eBooksRead.com books search new books
R. C. (Rudolf Chambers) Lehmann.

The complete oarsman online

. (page 26 of 39)
Online LibraryR. C. (Rudolf Chambers) LehmannThe complete oarsman → online text (page 26 of 39)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook

X



306



THE COMPLETE OARSMAN



Time . . m. s.

1892 J. J. K. Ooms, Neptunus

R.C., Amsterdam . 10 95

1893 Guy Nickalls, Magdalen

College, Oxford . 9 12

1894 Guy Nickalls, Formosa

B.C. . . . 9 32

1895 Hon. R. Guinness, Lean-

el er Club . . . 911

1896 Hon. R. Guinness, Lean-

der Club . . . 9 35

1897 E. H. Ten Eyck, Wor-

cester, U.S.A. . . 8 35

1898 B. H. Howell, Trinity

Hall, Cambridge. . 8 29

1899 B. H. Howell, Thames

R.C 8 38



Time . , m. s.

1900 E. G. Hemmerde, Uni-

versity Coll., Oxford . 8 42

1901 C. V. Fox, Guards' Bri-

gade R.C. . . . 8 46

1902 F. S. Kelly, Balliol

Coll., Oxford . . 8 59

1903 F. S. Kelly, Leander

Club . . . 8 41

1904 L. E. Scholes, Toronto

R.C., Canada . . 8 23

1905 F. S. Kelly, Leander

Club . . . . 8 10

1906 H. T. Blackstaffe . . 8 35

1907 Capt. W. H. Darell,

Household Brigade

B.C. . . . . 9 24



WINNERS OF THE GRAND CHALLENGE CUP

1839. TRINITY COLLEGE, CAMBRIDGE. W. R. Gough, W. W. Smyth,
S. B. T. Taylor, J. G. Lonsdale, C. Penrose, W. C. Strickland, W. A. Cross,
W. Massey (st.), H. D. Barclay (cox.).

1840. LEANDER CLUB. E. Shepheard, W. Wood, S. Wallace, J. Layton,
T. L. Jenkins, O. Ommanney, C. Pollock, A. Dalgleish (st.), H. Gibson (cox.).

1841. CAMBRIDGE SUBSCRIPTION ROOMS, LONDON. Hon. G. Denman,
A. H. Shad well, W. A. Cross, T. A. Anson, W. H. Yatman, Warren Jones,
C. M. Vialls, W. B. Brett (st.), T. S, Egan (cox.).

5842. CAMBRIDGE SUBSCRIPTION ROOMS, LONDON. W. H. Yatman,
A. H. Shadwell, G. C. Uppleby, J. G. Lonsdale, A. M. Ritchie, W. M. Jones,
C. J. Selwyn, J. Beresford, (st.), T. S. Egan (cox.).

1843. OXFORD UNIVERSITY. R. Menzies, E. Royds, W. B. Brewster,
G. D. Bourne, J. C. Cox, R. Lowndes, G. E. Hughes (st), A. T. W.
Shadwell (cox.).

1844. ETONA CLUB, OXFORD. W. Chetwynd-Stapylton, W. Spottiswoode,
H. Chetwynd-Stapylton, J. Spankie, F. M. Wilson, F. E. Tuke, J. W. Conant,
H. Morgan (st.), A. T. W. Shadwell (cox.).

!845. CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY. G. Mann, W. Harkness, W. S. Lockhart,
W. P. Cloves, F. L. Hopkins, H. J. Potts, F. M. Arnold, C. G. Hill (st.),
H. Munster (cox.).

1846. THAMES CLUB, LONDON. F. W. Blake, W. Field, E. G. Peacock,

E. Webb, J. S. Robinson, Francis Play ford, L. D. Strutton, J. R. L. Walmisley
(st.), G. Walmisley (cox.).

I g 4 7. OXFORD UNIVERSITY. E. G. Moon, M. Haggard, J. Oldham,

F. C. Royds, E. G. C. Griffiths, W. King, G. R. Winter, E. C. Burton (st.),
C. J. Soanes (cox.).

1848. OXFORD UNIVERSITY. W. G. Rich, M. Haggard, E. J. Sykes,
F. C. Royds, G. R. Winter, A. Mansfield, W. H. Milman, E. C. Burton (st.),
C. J. Soanes (cox.).



WINNERS OF THE GRAND CHALLENGE CUP 307

1849. WADHAM COLLEGE, OXFORD. O. Ogle, J. Semple, A. Sugden,

E. Johnson, W. H. Humphrey, J. E. Clarke, H. Hodgson, D. Wauchope (st).,

C. Ranken (cox.).

1850. OXFORD UNIVERSITY. H. J. Cheales, W. Houghton, J. J. Hornby,
J. Aitken, C. H. Steward, J. W. Chitty, E. J. Sykes, W. G. Rich (st.),
R. W. Cotton (cox.).

