R.L. Polk & Co. cn.

Fort Wayne, Indiana, city directory (Volume yr.1868-1869) online

. (page 20 of 44)
Online LibraryR.L. Polk & Co. cnFort Wayne, Indiana, city directory (Volume yr.1868-1869) → online text (page 20 of 44)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Sebastopol

Selma

Sepulga

Shady Grove

Sharpesville

Sheffield

Shelby Springs

Shiloh

Shoal Creek

Shoal Ford

Shorterville
! Silver Run

Sipsev Turnpike

Six Jiile

Skipperville

Slate Hill

Snowdown

Snow Hill

Soccopatoy

Society Hill

Somerville

Souchahatohee

South Butler
i South Florence



County,



POST OFFICES— ARKANSAS.



Fui^t Ofice.



Si



purfa
piiugfield
piiug GarJoa
|uing UiU
|iriiij;ville
pviK'c Piue
tarkville
tarl iuLjtoii
!• Crevk

tiTlilig

tirritt

teveasOD

itockton

ItoH's Ferrv

itraight Greek

trata

ii:;'j,sville

lalirliiir Springs

uuimtTtield
Sumiiier Hill
Sum mitt
Suiaterville
Suspension
SttL-ijt Water
Syiluey
Sylacauga
Sydenham
Sylvan Grove
Talladega
TuUassee
Taylor's
Teliopeka
Ten Inlands
rexasville
riiaoker's Creek
Thorn Hill
Toll Gate
Tohiea

Pompkinsville
Town Creek
Traveller's Eest
Trenton
Triaua
Tnon

Trout Creek
Troy
Truss

Turkeytown
Fusealoosa
Tuscumbia
Tuskegee
Pchee
L'nion

I'nion Springs
Uniontown
llpluiupee
Valhermose Springs
Vallev Head
iV'an Buren
Vienna

Villaie Spring
A'ilula
iV'iuesvillo
Violy

Waceoochee
iWaco

VV'aidrop's Mills
VVuluut Grove
VValnut Hill
iVarrenton
vVarrior Stand
IVater Cure
rVar^aw
tVaterloo
(Vaverly
iVeedowee
►Veewocaville
A'cehajkee
i\''olioj^a

.Vellhorn C. H
A'e-iley Chapel
A''eogufka
\'"esobulga



County ,

Conecuh

Greene

Cherokee

Jlarengo

St. Clair

Franklin

Pike

Butler

Lowndes

Cherokee

Shelliy

Jackson

Baldwin

Tallapoosa

Jackson

Montgomery

Clark

Calhoun

Dallas

Dale

Blount

Sumter

Marion

Marengo

JIarshall

Talladega

Sumter

Dale

Talladega

Tallapoosa

Jetterson

Tallapoosa

Calhoun

Barbour

Blount

Walker

Marion

Butler

Sumter

Lawrence

Coosa

Jackson

Madison

Tuscaloosa

St. Clair

Pike

Jefferson

Cherokee

Tuscaloosa

Franklin

Macon

Russell

Greene

ilacon

Perry

Macon

Morgan

De Kalb



Poxt Otjice.

Worth

Vellow Creek

Yongesborough

York

Vo kville

Youugsville

Zachary



County,

De Kalb
Fayette
Russell
Walker
Pickens
Tallapoosa
Marshall



Post Office.

Aberdeen

Ada

Adamsville

Adrian

Akin's Store

Alder Brook

Albany

AlleusviUe

Alpine

Amity

Antioch

Antoine

Apple Orchard

Arkadelphia

Arkansas Post



County.

