R.L. Polk & Co. cn.

Fort Wayne, Indiana, city directory (Volume yr.1868-1869) online

. (page 19 of 44)
Online LibraryR.L. Polk & Co. cnFort Wayne, Indiana, city directory (Volume yr.1868-1869) → online text (page 19 of 44)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


KANE JAMES M. & BRO.
LAUFERTY ct BRO.
PIERR J. & P.
Redelsbeimer H.
Rohs H.

Nursery Stock.
NELSON DfiaROFF <fc CO.

Oculist and Aurist.
AYRES DR. S. C.
STEVENS G. L.

Omnibus Line.
FLETCBER CHAS. P.

Optician.

Redelshiomer H.

Oysters, Fisli and Game.
BRY^ANT S.
Bryant Wiu.
Clark & Romaine
FOEL LINGER J. M.
FOX GEORGE
HASKKLi. W.
WHITE J. B.

Paints, Oils, &c.
BIDDLE & BRANDEIFF
Bond W. J.
DREIER H. & BRO.
GRATIGNY & CO.
MEYER BROTHERS & CO.
SELLE AUG. L.
STARKEY & RUPERT
WAGNER H. G.
W^IL310T J. C.

Painters.
ANDERSON & KOVER
Kleiner John
Miller Louis
SEYBOLD CHAS.
STARKEY & RUPERT
Sweney J. L.



Paper Box Makers.

Davis & Bro.

Paper Hangers-
ANDERSON & KOVER
STARKEY & RUPERT
WILMOT J. C.

Paper Hangings-
KEIL & BRO.
SIEMON. BRO & CO.
STARKEY & RUPERT
STOCKBRIDGE N. P.
WARD H. N.

Paper Mills-

FREEMAN, BARD & BARNETT

Patent Solicitor.

WillsonH. F.

Peddlars' Depot.

Dillingham & Demiug

United States Pension Ag't.
BAYLESS SOL. D.

Periodical Depot.
SMITH LORIN

Photograplis.

Dillo J. H.
PELTIER J. C.
Saunders .Joseph B.
SHOAKF J. A.
WILLIAMS IRA D.

Photograpliic Stock Depot-

WILLIAMS IRA D.

Physicians and Surgeons-

Avres H. p.
AYRES S. C.
BOWEX G. W.
BROOKS WM. H. Sen.
Bruebach G. T.
Burritt Win. H.
Erwiu A. J-
Kitzsimnions J. F.
FRIETZSCHE JOHN U.
GOERIZADOLPH
GREGG J. S. ^
Groaan ^Vra. E.
JOSSE JOHN M.
Kelsoy P. G.
Kiunan I. N.
KISNERTHOS. J.



190 FORT WAYNE BUSINESS DIRECTORY.


Leonard P. M.


Printers.


McCULLOUGH T. P.


FT. WAYNE GAZETTE CO.


MAYEIICHAS. F.


INDIANA STAATS ZEITUNG


MYERS & HALL


Jones David W. & Sou


MYERS WM. D.


NORTON W. H.


Ptoseuthal Isaac M.


TAYLOR TH OS. S. & CO.


Schniitz Chas.


ZIMMERMAN E. & CO.


Smith C.S.




STEVENS G. L.


Produce Dealers.


Sturu'is Chas. P].


Bash & Eakiu


Sullivan D. F.


FREIBURGER S.


THACKEFt WM. IL


HASKELJ. W.


Uuser Geo.


HEILBRONNER A.


Wliery W.


HILL & ORBISON


Williamson M. F.


Kuappenberger & Edsall


WOODWOKTH B. S.


READ M.& CO.


Pianos, Organs, &c.


TAYLOR R. W.


ANDERSON T. P.


Pump Manufacturers.


HILL C. L.


KYLE A. P. & CO.


WALT HER F. W. & CO.


Railroad Co,


Pictures, Picture Frames,


GRAND EAPIDS & INDIANA


&c.


RAILROAD CO.


KEIL & BRO.
SIEMON, BRO. & CO.


Real Estate Agents.


STOCK BRIDGK N. P.


BAYLESS SOL. D.


WOOD W.S.


BOSSLER II. H.




Crane Calvin D.


Planing & Flooring Mills.


Hanna Huuh T.


BEAVER A. C.


HANNA SAM'L. T.


