Oliver Ayer Roberts.

History of the Military company of the Massachusetts, now called the Ancient and honorable artillery company of Massachusetts. 1637-1888 (Volume 1) online

. (page 70 of 73)
Online LibraryOliver Ayer RobertsHistory of the Military company of the Massachusetts, now called the Ancient and honorable artillery company of Massachusetts. 1637-1888 (Volume 1) → online text (page 70 of 73)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


othy Clarke (1702), Robert Gibbs (1692), John Barnard (1677), Giles Dyer (1680),
Thomas Savage (1693), Thomas Fitch (1700), Thomas Jackson (1692), Daniel Powning
(1691), Thomas Gushing (1691), Thomas Palmer (1702), John Borland (1692), Henry
Deering (1682), Francis Clarke (1701), Thomas Hutchinson (1694), Oliver Noyes
(1699), Samuel Marshall (1685), Addington Davenport (1692), Edward Hutchinson
(1702), Edward Winslow (1700), Habijah Savage (1699), John Baker (1703), Elisha
Cooke (1699), William Clark (1699), Ezekiel Lewis (1707), Jonathan Williams (17:1),
Jonathan Loring (1704), Samuel Adams (1729), Joshua Cheever (1732), Edward
Bromfield (1732), William Downe (1716), Caleb Lyman (1732).

Other town offices, especially those of overseers of poor, constables, and tithing-men,
were held by a greatly increased number of members of the .\rtillery Company.

Under the first charter, 1629-86, there were eight persons who held the office of
Governor of the Colony of Massachusetts Bay.^ Of these, John Haynes (1639) and
John Leverett (1639) were members of the Artillery Company. There were ten persons
who held the office of deputy-governor. Of these, John Humfrey (1640), Francis
Willoughby (1639), and John Leverett (1639) were members of the Artillery Company.

During the same period sixty-two persons held the office of assistant. Of these
the following-named were members of the Artillery Company : —

Isaac Addington (1652), Humfrey Atherton (163S), Robert Bridges (1641),
Thomas Clarke (1644), Humphrey Davie (1665), Daniel Denison (1660), Joseph
Dudley (1677), Daniel Fisher (1640), Edward Gibbons (1637), Daniel Gookin (1645),
.John Haynes (1639), Atherton Hough (1643), John Hull (1660), John Humfrey
(1640), Elisha Hutchinson (1670), John Leverett (1639), Eleazer Lusher (163S),
Herbert Pelham (1639), John Richards (1644), Jarnes Russell (1669), Richard Russell
(1644), Thomas Savage (1637), Samuel Sewall (1679), Israel Stoughton (1637), Edward
Tyng (1642), William Tyng (1638), and Francis Willoughby (1639).

Joseph Dudley (1677) was president of the colony from May 20, 1686, until Dec.
20, 1686, when Gov. Andros arrived.

LTnder the provincial period, from 1691 to the end of the first century of the
Artillery Company, 1737, ten persons held the office of Governor of the province of
Massachusetts Bay. Of these the following were members of the Artillery Company : —

Joseph Dudley (1677), William Tailer (1712), and William Dummer (1702).

In the charter of 1692, the following-named members of the Artiller)' Company were
named of the council for that year : —

John Richards (1644), Wait Winthrop (1692), John Phillips (1680), James Russell
(1669), Samuel Sewall (1679), Elisha Hutchinson (1670), Adam Winthrop (1692), and
John F*ter (1679).

' This and the following civil lists are prepared from the " Massachusetts Civil List for the Colonial
and Trovincial Periods," by Mr. William II. Whitmore.



482 HISTORY OF THE ANCIENT AND

The following-named members of the Artillery Company were elected councillors
between 1692 and 1738: —

Wait Winthrop (1692), James Russell (1669), Elisha Hutchinson (1670), Samuel
Sewall (1679), John Phillips (1680), John Foster (1679), John Walley (1671), John
Richards (1644), Samuel Shrimpton (1670), Joseph Lynde (1681), Penn Townsend
(1674), Nathaniel Byfield (1679), Edward Bromfield (1679), Ephraim Hunt (1717),
Simeon Stoddard (1675), John Leverett (J704), Daniel Epes (1706), William Tailer
(17 12), Addington Davenport (1692), Thomas Hutchinson (1694), Elisha Cooke (1699),
Thomas Fitch (1700), Adam Winthrop (1692), William Dummer (1702), Samuel
Thaxter (1728), Paul Dudley (1677), Thomas Palmer (1702), Edward Hutchinson
(1702), John Chandler (1725), William Clark (1699), John Alford (1714), Thomas
Gushing (1691), Ezekiel Lewis (1707), Francis Foxcroft (1679), Jacob Wendell (1733).