1851. OXFORD UNIVERSITY. W. G. Rich, W. Nixon, J. J. Hornby,
W. Houghton, J. Aitken, R. Greenhall, E. J. Sykes, J. W. Chitty (st.), E. C.
Burton (cox.).

1852. OXFORD UNIVERSITY. W. F. Short, H. Blundell, H. S. Polehampton,
W. H. Coventry, H. Denne, C. Stephens, H. R. Barker, R. Greenhall (st.),

F. Balguy (cox.).

1853. OXFORD UNIVERSITY. W. F. Short, P. H. Moore, W. King,
R. J. Buller, H. Denne, P. H. Nind, K. Prescot, W. O. Meade-King (st.),
T. H. Marshall (cox.).

!854. TRINITY COLLEGE, CAMBRIDGE. Hon. G. Pepys, J. S. Wood,
R. D. Marshall, E. C. Graham, E. Courage, E. Macnaughten, R. C. Galton,
H. R. Mansel Jones (st.), W. Wingfield (cox.).

1855. CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY. P. P. Pearson, E. C. Graham, H. W.
Schreiber, E. H. Fairrie, H. Williams, H. F. Johnson, H. Blake, H. R. Mansel
Jones (st.), W. Wingfield (cox.).

1856. ROYAL CHESTER ROWING CLUB. P. Maudsley, T. Grindrod, J.
Fairrie, E. B. Gibson, E. Dixon, F. French, J. Elsee, J. B. Littledale (st.),
A. Brittain (cox.).

1857. LONDON ROWING CLUB. J. Ireland, F. Potter, C. Schlotel, J.
Nottidge, J. Paine, W. Farrar, A. A. Casamajor, H. H. Playford (st.), H.
Edie (cox.).

1858. CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY. G. A. Paley, A. L. Smith, W. J. Havart,

D. Darroch, A. H. Fairbairn, R. Lewis Lloyd, N. Royds, J. Hall (st.), J. T.
Morland (cox.).

1859. LONDON ROWING CLUB. G. Dunnage, W. Foster, F. Potter, W.
M. Dunnage, W. Farrar, J. Paine, A. A. Casamajor, H. H. Playford (st.),
H. Weston (cox.).

1860. FIRST TRINITY, CAMBRIDGE. G. H. Richards, G. Cox, H. S.
Wright, D. Ingles, J. Lyle, T. E.Beaumont, S. Heathcote, N. Royds (st.), J. T.
Morland (cox.).

1861. FIRST TRINITY, CAMBRIDGE. H. A. Ridgway, T. H. Crampton,
H. S. Wright, A. M. Channell, B. P. Gregson, W. C. Smyly, J. G. Buchanan,

G. H. Richards (st), J. C. Carter (cox.).

1862. LONDON ROWING CLUB. H. Hood, W. Stout, G. P. R. Grubb,
G. Ryan, C. Boydell, A. Hodgson, F. Fenner, G. R. Cox (st.), E. Weston
(cox.).

1863. UNIVERSITY COLLEGE, OXFORD. J. H. E. Smith, A. Brassey, J. E.
Parker, J. M. Collyer, R. A. Seymour, A. E. Seymour, F. H. Kelly, J. H.
Forster (st.), W. Glaister (cox.).

1864. KINGSTON ROWING CLUB. C. C. Mowbray, G. F. Meynell, A.
Wilson, E. A. Thurburn, W. Seymour, W. R. Griffiths, C. A. P. Talbot, G.
Cardale (st.), C. Walton (cox.).

1865. KINGSTON ROWING CLUB. C. C. Mowbray, G. F. Meynell, H. B.



308 THE COMPLETE OARSMAN

Middleton, F. Willan, W. Seymour, R. F. Wade, W. B. Woodgate, R. W.
Risley (st.), F. Walton (cox.).

1866. OXFORD ETONIAN CLUB. W. P. Bowman, C. S. Newton, W. P.
Senhouse, R. G. Marsden, F. Willan, W. W. Wood, A. Brassey, A. H. Hall (st.),
C. R. W. Tottenham (cox.).

1867. OXFORD ETONIAN CLUB. M. G. Knight, C. S. Newton, W. P.
Bowman, R. G. Marsden, J. C. Thine", W. W. Wood, F. Willan, A. H. Hall (st.),
C. R. W. Tottenham (cox.).

1868. LONDON ROWING CLUB. C. Warren, B. P. Scare, J. G. Walker, W.
Cross, A. de L. Long, C. Ryan, S. le B. Smith, F. S. Gulston (st.), V. Weston(cox.).

iS6g. OXFORD ETONIAN CLUB. W. Farrer, F. F. Armitstead, R. W. B.
Mirehouse, A. G. P. Lewis, F. Willan, A. C. Yarborough, W. D. Benson, S. H.
Woodhouse (st.), E. E. Grubbe (cox.).