Monroc

Washiugton

Bradley

Sevier

Saline

ladepenUenee

Hempstead

Sevier

Clark



Hot Springs

Pike

Benton

Clark

A rkansas

Armstrong Academy Choctaw



PicKens

Blount

Russell

Jefferson

Blount

Russell

Franklin

Jefferson

Blount

Tallapoosa

Marshall

Macon

Cherokee

Sumter

Lauderdale

Chambers

Randolph

Talladega

Randolph

Calhoun

Coffee

Pickens

Coosa

Kandol ph



Vestmorelandville Lauderdale



rVestover

•Vestville

'V'etuiupka

Vhistler

.Yhite Plains

.Vhitesbnrg

rVhite Water

Tilcox Springs

Yildwood

iVilliams' y. Roads

■Villiams' Sliil

.V'ilsouville

V'ills V'.alley

A'ind Creelc

Vinterborougb

iiVolf Creek

Vooilstock

Voodville



Covington

Dale

Coosa

.^lobile

Calhoun

Sfadisou

Pike

Wilcox

Randolph

Choctaw

Covington

Shelby

Cherokee

Tallapoosa

Talladega

St. Clair

Tuscaloosa

Jackson



Ash Flat

Askew

Atlanta

Auburn

Augusta

Austin

Back Bone

Baptist Mission

Bartield

Barkada

Harney's

Bartholomew

Batesville

Baj'ou .Metoe

Beech Bluff

Bee Branch

Beech Creek

Beech Grovo

Belfast

Bellville

Belmont

Benbrook's Mills

Bennett's Bayou

Bennett's River

Benton

Bentonvillo

Berlin

Berry viUe

Bethel

Big Bend

Big Foot

Big Fork

Big Pond

Big Spring

Birnum \\'ool

BUlingslev

Black Jack

Black Oak

Black Ferry

Bland's

filedsoe's Shop

Bledsoe's Laiwiic

Bloomer

Bloomington

Blue Mountain

Bluffton

Boggy Depot

Boonsboru'

Boone's Grove

Booneville

Borland

Boston

Branchville

Brawley

Brail!

Breckinridge

Bright Star

Broctou

Brooks

Brownstown

Brownsville

Brunncr

Buchanan

Buck Horn

Bnena Vista

Buffivlo

Buffalo City

Barney Academy

Burrowsvilie

But'cr



Lawrence

Philips

Union

Arkansas

Jackson

Prairie

Sebastian

Cherokee

Mississippi

Drew

Philips

Cliieot

Independence

Piil;iski

Dallas

Van Buren

Clark

Pliilips

Saline

Seveier

Crawford

liard

Fulton

S.aline

Benton

Ashley

Carroll

Pulaski

Polk

Searcy

Muntgomery

^I.iriou

Izard

Lafayette

Wasliington

Scott

Independence

Randolph

Saline

Bradley

; Crittenden

Sebastian

Benton

Izard

Yell

Choctaw

Wasliington

Scott

Newton i

Washington

lire w

Scott

Saline

Sebastian

Lafayette

Pike

Jefferson

Sevier

Prairie

Sebastian

Wa,5hita

Ineependence

Wiushita

Marion

Chickasaw

Searcy

Ucsha



Post Office.

Byrd's Spring

Cachemasso

Cadron

Caddo Grove

Calhoun

Calvert

Camanche

Camden

Campabello

Campbell

Cane Creek

Oaney

Cannon

Canton

Carouse

Carrollton

Casa

Cass

Casscoe

Cat Isl,iud

Cave Creek

Cedar Creek

Center Hill

Centre Point

Centerville

Chalk Bluff

Chambersviile

ChampagnoUe

Charleston

Cherokee Bay

Cherry Grove

Churryvillo

Chester

Chismville

Chocoville

Choctaw Agency

Churchville

Cincinnati

Clamauila

Clarendon

Clark's Mills

Clarksville

Clear Creek

Clear Lake

Clear Point

Clear Spring

Clifty

Clinton

Oobhsville

Cold Water

Cold Well

Coleraia

CoUegeville

Columbia

Columbus

Como

Constitution

Convenience

Coody's Bluff

Coruersville

Cotton Plant

Council Bend

Cove

Creek Agency

Crockett's Bluff

Crooked Creek

Crosson's Store

Cross Plains

Crowley

Crystal UiU

Comfort

Cummins

Ciiria-

Cut-Off

Cypress

Cypress Creek

Cypress Milts

Dallas

Damo

Danielsvillc

Danville

Dardanelle

Oarysaw

Dayton

DeCJray

D' Roehey

De Rosey

Des Arc

[■)e Witt

Doaksvillc

Dorcheate

Double Spring

Dover

Dubmiuo

Due West

Duncan

Dutche's Creek

Dnvall's Bluff

Eagle

Eagle Creek .

