R.L. Polk & Co. cn.

Fort Wayne, Indiana, city directory (Volume yr.1868-1869) online

. (page 8 of 44)
Online LibraryR.L. Polk & Co. cnFort Wayne, Indiana, city directory (Volume yr.1868-1869) → online text (page 8 of 44)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Fallsing Wm. foreman, h 33 W. Jefferson
Fanker Mary, widow, h s w c Washington and Francis
Farnan Oney, painter, bds Catharine Gilford's
Farnan Owen, blacksmith, h 222 Lafayette
Farrar Peter, carpenter, wks Piatt J. Wise's



86 FORT WAYNE [FIS] DIRECTORY.

Farrar Ward B. h 138 Lafayette

Faulhaber Louis, tanner, h n w c N. Cass and 1st, Bloomingdale

Faulkner John, foreman Murray & Baker's

Faulner Frank, laborer, h n s Lassclle b Lafayette and Clay

Faust Frank, carpenter, bds 47 E. Main

Fay Ezra, carpenter, li n w c N. Callioun and 3d, Bloonilugdale

FAY J. A., Attorney at Law ; Office, -44 Calhoun, over Hamilton's
Bank ; h 22G W. Berry

Fay James P. attorney, h 226 W. Berry

Feddcr Sue, laundress, Avcline House

Fee Thos. W. (Griebel & F.) h n e o«Berry and Clinton

Feeney Michael, laborer, h s s Grand b Harrison and Webster

Felker Peter, carpenter, h 182 W. Jefferson

Felder Anna M. widow, res John Shep's

Felts Louisa, widow, h 257 E. Washington

Ferber John F. carpenter, h e s Hanna b Montgomery and Hough.

Ferckel Martin, wines, 6 Clinton

Ferguson Benj. F. farmer, h s s W. &, E. Canal b Broadway and Van
Buren

Ferguson Wm. R. clerk P., Ft. W. & C. Railway Car Shop

F'~ctter Mary, widow, h 191 E. Wayne

Fetterman John, bricklayer, h 69 Wilt

Fick John, porter, bds w s Lafayette b Main and Columbia

FMelds James S. clerk 83 Columbia, h e s north end of Calhoun

i ieler W. carpenter, h 188 E Jefferson

F'ieler Wni. carpenter, h 194 E. Jefferson

Figel Charles, wagon maker, nee Lima Plank Road and 6th, Bloom-
ingdale

Figel Fred, blacksmith shop, nee Lima Plank Road and 5th, h e s
Lima Plank Road opp High, Bloomingdale

Figel Wm. (W. Wente ct F.) res country

Fike Cyrus, expressman, h s s Pearl b Maiden Lane and Cass

Filincr F. laborer, wks P., Ft. W. & C. J^ailway Shops

Filson R. C. auction and commission, 7 E. Main, h 204 W. Berry

FINK CHARLES, Dealer in Family Groceries, Provisions, Produce,
&.G., n w c Harrison and Pearl ; also, Undertaker, 55 >V . Main, c
Maiden Lane

Fink Frank, molder, h 174 E. Jefferson

Fink Jacob, laborer, h e s John b Jones and Herndoa

Fink Mary, widow, h 174 E. Jefferson

Finn Thomas, laborer, h 293 E. Washington

Finney M. helper. P., Ft. \V. I't C. Railway Blacksmith Shop

First Baptist Church, n s Jefferson b Harrison and Webster

FIRST NATIONAL BANK OF Ft. WAYNE, and U. S.

Jjepository, sec Main and Court, J D. Nuttman, President, John

Ortt', Vice President, W. B. Fisher, Cashier
Fischel J. H. harness maker, bds 96 E. Main
Fischer Christian F. A. (Meyer Bros. & Co.) res St. Louis, Mo
Fischer Henry, h 90 W. Jeilerson
Fischer xMiehael, cabinet maker, h 84 E. Berry
F'ischcr Michael, coffin maker, h 85 E. Berry
Fish John R. engineer, h n s Melita b Harrison and Webster
Fisher D. C. notary public and book-keeper, 50 Calhoun, bds Hamilton

House



I



FORT WAYNE



[FLEJ



DIRECTORY.