1870. OXFORD ETONIAN CLUB. W. Farrer, F. E. Armitstead, S. H.
Woodhouse, A. G. P. Lewis, J. C. Tinne, A. C. Yarborough, R. W. B. Mire-
house, W. D. Benson (st.), E. E. Grubbe (cox.).

1871. OXFORD ETONIAN CLUB. F. E. H. Elliot, W. Farrer, M. A. Farrer,
J. W. McClintock Bunbury, J. Edwards-Moss, A. G. P. Lewis, S. H. Wood-
house, F. E. Armitstead (st.), E. E. Grubbe (cox.).

1872. LONDON ROWING CLUB. S. le B. Smith, C. E. Routh, C. S. Routh,

B. P. Scare, R. M. Barton, John B. Close, A. de L. Long, F. S. Gulston (st.), V.
Weston (cox.).

1873. LONDON ROWING CLUB. C. E. Routh, C. S. Routh, James B. Close,
W. F. Pitchford, R. M. Barton, John B. Close, A. de L. Long, F. S. Gulston
(st.), V. Weston (cox.).

1874. LONDON ROWING CLUB. B. Horton, C. S. Routh, C. E. Routh,
E. B. Parlour, A. de L. Long, F. L. Playford, S. le B. Smith, F. S. Gulston
(st.), V. Weston (cox.).

1875. LEANDER CLUB. P. J. Hibbert, W. Davy, E. A. Phillips, A. W.
Nicholson, C. S. Read, H. E. Rhodes, C. W. Benson, J. H. D. Goldie (st.),
E. O. Hopwood (cox.).

1876. THAMES ROWING CLUB. R. H. Labat, J. Howell, G. C. Gordon,

C. C. Cream, W. L. Slater, J. A. M. Robertson, W. H. Eyre, J. Hastie (st.),
E. A. Safford (cox.).

1877. LONDON ROWING CLUB. B. Horton, C. H. Warren, E. Slade, A.
Trower, A. de L. Long, F. S. Gulston, S. le B. Smith, F. L. Playford (st.), W. F.
Sheard (cox.).

1878. THAMES ROWING CLUB. J. C. Sutherland, J. G. Jones, E. C. Otter,
B. J. Angle, G. H. Scales, W. Nottebohm, W. H. Eyre, J. Hastiei (st.), E. A.
Stafford (cox.).

1879. JESUS COLLEGE, CAMBRIDGE. L. R. Jones, W. W. Baillie, C. N.
Armytage, C. Fairbairn, E. A. Phillips, C. Gurdon, T. E. Hockin, E. H. Prest
(st.), R. Williams (cox.).

1880. LEANDER CLUB. R. H. Poole, L. R. West, F. H. Capron, H.
Sandford, J. H. T. Wharton, H. B. Southwell, T. C. Edwards-Moss, W. A.
Ellison (st.), G. L. Davis (cox.).

1 88 1. LONDON ROWING CLUB. P. Adcock, W. A. D. Evanson, C G.
Ousey, W. W. Hewitt, H. Butler, W. R. Grove, H. H. Playford, jun., F. L.
Playford (st.), W. F. Sheard (cox.).



WINNERS OF THE GRAND CHALLENGE CUP 309

1882. EXETER COLLEGE, OXFORD. W. C. Blandy, L. Stock, J. A. G.
Bengough, 'A. B. How, H. H. Walrond, R. A. Pinckney, R. S. Kindersley,
W. D. B. Curry (st.), A. B. Roxburgh (cox.).

1883. LONDON ROWING CLUB. G. R. B. Earnshaw, C. E. Earnshaw, W.
Bergh, A. S. J. Hurrell, C. G. Ousey, W. R. Grove, J. T. Crier, W. W. Hewitt
(st.), W. F. Sheard (cox.).

1884. LONDON ROWING CLUB. G. R. B. Earnshaw, C. E. Earnshaw, W,
Bergh, J. F. Stilwell, H. J. Hill, A. S. J. Hurrell, J. T. Crier, W. W. Hewitt
(st.), W. F. Sheard (cox.).

1885. JESUS COLLEGE, CAMBRIDGE. H. S. Sanford, L. P. Bevan, H.
Armitage, E. P. Alexander, J. W. Dickson, A. M. Hutchinson, S. Fairbairn,
C. H. Bicknell (st.), C. E. Tyndale-Biscoe (cox.).

