North Carolina. Secretary of State.

North Carolina manual [serial] (Volume 1971) online

. (page 37 of 61)
Online LibraryNorth Carolina. Secretary of StateNorth Carolina manual [serial] (Volume 1971) → online text (page 37 of 61)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


been introduced may do so by appearing in the office of the Princi-
pal Clerk for such purpose within one-half hour following the
adjournment oi the session during which such bill or resolution
was introduced.

RULE 61. Correcting of Typographical Errors. The Legislative
Services Ufficer may correct typographical errors appearing in
House bills or resolutions provided that such corrections are made
before ratification and do not conflict with any actions or rules of
the Senate and provide turther that such correction be first ap-
proved by the Chairman of the Rules Committee, the Speaker or
other presiding officer.



520



North Carolina Manual



STANDING COMMITTEES OF THE HOUSE
OF REPRESENTATIVES



AGRICULTURE

SPEED, Chairman

AUMAN, Vice Chairman

EVERETT, Vice Chairman

McFADYEN, Vice Chairman



Barker


Falls


Johnson


Blake


Gardner


of Robeson


Bostian


Gentry-


Lawing


Bright


Green


Rountree of


Brown


Hardison


New Hanover


of Wilkes


Harrelson


Smith


Burrus


Hightower


of Iredell


Chase


Johnson


Tart


Eagles


of Johnston





ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL

HIGH, Chairman
BARKER, Vice Chairman

MOHN, Vice Chairman
PENTON, Vice Chairman

SOLES, Vice Chairman



Beard


Gardner


Martin


Campbell


Hege


McKnight


Cobb


Hunt


Odom


DeBruhl


Johnson


Roberson


Eagles


of Wake


Whichard


Frye


Josey





House of Representatives



521



APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE

ROYALL, Chairman

Appropriation Subcommittee on Health Welfare, and
Institutional Care

MESSER, Chairman

EVERETT, Vice Chairman

PENTON, Vice Chairman



Arnold

Baker

Bright

Chase

Falls



Farmer


Jones


of Forsyth


Nash


Frye


Payne


Holshouser


Rogers


Jemison





Appropriations Subcommittee on Education

BEATTY, Chairman

CULPEPPER, Vice Chairman

ROUNTREE of Pitt, Vice Chairman



Blake


Kemp


Snyder


Brown


Long


Soles


of Stanly


Marion


Tart


Davis


McDaniel


Taylor


DeBruhl


Mohn





Appropriations Subcommittee on General Government
and Transportation

JERNIGAN of Hertford, Chairman
MAUNEY, Vice Chairman
WATKINS, Vice Chairman



Bostian


Harrelson


Leatherman


Bundy


Ingram


Raynor


Burrus


Johnson


Speros


Gardner


of Cabarrus


Warlick


Green




Wynne



522



North Carolina Manual



Collins
Hardison
Haynes
Johnson

of Johnston



Appropriations Subcomniittee on Personnel and
Long-Range Planning

PHILLIPS, Chairman
AUMAN, Vice Chairman
FENNER, Vice Chairman

Johnson

of Robeson
Lawing
Miller
Mitchell



Rhyne
Rountree of

New Hanover
Smith

of Guilford
Stewart



BANKS AND BANKING

STEWART, Chairman

CLARK, Vice Chairman

STEVENS, Vice Chairman





VENTORS, Vice Ch


airman


Baker


Green


Penton


Barker


Hardison


Ramsey


Blake


Jernigan


of Madison


Bright


of Cumberland


Rountree


Burrus


Johnson


of Pitt


Collins


of Cabarrus


Royall


DeBruhl


Martin


Short


Gardner


Mauney


Warlick


Gentry


Payne


Webster



COMMERCIAL FISHERIES AND OYSTER INDUSTRY

BURRUS, Chairman
CULPEPPER, Vice Chairman
SOLES, Vice Chairman
Bright James Rountree of

Everett Mason New Hanover

Harrelson Mitchell Smith

of Guilford



House of Representatives



523



COMMISSIONS AND INSTITUTIONS FOR
THE BLIND & DEAF

McFADYEN, Chairman
LEATHERMAN, Vice Chairman
LILLEY, Vice Chairman

Beard Chase Mauney

Brown Jernigan of Miller

of Wilkes Cumberland Mitchell

Brown Johnson Smith

of Stanly of Robeson of Iredell

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICTS

ROUNTREE of Pitt, Chairman
HARKINS, Vice Chairman
HIGH, Vice Chairman
LEATHERMAN, Vice Chairman
Andrews Harris Miller

