Sigma Phi Epsilon.

Sigma Phi Epsilon Journal (Volume Vol 57 No. 4) online

. (page 10 of 13)
Online LibrarySigma Phi EpsilonSigma Phi Epsilon Journal (Volume Vol 57 No. 4) → online text (page 10 of 13)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


troller; William Mohri, '62, historian.

Recently initiated: Homer L. Williams, Smith-
ville. Mo.; Keith William Dalton, Virgil; Richard
S. Hays, Atchison; James Dell Barbour, Greens-
burg; Keith L. Bennett, Manchester; Robert C.
Downs, Kansas City, Mo. ; Jay Eugene Faulconer,
Topeka; Stephen J. Harris, Kansas City; Louis
Gerald Johnson, North Platte, Neb.; Charles L.
Perrier, Eureka; Bruce L. Tomlinson, LaHarpe;
Monty P. Weckel, Salina.

Recently pledged: Lee A. Bryant, Jim G. Bum-
garner, Lawrence R. Comley, Lonny L. Elliott,
Burt F. English, Ivan E. Kanak, Gary R. Proffitt,
Larry L Smith, James A. Temaat, James R.
Warta. —William ,M. Shilling

Kent State Sig Eps recently elected the fol-
lowing officers: president, William Paul Kantor;
vice-president, Ronald Joseph O'Braitis; secre-
tary, Louis Anthony Mancine; historian, Dale
Lawrence Smith; chaplain, Ronald Lloyd Singer.

The present pledge class consists of John Al-
lensworth, Bruce Bechtel, Roger Braun, David
Grayum, Leon Hodkey, Robert Miller, Robert
Moore, Robert Winzler. — Dale L. Smith

Kentucky manpower has been increased
through the recent pledging of William Cooper,
Wayne Eldridge, Robert Hawkins, Joe Spalding,
and Donald Velky.

Recently initiated: Henry Hunter Durham,
Kenneth Barton Fiser, Onis Vandermark Amos,
Jerry Roger Grigsby, and Gregg Ducey Rechtin.

New officers: president, Ralph Franklin Ar-
nold; vice-president, Daniel Sweeney; historian,
Robert Perry Chipps; secretary, Scott Lee Helt.

Formal initiation was followed by the tradi-
tional "Big Brother Dinner," at which time the
outstanding pledge award was given to Mark
Amos of Owensboro. — Robert P. Chipps

Lamar Tech Sip Ep roll call counts 39 actives
and 13 pledges.

New officers: Hank Smith, president; Marcus
Milling, vice-president; Melvin Borel, controller;
Gordon Garwood, historian; Jack McGlaun, sec-
retary; Douglass Libby, pledge trainer.

Recent initiates: Thomas Cameron, Texas
City; William Donaldson, Port Arthur; Delmar



65




Lamar oflScers (from left, front) : President
Hank Smith, Vice-president Marcus Milling.
Back: Controller Melvin Borel, Historian
Gordon Garwood, and Secretary Jack McGlaun.

Fussell, Port Arthur; Gordon Garwood, Corpus
Christi; James Hall, Groves; Marvin Parsley,
Port Arthur; Edwin Payne, Groves; Harvey Ran-
dolph, Port Arthur; Stephen Schmitt, Houston.

Spring pledges: Robert Benefield, James Brit-
tain, Edward Byrd, Kenneth Clark, Fred Conte,
James Crump, Hudson Field, Temple Looney,
Stephen Owens, Wofford Plott, Wayne Strahan,
Malcom Wall, Don Warren, Edward Wise.

— Gordon Garwood

Lawrence, 51 actives, 7 pledges.

Officers: John M. Peters, president; John
Stack, vice-president; William Leeson, controller;
Kenneth Holehouse, historian; and Keith Ohlan-
der, secretary.

