R.L. Polk & Co. cn.

Fort Wayne, Indiana, city directory (Volume yr.1868-1869) online

. (page 7 of 44)
Online LibraryR.L. Polk & Co. cnFort Wayne, Indiana, city directory (Volume yr.1868-1869) → online text (page 7 of 44)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Cramer W. laborer, wks P., Ft. W. & C. Railway Shops

Cran Chas. molder, bds 200 E. Lewis

Cran Chas. tailor, h s w c Lewis and Clay

Cran Robt. molder, bds s w c Lewis and Clay

Crance Pritchard, laborer, h w s Hanna b Lasselle and Buchanan

Crane Calvin D. surveyor and civil engineer, notary public, real estate
and collecting agent, office, n w c Berry and Barr, h 102 E. Wash-
ington

Crane G. D. clerk 11 Clinton, bds Aveline Hpuse

Crane Wm. carpenter, wks Cochran, Humphrey & Co's

Crane Wm. M attorney, h 213 W. Wayne

Cranz James, laborer, h w s Gay near Samuel

Cratzer John, policeman, h w s Calhoun b Grand and Highland

■ Craven Joseph, weaver, h 204 E. Wayne

Craw Geo. A. clerk Meyer, Bros. & Co's, h 139 W. Washington

Crawford J. engiceer, P., Ft. W. & C. Railway Co

Crawford J. N. carpenter, bds Hedekin House

Crawford Wm. fireman, bds Francis Kellenberger's



FORT WAYNE [DAL] DIRECTORY. 77

Creditor E. H. dentist, with S. B. Browa

Crider David, blacksmith, h n e c Lafayette and Holman

Crider Win. machinist, wks P., Ft. W. & C. Railway Machine Shop

Crighton Wm. foreman Murray .t Baker's, h n s Lewis b Harrison and

Webster
Crimmans Margaret, widow, h n s Baker west of McClellan
Cronamaier John, laborer, wks N. G. Olds & Son's
Cronan Frank, printer, wks Fort Wayne Democrat Office
Cropper John B. h 156 Madison

Crosby Geo. T. machinist, h s s Henry b Hoagland and Fairfield Av
Crosby Mary, widow, h 283 W. Jefferson
Crosby Wm. machinist, h 283 W. Jefferson
Crout Lewis, traveling agent, h 208 Lafayette
Crow James A. carpenter, wks Cochran, Humphrey & Co's
Crumley Elizabeth, widow, h 162 Ewing

Crumley Gorham, fireman, h s s Grand b Webster and Kansas
Culbertson Eliza J. widow, h HO Columbia
Culbertson H. H. (Allen, Meyers & Co.) res Dayton
Cull Edward, laborer, h n s P., Ft. W. & C. Railway b Webster and

Fairfield Av
Cullaton Martin, foreman Fort Wayne Gazette, h 186 (Griffith
Cummings Mrs. J. L. bds s w c Calhoun and Baker
Cummings Jerry, brakemau, h n s Holman b Barr and Lafoyette
Cummins Wilson, engineer, bds Wm. H. Bryant's
Cunningham James, bar keeper, Wm. Gaffney's
Cunninoham John C. carpenter, h 115 Wilt
Cuirent S. S. carpenter, h n s Butler b Harrison and Webster
CURRIER CHARLES H., Manager Western Union Telegraph

Co., Office, n w c Calhoun and Berry, up stairs; hss Melita b

Webster and Hoagland
Curry Francis, helper, hss Grand b Harrison and Webster
Curtis Martin, blacksmith, h e s Hanna south of Grant
Gushing James, machinist, h s w c Wallace and Clinton
Gushing John, coppersmith, h s w c Wallace and Clinton
Gushing Michael, laborer, h s w c Wallace and Clinton
Cutchall Joseph, laborer, h 111 Wilt
Cutler W^m. M. laborer, hss Maumee Road e of Corp. Line

D

Daem 0. A. traveling agent, h 243 E. Jefferson
Dahlman Wm. shoe maker, h 130 Wilt

