United States. Bureau of the Census.

Official register of the United States (Volume 1955) online

. (page 78 of 111)
Online LibraryUnited States. Bureau of the CensusOfficial register of the United States (Volume 1955) → online text (page 78 of 111)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


Communications Record Branch.

Charles E. Noel Chief, Procurement Branch

(Vacancy) Contract Section, Procurement Branch.

Frederic J. Newman Chief (acting). Control and Purchase Sec-
tion, Procurement Branch.

Edwm A. Early Chief, Property Management Branch Pa..

Nicholas Q. Trayfors Chief (acting). Services Section, Property Md.

Management Branch.

(Vacancy) Chief, Property Control Section, Property

Management Branch.

PRESS SERVICE



Md.



N. Y...



24th..
5th...
8th...
10th. _
10th..


$11, 550

10, 600

7,040

9,600

7,040


1st...


4,455


6th...


9,600


ist.'I'


""'8,'566


22d...
6th...


10,000
8,560



Office of the Chief

Leland S. Briggs Chief. Mass... 1st... 13,000

Burnett F. Anderson Deputy Chief Minn... 4th... 10,800

Lafe Allen Chief (acting). Policy Application Staff Va 10th.. 10,000

Richard Ketchum Special Projects Staff D. C... 9,600

Morton B. Levin Chief, Administrative Staff Md 6th... 9,600

Editorial Division

.. Chief Conn.. 3d..-. 11,050

.. Assistant Chief . Va 10th.. 10,800



Herbert P. McGushin-
Marvin Sorkin



NEWS AND FEATURES BRANCH

William E. Hutchinson, Jr Chief Md..

Donald R.Mann Chief, Central Desk Section Va.-

William F. McMenamim ■ Press Coverage Section Nev.

Duncan N. Scott, Jr • Features Section Md,.

Eugene Rosenfeld Columns and Backgrounders Section. - Va.-

Howard Oiseth Special Materials Section Va..



6th_..
10th..
At L.
6th -
10th..
10th..



VISUAL MATERIALS BRANCH

LeoJ. Puikus Chief D. C...

Shelby Smith Chief (acting). Photo Acquisitions Section.. Md 5th.-

Howard C. Flynn Picture Story Section N. Y... 1st..

Millard R. Brady Chief, Cartoons Section Va 10th.

'Wilbur H. Anderson Art and Production Section Va 10th.

Dennis S. Feldman.- Pamphlets Section . - - Va 10th.

EUROPEAN BRANCH

Sol S. Hirsch Chief.. Va lOth.

Louis B. Atlas Chief, Press Section N. Y... 42d-.

Max William Kraus Publications and Photo Section Md 6th..



9,600
10, 400
9,800
9,600
9,800
9,600



11,300
9,800

10, 000
9,600

10, 200
8,360



10, 800
9,600
9,600



NEAR EAST BRANCH

verett Louis Reb Chief Md

ichael A. Giuffrlda Chief, Press Section D. C.

Darrell M. Price - - Chief (acting). Publications and Photo N. C.

Section.



Ml



5th-



11,050
9,800
8,360



FAR EAST BRANCH

Garrett Kerr Slas Chief N. Y-

Thomas Nickels Chief (acting). Press Section Va...

Ernest Keller Chief, Publications and Photo Section D. C.

AMERICAN REPUBLICS BRANCH

arry Lee Bishop Chief Md...

"enry F. Vicinus Chief (acting). Press Section Md...

TohnM. Robey Chief, Publications and Photo Section Md...






Henry Prager.



6th -
10th- .



6th-.
6th-
5th_.



Operations Division
Chief Utah... 2d.



FACILITIES BRANCH

[Tames S. Thomas Chief .- Va 10th-.

Jerman Slegel Chief (acting), Communications Section Md 6th...

3amilla P. Luecke, Mrs Chief, Materials and Morgue Section. Va 10th..

fames A. Beales — Photographic Laboratory Section Md 6th...