New initiates: David Black, Hazelhurst;
Charles Braak, Spring Lake, Mich.; William
Falter, Elmhurst, 111.; James Gamb, Milwaukee;
William Heimann, Westchester, 111.; Charles Mc-
Millan, Merrill; Peter Niehoff, Rawal Pindi,
Pakistan; Dudley Owens, Libertyville, III.; Dick
Robbins, Winchester, Mass.; Donald Steiner,
Brookfield; William Stillwell, III, Shaker Heights,
Ohio; William Stone, Milwaukee; Nelson Strom,
Evanston, 111.

New pledges: Brian Fay, Port Washington,
N.Y., and John Horn, Minneapolis, Minn.

Prior to initiation, a new "help week" program
was put into effect whereby the pledges helped
out in charitable efforts in the area and also
heard talks and discussed the fraternity with
leading fraternity men in the area. John Robson,
editor of the SiG Ep Journal, participated in
this program. — ^Kenneth Holehouse

At Lehigh, 30 actives and 3 pledges provide
current manpower.

Initiated since the last Journal: Norman Er-
nest Morrill, South Salem, N.Y. ; James Watson
Tait, Summit, N.J.; Barry Vincent Tiernan,



Glenridge, N.J.; and Danny Williams, Wantagh,
N.Y.

Recently pledged: David Lawson Carpenter,
Pittsburgh. —Frank B. Manning

Lewis and Clark manpower: 39.

Recently initiated: Ed Barnes, Gary Benedict,
Walt Hamilton, Don Munson, and B. J. Smith.

Also initiated: Jim Andrews, Larry Campbell,
Jack Giesy, John Maloney, and John Venables, Jr.

New officers for 1960-61 are Dave Folsom,
president; Hank Wilkins, vice-president; George
Range, secretary; Don Welcome, controller; Bob
Cantin, historian; Monte Voight, senior marshal;
John Winters, junior marshal; and Clark Picker-
ing, guard.

A holdover pledge is Tom Vickery.

Pledged: Don Chilcote, Jerry Tankersley,
Doug Reed, Wally Zimmerman, Harvey Schmidt,
Jim Fleming, Byron Beach, Jack Malick, Larry
Foster, Nick Houser, Dick Towner, Skip Cal-
houn, Steve Jay, and Tom Thompson.

— Bob Cantin

Marshall Sig Eps pledged 23 men during the
week of March 5 to 12, including several vet-
erans such as Bob Burgess, star center for the
Marshall College Big Green basketball team.
Burgess was recently elected to the second all
Mid-American Conference team.

Elected: president, Richard Nedrow; vice-
president, Don Martin; secretary, Ernest Cunning-
ham; controller, Roy Smith; historian, Fred Mc-
Cormick.

Initiated March 13: John Anderson, James
Bowen, David Brammer, Don Cutlip, Dick Dorsey,
Bill Gallagher, Kenneth Jones, John Kinzer, John
Kubis, Jerry Meadows, Tom Rardin, David Smith,
Clark Todd, and Tom Turner.

Recently pledged: Tom Chapman, Ken Thomp-
son, Bob McComas, Stu Kramer, Bob Helvey, Bob
Spencer, Bob Burgess, Glen Savage, Bob Stac-
house, John Calanders, Larry Ashcough, Danny
Martin, Rick Tolley, Perry Hanks, Mac Al-
deridge, Jack Perkins, Niel Fisher, Butch Bennet,
Harry Hager, Jim Dowlen, Jerry Flowers, Harper
Hill, Dick Wilds. —Fred R. McCormick

M.I.T. chapter strength presently stands at 55
actives, 2 holdover pledges, and 4 new pledges.

