R.L. Polk & Co. cn.

Fort Wayne, Indiana, city directory (Volume yr.1868-1869) online

. (page 18 of 44)
Online LibraryR.L. Polk & Co. cnFort Wayne, Indiana, city directory (Volume yr.1868-1869) → online text (page 18 of 44)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Hanna House
Wilding J. W. plasterer, h 252 W. Wayne
Wilding James, plasteier, h 252 W. Wayne
Wiley Sarah J. widow, h 124 Barr
Wiley Susan, cook, Railroad Eating House
Wilhelm John, turner, bds Union House
Wilke Henry, cigar maker, bds Philip Schieferstein's
Wilken Herman, boatman, h n w c Water and Cass
Wilkeuing Gottleib, carpenter, h 40 Lavina

Wilkens Christian, butcher, h w s Broadway b Washington and Jefferson
WILKINSON REV. C. H., Pastor Centennary Methodist Church ;

h 30 Williams, b Webster and Harrison
Will H. blacksmith, wks P., Ft. W. & C. R. E. Blacksmith Shop
Will Thomas H. blacksmith, h e s Hanna b Jefferson and Madison
Willard James R. (Fort Wayne Gazette Co.) bds Rockhill House
Willenburg Francis W. painter, h n s Oak b Division and Walnut
Williams Edward P. (Meyer Brothers & Co.) h 61 W. Berry
Williams Effingham F. clerk 105 and 107 Columbia, bds 50 E. Berry
Williams Eva, laundress, Mayer House
Williams F. clerk, bds 50 E. Berry

Williams Henry M. (P. Hoagland & Co.) h 96 W. Wayne
WILLIAMS IRA D., Photographic Gallery and Stock Depot, 96

and 98 Columbia
WILLIAMS JESSE L., Civil Engineer and Surveyor ; Office and

Residence, 96 W. Wayne
Williams John, helper, h w s Barr b Wayne and Washington
Williams John, turner, bds 49 W. Main
Williams John H. wagon maker, sec Pearl and Fulton
Williams Mary, waiter, Mayer House

Williams Mary, widow, h w s Lafayette b Holman and Montgomery
Williamson M. F. physician, n w c Calhoun and Berry, h 161 Ewing
Williard B. L. P. h 45 Madison

Willson E. H. machinist, wks T., W. & W. R. R. Machine Shop
Willsou H. F. attorney and solicitor of patents, 44 Calhoun, h s s Brack-

euridge b Calhoun and Harrison
WILLSON O. J., Clerk, Toledo, Wabash & Western Railway Shops



FORT WAYNE [WOL] DIRECTORY. 177 1

WILMOT J. C, House, Sign and Ornamental Painter, Paper
Hanger. Dealer in Paints, Oils, &c., e s Clinton b Main and Colum-
bia ; h 57 E. Berry
Wilson A. J. harness maker, bds Phillips House
Wilson Edward, machinist, bds Wm, S. Cannon's
Wilson Geo. H. (W., Schuckman & Wuhler) h 132 W. Wayne
Wilson Judson, clerk 90 Columbia, bds n w c Washington and Clinton
Wilson Lyde C. teacher, bds cor Clinton and Washington
Wilson Sallie H. teacher, bds cor Washington and Clinton
WILSON, SCHUCKMAN & MUHLER, (George H. W.,
John G. S. &. Chas. F. M.) Manufacturers of Tin, Copper and Sheet
Iron Ware ; Dealers in Stoves, Hollow-ware, Tinners' Stock, Tools,
&c., 81 Columbia
Wilson W. C. book-keeper, h 126 Clinton
Wilson Wm. conductor, bds Mayer House
Wilson Wm. C. laborer, wks Cochnn, Humphrey & Co's
Wilson Wm. D. wagon maker, h s w c Lasselle and Cass, Lasselle's Ad-
dition
Wilt John M. surveyor, h w s Calhoun b Grand and Highland
Winbaugh John, carpenter, h n s Madison b Lafayette and Clay
Wines Elizabeth, widow, h 155 W. Berry
Wines Marshall W. attorney, h 155 W. Berry
Wingate John, teamster, h e s John b Jones and Herndon
Wiugert Sebastian, carpenter, wks 0. D. Hurd's
Winset Samuel, brakeman, bds Mrs. N. Y. Tunison's
Winte C. carpenter, wks Cochran, Humphrey & Go's
Wise Piatt J. box manuf s s Railroad east of Calhoun, h 230 W. Berry
Wise W. B. millwright, h s s Baker b Harrison and Webster
Wise W. P. millwright, wks Bass Si, Hanna's
Wiseman Catherine, h w s Harrison opp Columbia
Wismer Nicholas, h e s Lafayette b St. Francis and Creighton
WITHERS W. H., Collector United States Internal Revenue ;
Office, 4:-l Calhoun, over Hamilton's Bank ; Residence, Washington
Township
Withman Harry, foreman Bloomingdale Brewery, h north of Douglas