11,050
8,760
9,600



9,600
8, 500
10, 600



11,550



9,8(X)
8,040
6,540
7,040



*Station is Washington, D. C, unless otherwise indicated.



State and congressional district.



574 UNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY



OFFICIAL TITLE AND STATION* Legal Residencet Salary



PRESS SERVICE— Continued
Operations Division — Continued

FIELD OPERATIONS BRANCH

Lawrence W. Draeger Chief Va 10th.. $9,600

(Vacancy) Chief, Field Production Section ._

Henry R. Hurd Field Requirements Section D. C... 9,360

MOTION PICTURE SERVICE

Office of the Chief

Turner B. Shelton.- Chief Calif... 16th.. 13,000

Anthony Guarco Deputy Chief D. C... 12,000

Wllbert H. Pearson Chief, Attestation and Review Staff Calif... 7th... 8,360

John R. Wheeler, Jr... Administrative Staff Ark 5th — 10,000

Amello C. DeLuise Administrative Stafi, New Yorli, N. Y. N. Y... 7th... 7,040

Domestic Production Division

John S. Connolly Chief N. Y... 26th.. 11,300

(Vacancy) Chief, Content and Story Staff

Becky Sanford, Miss Acquisitions Branch N. Y... 28th.. 8,360

Overseas Operations Division
(Vacancy) Chief. - — -

MISSION SERVICES BRANCH

George Gercke - Chief... N. Y... 15th.. 9,441

Margaret E. Beckman, Mrs... Chief, Foreign Versions and Utilization Sec- D. C 8,360

tion.

Beverly M. Jones ■ ■ European Section Md 6th... 9,360

James A. Cook.. Chief (acting), Near East Section Calif... 16th.. 7,040

Perry L. Peterson Far East Section Nebr... 2d.... 5,940

Jay Castillo Chief, American Republics Section Nev — At L. 9,710

FACILITIES BRANCH
William Kane Chief - Md 6th-.. 9,800

LABORATORY SERVICES BRANCH

New York, N. Y.

Darrell A. Dance Chief. - - - - N. J..

Charles E. Schwengeler. Chief, Quality Control Section N. Y.

Frank G. Hefifernan Preprint Section.. N. J..

INFORMATION CENTER SERVICE

Office of the Chief

Franklin L. Burdette... Chief W. Va.. 4th... 13,000

Claude E. Hawley Deputy Chief. 111 5th... 12,000

Parker Mav Assistant Chief for Operations Tex 17th.. 11,550

Margaret Conlan, Miss Chief, New York Liaison Stafi, New York, N. Y... 4th... 7,440

Service Section, New York, N. Y.

Leonard Sldersky Assistant Chief, New York Service Section, N. Y... 11th.. 6,340

New York, N. Y.

Policy and Planning Staff
Arthur C. Vogel Chief - Va lOth.. 9,600

Administrative Staffs

William R. Hammlll Chief, IMG Fiscal Accounting Stafi Va 10th.. 8,760

Bayard M. Head — Personnel, Management, Administrative Md 5th... 5,940

Services Stafi.
C. Bill Courtright ^ Budget and Fiscal Stafi Md 6th-.. 5,940

Centers Division

Robert L. White Chief S°^° - - ^d— - 9,600

Clarice Wade, Miss Assistant Chief - ^- S - n' 7Z

Rita Shea, Miss Chief (acting), European Branch -.. DC... . 7,44U

Joseph A. Ilorne Assistant Chief (acting), European Branch.. Md 5th... J.MO

Isabel K. Kremer, Miss Chief, American Republics and Binational Mont... 1st... 8,04U

CftiitGrs BriiDch

Mae W. Murray, Mrs.. Near East Branch - D. C... - - - 7,440

Lillle M. Kleven, Miss Far East Branch - Mmn... 9th— 7,240

Ruth Clare Howard, Miss Program Services Branch— Nebr... 2d.... 5,y4U

•Station is Washington, D. C, unless otherwise indicated. tState and congressional district.