Recently initiated: Charles A. Bridges, Nor-
wich, Vt.; William W. Cooper, IV, Leominster;
Kenneth D. Fox, Jr., West Orange, N.J. ; Rich-
ard E. Goetz, Bellerose, N.Y. ; James H. Hamm,
Wheeling, W.Va.; Stephen D. Hester, Atlanta,
Ga.; Peter M. Hierl, Plainfield, N.J.; Keith M.
Joseph, Maryville, Tenn. ; Richard E. Olsen,
Detroit, Mich.; Carll N. Pontius, Arcadia, Calif.;
Carlton E. Speck, Allen Park, Mich.; Charles D.
Wende, Augusta, Ga.

Recently pledged: James H. Hufford, Moline,
111.; Henry R. Nau, Hattiesburg, Miss.; Theodore
T. Packard, Gilford, N.H.; E. Steve Wanner,
Seminole, Okla. — Richard F. Miller, Jr.



ee



Memphis State in a three-week rush pledged
23 men, the largest pledge class on campus.

They are: Roger Case, Paul Cockrill, William
Ford, James Fonts, John Gaia, Robert Huffman,
Skip Jones, James Kleiser, Doyle Joiner, Randy
Massey, Charles Taylor, Glen Turner, Larry No-
ble, David Caesar, Kenneth Gilbert, Carter Hud-
dleston, Larry Clowney, Russ Debose, James
Faust, Albert Jarratt, Larry Springer, Joel Mead-
ows, John Eaton, Ray Hawkins, Dick Griffith, Bob
Holder, Larry Summers.

Elected: president, James C. Hadeway; vice-
president, Dale Wintroath; controller, Cecil
Lamberson; historian, Farrell Cooper; secretary.
Max Wagerman; chaplain, George Bearden.

— Farrell Cooper

Miami (Fla.) Sig Eps recently initiated: Jo-
seph J. Gall, Westlake, Ohio; Robert R. Bilik,
River Grove, 111.; Jack D. Hunt, Connersville,
Ind.; Warren F. Hodge, Hamilton, N.Y.; Robert
E. Lemans, Miami, Fla.; Brooks B. Tilton, Mt.
Sterling, Ky. ; Gerald G. Gardner, Charlotte,
N.C.; Robert Greenhut, New York, N.Y.; Wil-
liam R. Minor, Miami; Robert C. McQnillon,
Kenmore, N.Y. ; David A. Kish, Erie, Pa.

Recently pledged: Robert Booth, James But-
ler, Joseph Didio, Paul Frazier, Jose Herrero,
Charles Horich, Robert Jameson, James Marler,
David Parker, Frederick Sevison, Dirk Tollenar,
Terry Catchpole, Michael Cinefra, Robert Coble,
Lucian Gago, Smith Hazelwood, Louis Nevico,
Ronald Robichaud, William Thompson, Charles
Wiendt.

Recently elected: president, Dick Malta; vice-
president. Bill Sullivan; secretary, Jerry Gardner;
corresponding secretary. Bob McQuillin; histo-
rian, Warren Hodge; guard. Brooks Tilton; chap-
lain, Dick Minor; junior marshal. Bob Lemons;
senior marshal, Dave Kish. — Warren Hodge

The Middlebury chapter recently pledged
B. Bailey, P. Shafer, T. Mettee, B. Delahunt,
J. Holland, E. Germond, B. White, J. McKeown,
J. Bower, D. Hanscom, J. Clough, T. Wing,
B. Maillet, D. Schliemann, W. Lucas, D. Carpenter,



J. Connors, L. Noyes, B. Adams, and D. Taylor.
Officers recently elected are: president, Bill
McNeil; vice-president, Howard Mettee; and sec-
retary. Rick Rosebeck. — Howard D. Mettee

Mississippi Sig Eps elected officers for the
coming year March 9: president, David H. Ra-
born, Jr., Carlisle, Ark.; vice-president, Richard
M. Farrell, Hopedale, Mass.; controller, James
William Hardy, Union, Mo.; historian, Robert A.
Keeling, Vicksburg, Miss.; secretary, Robert M.
Hobbs, West Memphis, Ark.