C L A R K & kH I N ES \1 IT H


Hanna Wm. Willis


COCHRAN, HUMPHRliY & CO.


HARTMAN H. C.


PIERCE J. S.


HOUGH JOHN


Pleasure Garden.


Register in Bankruptcy.


WENTE W. ^c FIG EL


WHEDON DAVID P.


Plow Manufacturers.


Restaurants.


BOVVSER J. C. & CO.


Cothrell Jared


Hess N. W.


KOCH JOHN M.


MESING CHARLES


LEIGH NER JOHN


REID A. D. ct CO.


McKINNIE HENRY




Martin C. N.


Plumbers.


MORRISON PATRICK


HATTERSLEY A.


O'CONNELL & BRO.


Pork Packers.
RAAB JOHN


SCHENCK CON.
SCHMUECKLE FREDERICK
Tunison Mrs. N. Y.


Portrait Painter.


WENTE W. & FIGEL


DiUe J. H.


Saddles and Harness.


Pottery.

La mm la John


JOHN A. S.

Neirciter C. B.




SCHWARTZ & RUDOLPH


Printing Press Manuf.


ShoaffS. H.


RASTETTER LOEIS


Traub L.



FORT WAYNE BUSINESS DIRECTORY.



191



Saddlery Hardware.

(.See Bardicare, SaddUri/.)

Saloons.

Aufreoht Jacob
BASTUES MICHAEL
BERNING CONKAD
Bienuer David
BroDson A. A.
Clauss John C.
CothrcU Jared
Diersteiu Christian
EBSKINE 11. B.

FLuKo & McCarthy

Ereiodsteiu Peter
GAFFNEY WM.
GASZNEK & SCHMIDT
GEHARDIN ANTON

Girard Chas.
Glutiiug Jacob
Goodmau Francis X.
Creensfelder Gustave
GRONAUER \Y. G.
Grosli John
Haiber Fred.
HAM BROCK FRED.
HANNUM D.
Herbst Frederick
Hostmeicr Louis
JACOBY GEORGE
Jones Evan W.
Jouvdain C. J.
KABISCH JULIUS
Kenning Wm.
KOCH JOHN M.
Koeble John G.

leichner john
McDonnell Patrick
manier hypolite

Martin Terreuce

Meyer Geo.

MORRISON PATRICK

Neuenschwauder Isaac M.

Oflenbach Peter

Pens Conrad

Rapp Christain

Rau Casper

Rauner Joseph

Rosenbaum F.

SCHENCK CON.

SCHNIEDERS & GREVE

SCHMUECKLE FREDERICK

SCHOPPMAN WM.

Schultz C. H.



I Seibold David
SMITH G. A.
Steiuuiann Catharioe
Strasser Joseph
Strodcl Geo.
STKODEL M.
Summers James
Thiele Henry
THIEME ANDREW
Tochtermaon Gottlcib
Upleger Charles
Valroff Xavier
Waldniaun Benj.
Weismau Jacob
WENTE W. & FIGEL
Whilehead John G.

Sash, Doors and Blinds.

COCHRAN, HUMPHREY & CO.
HURD O. D.

Fronefcld & Todd

Saw Repairers.

Barbier Peter F.
Colson Edward

Saw Mills.

BAKER J. &K.

Ranke & Co.
SCHROEDER & KAYSER

Scale Agents.

COOMBS & CO.

Seed Stores.

NELSON DeGROFF & CO.
SMICK S. S.

Sewing Machines.
.^TNA SEWING MACHINE
GROVER & BAKER SEWING

MACHINE CO.
SINGERS' SEAYING MACHINE
AVHEELER& WILSONS

Shingle and Lath Manuf.
TRIER & TAGMEYER

Shirt Manufacturers.
TRIPP & TIGAR

Silver and Plated Ware.
kaufman geo. a.
mayer geo. j. e. & co.
Imayer&graffe



192



FORT WAYNE BUSINESS DIRECTORY.



Spokes, Hubs, Felloes, &c.

BllACKENRIDCxE & TAYLOR
OLDS N. (r. & SON

Stair Builder.
POTTER JOSEPH L.

Steam Engines.

BASS & HANNA
BOWSER J. C. & CO.
MURRAY & BAKER

Stone Cutter's Tools.

SCHMIDT C. & CO.

