United States. Bureau of the Census.

Official register of the United States (Volume 1959) online

. (page 1 of 131)
Online LibraryUnited States. Bureau of the CensusOfficial register of the United States (Volume 1959) → online text (page 1 of 131)
Font size
QR-code for this ebook


.iyb *n3nf). I




T.



Given By
U. S. SUr'T. OF DOCUMENTS



"Bl



959



3^



OFFICIAL
REGISTER



OF THE



UNITED STATES



1959



UNITED STATES CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION



OFFICIAL
REGISTER

OF THE UNITED STATES

1959

Compiled by the United States Civil Service Commission



Persons occupying administrative and supervisory posi-
tions in the legislative, executive, and judicial branches
of the Federal Government, and in the District of Columbia
Government as of May 1, 1959



i ,-■:'-■




3



The Civil Service Commission has no copies of the Official
Register for distribution. Government establishments and
private individuals should address requests for this publication
to the Superintendent of Documents, Government Printing
Office, Washington 25, D.C.; copies are on sale at $2.50 (paper
cover) .



Boston Public Library
Superintendent of Docuniente

^M 2 6 1960

DEPOSITORY



United States Goverument Printing OfiBce, Washington : 1959



[Public — No. 387 — 74th Congress]

[H.R. 8473]

AN ACT To provide for the compiling and publishing of the Official Kegister of the United States

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of
America in Congress assembled, That the United States Civil Service Commission
shall cause to be compiled, edited, indexed, and published each year an Official
Register of the United States, which shall contain a full and complete list of all
persons occupying administrative and supervisory positions in the legislative,
executive, and judicitJ branches of the Government, including the District of
Columbia, in connection with which salaries are paid from the Treasury of the
United States. The register shall show the name; official title; salary, compensa-
tion, and emoluments; legal residence and place of employment for each person
listed therein: Provided, however, That the Official Register shall not contain the
name of any postmaster or assistant postmaster, or any officer of the Army,
Navy, and Marine Corps, unless such officer is assigned as an administrative
officer.

Sec. 2. To enable the United States Civil Service Commission to compile and
publish the Official Register of the United States on or before December 31
of each year, the Executive Offici, the legislative and judicial branches of the
Government, the Commissioners of the District of Columbia, and the head of
each executive department, independent office, establishment, and commission
of the Government shall, as of the 1st day of May of each year, beginning with
May 1, 1936, supply to the United States Civil Service Commission the data
required by this Act, upon forms approved and furnished by the Commission, in
due time to permit the publication of the Official Register as herein provided;
and no extra compensation shall be allowed to any officer, clerk, or employee of
the United States Civil Service Commission for compiling the Official Register.

Sec. 3. Of the Official Register there shall be printed, bound, and delivered
to the Superintendent of Documents and charged to the Congressional allot-
ment for printing and binding a sufficient number of copies for distribution as
follows: To the President of the United States, four copies, one copy of which
shall be for the library of the Executive Office; to the Vice President of the United
States, two copies; to each Senator, Representative, Delegate, and Resident
Commissioner in Congress, three copies; to the Secretary and the Sergeant at
Arms of the Senate and to the clerk, the Sergeant at Arms, and the Doorkeeper of
the House of Representatives, each one copy; to the Library of the Senate and
the House, each, not to exceed fifteen copies; to the library of the Supreme Court,
two copies; to the Library of Congress, for international exchange and for official
use in Washington, District of Columbia, not to exceed one hundred and fifty
copies; to the Municipal library of the District of Columbia, two copies; and to
the Commissioners of the District of Columbia, ten copies. The "usual number"
shall not be printed.

Sec. 4. The head of each executive department, independent office, or estab-
lishment of the Government, not mentioned above, desiring copies of the Official
Register shall issue, on or before May 1 of each year, a requisition upon the Public
Printer for the number of copies of the Official Register necessary to meet its
official requirements, the cost of such supply to be charged to the appropriations



available for printing and binding for such executive department, independent
office, or establishment.

