth Donald R. Billings Winston-Salem

Russell G. Brown Kerners ville

Henry L. Crotts Winston-Salem

James Jones Winston-Salem

A. Lincoln Sherk Winston-Salem

Coy Vance Kerners ville

Stokes J. W. Bur well King

Surry Don Beason Mt. Airy

Charles Matthews Pilot Mountain

Yadkin Hubert L. Evans Rt. 1, Jonesville

Alleghany Floyd O. Roupe Sparta

Alleghany:

County Chairman Robert Johnson Sparta

Ashe:

County Chairman Harold F. Stanley Jefferson

Vice Chairman Mrs. Carl Massey West Jefferson

Davidson:

County Chairman Wayne Whicker Rt. 5, Winston-Salem

Vice Chairman Mrs. Faye Kanoy_ Thomasville

Davie:

County Chairman... Benjamin T. Browder, Jr Rt. 2, Advance

Vice Chairman Mrs. Maxine S. Boger Rt. 3, Mocksville

Forsyth:

County Chairman Fred S. Hutchins, Jr Winston-Salem

Stokes:

County Chairman W. Clyde Duggins... ....Rt. 2, Rural Hall

Vice Chairman Mrs. Vester Marshall Rt. 1, Westfield

Surry:

County Chairman Jimmy Miller Mt. Airy

Vice Chairman Mrs. Harold Hodges, Sr Mt. Airy

Yadkin:

County Chairman Walter Zachary Yadkinville

Vice Chairman Mrs. Gaynell Smith Rt. 1, Yadkinville

Sixth District

♦Chairman John Hutchens High Point

Vice Chairman Mrs. Ann Morrison Burlington

Finance Chairman. _

County Name Address

Alamance Henry Daniely Rt. 4, Burlington

Ken Corbett Burlington

Ann Patterson Burlington

Guilford._ C. Morris Adams High Point

Robert D. Davis High Point

Jarvis Stephens Rt. 1, High Point

W. W. Pegg, Jr Rt. 9, Greensboro

J. L. Williams Greensboro

Sam Johnson Greensboro

Caswell W. P. AUred Rt. 2, Elon

Rockingham James C. Rodgers Eden

Richard Laythe Rt. 1, Eden

Guilford:

County Chairman John C. Hawkins Greensboro

Seventh District

♦Chairman John Thompson, Jr Whiteville

Vice Chairman Mrs. Ann Davis Wilmington

Finance Chairman Thomas Geary Fayetteville



State Committees, Republican 289

County Name Address

Bladen Wilson D. Leggett Elizabethtown

Brunswick Harold Willets Southport

Columbus Marion H. Davis Whiteville

Cumberland Benner Jones Fayetteville

Hoke

New Hanover George Clark Wilmington

Robeson Fred Keith Lumberton

New Hanover:

County Chairman Dr. Joseph W. Hooper._ Wilmington



Eighth District

♦Chairman John R. Hann Salisbury

Vice Chairman Mrs. Fran Tomlin Concord

Finance Chairman Everette R. Beaver Salisbury

County Name Address

Anson James Johnson Rt. 1, Wadesboro

Cabarrus S. W. Colerider Concord

Dr. E. M. Tomlin Concord

Lee Robert Gavin Sanford

R. B. Guthrie Sanford

Moore James E. Harrington Pinehurst

Montgomery Paul Thompson _ Star

Richmond Ruth Inman Rockingham

Rowan Mrs. Thelma Hann Salisbury

Scotland Frank Lea, III Gibson

Stanly Sue Parker New London

Union.__ Russell Hardin Monroe

Cabarrus:

County Chairman Preston R. Forrester Concord

Vice Chairman Mrs. Sara James Mt. Pleasant

Montgomery:

County Chairman Billy Joe Kellis Troy

Moore:

County Chairman Jack Carter Southern Pines

Rowan:

