R.L. Polk & Co. cn.

Fort Wayne, Indiana, city directory (Volume yr.1868-1869) online

. (page 27 of 44)
Online LibraryR.L. Polk & Co. cnFort Wayne, Indiana, city directory (Volume yr.1868-1869) → online text (page 27 of 44)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Oakley Franklin
Oakland East Feliciana

Opelonsas St. Landry

Old Field Livingston

Om<-'ga Madison

O'Rourke's St. Tammany

Orchard Grove Bossier

Ouachita Citv Union

Paincourtville Assumption

Palestine Washington

Parkersville St. Tammany

Pattersonsville St. Mary's

Pecan Grove Carroll

Perry's Bridge A'ennilliou

Pine Ridie Winn

Pipesville T'niou
Plain'sStore EastBatou Rouge

I'lainv'.lle Bossier

Plankville Jackson

Plantersville Morehous,'

Plaquemine Iberville
■PlaiiuemineBrulee St. Landry

Pleasant Grove De Soto
Pleasant Hill

Ponchatoula Livingston

Point Coupee Point Coupee
Point a la Haohe Plaqnemine

Point Jefferson Morehouse

Pctint Michael Plaquemine
Port Hudson East Feliciana

Pouppeville St. Landry
Prairie Mer Rouge Morehous



Carroll

Rapides

Winn

Terre Bonne

St Martin's

West Felieiana

Rapides

St. Landry

Rapides

St. Tammany

Morehouse



Claiborne

Point Coupee

Ascension



Mandjville

Manny

Mansheld

Mansura

Marion

Marthaville

Marksville

Mermenton

Midway

Milliken's Bend

Mill Creek

Mineral Springs

Minden

Monroe

Moatgomory



St, 'fammanv

Sabine

De Sote

Avoyelles

Lin ion

Natchitoches

Avoyelles

St. Landry

Union

Madison

Sabine

Union

Claiborne

Wachita

Winn



Po.st Officf.

Thibodeaux

Tigerville

Tipton

Tone's Bayo

Toolcy's

Toro

I'renton

Trinity

Tureaud

Union X Roads

A'aeheric Iloiids

VermillionriUe

Vernon

Vienna

Villa Platte

Vista Ridge

Wallace Lake

Walnut Creek

Warsaw

Washington

Waterloo

Water Proof

West P'ork

White Hoi.mas

White Sulphur

VN'heeliiig

Willianisport

Vt'infield

Winsborough

Wiseville

Woodland

Woodville

Yellow Bluff



Pai-LJi



Lafourelia '
Terre Bonne
Morehouse L.|

Caddo

Concordia

,5abiue

Wachita

Catahoula

Ascension

Union

St, Jame3

Lafayette

Jacksou



St Landry
Carroll

DeSoto

Bien\'ille

Franklin

St, Landry

Point Coupee

Tenr.as

Calcasieu

Ascension

Springs

Catahoula

Winn

Point Couped

Wina

Franklin

Claiborne

East Felieiana

Jacks..,, '

Fraukliu



i'revost
Prospect Hill
Quay
Quebec



Raceland

Red Bluff

Red Mouth

Red River Landing

Point Coupe



W.iehita
St. Helena
Claiborne
Madison
Lafourche
De Soto
Franklin



Richmond
Ringgold
Roberts
Roberts' Mills
Rocky Mount
Rosetf.ale
Rose Hill



Madison

Bienville

Washington

St. Helena

Bossier

Iberville

Claiborne



St. Charles Court House

St. Charles
St.Francisville WestFeliciana



St. Gabriel

St, Joseph

St. JIartinsville

St. Maurice

San Patrice

Saline

Salt Spring

Scottsville

Sentell's Store

Shady Grove

Shiloh

Shongaloo

Shreveport

Sicily Island

Simmsport

South Bend

Southwest Pass

Sparta

Spears' Store

Spring Creek

.S|triugtield

Spring Kidge

Star



Iberville

T.nsas

St. Martin's

Winn

Sabii,e

Bienville

Claiborne

Bossier

■Washingt.in

Union

Claiborne

Cad.io

Catahoila

Avoyell.'s

Concoviiia

Plaquemiue

Bienville

Union

Rapides

Livingston

Caddo

Assumption



Stony Point East Baton Rou^e
Stubbs' Mills Washington



Sugar Creek
Sugartown
Sun

Sunny .Side
Tangapaho
Taylor
Tiikfaw
The Village



Claiborne

Calcasieu

St. Tammanv

Cadil'o

St.H,.lena

St. Charles

Livingston

Point Coupee



~^ )



Post Office.