7th...


11,300


6th.-.


9,800


9th...


8,660



UNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY 575

NAME OFFICIAL TITLE AND STATION* Legal Resldencet Salary

INFORMATION CENTER SERVICE— Continued

Bibliographic Division

Henry A. Dunlap Chief Md 6th... $9,600

George J. Finney. Assistant Chief. Va 10th.. 8,560

Harriet M. Baumgartner, Miss Chief, Appraisals Branch _. N. Y... 22d... 8,040

Katherine Kosmali, Miss - — Subject Bibliographies Branch D. C... 6,540

Special Program Division

.Michael Barjansky Assistant Chief D. C-_ _ 7,929

David S. Cooper ._. Special Assistant for Music. Va 8th. ._ 7,040

Richard L. Breaker. Chief, Exhibits Branch N. Y... 22d— 8,360

Willard D. Sheeler.. Chief (acting), English Teaching Branch Nebr... 4th... 8,360

Publications Division

(Vacancy) Chief



TRANSLATION BRANCH

B. Franklin Steiner Chief.. Va 10th.. 9,600

Abraham Hopman Chief, Standard Book Section N. Y... 23d... 8,409

PUBLICATIONS PROMOTION BRANCH

Louis A. Fanget._ Chief N.J—. 4th.-. 9,600

Mabel H. Doyle, Mrs Chief, Special Presentation Section... Mass... 5th... 5,940

I'] inilie M. Miller, Miss Promotion Section Pa 22d... 6,340

Mary C. Lethbridge, Mrs Presentation Section Wis 1st... 7,040

INFORMATIONAL MEDIA GUARANTY BRANCH

Robert M. Beers.. Chief... Va 7th_._ 9,800

OFFICE OF ASSISTANT DIRECTOR FOR RADIO AND SOVIET ORBIT

Office of the Assistant Director

rack R. Poppele. Assistant Director N.J 12th.. 14,800

Robert E. Button Deputy Assistant Director N.J 9th... 13,000

Mien W. Moore Executive Assistant Va 10th.. 11,050

Philip B. Harkins Special Assistant N.J 6th... 9,600

yincent McDonnell do N. Y... 19th.. 9,600

?red 11. Trimmer Telecommunications Adviser Ohio... 10th.. 11,800

ohnJ.Slocum Chief (acting). Field Relations Staff N. Y... 28th.. 9,710

jeorge Shelburne... Chief Administrative Officer (acting), Ad- Va 10th.. 9,800

ministrative Office.

ohn F. Buckley Chief, Budget and Accounts Section, Ad- Md 5th... 8,560

ministrative Office.

OflSce of the Chief Engineer

idgar T. Martin Chief Va 10th.. 10,800

jeorge Jacobs Chief (acting). Central Frequency Staff N. Y... 6th... 8,360

Charles H. Pease Chief, Inspection Staff, Central Frequency D. C 10,000

Staff.

ulius Ross.. Engineering Staff.-.- Md 6th - . 10,800

loward Q. DeLong Audio Engineering Staff, Engineering Md 6th-— 10,000

Staff.

Office of Facilities Manager

larold Wright - - - Facilities Manager (acting) _ 111 21st-. 9,600

ohnC.J)oud Deputy Facilities Manager (acting) Va 10th.. 10,600

laymond T. Pigott Chief Administrative Officer, Administrative Tex 20th.. 7,240

Office.

/Uther Rowland Chief (acting). Network Traffic Management N.Y... 26th.. 8,760

Staff.

loger C. Legge, Jr Chief, Frequency Assignment Branch, Net- Va 10th.. 8,760

work Traffic Management Staff.