County Chairman Jake F. Alexander, Sr Salisbury

Vice Chairman Mrs. Judy Robertson Salsibury

Stanly:

County Chairman Leon D. Parker Albemarle

Vice Chairman Mrs. Jackie Furr Stanfield

Union:

County Chairman Joe N. Medlin Rt. 2, Monroe



Ninth District

♦Chairman Dr. L. A. Crowell, Jr Lincolnton

Vice Chairman Mrs. John Hall N. Wilkesboro

Finance Chairman._

County Name Address

Iredell William Hale

Hugo Kimball

Lincoln Dr. Gordon Crowell Lincolnton

Wilkes Robert Strickland Rt. 1, Moravian Falls

James E. Swofford N. Wilkesboro

Kyle Hayes Wilkesboro



290 North Carolina Manual

County Name Address

Meckli'tiburg Mrs. J. J. Boyce Charlotte

Mr. Robert VV. Bradshaw Charlotte

Mrs. Marcus T. Hickman Charlotte

Mr. Parks M. King, Jr. Charlotte

Mrs. William R. Muller Charlotte

Mrs. Howard T. Nance Charlotte

Dr. E. L. Rann Charlotte

Mrs. Louis D. Stubbs Charlotte

Iredell:

County Chairman Ed N. Canupp Statesville

Vice Chairman Mrs. Jack Waring Statesville

Lincoln:

County Chairman Don M. Pendleton Lincolnton

Vice Chairman ._ Mrs. Oscar Young Rt. 5, Lincolnton

Mecklenburg:

Countv Chairman Henry B. Wilmer Charlotte

Wilkes: '

County Chairman Billy G. Anderson Moravian Falls

Vice Chairman Mrs. Betty R. Church Rt. 2, Roaring River



Tenth District

*Chairman Dan Simpson Morganton

Vice Chairman Mrs. Betty Kennington Gastonia

Finance Chairman William E. Stevens Lenoir

County Name Address

Alexander Ray Jennings Taylorsville

Avery Jim Hughes Linville

Burke William Cobb Morganton

Noah O. Pitts, Jr Morganton

James Jacumin Rt. 1, Connelly Springs

Caldwell Brent Kincaid Lenoir

Marshall Cline Lenoir

Catawba Stein Eisenhour Conover

Virgel Hildebran Hickory

Cleveland Duane Robinson Shelby

Ed Smith Kings Mountain

Gaston Max Craig Stanley

Terry Wallace Gastonia

W. D. Lawson, III.. Gastonia

Watauga Clyde R. Green Rt. 4, Boone

Alexander:

County Chairman Vernon C. Broyhill Taylorsville

Vice Chairman Mrs. Bonnie Jolly Taylorsville

Avery:

County Chairman Robert Lacey. Newland

Burke:

County Chairman E. R. Vaught Valdese

Vice Chairman Mrs. Charles Eckard Rt. 2, Connelly Springs

Caldwell:

County Chairman Frank Smith Lenoir

Vice Chairman Mrs. Jack Coffee Rt. 10, Lenoir

Catawba:

County Chairman Kenyon B. Zahnei, Jr Hickory

Vice Chairman Mrs. Billy G. Coley Newton Conover

Gaston:

County Chairman D. P. Graig Gastonia

Vice Chairman Mrs. James F. Hughey Gastonia

Watauga:

County Chairman F. Cecil Miller Boone

Vice Chairman Mrs. Laura Greene Boone



State Committees, Republican 291

Eleventh District

♦Chairman Col. J. I. Ledbetter Asheville

Vice Chairman

Finance Chairman Larry Justus Dana

County Name Address

Buncombe Mrs. Christine Marler Asheville

Charles Webb Asheville

Don Williams Weaverville

Cherokee Lonnie Hoover Murphy

Haywood Kermit Wells Canton

Jackson Orville Coward Sylva

McDowell Wade Pyatt Marion

Henderson Morris Hill Rt. 1, Flat Rock

Larry Justice Dana

Polk Mrs. S. J. Craig Tryon

Rutherford James A. Callahan Rutherfordton

Swain James Myers, Jr Bryson City

Transylvania Mrs. Jane Johnson Brevard

Yancey Garrett D. Bailey Burnsville

Buncombe:

County Chairman Bob Long Asheville

Cherokee:

County Chairman Leonard Ramsey Murphy

Vice Chairman Mrs. Nell White Murphy

Clay:

County Chairman W. P. Bradley Hayesville

Vice Chairman Mrs. Jack Ford Rt. 2, Hayesville

Graham:

County Chairman Dee Cook Rt. 2, Robbinsville

Vice Chairman Mrs. Carl Long Rt. 1, Robbinsville

Haywood:

County Chairman James R. Kilpatrick Canton

Henderson:

County Chairman Tom Saltz ...Hendersonville

Vice Chairman Mrs. Paul Phillips Rt. 2, Hendersonville

Jackson:

County Chairman William W. Cagle Sylva

Macon:

County Chairman Gilmer Henson Otto

Madison:

County Chairman W. B. Zink Mars Hill

McDowell:

County Chairman Homer Winters, Sr Rt. 3, Marion

Mitchell:

County Chairman Lloyd Hise Spruce Pine

Vice Chairman Mrs. Charles Laws Relief

Polk:

County Chairman Bobby Joe Stott Tryon

Rutherford:

County Chairman Robert W. Soens Bostic

Swain:

County Chairman Bruce Hawkins Bryson City

Transylvania:

County Chairman Ralph L. Waldrop Rt. 2, Brevard

Yancey:

County Chairman Steve Boone Rt. 1, Green Mountain

♦Members of Central Committee



292 North Carolina Manual

STATE REPUBLICAN SOLICITORIAL, CONGRES-
SIONAL, JUDICIAL AND SENATORIAL
DISTRICT COMMITTEES

Membership of Solicitorial, Judicial and Senatorial District
Committees shall consist of those persons appointed by the county
chairmen with the approval of the county conventions. Membership
on the Congressional District Committees shall be composed of the
officers elected at the district conventions, county chairmen and
vice chairmen of councies making up the district, and such others
as the District Plan of Organization may provide.



Chairman — Republican County Executive Committees

1971

County Name Address

Alamance Kenneth F. Corbett Burlington

Alexander Vernon C. Broyhill Taylorsville

Alleghany Robert Johnson Sparta

Anson Mrs. Hilda Morton Rt. 5, Wadesboro

Ashe Harold F. Stanley Jefferson

Avery Robert Lacey Newland

Beaufort Harvey Dickson, Jr 'W ashington

Bertie.. E. Rawls Carter Powellsville

Bladen o i. »