87



Fisher A. cabinet maker, wks Cochran, Humphrey & Go's

Fisher Fred, machinist, wks Murray & Baker's

Fisher Geo. carpenter, h 182 Griffith

Fisher Geo. brakeman, bds Mrs. N. Y. Tunison's

Fisher Geo. fireman, bds Mrs. S. J. Malatt's

Fisher Geo. W. phisterer, h 2 46 E. Washington

Fisher Henry E. printer, bds 90 VV. Jefferson

Fisher Isaac, butcher h 133 W. Washington

Fisher Jonathan, engineer, h 155 Francis south of Lewis

Fisher Joseph, plasterer, h 265 E. Washington

Fisher L. fireman, P. Ft. W^ & C. Eailway

Fisher Michael, cabinet maker, h 85 E. Berry

Fisher R. J. book-keeper Bass & Hanna's, h 8-1 W. Main

Fisher S. H. conductor, h 17 Douglas Av

FISHER W. B., Cashier First National Bank of Ft. Wayne, sec

jMaiu and Court; bds Hamilton House
Fisk Stephen W. bar keeper at Railroad Eating House
Fisk Wm. W. clerk 50 and 52 E. Main, h SU'W. Jefferson
Fitz John, (Harper & F.) h s s Montgomery b Lafayette and Clay
Fitzgerald John, machinist, wks Bass & Hanna's
Fitzgerald P. H. bar keeper, bds Mayer House
Fitzgerald Patrick, billiard saloon, bds Mayer House
Fitzgerald Patrick, machinist, bds National Hotel
Fitzgibbon Margaret, widow, h n s Baker west of McClellan

Fitzpatrick , laborei-, h s s Baker b Harrison and Webster

Fitzpatrick Bartley, laborer, h n s Bass b Prince and Fairfield Ay

Fitzpatrick John, laborer, h n e c Bass and Fairfield Av

Fitzpatrick M. laborer, wks P., Ft. W. & C. Railway

Fitzsimmons J. F. physician, w s Calhoun b Berry and Wayne, bds
Mayer House

Flaherty James, laborer, wks Bass & Hanna's

Flaherty Patrick, laborer, h 169 W. Jefferson

Flaherty Patrick, teamster, h e s Gay b Grant and Horace

Flatrock August, laborer, h s e c Holman and Monroe

Flatrock John, laborer, wks Bass & Hanna's

Fleak A. switchman. P., Ft. W^ & C. Railway Yard

Flcdderman John G. (John G. F. & Co.) h 25 Main

FLEDDERMAN JOHN G. & CO., Union Clothing Store, Mer-
chant Tailors, and Dealers in Gents' Furnishing Goods, 25 E. Main

Fleidner Jacob, butcher, bds 139 Harrison

Fleming J. C. engineer, h 86 E. Lewis

Fleming John, laborer, h s w c Holman and Hanna

Fleming John H. clerk County Clerk's Office, bds Wm. Fleming's

F'leming Luke M. clerk County Clerk's Office, bds Wm. Fleming's

Fleming Robert E. h 162 W. Berry

Fleming Mrs. S. E. boarding house, 91 E. Washington

Fleming Sarah widow, h 69 W. Wayne

Fleming Thos. laborer, wks N. G. Olds & Son'.-!

FLEMING WM., Clerk of the Courts ; Office in Court House; h s
e c Berry and Rockhill

FLETCHER CHAS. P., Prop rietor Ft. Wayne Omnibus Line;
Office, e s Calhoun adjoining Aveline House; h 99 E. Main

Fletcher J. F. hostler, h w s Calhoun b Main and Berry

Fletcher Maria, widow, h s s Maumee Road cast of Corp. Line



88 FORT WAYNE [FOR] DIRECTORY.

Fletter Honry A. fireman, h s w c Taylor and T., W. & W. Railway

Fletter M. laborer, wks X. G. Olds &" Son's

Fletter Samuel C. carpenter, h n s Bass b Prince and Fairfield Av
Flinn Geo. bill poster, h 54 Lafayette