Kagletown

East Fork



County.



Jefferson

Dallas

Conway

Montgomery

Columbia

St. Francis

Lawrence

Washita

Greene

Desha i

Conwaj I

Washita |

Popt I

Lawrence

Washita

C.irroll

Perrv

Frankhii

Arkansas

Crittenden

Newton

Scott

White

Sevier

Sfontgoniery

Greene

Dallas

Union

Franklin

Randolph

Saline

Prairie

Ashley

Seott

Sebastian

Choctaw

Pulaski

Washington

Lawrence

Monroe i

Henif'Stead

Johnson

Marion

Prairie

Arkansas

Clark

Madison

Van Buren

Johnson

Poinsett

White

Jackson

Saline

ICiiicot

Henuistead

Dallas

Franklin

Independence

Cherokee

Drew

.St. Francis

Crittenden

Polk

Creek Nation

Arkansas

Carroll

Randol ph

Fulton

Greene

Montgomery

Van Buren

Arkansas

ludunemlence

Drew'

JInnroe '

Desha I

P.-ny I

Polk

Dallas

Cherokee

\"."|

Jefferson I
Polk'
Clark j
Uot Sprinjtn !
Franklin '
Prainv |
Arknnsa.s
Choctaw I
Columhia I
Benton [
Pope
Marion
Munroo

Yell

Priirie

Kullon

Br.wllcv i

Choctaw I

Con«»y I



Pott Office.

Edge Hill

BdniondsoQ

Edwardsburj

El Dorado

Elgin

Elm Springs

Elm Wood

Elon

Eminence

E'luality

E.ibank'eMilU

Isadora

Eunice

Eureka

Evausville

Evening .-jhaJe

Evergreen

Fair Dale

Fair Play

Fair View

Falcon

Fayetteville \'

Fiizhugh'a Mills H,,.



Coyji<y.

Polk

CrittenacB

Philir*

C B loa

Jukiea

WiAhlu^'tuk

Cir.ull

A.I.Uy

IndepeiKleuc*

J'jhu*oa

Clilcat

Cblcol

St. Fraocii

Wasbiu^loK

Lmircuc*

lUiid'jlpli

ArkAu»««

Hut S|v.ug»

l).,l .Oi



Flat Uayou

Flint

Florence

Forest Grove

Fort Arbucklo

Fort (iibson

Fort Smith

Fort Washita

Fountain Hill

Fourche Dumaj

Frauklin

Fraiier's Point

Froco

Fulton

(Jage's Point

Gainesville

Galley Creek

Galloway

Game Hill

Gap Springs

Gecsvillu

Genoa

Gillen'?! Landing

<}lass Village

Good Hope

Gordon's Ferry

Graham

Grand Glaiic

Grand Lake

Grand Saline

Gravcllv Hill

Gravel Uiilgo

Grave's

Grayson

Greenbrier

(freenbiisli

(ireen Grove

Green Moaot

(rreensluruugb

Greenvilli!

Greenwood

Gum Log

Glim Spring

Git in \\ ood

Ilainl'iirg

II am 1 1 tun

Ilainptun

Harmony Springs

Harold

lUrrisbiirz

Harris' Mill

llailc Grove

Helena

llenderson

llen,Hlee'»Sprin£i

Herniannsbur^

Hermitage

llerndon

Hibernia

HickmiiD'j Ileod

Hickory

Hickory Crofk

ijickory Grove

Hickory Plain

llickorv Vallc/ U

IlicksvllU

llicu

lli)!h»iy

llilUI>oroii,-S

Hilochee

Hix«'« Kerry

Hodge's l'r*4ri«

Holly wood

Hollv Sprin»t

Hulmei' MiUi

If o peti'-Id

l|..p.». II

Mot Sptinit

■ovell



J < d e r>u A

Ctirroko*

Doha

Lafsyciu

Choctaw

ChcrokM

ScLattiaa

Chickasaw

>ikl<:y

lUu'iulph

Kultoa

W uUita

Hempstead

St. Krancks

G r<: ca*

Pop*

lLJepfodt-ii^«

rrauklia

P.Ik

P-l.