Stone Dealers.

BALTES MICHAEL

Kanue F. & Co.

KELLER & CO.

K R U D P, WOELLERING,^ &

BRO.
Paul & Koester

SUTERMELSTER & BECKER
Underbill & YouDg

Stoves and Hollow Ware.

Beuret Julius

BRANDRIFF & ROBERTS
Graff G. W. & Co.
Jocquelt J. J.

McCULLOCH & RIGHEY
WEBER ERWIN
WILSON, SCHUCKMAN k
MUHLER

Surgeon.

Erwin A. J.

Surveyors.

(See Civil Emjineers and Surveyors.)

Tailors.

(Jierc7i((«(.)

Akio A.

Bostick E. & Son
CLARK JOSEPH M.
FLEDDERMAN JOHN G. & CO.
FREEMAN JOSEPH
HEINGARTNER MARTIN
LAUFERTY & BRO.
Mayer & Gricb
NIRDLIKGER A. &. M.
Ready Joseph
THIEME J. G. & BRO.
A^OGEL C. G. &SON
WOODWARD M. E.



Tanners.
FRY JACOB & SON
WEISSER E. ct CO.

Taxidermist.
SMITH G. A.

Tea Dealer.
WHITK J. B.

Telegraph Company.

WESTERN UNION TELE-
GRAPH CO.

Tin, Copper & Sheet Iron

Ware.

Beuret Julius

BRANDRIFF & ROBERTS
CARTER WM.
Graffe G. W. & Co.
Jocqiiel J. J.

McCULLOCH & RICHEY
NEUROTtl ANTON
V/EBER ERWIN
WILSON, SCHUCKMAN &
MUHLER

Tin Roofers.

Graffe G. W. & Co.

Tinners' Stock,

McCULLOCH & RICHEY
WILSON, SCHUCKMAN &
MUHLER

Tobacco Manufacturers.
SMITH W. B. & CO.

Trunks, Valises, &c.

LINGENFELSER .JOHN
Neireiter C. B.
Shoaff S. H.

Wood Turners.
COCHEAN, HUMPHREY & CO.
Kretner Joseph

Umbrella Makers.

Courtney Lawrence F.

Undertakers.

FINK CHAS.
PELTIER & CARLL
TOWER B. H.

U. S. Commissioner.
WHEDON DAVID P.



FORT WAYNE BUSINESS DIRECTORY.



193



Upholsterers.
FPtEY w. A.
GOULD GEO.
KLAEHN JOHN J.
ZIMMER J. G.

Veterinary Surgeons.
NESTEL DANIEL
READ HENRY A.

Wagon Makers.
BAKER JOHN
Broom J. N.

Brown Jolin
Meyer He cry
Steinraan Adam
STEVENS THOMAS
Williams John H.

Watches and Jewelry.
KAUFFMAN GEO. A.
MAYER GEO. J. E. & CO.
MAYER & GRAFF
Rambo B. W.
SAUSER LOUIS
Trenkley & Scherzinger

Wheels, Hubs, Spokes, &c.
COOMBS & CO.

Willow Ware.

Schanck Louis.

Window Blinds.

Howes D. Agent
Knotlie & Mettler



Wines.



Ferckel Martin
LEUTZ & KESSLER

Wines and Liquors.

BREEN JAMES
CHALLENGER J. W.
DIDIER JOSEPH
FOELLINGER J. M.
GAFFNEY WM.
Graff Mars & Sou
HILDEBRAND & CO.
Kline Jacob
Laurent Jolin & Son

McDonnell Patrick

Phillips B.

EEDELSHEIMER S. & SON
Scheie & Lauer
TRENTMAN B. & SON
WIGMAN H. & CO.

Wood Yard.
BURLAGERGEO. & CO.

Wool Dealers.

Bash & Eakiu
FREIBURGERS.
FRENCH, HANNA & CO.
HEILBRONNER A.

Woolen Mills.
FRENCH, HANNA & CO.



11



194



RAILROAD ADVERTISEMENT.



IjtXJ^








I



HAMILTON I DAYTON



J




The only Direct Route



BETWEEN



ousrciisriNr j^Ti



A :s' n



Bellefontaine,

Clyde,

Toledo,

Jackson,

Owosso,

Bay City,

Toronto,

Quebec,



Forest,

Sandusky,

Adrian,

Lansing,

Saginaw,

Detroit,

Hamilton,

Montreal,



And all points in tlie €anadai«.