Flood Michael, laborer, h e s West b Pritchard and P., Ft. W. & C.
Railway

Flowerday Edward, laborer, bds James Trees'

Fluno J. B. (F. & McCarthy) h 134 Ewing

PLUNO & McCarthy, (John B. F. & Timothy McC.) Saloon
and Billiard Room, e s Calhoun, adjoining Aveline House

Flutter Fleboin, brakeman, bds Albert Garrison's

Flutter Jacob N. h w s Fairfield Av. b Taylor and Walnut

Flynn James, machinist, h n e c Barr and Holman

Foelliuger Fred, clerk Jacob Foellinger's, bds 144: Harrison

FOELLINGER J. M., Dealer in Fine Groceries, Fruits, Wines,
Liquors, Oysters, &c., 5 Phoenix Block, w s Calhoun b Main and
Columbia; h 110 W. Wayne

FOELLINGER JACOB, Manufacturer and Dealer in Boots and
Shoes, 6 Phoenix Block, w s Calhoun b Main and Columbia; h 144
Harrison

Fogarty Edward, blacksmith, h n s Jeff'erson b Barr and Lafayette

Foley Jeremiah, laborer, h n s Williams b Webster and Hoagland

Folraerding Fred, tailor, h cor Washington and Lafayette

Fontaine E. engineer. P., Ft. W. & C. Railway Co

Fontaine Mary, widow, h 85 E. Jefferson

Forbach Geo. laborer, wks Bass & Hanua's

Forbach J. G^o. laborer, wks ]3ass & Hanna's

Forbing Jacob, (Boseker & F.) h s s Brackenridge b Harrison and Web-
ster

Ford Mary A. widow, h n s Main b Clinton and Barr

Ford Wm. fireman, h e s Gay b Grant and Horace

Forduey Geo. molder, h 202 Lafayette

Forgie August, carpenter, wks Cochran, Humphrey & Co's

Forsey James, tinner, h n s Charles b Lafayette, and Clay

Forstner Andrew, cutter A. & M. Nirdlinger's, bds American House

Forsyth Donald, blacksmith, wks T., W. tt W. Railway Blacksmith Shop

Forsyth J. tinner, wks P., Ft. W. & C. Railway Tia Shops

Forsyth Eliza, res E. F. Colerick's

Fortriede Louis, shoemaker, h 50 Monroe

Fort Wayne Agricultural Shops, north end of Calhoun st., Bloomingdale

FORT WAYNE ADVERTISER, Thos. S. Taylor & Co., Pub-
lishers, n s Main b Calhoun and Clinton

FORT WAYNE BRASS WORKS, A. Hattersley, ProDrietor,
48 E. Main

FORT WAYNE CAR WHEEL WORKS, Bass & Hanna,
Proprietors, Hanna south of Railroad Crossing

FORT WAYNE DEMOCRAT, E. Zimmermanu & Co , Editors
and Publishers, s w c Calhoun and Pearl

Fort Wayne Female College, west end of Wayne

Fort Wayne Fruit House,"l8 W. Berry

FORT WAYNE GAS LIGHT CO., Office and Works s e c
Water and Barr, A. P. Edgertou, President; H. H. Edgerton, Sec-
retary and Treasurer

Fort Wayne High School, n s Wayne b Calhoua and Clinton



FORT WAYNE [FRA] DIRECTORY. 89



FORT WAYNE GAZETTE CO., (Isaac Jenkinson, Amos W.
Wright & James E. Willard) Publishers Fort Wayne Daily and
Weekly Gazette, Book and Job Printers, 54 Calhoun opposite Court
House

FORT WAYNE MACHINE WORKS, Bass & Hanna, Pro-
prietors, Hanna south of Railroad Crossinij

FORT WAYNE NATIONAL BANK, Successors to the
Branch at Fort Wayne of the Bank of the Slate of Indiana, s w c
Clinton and Main, C. D. Bond, President ; Pliny Hoagland, Vice
President ; J. D. Bond, Cashier

FORT WAYNE OMNIBUS LINE, Chas. P. Fletcher, Pro-
prietor, e s Calhoun adjoining Aveline House