— R. A. Keeling

Mississippi Southern recently initiated: Dr.
Murry Blum of Louisiana State University, Robert
A. Rath, Joseph H. Sharp, Thomas H. Smith,
David S. Milligan, Ned (Tommy) Contine, Rich-
ard G. Rath, Federico A. Landeata, Victor Stamey,
William J. Doherty, Jerry L. Padgett, John Heider,
Gerald A. Harrison, Vincent E. Bitetto, Edward
J. Theobald, and Dr. Charles Morreal, doctor
of chemistry, Mississippi Southern College.

— Robert A. Rath

Mississippi State manpower is now at 31 ac-
tives and 20 pledges.

Recently initiated: William Driver Crenshaw,
Hernando; Nolan Sidney Harper, Jackson; Glenn
Abner Johnson, Starkville.

Recently pledged: Bruce Duckett, John Coal-
ter, John Commer, William Manning, Jim Lock-
ett. Kirk McClellon, Edward Aucoin, Tommy
Cooper, Howard Hood, Charles Mowers, Russell
Thomas Cambre, Lovan Winter, Thomas Spencer,
Paul Redstone, Dale Ellis, Kenneth Cobb, Joel
Davis, Wayne Price, Kenneth Younger.

Newly elected: Kenneth Hood, Shelby, presi-
dent; Travis Collins, Utich, vice-president; Wil-
liam Polk, Jackson, controller; Dick White,
Marcks, secretary; and Robert Sturdivant, Jack-
son, historian.

Receiver of the Dubach Award was Tom Col-
lins, senior in the school of business. Sid Dudley
received the Scott Key.

— Robert D. Sturdivant



Pre-initiation photo of pledge
class at Lawrence College.



67




Missouri recently initiated Mike Mcllroy,
Walt Grebing, Jim Lewis, Ralph Younger, Jim
Russell, Jim Birmingham, Jim Runner.

Recently pledged: John Birmingham.

March elections brought new chapter officers:
Cecil Gaines, president; John Michel, vice-presi-
dent; Jay Vincent; controller; Paul Wengler,
historian; and Doug Domeier, secretary.

— Paul Wengler

Missouri Mines manpower includes 53 mem-
bers and 5 pledges.

Initiated in February: Richard Hallahan,, Rich-
ard Miller, John Gladysiewicz, Kenneth Delmain,
Edwin Horan, Larry Peery, Robert Putz, Thomas
Beckmann, Richard Musgrove, David Kester, Ed-
ward Kozeny, Reynolds Hayden, John Parks.
Mr. H. C. Miller, Washington U., '30, was pres-
ent to witness the initiation of his son Richard.

Pledges since the last Journal: John Minton,
Jerry Schappe, Martin McGrath, Richard Raddatz,
Terry McMahon.

New officers, installed March 21: president,
Charles Blake; vice-president, Robert Thurman;
historian, Michael Kearney; secretary, Robert
Laurenson; chaplain, Donald Ostmann; guard,
Sam Musgrove; senior marshal, William Frangel;
junior marshal, James Nolfo.

— H. Richard Miller

At Montana, winter-quarter initiates were Buzz
Romstad, Jack Griffith, Gary Woodgard, Bob
Dumont, Bill Ferguson, Glen Aasheim, Tony
Irwin, Jeff Lenci, Ted Schoenborn, Charles Kintz,
John Burker.

Newly elected: Bill Mott, president; Bob Clark,
vice-president; Ray Siderius, secretary; John Carl-
son, controller; and Deen Lundeen, historian.

— Deen Lundeen

Monmouth manpower stands at 43 actives and
5 pledges.