The speakers of the House of Deputies from 1644 to 1738, who were members of
the Artillery Company, were : —

Robert Keayne (1637), George Cooke (1638), Robert Bridges (1641), Richard
Russell (1644), five terms; Daniel Denison (1660), three terms; Daniel Gookin
(164s), Humfrey Atherton (1638), Edward Johnson (1637), Thomas Savage (1637),
six terms; Thomas Clarke (1638), five terms; John Leverett (1639), two terms;
Joshua Hobart (1641), Daniel Fisher (1640), John Richards (1644), John Waite
(1673), Thomas Oakes (1684), three terms; John Bowles (1645), Penn Townsend
(1674), four terms; Nathaniel Byfield (1679), two terms; John Leverett (1704) and
Elisha Cooke (1699).

At the end of the first volume of the Records of the Town of Boston, the following
(printed in the Second Report of the Record Commissioners, 1 634-1 660, p. 160) is
written : —

" 12th of the 6th August, 1636.

" At a general meeting of the richer inhabitants there was given towards the main-
tenance of a free school master for the youth with us, Mr. Daniel Maud being now also
chosen thereunto."

Then follow the names of forty-five citizens, with their subscriptions, of whom the*
following became members of the Artillery Company : —

"Robte. Keayne [1637] xxs. John Audley [1638] iiiij-.

John Coggan [1638] xx^. John Button [1643] vis.

Robte. Harding [1637] xiii^. iiii//. Edward Bendall [1638] vs.

W" Aspenall [1643] viii^-. John Biggs [1641] iiii^.

Samuel Cole [1637] x^. Thomas Marshall [1640] vi^. 8(/.

William Hudson [1640] . Edward Hutchinson [1638] iiiij."

Thomas Savage [1637] vs.

The following-named graduates of Har\'ard College united with the Military Com-
pany of the Massachusetts. The date at the left indicates the year of graduation; that
at the right, the year of joining the Company : —

1642 Henry Saltonstall (1639). 1662 Thomas Oakes (1684).

1645 John Oliver (1637). 1665 Joseph Dudley (1677). *

1659 Habijah Savage (1665). 1668 Adam Winthrop (1692).

1662 Ephraim Savage (1674). 1669 Daniel Epes (1706).




View of Collecl in 1756.



C 'I'j^jJ



HONORABLE ARTILLERY COMPANY.



483



I67I


Samuel Sewall (1679).


1701


1680


John Leverett (1704).


1702


1686


Francis Wainwright (1709).


1706


1689


William Paine (1691).


1709


1689


Addington Davenport (1692)


.718


1693


Penn Townsend (1700).


1721


1694


Adam Winthrop (1694).


1722


1694


John Ballentine (1694).


I 722


1694


John Savage (1694).


1722


169s


Habijah Savage (1699).


1723


1695


Oliver Noyes (1699).


1727


1695


Ezekiel Lewis (1707).


1729


1697


Elisha Cooke (1699).


1733


I70I


Nathaniel Oliver (1701).





Ames Angier (1708).
William Hutchinson (1703).
John Gibbins (1711).
Samuel Greenwood (1722).
John Kyre (17 18).
William Rand (1732).
William Brattle (1729).
Joseph Dwight (1734).
Richard Saltonstall (1733).
Habijah Savage (1733).
Benjamin Church (1742).
William Williams (1733).
Jacob Wendell (1733).