Barbee Holshouser Rhyne

Brown Johnson Short

of Stanly of Cabarrus Speros

Davis Josey Venters

Gentry Kemp Vogler

Hardison Messer

CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT



Auman
Barker
Brown

of Wilkes
Bryan
Bundy
Everett
Foley
Harrelson
Hightower



ROBERSON, Chairman




HICKS, Vice Chairman




LILLEY, Vice Chairman




SPEROS, Vice Chairman




Jernigan


Messer


of Cumberland


Nash


Jernigan


Patton


of Hertford


Royall


Kincaid


Smith


Love


of Orange


Marion


Smith


Mauney


of Guilford


Mayfield


Stewart


McKnight


Webster




Wynne



524



North Carolina Manual



Beard

Bundy

Davis

Foley

Frye

Huskins



CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENTS

HARKINS, Chairman

MARTIN, Vice Chairman

RHYNE, Vice Chairman

JOHNSON of Johnston, Vice Chairman



Ingram


Long


Johnson


McDaniel


of Cabarrus


Miller


Jones


Penton


Josey


Twiggs


Lilley


Watkins



CORPORATIONS

CLARK, Chairman
JONES, Vice Chairman
CAMPBELL, Vice Chairman
Mcknight, vice Chairman



DeBruhl


Johnson


Farmer


of Wake


of Forsyth


Love


Hunt


Miller


Johnson




of Cabarrus





Ramsey

of Person
Rountree of

New Hanover
Speros



CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTIONS

FALLS, Chairman

AUMAN, Vice Chairman

CLARK, Vice Chairman

SOLES, Vice Chairman



Blake
Campbell
Haynes
Johnson
of Robeson



Kincaid
McKnight
Rhyne
Rogers



Webster

Whichard

Wynne



House of Representatives



525



Cobb

Davis

Farmer

of Wake
Foley
Harkins



COURTS AND JUDICIAL DISTRICTS

SHORT, Chairman

SNYDER, Vice Chairman

STEWART, Vice Chairman

WATKINS, Vice Chairman

Harris Josey

Holshouser Leatherman

Hunt Rountree

Huskins of Pitt

Jones Venters



Auman
Bundy
Farmer

of Forsyth
Farmer

of Wake
Haynes
James
Johnson

of Johnston



EDUCATION

TART, Chairman

BEAM, Vice Chairman

CHASE, Vice Chairman

FRYE, Vice Chairman

Josey
Marion
Mitchell
Mohn
Odom
Patton
Payne
Ramsey
of Madison



Raynor

Roberson

Smith

of Orange
Speed
Watkins
Whichard



Arnold
Beatty
Brown
of Stanly



ELECTION LAWS

GENTRY, Chairman

BURRUS, Vice Chairman

RAMSEY of Madison, Vice Chairman

VOGLER, Vice Chairman

Harrelson McMichael

Hege Smith
Jemison of Guilford

Marion Tart



526



North Carolina Manual



EMPLOYMENT SECURITY

MAUNEY, Chairman

HICKS, Vice Chairman

QUINN, Vice Chairman

TWIGGS, Vice Chairman



Beatty


Fulton


Bumgardner


Hardison


Eagles


Kemp


Farmer


Mayfield


of Forsyth





McDaniel

Messer
Royall



FEDERAL AND INTERSTATE COOPERATION

AUMAN, Chairman

JOHNSON of Wake, Vice Chairman

SHORT, Vice Chairman

Whichard
Wynne



Bryan


McDaniel


Bundy


Snyder


Hightower


Taylor



FINANCE COMMITTEE

QUINN, Chairman

BARBEE, Vice Chairman

RAMSEY of Madison, Vice Chairman

ROBERSON, Vice Chairman

VOGLER, Vice Chairman



Andrews


Bryan


Farmer


Barker


Bumgardner


of Wake


Beam


Campbell


Foley


Beard


Clark


Fulton


Brown


Cobb


Gentry


of Wilkes


Eagles


Harkins


Harris


Josey


Ramsey


Hege


Kincaid


of Person


Hicks


Lilley


Short


High


Love


Smith


Hightower


Martin


of Iredell



House of Representatives



527



Hunt


Mason


Smith


Hunter


Mayfield


of Orange


Huskins


McFadyen


Speed


James


McKnight


Stevens


Jernigan


McMichael


Twiggs


of Cumberland


Odom


Venters


Johnson


Paschall


Webster


of Wake


Patton