1886. TRINITY HALL, CAMBRIDGE. R. M'Kenna, L. Hannen, W. A. D.
Bell, P. Landale, J. Walmsley, S. Swann, A. R. Sladen, C. J. Bristowe (st.), A. G.
Salvin (cox.).

1887. TRINITY HALL, CAMBRIDGE. A. R. Sladen, L. Hannen, A. Bousfield,
C. B. P. Bell, J. Walmsley, S. Swann, P. Landale, C. J. Bristowe (st.), J. R.
Roxburgh (cox.).

1888. THAMES ROWING CLUB. B. W. Looker J. W. Fogg- Elliot, P. S. G.
Propert, A. S. Falconer, W. Broughton,A. M. Hutchinson, F. E. C. Clark, J. A.
Drake-Smith (st.), E. A. Safford (cox.).|

1889. THAMES ROWING CLUB. B. W. Looker, B. E. Cole, P. S. G. Propert,
A. S. Falconer, W. Broughton, A. M. Hutchinson, F. E. C. Clark, J. Drake-
Smith (st.), E. A. Safford (cox.).

1890. LONDON ROWING CLUB. M. W. Mossop, H. W. Reeves, T. E.
Coulson, J. Baker, A. G. Aldous, R. S. Farren, R. S. Bradshaw, G. B. James
(st.), W. F. Sheard (cox.).

1891. LEANDER CLUB. W. F. C. Holland, J. A. Ford, V. Nickalls, Lord
Ampthill, Guy Nickalls, W. A. L. Fletcher, R. P. P. Rowe, C. W. Kent (st.), L.
S. Williams (cox.).

1892. LEANDER CLUB. H. B. Cotton, J. A. Ford, W. A. Hewett, C. M.
Pitman, Guy Nickalls, W. A. L. Fletcher, R. P. P. Rowe, C. W. Kent (st.), J. P.
Heywood-Lonsdale (cox.).

1893. LEANDER CLUB. W. F. C. Holland, T. G. Lewis, C. T. Fogg-
Elliott, J. A. Ford, W. B. Stewart, W. A. L. Fletcher, R. O. Kerrison, C. W.
Kent (st.), L. S. Williams (cox.).

1894. LEANDER CLUB. H. B. Cotton, J. 'A. Ford, M. C. Pilkington,

C. M. Pitman, W. B. Stewart, J. A. Morrison, W. E. Crum, C. W. Kent (st.),

D. Powell (cox.).

1895. TRINITY HALL, CAMBRIDGE. T. B. Hope, J. A. Bott, W. J. Fernie,
F. C. Stewart, W. A. Bieber, B. H. Howell, A. S. Bell, D. A. Wauchope (st.),
T. R. Paget-Tomlinson (cox.).

1896. LEANDER CLUB. C. W. N. Graham, J. A. Ford, H. Willis, R. Carr,
T. H. E. Stretch, Guy Nickalls, W. F. C. Holland, H. G. Gold (st.), H. R. K.
Pechell (cox.).

1897. NEW COLLEGE BOAT CLUB, OXFORD. J. J. de Knoop, G. O.
Edwards, R. O. Pitman, A. O. Dowson, C. K. Philips, H. Thorpe, W, E,
Crum, H. Whitworth (st.), C. P. Serocold (cox.).

1898. LEANDER CLUB. H. A. Steward, W. B. Rennie, J. A. Tinne, H. A.



310 THE COMPLETE OARSMAN

Game, C. D. Burnell, H. Willis, C. J. D. Goldie, H. G. Gold (st.), H. R. K.
Pechell (cox.).

1899. LEANDER CLUB. R. O. Pitman, E. A. Beresford-Peirse, H. W. M.
Willis, H. A. Game, C. D. Burnell, R. Carr, C. K. Philips, H. G. Gold (st.), G.
S. Maclagan (cox.).

1900. LEANDER CLUB. R. O. Pitman, H. U. Gould, Lord Grimston, F. W.
Warre, C. D. Burnell, J. E. Payne, M, C. Thornhill, F. O. J. Huntley (st.), G. S.
Maclagan (cox.).

1901. LEANDER CLUB. C. A. Willis, H. J. du Vallon, W. Dudley Ward,
G. M. Maitland, C. D. Burnell, J. E. Payne, C. J. D. Goldie, R. B. Etherington-
Smith (st.), G. S. Maclagan (cox.).

1902. THIRD TRINITY BOAT CLUB, CAMBRIDGE. W. H. Chapman, V. P.
Powell, C. J. D. Goldie, P. H. Thomas, J. Edwards-Moss, C. W. H. Taylor, W.
Dudley Ward, J. H. Gibbon (st.), W. H. Brown (cox.).