.lobert M. Pilcher Washington Plant Division Fla 5th... 9,600

;iton Warren Morde Master Control Branch, Washington Va 10th.. 8,240

Plant Division.

ohnMikula Studio Branch, Washington Plant Divi- N. Y.._ 7th... 7,240

sion.

'harles H. Phillips Recording Branch, Washington Plant N.Y... 1st... 8,240

Division.

■harles I. Peel. Field Operations Branch, Washington Va 10th.. 7,440

Plant Division.

rthur Z. Tureki Maintenance Branch, Washington Plant N.Y... 7th..- 7,640

Division.

'. Wayne Rhine. Chief (acting), Overseas Transmitter Divi- 111 24th.. 9,600

sion.

*Station is Washington, D. C, unless otherwise indicated. fState and congressional district.



576



UNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY



NAME



OFFICIAL TITLE AND STATION*



Legal Residencet Salary



OFFICE OF ASSISTANT DIRECTOR FOR RADIO AND SOVIET ORBIT— Continued
Office of Facilities Managrer — Continued

Fla 1st... i$8

Va 8th... 8



Charles W. Brannen Chief, Honolulu Relay Base, Overseas Trans

mitter Division, Honolulu, T. H.

Victor U. Tervola Chief (acting). Domestic Transmitter Divi

sion.



Office of the Program Manager

Eugene H.King Program Manager Md 6th...

John Wiggin Deputy Program Manager N.H... 1st

Daniel Morley Assistant Program Manager, Production N. Y... 26th..

James P. Barker Special Assistant. D. C...

NEW YORK OFFICE

Eugene O. Kern Chief, New York, N. Y N.J-.. 9th...

LATIN AMERICAN FIELD SERVICE

John Hogan Chief (acting) Maine.. 1st...

POLICY ADVISER

Howard Maier Policy Adviser (acting) D. C...

William A. Solzbacher... Chief (acting), Monitoring Stafi Md 6th...

CENTRAL PROGRAM SERVICES DIVISION

VestelLott Chief Va 10th..

James A. Johnson Administrative Officer, Administrative Of- Va 10th..

fice.

SPECIAL SERVICES ST.\FF



William Ucker Chief (acting)

Harold Boxer Chief, Music Service

Evelyn Eisenstadt, Miss Copyright Clearance -

Barry Zorthian News Branch

Robert L. Walker Far and Middle East News Service,

News Branch.

Donald K. Taylor Central News Service, News Branch —

William Strieker West and East Europe News Service,

News Branch.

William Rainey • Worldwide English Branch

Keith Jameson Chief (acting). Special Events Branch

Norman Jacobs Talks and Features Branch

Jack Gaines. Television Production Officer, Television

Development Branch.

EUROPEAN DIVISION

Robert A. Bauer Chief

Irving Gelles Administrative Officer

John Albert- Chief, West and North Europe Branch

PDtti Heiskanen Chief (acting), Estonian Service

Fred Jacobson German Service, West and North Europe

Branch.
Giorgio Padovano Italian Service, West and North Europe

Branch.
Harry W. Lielnors Latvian Service, West and North Europe

Branch.
Constantine R. Jurgela Lithuanian Service, West and North

Europe Branch.

Spencer M. King Chief, East Europe Branch

Joseph Paskal Chief (acting), Albanian Service, East

Europe Branch.

Edward Alexander Armenian Service, East Europe Branch.

Eugene V. Prostov Bulgarian Service, East Europe Branch.

Christopher A. Squire Chief, Czech-Slovak Service, East Europe

Branch.

Alexander J. Kwiatowski Chief (acting) , Georgian Service, East Europe

Branch.

Paul Nadanyi, Hungarian Service, East Europe Branch.

Joseph Gidynski _ Polish Service, East Europe Branch

Serban Vallimarescu Rumanian Service, East Europe Branch.

John A. Baker, Jr Chief.Yugoslav Service, East Europe Branch-
Alexander G. Barmine Russian Branch



12, (
10, J
10,!
10, (



10,80{



10,



Va

N. Y...
N. Y...

Va

Md


10th..
3d....
24th..
10th..
6th...