and west of Lima Plank Road, Bloomingdale
Witte Christ, carpenter, h n s Charles b Lafayette and Clay
Witte Frank, coffin maker, bds 197 E. Washington
Witte Wm. boiler maker, bus Charles b Lafayette and Clay
Wiltemann Ulrich, laborer, h n e c Lafayette and Charles
Wittrock August, laborer, h s e e Holman and Monroe
Witwer David, clerk 45 Columbia, bds American House
Wizzard Stephen, cigar maker, bds 86 E. Main
Woebking Christian, carpenter, h 96 W. Jefferson
Wohlert Chas. laborer, wks Bass ik Hanna's
Wohleben Matthias, blacksmith, bds Andrew Adler's
Wohuker Frederick, drayman, h 205 E. Washington
Wolf Abraham, meats n s Main b Calhoun and Harrison, h 73 W. Mam
Wolf Heurv, shoemaker, h ws Calhoun b Washington and Jefferson
Wolf James, helper, wks T., W. & W. R. R. Blacksmith Shop
Wolf James M. car inspector, h 8-1 Montgomery
Wolf Louis, clerk Frank & Thanhouser's, bds U W. Wayne
Wolf Richard, helper, wks T., W. & W. R. R. Blacksmitu Shop
Wolfe Margaret, widow, h 117 Madison ^



178



FORT WA7NE



[XAV]



DIRECTORY.



Wolff Louis, clerk, bds 44 W. Wayne

Wolford W. A. tinner, bds nee Water and Clinton

Wolford Wm. machinist, h n e e Lafayette and Wallace

Wolfort R. W. machinist, h 51 Monroe

Wolke Louis, h w s Calhoun b Wayne and Washington

Wood Geo. W. h 50 W. Water

Wood Thomas, blacksmith, h s w c Union and Wilt

Wood Thomas I;, blacksmith, bds s w c Union and Wilt

WOOD W. S., Manufacturer of Looking-Glass and Picture Frames,

and Dealer in Looking-Glasses, Pictures, Picture Frames, &c., w s

Calhoun b Washington and Jefferson , bds sec Washington and

Calhoun
Woodmancy J. F. (Sloan & W.) bds s w c Calhoun and Jefferson
Woodsvard Mrs. C. M. widow, h 58 W. Berry
WOODWARD M. E., Importer and Jobber of Clothing, Cloths,

Cassimeres, Hats, Caps, &c., 46 Calhoun ; h 144 E. Main
Woodward Thos. S. brakeman, bds David S. Warner's
Woodworth Alonzo, blacksmith, rooms 24 Douglas Av
WOODWORTH B. S., Physician and Surgeon, Office w s Calhoun

b Main and Berry, opposite Court House; h 234 W. Berry
Woodworth James, h 114 Broadway
Woodworth James, engineer, h 210 W. Wayne
Woodworth James C. book-keeper Fort Wayne National Bank, h 218

W. Way re
Wooley C. H. checkman P., Ft. W. & C. R. Pt. Freight Depot, bds J. C.

Davis'
Woolsey H. B. wheelwright, wks N. G-. Olds & Son's
Woolsey Hiram, bds 123 E. Washington
Worden James L. (W. & Morris) h 99 E. Joffer.son
WORDEN & MORRIS, (James L. W. & John M.) Attorneys at

Law, Office w s Calhoun opposite Court House, Hamilton's Hall

Building
Worden W. H. carpenter, wks Cochran, Humphrey & Co's
Work Robert, firmer, h n s Jeft'erson b College and Garden
Worrell J. A. steward, Aveline House
Wort J. M. collector Fort Wayne Gas Light Co., bus i^L^iu b Lafayette

and Clay
Woulfe Patrick, boots and shoes, e s Calhoun b Lewis and Holman
Wright Amos W. (Fort Wayne Gazette Co.) bds Rockhill House
Wright Chas. cabinet maker, h 190 W. Main
Wright Ida, h 190 W. Main