1903. LEANDER CLUB. H. Sanger, T. Drysdale, B. C. Cox, F. S. Kelly, R.

B. Etherington-Smith, F. W. Warre, F. J. Escombe, A. K. Graham (st.), G. S.
Maclagan (cox.).

1904. LEANDER CLUB. W. H. Chapman, F. S. Kelly, B. C. Johnstone,

C. W. H. Taylor, F. J. Escombe, P. H. Thomas, A. K. Graham, R. H. Nelson
(st.), G. S. Maclagan (cox.).

1905. LEANDER CLUB. A. K. Graham, F. S. Kelly, B. C. Johnstone, G.
Nickalls, F. J. Escombe, P. H. Thomas, R. B. Etherington-Smith, R. H. Nelson
(st.), G. S. Maclagan (cox.).

1906. CLUB NAUTIQUE DE GAND, BELGIUM. Urbain Molmans, Albert
Heye, Alphonse Van Roy, Guillaume Visser, M. Orban, R. Orban, Oscar de
Somville, Rudolph Poma (st.), Raphael Van der Waerden (cox.).

1907. SPORT NAUTIQUE DE GAND, BELGIUM. P. de Geyter, G. Visser, U.
Molmans, A. Van Roy, F. Vergucht, P. Veirman, O. de Somville, R. Poma (st.),
R. Colpaert (cox.).

WINNERS OF THE STEWARDS'
CHALLENGE CUP

1841. THE MIDGE, OXFORD CLUB, LONDON. D. Stuart, J. J. Rogers, P.
L. Powys, S. E. Maberley (st.), Mackintosh (cox.).

1842. THE MIDGE, OXFORD CLUB, LONDON. D. Stuart, T. J. Pocock, P.
L. Powys, S. E. Maberley (st.), H. Churchill (cox.).

1843. ST. GEORGE'S CLUB, LONDON. G. Jeffreys, J. Hodding, G. Collier,
T. B. Bumpstead (st.), A. Johnson (cox.).

1844. OXFORD UNIVERSITY BOAT CLUB. W. Chetwynd-Stapylton, W. J.
Dry, F. M. Wilson, F. E. Tuke (st.), G. B. Lewis (cox.).

1845. OXFORD UNIVERSITY BOAT CLUB. W. Chetwynd-Stapylton, W. H.
Milman, J. W. Conant, F. M. Wilson (st.), G. B. Lewis (cox.).

1846. OXFORD UNIVERSITY BOAT CLUB. W. Chetwynd-Stapylton, F. M.
Wilson, J. W. Conant, W. H. Milman (st.), M. Haggard (cox.).

1847. CHRIST CHURCH BOAT CLUB. A. Milman, M. Haggard, E. C.
Burton, W. H. Milman (st.), H. W. P. Richards (cox.).

1848. CHRIST CHURCH BOAT CLUB. A. Milman, M. Haggard, E. C.
Burton, W. H. Milman (st.), R. W. Cotton (cox.).



WINNERS OF STEWARDS' CHALLENGE CUP 311

1849. LEANDER CLUB. W. Bovill, M. Shearman, T. H. Fellows, E. C.
Wolstenholme (st.), P. Colquhoun (cox.).

1850. OXFORD UNIVERSITY BOAT CLUB. J. J. Hornby, J. Aitken, C. H.
Steward, J. W. Chitty (st.), W. G. Rich (cox.).

1851. CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY BOAT CLUB. A. S. Page, W. S. Longmore,
H. E. Tuckey, F. W. Johnson (st.), C. H. Crosse (cox.).

1852. OXFORD UNIVERSITY BOAT CLUB. R. Greenhall, H. R. Barker, P.
H. Nind, W. O. Meade-King (st.), F. Balguy (cox.).

1853. OXFORD UNIVERSITY BOAT CLUB. K. Prescot, P. H. Nind, W. O.
Meade-King, J. W. Chitty (st.), G. Fetch (cox.).

1854. PEMBROKE COLLEGE, OXFORD. G. O. Clarke, C. F. Cadiz, T. A.
Hooper, H. R. Hayward (st.), W. Fursdon (cox.).

1855. ROYAL CHESTER ROWING CLUB. P. Maudsley, E. B. Gibson, E.
Dixon, J. B. Littledale (st.), H. Roberts (cox.).

1856. ARGONAUT BOAT CLUB, J. Nottidge, A. A. Casamajor, J. Paine, H.
H. Playford (st.), F. Levien (cox.).

1857. LONDON ROWING CLUB. A. A. Casamajor, J. Nottidge, J. Paine, H.
H. Playford (st.), H. Weston (cox.).

1858. LONDON ROWING CLUB. A. A. Casamajor, W. Farrar, J. Paine, H.
H. Playford (st.), H. Weston (cox.).

1859. THIRD TRINITY BOAT CLUB, CAMBRIDGE. R. Beaumont, H. H.
Ceilings, J. P. Ingham, F. W. Holland (st.), T. K. Gaskell (cox.).