Sec. 5. That section 510 of the Revised Statutes of the United States and
section 2 of the Act discontinuing the printing of certain Government publica-
tions, and for other purposes (43 Stat. 1105), approved March 3, 1925, and all
Acts or parts of Acts amendatory thereof or supplementary thereto, be, and the
same are hereby, repealed.

Approved, August 28, 1935.



IV



CONTENTS



(For List of Individuals, see Index on p. 765)

A

Page

Administrative Office of the United States Courts 742

Agriculture, Department of 409

Agricultural Credit Services 477

Farmers Home Administration 477

Rural Electrification Administration 479

Agricultural Stabilization 467

Agricultural Stabilization and Conservation Committees 474

Commodity Credit Corporation 467

Commodity Stabilization Service 468

Federal Crop Insurance Corporation 473

Departmental Administration 409

Budget and Finance, Office of 409

Hearing Exammers, Office of 409

Information, Office of 409

Library 410

Personnel Office of 410

Plant and Operations, Office of 410

Federal States Relations 411

Agricultural Conservation Program Service 411

Agricultural Research Service 412

Farmer Cooperative Service 431

Federal Extension Service 431

Forest Service 432

Soil Conservation Service 444

General Counsel, Office of the 410

Immediate Office of the Secretary 409

Marketing and Foreign Agriculture 447

Agricultural Marketing Service 447

Commodity Exchange Authority 463

Foreign Agricultural Service 463

Air Coordinating Committee 577

Alaska International Rail and Highway Commission 578

American Battle Monuments Commission 578

Architect of the Capitol, Office of the 13

Atomic Energy Commission, United States 579

C

Canal Zone Government 590

Civil Aeronautics Board 590

Civil Service Commission, United States 592

Commerce, Department of 483

Assistant Secretary for Administration, Office of the 483

Assistant Secretary for Domestic Affairs, Office of the 483

Assistant Secretary for International Affairs, Office of the 483

Business and Defense Services Administration 487

Business Economics, Office of 484

Census, Bureau of the 489

Coast and Geodetic Survey, United States 494

Federal Maritime Board 497

Foreign Commerce, Bureau of 485

General Counsel, Office of the 484



VI CONTENTS

Commerce, Department of — Continued PaK«

Inland Waterways Corporation 496

Maritime Administration 497

National Bureau of Standards 512

Patent Office, United States 505

Public Information, Office of 484

Public Roads, Bureau of 508

Under Secretary, Office of the 483

Under Secretary for Transportation, Office of the 483

Weather Bureau 516

Commission on Civil Rights 601

Commission of Fine Arts 602

Committee on Purchases of Blind-Made Products 602

Court of Claims, United States 733

Court of Customs and Patent Appeals, United States 733

Courts of Appeals, United States 731

Customs Court, United States 733

D

Defense, Department of 125

Air Force, Department of the 216

Administrative Assistant, Office of the 216

Air Defense Command 227

Air Force Academy, United States 317

Air Force Accounting and Finance Center 228

Air Force Security Service, United States 316

Air Forces in Europe, United States 324

Air Materiel Command 229

Air Research and Development Command 270

Air Training Command 286

Air University 292

Alaskan Air Command 317

Assistant Secretary of the Air Force, Financial Management,

Office of the 216

Assistant Secretary of the Air Force, Materiel, Office of the 216

Assistant Secretary of the Air Force, Research and Development,

Office of the 216

Caribbean Air Command 318

Chief of Staff, Office of the 217