10,00(
7,44(
7,44C

10,80C
8,96C


Md

N. Y...


6th...
20th..


9,60fi
9,600


N. Y...

Va

Md

N.Y._.


17th..
10th..
6th...
3d...-


9.600
8,760
10,000
9,800


Md

N. Y...

Md

Md

N. Y...


6th._.
23d._.
6th..-
6th...
20th..


11,050
5,940
9,800
8,560
8,760


Md


6th...


8,760


N. Y...


29th..


8,760


N. Y.-


4th...


8,760


Maine..
Va


2d....
10th..


9,600
8,760


Va

D.C...

Md


10th..
6th"I


8,360
9,800
5,940


N. Y...


6th...


5.940


Va

D. C._.
N. Y...
D. C...

Md


10th..
2d.".!^
6th".!."


8,360
10,000
7,040
5,940
10, 200



'Station is Washington, D. C, unless otherwise indicated.
1 Plus cost-of-living allowance.



fState and congressional district.



UNITED STATES INFORMATION AGENCY



577



NAME



OFFICIAL TITLE AND STATION*



Legal Residencet Salary



OFFICE OF ASSISTANT DIRECTOR FOR RADIO AND SOVIET ORBIT— Continued
0£Sce of the Program Manager — Continued

NEAR EAST, SOUTH ASIAN, AND AFRICAN DIVISION



Gerald F. P. Dooher Chief N.J._._ 19th..

Sidney Qlazer Chief (acting) , Persian Service Md 6th_-.

Theoharis S. Stavrides Greek Service N. Y... 20th..

Ismail Torun • Turkish Service N.Y... 12th..

Stanley S. Ghosh Indian Service D. C...

Stanley R. Chartrand Transcription Service Colo... Ist...

Alan A. jVtlas Urdu Service. N.Y-.. 4th__.

FAR EAST DIVISION

Harry S. Hudson Chief Tenn... 1st...

Howell S. Teeple Chief, Production Staff Service Tex 5th...

Ruth Lewis, Miss Chief (acting) , Burmese Service Tex 16th..

Stephen S. Lancaster Indonesian Service N.Y... 20th..

Anthony J. Kaye. ■ Japanese Service D. C...

William P. Kekich Korean Service N.Y... 6th...

Gilbert L. Newbold Thai Service N. J_... 4th...

Dale I. Purtle • Vietnamese Service 111 24th..

Gerald Stryker Chief, Chinese Branch. Conn... 4th-. _

Harold Dorn Chief (acting), Amoy and Cantonese Service, N.Y... 4th. ._

Chinese Branch.

John Bottorfl Mandarin Service, Chinese Branch Ohio... 9th. ._



$10, 800
8,760
7,600
7,440
7,240
7,040
5,940



10, 800
8,360
8,760
7,440
9,160
5,940
8,360
5, 940
9,600
6,140

7,240



INTERSTATE COMMERCE COMMISSION



COMMISSIONERS

Richard F. Mitchell Chairman Iowa... 6th...

J. Haden AUdredge Commissioner Ala 7th...

J. Monroe Johnson do S. C 6th-. .

Hugh W.Cross do... 111 20th..



Martin Kelso Elliott do Ind



Anthony F. Arpaia do.

Owen Clarke • .- -..do.

Howard G. Freas do.

Kenneth H. Tuggle do.

John H. Winchell do.

Everett Hutchinson -do.



Conn

Wash.

Calif..

Ky....

Colo..

Tex.-.



11th..
3d...-
4th-.
8th..-
8th—
1st-..
10th..



$15, 000
15,000
15,000
15,000
15,000
15,000
15,000
15, 000
15,000
15,000
15,000



OFFICE OF THE MANAGING DIRECTOR

I Edward F. Hamm, Jr Managing Director Va

Ernest Weiss Organization and Methods Examiner Md

Pert H. Wise Budget Officer Iowa..