Wright Lewis, braKeman, h n w c Ewiug and George
Wright Luther, carpenter, h s w c Douglas Av. and Webster
Wright Martin, laborer, h 125 Hanna
Wright Oliver, brakeman, h s w c Holman and Monroe
Wuersteri Plenry, bar keeper, bds Mayer House
Wuillemiu Henry, laborer, h s s Charles b Monroe and Hanna
Wulker Anton, molder, wks Bass & Hanna's
Wursteu Samuel, whitewasher, res Bloomingdale

X

Xavier Simon, lamplighter, wks Ft. Wayne Gas Light Works



FORT WAYNE [ZIM] DIRECTORY. 179



Yahne John, h s s Wall west of Bluffton Plank Road

Yahue Mabala E. h 105 Broadway

Yeaker August, laborer, b o s Hood b Pritchard and P., Ft W & C

R. R
Yeuks Elizabetb, widow, res Wm. Bixler's, Bloomingdale
Yergcns Wm. (Rankc & Co.) b 85 VV. Washington
Yobrtt Herman, butcher, h 151 E. Lewis
Yobst John, laborer, h u s Madison b Hanna and Francis
Yoekel Matthias, stone mason, h n s Henry b Hoagland and Fairfield Av
Young Albert, wks Murray & Baker's
Young D. (Underbill & Y.) h 147 W. Berry
Young H. G. stone cutter, bds 147 W. Berry
YOUNG _H. JACOB, Livery and Sale Stable, s s Pearl b Harrison

and Maiden Lane ; h s e c Pearl and Maiden Lane
Young Israel, conductor, h n s Baker b Harrison and Webster
Young Louis, cigar maker, wks Lamley & Rosenthal's
Young Louis, laborer, h n s Douglas Av. west of Lima Plank Road,

Bloomingdale
Young N. B. bds Aveline House
Young P. F. barber, bds F. W. Meyers'
Young Peter, laborer, h s s Wallace b Lafayette and Barr
Youngblood Robert, brakeman, bds Samuel Youngblood's
Youngblood Samuel, engineer, h s s Hough b Clay and Monroe

Z

Zahn Catherine, widow, h n w c Berry and Harmer

Zahn F. laborer, wks P., Ft. W. & C. R. R. Shops

Zahn Wm. laborer, h 210 E. Jefferson

Zauner Matthias, engineer, h n e c Force and Grant

Zeigler Adam, wagon maker, h 121 Wilt

Zeigler John, laborer, h e s Lafayette b St. Francis and Creighton

Zeigler Peter, laborer, wks N. G. Olds & Son's

Zeller Mattie, res Mrs. H. J. Long's

Ziegler Adam, wagon maker, h 121 Wilt

Zimerly J. W'. painter, wks P., Ft. W. & C. R. R. Paint Shop

ZIMMEE, J. G., Upholsterer and Mattress Manufacturer, 25 W.

Main
Zimmerle Theophilus, engraver, e s Calhoun b Wayne and Washington
Zimmerman Anton, groceries, 57 E. Main
Zimmerman Anton, shoemaker, h s w c Jefferson and Barr
Zimmerman David, shoemaker, h w s Lafayette b Main and Columbia
ZIMMERMAN E. & CO., (Engelbert Z. & Robt. Lowry) Editors

and Publishers Fort Wayne Democrat, Office s w c Calhoun and

Pearl
Zimmerman Engelbert, (E. Z. & Co.) h G6 W. Main
Zimmerman Frank E. clerk Frank c\j Thanhouser's, h s w c Washington

and Ewing



180



FORT WAYNE



[ZWI]



DIRECTORY.



Zimmermau Geo. clerk 78 Columbia, bds 94 W. Main

Zimmerman John, clerk Gratigay & Go's, bds Maiu Street Exchanse

Zimmerman Matthias, laborer, h 209 E. Jefferson

Zimmerman Stephen, shoemaker, h w s Lima Plank Road, Bloomingdale

Zink John, drayman, h s s Locust west of Pine

Zohu Nicholas, helper, wks J. C. Bowser & Go's

Zolkr Geo. shoemaker, s s Huntington Road west of Bridge

ZOLLARS A., Attorney at Law and Notary Public, Office 44 Calhoun,

Hamilton's Building ; h 1 Brackenridge
Zollars Enoch, h 204 \V. Wayne
Zoller Valentine, laborer, h north of Douglas and west of Lima Plank

Road, Bloomingdale
Zollinger F. turner, wks 50 E. Main
Zollinger Henry C. (Rohrer & Z.) h 176 E. Wayne
Zollinger Louis, blacksmith, bds Chas. Mesing's
Zorbaugh Emanuel, machinist, h 180 Griffith
Zwick H. & Co. (Henry Z. & Fred. Hilker) groceries, n w c Calhoun and

Washington
Zwick Henry, (H. Z. & Co.) h 82 W. Jefferson




BUSINESS DIRECTORY.