* * # ^ »



No Change ;of Cars between Cincinnati, San-
dusky and Toledo.

BAGGAGE CHECKED TO ALL IMPORTANT POINTS.

iimm im ii hit mis fii wmm k imm

. m m • — .

For Tickets or information f pi'Iy it the principal Bniiroml Offices in the country, and in Cin-
cinntiti at No. 80 W. Fourth St., No. ll."> Vine St., and at Pe] ot, corner Fifth and Hoadly St<.

D. McLaren, Gen'I Sup'l.
SAM'L STEVENSON, Gen'i Ticket Agent.



RAILROAD ADVERTISEMENT.



195



C






ATI



HAMILTON « DAYTON



<5




JJ3

O
>




The Best and Quickest Route





F R :■!



oiisrciisrisr-^Ti



T O-



Fort Wayne,
Milwaukee,
La Crosse,
Dunleith,
Omaha,
Des Moines,
Burlington,
Cheyenne,



Chicago,

Prairie Du Chien,
St. Paul,
Dubuque,
Rock Island,
Galesburg,
Quincy,
Denver City.



And all Points in the \'ortli-West.



ifl iimi 8f im MTffiii iiiiiMTi m m

BAGGAGE CHECKED TO ALL IMPORTANT POINTS.:

Sleeping Cars on IS^ight Trains.

Fare as Low and Time as Quick as any otljcr line.



Tickets and information may be had at all Principal Railroad Offices in the United States, and
in Cincinnati at No. 80 W. Fouith St., No. 115 Vine St., and at C. H. it D. R. R. Depot.

D. McLaren, Gen'l Sup't.
SAM'L STEVENSON, Gen'l Ticket Agen(.



196 CINCINNATI ADVERTISEMENT.



Directory Publishers.

- - — ♦♦• — ■ ■■

Cincinnati Directory, - - Price, $4 00
Ohio State Directory, - - " 5 00



Office, 168 ¥me Street, up stairs,

CINCINNATI, O.



figr POST OFFICE BOX, 804.



POST OFFICE DIRECTORY



OZP TSIE



tj:n"iteid st^t



A.ND TERI^ITORIES.



Alabama.



Post Office.

Abbeville

Aberfoil

Abernethy

Aheda

Adam's Store

Addison

Affonce

Air Mount

Albertville

Alexandria

Allen's Factory

AUenton

Allshorough

Almond

Alpine

Andalnsia

Anderson's Creek

Annawaika

Antiocb

Anvil

Apple Grove

Arbacoochee

Arbor Vitae

Argus

Arkadelphia

Armadillo

Asbury

Ashville

Athens

Auburn

Aurora

\utaugaviUe

iToca

Bailey Sprin?

Barnes' ;>< Roads

Barryton

Barton

Bartonville

Sashams' Gap

dashi

Battsville

Bayou Labatre

Say Spring

3eaver Creek

Seaver Dale

Beaverton

Jeaver Valley

3eebe Springs

Jellefonte

Belleville

Belleview

Cell's Landing

Belmont

JennettsviUe

Benson

Benton

Bf.rkley

Bethel

Bethlehem

iJeulah

Bexar

Bibb

Big Creek

Big Coon

Big Pond

°.ig Spring

^igaluw

J'.ack Creek

'lack Water

Sladen Springs

ilairsville

Slakely



County.

Henry

Macon

Calhoun

Marion

Coosa

Tuscaloosa

Bibb

Clark

Marshall

Calhoun

Marion

Wilcox

Franklin

Randolph

Talladega

Covington

Lauderdale

De Kalb

Pickens

Sumter

Morgan

Randolph

Pike

Montgomery

Walker

Butler

Favette

St. Clair

Limestone

Macon

Mashall

Autauga

Lawrence

Lauderdale

Dale

Choctaw

Franklin

Walker

Morgan

Clark

Barbour

Mobile

Hargrove

Dale

Fayette

Marion

St. Clair

Jackson

Conecuh

Dallas

Monroe

Sumter

St. Clair

Bibb

Lowndes

Madison

Wilcox

Chambers

Marion
Pike
Dale

Jackson

Fayette

Marshall

Marion

Choctaw

Walker

Choctaw

St. Clair

Baldwin



Post Office.