Whichard



Barbee

Beam

Bostian

Hege

Hicks



HEALTH

CHASE, Chairman

JOHNSON of Johnston, Vice Chairman

PASCHALL, Vice Chairman

RAYNOR, Vice Chairman

Smith
of Iredell



Ingram

Jemison

Nash

Phillips

Royall



Smith

of Orange
Whichard



HIGHER EDUCATION

MARTIN, Chairman

ANDREWS, Vice Chairman

PASCHALL, Vice Chairman

ROUNTREE of Pitt, Vice Chairman



Barker


Huskins


Penton


Campbell


Jernigan


Phillips


Culpepper


of Hertford


Quinn


Davis


Johnson


Roberson


Fenner


of Cabarrus


Stevens


Frye


Jones


Taylor


Harris


Kemp


Vogler


High


Messer


Warlick


Holshouser







528



North Carolina Manual



HIGHWAY SAFETY





FENNER,


C ha inn an






HARRIS, V


ice


Cli airman






JOHNSON of Johns


■ton, \


'ice Chairman




TWIGGS, V


ice


Chairman




Arnold


James








Ramsey


Auman


Kemp








of Person


Bright


McKnight








Short


Bumgardner


Mitchell








Warlick


Fulton


Mohn








Watkins


Hardison


Patton








Wynne


Hunter


Penton











INSURANCE

LEATHERMAN, Chairmcm
COLLINS, Vice Chairman

McFADYEN, Vice Chairman
TAYLOR, Vice Chairman



Baker


High




Mason


Beam


Hunter




Miller


Brown


Huskins




Odom


of Stanly


Ingram




Quinn


Brown


Jernigan




Ramsey


of Wilkes


of Cum


iberland


of Person


Eagles


Kincaid




Rhyne


Farmer


Lawing




Stevens


of Forsyth


Lilley




Webster


Harris









House op Representatives



529



JUDICIARY NO. I COMMITTEE

JOHNSON of Wake, Chairman

JOHNSON of Cabarrus, Vice Chairman

LOVE, Vice Chairman

MARTIN, Vice Chairman



Brown


Ingram


Snyder


of Stanly


Leatherman


Soles


Campbell


Long


Stewart


Davis


McMichael


Venters


Farmer


Paschall


Warlick


of Wake


Rogers


Watkins


Harkins


Rountree


Whichard


Holshouser


of Pitt




Hunt







JUDICIARY NO. II COMMITTEE

RAMSEY of Person, Chairman





FRYE, Vice Chairman






HIGH, Vice Chairman






TWIGGS, Vice Chairman




Andrews


Harris


Rountree of


Arnold


James


New Hanover


Beam


Johnson


Short


Bryan


of Johnston


Smith


Clark


Jones


of Guilford


Cobb


Josey


Stevens


Foley


Miller


Taylor


Fulton







Blake

Haynes

Hege



LIBRARY

HUNTER, Chairman
FENNER, Vice Chairman
GENTRY, Vice Chairman
PHILLIPS, Vice Chairman

Jemison Odom

Marion Paschall



530



North Carolina Manual



Bumgardner
Chase
Cobb
Culpepper
DeBruhl
Farmer
of Wake



LOCAL GOVERNMENT

LOVE, Chairman

FALLS, Vice Chairman

COLLINS, Chairman Subcommittee No. 1

Local Legislation

VENTERS, Chairman Subcommittee No. 2

General Legislation

Harkins McMichael

Hicks Patton

Hunter Ramsey
Lawing of Madison

Long Warlick

Mayfield Webster
McKnight



MANUFACTURERS AND LABOR



Blake

Bostain

Burrus

Everett

Fenner

Hege



HICKS, Chairman




LOVE, Vice Chairman




MESSER, Vice Chairman




QUINN, Vice Chairman




Jernigan


Nash


of Hertford


Rhyne


Kemp


Rountree


Lawing


of Pitt


Mauney


Royall


Mayfield





Fulton

Gardner

Harrelson

Hightower

Jemison



MENTAL HEALTH

RAYNOR, Chairman
BEATTY, Vice Chairman
BARKER, Vice Chairman

CHASE, Vice Chairman
STEWART, Vice Chairman

Jernigan Patton

of Cumberland Payne

Miller Speed

Nash Wynne
Odom



House of Representatives



531



MILITARY AND VETERANS' AFFAIRS

DEBRUHL, Chairman
BUMGARDNER, Vice Chairman
BURRUS, Vice Chairman
MOHN, Vice Chairman