ciAm

Pill I l|rs

Pow

Puluki

Fulioa

lndcp<.odracc

Jack«^>a

Cliir<i«

CborukM

Y«a

I'.. .1.-



*. turn AJ

Cuowajr

Drrw

(trwaa

WuhlBgtuB

Sctasiiaa

Pop*

LawrvDc*

Prairt*

Aihtry

Prairi*

CaUiuuu

lUatoa

>Ioal<oiucry

Poioccti

CUuctaw

La«r«ac

I'hili.S



i'.raduy

Grrra*

Pulaiki

>ll**ifc«lppi

IUbI'H

*H<m|>«ica*l

Clark

I'r . ■ r



I'ijiik

r I •..•«

W^< li'.af toK

KjIBtiuI I b

>cta**.)aa

Clark

balta*

Vtrtj

rriii>a4«a

l>r>4l«v

II t ifff

f-9



POST OFFICES CAUFORNIA,



Post Office.

Huddleston

Ilunpiry

lliintsvillo

llurricaiic

Iiuliau Bay

Ion

.Inckson

Jftcksonport

.lames' Fork

Jasper

"(.'flersonville



County.

Pike

Siiliiie

UttUison

Saline

llonroc

Drew

Lawrence
Jackson

Seluistiau
Newton
Philips

Jcunin'-'s' Kerry Benton

Jennv bind Seliasti.'in

Johnsville Bradley

Jonesboroiigh Craifilieail

Jones' Hill St. Francis

Jupiter Slailison

Ju-lson White

Justus' Mills nemi'stcnd

Kentucky Valley VVliite

Kenyon Jackson

Keilion Cherokee

Kiuderhook Van Bnren

King's River Carroll

Kingston Madison

Laconia Dislia

Lacv Urew

Lagle Bradley

LaGrancc Phihi'S

LaOrue Praine
bake Bluff

Lake Village Chicot

Lamartine Washita

Lanark Bradley

L'Angncllc St. Franc:9

Larissa Prairie

Laura Town Lawrence

Latona Ashley

Lcaton Poinsett

Load Hill Marion

Leake's Store Columbia

Lebanon Searcy

Lehow Polk

Lee's Creek Crawford

Lehi Jefierson

Lenark Falls Cherokee

Lewisburg Conway

Lewisville Lafayette

Libertv Washita

Liberty Springs Van Buren

Liddcsdale Columbia

Lima Randolph

Linden St. Francis

Line Ferrv Lafayett
Linn Spring Sfills Benton

Linwood Lawrence

Lisbon Union

Little Rock Pulaski

Little Spring Madison

Little Verdet:ris Cherokee

Locust Cottage Jefferson

Locust Grove Searcy

Lodi Pulaski

Lone Grove Washita

Long Point Arkansas

Long Prairie Sebastian

Long View Ashley

Luda Washita

Luk-fah-tah Choctaw

Lynch's Prairie Washington

Wc Henry's Creek Pulaski

Madison St. Francis

Magnolia Columbia

Maguire's Store Washington

JIarble Madison
Marble Salt Works

Marianna Philips

Marie Saline Ashley

Marion Crittenden

Marl brook Hempstead

JIarshal Prairie Searcy

Jlars Hill Drew

Mirtin's Creek Lawrence

Mary Green Saline

Marysville Columbia

}Iasona Chicot

Maumelle Pulaski

Naysville Benton
Micco Creek Nation

Middletown Van Buren

Midway Hot Springs

Mill Creek Izard

Miller's Point A'an Buren

Millwood Sevier

Milor Sebastian

Molina del Ray Arkansas

Monticello Drew

Montonga "

Moreland Pope

Moro Monroe

Moro Bay Bradley

Uoieov Hempstead



Post Office.



County.