For Residence and Business Location see Alphabetical List of Names in body of the Work.



Academy.

Sisters of Providence

Agricultural Implements.
COMPARET D. F.
McCULLOCH & RICHEY
MORGAN & BEACH
NELSON, DeGROF & CO
SMICK S. S.

Architect.
TEENAM GEO.

Attorneys at Law.
BAYLESS SOL. D.
BLOOMHUFF S. H.
BOWSER JEFFEKSON C.
Brackenridge Joseph
Brackcnridne Robert
Carsou Wm. W.
COLERICK D. H. & W. G.
COLERICK DAVID
Colerick Jolm
CONGER JOHN
C003IBS & MILLER
Dawson & Bittinger
DuBois Jolin B.
EDGERTON JOSEPH K.
FAY J. A.
France Joseph S.
Hicks C. Carroll
HOUGH JOHN
Jenison Wm. ¥.
Keil Fred. Vf .
KERR WM. J.
iSinde & Swayne
O'ROURKE EDWARD
RAiNDALL F. P.



ROBERTSON ROBERT S.
RYAN DANIEL
Schell James H.
Sinchiir Saml. E.
SPENCER MARTIN V. B.
Wa2;uer Bernard
WHEDON DAVID P.
WiUson H. F.
WORDEN & MORRIS
ZOLLARS A.

Auction and Commission.

Filsoa R. C.
STAPLE FORD L. P.

Axe & Pick Handle Manuf .

W^ildcr J. H.

Bakeries.

Albert Nicholas J.
Blase Lewis
Glaser Ed. F.
Hoffner Christ &^Co.
Immel Henry
Kempf Wm.
Schwieters Herman
STELLHORN HENRY
Stoner & Wigeut
Trentman J. H.

Banks and Bankers.

FIRST NATIONAL BANK OF

FT. WAYNE.
FT. WAYNE NATIONAL BANK
HAMILTON, ALLEN & CO.
M ERCHANTS' NATIONAL

BANK



182 FORT WAYNE BUSINESS DIRECTORY.


Barber Shops.


Hasty John


BLOOM DANIEL


Henderson Mrs. W. D.


Bowes Samuel


Herbst Frederick


Evans Richard H.


Hoffet John


Haaa; Brothers


Kellenberger Francis


Haufler David


MANIER HYPOLITE


HeldtJohn M.


Martin C. N.


Hettinger Israel B.


Renaud Julia


Kensey Saml. T.


Seybold Fred.


Lans: 0.


Treep Mary


MEYERS F. C.


Boiler Makers.'


Meyers F. W.
Michael Herman
Munroe W. H.
Sampson Joseph


BASS & HANNA
McLACHLAN & KEILL
MURRAY & BAKER




Shidel Chas.


Bologna Sausage Makers.


Bedstead Manufacturer.


Eckard Fred. & Co.


PIERCE J. S.


Oflfenbach Peter


A^ _■_ ■ ' _L V V - ' K— ' ^^ * r^m^ w


SCHIEFERSTEIN PHILIP


Billiard Rooms.


STRODEL M.


Fluuo & McCarthy
Goodman Francis X,


Bonnet Bleacher.


GRONAUER W. G.


Towne D. H.


IIANNUM D.


Book Binders and Blank


O'CONNELL & BRO.


Book Manufacturers.


Rapp Christian


Davis & Bro.


Blacksmiths.


Jones Diivid W. & Sou


BAKER JOHN


NORTON W. H.


Becker Frederick


Books and Stationery.


BROSSORD GEORGE


KEIL & BRO.


Brown John


SIEMON, BRO. & CO.


Chovey Chas.


STOCKBRIDGE N. P.


EHRMANN CHAS.
Figel Fred.


Boots and Shoes.


FRANCIS ADAM


App Jlatthias


Harter J.


Clauss J. & Broking


Holzwarth E.