FORT WAYNE PAPER-MILLS, Freeman, Bard & Barnett,
Propiietors, Office 51 Columbia

Fort Wayne Ti-aining School, in High School Building, n s Wayne b
Calhoun and Clinton

Foster A. J. cutter, bds American House

Foster Wm. B. machinist, h 136 Lafayette

Foster Wm. T. blacksmith, h 17 Montgomery

Fouke Chas. R. H. clerk 51 Columbia, bds 50 Columbia

Fouke Geo. L. foreman, Fort Wayne Paper Mills

Fountain Eugene, engineer, h e s Barr b Lewis and Montgomery

Fourier Chas. laborer, bds nee Water and Clinton

Foust Albin, h 53 Barr

Fowler Susan, teacher, bds Rockhill House

Fowles John, cutter 46 Calhoun, h 127 E. Lewis

Fox , time keeper, h n s Holman b Clay and Monroe

Fox Bernhard, carpenter, h s s Walnut b Fairfield Av. and Oakley

Fox E. C, jr. clerk, h 126 W. Jefferson

Fox Francis, blacksmith, h s s Wallace b Monroe and Clay

FOX GEORGE, Confectioner, Candy Manufacturer and Cake Baker,
n s Main b Calhoun and Clinton, Union Block

Fox H. D. hackman, h 126 W. Jefferson

Fox Mrs. Henry C. boarding house, 9 E. Wayne

Fox J. laborer, wks P., Ft. W. & C. Railway Shops

Fox James, cartman, h w s McClellan b Brackenridge and Baker

Fox John R. brass finisher, h n w c Walnut and Summit

Fox Joseph, confectioner, with Geo. Fox

Fox Maggie, dress maker, h w s Calhoun b Washington and Jefferson

Fox Reinhard, gardener, h s s Taylor east of T., W. & W. Railway

Fox W. I. h w s Fulton south of Jefferson

Fox W. W. laborer, h s s 3Iontgomery b Barr and Lafayette

Fox Wm. laborer, wks P., Ft. W. & C. Railway Shops

Frame Prosper, plasterer, h s s Lasselle b Lafayette and Cass, Lasselle's
Addition

France Joseph S. attorney, h n w c Jefferson and College

FRANCIS ADAM, General Blacksmith Shop, w s Harrison b Main
and Pearl

Francis Margaret, widow, h s s Berry opp Court

Francis Thos. P. machinist, wks T., W. & W. Railway Machine Shop

Frane Joseph, turner, h e s Lafayette b Buchanan and Lasselle

Frane Joseph, laborer, wks N, G. Olds & Son's

Frank Elizabeth, dress making, h 142 E. Wayne

Frank Ellen, widow, h 142 E. Wayne



90 FORT WAYNE [FRI] DIRECTORY.

Frank H. W. turner, h s e c Clay and Washington
Frank Marx, (F. & Thanhouser) h 44 W. Wayne

FRANK & THANHOUSER, (Marx F. & Samuel T.) Whole-
sale and Retail Dealers in Staple and Fancy Dry Goods, Notions, &c.,
7 Keystone Block, Calhoun street
Franke John, machinist, wks Bass & Hanna's
Fraser Thos. laborer wks T., W. & W. Freight Depot, bds cor Batr and

Jefferson
Fray Mrs. F. M. millinery, n w c Calhoun and Wayne
Fray Frank M. conductor, h n w c Calhoun and Wayne
Frecker Wm. carpenter, h s s Lavina b Fairfield Av. and Broadway
Frederick Jacob, machinist, h s e c Lafayette and St. Francis
Fredericks D. machinist, wks P., Ft. W. & C. Railway Machine Shop
Fredericks D. M. engineer, h s s Lewis b Calhoun and Harrison
Fredericks K. Hubbs, clerk W. Jacobs & Son's, res D. M. Fredericks'
Fredericks P. blacksmith, wks P., Ft. W. & C. Railway Blacksmith Shop
FREEMAN A., Jr., Proprietor Main Street Exchange, n s Main b
Calhoun and Harrison

FREEMAN, BARD & BARNETT, (N. B. F., Samuel B. &
A. G. B.) Proprietors Fort Wayne Paper Mills, Depot and Sales-
room 51 Columbia