Mound City Crittenden

Mount Adams Arkunsas

Mountain Jlome Fulton

Mountain Spring Carroll
Mount Clairimier Cherokee

Mount Kltia Bradley

Mount Holly Union

Mount Ida Montgomery

Mount Judea Newton

Mount Moriah Washita

Mount Olive izard
Mount Piirtbenon Newton

Mount Pleasant Carroll

Mount Silvan Lawrence

Muddy Bayou White

Murfreesboro' Pike

Myatt Lawrence

Napoleon Desha

Nashville Hempstead

Natural Dam Crawford

NeltaBoc Sevier

NewGascony Jefierson

New London Union

Norristown Pope

North Creek Philips

North Fork Izard

North Point Pulaski

Norwoodville Sevier

Oak Bluff Green

Oak (irove Arkansas

Oak Hill Lafayette
Oakland

Oak Ridge Craighead

Oasis Lawrence
Oil Trough Independence

Okolona Clark

Oldham Crittenden

Old Hickorv Conway

Oldtown ' Philips

Olio Scott

01iv< Creek Conway

Olivia "

Onyx Perry

Orion Ashley

Osage Carroll

Osage Mills Benton

Oceola Mississippi

Ouachita Wasliua

Owensville Saline

Ozan Hempstead

Ozark Franklin

Pacitie Place Crittenden

Paint Rock Franklin

Palarm Pulaski

Palestine Columbia

Paraclil'ta Sevier

Parkersburg Yell

Parks Scott

Pastoria Jefferson
Patterson's Bluff

Pea Ridge Benton

Pecan Point Slississippi

Pekin Johnson
Pennington's Mills Pulaski

Perryviile Perry

Petcrsb-arg Washita

Petite Jean Yell

Petra Craighead

Pigeon Hill XJnion

Pilot Hill Fulton

Pine Blafi Jefferson

Piney Johnson
Pittsburg

Planters Philips

Pleasant Hill Franklin
Pleasant Plains Independence

Pleasant Valley Yell

Plum Bayou Jefferson

Pocahontas Randolph

Point Cedar Clark

Point Meers Johnson

Point Peter Searcy

Point Pleasant Ashley
Poke Bayou Independence

Polk Carroll

Pontotoc Chick.isaw

Poplar Bluffs Ashley

Portland "

Port Williams Scott

Post Oak Calhoun

Powhatan Lawrence

Prairie Landing Desha

Pratt lie Saline

Princeton Dallas

Providence Searcy

Purn Van Buren
Qitman

Qnito Polk

Randolph Lafayette

Rapp's Barren Fulton

Red Bird Dallas

Red Fork Desha



Post Ofice.

Red Hill
Red Land
Relf's Bluff
Revilee
Richland
Richmond
Riggsville
Rob Roy
Rock Creek
Rock Fish
Rock Hill
Rock Point
Rock Port
Rocky Bayou
Rocky Comfort
Roller's Ridgo
Rolling Prairie
Rome
Rondo
Rose Bud
Roseville
Rover

Royal Colony
Royston
Russellvillc
Saint Charles
Saint Paul
Santa Fe
Scotland
Scrugg'3 Ferry
Searcy
Selma
Seminary
Shakespeare
Sharon



County .

Washita
Pike
Drew
Scott
Jefferson
Sevier
Izard
Jefferson
Yell
Searcy
Pope
Independence
Hot Springs
Izard
Sevier
Benton
Marion
Clark
Lafavette
White
Franklin
Yell
White
Pike
Pope
Arkansas
Madison
Craighead
U nion
Philips
White
Desha
Washita
Greene
Arkansas
Sharp's X Roads Independence
Shawnee Village Mississippi
Sheriff's Ridgo Hot Springs
Shetucket Polk

Shiloh Ashley

Shoal Creek Johnson

Sidney Lawrence

Smithland Columbia

Smithville Lawrence

South Bend Arkansas

Spavinaw Benton

Spring Bank Lafayette

Spring Creek Randolph

Springfield Conway

Spring Hill Hempstead

Spring Mill Washington

Springvale Clark

Star Washita

Starof the West Pike

Stephens Union

Sterling Philips

Stony Point White

Stover Dallas

Stranger's Home Lawrence
Strawberry "

Sub Rosa Franklin

Sugar Grove Lawrence

Sugar Loaf Sebastian

Sullivan Springs Independence
Sulphur Rock

Sulphur Springs Columbia

Sunimerville Bradley

Sumpter "