Dailey Simon, coppersmith, hss Grand b Harrison and Webster
Daily Laura, widow, h 114 Fulton
Daily Morris, conductor, bds Main St. Exchange
Daily Thos. laborer, h 161 E. Jefferson
Dalman Robert E. drayman, h 237 W. Washington
Dalman Saliua, bds Matilda Johnson's
^ Dalman Wm. shoe maker, h 130 Wilt
Dalton Edmond, carpenter, h 42 Wilt
Dalton James, laborer, h 42 W^ilt

Dalton Timothy, helper, hss Colerick b Hoagland and Prince
Daly S. coppersmith, wks P., Ft. W. & C. Railway Coppersmith Shop



78 FORT WAINE [DEF] DIRECTORY.



Damier Augustus, boiler maker wks T., W. & W. Railway Boiler Shop

Damier Wra. boiler maker, wks T., W. & W. Railway Boiler Shop

Dammeier Henry, blacksmith, h 211 Ewiug

Daniels H. A. farmer, h 165 E. Wayne

Daprey Victor, laborer, h n s Lasselle b Clay and Monroe

Darker Wm. engineer, h n w c Fultou and George

Daseler Sophia, widow, h 245 E. Lewis

Daugharty Alfred, huckster, h u s Douglas w of Lima Plank Road,

Bloomi; gdale
Daugherty Patrick, laborer, bds John Vizard's
Daum Jacob, h s e c Barr and Wayne

Davenport L. C. clerk Gratigny & Co.'s, bds Main St. Exchange
Davenport Prof. S. (Gratigny & Co.) res at Ft. Wayne College
Davidson Wm. machinist h s s Locust w of Pine
Davis Alfred, carpenter, h 114 Madison
Davis Amos, insurance agent, h 134 W. Wayne
Davis & Bro. (Chas. E. & Wm. H.:) book binders, 52 Calhoun
Davis Byron, painter, h 208 E. Lewis
Davis C. G. clerk Dunn & Co.'s, bds Mrs. W. S. Smith's
Davis Chas. E. (D. & Bro.) rooms 52 Calhoun
Davis D. painter, bds sec Calhoun and Washington '
Davis Ed. checkmau. P., Ft. W. & C. Railway Freight Depo.t
Davis Edward, clerk, bds 123 E. Washington
DAVIS J. C, Freight and Ticket Agent P., Ft. W. & C. Railway,

Office at Depot, nee Clintoa and Railroad Track ; h c s Hanua 2

doors north of Lewis
Davis James S. engineer, bds Mayer House

Davis Joseph, tinner, 58 Columbia, bds sec Calhoun and Jefferson
Davis Mary A. servant, American House
Davis P. B. clerk 104 Columbia, bds 147 W. Berry
Davis Saml, F. machinist, h u s Williams b Harrison and Webster
Davis W. C. miller, h s e c Wayne and Harmer
Davis Wesley T. miller, h s e c Wayne and Harmer
Davis Wm. H. (Davis & Bro) rooms 62 Calhoun
Dawson it Bittingcr, (John W. D. & Adam H. B.) attorneys, n w c Main

and Calhoun
Dawson J. Wall, h 105 W. Berry
Dawson John W. (D. & Bittinger) h w s Spy Run Av. b St. Marys and

St. Joe Rivers
Day Christaiu, painter, h 99 E. Washington
Day Henry, painter, h 131 W. Water

Dayton Wm. painter, h e s Clay b Washington and Jefferson
Deagan Edward, helper, h s s Baker w of McClellan
Deardorff O. D. harness maker, bds 169 W. Washington
Debantou P. laborer, wks P., Ft. W. & C. Railway Shops
Dechtmeier Fred, shoe maker, h 109 Wilt
Deckentrup tlemens, laborer, h 114 Madison
Decker John, laborer, h s e c Wayne and Francis
Decker Oliver, shoemaker, bds Geo. Nill's

Deegan E. helper, wks P., Ft. W. & C. Railway Blacksmith Shop
Deegan P. blacksmith, wks P , Ft. W. & C. Railway Blacksmith' Shop
Deeter Jacob M. fireman, res John W. Deeter's
Deeter John W. engineer, hw s Calhoun b Grand and Highland
Defler Geo. carpenter, h n s St. Francis nr Lafayette, Lasselle's Addition