Brunswick Thomas Harreslon. Southport

Buncombe Bob Long . Asheville

Burke E. R. (Rocky) Vaught Valdese

Cabarrus Preston R. Forrester - Concord

Caldwell Frank Smith, Sr Lenoir

Camden Warren E. Riggs Old Trap

Carteret Osborne Davis Morehead City

Caswell Walter Stainback Burlington

Catawba Kenyon B. Zahner, Jr hickory

Chatham Lonnie T. Dark. Siier City

Cherokee Leonard Ramsey Murphy

Chowan Herbert E. Bass Edenton

Clay W. P. Bradley Hayesville

Cleveland Duane Robinson Shelby

Columbus Marion H. Davis Whiteville

Craven Kenneth E. Morris, Jr.... ....New Bern

Cumberland Benner Jones, III p'ayetteville

Currituck

Dare V. G. Williams Wanchese

Davidson .Wayne Whicker Rt. 5, Winston-Salem

Davie Benjamin T. Browder, Jr Rt. 2, Advance

Duplin Dr. Corbett L. Quinn Magnolia

Durham Oliver W. Alphin Durham

Edgecombe W. W. Stallings, Jr Rt. 3, Tarboro

Forsyth Fred S. Hutchins, Jr Wmston-Salem

Franklin Archie Bunn Rt. 2, Zebulon

Gaston D. P. Craig Gastonia

Gates E. M. Roundtree Corapeake



State Committees, Republican 293

County Name Address

Graham Dewalt (Dee) Cook Rt. 2, Robbinsville

Granville

Greene Arnold Tingen Rt. 3, Snow Hill

Guilford John C. Hawkins Greensboro

Halifax James M. Brown Roanoke Rapids

Harnett Larry Parker Erwin

Haywood James R. Kilpatrick Canton

Henderson Tom Saltz Henderson ville

Hertford Ralph P. O'Berry Ahoskie

Hoke

Hyde Russell T. Blanchard Engelhard

Iredell Ed N. Canupp Statesville

Jackson William W. Cagle Sylva

Johnston John Shallcross Smithfield

Jones W. W. Wicks Maysville

Lee W. R. (Buddy) Makepeace, III Sanford

Lenoir Bob Scott Langley Kinston

Lincoln Don M. Pendleton Lincolnton

Macon Gilmer Henson Otto

Madison W. B. Zink Mars Hill

Martin W. K. Parker Williamston

McDowell Homer Winters, Sr Rt. 3, Marion

Mecklenburg Henry B. Wilmer Charlotte

Mitchell Lloyd Hise Spruce Pine

Montgomery Billy Joe Kellis Troy

Moore Jack Carter Southern Pines

Nash Cleveland P. Cherry Rocky Mount

New Hanover Dr. Joseph W. Hooper Wilmington

Northampton W. T. Outland Woodland

Onslow Billy Howard. Jacksonville

Orange P. H. Craig, Jr Chapel Hill

Pamlico C. Ralph Forrest Vandemere

Pasquotank A. W. (Bill) Houtz Elizabeth City

Pender William F. Lewis Rt. 1, Rocky Point

Perquimans Cecil E. Winslow Hertford

Person George W. Jackson Roxboro

Pitt Frank Steinbeck Greenville

Polk Bobby Joe Stott Tryon

Randolph C. Julian Brady Ramseur

Richmond David Rice Hamlet

Robeson... Dr. Ernest H. Brown, Jr Lumberton

Rockingham James C. Rodgers Eden

Rowan Jake F. Alexander, Sr Salisbury

Rutherford Robert W. Soens Bostic

Sampson Allie Ray McCuUen. Rt. 5, Clinton

Scotland William R. BuUard, Jr ....Rt. \, Wagram

Stanly Leon D. Parker Albemarle

Stokes.. Roy Simmons Rt. 1, Walnut Cove

Surry Jimmy Miller Mount Airy

Swain Bruce Hawkins Bryson City

Transylvania Ralph L. Waldrop Rt. 2, Brevard

Tyrrell T. R. Swain Columbia

Union Joe N. Medlin Rt. 2, Monroe

Vance John Adcox Henderson

Wake Frank T. Dupree, Jr Raleigh