Surrounded Hills Monroe

Swan Lake Arkansas

Syhamore Izard

Table Rock

Tahlequah Cherokee

Taney Washington

Taylor's Creek St. Francis
Torre Noir Clark

The Narrows Crawford

Thomas' Store Calhoun

Three Creeks Union

Tishomingo Chickasaw

Tolbert's Ferry Marion

Toboxky Choctaw

Tomahawk Searcy

Tremont Union

Trenton Philips

Trott's Mill Benton

Trouble Hill Scott

Troy Drew

Tulip Dallas

Turin Sabine

Twin Springs Benton

Tyler's Blnff Perry

Uberty Pulaski

Ultima Thule Sevier

Union Fulton

Union Springs Union

Vacho Grass Sebastian

Valley

Vallonia Randolph

Van Buren Crawford

Velvet Ridg3 White

Village Creek Columbia



foal Office.



County.



Viola Fulton

Violet Hill Izard

Waleott Green

Waldron Scott

Wallace Creek Independence

Walnut Bend Philips

Walnut Fork Newton

fl'alnut Grove Independente

Walnut Hill Lafyette

Walnut Plains Prairie

Walnut Tree Yell

War Eagle Madison

Warren Bradley

Washington Hempstead

Watensaw Prairie

Watkinsville Newton '

Waverly Pulaski

Webbers Falls Cherokea

Wesley Madison

West Fork Washington

West Point W hite

VVheelock Choctaw

White Bluff' Jefferson

Whiteley's Newton

White Oak Jefferson

White Oak Shoals Sevier

White River Desha

White's Hill Newton
White Sulphur Springs

Jefferson

Whiteville Marion

Whittington Saline

Wild Haws Izard

Wiley's Cove Searcy

Wilmington Union

Wilton Pike

Witt's Spring Searcy

Wolf Bayou Independence

Wood Hill Ashley

Woodlawn Washita

Yellville Marion



California.



Post Office.

Alameda

Alamo

Albany

Albion

Alleghany

Alvarado

Alviso

Amador City

American Ranche



County,

Alameda

Contra Costa

Sonoma

Mendocino

Sierra

Alameda

Santa Clara

Amador

Shasta



Anabaim Los Angelos

Anderson Mendocino

Angel's Camp Calaveras

Antelope Yolo

Anthony's House Nevada



Antioch

Areata

Auburn

Bangor

Bank Mills

Bath

Bear Valley

Bellota

Belmont

Benicia

Bidwell's Bar

Big Bar

Big Oak Flat

Big Valley

Binghampton

Black Point

Bloomfield

Blue Mountain

Bodega

Bolinas

Bridgeport

Brighton

Brooklyn

Brown's Valley

Brownvsville

Brush Creek

Buckeye

Bucks' Ranch

Burnett

Burwood

Butte Valley

Cache Creek

Cahto

Calpella

Callahan's Ranche

Camancha

Campo Seco

Camptonville

Gary's Mills



Contra Costal

Humboldt!

Placer'

Butte I

Santa Clara

Placer

Mariposa

San Joaijuin

San Mateo

Solano

Butte

Trinity

Tuolumne

Napa

Solano

Marin

Sonoma

Calavera.s

Sonoma

Marin

Blono

Sacramento

Alameda

Yuba

Yubs

Butte

Yok

Plumai

Santa CI art

San Joaquir



Yol<

Mendoeint

Mendocini

Siskyoi

Calavera;

Calaversi

Yubi

Amado



POST OFFICES— CONNECTICDT.



Pott Office.

Central House

Ceuterville

Charlostoa

Chorokee

Chiei)

Oiiilo

Ohiiieso Camp

Oliurutown
I Ohiirsville

CliiksviUe

OLu's Bar

Claytcra

Cl ipper Mills
I Cloverilale

Cold Spring

Cillinsville

Colloma

Co! iinbia

C'llnsa

O'M'piiropolis

Copper Vale

CosLiinne

Outtage Grove

Cotton wood

Crusct:ut City

Ciu-amonga

Damascus

Danville

Denverton

Diamond Spriu

Don Pedro Bar



County.