FOELLINGER JACOB


Howley Thomas


HERMSDORFER G. A.


MESING CHAS.


Humphrey Noah


Meyer Henry


Jacobs W. & Sou


Patten Chas.


Kaiser Henry


Welch Patrick


Leeser & Etzold




MANNIX THOMAS


Boarding Houses.


MARKLEY,SCHRADER & CO.


Ahestel Anna M.


Marsh H. W.


Bower John F.


MEYER ERNST


Coombes Eliza


Mohr John


Fleming Mrs. S. E.


Nill George


Fox Mrs. Henry C.


Nill Henry


Gibford Catharine


Nohe Joseph


Grubb Mary


NOLL M.


Hamilton House


ROBINSON JAMES H.


Hanna House


Rocholl M. A.



FORT WAYNE BUSINESS DlflECTORY.



183



SANDER C. W.

Schiefer C.

SCHMIDT & BRUNNER
SCHULZ PETER
Schuiz VVm
Sparks F. Jfe Co.
STELLHORX & iMOEELL
Uebelhoer Philip
Vordermark E. & Sons
VVoulfc Patrick

Box Manufacturer.

Wi=e Piatt J.

Brass Founders.
HATTERSLEY A.
MURRAY ct BAKER

Breweries.
BECK J. F. & STOTZ
Ccutlivre L. C.
Hartman Herman
HORNUNG JOHN GEO.
NIERMAN H. & M.
SCHMIDT MARTIN

Brick Machines.
LILLIE SAML. JR.

Brick Yard.

Allegeir B. H.

Brokers.

STAPLEFORD L. P. & CO.

Broom Manufacturers.

Cole & Beck.

Candy Manufacturers.

BEARD T. D.
FOX GEORGE
Hartmeyer Frederick
HUESTIS & HAMILTON

Car Wheels.
BASS & HANNA

Carpenters and Builders.

Allen C. W.

Boseker & Forbing

COCHRAN, HUMPHREY & CO,

FRENCH CHAS. G.

HERRINGTON JOHN S.

Hilgeman Ernst

Hollinger Jacob

KOEGEL CHRISTIAN

Merz Peter

MILLER SYLVESTER



3Iyers Geo.

POTTER JOSEPH L.
Rekers B. John
SHEAFER WM. G.
WEBB A. M.

Carpets, Oil Cloths, &c.
McDOUGAL ct CO.
TOWNLEY, DeWALD, BOND &

CO.

Carpet Weaver.

Schultheis John

Carriage Manufacturers.
STANLEY, BIEBEK&CO.
STEVENS THOMAS

Chair Manufacturers.
GRIEBEL & FEB
MILLER JOHN M.

Rohrer& Zollinger.
TOWER B. H.'

Chair Stuff Manufacturers.
HOFFMAN J. E. & BEOS.

China, Glass & Queensware
CLARK & TEENTMAN
TEESSELT & BOTH
WARD H. N.

Cigars and Tobacco.

Degitz Chas.
Dessauer L. & Co.
Graff Marx & Son
Grote H. A.
Laniley & Rosenthal
CRT MANN CHARLES
REITER GEORGE
SMITH W. B. & CO.
Wenninghoff Christ.

Cigar Boxes.

Knothe &. Mettler

Civil Engineers and Sur-
veyors.

Crane Calvin D.
Williams Jesse L.

Cloaks and Mantillas.
ABBOTT & SHOAFF
FRANK & THANHOUSER
ROOT & COMPANY
SCHWEGMAN H R.
TOWNLEY, DeWALD, BOND &

CO.



184



FORT WAYNE BUSINESS DIRECTORY.



Clock Manufacturer.
E ASTETTEll LOUIS

Clothing.

Akins A.

Bostick E. & Son

Falk Leopold

FLEDDERMAN JOHN G. & CO.

FREEMAN JOSEPH

Jacoljsou Elkau

Jacobsoa Vijidor

LAUFERTY & BRO.

NIRDLINGER A. & M.

SA3I & PETE

THIEME J. G. & BRO

VOGEL C. G. & SON

WOODWARD M. E.

Cloths, Cassimeres, &c.
FRENCH, HANNA & CO.
WOODWARD xM. E.

Coal Dealers.

BASS & SMITH
LILLIE & BRO.

Collepting Agents.
BAYLESS SOL. D.
BOSSLER H. H.
CRANE CALVIN D.

Commercial College.
AMERICAN BUSINESS COL-
LEGE

Colleges.