Monmouth recently initiated the largest fra-
ternity class on campus: 15 men. Those men
initiated on February 28 were George Boehmer,
Sycamore; Robert Holcomb, Sycamore; Jack
Schillinger, Viola; Jon Mitchell, Geneva (Jon's
father was a Sig Ep, also) ; Bill Graue, Jennings,
Mo.; Hugh Phelps, Denver, Colo.; Bill Winslade,
Carlinsville; Marc Constant, Seaton; Jim Gibson,
Clarendon Hills (Jim's brother was an Illinois
Gamma Sig Ep, Class of '59) ; Rod Lemon, Aledo;
Jim Stevens, Chicago; David Bates, Mt. Morris;
Larry Moore, Fort Morgan, Colo. ; Al Larocco,
Chicago; and Bill Dunk, Mt. Morris.

The outstanding pledge of the group was George
Boehmer. The recipient of the Wayne D. Brodd
Award for highest scholastic average in the pledge
class was Bob Holcomb.

— Nelson Potter

Morningside manpower has been increased by
eight pledges: Gary Johnson, Bob Johnson, Jon

68



Peacut, Dick Flewelling, Gary Harward, Gary
Streit, Jack Warner, Nat Wilson.

Newly elected: president, Ron Bourett; vice-
president, Dick Watt; controller, Clyde Krouse;
secretary, Stan VanVliet; historian, Duane Skaff.

— Duane Skaff

New Mexico's officers are: Martin Lenzini,
president; Don Olsen, vice-president; Dave
Georgius, secretary; Roger Sperry, controller;
and Dick Kenyon, historian.

Max Chavez, Albuquerque; Tom Wright, Ros-
well; Gene Davenport, Las Vegas, Nevada; and
Dave Georgius, National City, California were
initiated in February, bringing the active mem-
bership to 28.

Recently pledged: Ron Eaton, Ulysses McElyea,
Keith Johnston, Charles Atkinson, Bill Hawke,
Jack Marks, Dick Mercer, Lee Motteler, Terry
Motteler, Bob Reynolds, Amarillo.

— Dick Kenyon

North Carolina State is beginning the spring
semester with 59 members and 7 pledges.

Recently initiated: William R. Bryan, Jan H.
Champion, William C. Ebersole, W. Frank Furr,
Jeffry A. Kreps, Velio A. Kuuskraa, Kenneth E.
Newcomb, Larry D. Nixon, John R. Tankard,
M. Edward Underwood, Don B. Waldrop.

Recently pledged: Luke Edwards, Jack Keeter,
Bill Thorn.

New officers: Charles Jamerson, president; Fred
Wilson, vice-president; Eion Faelten, controller;
Milton Williams, historian; and Wilson Jones,
secretary. — Milton Williams

Ohio Northern membership stands at 62.

Pledged during winter quarter: James V. Fogt,
George W. Farmer, George R. Hindall, Charles A.
Mental, Lee E. Frisbie, Robert H. Schultz, Doug-
las C. Lowe, Phillip R. Bachert, Robert D. Starr,
James E. Halderman, Robert D. Clady, Thomas A.
Gudehus, Robert W. Robinson, Gary H. Taft,
Dennis C. Kaiser, Thomas J. Green, Michael A.
Kennedy, Carl B. Glasgow, Richard L. Gerhardt,
and Gary L. Royer.

Recently pledged: Wilbur Yoder.

Recently initiated: Roger B. Houck, Ronald E.
Wilkinson, James R. Bayliff, Jerry R. Milbourn,
Sr., James F. Spangler.

Officers recently elected: Norman H. Douglas,
president; Vaughn L. Brown, vice-president; Rob-
ert E. Cox, controller; Richard T. Hoback, his-
torian; John D. Reimers, secretary; James A.
McQuade, senior marshal; David L. Chandler,
junior marshal; William R. Shelton, II, guide;
G. Edward Wharff, guard; Theodore E. Bibler,
chaplain. — ^Richard T. Hoback

Ohio State Sig Eps recently elected as new
officers: president, Phil Rearick; vice-president,
Ron Miller; controller. Bob Love; historian, Jim
Griesen; secretary, Jerry Huffman.