Blake's Ferry

Blocker's

Blount Springs

Blountsville

Blowing Spring

Blue Lick

Blue Mountain

Blue Pond

Blue Spring

Bluff Port

Bluflf Spring

Boligee

Bowdon

Bradford

Braggs

Branchville

Breckinridge

Brewersville

Brickville

Bridgeport

Bridgeton

Bridgeville

Broken Arrow

Brooklyn

Brooksville

Broomtown

Brownsville

Bruceville

Brundidge

Brush Creek

Buchanan

Buckhorn

Buena Vista

Buford

Buleer's Milla

Bulfock

Burleson

Burnsville

Burnt Corn

Bnshville

Butler

Butler Springs

Buycksville

Buzbeeville

Cahaba

Cainland

Calhoun

Cambridge

Camden

Campbell's Home

Campbell's Store

Camp Hill

Camp Spring

Carlowsville

Carrollton

Carthage

Catoma

Cave Spring

Cedar Bluff

Cedar Grove

Cedar Plains

Cedar Springs

Central Institute

Center

Center Hill

Center Star

Centerville

Chalk Bluff

Chambers C. H.

Chanahatchee

Chandler's Spring

Chepultepec

Cherokee

Chestnut Creek

Chestnut Hill

Chester



County.

Randolph

Tuscaloosa
Blount

Limestone

Franklin

Calhoun

Cherokee

Morgan

Sumter

Talladega

Greene

Talladega

Coosa

Lowndes

St. Clair

Conecuh

Sumter

Lawrence

Jackson

Shelby

Pickens

St. Clair

Conecuh

Blount

Cherokee

Talladega

Pike

Perry

Randolph

Pike

Monroe

Barbour

Coosa

Cofl'ee

Franklin

Dallas

Monroe

Barbour

Ohoctaw

Butler

Coosa

Coffee

Dallas

Calhoun

Lowndes

Dallas

Wilcox

Shelby

Blount

Tallapoosa

Lawrence

Dallas

Pickens

Tuscaloosa

Montgomery

Fayette

Cherokee

Jefferson

Morgan

Cherokee

Coosa

Cherokee

Limestone

Lauderdale

Bibb

Marion

Ch.amber3

Tallapoosa

Talladega

Blount

Franklin

Autauga

Perry

efferson



Po3t Office.

Chickasaw

Childersburg

China Grove

Chinnibee

Choctaw Corner

Choctawhatchee

Chulafinnee

Chuneuuggee

Citronelle

Claiborne

Clauselville

Clay

Clay Hill

Claysville

Clayton

Clear Creek Falls

Clifton

Clinton

Clintonville

Clio

Clopton

Cochran's Mills

Coffeeville

CokerviUe

Colbert

Culeta

CoUinsviUe

Coloma

Columbia

Columbiana

Comfort

Commerce

Conchardee

Concord

Conechu River

Coosa Valley

Coppersaw

Cordova

Corn Grove

Corn House

Corvikee

Cotton Valley

Cottonville

County Line

Court Hill

Courtland

Cove Creek

Coxville

Crawford

Creek Stand

Cross Keys

Cross Plains

Cropwell

Cubehatchee

Cureton's Bridge

Curry

Cushing

Cusseta

Dadeville

Daleville

Dannelley's Mills

Danville

Davidville

Davis Creek

Davis X Roads

Daviston

Diwson

Dayton

Dead Fall

Dead Level

Deer Park

Decatur

Delta

Democrat

Demopolis

De Soto



County.



Post Office.



Franklin De Sotoville
Talladega Detroit

Pike Dick's Creek
Talladega: Dickson
Clark Didask's
Barboui Dixon's Mills
Randolph! Dodsonville