In the History of Harvard University, by Josiah Quincy, LL. D., president of the
University, lists of the donors, and of their gifts to the institution, are given. From
these lists the names of donors, with their donations, are taken, as follows : —

Robert Keayne (1637), ;^353, and one half a house in Boston, valued at ;^i47 10s. ;
Israel Stoughton (1637), ^21, and three hundred acres of land; John Hull (1660),
^100; Samuel Sewall (1679) and wife, five hundred acres of land; Richard Sprague
(1681), ;£400, and thirty ewe sheep; Thomas Brattle (1675), ^200; John Walley
(1671), ;£ioo; Francis Willoughby (1639), ^^31; John Friend (1640), ;^20 i8j., in
work; Richard Russell (1644), ^45 13^.4^/.; Richard Parker (1638), ^4; Nicholas
Davison (1648),^! los.; Peter Oliver (1643), ^5; Theodore Atkinson (1644), _;^s,
and forty rods of land; Hezekiah Usher (1665), _;^8 ; Samuel Cole (1637), 16s.; James
Oliver (1640), ^10 ; Edward Tyng (1642), ^9 10s.; Benjamin Gibbs (1666), ^^50 ; John
Coggan (1638), seventy acres; Henry Dunster (1640), one hundred acres in Billerica ;
John Hayward (1673), twenty-four acres ; Francis Wainwright (1709), one silver goblet;
Edward Page (1661), one silver goblet ; Thomas Fitch (1700), ^^300; Thomas Hutch-
inson (1694), ^300; Daniel Henchman (1675), ^^316 13^'. 41/., and one hundred ounces
of silver; William Dummer (1702), ^100; John Alford (1714), ^1^1,300; Robert Sedg-
wick (1637), ^40, and " a shop " ; John Paine (1666), ;!{^io, which, with his father's gift
of ^20, was laid out in the purchase of the land " where Dane Hall is now built."

" Benefactors to the first font of letters for printing in Cambridge, their names col-
lected by L. H. [Leonard Hoar] in 1674: Major Thomas Clarke [1C38], Capt James
Oliver [1640] Capt Allen [1639] Capt Lake [1653] Mr Stoddard [1639] Mr Freake
and Mr. Hues [Hewes (1637)]." '

The following is a list of the major-generals, called " sergeant- major-generals,"
from the first appointment of such an officer to the arrival of Gov. Andres in 1686 : —



John Humfrey (1640),
Thomas Dudley,
John Endicott,



appointed 1641.

elected 1644.

1645.



Edward Gibbons (1637),
Robert Sedgwick (1637),
Daniel Denison (1660),



elected 1649.
" 1652.
" '653-



' College Book, No. i, p. 32; quoted by President Quincy, in History of Harvard University,
Vol. L, p. 459.



484



HISTORY OF THE ANCIENT AND



John Leverett (1639),
Richard Bellingham,
Humfrey Atherton (1638),



elected 1663.
" 1664.
" 1665.



John Leverett (1639),
Edward Tyng (1642),
Daniel Gookin (1645),



elected 1671.
" 1671.



The sergeant-majors, or commanders, of the Boston regiment, from the origin of the
office in 1644 to its abolition in April, 1689, were, —



Edward Gibbons (1637),
Humfrey Atherton (1638),
Eleazer l-usher (1638),



elected 1644. Thomas Clarke (1644), elected 1673.

" 1649. John Richards (1644), " 1683.

" 1665. Elisha Hutchinson (1670), " 1689.



Members of the Military Compan\- of the Massachusetts recorded as Members of
THE First Church, Charlestown, i 632-1 737.

Founders of thai Church, Nov. z, i6j2.

Abraham Palmer (1638). Robert Hale (1644).

Ralph Sprague (1638). Richard Sprague (1638).



Joiiu'd it



1633


Joshua Hubbard (1641).


1642


1634


James Brown (1638).


1650


1634


John Mousall (1641).


1662


1636


Robert Long (1639).


1668


1636


Robert Sedgwick (1637).


1670


1639


Joshua Tedd (1644).


1670


1639


William Phillips (1644).


1681


1639


Francis Willoughby (1639).


1686


1639


Thomas Coitmore (1639).


1687


1640


John Baker (1644).


1720


I64I


Richard Russell (1644).


1730


I64I


Richard Cooke (1643).





Subsequently .