FORT WAYNE [DEW ] DIRECTORY. 79

Defoy Alex, engineer, h 237 Lafayette

Degan Patrick, laborer, h s w c Colerick and Prince

Degitz Chas. cigars, s s Wayne nr Calhoun, h s s Colerick b Prince and

Hoagland
De Grattry James, clerk, li 90 E. Lewis
De Hart Abram, laborer, h s s Lasselle b Lafayette and Clay, Lasselle's

Addition
De Haven Abraham B. farmer, h s w c Jefferson and .N'elson
De Haven Allen W. farmer, h n w c College and Jones
De Haven Harrison, sawyer, h s e c Lafoyette and Virginia
De Haven J. A. laborer, h w s Bluffton Plank Eoad s of T., W. & W. Ry
De Haven Jonathan, blacksmith, h w s Union b Washington and Jefferson
Dehn.au Wm. laborer, h n w c Oak and Ohio
Dehne Wm. carpenter, h 142 Madison

Deierstein Saml. carpenter, wks Cochran, Humphrey & Co.'s
Deitrich D. laborer, wks P., Ft. W. & C. Railway Freight Depot
Deitrich Theobald, laborer, h 62 Columbia

Deihl Hugh M. machinist, bds s s Lewis one door w of Lafayette
Deininger Joseph, Jr. clerk U. Deininger's, h 155 W. Washington
Deininger Joseph, Sr. res U. Deininger's
Deininger U. groceries, e s Calhoun, 3 doors north of Main, h s w c

Washington and Fulton
De Kay Peter, farmer, h 125 Hanna
Delaney D. lalDorer, wks P., Ft. W. & C. Railway Shops
Dehivan Barney, contractor, h ISO Griffith

Dellinger Henry W. brakeman, h n s Baker b Harrison and Webster
De Long Isaac, laborer, bds 289 W. Jefferson
Delzell Ross, blacksmith, h 106 Broadway

Delzell Mrs. S. J. millinery, w s Calhoun b Main and Columbia
Deming Geo. tinner, h s s Baker b Calhoun and Harrison
Deming Geo. (Dillingham & D.) bds A. J. Dillingham's
Denneberger Geo. bds Fred. Herbst's
Dennis Philip H. sawyer, h 22 W. Washington
Depler Geo. W. conductor, h 135 Jackson
Depuer Geo. bar keeper, 1 E. Berry
Depray V. laborer, wks N. G. Olds & Son's
Derrer Elijah, engineer, h w s Calhoun b Highland and Dawson
Dessauer L. & Co. (Louis D. & Isaac Trauerman) cigars, 11 Calhoun
Dessauer Louis, (L. D. & Co.) h 90 W. Main

Deuter Michael, tailor, h s s High w of Lima Plank Road, Bloomingdale
De Vanton Peter, laborer, bds JNational Hotel
De Yaux Xavier, laborer, h u s Lasselle b Lafayette and Clay
Devine John, boiler maker, bds s w c Calhoun and Baker
Devney Martin, laborer, h n s Baker b Webster and McClellan
De Vv aid Anton, clerk, Frank & Thanhauser's, res Geo. De Wald's
De Wald Geo. (Town ley, De Wald. Bond & Co.) res De Wald Square,

south end of Cass, Lasselle's Addition
DeWald Geo. h w s Fairfield Av. b Locu.st and Taylor
De Wald Henrv, tinner, h w s Fairfield Av. s of T., W. & W. Railway

Track
De Wald Leonard, shoe maker, h s s High west of Lima Plank Road,

Bloominodale
De Wald Nicholas, cooper shop, s s Railroad e of Calhoun, h n w c Cal-
houn and Butler



80 FORT WAYNE [DOR] DIRECTORY.

Dewers 0. C. blacksmith, wks P., Ft. W. & C. Railway Blacksmitli Shop

Dick Daniel, engineer, h 18-1 Ewing

Dick John, stone sawyer, wks Underhill & Young's

Dick Thomas, laborer, h s s Taylor b Fairfield Av. and Oakley

Dickey James, brakeman, bds Mrs. N. Y. Tunisou's

Dicks F. hackman, h w s Barr b Main and Berry

DIDIER JOSEPH, Dealer in Family Groceries, Provisions, Wines,
Liquors, &c., 44 Columbia; h n s Main b Grifiith and Fulton