Bostian


Johnson


Mitchell


Brown


of Robeson


Raynor


of Wilkes


Lawing


Tart


Jernigan


Lilley


Webster


of Cumberland


McDaniel





PUBLIC BUILDINGS AND GROUNDS

MOHN, Chairman
PAYNE, Vice Chairman
RHYNE, Vice Chairman
SPEED, Vice Chairman



Farmer


Hicks


of Forsyth


Ingram


Fulton





Johnson
of Robeson



PUBLIC UTILITIES



McMICHAEL, Chairman
FALLS, Vice Chairman
RAMSEY of Person, Vice Chairman
TWIGGS, Vice Chairman



Arnold


Farmer


Nash


Beatty


of Wake


Payne


Bumgardner


Martin


Smith


Cobb


Mason


of Iredell


Collins


Mayfield


Warlick



532



HoRTH Carolina Manual



ROADS

BUMGARDNER, Chairman





BEAM, Vice


Chairman






COLLINS, Vice Chairman






ROYALL, Vice


Chairman




Bright


Gentry




Kemp


Brown


Hardison




McFadyen


of Stanly


Hightower




Nash


Bryan


Hunt




Smith


Culpepper


James




of Iredell


Falls


Jemison




Snyder


Farmer


Jernigan




Speed


of Forsyth


of Hertford


Taylor








Vogler



RULES AND OPERATION OF THE HOUSE

ANDREWS, Chairman
CULPEPPER, Vice Chairman

FENNER, Vice Chairman
HOLSHOUSER, Vice Chairman

Baker Hunter Paschall

Barbee Jernigan Quinn

Bryan of Hertford Snyder

Collins Johnson Stevens

Green of Wake Vogler

Harkins liong

SOCIAL SERVICES

TWIGGS, Chairman
CAMPBELL, Vice Chairman

TART, Vice Chairman
VENTERS, Vice Chairman

Baker Johnson Mohn

Beard of Robeson Odom

Bostian Mason Phillips

Everett McMichael Rogers

Fulton Messer Smith

Jemison Mitchell of Guilford

Speros



House of Representatives



533



Clark

Foley

Gardner

High

Hightower

Holshouser

Jones



STATE GOVERNMENT

BARBEE, Chairman
ANDREWS, Vice Chairman
JERNIGAN of Hertford, Vice Chairman
VENTERS, Vice Chairman

Kincaid Rountree of
Leatherman New Hanover

Love Royall

McDaniel Smith
Ramsey of Guilford

of Person Soles



Arnold

Baker

Beard

Blake

Bright

Bundy

Clark

Eagles

Frye

Green

Haynes



STATE LEGISLATIVE DISTRICTS

RAMSEY of Madison, Chairman

CULPEPPER, Vice Chairman

JOHNSON of Wake, Vice Chairman

JONES, Vice Chairman



Huskins


Penton


Jernigan


Quinn


of Hertford


Raynor


Kincaid


Roberson


Lawing


Rogers


Long


Smith


Marion


of Orange


McMichael


Snyder


Mayfield


Soles


Paschall


Stewart


Patton


Watkins



534



North Carolina Manual



Arnold

Beatty

Bostian

Bundy

Eagles



STATE PERSONNEL

VOGLER, Chairman
BARBEE, Vice Chairman
McFADYEN, Vice Chairman
TART, Vice Chairman



Everett

Haynes

Hege

Ingram

Mason



McDaniel

Phillips

Raynor

Rogers

Speed



Andrews


Fenner


Beatty


Green


Collins


Haynes


Culpepper


Hunter


DeBruhl


James


Falls





UNIVERSITY TRUSTEES

PASCHALL, Chairman
BARBEE, Vice Chairman
LEATHERMAN, Vice Chairman
PENTON, Vice Chairman