It. Neil Ryan Assistant Budget Officer D. C.

William L. Covington Personnel Director Tenn..

I Lillian L. Cooley, Mrs Chief, Employment Branch D. C-.

Milton F. Sadler Classification Branch D. C

.\lbert H. Laird, Jr Section of Supplies and Publications N. J...

De Etta O. Trerice, Mrs Section of Stenography Mich..



10th.
13th..
3d....

5th".'.^



3d....
14th..



14,800
9,600

10,000
7,240
9,600
7,440
7,240
6,940
4,295



OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY

Harold D. McCoy Secretary.- Wis 3d..-. 11,550

Robert J. Test, Sr Assistant Secretary Va 10th.. 9,600

Luther B. Jackson Chief, Section of Dockets Vt At L. 5,810

Margaret H. Sebree, Mrs Chief (acting). Section of Indices-Annota- Ky 8th. .. (2)

tions.

Margaret H. Sebree, Mrs Attorney-Editor Ky 8th... 7,140

' ilennie M. Norman, Miss Librarian La 4th..- 5,940

^eonard L. Leslie Chief, Section of Mails and Files Ga 5th... 4,330



OFFICE OF THE GENERAL COUNSEL

Sdward M. Reidy General Counsel Mass... 8th...

^amuel R. Howell- Associate General Counsel.. - - - Tenn... 1st...

iLieo H. Pou - do Ala 1st...



*Station is Washington, D. C, unless otherwise indicated.
'Also serves as Administrator, Defense Transport Administration.
* Salary received as Attorney-Editor.



13,200
10,800
10,800

fState and congressional district.



343814 — 55-



-38



578



INTERSTATE COMMERCE COMMISSION



OFFICIAL TITLE AND STATION*



Legal Residencet Salary



BUREAU OF ACCOUNTS, COST FINDING, AND EVALUATION



Cecil W. Emken Director

Bernard V. Moflett Chief, Accounting Section _.

Samuel A. Towne Cost Finding Section

Robert W. Shields Engineering Section

Richard J. Ferris — — Field Service Section

Louis F. Bessey Land Section .-

Albert R. Vance ■ Valuation Order No. 3 Section

BUREAU OF FINANCE

Roger T. Boyden Director

(Vacancy) - - - Assistant Director

Vernon V. Baker Chief, Securities and Reorganization Sec-
tion.

William J. Schutrumpf _ Convenience and Necessity Section



Oreg... 3d.

Conn... 4th

Minn.

Kans.

111....

Ky...

Va...



5th..
1st..
4th..
3d...
10th.



Mass... 9th..
Tenn-.L 7th..
S. Dak



Frank E. Mullen....
J. HamUton Smith.



BUREAU OF FORMAL CASES



Chief Examiner N. Y... 1st.

Assistant Chief Examiner Ala 2d-.



BUREAU OF INQUIRY AND COMPLIANCE

A. Henry Walter.. Director Ky

Asa J. Merrill- Assistant Director; Chief, Section of Motor Utah...

Carrier Enforcement.

Dwight H. Williams Chief, Section of Rail, Water, and Forwarders Iowa...

Enforcement.

BUREAU OF MOTOR CARRIERS

Wendell Y. Blannlng Director Pa

Herbert Quails Assistant Director.. Tenn...

George A. Meyer Field Assistant Tex

Asa E. Birum Chief, Section of Certificates Wash...

Clarence P. Morris Assistant Chief, Section of Certificates Ky

Paul Coyle Chief, Section of Complaints N. Y...

Bertram E. Stillwell Assistant Chief, Section of Complaints Minn...

G. Chandley Whalen Chief, Section of Insurance Md

Ernest O. Cox Section of Safety... 111

Thomas Davis Assistant Chief, Section of Safety __. Ohio...