Continental Air Command 295

General Counsel, Office of the 217

Headquarters Command, United States Air Force 301

Headquarters, Pacific Air Forces 319

Information Services, Office of 217

Legislative Liaison, Office of 217

Military Air Transport Service 303

Secretary of the Air Force, Office of the 216

Special Assistant, Installations, Office of the 216

Special Assistant, Manpower, Personnel and Reserve Forces,

Office of 216

Strategic Air Command 303

Tactical Air Command 313

Under Secretary of the Air Force, Office of the 216

Army, Department of the 135

Administrative Assistant to the Secretary of the Army, Office of

the 136

ArUngton Memorial Amphitheater Commission 160

Assistant Secretary of the Army, Financial Management, Office

of the 135

Assistant Secretary of the Army, Logistics, Office of the 135

Assistant Secretary of the Army, Manpower, Personnel, and

Reserve Forces, Office of the 135

Chief of Legislative Liaison, Office of the 136

Chief of Public Information, Office of the 136

Chief of Staff, Office of the 136

Director of Research and Development, Office of the 136



CONTENTS VII

Defense, Department of— Continued

Army, Department of the— Continued ^»fe

General Counsel, Office of the 136

Headquarters, United States Continental Army Command 152

Secretary of the Army, Office of the 135

Under Secretary of the Army, Office of the 135

Navy, Department of the ,- Wt P^~i£~"~r

Administrative Assistant to the Secretary of the Navy, Office of

the }61

Aeronautics, Bureau of 174

Assistant Secretary of the Navy, Office of the Ibl

Assistant Secretary of the Navy, Materiel, Office of the 161

Assistant Secretary of the Navy, Personnel and Reserve Forces,

Office of the 7-^ - -; V ^^^

Assistant Secretary of the Navy, Research and Development,

Office of the 161

Commanders in Chief -^1*

Chief of Naval Operations, Office of the 170

Executive Office of the Secretary of the Navy 161

Fleet Commanders 212

Force Commanders 212

Headquarters, United States Marine Corps 173

Judge Advocate General, Office of the 211

Medicine and Surgery, Bureau of 184

Military Sea Transportation Service 172

Naval Air Training Commands 214

Naval Bases 214

Naval Districts and River Commands 213

Naval Personnel, Bureau of 187

Naval Research, Office of 168

Ordnance, Bureau of 1^1

Sea Frontiers fid

Secretary of the Navy, Office of the 161

Ships, Bureau of 195

Special Field Activities 214

Supplies and Accounts, Bureau of 202

Type Commands 213

Under Secretary of the Navy, Office of the 161

Unified and Specified Commanders 212

Yards and Docks, Bureau of 206

Secretary of Defense, Office of the 125

Administrative Office of the Secretary 126

Administrative Secretary, Office of the 126

Advanced Research Projects Agency 134

Armed Forces Policy Council 126

Armed Forces Staflf College, Norfolk , Va 133

Assistant Secretary of Defense, Comptroller, Office of the 127

Assistant Secretary of Defense, Health and Medical, Office of the.. 128
Assistant Secretary of Defense, International Security Affairs,

Office of the - - - 128

Assistant Secretary of Defense, Manpower, Personnel, and Re-
serve, Office of the 128

Assistant Secretary of Defense, Properties and Installations,

Office of the -^ir - -:-r Jon

Assistant Secretary of Defense, Public Affairs, Office of the 16V

Assistant Secretary of Defense, Supply and Logistics, Office of

the 130

Assistant to' the Secretary of Defense, Atomic Energy, Office of.. 132

Assistant to the Secretary of Defense, Legislative Affairs, Office of- 132
Assistant to the Secretary of Defense, Special Operations, Office