Warren John J. Hawkins Warren ton

Washington R. E. Herndon Plymouth

Watauga F. Cecil Miller Boone

Wayne Leslie E. Warrick, Jr Goldsboro

Wilkes Billy G. Anderson Moraviaa Falls

Wilson Elmon Batten Wilson

Yadkin Walter Zachary Yadkin ville

Yancey Steve Boone Rt. 1, Green Mountain



294 North Carolina Manual

Vice Chairmen — Republican County Executive

Committees
1971

County Name Address

Alamance Mrs. John K. (Anne) Patterson Burlington

Alexander Mrs. Dave (Bonnie) Jolly Taylorsville

Alleghany Mrs. Beale I'oole Sparta

Anson Mrs. Dewey Johnson Kt. 1, "Wadesboro

Ashe Mrs. Carl (Zola) Massey West Jetlerson

Avery Mrs. Jenny Vance Crossnore

Beaufort ...Mrs. Louise haws Washington

Bertie Mrs. W. E. Sullivan Rt. 1, Ahoskie

Bladen

Brunswick Mrs. Norman (Karen ) Perry Southport

Buncombe Mrs. Wesley Potter Asheville

Burke Mrs. Charles (Berlene) Eckard hildebran

Cabarrus Mrs. Sara James.. Mt. Pleasant

Caldwell Mrs. Jack (Sadie) Coffee Rt. 10, Lenoir

Camden Mrs. Helen Stevenson Camden

Carteret Mrs. Alma Tilghman ...Beautort

Caswell Mrs. W. P. Alired Rt. 2, Elon

Catawba Mrs. Billy G. (Dorcas) Coley Newton

Chatham Mrs. Donald (Betty) Barber Goldston

Cherokee Mrs. Nell White Murphy

Chowan Mrs. D. O. Wright Ldeiiton

Clay Mrs. Jack (Geraldine) Ford Rt. 'I, Hayesville

Cleveland Mrs. Bruck (Linda) Sparrow Kings Mountain

Columbus Mrs. Ann Warren White ville

Craven Mrs. Jane Ann Blackerby Rt. 3, New Bern

Cumberland Mrs. Ruth Athey ....Fayelteville

Currituck

Dare.. Mrs. Joyce Gray Buxton

Davidson Mrs. Faye Kanoy Thomasville

Davie Mrs. Maxine S. Boger Rt. 3, Mocksville

Duplin Mrs. Sally Blanchard Rose Hill

Durham Mrs. Ruth Harris Durham

Edgecombe Mrs. Ruth Grayiel Tarboro

Forsyth Mrs. R. M. (Mary) Davidson Winston-Salem

Franklin Mrs. Melvin Nelms Rt. 2, Spring Hope

Gaston Mrs. James F. Hughey Gastonia

Gates

Graham Mrs. Carl (Bertha) Long Rt. 1, Robbinsville

Granville

Greene Mrs. Harry (Adele) Mitchell Snow Hill

Guilford. .._ Mrs. James Burnley High Point

Halifax Mrs. Richard Manz Roanoke Rapids

Harnett Mrs. Helen McFarland Rl. 1, Broadway

Haywood Mrs. J. E. (Edna) Harris Rt. 3, Waynesville

Henderson Mrs. Paul Phillips Rt. 2, Hendersonville

Hertford Mrs. W. D. (Mary) Burkette Rt. 1, Ahoskie

Hoke

Hyde Mrs. Troy Mayo. Swan Quarter

Iredell Mrs. Jack Waring Statesville

Jackson Mrs. Emil H. (Ruth) Henning, Jr Sylva

Johnston Mrs. G. G. Gaines Benson

Jones Nell Jones Rt. 3, Maysville

Lee Mrs. Robert Brickhouse Rt. 9, Sanford

Lenoir Mrs. Jack (Betty) Poole Kinston

Lincoln Mrs. Oscar (Joyce) Young Rt. 5, Lincolnton

Macon Mrs. Brice (Alva) Rowland Franklin

Madison Mrs. Loy P. Roberts Rt. 5, Marshall



State Committees, Republican 295

County Name Address

Martin Mrs. Kenneth (Vannette) Roberson Robersonville

McDowell Mrs. Carroll (Lexie) Corbett Marion

Mecklenburg Mrs. William MuUer Charlotte

Mitchell Mrs. Charles Laws Relief

Montgomery Mrs. Ester ChappelL_ Candor

Moore Mrs. Dawn Leland Whispering Pines

Nash Mrs. Sidney Kay Britt Rocky Mount