George R. Nuzum... District Director, Boston, Mass Mass...

Thomas L. McClelland New York, N. Y... Pa

Theodore G. Reynolds Philadelphia, Pa Pa

Roy M. Snetzer Columbus, Ohio.. Ohio...

William Addams... Atlanta, Ga - . Ky

Elbert S. Craig. Nashville, Tenn... Tenn...

Harry P. Raymond Chicago, 111 Va

William E. Hustleby Minneapolis, Minn -. Minn...

H. Joseph Simmons Kansas City, Mo Mo

Reuben K. Hagarty Fort Worth, Tex.. Conn...

Dan P. Harris, Jr Denver, Colo N. Max.

Bert L. Penn Salt Lake City, Utah _. Utah...

Frank E. Landsburg Portland, Oreg Wash...

Pete H. Dawson San Francisco, Calif Ind

BUREAU OF RATES, TARIFFS, AND INFORMAL CASES



Edward H. Cox

Grayson B. Robinson.
Arja Morgan

Clarence H. Peck

William B. Hammer...

Roland W. Bay

Robert Nowel

Merlin J. Daste



Director - - N. Y...

Assistant Director. Qa

Assistant Director; Chief, Section of Informal Pa

Section of Motor Tariffs N. J....

• Section of Rail Tariffs Pa

Chief, Board of Suspension 111

Fourth Section Board Inci

Assistant to Director - La



8th.
1st..



7th.



16th..
5th...
3d....
1st...
3d....
38th..
5th...
6th...
10th..
10th..
14th..
9th..-

i2th"
8th...
5th...
1st...
4th...
6th...
4th..-
AtL.
2d-..
Ist...
5th-..



23d-..
5th...
11th..

6th...
28th..
23d—
nth..
1st...



BUREAU OF SAFETY AND SERVICE

Charles W. Tavlor, Jr .-. Director (acting) Va Sth...

Charles W. Taylor, Jr Director, Bureau of Service - Va 8th—.

Charles L. Harrison Assistant Director (acting) Fla 2d

Charles L. Harrison Assistant Chief of Section-Car Service Fla 2d —

John A. Hall— Director of Locomotive Inspection (Assist- Calif... 4th...

ant Director-Chief of Section).

James E. Friend.- Assistant Director of Locomotive Inspec- Tex 12th -

tion (Assistant Chief of Section).

Shurley N. Mills- Assistant Director, Chief of Section of Rail- Minn - 6th. ..

road Safety.



$12, 400
9,800
10, 200
9,600
9,600
10,600
10, 800



12, 000
" 10,' 800
10,800



11, 800
10,800



12,000
10,800

10,000



12, 600
11,300
9,600
10,000
8,760
11,550
10, 800
8,360
8,760
7,040
9,560
8,560
9,560
9,560
9,560
9,360
9,560
9,560
8,760
9,560
9,560
9,560
9,560
9,560



12, 000
9,600
10,800

10, 400
10,400
8,360
8,760
5,560



W
13, 400

(*)

11,300
10, 800

10, 200

11, 550



•Station is Washington, D. C, unless otherwise indicated.
3 Salary received as Director, Bureau of Service.
< Salary received as Assistant Chief of Section-Car Service.



t State and congressional district.



INTERSTATE COMMERCE COMMISSION 579

NAME OFFICIAL TITLE AND STATION* Legal Resldencet Salary

BUREAU OF TRANSPORT ECONOMICS AND STATISTICS

Edward R. Jelsma.._ Director Colo... 4th... $12,000

Edward Burns Assistant to Director. ._ D. C 8,360

William G. Wells.... ..do Va 8th... 5,940

Charles S. Morgan Transportation Economist, (General Super- Conn.. 3d 10,800

visory) — Section of Research.