Butte

Alameda

Yolo

Butte



C«llave^^ls

Tuolumne

Shasta

Mendocino

El Dorado

Calaveras

Contra Cost i

Butte

Sonoma

El Dorado

Solano

El Dorada

Tuolumne

Colusa

Calaveras

Lassen

Sacramento

Klamath

Tehama

Del Norte

San Bernardine

Placer

Contra Costa

Solano

El Dorado

Tuolumne



Post Office.



Cownty.



Dou,!;herty's Station Alameda



Don:,'las City

DoH'uieville

Dry Town

D mean's Mills

Duroo

Dutch Flat

Eel River

El D.irado

Elk (J- rove

Elliot

Empire Ranehe

Etna 11 ills

Eureka

Fair Play

FanniuL^ton

Ferndale

Ferry Point

F^isherman's Bay

Folsom City

F ire^t Home

Forbestown

Forest City

Forest Hill

Forks of Salmon

Fort Jones

Foster's Bar

Fourth Crossing

Franklin

Freeport

Fremont

French Camp

French Corral

French Gulch

Garrote

Georgetown

Gibsonville

Gilroys

Gold Run

Goodyear's Bar

Grafton

Grand Island

Grass Valley

Green Spring

Green Wood

Grizzly Bear House

Grizzly Flat

Grove City

Gualala

Half Moon Bay

Hamilton

Happv Cjmp

Hay Fork

Haywood

Healdsburg

Henly

Hermitage

Hicksville



Trinity

Sierra

Amador

Souunja

El Dorado

Placer

Humboldt

El Dorado

Sacramento

San Jo.iquin

Yuija

Siskiyou

Humboldt

El Dorado

San Joaiiuin

Humboldt

Del Xorte

Sonoma

Sacramento

Amador

Butte

Sierra

Placer

Klamath

Siskyon

Yuba

Calaveras

Sacramento

Sacramento

Yolo

San Joar(uin

Nevada

Shasta

Tuolumne

El Dorado

Sierra

Santa Clara

Placer

Sierra

Yolo

Colusi

Nevada

Tuolumne

El Dorado

Placer

El Dorado

Tehama

Mendoci no

San Mateo

Butte

Del Norte

Trinity

Alameda

Sonoma

Siskyon

Mendocino

Sacramento



Hitchcock's Ranch BlDorado



Houcut
Hoop V Valley
Hope Valley
Hoptjwell
Hornitas
Horsetown
How's Branch
Hvdesville
Illinoistown
Indian Diggins
Indian Gutch
Indian Spring



Yuba
Klamath

Colusi

Mariposa

Shasta

Tuolumne

Humboldt

Placer

El Dorado

Mariposa

Nevada



nskip ^.itte

joue Valley Amador

Iowa City Placer

Jacinto Colusi

Jackson Amatlor

Jacksonville Tuolumne

Jamestown "

Janesville Lassen

Jenny Lmd Calaveras

Johnson's Ranehe Sutter

Junction City Trinity

Kelsey El Dorado

Keysville Tulare

Knoxville Luke

Knight's Ferry San Joaijuin

Konigsburg Amador

Lafayette Contra Costa

La Grange Stanislaus

Lake House Sacramento

Lakeport Lake

Lakeville Sonoma

Laucha Plana Amador

Lani:worth Stanislaus

La Porte Sierra

Latrobe Alpine

Leitoh Perry Stanislaus

Lewiston Trinity

Lexington Santa Clara

Liberty San Joariuin

Lincoln Placer

Linden SanJoaijuin

Lisbon Placer

Little Lake Mendocino

Little York Nevada

Lockeford San Joaquin

LocnstShade "