FREEMAN JOSEPH, Merchant Tailor, Clothier and Dealer in
Gents' Furnishing Goods, 3 Keystone Block ; h n w c Wayne and
Ewing

Freeman M. D. h 180 W. Wayne

Freeman N. B. (F., Bard & Barnett; res Washington Tp

Freeman Samuel, clerk 3 Keystone Block, bds Joseph Freeman's

Freeman Samuel C. route agent, h n s Wall west of Hood

Freeman Samuel P. (F., Tigar & Co.) h 140 W. Berry

FREEMAN, TIGAR & CO., (Samuel P. F., John T. & W. H.
Norton) Publishers and Proprietors Sunday Morning Chronicle,
n w c Main and Clinton

FREIBURGER S., Dealer in Wool, Hides, Beeswax, Ginseng,
Country Produce, &c., 63 Columbia, h 95 W. Berry

Freindstein Peter, saloon, 27 Columbia

Fremion Joseph, brick maker, h s s Buchanan b Lafayette and Cass,
Lasselle's Addition

FRENCH CHARLES G., Contractor, Carpenter and Builder, 85
E. Wayne ; h 92 E. Wayne

FRENCH, HANNA & CO., (R. Morgan F., Wm. Willis H. & 0.
W. Jefferdsj Proprietors Summit City Woolen Mills, Manufacturers
of Cloths, Satinets, Jeans, Flannels, Yarns, &c., &c., and Dealers in
Wool, s s Water b Barr and Lafayette

French R. Morgan, (F., Hanna & Co.) h 144 E. Washington

French Mrs. S. M. widow, h 17 Montgomery

Freaking Barney, laborer, h 136 Madison

Frey Chas. tanner, h 82 B. Jefferson

Frey Jacob, h 23 Monroe

Frcy Jacob, carriage maker, h 93 E. Jefferson

FREY W. A., Upholsterer and Dealer in Furniture, Chairs, Mat-
tresses, &c., w s Calhoun b Washington and Jefferson

Friburger Simon, produce dealer, h 95 W. Berry

Frick Henry, teamster, bds n w c Barr and Water

Fricke Henry, h 183 Lafayette



I



FORT WAYNE [GAF] DIRECTORY. 9 1



Fricke Wm. carpenter, wks Cochran, Humphrey & Go's
Friday August, h s s Walnut b Fairfield Av. and Oakley
Friday Henry, drayman, h n w c Webster and Brandriff
Friday Heni-y, sen. h s s Coleriek b Hoa.i^land and Prince
FRIETZSCHE JOHN U., Homoeopathic Physician and Surgeon,

176 Griffith
Frink Sarah, burner, wks Summit City Woolen Mills
Frink Sarah A. widow, h n w*c Clinton and Columbia
Friteg A. laborer, wks P., Ft. W. & C. Railway Shops
Frizzell Lemuel, patent right agent, h n w c Duck and Clinton
Froelich Chas. laborer, h w s Nelson b Wilt and P., Ft. W. & C. Railway
Fronefield Reuben, (F. & Todd) h 30 W. Water
Froneficld & Todd, (Reuben F. & Robt. T.) sash, n s Duck b Calhoun

and Clinton
Fry Edna A. res Sarah J. Fry's
Fry Henry, (Jacob Fry & Sons) h n s Huntington Road west of St.

Marys River Bridge
Fry J. H. carriage blacksmith s s Pearl b Harrison and Maiden Lane, h

89 E. JeflPerson
Fry Jacob, (Jacob F. & Sons) h n s Huntington Road west of St. Marys

River Bridge
PRY JACOB & SONS, (Jacob, Joseph & Henry) Tan Yard, n s

Huntington Road west of St. Marys River Bridge
Fry John, laborer, h 102 Francis
Fry Joseph, (Jacob Fry & Sons) h n s Huntington Road west of St.