1860. FIRST TRINITY BOAT CLUB, CAMBRIDGE. S. Heathcote, G. Cox,
D. Ingles, N. Royds (st.), J. T. Morland (cox.).

1861. FIRST TRINITY BOAT CLUB, CAMBRIDGE. H. S. Wright, W. C.
Smyly, B. P. Gregson, G. H. Richards (st.), J. C. Carter (cox.).

1862. BRASENOSE COLLEGE, OXFORD. W. C. Harris, R. Shepherd, W.
Champneys, W. B. Woodgate (st.), C. J. Parkin (cox.).

1863. UNIVERSITY COLLEGE, OXFORD. J. E. Parker, A. E. Seymour, F.
H. Kelly, J. H. Forster (st.), W. Glaister (cox.).

1864. LONDON ROWING CLUB. J. C. F. May, H. N. Custance, G. Ryan,
F. Fenner (st.), E. Weston (cox.).

1865. THIRD TRINITY BOAT CLUB, CAMBRIDGE. J. R. Selwyn, J. G.
Chambers, R. A. Kinglake, W. R. Griffiths (st.), F. Walton (cox.).

1866. UNIVERSITY COLLEGE, OXFORD. W. P. Bowman, W. W. Wood,
A. Brassey, A. H. Hall (st.), W. H. Lipscombe (cox.).

1867. UNIVERSITY COLLEGE, OXFORD. W. P. Bowman, W. W. Wood,
J. C. Tinne, A. H. Hall (st.), W. H. Lipscombe (cox.).

1868. LONDON ROWING CLUB. S. Le B. Smith, F. S. Gulston, A. De L.
Long, W. Stout (st.), V. Weston (cox.).

1869. LONDON ROWING CLUB. G. Ryan, F. S. Gulston, A. De L. Long,
W. Stout (st.), V. Weston.

1870. ETONIAN CLUB, OXFORD. R. W. B. Mirehouse, A. C. Yarborough,
J. C. Tinne, W. D. Benson (st.), E. E. Grubbe (cox.).

1871. LONDON ROWING CLUB. C. E. Routh, G. Ryan, A. De L. Long,
F. S. Gulston (st.), V. Weston (cox.).

1872. LONDON ROWING CLUB. S. Le B. Smith, John B. Close, A. De L.
Long, F. S. Gulston (st.), V. Weston (cox.).

1873. LONDON ROWING CLUB. James B. Close, F. S. Gulston, A. De L.
Long, John B. Close (st.).



312 THE COMPLETE OARSMAN

1874. LONDON ROWING CLUB. S. Le B. Smith, F. L. Playford, A. De
L. Long, F. S. Gulston (st.).

1875. LONDON ROWING CLUB, S. Le B. Smith, F. L. Playford, A. De L.
Long, F. S. Gulston (st.).

1876. LONDON ROWING CLUB. C. H. Warren, F. S. Gulston, S. Le B.
Smith, F. L. Playford (st.).

1877. LONDON ROWING CLUB. S. Le B. Smith, F. S. Gulston, A. De L.
Long, F. L. Playford (st.).

1878. LONDON ROWING CLUB. S. Le B. Smith, F. S. Gulston, A. Trower,
F. L. Playford (st.).

1879. JESUS COLLEGE, CAMBRIDGE. G. M. Edmonds, C. Gurdon, T. E.
Hockin, E. H. Prest (st.).

1880. THAMES ROWING CLUB. W. H. Eyre, J. Hastie, D. E. Brown,
F. Canton (st.).

1881. HERTFORD COLLEGE, OXFORD. G. Q. Roberts, E. Buck, D. E.
Brown, J. Lowndes (st.).

1882. HERTFORD COLLEGE, OXFORD. G. Q. Roberts, E. Buck, D. E.
Brown, J. Lowndes (st.).

1883. THAMES ROWING CLUB. H. B. Tween, J. Hastie, H. J. Rust,
J. A. Drake-Smith (st.).

1884. KINGSTON ROWING CLUB. F. H. Cobb, H. A. Harvey, H. S. Till,
R. H. Cobb (st.).

1885. TRINITY HALL, CAMBRIDGE. W. K. Hardacre, S. Swann, R. H.
Coke, C. J. Bristowe (st.).

1886; THAMES ROWING CLUB. B. W. Looker, A. M. Hutchinson, S.
Fairbairn, J. A. Drake-Smith (st.).