Winter quarter initiates: Dan Brown and Ray
Homa. — Jim Griesen

Oklahoma Slate Sig Eps recently elected the
following new officers: president, George Ormis-
ton, Oklahoma City; vice-president, Tom Tatum,
Houston, Tex.; historian, Neal Seidle, Bartles-
ville; secretary, Ed Montgomery, Tulsa; corre-
sponding secretary, Joe Rafthon, Oklahoma City;
guard, Lonie Buchner, Fowler, Colo.; senior
marshal, David Carey, Okmulgee; junior marshal,
Mike Ballard, Bartlesville; IFC representative,
Gary Richards, Duncan; chaplain, Dick Hancock,
Tulsa. — ^Neal Seidle

At Omaha, manpower stands at 39 memhers
and 12 pledges.

Initiated since last semester: Max Voigt, Duane
McKernan, Bob Seibler, Mike Burnham, Terry
Bernth, Dennis Graves, Ken Edwards, Clayton
Sorenson, Jim Herren, George Otto, John Bradley
Simmons.

Recently pledged: Ed Pechar, Ed Tibbetts, Tom
Finnerty, Jerry Moore, Chauck Sanderson, Jack
O'Connor, Jeff Kennedy, Ken Brink, Joe Latoza,
Dave Aden, Gary Biggs, Kent Lyons.

Officers elected: Rod Hansen, president; John
Emery, vice-president; Bruce Graves, controller;
Alan Draney, historian; and Ed Skarnulis, secre-
tary. — Alan Draney

Oregon State recently elected as officers:
Thane Brown, president; Ernest Harris, vice-
president; David Heyman, business manager;
Frank Yraguen, treasurer, Dean Posvar, secre-
tary; Dick Petrone, historian; and James Rich,
chaplain. — Dick Petrone

Parsons strength rises with 30 new initiates
and 4 holdover pledges.

Newly elected: president, Steve Lapan; vice-
president, Don Bullerbaugh; secretary, Bob
Hamilton; treasurer, John Murphy; historian,
John Walker.

New initiates: Bill Barker, Douglas Billings,
Dwight Collicutt, Clair Crew, Bob Drobey, Gene
Elmore, Ernie Eveland, Howard Flint, Louie Iten,
John Krane, Harold Lachel, Don Larson, Jerry
Lucas, Gene Machall, Larry Morrow, Dan Nagel-
voort, Gary Newlond, Blake Noyes, Dwaine Pal-
mer, Dick Perry, Ed Pickerall, Larry Spencer,
Jim Standard, Jeff Stanley, Bob Swanson, Gene
Vasbinder, Dan Vorhies, Bob Wieneke, Harold
Wisecarver, Jack Cromer. — John Walker

Penn recently initiated Richard P. Guess,
Chicago, and Daniel Horn Van Winkle, Ruther-
ford, N.J.

Pledged in February: Paul Welsh and Robert
Engstrom.

Elected March 8: Willard John Oswald, presi-
dent; John Alexander Bryson, II, vice-president;
Gerald Martin de Aguiar, controller; Eric Papi-

69




Pitt officers (from left) : Secretary War-
ren Ashburn, Historian John Phelps,
President Jim Achtzehn, Controller Tom
Clay, and Vice-president Brian Pierman.

neau Gall, historian; and Richard Paul Guess,
secretary. Dick Guess is social chairman and
Eric Gall rushing chairman. Ritualistic officers
are James Luther, senior marshal; Charles Butter-
field Cowan, junior marshal; and Danial Horn
Van Winkle, guard. —Eric P. Gall

Randolph-Macon manpower: 30 actives, 7
pledges.

Recently initiated: William Tinker, Lawrence
Barger, Robert Taylor, Wayne Wawner, Frank
Cosby, Paul Bowles, John D. Meade, Jr., Robert
Newell, Warren Sullivan.