Didricks Jacob, laborer, h w s Fairfield Av. b Taylor and Walnut

Diegmeier Wm. bar keeper, rooms 183 Ewing

Diehl H. M. machinist, wks P., Ft. W. & C. Railway Machine Shop

Diek John H. stone sawyer, h e s Ewing b Wayne and Washington

Dierkes Fred, laborer, res Bloomingdale

Dlerstein Anthony, wafjon maker, h s s "Wall w of Bluffton Plank Road

DIERSTEIN CHRISTIAN, Dealer in Family Groceries, Pro-
visions, kc. ; also, Saloon, s w c Fairfield Av. and George

Dierstein Conrad, (D. & Gers) h n s Locust b Fairfield Av. and Pine

Dierstein & Gers, (Conrad D. & Philip G.) groceries, nee Fairfield Av.
and Colerick

Dierstein Samuel, carpenter, h s e c Wilt and Union

Dieter Chas. laborer, h w s Griffith b Washington and Jefferson

Diether Louis, book-keeper 89 Columbia, bds n w c Jefferson and Griffith

Dietrick J. helper, wks P., Ft. W. & C. Railway Blacksmith Shop

Diffendorfer Beuj. 0. machinist, h s e c Barr and Lewis

Dille J. H. portrait painter and photographer, 44 Calhoun, opp. Court
House, h s s Lavina b Fairfield Av. and Broadway

Dillingham & Doming, (A. J. D. & Geo. D.) pedlars' exchange, w s Cal-
houn b Jefferson and Lewis

Dillingham A. J. (D. <fe Deming) h s s Baker b Calhoun and Harrison

Dillon James C. carpenter, h 145 W. Washington

Dilschneider Matthias, h 190 Griffith

Dinklage Elizabeth, widow, h 241 E. Washington

Dinklague Herman, drayman, h n w c Gay and Grant

Dinklage Margaret, widow, h 207 E. Washington

Dirkes August, drayman, h 195 E. Jefferson

D'Isay Isaac, U. S. A., h s s Lewis b Barr and Lafayette

Dix Seth, hackman, h 54 Barr

Doctor Nathan C. laborer, wks A. C. Beaver's

Dodez G. C. h 22G W. Washington

Dodge Arthur, horse dealer, bds Mayer House

DOELKER JACOB, Daily Meat Market, w s Calhoun, opp. Ave-
line House ; h s e e Lima JPlank Road and 2d, Bloomingdale