Abbott

Abbott Village

Acton

Addison Point

Albany

Albion

Alexander

Alexander Centr

Alfred

Alton

Alton Villag.8

Alna

Alva

Amherst

Amity

Andovcr

Anson

Argyle

Aroostook

Athens

Atkinson

Auburn

Augusta

Aurora

Avon

Baileyville

Bangor

Bancroft

Baring

Bar Mills

Barnard

Bath

Beddington

Belfast'

Belgrade

Belgrade Mills

Belmont

Benton

Berry's Mills

Bethel

Biddeford

Bingham

Blanchard

Bloomfleld

Blue Hill

Blue Hill Falls

Bolster's Mills

Bonnv Eagle

Booth Bay

Bowdoin

Bowdoin Center

Bowdoinham

Bower Bank

Bradford

Brewer

Brewer Village

Itridgeton

Bridgewater

Brighton

Bristol



Counft/,

Piscata.iuis

PiscatJquii

York

Washington

Ox lord

Kennebeo

Washington

e M'ashineton

York

Penobscot

Penobscot

Lincoln

Aroostook

Hancock

Aroostook

Oxford

Somerset

Penobscot

Aroostook

Somerset

Piscataquis

Androscoggin

Kennebec

Hancock |

Franklin

Washington

Penobscot

Aroostook

Washington

York

Piscataquis

Sagadahoc

AVashington

Waldo

Kennebec

Keiinebee

Waldo

Kennebec

Friiuklin

Oxford

York

Somerset

Piscataquis

Somerset

Hancock

Hancock

Cumberland

York

Lincoln

Sagadahoc

Sagadahoc

Sagadahoc

Piscataquis

Penobscot

Penobscot

Penobscot

Cumberland

Aroostook

Somerset

Lincoln



POST OFFICES — MAKE.



23



Post OJice.



Co. my.



Brockway'j MilU Piscataquis

Brookliu Hancock

Brooks

BrooksviUe

Browntield

lirown's Corner

Brownsville



Brunswick

Brvant'j Pond

BuckHcM

Buck's Mills

Bucksport

Backsport Center

Burlington

Burnham Village

Buxton

Buxton Center

Bvron

Calais

Cambridge

Camden

Canaan

Canton

Cant .u Mills



Waldo

Hancock

Oxford

Kenuebec

Piscataquis

Cumberland

Oxford

Oxford

Hancock

Hancock

Hancock

Penobscot

W:»ldo

York

York

Oxford

Washington

Somerset

Knox

Somerset

Oxford

Oxford



Post Office.



County.