Phillips



Ramsey

of Madison
Smith

of Orange



WATER AND AIR RESOURCES

BRYAN, Chairman

MAUNEY, Vice Chairman

ROBERSON, Vice Chairman

STEVENS, Vice Chairman



Beard


Long


Rountree of


Davis


Marion


New Hanover


Farmer


Mason


Smith


of Wake


McFadyen


of Orange


Harrelson


Payne


Speros


Hunt


Rogers


Wynne



House of Representatives



535



WILDLIFE RESOURCES

GREEN, Chairman

BEAM, Vice Chairman

EVERETT, Vice Chairman

HUNTER, Vice Chairman



Baker


Foley


Barker


Gardner


Brown


Huskins


of Wilkes


Kincaid


Cobb


Lilley



Smith

of Iredell
Speros
Taylor



536 North Carolina Manual

SEAT ASSIGNMENT CHART— SESSION 1971

NORTH CAROLINA HOUSE OP^ REPRESENTATIVES
(Democrats unlosp otherwise indicated)

Di^rirt Xaiiif County Addrcas Seat

1st — W. T. ('ulpepi)er, Jr Pasquotank Elizabeth City 19

1st — Philip P. (iodwin Gates Gatesville Speaker

2nd — Archie Burrus Dare Manteo 37

2nd — William H. Roberson, Jr Beaufort Washington 4!)

;3rd — Chris Barker, .Jr. ....Craven New Bern 2

3rd — Joe L. Bri^;ht Craven Rt. 2, Vanceboro .57

3rd — Ronald Earl Mason Carteret Beaufort 75

4th— Richard S. James Pender Maple Hill 24

4th — J. F. Mohn Onslow Richlands 23

4th — Carl V. Venters Onslow... Jacksonville 36

5th — Howard A. Penton, Jr. New Hanover Wilmington 22

5th — George Rountree, III (R) New Hanover Wilmington 118

6th — Roberts H. Jernigan, Jr ...Hertford Ahoskie IG

6th — Perry Martin Northampton Rich Square 15

7th — J. A." F^verett Martin Palmyra... 56

7th — C. Kitchin Josev ....Halifax. Scotland Neck 55

8th — Sam I). Bundy."... Pitt Farmville 64

8th — H. Hon on Rountree Pitt Greenville 63

9th — Harold W. Hardison ...Lenoir. . Deep Run 51

9th — Daniel T. Lilley Lenoir Kinston 50

10th— Mrs. John B. Chase. . Wayne Eureka .. 32

10th — William P. Kemp, Jr Wayne Goldsboro. 20

11th— T. J. Baker Duplin ...Wallace 88

12th— James C. Green . Bladen Clarkton 6

12th — C. Graham Tart Sampson Clinton 79

13th— R. C. Soles, Jr Columbus Tabor City . 17

13th — Thomas J. Harrelson (R) Brunswick Southport 5

14th — Allen C. Barljee Nash Spring Hope 3

14th — Larry P. Eagles Edgecombe... Tarboro 14

14th — Julian B. Fenner Nash Rocky Mount. 4

15th — J. M. Gardner Johnston Smithtield 52

15th — J. Marvin Johnson . Johnston Smithtield 53

15th — J. Ernest Paschall Wilson Wilson 31

16th — Bobby W. Rogers ...Vance Henderson 87

16th — James D. Speed ....Franklin. Rt. 3, Louisburg 1

17th — James E. Ramsey Person Roxboro 48

17th— William T. Watkins Granville Oxford 35

18th — George W. Miller, Jr. Durham Durham 80

18th — Kenneth C. Royall, Jr Durham . Durham. 43

18th— Willis P. Whichard ..Durham . Durham 44

19th — Robert L. Farmer ....Wake Raleigh 11

19th — Samuel H. Johnson Wake Raleigh 9

19th— Howard Twiggs Wake Raleigh 10

19th— Robert W. Wynne Wake Raleigh 12

20th— Ike F. Andrews . ... Chatham ...Siler City 54

20th— Carl M. Smith Orange Chapel Hill 76

21st — W. S. Harris, Jr ...Alamance Rt. 1, Graham 82

21st — James E. Long Alamance Burlington 66

22nd — Gerald Arnold Harnett Lillington — . 33

22nd — Jimmy L. Love Lee. Rt. 5, Sanford 34

23rd — Norwood E. Bryan, Jr Cumberland Fayetteville 27

23rd — Sneed High Cumberland Fayetteville 29

23rd — Glenn R. Jernigan Cumberland Fayetteville 28

23rd — Joe B. Raynor, Jr Cumberland Fayetteville 30

24th — Jov J. Johnson ..Robeson Fairmont 84

24th— Neill L. McFadven Hoke Raeford 45





119




108


107




96


95 1




64


83 :