Concordia College
Ft. Wayne College

Commission Merchants.

(^OMPxVRET D. F.
HASKELL W.
HILL & OR BISON
Knappenberger & Edsall

Confectioners.
BEARD T. D.
BRYANT S.
FOX GEORGE
Hull Wesley
SMITH LORIN
Walters David
Weiman & SchefFer

Contractors.

BALTES MICHAEL
COCHRAN, HU,MPnREY & CO.



FRENCH CHAS. G.

Kaune F. & Co.

KRUDOP, MOELLERING &

BRO.
Nelson Wm. R.
POTTER JL'SEPH L.
WEBB A. M.

Coopers.

Betzler Geo.
DeWald Nicholas
Hoffmeister Henry
Kley Fred.
Mettey Fred.
Peppert Amos

Dental Depot.
BIDDLE & BRAND RIFF

Dentists.
BROWN S. B.
KNAPP 1., M. D., D. D. S.
SNIDER & LOAG
Wells A.

Drain Tile.

Lillie Samuel, sen.

Drawing Teacher.
RENNERF. O. W.

Dress Makers.
ANDERSON Mrs. F. H.
Bouse Theresa
Fox Maggie v
Frank Elizabeth
Gable Hannah
Gardner Miss M. E.
Gilchrist Mrs. M. H.
Haggerty Mrs. S. E.
Hollino-sworth Alice
Housworth Kate
ORFF C. & CO.
Pettengill Mrs. A. M.
Shorey & Smith
Smith Mrs. L. II.
TOWNLEY, DeWALD, BOND &

CO.
Wentworth Mary

Druggists.
BIDDLE & BRANDRIFF
Bond W. J.
DREIER H. & BRO.
GRATIGNY & CO.
MARSHALL E. T.
MEYER BROTHERS & CO.



FORT WAYNE BUSINESS DIRECTORY.



185



NILU GEO. C. & CO.
Schott Geo. J.
SELLExVUG. L.
Sweringen H. V. & Co.
Vollmer & Sturgis
WAGNER II. G.

Dry Goods.
ABBOTT & SHOAFF
ALLEN, MEYERS & CO.
Bouchard Louis
EVAN8 A. 8.

FRANK & THANHOUSER
Johnston & Russell
Kiser Feter
LAUFERTY & BRO.
ORFF C. & CO.
PIERR J. ctP.
Regan T.
Rohs H.

ROOT & COMPANY
SCHWEGMAN H. R.
TOWNLEY. DeWALD, BOND &
CO.

Dye Houses.

JERMAN A. S.
LEWIS B. A.

Express and Transporta-
tion Companies.

AxMERICAN EXPRESS CO.

United States Express Co.
PARKER E. R., Empire Line

Fancy Goods, &c.

BLACIv JOSEPH

Fray Mrs. F. M.

KANE JAMES M. & BRO.

WIGMAN H. & CO.

File Cutters.
SCHMIDT & CO.

Flax Seed Dealer.

Brown W. H. A.

Flour and Feed.

Beaver D. S.

GERARDIN ANTON

NELSON DeGROFF & CO.

NESTEL PHILIP

PAUL WM.

WHITING & KALBACHER

Zimmerman Anton

Is



Flour Mills.

Beaver D. S.
COMPARET D. F.
Hill J. E . Jr. & Co.
HILL & CRBISON
HOAGLAND P. & CO.
Orff John
PFEIFFER J. C. & CO.

Fruit Dealer.
WHITE J. B.

Fur Dealers.

Bash & Eakin

Furnaces.

(Hot Air.1

CARTER WM.

Furnishing Goods.

(.Ladies' and Children's.)

WEBER A.

Furniture.

Emrick A. J.

FREY W. A.

G HIE BEL & FEE *

KLAEHN JOHN J.

MILLER JOHN M.

TOWER B. H.

WHEELER NELSON

Gas Company.
FT. WAY^NE GAS LIGHT CO.

Gas and Steam Fitter.
HATTERSLEY A.

Gear Cutting.
RASTETTER LOUIS
Gents' Furnishing Goods.

Akins A,

Bostick E. & Son

CLARK JOSEPH M.

Falk Leopold

FLEDDERMAN JOHN G. & CO.

FREEMAN JOSEPH

HEINGARTNER MARTIN

XIRD LINGER A. & M.

SAM & PETE

THIEME J. G. & BRO.