Cape Elizabeth Depot

Cumberland

Cape Neddick York

Carib .u Aroostook

Carmel Penobscot

Carroll Penobscot

Carritunk Somerset

Carver's Harbor Waldo

Caseo Cumberland

Custiue Hancock

Castle Hill Aroostook

Couter Guilford Piscataquis

Center Lebanon York
Center Liucolnville Waldo

Center LoTell Oxford

Center MontviUe Waldo

Center Sidn«y Kenn;bec

Charlestown Penobscot

Charlotte Washington

Chester Penobscot

Chesterville Franklin

China Kennebec

Clinton Kennebec

Columbia Washinjton

Concord Somerset

Conway Aroostook

Cooper Washington

Cooper Mills Lincoln

CoTinna Penobscot

Corinna Center Penobscot

Corinth Penobscot

Cornish York

Curnville Somerset

Cranberry Isles Hancock

Crawford Washington

Cumberland Cumberland
Cumberland Center

Cushing Lincoln

Cross Hill Kennebec

Curtis' Corner Kennebec

Cutter Washington
Damariscotta Mills Lincoln



East Hebron Oxford

East Holden Penobscot

bast Knox Waldo

East Limington York

Kast Livermorc Androscoggin
East Lowell Penobscot

East Machias Washington

Kast Madison Somerset

East Monmouth Kennebec

East MontviUe Waldo

East Xewport Penobscot

East New Portland Somerset
Kast Xew Sharon Franklin
East Xew Vineyard Franklin



Post OJire.

Hampden
Hatapden Corner
Hancock
Hanover
Harmony



County.



Pott Ofee.



ro«Bly.



Penobscot Mrdford C.Blre

Penobsetii Mcdwar

Hsucoek Meiivbcmp*

Oxford Mercer

Somerset Mexico



WuhiDKtoD Millt.riJct \:

Cumberland ; Milltown V.

Oxford Milu I'.ic. . . •

Somerset | Miltun Pluutiua i<^Lt4

Aruiistouk I Minut Aadro>^u,f a



East Xorthport
E. X. Y'armouth
East Orringtou
East Otisfleld
East Palermo
East Parsontield
East Pittston
East Poland
Eastport
East Kaymond
East Readtteld
East Rumford
EastSangerville
East Stoneham
Easton
East Strong
East Sullivan
East Sumner
East Thorndike
East Trenton
East Turner



Waldo
Cumberland
Penobscot
Cumberland
Waldo
York j
Kennebec
Androscoggin j
Wasliington '
Cumberland
Kenuebec j
Oxford
Piscataquis
Oxtord
Aroostook
Franklin ;
Hancock ,
Oxford
Waldo
Hancock
Androsco



East Vassalborough Kennebec

East Wales Androscoggin

East Wilton

East Windham

East Winthrop

Eden



Harpswell CentreC imberlaud Milford

Harrington

Harrison
' Hartford
I Hartland

Haynesville

Hebron

Hermon

Hermun Pond

Highland

Hiram
j Hodgdon

Hodgdou's Mills
I Holden

Hollis

Uollis' Center

Hope

Houlton

Howland
j Hudson

Indian River

ludustrv

Island Palls

Isle An Uaut

Jackson

Jackson Brook

Jay
Jelferson

Jonesborough
Jonesport






Danville

Deblois

Dead River

Dedham

D.-er Isle

Denmark

Dennvsville

D troit

Dexter

Di r i sro

Dixfield

Dixtield Center

Dixmont

Dixmont Center

Dover



Androsco^
Washington

Somerset

Hancock

Hancock

Oxford

Washington

Somerset

Penobscot

Kennebec

Oxford

Oxford

Penobscot

Penobscot

Piscataquis



Dover South Mills Piscataquis



Dresden
Dresd n Mills
Dry Hills
Durham
East Auburn
East Baldwin
East Benton
East Bethel
Kast Bowdoinham
East Bradford
East Buckport
East Corinth
East Dixfield
East Dixmont
Kast Dover
East Eddingtou
East Eden
East Exeter
East Fryeburg
East Hampden



Lincoln

Lincoln

Cumberl -nd

Androscoggin

Cumbtrland

Cumberland

Kennebec

Oxford

Sagadahoc

Penobscot

Hanoock

Penobscot

Oxford

Penobscot

Piscataquis

Penobscot

Hancock

Penobscot

Oxford

Penobscot



Edinburgh
Efdington
Edes' Falls

Igecomb
Elliot

Elliottsville
Elliot Depot
Ellinjwood's Corner
Ellsworth
Ellsworth Falls
Embden
Embden Center
Emery's Mills
Enfield
Etna