Marys River Bridge
Fry Sarah J. widow, h s s Pearl b Harrison and Maiden Lane
Fuchs Geo. grocery, 161 E. Jeiferson
Fuchs Joseph, laborer, h e s Force b Herndon and Jones
Fuegele Peter, laborer, h s s Walnut west of Oakley
Fuhrman Henry, clerk 18 W. Berry, h 31 W. Lewis
Fuller Wm. laborer, h rear 47 E. Water
Funderauer Casper, laborer, bds 22 Madison
Funelle Lena S. teacher Training School, bds Rockhill House
Furbach Geo. laborer, h s s Wayne east of Harmer
Furry I. N. carpenter, bds n w c Harrison and Jefferson
Furste Francis L. book-keeper Murray & Baker's, h 22 W. Wayne
Futtcr Martin, painter, h s w c N. Cass and 6th, Bloomingdale

G

Gabe Henry, tinner, bds John Hoffet's

Gable Christian, h s w c Madison and Lafayette

Gable Frank, clerk 18 W. Berry, bds cor Montgomery and Lafayette

Gable Hannah, dress maker, e s Harrison b Berry and Wayne

( lable Peter, machinist, h s w c Madison and Lafayette

Gable Peter, teamster, h 171 Holman

Gable Philip, helper, bds 171 Holman

liablenz Chas. engineer, h w s Francis b Montgomery and Hough

Gaffney Edward, h s s Bass b Fairfield Av. and Prince

GAPPNEY WM., Dealer in Family Groceries, Provisions, Wines,

Jiiquors, &c,, w s Calhoun b Railroad and Baker ; h s s Brackenridge

b Calhoun and Harrison



92 FORT WAYNE [GEI] DIRECTORY.

Gage Magsie, servant, Main Street ExchaDa-e

Gahle P.^helper, wks P., Ft. W. & C. Railway Blacksmith Shop

Gahnt L. F. clerk, bds Hedekin House

Gaines Eliza, hair dresser, h 80 Columbia

Gair Joseph, blacksmith, bds s w c Union and Wilt

GALBRAITH H. C, Toll Gate Keeper, New Haven Pike, near

Corporation Line
Gale Anthony, h 203 Lafayette
Gallagher Anthony, laborer, bds John Vizard's

Galleher Cornelius, laborer, h w s Broadway b Washington and Jefferson
Galmeier Ernst, carpenter, res Wm. Pappa's, Bloomingdale
Galmyer Wm. carpenter, wks 0. D, Hurd's
Gammon Patrick, machinist,' bds s w c Calhoun and Baker
Gange L. laborer, wks P., Ft. W. & C. Railway Shops
Ganger John, finisher, bds John Hoifet's
Gans Louis, messenger, Master Mechanic's Office P., Ft. W. & C. Railway,

res Bloominojdale
Gant L. F. clerk Frank & Thanhouser's, bds Hedekin House
Garber Fred, brakeman, bds 224 Lafayette
Gardner Mrs. A. E. widow, h s s Lewis b Calhoun and Clinton
Gardner Mrs. C. D. h w s Harrison opp Columbia
Gardner Henry, conductor, h 55 Madison
Gardner John, clerk, h s s Lewis b Calhoun and Clinton
Gardner Miss M. E. dress maker, w s Harrison opp Columbia
Gardner T. F. printer, bds 49 W. 3Iain
Garey Wm. farmer, h 204 E. Wayne
Garner H. laborer, wks P., Ft. W. & C. Railway Shops
Garretty Michael, laborer, bds 50 Columbia

Garrison Albert, blacksmith, h n s Colerick b Hoagland and Prince
Garrison Chas. A, helper, res Albert Garrison's
Gartley Samuel, plasterer, h 235 W. Washington
Gary Wm. blacksmith, wks Bass & Hanna's
Gasper Mathias, laborer, h 327 W. Jefterson
Gass Joseph, laborer, h e s Hanna south of Grant
Gaszner John P. (G. & Schmidt) h s s Berry b Calhoun and Clinton
GASZNER & SCHMIDT, (John P. G. & Gottleib S.) Union