of 132

Director of Defense Research and Engineering, Office of the 126

Deputy Secretary of Defense, Office of the 125

General Counsel, Office of the 132

Immediate Office of the Secretary of Defense 125



X CONTENTS

Page

National Mediation Board 680

National Railroad Adjustment Board 681

National Science Foundation 681

O

Outdoor Recreation Resources Review Commission 683

P

Post Office Department 349

Chief Postal Inspector, Bureau of 353

Deputy Postmaster General, Office of the 349

Facilities, Bureau of 352

Finance, Bureau of 351

General Counsel, Office of the 354

Operations, Bureau of 349

Personnel, Bureau of 352

Postmaster General, Office of the 349

Regional Offices 355

Research and Engineering, Office of 355

Transportation, Bureau of 350

President's Committee on Government Contracts 683

President's Committee on Government Employment Policy 683

R

Railroad Retirement Board, United States 684

Renegotiation Board, The 686

S

Saint Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation 687

Securities and Exchange Commission 687

Selective Service System 690

Senate 1

Small Business Administration 695

Smithsonian Institution 695

Soldiers' Home, United States 697

State, Department of 27

Administration, Bureau of 34

African Affairs, Bureau of 33

Assistant Secretary for Congressional Relations 28

Assistant Secretary for Policy Planning 28

Caribbean Commission 43

Counselor, The 28

Deputy Under Secretary for Administration 27

Deputy Under Secretary for Political Affairs 27

Economic Affairs, Bureau of 34

European Affairs, Bureau of 31

Examiners for the Foreign Service, Board of 44

Executive Secretariat 27

Far Eastern Affairs, Bureau of 31

Foreign Service, Board of the 44

Foreign Service Buildings Commission 44

Intelligence and Research, Bureau of 28

Inter-American Affairs, Bureau of 30

International Boundary Commission, United States, Alaska, and

Canada 43

International Boundary and Water Commission, United States and

Mexico 43

International Cooperation Administration 37

International Joint Commission 43

International Organization Affairs, Bureau of 33

Legal Adviser, Office of the 28

Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Bureau of 32

Organization of American States 43



CONTENTS XI

State, Department of — Continued Page

Public Affairs, Bureau of 29

Reciprocity Information, Committee for 44

Secretary, OflBce of the 27

Security and Consular Affairs, Bureau of 36

South Pacific Commission 43

Under Secretary 27

Under Secretary for Economic Affairs 27

United States Mission to the United Nations 42

Subversive Activities Control Board... 698

Supreme Court of the United States 731

T

Tariff Commission, United States 698

Tax Court of the United States, The 709

Tennessee Valley Authority 699

Treasury, Department of the 47

Accounts, Bureau of 47

Coast Guard, United States 119

Comptroller of the Currency 48

Customs, Bureau of 49

Defense Lending, Office of 61

Engraving and Printing, Bureau of 62

General Counsel, Office of the 64

Interdepartmental Savings Bonds Committee 64

Internal Revenue Service 64

International Finance, Office of 117

Mint, Bureau of the 117

Narcotics, Bureau of 118

Public Dept, Bureau of the 118

Savings Bonds Division, United States 123

Secretary, Office of the 47

Secret Service, United States 124

Treasurer of the United States, Office of 118

V

Veterans Administration 710

Administration, Assistant Administrator 711

Administrator, Office of the 710

Appraisal and Security, Assistant Administrator 711

Construction, Assistant Administrator 711

Controller, Office of 710

Deputy Administrator, Office of the 710

General Counsel, Office of 710

Information Service 712

Insurance, Department of 713

Medicine and Surgery, Department of 714

Personnel, Assistant Administrator 712

Policy and Evaluation Staff 710

Veterans Appeals, Board of 712

Veterans Benefits, Department of 721



Appendix

Armed Forces Pay Table, Relative Ranks — Army and Public Health

Service 76 1

Index 765



LEGISLATIVE



XIII



NOTE

The Congressional Directory contains biographical sketches of
the Senators and Representatives; maps showing the area em-
braced in each congressional district; the official duties of each
branch and of every executive official of the Government;
members of the embassies and legations and names and locations
of the consular officers of the United States to foreign countries;
and of diplomatic and consular officers and of foreign consuls in
the United States; and much additional miscellaneous information
concerning the Congress and the executive and judicial branches
of the Government. The Directory is for sale by the Superin-
tendent of Documents, Washington 25, D.C.



SENATE

(Eighty-Sixth Congress)



VICE PRESIDENT AND PRESIDENT OF THE SENATE

RICHARD NIXON OF CALIFORNIA

Compensation, $35,000 per annum



PRESIDENT PRO TEMPORE OF THE SENATE

CARL HAYDEN OF ARIZONA



Secretary of the Senate

FELTON M. JOHNSTON OF MISSISSIPPI

Sergeant at Arms

JOSEPH C. DUKE OF ARIZONA



SENATORS

Compensation, $22,500 per annum



STATE AND NAME


Residence


STATE AND NAME


Residence


Alabama:

Lister Hill .


Montgomery.
Huntsville.

Juneau.
Do.

Phoenix.
Do.