Etna Center
Exeter
Exeter Mills
Fairfield
Fairfield C3mer3
Falmouth
Farmington
Farmington Falls
Fayette
Fayette Ridge
Fiagstatf
Fort Fairfield
Fort Kent
Fox cro ft
Frankfort Mills
Franklin
Freedom
Freeman
Fremont
Free port
Friendship
Fryeburg
Fryeburg Center
Gardiner
Garland
Georgetown
Gilead
Glenburn
Goodale's Corners
Goodwin's Mills
Gorham
Gonldsborough
Grafton
Grant Isle
Grav

Great Pond
Great Works
Green Bush
Greene

Green's Corner
Greenfield
Green's Landing
Greenville
Greenwood
Guilford
Hallo weU



Franklin
Cumberland
Kennebec
Hancock
Penobscot
Penobscot
Cumberland
Lincoln
York
Piscataquis
York
Waldo
Hancock
Hancock
Somerset
Somerset
York
Penobscot
Penobscot
Penobscot
Penobscot j
Penobscot i
Somerset j
Somerset
Cumberland ,
Franklin i
Franklin
Kenuebec
Kennebec
Somerset I
Aroostook I
Aroostook
Piscataquis
Waldo
Hancock '
Waldo j
Franklin i
Aroostook
Cumberland |
Knox I
Oxford I
Oxford ;
Kennebec [
Penobscot I
Sagadahoc
■^ Oxford'
Penobscot i
Penobs(r,l
VorK
Cumberland
Hancock ■
OxforiL
Anostook
Cumberland
Hancock
Penobscnt
Penobscot
Androscoggin
Androscoggin
Penobscot
Hancock (
Piscataquis 1
Oxford
Piscataquis
Kenuebec ;



Oxford MoubetkD Iiluil
Peni'bscot MoDmoulh
Peuobicut Moa»oa
SumerieC , Mnanv

Oxford ' MuDru« Center
Aroostoiik ' Munticello

Lincoln MontviUe
Penobscot M"'<»sc River
York Moro
York Morrill
Knox { Muun: Deirrt
Aroostook I Mount Vernoo
Penobscot Mount Zircwa
Penobscot ; Naples
Washington Narr&i^ua^it
Franklin [ Xe»le.» '» Cornert
Aroostook , Newbur;^
Hancock Newbury Ccolet
Waldo New Cil>cu
Washington New Cutle
Franklin | Ne»fi<'ld
Lincoln ; New Oloum'.rr
Wasliington New Limerick
Washington | New|M>rt
Katahdin Iron Works |Xi» Portland

Kendall's Mills Piscata(|uis i Ncwrv
Kennebunk York j New Shiroa

Kennebunk Depot York ' Xew Vinetanl



Lii

Kcbftrt««

Pi*cat»iuit

\t •! It

M iJ 1*
8 jii»trtct

Jir-,: - .k

H^i.. , k

K raii^ l-c c

1 1 , ' . , 1



I'.:...* .1

l'r«jl . ,1

CuBlt lUtii

Lii' d«



('



1



Kennebunkport

Kent's Hill

Kejar Falls

Kilmarnock

Kingsticld

Kittery

Kittery Depot

Kittery Point

Knox

Kossuth

Kiirduskeag

La Grange

Larone

Lebanon

Lee

Leeds



Leeds' Junction Androsco^
Levant Penobscot

Andrascog.gin



York 1 XoLlcil^fuuKh

Kenneb>-'C Nurrid^'ew'^ck

York North .\eion

Piscataquis North Albany

Franklin N..rtb Alfred

York Norili An<iu

York North A|| Irion

York North Auburn

Waldo North ItaMoia

Wnshington North Uau^->r

Pen >bscoi North BrUrila

Penobscot North Hem ick

Somerset North lU-thel

York N.rth Blue Hill

Penobscot North BtHiiliLmv

Androscogi^in North RradforJ



0>f^r4

FrMk'.ia

Praakl:B

Llkcda

ftvBlf t»-|

Y...k
(t»'



S



rl



North Brid<rt
North Ilro-'kliB

^,... North Hr.' kx ilU

Somerset ' North BuekfirM
Waldo I North n>ick>i>orl
York North Carmel
Aroo-itook I North Ca»tioe