3Iacon
Mobile
Monroe

De Kalb

Marengo

Marshall

Bvrbour

Winston

Wilcox

Greene

Coffee

Marengo

Dale

Pickens

Clark

Monroe

Russell

Talladega

De Kalh

Cherokee

Henry

Shelby

Pickens

Conecuh

Talladega

Lawrence

St, Clair

Choctaw

Fayette

Calhoun
Randolph

Barbour
Macon

Marshall
Randolph
Talladega
Lawrence

Calhoun

De Kalb

Russell

Macon

Calhoun

St. Clair

3Iacon

Henry

Talladega

Tuscaloosa

Chambers

Tallapoosa

Dale

Baldwin

Morcan

Butler

Fayette

Cherokee

Tallapoosa ' Gap



Dotham

Dover

Dry Creek

Dublin

Duck Spring

Dudleyville

Eagle Hill

Easta Boga

Eastville

East Georgia

Echo

Egypt

Elba

Elliottsville

Eldridge

Elm Bluff

Elyton

Emuckfaw

Enon

Equality

Escatawpa

Estill's Fork

Eufaula

Eutaw

Evergreen

Fairfield

Fairplay

Fairview

Farland

F'armersvillo

Farriorville

Fatama

Fayette C. H.

F.ayetteville

Fern vale

Fife

Fish Pond

Five Mile

Five Points

Flag Pond

Flat Rock

Flint River

Florence

Forkland

Port Browder

Fort Deposit

Fort Hami'ton

Forts

Fox Creek

Fosters

Frankfort

Franklin

Fredonia

Friendship

Galsden

Gaincstown

Gainesville

Gaudy's Cov«



Butler Garland
Marengo Gaaton
Butler Gaylesville
Clark Geneva

Washington I Georgian*

Morgan ' Gilbertsbo rough
Randolph Oirard
Walker Glenville
Marengo Gnatsville
TaUapoo3» Gold Bidg«



County.

Choctaw

Marion

Macon

Franklin

M,,tler

Manngo

Jack SOB

Dale

Russell

Lawrence

Fav< tte

De'Kalb

TallaiKwa

Talladega
Rand<'lph
Butler
Dale
Henry
Coffee
Shelby
Walker
Dallas
Jefferson
Tallapoota
Macon
Coosa
Washington
Jackson
Black
Greene
Conecuh
Pickens
Calhoun
Walker
Dale
Lowndes
Pike
Wilcox
Fayette
Talladega
Tnscalwisa
Talladega
Tallapoosa
Perry
Coosa
Tlcnrv
Talla.l.ga
Morgan
Lauderdale
Greene
Barlour
Lowndes
Limestone
Dallas
Randolph
Tuscaloosa
Franklin
Henry
Ohambers
Bstb
Cheri.ket
CUrk
Sumlcr
V'lr^n
Walker
llutlcr
Sumter
Cherokee
Coffee
Ualict
Limestone
R<i>sell
Darbonr
Cherokee
Rani'slpk



POST OFFICES- — ALABAMA.



I'u.st Office.

GoUiville

Goline

Good water

Gordo

Goslitn

Grant lay

Gravelly Spring

Grei'ii Hav

Oricii liiil

Greeiisport

Greeusboro'

GreenvilU' C. H.

Grove Hill

Guerrytowu

Guiitersville

Hackueyville

Haden's

Halev's

Hall's Mills

Hallsville

Hauilmrg

Hainpdtn

Haiiby'sMill

Haudy

Hannegan

Hanover

Hardaway

Hariiersville

HarCwood

Hatchechubtce

Hatcher's

Havanna

Haw Ridge

Haye"s Store

Hayueville

Haywood

Head Spring

Helicon

Henderson

Henrysville

Hernando

Hester's

Hickory Flat

Hickory Grove

High Bluff

High Falls

Higliland

Hill

Hillabee

Hill ian's Store

Hilliardsville

Hillsborough

Hiue's Precinct

Hiuton's Grove

Hoke's Bluff

Hollow Square

H.)lly Grove

Hopewell

Hopkinsville

Honorville

Horn Lake

Horse Shoe Bend

Houston

Howell's t^ Roads

Huntington

Huntsville

Hurricane Creek

Har ville

luvlependence

Indian Creek

Ingram

Intercourse

IronviUe

Island Home

Isnev

Ivy 'Bluff

Jack.son

Jackson's Camp

Jacksonville

Jamestown

Jasper

Jay Bird

Jefierson

Jena

Jericho

Jones' Blnff

Jouesborough

Kansas

Kelly's Creek

Kelly's Spring

Kemp's Creek

Ken all's ><( Roads

Kennamer

Kim alga

Kings

King's HiU

Kin/stoa

Kiuliick

Kirk's GroTe

Kirkville

Knoxville

Kowaliga



County,

Tallapnosa

Dale

Coosa

Pickens

Cherokee

Calhoun

Lauderdale

Coffee

Lauderdale

St. Clair

Greene

Butler

Clark

Macon

Marshall

Tallapoosa

Madison

Marion

Pike

Perry

Mirengo

Walker

Fayette

Cherokee

Coosa

Macon

Shelb?