New Hanover Mrs. Anne Davis Wilmington

Northampton Mrs. Sandra Barnes Woodland

Onslow Msr. Mack (Alice) Godwin Jacksonville

Orange Mrs. John T. (Grace) Hopper Chapel hill

Pamlico Mrs. Garvin (Vivian) Hardison Arapahoe

Pasquotank Mrs. Dencie Austin Elizabeth City

Pender Mrs. J. F. Piver Hamstead

Perquimans Leon Edwards Hertford

Person Mrs. Patricia Pass Rt. 1, Roxboro

Pitt Mrs. Kenneth (Jackie) McAlpine Grifton

Polk Mrs. S. J. Craig, Jr Tryon

Randolph Mrs. Annie Shaw Asheboro

Richmond Mrs. Ruth Inman Rockingham

Robeson Mrs. Jane Armstrong Fairmont

Rockingham Mrs. Julia Leibscher ReidsviUe

Rowan Mrs. Lloyd Robertson, Jr Salisbury

Rutherford Mrs. Carolyn Gardner Forest City

Sampson Mrs. Kathleen Carter Salemburg

Scotland Mrs. L. G. Bell Rt. 1, Laurinburg

Stanly Mrs. Jackie Furr Stanfield

Stokes Mrs. Vester Marshall ...Rt. 1, Westfield

Surry Mrs. Harold Hodges, Sr Mount Airy

Swain Mrs. Bill Lewis ..Bryson City

Transylvania Mrs. C. C. (Jane) Johnson Brevard

Tyrrell Mrs. W. C. Liverman Rt. 1, Columbia

Union Mrs. A. N. Hou.ston Monroe

Vance Mrs. J. E. (Ruby) Lassiter Henderson

Wake Mrs. Mary Speidel Raleigh

Warren

Washington Mrs. Stanley A. Lewis Plymouth

Watauga Mrs. Laura Greene Boone

Wayne Mrs. Tom (Judy) Gibson Goldsboro

Wilkes Mrs. Betty R. Church Rt. 2, Roaring River

Wilson Mrs. A. W. Rosue Lucama

Yadkin Mrs. Gaynell Smith.. Rt. 1, Yadkinville

Yancey Mrs. Steve (Janice) Boone Rt. 1, Green Mountain



PART IV
ELECTION RETURNS



ELECTION RETURNS— 1968



Popular and Electoral Vote for President by States
and District of Columbia





Popular Vote


Electoral Vote


States


Humphrey
Democrat


Nixon
Republican


Wallace
American


Humphrey
Democrat


Nixon
Republican


Wallace
American


Alahani}^


•194,388

35,411

170,514

184,901

3,244,318
331,063
621,561
89,194
676,794
334,439
141,324
89,273

2,039,814
806,659
476,699
302,996
397,541
309,615
217,312
538,310

1,469,218

1,593,082
857,738
150,644
791,444
114,117
170,784
60,598
130,589

1,264,206
130,081

3,378,470

464,113

94,769

1,700,586
306,658
358,865

2,259,403
246,518
197,486
118,023
351,233

1,266,804
156,665
70,255
442,387
616,037
374,091
748,804
45,173
139,556


146,923

37,540

266,721

189,062

3,467,644
409,345
556,721
96,714
888,804
366,611
91,425
165,369

2,174,774

1,067,885
619,106
478,674
462,411
257,535
169,254
517,995
766,844

1,370,665
658,643
88,516
811,932
138,853
312,163
73,188
154,903

1,325,467
169,692

3,007,932
627,192
138,669

1,791,014
449,697
408,433

2,090,017
122,359
254,062
149,841
472,592

1,227,844

238,728

85,142

590,315

588,510

307,555

809,997

70,927

31,012


689,009

10,024

46,573

235,627

487,270

60,813

76,650

28,459

624,207

535,550

3,469

36,541

390,958

243,108

66,422

88,921

193,098

530,300

6,370

178,734

87.088

331,968

68,931

415,349

206, 126

20,015

44,904

20,432

11,173



Online LibraryNorth Carolina. Secretary of StateNorth Carolina manual [serial] (Volume 1971) → online text (page 22 of 61)