Francis Norton (1643).
Richard Stowers (1642).
Laurence Hammond (1666).
James Russell (1669).
Solomon Phips, Jr. (1681).
Joseph Lynde (1681).
Thomas Jenner (1673).
Richard Sprague (i68i).
Jonathan Call (1682).
Thomas Jackson (1716).
John Codman (1733).



Members of the Miutary Cojipany of the Massachusetts recorded as Members of
the First Church in Boston.

Freegrace Bendall (1667).
John Biggs (1641).
Nehemiah Bourne (1638).
Peter Brackett (1648).
Richard Brackett (1639).
Moses Bradford (1674).
Thomas Brattle (1675).
Samuel Bridge (1679).
Henry Bridgham (1644).
Jonathan Bridgham (1673).
Joseph Bridgham (1674).
James Browne (1638).
Thomas Bumstead (1647).



1646


Alexander Adams (165,2).


1668


1640


Isaac Addington (1652).


1630


1643


Herman Ad wood (1644).


1642


1647


Henry Allen (1658).


1666


1643


John Arnold (1644).


1630


1630


William Aspinwall (1643).


1665


1634


Theodore Atkinson (1644).


1658


1630


John Audlin (1638).


1670


1642


John Baker (1644).


1644


1675


John Ballentine (1682).


1674


1635


William Beamsley (1656).


1677


1665


Joseph Belknap (1658).


1630


1630


Edward Bendall (1638).


1660



HONORABLE ARTILLERY COMPANY.



485



1633


John Button (1643).


1639


1636


Matthew Chaff ey (1642).


1655


1640


Thomas Clarke (1644).


1639


1643


George CHfford (1644).


1643


1630


Samuel Cole (1637).


1672


1634


Richard Cooke (1643).


163s


I67I


John Cotta (1679).


1671


1647


William Cotton (1650).


1630


1634


James Davis (1651).


1640


1635


John Davis (1643).


1630


1665


Joseph Davis (1675).


1639


1644


William Davis (1643).


1643




Wentworth Day (1640).


1658


1657


William Dinsdale (1658).


1630


1654


Hugh Drury (1659).


1640


1679


Jeremiah Dummer (1671).


1644


1646


Nathaniel Duncan (1638).


i66i


1674


Joseph Farnam (1674).


1665


1640


Edward Fletcher (1643).


1658


1642


Thomas Foster (1668).


1670


1643


Thomas Fowle (1639).


1640


1663


Theophilus Frary (1666).


1665


1642


Strong Furnel (1651).


1651


1630


Edward Gibbons (1637).


1630


1662


Benjamin Gibbs (1666).


1680


1676


William Gibson (1675).


1651


1644


Daniel Gookin (1645).


1635




Richard Gridley (1658).


1633


1670


William Griggs (1675).


1639


163s


Hugh Gunnison (1646).


1658


I64I


John Gutteridge (1640).


1638


1630


Robert Hale (1644).


1630


1630


Robert Harding (1637).


1630


1643


John Harrison (1638).


1630


I64I


John Hill (1643).


1641


1636


Valentine Hill (1638).


1639


1633


Atherton Hough (1643).


1643


1668


[William] Howard (1661).


1670


1644


Jeremiah Howchin (1641).


1667


1640


William Hudson (1640).


1641


1648


John Hull (1660).


1664


1639


John Hurd (1640).


1671


1633


Edward Hutchinson (1638).


1671


163s


Edmund Jackson (1646).


1643


1636


James Johnson (1638).


,672


1639


Benjamin Keayne (1638).


•639


1636


Robert Keayne (1637).


1630



John Leverett (1639).
John I^wle (1671).
Francis I.yall (1640).
Thomas Marshall (1640).
George May (1661).
John Milam (1641).
John Moore (1675).
Richard Morris (1637).
James Oliver (1640).
John Oliver (1637).
Peter Oliver (1643).
Samuel Oliver (1648).
William Paddy (1652).
Abraham Palmer (1638).
Richard Parker (1638).
William Parsons (1646).
John Pease (1661).
Seth Perry (1662).
Henry Phillips (1640).
Abel Porter (1680).
Thomas Rashley (1645).
Nathaniel Reynolds (1658).
Joseph Rock (1658).
John Ruggles (1646).
Goodman Sale (1674).
Robert Sanford (1661).
Thomas Savage (1637).
Robert Scott (1638).
Joshua Scottow (1645).
Jacob Sheafe (1648).
John Smith (1644).
Ralph Sprague (1638).
Richard Sprague (1638).
Thomas Squire (1648).
Christopher Stanley (1640).
Anthony Stoddard (1639).
John Sunderland (1658).
John Temple (1675).
Thomas Thacher (1671).
Evan Thomas (1653).
Benjamin Thurston (1675).
James Townsend (1679).
Penn Townsend (1674).
Robert Turner (1640).
Edward Tyng (1668).
William Tyng (1638).
John Underhill (1637).