Autauga

Russell

Talladtga

Greene

Dale

Madison

Lowndes

Randolph

De Kalb

Lowndes

Pike

Marshall

Macon

Fayette

Chambers

Montgomery

Dale

Shelby
Fayette
Talladega
Marshall
Henry
Shelby
Russell
Picken^
Cherokea
Greene
Walker
Greene
Perry
Butler
De Soto
Tallapoosa
Winston
Cherokee
Autauga
Madison
Choctaw-
Russell
Autauga
Pike
Randolpli
Sumter
Perry
Tallapoosa
Choctaw
Morgan
Clark
Tallapoosa
Calhoun
Conecuh
Walker
Marshall
Marengo
Tuscaloosa
Perry
Sumter
Jefferson
Walker
St. Clair
Talladega
Calhoun
Chambers
Marshall
Talladega
Barbour
Cherokee
Autauga
Lawrence
Cherokee
Butler
Greene
Tallapoosft



Fust Ofite.

Lacey's Spring

Ladiga

LaGrange

Lamar

Lamington

Landersville

Lanirston

La Place

Larkin's Fork

Larkinsville

Lawreoceville

Lebanon

Leosburg

Leighton

Leon

Letohatchee

Lewis Station

Lexington

Liberty Hill

Lilly's Store

Limeville

Lincoln

Linden

Line Creek

Little Oak

Little River

Littlesville

Little Warrior

Livingston

Loachapoka

Loango

Long Creek

Long Island

Lost Creek

Louina

Louisville

Lower Peach Tree

Lowndesborough

Lucky Hit

Lyonville

AieCammao

McConnell'3

McKinley

Mc Math's

Macon

Madison y. Roan

Madison Station

Manack

Manuingham

Mantua

Maplesville

Marble Valley

MardisviUe

Marietta

Slarion

Mars

Masonville

Maysville

Mechanicsvills

Mellon Valley

Meltonsville

Memphis

Mercy Bay

Meridiauville

Mexico

Jliddle Ridge

Midway

Military Springs

Mill Grove

Millport

MiUry

Milltown

MiUville

Milner

Milo

Milton

Mobile

.Alonroeville

Jlonterey

Monteva"llo

Montgomery

Mouticello

Moore's Bridge

Mooresville

Morgan's Springs

Morrisvillo

Morvin

Moscow

Moseley's Grove

Moulton

Mountain Home

Mountain

MoKutain Spring

Mount Alvis

Mount Andrew

Mount Hebron

Mount High

Mount Hilliard

Mount Hope

Mount Ida

Jlonnt .lefferson

Mount Meigs



County,

Jlorgan

Calhoun

Franklin

Randolph

Russell

Lawrence

Jackson

Macon

Jackson

Henrv

DeKalb

Cherokee

Lawrence

Covington

Lowndes

Conecuh

Lauderdale

Dallas

Wilcox

Shelby

Talladega

JIarengo

Montgomery

Pike

Cherokee

Winston

Blount

Sumter

Macon

Covington

Butler

Jackson

Randolph

Barbour
Wilcox

Lowndes
Limestone

Jackson

DeKalb

Tuscaloosa

Marengo
Tuscaloosa

Marengo

Madison

Lowndes

Butler

Pickens

Bibb

Coosa

Talladega

Lawrence

Perry

Bibb

Lauderdale

Madison

Russell

Randolph

Marshall

Pickens

H eury

Madison

Jefferson

Talladega

Barbour

Fayette

Henry

Fayette

Washington

Chambers

Butler

Randolph

Pike

Autauga

Mobile

Monroe

Butler

Shelby

Montgomery

Pike

Tuscaloosa

Limestone

Perry

Calhoun

Clark

Marion

Dallas

Lawrence

Talladega

Frankli n

Blount

Barbour

Greene

Marshall

Pike

Lawrence

Pike

Chambers

Montgomery i



Post Office.