1887. TRINITY HALL, CAMBRIDGE. R. McKenna, S. Swann, P. Landale,
C. J. Bristowe (st.).

1888. TRINITY HALL, CAMBRIDGE. F. H. Maugham, C. B. P. Bell, P.
Landale, L. Hannen (st.).

1889. THAMES ROWING CLUB. C. W. Hughes, A. M. Hutchinson,
F. E. C. Clark, B. W. Looker (st.).

1890. BRASENOSE COLLEGE, OXFORD. W. F. C. Holland, J. A. Ford,

F. Wilkinson, C. W. Kent (st.).

1891. THAMES ROWING CLUB. B. W. Looker, P. Landale, F. E. C.
Clark, J. C. Gardner (st.).

1892. ROYAL CHESTER ROWING CLUB. S. G. Cox, A. Fairrie, R. E. R.
Brockelbank, H. Fairrie (st.).

1893. MAGDALEN COLLEGE, OXFORD. H. B. Cotton, W. M. Poole, V.
Nickalls, G. Nickalls (st.).

1894. THAMES ROWING CLUB. G. H. McHenry, W. Broughton, S. D.
Muttlebury, J. C. Gardner (st.).

1895. LONDON ROWING CLUB. A. S. Little, H. W. Stout, V. Nickalls,

G. Nickalls (st.).

1896. LONDON ROWING CLUB. W. B. Richards, H. W. Stout, V. Nickalls,
G. Nickalls (st.).

1897. LEANDER CLUB. C. W t N, Graham, J. A. Ford, H. Willis, G.
Nickalls (st.).

1898. LEANDER CLUB. C. J, D, Goldie, H. Willis, C. D. Burnell, H. G.
Gold (st.).



CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY BOAT CLUB 313



1899. MAGDALEN COLLEGE, OXFORD. M. C. Thornhill, R. Carr, C. D.
Burnell, H. G. Gold (st.).

1900. LEANDER CLUB. R. O. Pitman, F. W. Warre, C. D. Burnell, J. E.
Payne (st.).

1901. THIRD TRINITY BOAT CLUB, CAMBRIDGE. W. H. Watney, R. H.
Nelson, W. Dudley Ward, C. W. H. Taylor (st.).

1902. THIRD TRINITY BOAT CLUB, CAMBRIDGE. W. H. Chapman, P. H.
Thomas, W. Dudley Ward, C. W. H. Taylor (st.).

1 9 Q Z- THIRD TRINITY BOAT CLUB, CAMBRIDGE. W. H. Chapman, P. H.
Thomas, W. Dudley Ward, R. H. Nelson (st.).

1904. THIRD TRINITY BOAT CLUB, CAMBRIDGE. W. H. Chapman,
C. W. H. Taylor, P. H. Thomas, R. H. Nelson (st.).

1905. LEANDER CLUB. H. A. Steward, R. B. Etherington-Smith, F. J.
Escombe, G. Nickalls (st.).

1906. LEANDER CLUB. A. K. Graham, F. S. Kelly, R. B. Etherington-
Smith, G. Nickalls (st.).

1907. MAGDALEN COLLEGE. Hon. R. P. Stanhope, E. H. L. Southwell,
A. G. Kirby, Guy Nickalls (st.).



CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY BOAT CLUB



MAY RACES
HEAD OF THE RIVER



1827 Trinity.

1828 St. John's.

1829 St. John's.
Lent, St. John's.
May, Trinity.*



18



/Lent, St. John's, f

1831 1 May, First Trinity.

1832 First Trinity.

r Lent, First Trinity.
l8 33\May, Christ's.

J Lent, First Trinity.
l834 \May, Third Trinity.
Lent, Third Trinity.



l835



May, Second Trinity.
Lent, First Trinity.



/
l8 3 6 \May, Corpus.

1837 Lady Margaret.

1838 Lady Margaret.

1839 First Trinity.

1840 Caius.

1841 Caius.

1842 Peterhouse.

* From this date subdivided into First
| After this date the club was divided,
Margaret and Lady Somerset.



1843 First Trinity.

1844 Caius.

1845 Fir st Trinity.

1846 First Trinity.

1847 First Trinity.

1848 Third Trinity.
/Lent, Third Trinity.

Ib49 \May, Second Trinity.
1850 First Trinity.

/Lent, Lady Margaret.
l85l \May, First Trinity.

1852 First Trinity.

1853 First Trinity.
/Lent, First Trinity.

l854 \May, Lady Margaret.

1855 Lady Margaret.

1856 Lady Margaret.

1857 Lady Margaret.
/Lent, Lady Margaret.

Ib5J5 \May, First Trinity.
(Lent, Trinity Hall.
l859 \May, Third Trinity.

, Second, and Third Trinity.

and two separate clubs were formed Lady



314



THE COMPLETE OARSMAN



1860 First Trinity.*

1 86 1 First Trinity.