72


71




60


59 ;




48


47




36


35 1




24


23




12


II



lis


117




116


115



106


105



46


45



10


9



104


103



94


93




92


91



82


81




80


79



70


69




68


67



58


57




56


55



44


43



34


33




32


31



22


21




20


19



114


113




112


III




no


109



78


77



56


65



54


53



30


29



76


75



64


63



52 51



28


27



102


101




100


99




98


97



90


89




88


87




86


85



74 73



62 61



50 49



42


41




40


39




38


37



26 25



18


17




16


15




14


13



6 5 4 3 2



LERKS



SPEAKER



CLERKS



538 North Carolina Manual

Diitlrict Name County Address Seat

21th —Mrs. Mary H. Odorn Scotland Wagram 21

24th — (ills Spcros Robeson Maxlon 8

2r)th Jult" McMichael RockinKham Rcidsville 96

25th Wesley I). Wehsler Rockingham.-.. Madison 95

2()th Henrv K. Frve Guilford Greensboro 73

2tith {'Ufto'n T. (fed) Hunt (R) Guilford Greensboro 85

2tilh Robert Odell Payne (R) Guilford McLeansville 86

26th— C. W. (Charlie* Phillips Guilford Greensboro 61

26th — W. Marcus Short Guilford Greensboro 62

26th — McNeill Smith (luilford..... Greensboro 74

27th- Colon Ulake (R) Montgomery Candor 101

27th — John Randolph Ingram Randolph Asheboro 83

28th— T. Clyde Auman Moore West End . 78

29th — Thomas B. Hunter . Richmond... Rockingham 38

30th — E. Lawrence Davis Forsyth Winston-Salem 100

30th — Fred C. Farmer (R) Forsyth Winston-Salem... Ill

30th — Howard A. Jemison (R) Forsyth Rt. 8, Winston-Salem 110

30th— C. Dempsev McDaniel (R) Forsyth Rt. 1, Kernersville 109

30th— Ed M. Mcknight (R) ..Forsyth Rt. 2, Clemmons 112

31st — Joe H. Hege, Jr. (R) Davidson Lexington . 105

31st — J. Eugene Snyder (R) Davidson Lexington 106

32nd — Richard Lane Brown, III Stanly Albemarle . 46

33rd — Richard S. Clark Union Monroe 72

33rd — Foyle Hightower, Jr.. Anson Wadesboro 71

34th — Austin A. Mitchell (R) Rowan Kannapolis 117

34th — Robie L. Nash Rowan Salisbury 81

35th — James C. Johnson, Jr. (R) Cabarrus Concord 116

35th — Dwight W. Quinn Cabarrus Kannapolis. 7

36th — James Tully (Jim) Beatty Mecklenburg Charlotte 90

36th — Hugh Campbell, Jr Mecklenburg Charlotte 94

36th — Laurence A. Cobb (R) Mecklenburg... Charlotte 104

36th — Peter A. Foley Mecklenburg Charlotte 89

36th— Ernest L. Hicks Mecklenburg Charlotte 93

36th — Craig Lawing Mecklenburg Rt. 9, Charlotte 92

36th — James B. Vogler Mecklenburg Charlotte. 91

37th — P. C. Collins, Jr Alleghany Laurel Springs 25

37th — J. Worth Gentry. Stokes King 13

37th — George W. Marion, Jr Surry Dobson 26

38th— John Walter Brown (R) Wilkes Rt. 2, Elkin 113

38th— Jeter L. Haynes (Rj Yadkin Jonesville 102

39th— J. P. Huskins Iredell. Statesville 65

39th— Arthur L. (Sap) Smith Iredell Rt. 1, Mooresville 77

40th— Robert Q. Beard iR) . Catawba Rt. 3, Newton 98

40th— G. Hunter Warlick (R) Catawba Hickory... 97

41st — David W. Humgardner, Jr Gaston Belmont 58

41st — C. E. Leatherman Lincoln Lincolnton 60

41st — Jack L. Rhyne Gaston Rt. 1, Belmont 70

41st — Carl J. Stewart, Jr Gaston Gastonia 59

42nd — William M. Fulton (R) Burke Morganton 108

42nd— Donald R. Kincaid (R) ...Caldwell Lenoir ...119

42nd— Teral T. Bostian (Rj Alexander Rt. 1, Taylorsville 107

43rd— Robert Z. Falls Cleveland Shelby .. 67

43rd — Robert A. Jones Rutherford Forest City 69

43rd — W. K. Mauney, Jr Cleveland Kings Mountain 68

44th — James E. Holshouser, Jr. (R) Watauga Boone 103

45th — Hugh Beam McDowell Marion 39

45th— Claude DeBruhl Buncombe Rt. 1, Candler 41