Mount Niles

Mount Olive

AIc}unt Pinson

Mount Pleasant

Mount Polk

Mount Roszell

Mount Sterling

Mount Vernon

Mount Willing

Mud Creek

Mulberry

MuUins

Murphree's Valley

Nanafalia

Narrow Valley

Nathansville

Nauvoo

Nebo

Nelson

Newhern

New Bethel

Newburg

New Harmony

New Hope

New Lexington

New Market

Newport

New Potosi

New Providence

New River

New Site

Newton C. H.

Newtonville

New Topia

Newton Academy

New Wakefield

Nicholson's Store

Nixburg

North Bend

North Port

North River

Notasulga

Oak Bowery

Oakfusky

Oak Grove

Oakland

Oak Level

Oakley

Oakmulga

Oakville

Oaktuppa

Oaky Streak

Oceola

Odenville

Ogee

Old Texas

Old Town

Oleander

Olinda

Olney

Oluste Creek

Opelika

Open Pond

Oregon

Oregonia

Orion

Orison

Orlando

Orrville

Osanippa

Otho

Owen's y, RoEids

Owischee

Oxford

Ozark

Paint Rock

Palestine

Palmetto

P.alo

Panola

Park's Store

PavnesviHe

Peak's Hill

Pelham

Perdue

Perote

Perryville

Persons

Pettueville

Pickensville

Pierceville

Pigeon Creek

Pikeville

Pilgrims' Rest

Pinckneyville

Pine Apple

Pine Flat

Pine Grove

Pine Hill

Pine Level

Pinetucky

PineTilie



County.

St. Clair

Coosa

Jefferson

Monroe

Calhoun

Limestone

Choctaw

Mobile

Lowndes

Fayette

Autauga

Shelby

Blount

Marengo

Calhoun

Conecuh

Franklin

Jefferson

Shelby

Greene

Calhoun

Franklin

Chambers

Madison

Tuscaloosa

Madison

Conecuh

Macon

Pike

Fayette

Tallapoosa

Dale

F.ayette

Barbour

Monroe

Washington

Choctaw

Coosa

DeKalb

Tuscaloosa

Macon

Chambers

Randolph

Montgomery

Lauderdale

Calhoun

Montgomery

Perry

Lawrence

Choctaw

Butler

Cherokee

Talladega

Blount

31onroe

Coffee

Marshall

Fayette

Pickens

Pike

Russell

Henry

Jefferson

Tuscaloosa

Pike

Conecuh

Orange

Dallas

Chambers

Henry

Madison



Calhoun
Dale
Jackson
Calhoun
Pickens
Marion
Lowndes
Jackson
Sumter
Calhoun
Choctaw-
Coffee
Pike
Perry
Macoii
Limestone
Pickens
DeKalb
Butler
Marion
Fayette
Tallapoosa
Wilcox
Talladega
Pike
Wilcox
Montgomery
Perry
Marengo



Post Office.

Pintlala

Plantersville

Pleasant Gap

Pleasant Grove

Pleasant Hill

Pleasant Ridge

Pleasant Site

Pleasant Valley

Plum

Pond Town

Poplar Spring

Porter

Porterville

Portland

Post Oak Flat

Prairie Bluff

Prairie Ridge

Pr.attvi!le

Princeburg

Princeton

Providence

Pushmataha

Puscuss

Rabbittown

Radfordsville

Rainersville

Raleigh

Ramer

Ranch

Randolph

Rawlingsville

Read Level

Reeltown

Reavesville

Red Creek

Red Hill

Reese's Mills

Reform

Rehoboth

Reubenville

Richmond

Ridge Grove

Ringgold

Rio Gr5nde

River Ridge

Roanoke

Rock Creek

Rockford

Rock Mills

Kockville

Rocky

Rocky Head

Rocky Spring

Rogersville

Romulus

Rose Hill
I Rosserville

Round Hill

Round Pond

Rural Hill

Rustic Bower

Russellville

Saint Paul

Saint Stephen's

.Salem

•Sal Soda

Sand Fort

Sand Mountain

Sand Point
! Sand Rock
' Sandy Ridge
! Santa

Sapp's ^ Roads

Sardis

Scottsborough

Scottsville

Seal's Precinct

Scale's Station



Online LibraryR.L. Polk & Co. cnFort Wayne, Indiana, city directory (Volume yr.1868-1869) → online text (page 19 of 44)