Doelker John, shoemaker, res Jacob Doelker's, Bloomingdale

Doffer Geo. wks 0. D. Hurd's

Dolierty Rose, widow, h n e c Douglas Av. and McClollan

Dohrman Wm. clerk, bds 206 Madison

Donahue H. machinist, wks P., Ft, W. & C. Railway Machine Shop

Donovan T. fireman, P. Ft. W. &. C. Railway Co

Donnahoe Rosea, servant, 138 W. Washington

DoDohoe Joseph, h 90 E. Lewis

Donovan Michael, boatman, bds 141 E. Main

Donovan Timothy, fireman, h 141 E. Main

Doriot Juli'js, molder, h s s Charles b Clay and Monroe

Dorr A. K. clerk 18 W. Berry, bds 54 Barr



FORT WAYNE [DUN] DIRECTORY. 8 I

Dorwort Tbi'iuas W. patent ritrhts, bds Heclekin House

Dothage Ernst, laborer, h w s Webster b Washington and Jefferson

Doty R fireman. P., Ft. W. & C. Railway Co

Doherty J. C. carpenter, bds 49 W. Main

Doherty James, lather, h 173 W. Wayne

Dougherty John, carpenter, wks Cochran, Humphrey & Go's

Dougherty Lemuel, plasterer, h 173 W. Wayne

Dougherty Samuel, clerk 7 E. Main, h 173 W. Wayne

Douglas (.-leo. boiler maker, h n s Brandriff b Webster and Hoagland

Douglas Geo. G. clerk, P., Ft. W. & C. Freight Office, bds Mrs. S. J.
Mallatt's

Douglas John E. clerk Stoner & Wigent's, bds John C. Wigcnt's

Douglass C. C. h 248 W. Jefferson

Douglass W. V. clerk 104 Columbia, bds 248 W. Jefferson

Douglass Wm. B. conductor, h 248 W. Jefferson

Dow David, machinist, wks T., W. <t W. Railway Round House

Dowie John, helper, wks Murray <k Baker's

Dowie W. helper, wks P., Ft. W. & C. Railway Boiler Yard

Downey Dennis, watchman, h 162 W. Jefferson

Drake Fred. J. clerk post office, bds Aveline House

DRAKE MOSES, Post Master; Office, e s Court b Main audBerrv ;
h 91 W. Wayne

Dreibiss Peter, h 38 W. Jefferson

DREIER H. & BRO., (Henry & William) Dealers in Drugs, Medi-
cines, Paints, Oils, Dye Stuffs, &c., e s Calhoun b Main and Co-
lumbia

Dreier Henry, (H. D. & Bro.) bds Main Street Exchange

Dreier Wm. (H. D. & Bro.) bds American House

Dreiup Joseph, laborer, wks Herman Hartman's

Dressel Oeo. laborer, h 82 Montgomery

Drew Walter, h s w c Butler and Harrison

Dreyer Henry, laborer, h n s Buchanan b Lafayette and Cass, Lasselle's
Addition

Driftmeier Ernst, carpenter, h e s Monroe b Madison and Lewis

Dripps Garrett C. h b4 E. Jefferson

DRIPPS ISAAC, Master of Machinery Western Division P., Ft. W.
& C. Railway, Office n s R. R. Track b Clinton and Barr; h 64 E.
Jefferson

Dripps W. A. asst. master mechanic P.. Ft. W. & C. Railway, h 64 E.
Jefferson

DriscoU Edward, machinist, h s s Baker b Calhoun and Harrison

Dioegemeyer J. A clerk 3 Keystone Block, h 70 W. Washington

Droste Deiterich, plasterer, h 96 W. Jefferson

Droup Frederick, laborer, h 47 Douglas AV'

Drueker Henry, h 66 W. Washington

Drury Kate, laundress, Aveline House

DuBois John B. attorney, h 209 E. Lewis

Duddenhefer Conrad, stone mason, h s s Wayne east of Harmer

Dudenhoefer Phillip, carriage maker, 118 W. Main, bds John M. Koch's

Duell Frank, engineer, has Chicago b Webster and Fairfield Av

Duffy Elizabeth, widow, res Thos. Duffy's

Duffy Thomas, laborer, h n s Wallace b Clay and Monroe

Duiug Nicholas, laborer, wks Ft. Wayne Democrat Office

Dunbar David, carpenter, h 171 Clinton



82 FORT WAYNE [-EDG] DIRECTORY.



Dunbar Wm. fireman, h s w c Force and Flerndon

Dunham John L. traveling agent, 83 Columbia, bJs Mayer House

Dunker Rev. Lewis, h n e c Fulton and Washington

Dunn & Co., (James D. & Joseph Clark) groceries, n w c Barr and Berry

Dunn James, (D. & Co.) bds American House

Dunn James, laborer, h e s Barr b Lewis and Montgomery

Dunn Wm. machinist, h n s Brandriff b Webster and Hoagland

Duplain Frank, laborer, h s s Lasselle b Lafayette and Cass, Lasselle's

Addition
Duret Elizabeth, widow, res John B. Buret's
Durct J. B. telcaraph operator and yard master, T., W. & W. Bailway Co.

h w s Fairfield Av. south of T., W. & W. Bailway
DURGIN GEO. W. Jr., General Insurance Agent; Office, 26

Court ; h '-^50 W. Berry
Durkee Mrs. A. H. widow, h 12G W. Washington

Duweese Oliver, blacksmith, h s s Brackenridge b Harrison and Webster
Dwelly Chas. machinist, h 97 E. Wayne
Dwelly Frank J. machinist, h 97 E. Wayne
Dyer Thomas, engineer, h 161 W. Washington