York i North ChcitcrrilU
Penobscot North C'-irn«iM«
Penobscot North (?iilb-r

Wsldo' Nirih I) rr lile
Aro..i:..ok ; N..rth !>
Andro<ci;.-i
Anilnisii>g.'i
Keunrbe



Lewiston

Lexington

Liberty

Limerick

Limestone

Limington

Lincoln

Lincoln Center

Lincoluville

Linneus

Lisbon

Lisbon Falls

Litchfield

Litchfield Corners Kennebec

Little River Village

Audr>n'-'i;;io
Littleton Aro..;.K.k

Livermorc Anlrujco^^in

LivermoreCenterAndr.'io^Kiu
Livermorc Falls Androsciigio ] N-rih Mavrn



■ I North
N.rth 1
I North 1..
North Kl
N.rih K
V ■ 1'
s
s



iwortb

U
1



( 1 1 ■: J

H 'BCtX-k

L f'-U
Pcao' •*»**
CjbI^i1>d4
lUacixk

Oif.rd

Pro jlxot

H'k''^' ft

FrMkl'i

*t>B.<i>- t

WwhlBflua
llatir.<k

P»BJt'»c^l
|>,>at.>^l

Lii-f**'*
Lu. s,
II.

»^-



C>B>-

Sui-.'.i ll.t|<iircll Coat



Locke's Mills

Lovell

Lowell

Lnhec

Lubec Mills

Lyman

Lvndon

JlcLain's Mills

Machias

Machiasport

Madawaska

Madison

Madison Center

Madrid

Manchester

Maple Grovo

Marion

Mars Hill

Masardis

Matinicus

Mattawamkeag

Maxfield

.Mavsville

Mechanic'* F»lUAndro«ro«iii v



Ox orl

()xf..r.|

Pen..l.s

Washing'
Wnihiii.'
V..:
Aroououk
Waldo
Wa<hin-t.>n
Wa*liiii;t"U
Ar..M.l.-.k
S.im'T*ei

S'»mer*et

KraiiWl.M
Kenn' '
A root t

Wa'

A-

A:

r

V



North II in.ofk ll*-

S..rtb II- riuABB P.»«W.-.«

V .r-h II .»l»nd P»^Wc»4

rr.

lokpwt ^ >
N..rii. L. :..uj» ■* ''

North L'rit A»irmr



I "■■



.Ik



At



I.



■ik



I'Ai.i

Tih l"ftr«o«i«U



Medford



Piicataquit



S»rik r«ft"»>»t»«



^ i

1 Pe».>'<-

rUaa4 S**<'><<

l>> ■ .

ill- <«

W>. !•



.24



POST OFFICES MARYLAND.



Pvat Office.



County.



Korth Perry Washington

North Pittstou Kenn.,liec

Norihport Waldo

North Pownal Cumberlami

North Prospect Waldo

North Raymond Cumberland

North Seursmont Waldo

North Searsport Waldo

North Sedgwick Hancock

North Sidney Kennebec

Nortli Sharpleigh York
North Turner Androscoggin
North Turner Bridge "