HISTORY OF THE ANCIENT AND



1644 Nicholas Upshall (1637).

1634 Richard Waite (1638).

1646 Isaac Walker (1644).

1634 John Webb (1643).

1640 John Westgate (1641).

1 64 1 Hugh Williams (1644).



1639 Nathaniel Williams (1644).
1642 Robert Williams (1644).
1666 Experience Willis (1674).
1665 John Wing (1671).

1640 Adam Winthrop (1642).
1634 Stephen Winthrop (1641).



Members of the Military Company of the Massachusetts recorded as Members of
THE Second Church in Boston.



Nathaniel Hodgdon (1727).
Thomas Hunt (1685).
Edward Hutchinson (1702).
Thomas Hutchinson (1694).
Richard Jencks (1666).
Thomas Lake (1653).
Samuel Lilley (1692).
Caleb Lyman (1732).
Edward Martyn (1702).
Stephen Mason (1686).
Benjamin Mountfort (1679).
David Norton (1692).
John Oliver (1680).
Stephen Paine (1724).
William Paine (1691).
Timothy Pratt (1691).
Edward Proctor (1699).
John Richards (1644).
William Robie (1684).
George Robinson (1694).
Sampson Salter (1729).
John Smith (1727).
Ralph Smith (1725).
Timothy Thornton (1691).
Daniel Turell (1674).
Timothy Wadsworth (1691).
Nathaniel Wheeler (1711J.
Benjamin White (1722).
Joseph White (1722).
Adam Winthrop (1692).
Adam Winthrop (1694).



1650


James Astwood (1638).


1728


1700


John Baker (1703).


1680


1678


Thomas Baker (1682).


1700


1667


Matthew Barnard (1660).


1706


1727


Daniel Bell (1733).


1682


1670


Thomas Bill (1674).


1670


1706


Solomon Blake (17 19).


1682


1670


Samuel Checkley (1678).


1712


I7I2


Joshua Cheever (1732).


1693


1689


WilHam Clough (1695).


1676


1660


Richard CoUicot (1637).


1717


1672


John Coney (1662).


1685


1727


John Cookson (1701).


1681


I68I


Robert Cumby (1691).


1708


1700


Benjamin Cushing (1700).


1692


1690


Thomas Cushing (1691).


1682


1725


Joseph Dowding (1727).


1698


1693


Moses Draper (1693).


1663


1693


Jonathan Farnham (1681).


1681


1708


Grafton Feveryear (1717).


1680


1685


John Foster (1679).


171S


I69I


James Fowle (1693).


1718


1678


Obadiah Gill (1679).


1718


1 70s


John Goldthwait (17 11).


1698


I68I


James Green (1674).


1672


1672


William Greenough (1675).


1685


I7I0


Samuel Greenwood (1722).


1707


I69I


Nathaniel Hall (1692).


1710


1709


John Helyer (1727).


1716


1727


James Hill (17 17).


1682


1697


Joseph Hill (1691).


1705



HONORABLE ARTILLERY COMPANY.



487



Members of the Military Company of the Massachusetts recorded as Memhers of
THE Third, or Old South, Church, 1669-1737.

The members of the Company recorded in the list of the twenty-nine " founders
of the Old South," are as follows : —



1669 Capt. William Davis (1643). 1669

1669 Hezekiah Usher (1665). 1669

1669 John Hull (1660). 1669

1669 Peter Brackett (1648). 1669

1669 Peter Oliver (1643). 1669

1669 Thomas Brattle (1675). 1669

1669 Joshua Scottow (1645). '669

1669 Benjamin Gibbs (1666). 1669

1669 Thomas Savage (1637). 1669



Theodore Atkinson (1644).
John U'ing (1671).
Theophilus Frary (1666).
Benjamin Thurston (1675).
John Morse (1671).
Seth Perry (1662).
Joseph Belknap (1658).
Joseph Davis (1675).
Joseph Rock (1658).