Eakin Joseph S. (Bash & E.) h 149 W. Wayne

Earl Samuel, bds John F. Cartwright's

Earl Wm. engineer, h 167 E. Wayne

Early Bridget, widow, h n s Bass b Prince and Fairfield Av

Eastern District School, n w c Clay and Washington

Eberhart Wm. stone mason, h 123 Wilt

Ederly Daniel, miller, h s s 5th b I^. Cass and N. Harrison, Blooming-
dale

Eberwine Christian, helper 173 Barr

Eberwiue Fred, barber, wks F. C. Meyer's

Ebner Loreuz, carpenter, h 146 B. Lewis

Eckard Fred. (Fred. E. &. Co.) h n e c Barr and Wayne

Eckard Fred. & Co. (Fred. E. & H. E. Linker) meat market, w s Calhoun
opp. Court House

Eckels James M. carpenter, h 211 W. Washington

Eckeurod Jerry, brick layer, bds Alex. Kiutz's, Bloomingdale

Eokerd John C. cigar maker, h e s Ewing b Wayne and Washington

Eckerman Peter, shoemaker, bds 48 W. Washington

Eckert Frederick, butcher, h n o c Barr and Wayne

Eckert John C. cigar maker, George Beitzer's, h e s Ewing b Wayne and
Washington

Eckert Mary, widow, h u w c Jefferson and Francis

Eckert Sophia, widow, h e s Barr b Berry and Wayne

Eckert Tobias, h w s Jjiuri Plank Road near High, Bloomingdale

EDGERTON ALFRED P., President >t. Wayne Gas Co. and
Land Othce at Hicksville, Ohio; res 151 W. Berry

EDGERTON H. H., Secretary and Treasurer Ft. Wayne Gas Light
Co., sec Water and Barr ; h 154 W. Berry

EDGERTON JOSEPH K., Attorney at Law ; Office and Resi-
dence 85 W. Wayne; also, President Grand Kipids & Indiana Rail-
road Co., Office n w c Barr and Berry



FORT WAYNE



[ELL]



DIRECTORY.



83



Edgar W. H. bds American House

Edmonds James, teamster, h s e c Lima Plank lload and 1st, Blooraiag-

dale
Edmonds Thos. M. switchman, h n e c Harrison and Butler
Edmonds Wm. teamster, h e s N. Cass b River and 1st, Bloomingdale
Edsall C. W. (Knappenbers;;er & E./bds John Hamilton's
Edsall E. P. clerk 8ol. D.^Bayless'

Edsold Wm. machinist, wks T., W. & W. Railway Machine Shop
Edwards Daniel, carpenter, h s w c BluiFton Plank Road and P., Ft. Y/.

& C. Railway
Edwards Peter, res Daniel Edwards'

Edzold Wm. machinist, h n s Douglas Av. b Harrison and Webster
Egeter Frank, chair maker, bds Hedekin House
Egeter Geo. cabinet maker, h 131 Broadway
Eggerman David, shoemaker, wks Noah Humphrey's
Egleston H. H. fireman, bds Elizabeth Iba's
Ehinger Felix, laborer, res Bloomingdale
p]hinger John, drayman, 'h 200 Madison
Ehinger Ottmer, carpenter, h 1-19 E. Jefferson
Ehle August, cigar maker, h e s West b Pritchard and P , Ft. W. & C.

Railway
Ehle Edward, bricklayer, h e s West b Pritchard and P., Ft W. k C.