Nortli Vnion Knox
Nortli Vassalborough Kennebec

North Vienna Kennebec
Nortli Waldoborough Lincoln
North Washington Lincoln

North Waterford Oxford

Nortli Wayne Kennebec

North Wh'itelicld Lincoln

North Wilton Franklin

North AVindham Cumberland

North Winterport Waldo

North Woodstock Oxford

North Woodville Penobscot

North Yarmouth Cumberland

Norway Oxford

Number Eleven Aroostook

Oak Hill Cumberland

Oak Hill Station Cumberland

Oceauville Hancock

Ogunquit York

Olamon Penobscot

Old Town Penobscot

Orient Aroostook

Orland Hancock

Orneville Piscataquis

Orono Penobscot

Orrington Penobscot

Otis Hancock

Otisfield Cumberland

Owl's Head Lincoln

Oxford Oxford

Palermo Waldo

Palermo Center Waldo

Palmyra Somerset

Paris' Oxford

Parker's Head Sagadahoc

Parkmnn Piscataquis

Parsonfield York

Pissadumkeag Penobscot

Pattagumpus Penobsiot

Patten Penobscot

Pemaquid Liu'^oln

Pembroke Washington

Penobscot Hancock

Perry Washington

Peru Oxfor.i

Phillips Franklin

Phipsbiirg Sagadahoc

Pislion'3 Ferry ' Kennebec

Pittsfield Somerset

Pittston Kennebec

Plantation-'No. 14 Washington

Plymouth Penobscot

I Poland Androscoggin

Porter Oxford

Portland Cumberland

Pownal Cumberland

■'■Pratt's Comers Franklin

Prentiss Penobscot

• I'resque Isle Aroostook

.'Princeton Washington

Prospect FeiTy Waldo

Prospect Harbor Hancock

Rangeley Franklin

Rawson Aroostook

Kiymond Cumberland

Readfield Kennebec

Readfield Depot Kennebec

Red Reach Washington

Richmond Sagadahoc

Richmond Corner Sagadahoc

Ripley Somerset

R(pliliinston Washington

Rockab'ina Aroostook

Rockland Knox

Rock port Knox

Rockville Knox

: Rome Kennebec

Ross Corner York

Round Pond Lincoln

Uoxliury Oxford

K'imford Oxford

Ruin lord Center Oxford

Rumford Point Oxford
Babatus Androscoggin

Saccarappa Cumberland

Saco York

St. Albany Somerset

: St. Georgs Knox



Pott Office.



County



Salem Franklin

Salisbury Cove Hancock

Salmon Brook Aroostook

Sandy Beach Cumberland

Sandy Point Waldo

Sanford York

Sangerville Piscataquis

Sargentville Hancock

Scarborough Cumberland

Seal Cove Hancock

Searsmont Waldo

Searsport Waldo

Sebago Cumberland

Sebec Piscataquis

Sedgwick Hancock

Sliapleigh York

Shespscott Bridge Lincoln

Sherman Aroostook

Sherman Mills Aroostook

Shirley Piscataquis

Shirley Mills Piscataquis

Sidney Kennebec

Simpson's Corners Penobscot
Six Mile Falls Penobscot

Skowhegan Somerset

Small Point Sagadahoc

Smithfield Somerset

Sm3'rna Aroostook

Smyrna Mills Aroostook

Snow Falls Oxford

Solon Somerset

Somerville Lincoln

Somerset Mills Somerset

South Albion Kennebec

South Andover Oxford

SouthAtkinson Piscataquis
South Berwick York

Soutli Beddington Washington
South Berwick Junction York
South Bridgeton Cumberland
South Bristol Lincoln

South Brooks Waldo

South Brooksville Hancock
South Carthage Franklin

South Casco Cumberland

South Chesterville Franklin
South China Kennebec

South Corinth Penobscot

South Deer Isle Hancock

South Dexter Penobscot

South Dover Piscataquis

South Durham Androscoggin
South Exeter Penobscot

South Freeport Cumberland
South Hartford Oxford

Soutli Hope Knox

South .Teflerson Lincoln

South Leeds Androscoggin

South Levant Penobscot

South Liberty Waldo

South Lincoln Penobscot

South Litchfield Kennebec

South Livermore Androscoggin
South Molunciis Aroostook

South Monmouth Kennebec
Soutb Montville Waldo

South Newburg Penobscot

South Norridgewock Somerset
South Orrington Penobscot
South Paris Oxford

South Parkman Piscataquis
South Parsonfield York

South Penobscot Hancock

South Poland Androscogjin
Southport Lincoln

South Princeton Wasliington
South Robinson Washington
South St. George Knox

South Sanford York

South Sangerville Piscataquis
South Sebec Piscataquis

South Solon Somerset

South Thomaston Knox

South VassalboroitghKennebec
South Waterford Oxford

South West Harbor Hancock
South Weston Aroostook

South %Vindham Cumberland
South Windsor Kennebec

South Winn Penobscot

Springfield Penobscot

Springvalo York

Standish Cumberland

Stark Somei-set

Steep Falls Cumberland

Stetson Penobaco

Steuoen Washington

Stevens' Plains Cumberland
Stockton Waldo

Stow Oxford

Strickland Ferry Kennebec
Sti-ong Franklin



I'ott Office. County.