The following-named members of the Company joined subsequently, 1669-1737,
the date at the left indicating the year of uniting with that church : —

Samuel Gaskell (1699).
John George (1702).
Benjamin Gerrish (1714).
John Gerrish (1718).
Samuel Gerrish (1709).
Henry Gibbs (1726).
Robert Gibbs (1692).
Nathaniel Goodwin (171 1).
Samuel Green (1711).
Richard Gridley (1695).
Daniel Henchman (1675).
Daniel Henchman (1712).
James Hill (1677).
Thomas Hubbard (1732).
Thomas Hunt (1685).
John Kilby (1691).
Ezekiel Lewis (1707).
John Long (1681).
John Nichols (1675).
John Noyes (1698).
Oliver Noyes (1699).
Brattle Oliver (1709).
Moses Paine (1644).
Benjamin Pemberton (1707).
Samuel Phillips (1693).
Daniel Quincy (1675).



1700


John Adams (1691).


1692


1706


Samuel Adams (1729).


1697


1704


Samuel Bass (1720).


1704


I7II


Jeremiah Belknap (1711).


1735


1735


Joseph Belknap (1742).


1707


1688


Joseph Belknap, Jr. (1692).


1730


I67I


John Blake (1642).


1691


1694


John Borland (1692).


1730


1703


Henry Bridgham (1699).


1727


1682


Joseph Briscoe (1692).


1693


1698


Edward Bromfield (1707).


1670


1729


Edward Bromfield (1732).


1715


1675


Robert Butcher (1676).


1670


1708


Charles Chauncy (1699).


1730


1685


Samuel Checkley (1678).


1692


1724


Benjamin Clark (1733).


1691


1704


William Clark (1703).


1705


1696


John Clough (1691).


'693


1685


Benjamin Davis (1673).


1685


1670


Ambrose Dawes (1674).


1675


1735


William Dawes (1760).


1693


1672


John Drury (1674).


1728


1679


Paul Dudley (1677). *


1673


1698


Benjamin Emmons (1698).


1693


1683


John Eyre (1682).


1707


I69I


Thomas Fitch (1700).


1688



488 HISTORY OF THE ANCIENT AND HONORABLE ARTILLERY COMPANY.



1720 Samuel Rand (1720). 1723

1722 William Rand (1732). 1674

1697 Jabez Salter (1674). 1691

1707 Thomas Salter (1704). 1707
1672 Ephraim Savage (1674). 1674

1708 Habijah Savage (1699). 1716
1702 Thomas Savage (1693). 1679
1677 Samuel Se wall (1679). 1707
1728 Samuel Sevvall (1720). 1675
1719 Benjamin Simpson (1702). 1692
1717 Thomas Smith (1702). 1671
1691 Simeon Stoddard (1675). 1689
1701 Simeon Stoddard (1702). 1674



John Symmes (1733).
Benjamin Thwing (1678).
William Tilly (1706).
Ezekiel Walker ( 1 7 1 1 ) .
Isaac Walker (1676).
Abiel Walley (1710).
John Walley (1671).
Samuel Wentworth (1693).
Nathaniel Williams (1667).
Edward Winslow (1700).
John Winslow (1692).
Wait Winthrop (1692).
Richard Woodde (1642).



The foregoing completes the history of the Military Company of the Massachusetts
from 1637 to 1737. During that time nine hundred and fifty-two names — including
those of the charter members — were borne upon the roll. The positions of those
persons in the social, civil, and military life of the colony and province indicate the
respect which the people entertained for the Company, as well as the ability, promi-
nence, and influence of its members. They were among the first in organizing churches
and supporting them ; they were the constant friends of public schools ; they were
prominent in framing and also in administering the laws of the colony ; they were fore-
most in the introduction of manufactures, and in the extension of the trade of Boston ;
they were, as a rule, the chief military men of the colony, and were among the first in its
defence ; many of them were public benefactors, devoting somewhat of their wealth to
education, religion, and charity. They trod every battle-field of New England in the
first century of the Company's existence ; they fought for freedom on foreign soil ; they
judged in the courts ; they pleaded at the bar ; they instituted town government, and,
levelling forests, were active in settling towns on the frontier.