Railway
Ehle Ernst, laborer, h e s West b Pritchard and P., Ft. W. & C. Railway
Ehlert Frederick, switchman, h 313 "W. Jefferson
Ehrman Andrew, h n s Pritchard b Broadway and Van Buren
Ehrman Geo. laborer, bds see Jefferson and Garden
Ehrman Henry, teamster, bds sec Jefferson and Garden
Ehrman Matthias, teamster, h s e c Jefferson and Garden
EHRMANN CHAS., General Blacksmith Shop, n w c Ewing and

Main ; h 230 W. Jefferson
Ehrmann Fred, harness maker, bds F. A. Racine's, Bloomingdale
Ehrmann Matthias, carpenter, h 320 W. Jefferson
Eichelberger Samuel, laborer, h 241 W. Washington
Eickhoff' Francis, cabinet maker, h 134 E. Wayne
Eidam Maggie, waiter, Railroad Eating House
Eider Peter, laborer, wks Bass & Hanna's

Eighth Ward Public School Building, cor Madison and Hanna
Eigleberger S. laborer, wks P., Ft. W. & C. Railway Shops
Eisbey Lewis C. laborer, h s w c Marion and Douglas, Bloomingdale
Eisper Frederick, laborer, h 140 Harrison
Eiten Catherine, widow, h n s Buchanan b Lafayette and Cass, Lassellc's

Addition
Eiten Frank, laborer, h n s Buchanan b Lafoyette and Cass, Lasselle's

Addition
Eiten John, carpenter, h e s LaFayette b St. Francis and Creightou
Eiter Peter, laborer, h s wc John and Jones
Eizinger Geo. laborer, wks Bass & Hanna's
Elbert Henry, clerk, bds 177 Harrison
Elbert Henry, clerk 98 Columbia, res Bloomingdale
Eldred John D. brakeman, h 162 Broadway
Eled C. laborer, wks P., Ft. W. & C Railway Shops
Elert Christian, laborer, h w s Oakley b Poplar and Henry
Ell Sebastian, fireman A. C. Beaver's, h 11 Montgomery



81 FORT WAYNE [ES3I] DIRECIORIT.



Elleuwood Douglas, brakeman, bds Horace D. Ellenwood's

Elleiiwood Horace D. conductor, h e s Hauna b iMoutyouiery and Hough

Ellers Benj. shoemaker, h 89 W. Water

Ellers Klizabeth, eamstress, bds 89 W. Water

Ellert Fred, switchman, T., W. & W. Railway

Elligsen Henry, tailor, res Bloomingdale

Ellison John, hostler, bds Union House

Ellison John, hosth'r, bds 49 W. Main

P]llison Eichard, teamster, h n s Baker b Calhoun and Harrison

Ellsworth Mary, widow, h 167 E. Lewis

Elm Park Nursery, four miles east of the city

Ely Geo. W. (Anderson & E.) h 117 W. Wayne

Enibrey Lewis S. collector, h s e c Jackson and Pritchard

Embry Edward, clerk, bds James S. Embry's

EMBRY JAMES S., Dealer iu Family Groceries, Provisions, &c.,
s w c Fairfield Av. and Taylor ; h n w c Fairfield Av. and Taylor

Eme Claudius F. clerk 101 Columbia, h 175 E. Wayne

Emerson Almeron, teamster, h 179 Madison

Emerson Electa, widow, h 179 Madison

Emerson Geo. laborer, wks N. G. Olds & Son's

Emery H. carpenter, wks P., Ft. W. & C. Railway Car Shop

Emmons F. machinist, bds s w c Calhoan and Baker

Empie Wm. B. clerk T., W. & W. Eailway Freight Office, h 302 W.
JeflPerson b College and Nelson