Homer F. Johnson. Statistical OflBcer— Section of Service Units. D. C... 6,540

R. Tynes Smith III Statistical Analyst— Section of Waybill Md 2d...- 9,360

BUREAU OF WATER CARRIERS AND FREIGHT FORWARDERS

Lee R. Newell ■ Director (acting) Ga 5th... (')

Lee R. Newell Assistant Director Ga 5th... 9,600

« Salary received as Assistant Director.

NATIONAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE FOR AERONAUTICS



Jerome C. Hunsaker, So. D... Chairman; Massachusetts Institute of Tech- (')

nology, Cambridge, Mass.

Detlev W. Brenk, Ph. D Vice Chairman; President, Rockefeller Insti- (')

tute for Medical Research, New York, N. Y.

Joseph P. Adams Member; Civil Aeronautics Board (0

Allen V. Astin, Ph. D Director, National Bureau of Standards (0

Preston R. Bassett • President, Sperry Gyroscope Company, 0)

Inc., Division of the Sperry Corpora-
tion, Great Neck, Long Island, N. Y.

Leonard Carmichael, Ph. D.. Secretary, Smithsonian Institution (')

Frederick C. Crawford, Sc. D. ■ — -Chairman of the Board, Thompson (')

Products, Inc., Cleveland, Ohio.

Ralph S. Damon President, Trans World Airlines, Inc., (')

New York, N. Y.

James H. Doolittle, Sc. D Vice President, Shell Oil Company, (i)

New York, N. Y.

Rear Adm. Lloyd Harrison, Deputy and Assistant Chief of the (')

USN. Bureau of Aeronautics.

Vice Adm. Thomas S. Combs, Deputy Chief of Naval Operations (0

USN. (Air).

Lt. Gen. Donald L. Putt, Deputy Chief of Stafl, Development... (0

USAF.

Donald A. Quarles Assistant Secretary of Defense (Re- (0

search and Development).

Arthur E. Raymond, Sc. D.. - — -Vice President— Engineering, Douglas (')

Aircraft Company, Inc., Santa Mon-
ica, Calif.

Francis W. Reichelderfer, Chief, United States Weather Bureau.. (')

Sc. D.

Gen. Nathan F. Twining, Chief of Stafl (0

USAF.
John F. Victory, LL. D Secretary.. (?)

HEADQUARTERS, WASHINGTON, D. C.

Hugh L. Dryden Director Md 4th... $17,500

John F. Victory, LL. D. Executive Secretary D. C 15,000

Robert E. Llttell Assistant to the Director Va 8th... 11,300

Walter T. Bonney. Assistant to the Executive Secretary Md 6th... 11,300

Paul G. Dembling Special Assistant to the Executive Secretary. N.J 6th... 10,800

Robert L. Bell.... Security Officer Md 6th... 11,050

Office of the Associate Director for Research

Fohn W. Crowley, Jr Associate Director for Research Md 6th... 15,000

OFFICE OF ASSISTANT DIRECTOR FOR RESEARCH (AERODYNAMICS)

:ra H.Abbott Assistant Director Md 6th... 14,000

.lilton B. Ames, Jr. Chief, Aerodynamics Division... Va 8th... 12,000

Thomas L. K. Smull Research Coordination Division... Ohio... 8th... 11,300

OFFICE OF ASSISTANT DIRECTOR FOR RESEARCH (PROPULSION)

^.ddison M. Rothrock. Assistant Director Va 8th... 14,000

Villiam H. Woodward Chief, Aircraft Propulsion Division.. Md 6th... 10,800

♦Station is Washington, D. C, unless otherwise indicated. tState and congressional district.

' Serves without compensation.
2 Salary received as Executive Secretary.



580



NATIONAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE FOR AERONAUTICS



NAME OFflCIAL TITLE AND STATION* Legal Residencet Salary

HEADQUARTERS, WASHINGTON, D. C— Continued



Online LibraryUnited States. Bureau of the CensusOfficial register of the United States (Volume 1955) → online text (page 78 of 111)