Sullivan Hancock

Sumner Oxford

Sunkliaze Penobscot

Surry Hancock

Swan's Island Hancock

Swanville Waldo

Sweden Oxford

Temple Mills Franklin

Tenant's Harbor Knox

The Forks Somerset

Thomaston Knox

Thorndike Waldo

Tilden Hancock

Topsfield Washington

Topsham Sagadahoc

Tremont Hancock

Trenton Point Hancock

Troy Waldo

Troy Center Waldo

Turner Androscoggin

Union Knox

Unity Waldo
Upper Gloucester Cumberland
Upper Stillwater Penobscot

Upton Oxford

Van Buren Aroostook

Vassalborough Kennebec

Veazie Penobscot

Vienna Ksnnebec

Waite Washington

Waldo Waldo

Waldoborough Lincoln

Wales Androscoggin

Waltham Hancock

Walton Mills Kennebec

Warren Knox

Washington Knox

Waterborough York
Waterborough Center York

Waterford Oxford

Waterville Kennebec

Wayne Kennebec

Webb's Mills Cumberland

Webster Androscoggin

Week's Mills Kennebec

Welchville Oxford

Weld Franklin

Wellington Piscataquis

Wells York

Wells' Depot York

Wesley Washington

West Anson Somerset

West Auburn Androscoggin

West Baldwin Cumberland

West Bethel Oxford

West Bowdoin Sagadahoc

West Bridgeton Cumberland
West Brooksville Hancock

West Buxton York

West Camden Knox
West Charleston Penobscot

West Corinna Penobscot

West Cornville Somerset
West Cumberland Cumberland

West Danville Androscoggin

West Dover Piscataquis

West Durham Androscoggin

West Eden Hancock

West Ellsworth Hancock

West Embden Somerset

West Knfield Penobscot

West Falmouth Cumberland
WestFarmingdale Kennebe

Westfield Aroostook

West Freeman Franklin

VVest Gardiner Kennebec
West Gardiner Centre

Kennebec

West Garland Penobscot

West Glenburn Penobscot
West Gloucester Cumberland

West Gorham Cumberland
West Gouldsborough Hancock
West Great Works Penobscot

West Hampden Penobscot

West Harpwell Cumberland

West Houlton Aroostook

West Lebanon York

Wese Levant Penoliscot

West Lubec Washington

West's Mills Franklin

West Mi not Androscoggin

West Moscow Somerset

West Ncwtield York

W'eston Aroostook

West Paris Oxford

West Parsonfield York

West Pembroke Washington

West Peru Oxford

West Pittsfield Somerset

West Poland Androscoggin

West Pownal Cumberland



Post Office.

Westport

West Sedgwick

West Sidney

West Sumner

West Trenton

West Troy

West Washington

West Waterville

West Winterport

Whitefield

White Rock

Whitneyville

Whiting

Williamsburg

Winnegance

Wjnslow

Wilson's Mills

Wilton

Windham

Windsor

Winn

Winter Harbor

Winthrop

Wiscasset

Woodstock

Woodville

Woolwich

Winterport

Yarmouth

York



liincoj
ancoe



County, '



Li
Han

Kenneb'
Oifo;i
Hanco^ .

Wal.,|
Linco!-'
Kennebf
\\alJ
LincoJ
Cumberlar>
Washingtci
Washintitti '
Piscataqu
Sagadahi I
Kennebi I
Ox, 01 1
Frankl | ,
Cumberlai ;
Kenneb' I
PenobsC'i
Hancot
Kennebr
Lincoli
Oxfoi
Penobseijl ,
Sagadah<* '.
Wal(,i ',
Cnmberlari'
Yoil



Maryiaiid.

Post Office. County.]