Empire Flouring Mills, John Orff, proprietor, west end of Main

EMPIRE LINE, Fast Freight, E. R. Parker, Agent, 26 Court

Emrich Chas. h s s Water b Cass and Ewing

Emrieh Henry, carpenter, h n w c Madison and Francis

Emrick A. J. furniture 52 Columbia, h 24 W. Water

Emrick Chas. G. h 237 Lafayette

Engel . teacher, at Concordia College

Eugelbrecht Wm. shoemaker, bds 56 E. Main

Engelking H. laborer, wks Bass & Hanna's

Engelkiug Louisa, widow, res s s High west of Lima Plank Eoad, Bloom-
ingdale

Engelking Mena, widow, h 151 Barr

Bnglait G. machinist, wks P., Ft. W. & C. Railway Machine Shop

Engleking Henry, laborer, wks N. G. Olds & Son's

Englcking Wm. conductor, h n s Chicago b Webster and Fairfield Av

Engler Julius Th. printer, bds n w c Jefferson and Barr

Englort Frank, cooper, h 16 Nirdlinger

Englert Geo. helper, h s s Taylor west of Oakley

Enright John, laborer, h s w c Lewis and Webster

Ensey Sarah, h s e e Griffith and Jefferson

Epple John, laborer, h s e c Jackson and Wilt

Epps Masten, laborer, h 102 Francis

Epp^^tein Albert, h 54 W. Berry

Erdle W blacksmith, wks P , Ft. W. & C. Railway Blacksmith Shop

Ernstiuti; Chas. fireman. Frier & Tagmeyer's

ERSKINE R. B., Beer Saloon, 34 E. Main; h 2:^3 Lafayette

Ervvin A. J. surgeon e s C»lhoun opp Keystone Block, h 86 W. Main

Erwin Mrs. M. J. B. widow, h 39 Jackson

ESMOND GEO. & CO., (Geo. E. & E. H. McDonald) Dealers in
Family Groceries, Provisions, &c., s w c Calhoun and Wayne



PORT WAYNE



[FAR]



DIRECTORY.



85



Esmond Geo. (Geo. E. & Co.) bds Mayer House

Ettinger Jeremiah, clerk 43 Columbia, h 19 W. Wayne

Etzel Elizabeth, widow, h 167 W. Jefferson

Etzold Clement, shoemaker, bds Henry Etzold's

Etzold Henry, (Leeser Sc E.) h w s Webster b Lewis and Douglas Av

EVANS _A. S., Jobber of Dry Goods and Notions, n w c Columbia

and Clinton ; h s s Main b Lafayette and Clay
Evans Anthony J. machinist, h e s Laftiyette b Washington & Jefferson
Evans Edwin, railroad contractor, h 174 W. Wayne
Evans Elizabeth, widow, h 58 W. Berry
Evans Geo. P. clerk 73 Columbia, bds A. S. Evans'
Evans J. P. clerk 73 Columbia, bds A. S. Evans'
Evans John K. h 136 VV. Berry
Evans Joseph K. clerk, h 136 W. Berry
Evans Joseph K.. jr. clerk 79 Columbia, bds 136 W. Berry-
Evans Minerva, widow, h 58 W. Berry
Evans Nathan, iron master, h 79 W. Main
Evans Richard H. barber, 76 Columbia
EVANS S. GARY, President Merchants National Bank, n w c

Main and Calhoun; h 105 W. Berry
Evern Patrick, teamster, h u s Montgomery b Monroe and Hanna
Everitt Leonard G. farmer, h n s W. & E. Canal west of Broadway
Evert Andrew, driver, bds Chas. P. Fletcher's
Ewing Block and Hall, s w c Main and Harrison
Ewing Esther, widow, h 114 W. Berry
Ewing Geo. W. h 235 W. Main
EWING & MINER, (Wm. A. E. & B. D. M.) Executors of the

Ewing Estate, Ofl&ce 91 Main '

Ewing Wm. A. 91 Main, res Toledo
Ewing Wm. A. (E. & Miner) res Chicago



Exe Wm. laborer, h 63 E. Water



F



Fahlsing C. W. clerk 105 Columbia, h 78 W. Main

Fahlsing Wm. foreman, h s e c Jefferson and Harrison

Failing Chas. train despatcher, bds 152 W. Washington

FairchUd Eliza, cook, Harmon House

Fairfield Asa, farmer, h e s Blufftou Plank Road south of T., W. & W.

Railway Track
Fairfield Cyrus, farmer, res Asa Fairfield's
Falconer John, blacksmith, h 10 Sturgis

Faling Chas. telegraph operator P., Ft.W. & C. Railway, bds C. Rundcll's
Falk Leopold, clothing 5 Keystone Block, h 69 W. Berry
Fallahey Patrick, laborer, h e s Prince b Colerick anJ Williams
Fails Daniel M. (J. C. Bowser & Co.)
Falls E. M. machinist, h 153 W. Wayne



Online LibraryR.L. Polk & Co. cnFort Wayne, Indiana, city directory (Volume yr.1868-1869) → online text (page 7 of 44)