Camden.
Fayetteville,

Red Bluff.
Anaheim.

Lamar.
Denver.

Greenwich.
West Hartford.

Millsboro.
Dover.

Bartow.

Miami.

Winder.
Lovejoy.

Burley.
Boise.

Chicago.
Pekin.


Indiana:

Homer E. Capehart

Vance Hartke


Washington.


John J. Sparkman


EvansvUle.


Alaska:

E. L. Bartlett


Iowa:

Bourke B. Hickenlooper..
Thos. E. Martin


Cedar Rapids.
Iowa City.


■Rrnpst Grnening


Arizona:

Carl Hayden .


Kansas:

Andrew F. Schoeppel

Frank Carlson


Wichita.


Barry M. Ooldwater


Concordia.


Arkansas:

John L. McClellan

J. W. Fulbright -


Kentucky:

John Sherman Cooper

Thruston B. Morton

Louisiana:

Allen J. Ellender


Somerset.
Glenview.


California:

Clair Engle


Houma.


Thomas H. Kuchel


Russell B. Long


Baton Rouge.


Colorado:

Gordon L. Allott -


Maine:

Margaret Chase Smith

Edmund S. Muskie

Maryland:

John Marshall Butler

J. Glenn Beall


Skowhegan.


John A. Carroll .


Waterville.


CoNNEcrictJT:

Prescott Bush




Thomas J. Dodd


Frost burg.


Delaware:

John J. Williams


Massachusetts:

Leverett Saltonstall

John F. Kennedy-




J. Allen Frear, Jr


Boston.


Florida:

Spessard L. Holland


Michigan:

Pat McNamara


Detroit.


George A. Smathers


Phillip A. Hart


Lansing.


Georoia:

Richard B. Russell

Herman E. Talmadge

Idaho:

Henry C. Dworshak

Frank F. Church


Minnesota:

Hubert H. Humphrey

Eugene J. McCarthy

Mississippi:

James 0. Eastland


Minneapolis.
St. Paul.

Doddsville.
De Kalb.


Illinois:

Paul H. Douglas..


Missouri:

Thomas C. Hennings, Jr..
Stuart Symington


St. Louis.


E verett McKinley Dirksen.


Creve Coeur.



SENATORS



STATE AND NAME


Residence


state and name


Residence


Montana:

James E. Murray


Butte.
Missoula.

Omaha.

Minden.

Reno.
Las Vegas.

Concord.
Lebanon.

Rahway.
Westfield.

Albuquerque.
Do.

New York City.
Rochester.

Morganton.
Saxapahaw.

Bismarck.
La Moure.

Cleveland.
Shaker Heights.

Oklahoma City.
Do.

Eugene.
Portland.

Philadelphia.
Do.


Rhode Island:

Theodore Francis Green..
John 0. Pastore


Providence.


Mike Mansfield


Do.


Nebraska:

Roman L. Hruska


South Carolina:

Oltn D. Johnston


Spartanburg.


Carl T. Curtis. .


Strom Thurmond ...


Aiken.


Nevada:

Alan Bible


South Dakota:

Karl E. Mundt


Madison.




Francis Case


Custer.


New Hampshire:

Styles Bridges - ..


Tennessee:

Estes Kefauver


Chattanooga.


Norris Cotton


Albert Gore.


Carthage.


New Jersey:

Clifford P. Case


Texas:

Lyndon B. Johnson _.

Ralph Yar borough

Utah:

Wallace F. Bennett

Frank E. Moss


Johnson City.


Harrison A. Williams, Jr..
New Mexico:

Dennis Chavez


Austin.

Salt Lake City.




Do.


New York:

Jacob K. Javits . .


Vermont:

George D. .\iken . .


Putney.


Kenneth B. Keating

North Carolina:

Sam J. Ervin, Jr. . . .. .


Winston L. Prouty

ViRr.iNU:

Harry Flood Byrd

A. Willis Robertson

Washington:

Warren G. Magnuson

Henry M. Jackson

West Virginia:

Jennings Randolph

Robert C. Byrd


Newport.
Berryville.