TRIPP & TIGAK

YOGEL C. G. & SON

Gilder.

WOOD W. S.



186



FORT WAYNE BUSINESS DIRECTORY,



Gold and Silver Platers.


Lauer Paul


SLOAN & WOODMANCY


McDonnell Patrick


Grain Dealers.


Martin Terrenee
MERGEL R.


COMPAEET D. F.


NESTEL PHILIP


TAYLOR R. W.


Nohe Joseph


Grocers.


0' Brian Wm.


(fTholenril'-.)


PAUL WM.


HUESTIS & HAMILTON


Phillips B.


REDELSHEIMER S. & SON


PIERR J. & P


TRENTMAN B. & SON


Pipenbrink Conrad D.


(Retail.)


RAAB JOHN


Alter Nicholas


REKERS GERHARD


ANDERSON & ELY


Scheie & Lauer


ANDRES JOHN


Seherer Christian


BASTUES MICHAEL


SCHNIEDERS & GREVE


Bechtold Lewis


Schone Henry


Beeo-an M. P.


SCHOPPMAN WM.


BERNING CONRAD


SCHWEGMAN H. R.


Bljler Daniel


Seibold David


BOLTZ F. F. & BRO.


Shaffer Geo.


Bornemann Chas.


Siebold Christian


BREEN JAMES


Spiefrel Ernst


Brudi Gottlob


Stoner & Wigent


CHALLENGER J. Vv^


STRONG M. B.


Clark Joseph


Strunz Christian


Deininaer U.


Thiele Henry ct Co.


DIDIER JOSEPH


THIEME ANDREW


DIERSTEIN CHRISTIAN


Trentmau B. H.


Diersteia & Gers ,


WHITE J. B.


Dunn & Co.


Wiebke Henry


EMBRY JAMES S. •


WIGMAN H. & CO.


ESMOND GEO. & CO.


Zimmerman Anton


FINK CHARLES


Zwick H. & Co.


FOELLINGER J. M..




Fuchs Geo.


Gunsmiths.


GAFFNEY WM.


L'eonard Wm.


Geis Jacob


Reiling August


GERARDIN ANTON


o o


Gerardin H.


Guns, Pistols, &c.


Gerke H. F.


RAQUET CHRISTIAN


GILLILAND & MEDSKER
Girard Chas.


Hardware and Cutlery.


HAMBROCK FRED.


BRANDRIFF k ROBERTS


HEDEKIN T. B.


McCULLOCH & RICHEY


HILDEBKAND & CO.


MORGAN & BEACH


Kempf Wm.


OAKLEY B. W. & SON


Kenning; ^Vm.




Kiser Peter


Hats, Caps, Furs, &c.


Kline Fred.


HARPER & FITZ


Kline Jacob


Nachtrieb J. F.


Klix Hugh


Schirmeyer C. L.


Koester J. H.


SCHWEGMAN H. R.


Kratzsch Herman


WOODWARD M. E.



FORT WAYNE BUSINESS DIRECTORV.



187



Hardware, (Saddlery and

Carriage.)
OAKLEY B. W. .t SOX

Hoop Skirts.
BLACK JOSEPH

Horse Collars.
NEIREITEK Sc MILLER
RACINE A.
Racine F. L
SCHWARTZ & RUDOLPH

Hotels.
AMERICAN HOUSE
AYELIXE HOUSE
HARMON HOUSE
Hedekin House

MAIN STREET EXCHAXGE
MAYER HOUSE
XATIONAL HOTEL
Old Fort House
PHILLIPS HOUSE
ROCK HILL HOUSE

House Furnishing Goods.

BRANDRIFF ,^ ROBERTS

Hubs, Spokes and Felloes.
BAKER JOHN
OLDS X. G. & SON

Ice Dealers.

3IcLane Patrick
Moran P.
Seidel Edward

Insurance Agents.
BOSSLER H. H.
CARIER A. H.
COXDOX J. FRAXK
CORDREY THOS. P.
DUROIX GEO. W., Jr.
HARTMAX H. C.
HOUGH JOHX
IRWIX Dr. JOHN S.
KAMM J. J.
LUMBARD S.
RAXDALL F. P.

Insurance Company.
STATE INSURANCE CO.

Iron Founders.
BASS & HANXA
BOWSER J. C. & CO.
MURRAY ^ BAKER



Iron, Nails, &c.
BASS & SMITH
BRAXDRIFF & ROBERTS
COOMBS & CO.