Recently pledged: William Davis, Clarence
Johnson, Wayne Stacey, Harry Hulvey, Gene
Holman, Donald Robinson, Hal Nunnally.

— George Lomnitzer

At Richmond, the new officers are Dick
Brewer, president; Larry Wood, vice-president;
Dennis Brumback, controller; Randy Cox, his-
torian, and George Riddick, secretary.

Newest pledge Jack Thomasson brings the size
of the pledge class to 15. Active strength stands
at 48.

Freshman Mac Dirom is Outstanding Pledge of
1960, having been awarded this honor at the
annual pledge-active banquet March 11, for show-

Randolph-Macon officers (from left, front) :
President Constantine Vretos, Vice-president
Alfred Robertson, and Secretary James Gay.
Back: Historian George Lomnitzer, Senior
Marshal Chip Thomas, Guard Wayne Wawner,
and Controller William Tinker.




ing the best attitude, the most interest, co-opera-
tion, and participation in fraternity activities.

— Randy Cox

Rutgers initiated on February 23 Fred Born-
gasser, of Brooklyn, N.Y., and Dave Rauth, of
Surf City, NJ.

Elected March 1 : George Lenz, president ;
Arthur Bender, vice-president; Dick Corcoran,
historian; Mike Donovan, secretary. Pete Supko
had previously been elected controller.

—Dick Corcoran

San Diego State has elected the following new
officers: president, Len Kamp; vice-president,
Tony Tubbs; secretary, Jerry Burwell; control-
ler, Joe Kiefer; historian, Ken Horn.

— Kenneth Horn

At San Jose State, new chapter oflScers are:
president, Chuck Allard; vice-president, Tom
Hessler; controller. Rod Diridon; historian, Rich
Carlson; and secretary, Don Allison.

— Rich Carlson

Santa Barbara Sig Eps have 38 members and
12 pledges.

Recently elected officers are Dave Kamens, presi-
dent; Ray Fisher, vice-president; Bart Price, re-
cording secretary; Ron Largent, corresponding
secretary; Norm Badion, historian; and Al Dex-
tor, controller. — Norm Badion

At South Carolina, recently initiated were:
George Cannon, Jerome Tribble, Neal Monette,
Ray Lathan, Larry Edwards, George Meeks, Ben
Reisinger, Bubby Powell.

New pledges: Carl McClendon, John Dalisa,
Henry Jackson, Butch Stevens, Richard Quattle-
baum, Charles Burn, Duke Flannagan, Jack Haile,
Ellis Laitala, James Hamrick.

Recently elected: Joe Gomes, president; James
Barfield, vice-president; William Ayre, controller,
Bruce Shaw, recording secretary; Jerome Tribble,
corresponding secretary; and Neal Monette, his-
torian. — Neal Monette

Southern California manpower of 47 members
and 12 pledges adds up to one of the largest
houses on the campus.

New pledges include Dave Hill, Duke DeHaus,
Dave Neidhardt, John Trevino, Dick Martin,
Luther Burt, Larry Krueger, John Levinson, and
Don McAllister.

New initiates include Lee Topham, Dick How-
ard, Mike NoUarn, Carl Gutterman, Jim Carver,
Rick Hansen,, Gary West, Joe Hobson.

Chapter officers are Frank Gleberman, presi-
dent; Karl Barnum, vice-president; Don Gordon,
historian; Ron Goodgame, secretary; Mike King,
controller; Bob Heeres, pledge trainer; and Fred
Held, house supervisor.

— iFrank Gleberman

70



The Stetson chapter has 21 members and 10
pledges.

Newly elected: Max Hall, president; Fred
Sakon, vice-president; Henry Norton, secretary;
Larry Deets, controller; and Dave Spitzer, his-
torian.

Recently initiated: Richard Shore, Joe Bean,
Carl Adams, Robert Moore, and Phillip Hembdt.