B. Everett Jordan


Lexington.


North Dakota:

William Langer..


Seattle.


Milton R. Young . .


Everett.


Ohio:

Frank J. Lausche .


Elkins.


Stephen M. Young ....


Sophia.


Oklahoma:

Robert S. Kerr


Wisconsin:

Alexander WUey


Chippewa Falls.


A. S. Mike Monroney

Orehon:

Wayne Morse


William Proxmire

Wyoming:

Joseph C. O'Mahoney

Gale W. McGee


Madison.
Cheyenne.


Richard L. Neuberger


Laramie.


Pennstlvanu:

Joseph S. Clark






Hugh Scott









HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

(Eighty-Sixth Congress)
the speaker

SAM RAYBURN OF TEXAS
Compensation, $35,000 per annum



Clerk of the House

RALPH R. ROBERTS OF INDIANA

Seroeant at Arms

ZEAKE W. JOHNSON, JR., OF TENNESSEE

Doorkeeper

WILLIAM M. MILLER OF MISSISSIPPI

Postmaster

H. H. MORRIS OF KENTUCKY



REPRESENTATIVES

Compensation, $22,500 per annum



state, district, and name


Residence


state, district, and name


Residence


Alabama:

1. Frank W. Boykin

2. George M. Grant


MobUe.

Troy.

Union Springs.

Anniston.

Gadsden.

Greenboro.

Jasper.

Scottsboro.

Birmingham.

Fairbanks.

Mesa.
Tuscon.

West Memphis.
Kcnsett.
Berryville.
El Dorado.
Little Rock.
Monticello.

Corte Madera.
Roseville.
Sacramento.
San Francisco.

Do.
Martinez.
Berkeley.
Alameda.
San Mateo.
Gilroy.
Manteca.
Fresno.
Ojai.
Hanford.
Los Angeles.


California— Continued

16. Donald L. Jackson

17. Cecil R. King


Santa Monica.
Los Angeles.


3. George W. Andrews ..


18. Craig Hosmer


Long Beach.


4. Kenneth A. Roberts


19. Chet Holifield


Montebello.


5. Albert Rains


20. H. Allen Smith


Glendale.


6. Armistead I. Selden, Jr..

7. Carl Elliott.


21. Edgar W. Hiestand

22. Joseph F. Holt


Altadena.
Van Nuys.
South Gate.


8. Robert E. Jones, Jr


23. Clyde Doyle .


9. George Huddleston, Jr..
Alaska:
At Large:


24. Glenard P. Lipscomb _,_

25. George A. Kasem

26. James Roosevelt


Los Angeles.
West Covina.
Los Angeles.


Ralph J. Rivers


27. Harry R. Sheppard

28. James B. Utt


Yucaipa.
Santa Ana.


Arizona:


1. John J. Rhodes


29. D. S. (Judge) Saund

30. Robert C. (Bob) Wilson.
Colorado:

1. Byron G. Rogers

2. Byron L. Johnson

3. J. Edgar Chenoweth

4. Wayne N. Aspinall _

Connecticut:

1. Emilio Q. Daddario

2. Chester Bowles


Westmoreland.


2. Stewart L. Udall

Arkansas:

1. E. C. Gathings


Chula Vista.
Denver


2. Wilbur D. Mills


Denver (Arapahoe
County).


3. James W. Trimble

4. Oren Harris


5. Dale Alford




6. W. F. Norrell




California:

1. Clement W. Miller


Hartford.
Essex.


2. Harold T. Johnson

3. John E. Moss, Jr


3. Robert N. Giaimo

4. Donald J. Irwin


North Haven.
Norwalk.


4. WUliamS. Mailliard....

5. John F. Shelley .._


5. John S. Monagan

At large:

Frank KowalskI


Waterbury.


6. John F. Baldwin, Jr


Meriden.


7. Jeflery Cohelan

8. George P. Miller

9. J. Arthur Younger

10. Charles S. Qubser

11. John J. M



Online LibraryUnited States. Bureau of the CensusOfficial register of the United States (Volume 1959) → online text (page 1 of 131)