1862 Trinity Hall.

1863 Third Trinity.

1864 Trinity Hall.

1865 Third Trinity.

1866 First Trinity.

1867 First Trinity.

1868 First Trinity.

1869 First Trinity.

1870 First Trinity.

1871 First Trinity.

1872 Lady Margaret.

1873 First Trinity.

1874 First Trinity.

1875 Jesus.

1876 Jesus.

1877 Jesus.

1878 Jesus.

1879 Jesus.

1880 Jesus.

1 88 1 Jesus.

1882 Jesus.

1883 Jesus.



1884 Jesus.

1885 Jesus.

1886 Trinity Hall.

1887 Trinity Hall.

1888 Trinity Hall.

1889 Third Trinity.

1890 Trinity Hall.

1891 Trinity Hall.

1892 Trinity Hall.

1893 Trinity Hall.

1894 Trinity Hall.

1895 Trinity Hall.

1896 Trinity Hall.

1897 Trinity Hall.

1898 First Trinity.

1899 First Trinity.

1900 First Trinity.

1901 Third Trinity.

1902 Third Trinity.

1903 Third Trinity.

1904 Third Trinity.

1905 Third Trinity.

1906 Third Trinity.

1907 Trinity Hall.



WINNERS OF THE UNIVERSITY FOUR-OARS

The Challenge Cup was presented in 1850 by the Third Trinity Boat Club,
to which it had originally been given by Sir F. Heygate, Bart., Mr. Auber, and
Mr. Clissold.



1849 First Trinity.

1850 Lady Margaret.

1851 Third Trinity.

1852 First Trinity.

1853 Lady Margaret.

1854 Third Trinity.

1855 Trinity Hall.

1856 Lady Margaret.

1857 Magdalene.

1858 Third Trinity.

1859 Third Trinity.

1860 First Trinity.

1 86 1 First Trinity and Trinity

rowed a dead heat.



Hall



1862 Third Trinity.

1863 Lady Margaret.

1864 Lady Margaret.

1865 Third Trinity.

1866 First Trinity.

1867 Emmanuel.

1868 Sidney.

1869 Sidney.

1870 First Trinity.

1871 First Trinity.

1872 First Trinity.

1873 Jesus.

1874 First Trinity and Jesus rowed a

dead heat.



* In this year it was decided that the "pride of place " should alone be determined
in the May Term Races ; as previously this was not the case, the occasional appear-
ance of " two heads of the river " in one year is accounted for.



CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY BOAT CLUB 315



1875 Jesus.

1876 Jesus.

1877 Jesus.

1878 Lady Margaret.

1879 Lady Margaret.

1880 Jesus.

1 88 1 Jesus.

1882 Third Trinity.

1883 Third Trinity.

1884 Third Trinity.

1885 Third Trinity.

1886 Trinity Hall.

1887 Trinity Hall.

1888 Trinity Hall.

1889 Third Trinity.

1890 Trinity Hall.

1891 Trinity Hall.



1892 Third Trinity.

1893 Third Trinity.

1894 Trinity Hall.

1895 Caius.

1896 Trinity Hall.

1897 Trinity Hall.

1898 First Trinity.

1899 First Trinity.

1900 Third Trinity.

1901 Third Trinity.

1902 Third Trinity.

1903 Third Trinity.

1904 Third Trinity.

1905 Third Trinity.

1906 Trinity Hall.

1907 Jesus.



WINNERS OF THE UNIVERSITY PAIR-OARS,
Commonly called "The Magdalene Silver Oars."



1844 T. W. Brooks and W. P. Cloves,

First Trinity.

1845 s - Vincent and E. P. Wolsten-

holme, First Trinity.

1846 T. S. HoareandT. M. Gisborne,

St. John's.

1847 S. Vincent and W. Maule, First

Trinity.

1848 A. B. Dickson and W. L. G.

Bagshawe, Third Trinity.

1849 A. Baldry, First, and W. L. G.

Bagshawe, Third Trinity.

1850 J. B. Cane and C. Hudson,

St.J.

1851 E. Macnaghten, First, and F.

W. Johnson, Third Trinity.

1852 W. S. Longmore and E. Haw-

ley, Sidney.

1853 R. Gordon and J. B. Barlee,

Christ's.

1854 R. C. Galton, First Trinity, and

H. Blake, Corpus.

1855 H. Blake, Corpus, and J. Wright,

St. John's.

1856 R. Gordon and P. H. Wormald,

Christ's.



Online LibraryR. C. (Rudolf Chambers) LehmannThe complete oarsman → online text (page 26 of 39)
Using the text of ebook The complete oarsman by R. C. (Rudolf Chambers) Lehmann active link like:
read the ebook The complete oarsman is obligatory.

Leave us your feedback | Links exchange | RSS feed 

Online library ebooksread.com © 2007-2014