Aberdeen Harfoi'

Abingdon Hanloi

Accident Allegluiui'

Adamstown Frederic|

Adamsvillc Fredericl

Aireys Dorchestf

Alberton Howar

Allen's Fresh Charh

Annapolis Anne Arundc j-

Annapolis Junction " IR

Aquasco Prince Georgenf

Arnold's Store Ane Arund ';
Araby Fredtrie,-

Bachman's Mills Cairo;

Backlingan Baltiuioi

Bakersville WashinL-'toi

Baltimore Baltimoi ■

Bark Hill Carroji'

Barnesville Montgomer- 1

Barrallville AUeghLin

Barren Creek Spring Sonu



Barry

Barton

Bay Hundred

Bay View

Beantown

Beaver Creek

Becklevsville

Bee Tree

Bel Air

Beltsville

Benevola

Iterlin

Bethlehem

Bird Hill

Bishop's Head

Black Horse

Black Rock

Bladensburg Prince George

Bloomington AUeghen

Blue Ball

BohemiaMills

Bolivar

BoonesviUe

Boonsborough

Brady's Mills



Frederic;
Allechan,
Talbci
Cec;
Charhij;
Washiniito
Bal timo
Baltinioi
Harfor
Prince George'
Washingto
Worceste
Carolin
Carrol
Dorcheste 111
Harfor [f
Saltimoi



&



h



Ceci k



Ceei

Frederic!

Carolin

Washingto;

Allczhan



Brandywine Prince GArge'
Brick Meeting House Cec; hr.
Bridgeport Frederic Iti;

Bridgetown Carolin

Bristol Anne Arundt h\

Broad Creek Queen Ann

Broad Creek Neck Tnlbo

Brooklandville Baltimor h



Brookville

Brownsville

Bruceville

Bryantown

Buckeyetown

Bucktown



'n.



JTontgomer_

Washingtoi

Carrol kw

Charle

Fredericl

Dorcheste



Buena Vista Prince GeorLe
Burkittsville Fredericl{«!

Burnettsville Somerse

Burrsville Carolin



h\






POST OFFICES— ILlSSACHUSErrS.



25



Post Office.



County.

Baltimore



Butler

C.>lverton Mills

Cambridge Dorchester

CiirroUtou Carroll

Catoasrille Biltimore

Cavertowu Washinston

Ceciltoa Cecil

Ce.iar Creek Dorchester

Ceuferville Queen Anne

Chuptio St. Jlary't

Ch.irlcstown Cecil

Charlotte Hall St. Marv's

Cherry- Hill Ce"cil
Chesapeake City

Chestertowa Kent

Cliesterville "

Chewsville Washington

Chrome Hill Harford

Ch.irch Creek Dorchester

Church Hill Queen Anne

Chirchville Harford

Clarksburg Slontstomerv

Clarksville Hoirar'd

Clayton Harford

Clear Spring Washingtou

Clermont Mills Harford

Cockeysville Baltimore

Colesville Montgomery
Collugeof St.J.^me3Wa3hin^ton
CoUin;;ton Prince George's

Couocoeheague Washington
Conowingo
OooksTilie
Coruersville
Cotocton Furnace
Cragerstown
Croom
Cross Roads



Pott Office,



County.



Glenville
Glymont
Golden Hill
Gorsuck's Mills
Goshen
Govanstown
Governor's Bridge

Anne Arundel
Graceham Frederick

Grantsville Alleghany

Grave Run Mills Baltimore
Great Mills
Greentield Mills
Greensboro'
Green Spring Furnace

Washington



Harford

Charles

Dorchester

Baltimore

Slontgomery

Baltimore



St. JIary'
Frederick
Caroline



Cecil
Howard
Dorchester
Frederick
Frederick
Prince George's
Montgomery



Crotcher's Ferry Dorchester
Cumberland Alleghanv

Cruwnsville AnneArunde'l

Cub Hill Baltimore



Online LibraryR.L. Polk & Co. cnFort Wayne, Indiana, city directory (Volume yr.1868-1869) → online text (page 27 of 44)