Justices of the Peace.

Bittinuer A. H.
RYAX DAXIEL
SAUXDERS BEXJAMIX
Stewart Wni.

Lamps, Chandeliers, &c.
WARD H. X.

Land Agents.
BLOOMHUFF S. H.
CARIER A. H.
HAXXA SA.MUEL T.
HOUGH JOHN
RAXDALL F. P.

Laundry.

City Lauodr}'

Leather, Findings, &c.

XEIREITER <fc 31ILLER
REED JOHX
ROBIXSOX JAMES H.
SAXDER C. W.
Schiefer C.

VORDERMARK E. et SOXS
WEISSER E. & CO.

Lightning Rods.

McXamara John W.

Lime and Cement.

BALTES MICHAEL

Kaune F. & Co.

K R U D P , MOELLERIXG &

BRO.
LILLIE Sc BRO.
Paul & Koester

Linseed Oil MllL

CLARK, STOXER ct CASE

Livery and Sale Stables.

Barr J. S.

GLYXX MATTHIAS
JEXNIXGS JOHX
Moore J. F.
READ A. J. & SOX
Swain Jacksou
Van Alstine & Co.
YOUXG H. JACOB



188



FORT WAYNE BUSINESS DIRECTORY,



Locksmith.

Reiling August

Lumber Dealers.

Allen C. W.

Amann Dauiel

BJ^AVER A. C.

CLARK & KHINESMITH

COCHRAN, HUMPHREY & CO.

Lehman Chas.

Machinists.

BASS & HANNA
BOWSKR J. C. &C0.
KESTEL P.
MURRAY & BAKER
RASTETTER LOUIS
Reiling August

Marble and Slate Mantels.

SUTERMEISTER & BECKER
Underbill & Youna;

Marble Works.

Sehraenner Henry
SUTERMEIS'i ER & BECKER
Underbill & Young;

Mattrass Manufacturers.
GOULD GEO.
ZIMMER J. G.

Meat Stores.

Burhann Edward
DOELKER JACOB
Eckard Fred. & Co.
HOLMES, PFEIFFER & CO.
Raab & Noll

SCHIEFERSTEIN PHILIP
Weller Jobn
Wolf Abrabam

Midwives.
MATSCH DOROTHY

Mossbammer Betty

Mill Gearing.
BASS & HANNA
BOWSER J. C. & CO.
xMURRAY & BAKER

Millinery.

Delzell Mrs. S. J.
Fray Mrs. F. M.
Gilcbrist Mrs. M. H.
Holmes Mrs. M.



ORFF C. & CO.

SCHWEGMAN H. R.

Sexton Flora

Sbilling Miss M. & Co.

Sbordon Misses

PIEPENBRINCK MRS. B. & E.

Vogel Mrs. E.

WEBER A.

Wentwortb Mary

Mineral and Soda Water.

Laurent Jobn & Sou

Music. (Band.)
LEIFELS J. J.

Music Teachers.

Boss Louisa
Howard Jobn
OrfF Henry
Strubey Cbas.

Music.

{Instrumfntal and Sheet Music.)

ANDERSON T. P.
HILL C. L.
KESTEL P.
STOCKBRIDGE N. P.
WALTHER F. W. & CO.

Newspapers.
FT. WAYNE ADVERTISER
FT. WAYNE DAILl^ & WEEK-
LY GAZETTE
FT. WAYNE DEMOCRAT
INDIANA STAATS ZEITUNG
SUNDAY MORNING CHRONI-
CLE

Notaries Public.

BLOOMHUFF S. H.
BOSSLER H. H.
BOWSER JEFFERSON C.
CARIER A. H.
Colerick Henry
Colerick Henry R.
Crane Calvin D.
Fisber D. C.
Grabam James E.
Hartman Geo. R.
HARTMANH. C.
HOUGH JOHN
Jenisun Wm. T.
KERR WM. J.
MILLER WM. H. H.
ROBERTSON ROBERT S.



FORI WAYNE BUSINESS DIRECTORY.



IS'J



Sinclair Samuel E.
Tous Heury
ZOLLARS A.

Notions.
ABBOTT & SHOAF
ALLEX, MEYERS i CO.
Deiuinjier U.
Bouchard Lewis
•' V\ \ \S A S
FRANK & THANHOUSER



Online LibraryR.L. Polk & Co. cnFort Wayne, Indiana, city directory (Volume yr.1868-1869) → online text (page 18 of 44)