45th — Herschel S. Harkins Buncombe Asheville 42

45th — John S. Stevens Buncombe Asheville 40

46th— J. T. Mayfield (R) Henderson East Flat Rock 115

47th — Ernest B. Messer Haywood Canton 18

47th — Liston B. Ram.se v Madison Marshall 47

48th— Charles H. Taylo'r (R) Transylvania Brevard 114

49th — Erwin Patton Macon Franklin 99



PART VII
BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES




ROBERT WALTER SCOTT

Governor



Biographical Sketches

EXECUTIVE OFFICIALS

(Elected by the People)

ROBERT WALTER SCOTT

GOVERNOR

Robert Walter Scott, Democrat, was born near Haw River, Ala-
mance County, June 13, 1929. Son of W. Kerr and Mary Elizabeth
(White) Scott. Attended Hawfields Graded School, 1935; Alexander
Wilson School, 1936-1947; Duke University, 1947-1949; North Caro-
lina State College, 1950-1952. B.S. degree in Animal Industry. Dairy
farmer. Member North Carolina and American Societies of Farm
Managers and Rural Appraisers; North Carolina Farm Bureau
Federation; North Carolina State Grange, Master, 1961-1963; with
Mrs. Scott, National Grange "Young Couple of the Year", 1959.
Member Burlington-Alamance County Chamber of Commerce; Haw
River Junior Chamber of Commerce; Soil Conservation Society of
America; North Carolina Literary and Historical Association. Past
Chairman United Forces for Education in North Carolina. Ala-
mance County "Young Farmer of the Year", 1957; President North
Carolina Society of Farm Managers and Rural Appraisers, 1957.
Member Alpha Zeta; Phi Kappa Phi; Blue Key. Democratic Pre-
cinct Chairman, County Vice-Chairman and State Solicitorial Dis-
trict Executive Committee, 1960-1964. Member State Board of
Conservation and Development, 1961-1964; Kerr Reservoir Develop-
ment Commission, 1961-1964; North Carolina Seashore Commis-
sion, 1962-1964. Elected Lieutenant Governor of North Carolina,
November 3, 1964; elected Governor of North Carolina, November
5, 1968. Elected Chairman, Democratic Governors Caucus, 1970;
elected Chairman, Southern Regional Education Board, 1970;
elected member executive committee of National Governors Con-
ference, 1970. Member Veterans of Foreign Wars. Special Agent,
Counter Intelligence Corps, U.S. Army, 1953-1955. Member Haw-
fields Presbyterian Church; Elder, 1963-1971; Deacon, 1959-1963.
Married Jessie Rae Osborne, September 1, 1951. Children: Mary
Ella Scott and Margaret Rose Scott (twins); Susan Rae Scott;
W. Kerr Scott and Janet Louise Scott. Address: Route 1, Haw
River, N. C.

541



542 North Carolina Manual

HOYT PATRICK TAYLOR, JR.

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Hoyt Patrick Taylor, Jr., Democrat, was born in Wadesboro,
N. C, April 1, 1924. Son of H. P. and Inez (Wooten) Taylor.
Attended McCallie School, Chattanooga, Tennessee, 1940-1942;
University of North Carolina, B.S. in Commerce, 1945; Univer-
sity of North Carolina Law School, LL.B., 1948. Practicing law-
yer in Wadesboro. Served in U. S. Marine Corps, 1945-1946;
1951-1952 as First Lieutenant. Representative in the N. C. Gen-
eral Assembly in 1955, 1957, 1959, 1961, 1963, 1965. Speaker of
House in 1965. Elected Lieutenant Governor of North Carolina,
November 5, 1968. Methodist. Married Elizabeth Lockhart on
March 17, 1951. Three children: Elizabeth Ann Taylor, Hoyt Pat-
rick Taylor, III and Adam Lockhart Taylor. Address: Wadesboro,
N. C.



THAD EURE

SECRETARY OF STATE

Thad Eure, Democrat, of Hertford County, was born November



Online LibraryNorth Carolina. Secretary of StateNorth Carolina manual [serial] (Volume 1971) → online text (page 37 of 61)