Wine and Beer Saloon, s s Berry b Calhoun and Clinton
Gates Abram, conductor, bds Mayer House
Gates Christopher L. draughtsman, wks Murray & Baker's
Gates John C. M. clerk 26 E. Main, bds 14 Lafayette
Gaum Joseph P. bar keeper, bds nee Water and Clinton
Gaut Anna, bds s w c A^'an Buren and W, & E. Canal
Gaviler Geo. h s s High w of Lima Plank Road, Bloomingdale
Gavin Robert, miller. City Mills, h head of Harmer
G eager A. laborer, wks N. G. Olds & Son's

Gear James, blacksmith, wks T., W. & W. Railway Blacksmith Shop
Gearing Andrew, laborer, res Bloomingdale

Gebel Christine, widow, h e s Lafayette b Montgomery and Holman
Gebel Frank, bds Christine Gebel's
Gebhard Wm. brick layer, h 209 Madison
Gebhardt Geo. harness maker, bds 209 Madison
Geerke Geo. (H. Wigman & Co.) h 80 Madison
Geerken Geo. grocer, h 80 Madison
(■'eier Hermann, laborer, wks A. C. Beaver's






FORT WAYNE [GIL] DIRECTORY. 93



Geietze Johu, laborer, wks Bass & Hanna's

Geiger Charles teacher, h 129 E. Jefferson

Geis Jacob, groceries, e s Lafayette b Charles and Lassclle

Geisman Jacob, laborer, h n s Locust w of Pine

Geisseman S. laborer, wks P., Ft. W. & C. Railway Shops

Geller Geo. laborer, h s w c Hood and Pritchard

Geller L. helper, wks P., Ft. W. & C. Railway Car Shop

Geller Theodore, -varnisher, wks 50 E. Main

Gelner Henry, laborer, bds John Hoffet's

Geortre Fred, tailor, wks M. E. Woodward's

GERARDIN ANTON, Dealer in Family Groceries, Flour and

Feed ; also. Saloon, w s Lafayette b Wallace and Hamilton
Gerardin H. groceries, s w c Barr and Berry
Gerke H. F. groceries, 219 Lafayette
Gerkin Fred, machinist, wks J. C. Bowser & Co.'s
Gerkin Henry, laborer, wks Bass & Hanna's

Gerome J. helper, wks P., Ft. W. & C. Railway Blacksmith Shop
Gerard Ann, widow, h 192 Griffith
Gerry Catharine, principal Sixth Ward School
Gers Philip, (Dierstein & G.) h w s West b Pritchard and P., Ft. W. &

C. Railway
Geslar Fred, butcher, h e s Harrison b Main and Columbia
Getja John, laborer, h 18 Montgomery
Geye Henry, shoe maker, h s w c Wayne and College
Gibford A. clerk, h s s Baker opp McClellan

Gibford Catharine, widow, h s s Montgomery b Barr and Lafayette
Gibson Dan. train despatcher P., Ft. W. & C. Railway, office, nee Clinton

and R. R. Track, h 202 E. Lewis
Gibson Francis, weaver, wks Summit City Woolen Mills
Gibson Frank, clerk, bds 202 E. Lewis
Gibson James, laborer, wks N. G. Olds & Son's
Gibson James H. laborer, h s e c Washington and Garden
Gibson Lewis, laborer, h 41 Columbia
Gick George, clerk, 219 Lafayette

Gidley James, conductor, h w s Fairfield Av. b Locust and Taylor
Gidley Wm. foreman, T., W. & W. Ptailway, h s w c Pine and Locust
Gilbert Geo. R. carpenter, bds 49 W. Main

Gilbert James, blacksmith, h e s Griffith b Jefferson and George
Gilbert James B. carriagesmith, h e s Griffith s of Jefferson
Gilbert John, clerk Meyer, Bros. & Co.'s, 2 Keystone Block
Gilby John, laborer, h 13 Hood

Gilby Johu, machinist, wks T. W., & W. Railway Machine Shop
Gilchrist Christopher, h s e c Main and Court
Gilchrist Mrs. M. H. millinery, dress aad cloak maker, sec Court and