Among the prominent traits of the members of the Artillery Company, their loyalty
to the colony stands forth, fearless and prominent. In the records of the town meetings,
in the pubhc papers prepared by members of the Company, it seems they so planned,
spoke, and acted as to hasten the time when Independence was born and the Republic
of the United States of America was established.



END OF VOLUME I.



INDEX TO VOLUME I.



Abbot, Rev. Hull 474, 475

Adams, Alexander (1652) ..172, 179, 186,316,484

Henry (1652) 172, 142,156, 173, 234, 2S2

John (1691) 282, 283, 435,487

John (1699) 316, 315, 359

Samuel (1729), 435, 282,436, 466, 477,480,481,
487

Thomas (1644) 137,8, 136, 173

Rev. William 264

Addington, Isaac (1652), 173, 26, 78, 172, 218, 221,
231, 25S, 279,309,481,484

Adkins, Abraham C1642) 119

Adwood (Atwood), Herman (1644), 137,136,222,

4S4
Alford, Benjamin (1671), 217, 264, 274, 276, 385,
386, 3S7

James (1713) 385,217,384,386,391

John (1714) ..386,217, 385,387,391,475,482,
4S3

Allen, Benjamin (1677) 244, 234

Bozoun (1650) 16S, 115, 169, 241

Bozoun (1676), 241, 169, 264, 281, 282, 285, 310,
379. 481

Henry (1658) 184, 182, 190, 481, 4S4

Rev. James (Boston) 201, 202, 302, 326, 366

Rev. James (Brookline) 447, 445

Jeremiah (1694) 302,318,365, 393,435

John (1639) 85,483

Joseph (1694) 302, 29S, 311, 315, 332

Silence (1700) 323, 324, 379, 435

Anchor Tavern loS, 1 13

Andros, Sir Edmund, 46, loi, 116, n8, 143, 204,
207, 212, 214, 215, 216, 218, 219, 223, 225, 231,
232,241,245, 246, 247,249, 250,255,256,259,
261, 262, 263, 265, 267, 270, 277, 27S, 279, 280,
291,295, 296,481,483
Angier, .4mes (1708), 365, 302, 31S, 364, 366, 379,
483

ArPLETON, Rev. Nathaniel 467

Armstrong, Samuel T. (1807) 163

Arnold, John (1644) 137, 136, 484

Artillery Farms. . .221, 222, 393, 399, 431, 432,
440, 441, 442, 443, 444, 445, 446, 452, 4S0

Ashley, John (1725) 419, 430

Aspinwall, William (1643), 126, 7, 64, 107, 125,

127, 480, 482,484
AsTWOOD (Ashwood), James (1638), 51, 52, 59,

127, 168, 486
Atherton, Ilumfrey (1638), 52, 8,43,45,51,53,
57. 59. 70. I '9. 121. 133. '48, 154, 155, 168,
184, 195, 481, 482, 4S4
Atkinson, Theodore (1644), 137, 72, 136, 181, 211,

249. 253, 347, 4S3. 484. 4S7

Atwater, Joshua (1677) 244, 217

Atwood (Adwood), John (1673), 222, 137,249,308 ,

Aubrey, William (1652) 173, 172

Audlin (Odlin), John (1638), 53, 7, 51, 135, 148, [

154, 161, 163, 168, 170, 178, 184, 189, 191, 195, 1

197, 199, 201, 205, 209,211, 212, 214, 217, 220,

221, 482, 484
Avery, William (1654) 177. 267 |



Bailey, Rev. John 297

Baker, Kphraini (1733) 454

John (1644) 137, 136, 194, 268, 484



Online LibraryOliver Ayer RobertsHistory of the Military company of the Massachusetts, now called the Ancient and honorable artillery company of Massachusetts. 1637-1888 (Volume 1) → online text (page 70 of 73)