Long Bar Yuba

Longville Plumas

Los Angelos Los Angelos

Los Gatos Santa Clara

Lower Lake Napa

Loyalton Sierra

i^ynn's Valley Tulare

Jliiine Prairie Solano

Magalia Butte

Mariposa Mariposa

Markleeville Amador

Martinez Contra Costa

Martinshurg Butte

Marysville Yuba

Mattole Humboldt

Maxwell's Creek Mariposa

JlaytiLdd Santa Clara

Meadow Valley Plumas

Mendocino Mendociur

Merced Falls Merceu

Meridau Sutter

Michigan Bar Sacramento

^Michigan BluiT Placer

Miller's Ranch Butte

Millerston Manposa

llillford Lassen

Millville Shasta

Milpitas Santa Clara

Min'ersville Trinity

Mission San Josa Contra Costa

MokeUimne Hill Calaveras

Monitor Amador

Monte Los Angelos

Monterey Monterey

Montezuma Tuolumne

Monte Vista Alameda

Moon's Ranehe Colusi

Moore's Flat Nevada

Morman's Island Sacramento

Mountai Ranehe Calaveras

Mountain Springs Placer

Mountain View Santa Clara

Mountain Well Nevada

Mount Bullion Mariposa

Mount Eden Alameda

Mariposa

Calaveras



Pott Office.

Orleans

Oro Fino

Oroville

Owsley's Bar

Pacheco

Puinesville

Paterson

Pea Vine

Penty

Pescadero

Petal nma

Pilot Hill

Pine Creek

Pine Grovo

Pleasant Valley

Placerville

Plum Valley

Poland

Pope Valley

Prairie

Preston

Princeton

Punta Arenas

Putah



Comity.



Klamath

Siskyon

Butte

Yuba

Contra Costa



Pott OfAce.



Quincy
Rattle



San Joaquin

N ipa

Yolo

Mariu

Colusi

Mendocino

Solano

Plumas

Placer



attle Snake Bar
Red Bluff
Red Dog
Redwood City
Reynolds' Ferry
Rich Gulch
Richland
Rio Seco
Rio Vista
Rock Creek
Rockville
Rome
Roseville
Rough and Ready
Round Valley
Sacramento City Sacramento



Napa
Sierra



Mount Ophir

Murphy's

Musquito

Napa City

Natividad

Neilsburg

Nevada City

New Castle

Newtowu

Nicolaus

North BloomSeld

North Branch

North Columbia

North San Juau

Oakland

Olema

Omega

Onion Valley

Ouisbo

Ophirville

Oregon Houss



Napa

Monterey

Placer

Nevada

Placer

El Dorado

Sutter

Nevada

Calavcris

Nevada

Nevada

Alameda

Marin

Nevada

Plumas

Sacramento

Placer

Yuba



Saint Helena

Saint Louis

Salinas

Salsbury

Salmon Falls

San Andreas

San Antonio

SanBernardino SanBcrnardino

San Bueuaventara

Santa Barbara



San Diego
San Francisco
San Gabriel
San Jose
San Juan
San Leaudro
San Lorenzo



Stony Point
Strawberry Valley
SuisunCity
Summit
SusiDville
Nevada j Sutter's Crctlc
Nevada i Sweetland
Butte Table Rock
Biittei Taho
Santa Crui | TaylorsviUe

Sonoma; Tchauia
El DiraJo \ Tele^Taph Citv
ButiejThompion'sF'Ut
Amador I Timber Co»e
El Dorado Timbuctw
El Dorado I Todd's Valley
Sierra' Tomallea
Trinidad
Trinity
Trinity Center
TrnckV Uirer
Tule ■
Two Rook
Ckrah
Cncle Sam
Union
Shasta 1 Tppcr Clear Lake
Nevada I Vacavillo
San Mateo; Valticita
Calaveras Vallejo
Viola
Virginia
V'isalia
Volcano
Walnut Creek
Solano Walnut GroTo
Sutter Washington
Placer Watsonville
Weavervillo
West Point
West Butto
Whiskey Creek
Wiliitiu^ton
Monterey i VVind>»or
SaeramoutO' WoodbriJ^e
El Dorado , \Voodland
Calaveras Woodside
Monterey ! Wyandotte

Wyatt's Store
Yankee Hill
Yankee Jim's
Yreka
Yolo
Yuba City



Sacramento

Butte

Solano

Tehama



Nevada
Plumas



San Diego

San Francisco

Los Angelos

Sauta Clara

Monterey

Alameda

Alameda



San Lais Obispo

San Luis Obispo
San Luis Roy San Diego

San Marcos San Lu is Otiispo



Online LibraryR.L. Polk & Co. cnFort Wayne, Indiana, city directory (Volume yr.1868-1869) → online text (page 20 of 44)