Main, up stairs
Gilder L. P. machinist, wks P., Ft, W. 4 C. Railway Machine Shop
Gildey Frank, conductor, bds Mrs. Mtftbeth Iba's
Gilkison W. S. assistant city civil engineer, bds Aveliue House
Gillespie James, book-keeper, bds Joseph Renshaw's
Gilligan James, helper, wks T., W. & \V. Railway Blacksmith Shop
Gilliland James, (G. & Medsker) h n s Montgomery b Barr aad Lafayette
GILLILAND & MEDSKER, (Jnmes G. & Isaac N. M.) Dealers

in Family Groceries, Provisions, &c. ; also. Ice Cream Saloon, sec

Lewis and Lafayette



94 FORT WAYNE [GOR] DIRECTORY.

Gilman Freeman, traveling agent Bass & Ilanna's, h 182 E. Jefferson

Gilmartin Edward, telegraph repairer, bds Thomas Lynch's

Gilsen R. engineer, bds Main St. Exchange

Gimble Henry, laborer, wks Bass & Hanna's

Ginthcr Samuel, shoe maker, h 128 Madison

Girard Charles, groceries, w s Broadway b Pritchard and P., Ft. W. & C.

R. R
Giser E. laborer, wks P., Ft. W. & C. R. R. Shops
Glaser Ed. F. bakery, e s Calhoun b Berry and Wayne, h w s Harrison b

Berry and Wayne
Glaser John, butcher, h n s Colerick b Hoagland and Prince
Glass Nancy, widow, h 135 W. Water
Glasser A. blacksmith, bds 50 Columbia
Gleisenkamp Wm. sawyer, h 117 W. Water
Glenn J. fireman. P., Ft. W. & C, Railway Co
Glenn John S. fireman, bds David S. Warner's
Glenn Wm. M. engineer, bds David S Warner's
Glesner Charles, printer, bds Henry H. Bossier's

Gluting Andrew, clerk County Recorder's Office, bds 15 W. Washington
Glutting Jacob, i^aloon, 76 Columbia, h 15 W. Washington
Glvnn John, hackman, h 98 E. Berry

GLYNN MATHIAS, Livery and Sale Stable, 5H E. Main
Gob x\udreas, laborer, h u s Buchanan b Lafayette and Cass, Lasselle's

Addition
Gocke Anthony, clerk 5G Calhoun, h 43 W. Wayne
Godfrey James P. engineer, h w s Harrison b Highland and Dawson
Godfrey Mary A. widow, h w s Harrison b Highland and Dawson
Godfrey Wright, engineer, h n s P., Ft. W. & C. Railway b Fairfield Av.

and Webster
GODOWN JOHN M., Secretary Grand Rapids and Indiana Rail-
road Co., n w c Barr and Berry ; h s e c Douglas Av. and McClellau
GOERIZ ADOLPH, Physician, Office, 84 Columbia, up stairs; h n

e c Lafayette and Lasselle
Goette Christopher, laborer, h n s Buchanan b Hanna and Cass, Lasselle's

Additon
Gohrmann Andrew, tailor, wks J. G. Thieme & Bro's
Golden Patrick, laborer, h w s Smith b Grant and Horace
Golden Thomas, helper, h s s Colerick b Prince and Fairfield Av
Golding Thomas, helper, wks T., W. & W. Railway Blacksmith Shop
Goleke John, laborer, h 161 E. Jefferson

Good Caroline widow, li w s McClellan b Lewis and Douglas Av
Good Frederick, h s w c Hanna and Wayne
Goodamote John, helper, wks J. C. Bowser & Co.'s
Goodcnough Geo. engineer, h 243 Lafayette
Goodenough Orrin, fireman, h s w c Grand and Webster
Goodman Francis X. saloon, w s Calhoun opp Aveline House, h s w c

Washington and Harrison
Goodner J. carpenter, wks P., Ft. W. & C. Railway Car Shop
Goodrich John, clerk, bds 50 E. Berry

Goodrich John C. (Townley, De Wald, Bond & Co.) bds 50 E. Berry
Goodrich Samuel, conductor, h 95 E. Washington
Goodwin Thomas, foreman, h w s Fairfield Av. b Locust and Taylor



Online LibraryR.L. Polk & Co. cnFort Wayne, Indiana, city directory (Volume yr.1868-1869) → online text (page 8 of 44)