Recently pledged: John Ryan, John Hampton,
Dave Barrnet, Guy Campbell (president), Jim
Coulter (vice-president), "Toy" Miller (secre-
tary), Tom Kennedy (guard), Don Donnegan,
Richard Bendle, and Bod Echbald. The pledges
are working on a revision of the scholarship files,
adding to the fraternity library, building a new
and bigger trophy case, remodeling the garage,
and drafting constitution for the pledge class.

— Dave Spitzer

Syracuse new initiates: Raymond Dugas, Ar-
thur K. Forester, Herbert H. Fricke, Ellis W.
Gaskell, Arthur E. Irwin, Michael V. Martini, Jr.,
James D. McKerr, Joseph E. Montebello, N. Stew-
art Quarty, James R. Tallon, Jr., Charles M.
Tampio.

New pledges: Dave Derenbacher, Dick Mcln-
inch. Bill Houghton, Charlie Patkochis, Sucre
Perez, Ron Spinek, Dick Villany, Bob Wolfram,
Shep Williams.

New officers: Kent Barwick, president; Frank
Waldo, vice-president; Bill Entringer, controller;
Jerry Lareau, historian; and Gene Farabaugh,
secretary. — ^Jerry Lareau

At Temple, recent election of officers: Bill
Warning, president; Henry Fretz, vice-president;
Al Ault, controller; Bruce Balderson, historian;
and Jack Hirschbuho, secretary.

Pledged since last Journal: Dick Belber, John
Naguski, James Porter, Herm Schempp, Jeff
Smith, Steve Toner. — R. Bruce Balderson

Tennessee manpower: 54 actives, 26 pledges.

Newly elected: president, Tom Givens, Leb-
anon; vice-president, Don Barber, Knoxville;
controller, Walt Barlow, Savannah, Ga. ; historian,
Jim Walton, Greenbrier; secretary, Billy Ray-
mond, Dickson; assistant controller. Bill Jen-
nings, Norris.

Recently initiated: William A. Bundren, Taze-
well; John Carriker, Racine, Wis.; Bill Dutton,
Knoxville; Bill Jennings, Norris; Bob Pfeffer,
Nashville; Jim Reynolds, AUisona; Jeff Smith,
Oak Ridge; Jerrie Wilson, Clifton.

New pledges: Joe Maney, Bill Denton, Joel
Lindsay, Graham Davis, Ronald Roberts, Jim
Blair, Bill McMullian. —Jim Walton

Terre Haute chapter strength: 95.

Recently initiated: Dale Brown, Jerry Daniels,
Jack Mann, John Mercer, Jim McCoy, Randy
McPike, Larry Pesavento, Larry Piety, John
Robins, Nick Rohan, Ron Senzig, Alan Schwartz,



Steve Sindlinger, Tom Snyder, Jon Sommer, Gary
Sproat, Mike Stahl, Dick VanDeren, Jim Wagner,
Ed Zarndt.

Elected: Dan Peifer, president; David Knott,
vice-president; Ron Nazerine, secretary; Ron
Lutes, controller; Ray Martin, historian; Gary
Myers, senior marshal; Bill DuChane, junior
marshal; Jim Mueller, guard; Tom Dervin, chap-
lain.

— DwiGHT Genrich

Thiel Sig Eps elected these new oflBcers on
February 29: Donald G. Allen, president; Wil-
liam L. Haugh, vice-president; John B. Mershon,
historian; Robert C. Schlotter, secretary; Mat-
thew R. Yunaska, controller.

Initiated January: Donald Anderson, Matthew
Behun, Jim Fisher, John Foulk, Alan Heineman,
Allen Mcintosh, Robert Stevens, Ronald Tripson,
Raymond Wick.

Recently pledged: Ronald Beede, Clinton Bow-
man, Donald Brocious, William Coffman, David


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 10 12 13

Online LibrarySigma Phi EpsilonSigma Phi Epsilon Journal (Volume Vol 57 No. 4) → online text (page 10 of 13)